Cleveland, Ohio (USA)

Details

NameCleveland
Administrative divisionOhio
CountryUnited States

People born here (69)

Carmen Barth USA BOX Olympics 1932 13 September 1912
Doug Beal USA VVO Coach 1984—2004 4 March 1947
William Berwald USA GAR Olympics 1904 5 August 1874
Pete Blair USA WRE Olympics 1956 14 February 1932
Helen Boughton-Leigh USA ALP Olympics 1936 15 January 1906
Nate Brooks USA BOX Olympics 1952 4 August 1933
Dan Cantillon USA FEN Olympics 1968 17 February 1945
Samuel Cole USA FEN Referee 1932 2 May 1891
Brian Currutt USA FRS Olympics 2002 11 April 1974
Harrison Dillard USA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 8 July 1923
William Fauver USA FSK Olympics 1976—1984 2 March 1954
Bridget Franek USA ATH Olympics 2012 8 November 1987
Terrell Gausha USA BOX Olympics 2012 9 September 1987
Ed Hennig USA GAR Olympics 1904 13 October 1879
Steve Hromjak USA CTR Olympics 1952 25 April 1930
Andy Hrovat USA WRE Olympics 2008 21 January 1980
Thomas Jefferson USA ATH Olympics 1984 8 June 1962
Frank Jirouch USA ART Olympics 1932 3 March 1878
Delante Johnson USA BOX Olympics 2020 13 August 1998
Bill Jordan USA ROW Olympics 1920 25 June 1898
Ted Kara USA BOX Olympics 1936 2 April 1916
H. Kendall Kelley USA FSK Referee 1956 24 August 1897
Lee Kiefer USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 15 June 1994
Scott Koons USA STK Olympics 1998 11 April 1976
Lou Laurie USA BOX Olympics 1936 19 November 1917
Bobby Livingston USA CTR Olympics 1988 10 February 1965
Tim Mack USA ATH Olympics 2004 15 September 1972
Katie Maloney USA ROW Olympics 2000 22 March 1974
Madeline Manning-Jackson USA ATH Olympics 1968—1976 11 January 1948
Charley Manring USA ROW Olympics 1952 18 August 1929
Harry Marcus USA BOX Non-starter 1924 17 March 1906
Betty Jean Maycock USA GAR Olympics 1960 13 December 1942
Peter Mazzeo USA BOX Non-starter 1928 21 December 1908
Martin McCormick USA CSL Olympics 1992 19 June 1964
Matt McLean USA SWM Olympics 2012 13 May 1988
Eleanor Montgomery USA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 13 November 1946
Forest Montgomery USA TEN Olympics 1904 22 August 1874
Toccara Montgomery USA WRE Olympics 2004 30 December 1982
Bob Morey USA ROW Olympics 1956 23 August 1936
Jamie Moriarty USA BOB Olympics 2010 26 March 1981
Diana Munz USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 19 June 1982
Daniel Newman ITA BSB Olympics 2000 18 January 1964
Jon Normile USA FEN Olympics 1992 20 July 1967
Nancy Owen USA VVO Olympics 1964—1968 2 May 1943
Karyn Palgut USA HBL Olympics 1988—1992 10 December 1962
Zellmer Pettet USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 16 November 1880
Kyle Prandi USA DIV Olympics 2004 19 June 1979
Abbie Pratt FRA
USA
GLF Olympics 1900 21 March 1859
Jason Pryor USA FEN Olympics 2016 26 September 1987
John Pulskamp USA WLF Olympics 1960 24 June 1935
John Rini USA BOX Non-starter 1924 25 July 1902
Justin Rodhe CAN ATH Olympics 2012 17 October 1984
Bert Schneider CAN BOX Olympics 1920 1 July 1897
Kelli Stack USA IHO Olympics 2010—2014 13 January 1988
Joseph Stadler USA ATH Olympics 1904 12 June 1880
Bill Steinkraus USA EJP Olympics 1952—1972 12 October 1925
Ralph Stephan USA ROW Olympics 1948 16 November 1928
Wayne Stetina USA CRD Olympics 1972—1976 4 December 1953
Earl Thomson USA EDR/EVE Olympics 1932—1948 14 August 1900
Stephen Trevor USA FEN Olympics 1984—1988 22 September 1963
Melanie Valerio USA SWM Olympics 1996 7 May 1969
Chuck Vinci USA WLF Olympics 1956—1960 28 February 1933
Doug Volmar USA IHO Olympics 1968 9 January 1945
Jean Walraven USA ATH Olympics 1948 26 September 1926
Marie Walther USA GAR Olympics 1964 8 December 1944
Herman Whiton USA SAL Olympics 1928—1952 6 April 1904
Raynell Williams USA BOX Olympics 2008 4 February 1989
Bill Yeckley USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 7 March 1909
Betsy Youngman USA CCS Olympics 1988—1992 4 August 1959

People who died here (32)

Nils Backstrom USA CCS Olympics 1932—1936 18 June 1978
Vivian Brown USA ATH Olympics 1964 20 August 1998
Tone Cerer SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1936—1948 25 May 2006
C. B. Cook USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 23 March 1978
Donald Cruikshank CAN FSK Referee 1972 13 March 1992
Rui de Abreu POR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 1 November 1982
Harrison Dillard USA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 15 November 2019
Paul Drayton USA ATH Olympics 1964 2 March 2010
Dezső Földes HUN FEN Olympics 1908—1912 27 March 1950
Dezső Frigyes HUN BOX Olympics 1936 18 July 1984
Hugh Fullerton USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 31 March 1931
Arthur Gingell GBR WRE Olympics 1908 20 February 1947
Barton Haggard USA ATH Non-starter 1908—1912 11 April 1946
Robert Hallaran CAN SWM Olympics 1932 25 July 1936
Ed Hennig USA GAR Olympics 1904 28 August 1960
DeHart Hubbard USA ATH Olympics 1924—1928 23 June 1976
Frank Jirouch USA ART Olympics 1932 2 May 1970
H. Kendall Kelley USA FSK Referee 1956 29 October 1980
Rudolf Krupitzer USA GAR Olympics 1904 2 May 1972
George Mara CAN IHO Olympics 1948 30 August 2006
Grant McDougall USA ATH Olympics 1932 9 December 1958
Eleanor Montgomery USA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 28 December 2013
Gene Oberst USA ATH Olympics 1924 30 May 1991
Walter Pritchard USA ATH Olympics 1932 31 August 1982
Sid Robinson USA ATH Olympics 1928 9 January 1982
Ulderico Sergo ITA BOX Olympics 1936 20 February 1967
Paul Stendel USA GAR Olympics 1904 12 August 1942
Ted Studier USA GAR Olympics 1904 14 March 1959
Jānis Tiltiņš LAT BKB Non-starter 1936 March 1974
Chuck Vinci USA WLF Olympics 1956—1960 13 June 2018
Stanisława Walasiewicz POL ATH Olympics 1932—1936 4 December 1980
Jackie Wilson USA BOX Olympics 1936 10 March 1956

Affiliations

Cleveland Athletic Club, Cleveland (USA)
Cleveland Cavaliers, Cleveland (USA)
Cleveland Force, Cleveland (USA)
Cleveland Indians, Cleveland (USA)
Cleveland Track Club, Cleveland (USA)
Franklin Athletic Club, Cleveland (USA)
Pista Elite, Cleveland (USA)
Turnverein Vorwärts, Cleveland (USA)