Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Sonia Iovan |
5 |
|
|
Elena Leuştean |
11 |
|
|
Elena Niculeşcu |
16 |
|
|
Atanasia Ionescu |
21 |
|
|
Uta Poreceanu |
27 |
|
|
Emilia Lită |
67 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Romania |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sonia Iovan • Elena Leuştean • Elena Niculeşcu • Atanasia Ionescu • Uta Poreceanu • Emilia Lită |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Sonia Iovan |
6 |
|
|
Elena Leuştean |
=9 r1/2 |
|
|
Elena Niculeşcu |
=15 r1/2 |
|
|
Atanasia Ionescu |
=23 r1/2 |
|
|
Uta Poreceanu |
=44 r1/2 |
|
|
Emilia Lită |
=46 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Sonia Iovan |
5 |
|
|
Elena Leuştean |
=15 r1/2 |
|
|
Elena Niculeşcu |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Emilia Lită |
24 r1/2 |
|
|
Uta Poreceanu |
=31 r1/2 |
|
|
Atanasia Ionescu |
=36 r1/2 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Sonia Iovan |
6 |
|
|
Elena Leuştean |
=11 r1/2 |
|
|
Elena Niculeşcu |
=22 r1/2 |
|
|
Uta Poreceanu |
34 r1/2 |
|
|
Atanasia Ionescu |
=37 r1/2 |
|
|
Emilia Lită |
=53 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Sonia Iovan |
11 r1/2 |
|
|
Elena Leuştean |
=17 r1/2 |
|
|
Atanasia Ionescu |
=21 r1/2 |
|
|
Elena Niculeşcu |
=28 r1/2 |
|
|
Uta Poreceanu |
35 r1/2 |
|
|
Emilia Lită |
=91 r1/2 |
|
Athletics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Zoltan Vamoș |
5 |
|
|
Andrei Barabaș |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Andrei Barabaș |
9 h4 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Constantin Grecescu |
20 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Constantin Grecescu |
DNS |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Eugen Filipescu |
DNS |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Stefan Badulescu |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Men |
Cornel Porumb |
11 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Alexandru Bizim |
22 r1/2 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Maria Ionescu |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Women |
Florica Grecescu |
3 h2 r1/2 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Iolanda Balaș |
1 |
Gold |
Shot Put, Women |
Melania Marinescu |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Lia Manoliu |
3 |
Bronze |
Javelin Throw, Women |
Maria Diţi |
10 |
|
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Mircea Dobrescu |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Nicolae Puiu |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Constantin Gheorghiu |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Iosif Mihalic |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Vasile Neagu |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Nicolae Stoenescu |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Ion Monea |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Gheorghe Negrea |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Vasile Mariuțan |
=5 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Igor Lipalit |
DNS |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Vasile Nicoară • Mercurie Ivanov |
Kayak Relay, 4 × 500 metres, Men |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Mircea Anastasescu • Aurel Vernescu • Ion Sideri • Stavru Teodorof |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Leon Rotman |
3 |
Bronze |
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Romania |
4 |
|
|
Igor Lipalit • Dumitru Alexe |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Elena Dumitrascu |
DNS |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Maria Szekeli • Elena Lipalit |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Ion Cosma |
5 |
|
|
Gheorghe Calcișcă |
76 |
|
|
Gabriel Moiceanu |
DNF |
|
|
Aurel Șelaru |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Ion Cosma • Gabriel Moiceanu • Aurel Șelaru • Ludovic Zanoni |
Cycling Track
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Ion Ioniță |
12 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Wilhelm Fleischer |
33 |
|
|
Oscar Recer |
34 |
|
|
Grigore Lupancu |
DNF |
|
|
Andrei Cadar |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
Romania |
DNF |
|
|
Wilhelm Fleischer • Oscar Recer • Andrei Cadar • Grigore Lupancu |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Vasile Pinciu |
32 |
|
|
Virgil Bărbuceanu |
33 |
|
|
Gheorghe Langa |
DNF |
|
Team, Open |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Vasile Pinciu • Virgil Bărbuceanu • Gheorghe Langa |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Tănase Mureșanu |
4 p4 r3/5 |
|
|
Attila Csipler |
5 p6 r2/5 |
|
|
Ion Drîmbă |
6 p2 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Romania |
=9 |
|
|
Iosif Szilaghi • Sorin Poenaru • Attila Csipler • Tănase Mureșanu • Ion Drîmbă (DNS) • Alexandru Istrate (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Adalbert Gurath, Jr. |
5 p4 r3/5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Ladislau Rohony |
6 p1 r4/5 |
|
|
Emeric Arus |
6 p3 r2/5 |
|
|
Dumitru Mustață |
6 p4 r2/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Romania |
=5 |
|
|
Dumitru Mustață • Cornel Pelmuș • Ion Santo • Ladislau Rohony • Emeric Arus • Anghel Vrable (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Maria Vicol |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Olga Orban-Szabo |
5 |
|
|
Ecaterina Lazăr |
6 p1 r3/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Romania |
=5 |
|
|
Ecaterina Lazăr • Eugenia Mateianu • Olga Orban-Szabo • Maria Vicol • Ana Derșidan (DNS) |
Rowing
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Romania |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Ștefan Kurecska • Gheorghe Riffelt |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Romania |
6 |
|
|
Ștefan Kurecska • Gheorghe Riffelt • Mircea Roger |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Romania |
2 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Martin Bielz • Ionel Petrov • Ștefan Pongratz • Iosif Varga |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Romania |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Martin Bielz • Petre Milincovici • Ionel Petrov • Ștefan Pongratz • Mircea Roger |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Ștefan Petrescu |
5 |
|
|
Gavril Maghiar |
6 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Gavril Maghiar |
10 |
|
|
Ilie Nițu |
35 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Constantin Antonescu |
20 |
|
|
Marin Ferecatu |
30 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Iosif Sîrbu |
12 |
|
|
Nicolae Rotaru |
25 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Iosif Sîrbu |
10 |
|
|
Nicolae Rotaru |
24 |
|
Trap, Men |
Ion Dumitrescu |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gheorghe Enache |
AC r1/2 |
|
Swimming
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Mihai Mitrofan |
11 |
|
|
Adrian Oanţă |
DNS |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Alexandru Popescu |
15 |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Romania |
5 |
|
|
Mircea Ștefănescu • Alexandru Bădiță • Aurel Zahan • Gavril Blajek • Alexandru Szabo • Anatol Grințescu • Ștefan Kroner • Adalbert Balint (DNS) • Nicolae Firoiu (DNS) • Emil Mureșan (DNS) • Francisc Șimon (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Balaș Fitzi |
=12 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Lazăr Baroga |
AC |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dumitru Pîrvulescu |
1 |
Gold |
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ion Cernea |
2 |
Silver |
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mihai Șulț |
5 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dumitru Gheorghe |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Valeriu Bularcă |
=15 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ion Țăranu |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gheorghe Popovici |
7 |
|