Alpine Skiing
|
Downhill, Men |
Ken Read |
5 |
|
|
Dave Irwin |
8 |
|
|
Jim Hunter |
10 |
|
|
Dave Murray |
18 |
|
Giant Slalom, Men |
Jim Hunter |
22 |
|
|
Robert Safrata |
DNF |
|
|
Ken Read |
DNF |
|
|
Dave Murray |
DNF |
|
Slalom, Men |
Jim Hunter |
23 |
|
|
Robert Safrata |
27 |
|
|
Ken Read |
DNF |
|
|
Dave Murray |
DNF |
|
Downhill, Women |
Laurie Kreiner |
16 |
|
|
Kathy Kreiner |
19 |
|
|
Betsy Clifford |
22 |
|
Giant Slalom, Women |
Kathy Kreiner |
1 |
Gold |
|
Betsy Clifford |
22 |
|
|
Laurie Kreiner |
27 |
|
Slalom, Women |
Laurie Kreiner |
14 |
|
|
Betsy Clifford |
DNF |
|
|
Kathy Kreiner |
DNF |
|
Bobsleigh
|
Two, Men |
Canada 1 |
18 |
|
|
Colin Nelson • Jim Lavalley |
|
Canada 2 |
23 |
|
|
Joey Kilburn • Brian Vachon |
Four, Men |
Canada 1 |
17 |
|
|
Colin Nelson • Thomas Stehr • David Veale • Jim Lavalley |
|
Canada 2 |
21 |
|
|
Christopher Frank • William Dunn • Christopher Martin • Brian Vachon |
Cross Country Skiing
|
15 kilometres, Men |
Bert Bullock |
33 |
|
|
Hans Skinstad |
56 |
|
|
Edward Day |
59 |
|
|
Ernie Lennie |
67 |
|
30 kilometres, Men |
Hans Skinstad |
30 |
|
|
Bert Bullock |
31 |
|
|
Edward Day |
42 |
|
|
Reijo Puiras |
56 |
|
50 kilometres, Men |
Hans Skinstad |
22 |
|
|
Edward Day |
37 |
|
|
Ernie Lennie |
41 |
|
|
Bert Bullock |
DNF |
|
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Bert Bullock • Ernie Lennie • Edward Day • Hans Skinstad |
5 kilometres, Women |
Shirley Firth |
27 |
|
|
Sharon Firth |
29 |
|
|
Joan Groothuysen |
30 |
|
|
Esther Miller |
34 |
|
10 kilometres, Women |
Sharon Firth |
28 |
|
|
Shirley Firth |
29 |
|
|
Sue Holloway |
32 |
|
|
Joan Groothuysen |
34 |
|
4 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Shirley Firth • Joan Groothuysen • Sue Holloway • Sharon Firth |
Figure Skating
|
Singles, Men |
Toller Cranston |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Stan Bohonek |
14 |
|
|
Ron Shaver |
DNF |
|
Singles, Women |
Lynn Nightingale |
9 |
|
|
Kim Alletson |
14 |
|
Pairs, Mixed |
Canada |
14 |
|
|
Candy Jones • Donald Fraser |
Ice Dancing, Mixed |
Canada 1 |
10 |
|
|
Barbara Berezowski • David Porter |
|
Canada 2 |
13 |
|
|
Susan Carscallen • Eric Gillies |
Luge
|
Singles, Men |
Larry Arbuthnot |
31 |
|
|
Michael Shragge |
35 |
|
|
Denis Michaud |
DQ |
|
Doubles, Open |
Canada 1 |
17 |
|
|
Larry Arbuthnot • Doug Hansen |
|
Canada 2 |
22 |
|
|
David McComb • Michael Shragge |
Singles, Women |
Carole Keyes |
22 |
|
|
Mary Jane Bowie |
23 |
|
|
Julie Chase |
26 |
|
Nordic Combined
|
Individual, Men |
Kurt Sjolund |
33 |
|
Ski Jumping
|
Normal Hill, Individual, Men |
Peter Wilson |
36 |
|
|
Richard Grady |
48 |
|
|
Kim Fripp |
54 |
|
|
Donald Grady |
55 |
|
Large Hill, Individual, Men |
Peter Wilson |
45 |
|
|
Richard Grady |
46 |
|
|
Donald Grady |
48 |
|
|
Kim Fripp |
53 |
|
Speed Skating
|
500 metres, Men |
Tom Overend |
=11 |
|
|
Gaétan Boucher |
14 |
|
1,000 metres, Men |
Gaétan Boucher |
6 |
|
|
Tom Overend |
23 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Gaétan Boucher |
14 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Andy Barron |
23 |
|
500 metres, Women |
Cathy Priestner |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sylvia Burka |
11 |
|
|
Kathy Vogt |
21 |
|
1,000 metres, Women |
Sylvia Burka |
4 |
|
|
Cathy Priestner |
6 |
|
|
Liz Appleby |
22 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Sylvia Burka |
9 |
|
|
Liz Appleby |
21 |
|
|
Kathy Vogt |
23 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Sylvia Burka |
8 |
|
|
Liz Appleby |
18 |
|
|
Gayle Gordon |
23 |
|