|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date31 August – 3 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationLago Albano, Castel Gandolfo
Participants64 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 6:22.5 / Germany GER / 12 August 1936

The reigning European champions in the coxless fours were the Swiss, but only two members from their winning team, Göpf Kottmann and Rolf Streuli, were present at the 1960 Summer Olympics, supplemented by Paul Kölliker and 1956 bronze medalist in the coxed pairs Kurt Schmid. The Italians had been the favorites at the past two editions of the tournament, but their failure to win a medal at either and their absence from the European podium since 1956 left the field more open than usual. The lineup for the defending champion Canadians, Robert Adams, Clayton Brown, Chris Leach, and Franklin Zielski, left no obvious indications that the nation would repeat its feat from 1956.

Indeed, the opening heats were won by Great Britain, Czechoslovakia, and the Soviet Union, while the Canadians were slower than everyone except the Finns. They were subsequently eliminated in the repêchage, which saw the United States (the reigning Pan American champions), Switzerland, and Italy join the victors from round one in the final. The race amongst the podium finishers was more evenly matched and exciting, with less than 3.5 seconds separating gold from bronze. In the end it was the Americans, led by 1956 Olympic champions Dan Ayrault (coxed pairs) and Rusty Wailes (coxed eights), who captured gold, while Italy finally earned a medal, silver, in the event. The USSR, meanwhile, finished well ahead of Czechoslovakia to take bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1United StatesUSA6:29.67 (2 h1)6:24.84 (1 h1)6:26.26 (1)Gold
Dan AyraultTed NashJohn SayreRusty Wailes
2ItalyITA6:31.84 (2 h3)6:37.79 (1 h3)6:28.78 (2)Silver
Tullio BaragliaRenato BosattaGiancarlo CrostaGiuseppe Galante
3Soviet UnionURS6:29.41 (1 h3)6:29.62 (3)Bronze
Igor AkhremchikYury BachurovValentin MorkovkinAnatoly Tarabrin
4CzechoslovakiaTCH6:36.65 (1 h2)6:34.30 (4)
Jindřich BlažekMiroslav JíškaRené LíbalJaroslav Starosta
5Great BritainGBR6:28.18 (1 h1)6:36.18 (5)
Michael BeresfordChris DavidgeColin PorterJohn Vigurs
6SwitzerlandSUI6:43.48 (4 h3)6:42.19 (1 h2)6:38.81 (6)
Paul KöllikerGöpf KottmannKurt SchmidRolf Streuli
2 h1 r2/3Unified Team of GermanyGER6:36.81 (3 h3)6:27.61 (2 h1)
Victor HendrixManfred KluthGeorg NiermannAlbrecht Wehselau
2 h2 r2/3RomaniaROU6:43.45 (2 h2)6:47.04 (2 h2)
Martin BieltzIonel PetrovȘtefan PongratzIosif Varga
2 h3 r2/3HungaryHUN6:34.90 (4 h1)6:43.44 (2 h3)
Lajos KissGyörgy SarlósJózsef SátoriBéla Zsitnik, Sr.
3 h1 r2/3CanadaCAN6:56.32 (5 h2)6:44.77 (3 h1)
Robert AdamsClayton BrownChris LeachFranklin Zielski
3 h2 r2/3PolandPOL6:34.20 (3 h1)6:48.50 (3 h2)
Benedykt AugustyniakKazimierz NeumannBogdan PoniatowskiAntoni Rosołowicz
3 h3 r2/3DenmarkDEN6:44.20 (5 h1)6:49.75 (3 h3)
Hugo ChristiansenMogens JensenBørge Kaas AndersenOle Kassow
4 h1 r2/3AustraliaAUS6:49.83 (4 h2)6:45.25 (4 h1)
Peter GillonPeter GuestKim JelbartBrian Vear
4 h2 r2/3ArgentinaARG6:52.32 (5 h3)6:56.35 (4 h2)
Juan HuberHéctor MoniÁngel PontaroloVicente Vansteenkiste
4 h3 r2/3South AfricaRSA6:46.58 (3 h2)6:50.32 (4 h3)
David LordJack MokTrevor SteynJohn Stocchi
6 h1 r1/3FinlandFIN7:08.95 (6 h1)
Eero LaineHeikki LainePertti LaineArto Nikulainen

Round One (31 August 1960 — 11:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:28.181:34.11 (2)
1:37.39 (3)
3:11.50 (3)
1:39.17 (2)
4:50.67 (2)
1:37.51 (1)
Q
Michael BeresfordChris DavidgeColin PorterJohn Vigurs
2United StatesUSA6:29.671:35.24 (3)
1:35.32 (1)
3:10.56 (2)
1:40.68 (4)
4:51.24 (3)
1:38.43 (2)
Dan AyraultTed NashJohn SayreRusty Wailes
3PolandPOL6:34.201:36.58 (4)
1:38.26 (4)
3:14.84 (4)
1:38.97 (1)
4:53.81 (4)
1:40.39 (3)
Benedykt AugustyniakKazimierz NeumannBogdan PoniatowskiAntoni Rosołowicz
4HungaryHUN6:34.901:32.86 (1)
1:36.90 (2)
3:09.76 (1)
1:40.09 (3)
4:49.85 (1)
1:45.05 (4)
Lajos KissGyörgy SarlósJózsef SátoriBéla Zsitnik, Sr.
5DenmarkDEN6:44.201:37.72 (5)
1:38.58 (5)
3:16.30 (5)
1:40.90 (5)
4:57.20 (5)
1:47.00 (5)
Hugo ChristiansenMogens JensenBørge Kaas AndersenOle Kassow
6FinlandFIN7:08.951:44.84 (6)
1:43.78 (6)
3:28.62 (6)
1:49.44 (6)
5:18.06 (6)
1:50.89 (6)
Eero LaineHeikki LainePertti LaineArto Nikulainen

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CzechoslovakiaTCH6:36.651:34.26 (1)
1:38.06 (1)
3:12.32 (1)
1:43.70 (1)
4:56.02 (1)
1:40.63 (1)
Q
Jindřich BlažekMiroslav JíškaRené LíbalJaroslav Starosta
2RomaniaROU6:43.451:35.27 (2)
1:39.40 (2)
3:14.67 (2)
1:44.95 (2)
4:59.62 (2)
1:43.83 (4)
Martin BieltzIonel PetrovȘtefan PongratzIosif Varga
3South AfricaRSA6:46.581:36.29 (3)
1:40.31 (3)
3:16.60 (3)
1:46.21 (4)
5:02.81 (3)
1:43.77 (3)
David LordJack MokTrevor SteynJohn Stocchi
4AustraliaAUS6:49.831:40.46 (5)
1:41.23 (4)
3:21.69 (5)
1:45.37 (3)
5:07.06 (4)
1:42.77 (2)
Brian VearPeter GuestPeter GillonKim Jelbart
5CanadaCAN6:56.321:38.48 (4)
1:42.20 (5)
3:20.68 (4)
1:48.02 (5)
5:08.70 (5)
1:47.62 (5)
Robert AdamsClayton BrownChris LeachFranklin Zielski

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS6:29.411:36.71 (2)
1:34.91 (1)
3:11.62 (2)
1:37.08 (1)
4:48.70 (1)
1:40.71 (2)
Q
Igor AkhremchikYury BachurovValentin MorkovkinAnatoly Tarabrin
2ItalyITA6:31.841:34.16 (1)
1:36.73 (3)
3:10.89 (1)
1:39.46 (2)
4:50.35 (2)
1:41.49 (3)
Tullio BaragliaRenato BosattaGiancarlo CrostaGiuseppe Galante
3Unified Team of GermanyGER6:36.811:38.32 (4)
1:36.16 (2)
3:14.48 (3)
1:41.95 (3)
4:56.43 (3)
1:40.38 (1)
Victor HendrixManfred KluthGeorg NiermannAlbrecht Wehselau
4SwitzerlandSUI6:43.481:37.47 (3)
1:38.67 (4)
3:16.14 (4)
1:43.26 (4)
4:59.40 (4)
1:44.08 (4)
Paul KöllikerGöpf KottmannKurt SchmidRolf Streuli
5ArgentinaARG6:52.321:42.02 (5)
1:40.00 (5)
3:22.02 (5)
1:45.34 (5)
5:07.36 (5)
1:44.96 (5)
Juan HuberHéctor MoniÁngel PontaroloVicente Vansteenkiste

Round One Repêchage (1 September 1960 — 16:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:24.841:36.80 (4)
1:34.25 (1)
3:11.05 (2)
1:35.63 (1)
4:46.68 (1)
1:38.16 (1)
Q
Dan AyraultTed NashJohn SayreRusty Wailes
2Unified Team of GermanyGER6:27.611:31.86 (1)
1:37.62 (2)
3:09.48 (1)
1:37.97 (2)
4:47.45 (2)
1:40.16 (2)
Victor HendrixManfred KluthGeorg NiermannAlbrecht Wehselau
3CanadaCAN6:44.771:34.10 (2)
1:45.00 (4)
3:19.10 (3)
1:42.35 (4)
5:01.45 (3)
1:43.32 (4)
Robert AdamsClayton BrownChris LeachFranklin Zielski
4AustraliaAUS6:45.251:36.14 (3)
1:43.88 (3)
3:20.02 (4)
1:42.31 (3)
5:02.33 (4)
1:42.92 (3)
Brian VearPeter GuestPeter GillonKim Jelbart

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SwitzerlandSUI6:42.191:35.70 (1)
1:40.51 (1)
3:16.21 (1)
1:41.93 (1)
4:58.14 (1)
1:44.05 (2)
Q
Paul KöllikerGöpf KottmannKurt SchmidRolf Streuli
2RomaniaROU6:47.041:36.40 (2)
1:42.04 (2)
3:18.44 (2)
1:44.27 (3)
5:02.71 (2)
1:44.33 (3)
Martin BieltzIonel PetrovȘtefan PongratzIosif Varga
3PolandPOL6:48.501:37.45 (3)
1:43.17 (3)
3:20.62 (3)
1:44.10 (2)
5:04.72 (3)
1:43.78 (1)
Benedykt AugustyniakKazimierz NeumannBogdan PoniatowskiAntoni Rosołowicz
4ArgentinaARG6:56.351:39.61 (4)
1:44.00 (4)
3:23.61 (4)
1:47.16 (4)
5:10.77 (4)
1:45.58 (4)
Juan HuberHéctor MoniÁngel PontaroloVicente Vansteenkiste

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA6:37.791:34.35 (1)
1:42.57 (1)
3:16.92 (1)
1:41.04 (1)
4:57.96 (1)
1:39.83 (1)
Q
Tullio BaragliaRenato BosattaGiancarlo CrostaGiuseppe Galante
2HungaryHUN6:43.441:36.21 (2)
1:43.19 (3)
3:19.40 (2)
1:43.13 (3)
5:02.53 (2)
1:40.91 (2)
Lajos KissGyörgy SarlósJózsef SátoriBéla Zsitnik, Sr.
3DenmarkDEN6:49.751:39.09 (4)
1:43.05 (2)
3:22.14 (4)
1:42.84 (2)
5:04.98 (3)
1:44.77 (3)
Hugo ChristiansenMogens JensenBørge Kaas AndersenOle Kassow
4South AfricaRSA6:50.321:37.01 (3)
1:43.82 (4)
3:20.83 (3)
1:44.58 (4)
5:05.41 (4)
1:44.91 (4)
David LordJack MokTrevor SteynJohn Stocchi

Final Round (3 September 1960 — 17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:26.261:34.53 (6)
1:35.71 (2)
3:10.24 (2)
1:39.04 (1)
4:49.28 (2)
1:36.98 (2)
Dan AyraultTed NashJohn SayreRusty Wailes
2ItalyITA6:28.781:32.11 (3)
1:39.16 (3)
3:11.27 (3)
1:40.95 (4)
4:52.22 (=3)
1:36.56 (1)
Tullio BaragliaRenato BosattaGiancarlo CrostaGiuseppe Galante
3Soviet UnionURS6:29.621:31.22 (2)
1:35.13 (1)
3:06.35 (1)
1:40.82 (3)
4:47.17 (1)
1:42.45 (6)
Igor AkhremchikYury BachurovValentin MorkovkinAnatoly Tarabrin
4CzechoslovakiaTCH6:34.301:33.08 (4)
1:39.39 (4)
3:12.47 (4)
1:39.75 (2)
4:52.22 (=3)
1:42.08 (5)
Jindřich BlažekMiroslav JíškaRené LíbalJaroslav Starosta
5Great BritainGBR6:36.181:30.56 (1)
1:42.90 (6)
3:13.46 (5)
1:41.05 (5)
4:54.51 (5)
1:41.67 (4)
Michael BeresfordChris DavidgeColin PorterJohn Vigurs
6SwitzerlandSUI6:38.811:33.73 (5)
1:41.61 (5)
3:15.34 (6)
1:42.22 (6)
4:57.56 (6)
1:41.25 (3)
Paul KöllikerGöpf KottmannKurt SchmidRolf Streuli