|
| Event type

Coxless Pairs, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants30 from 15 countries

East Germany had won the coxless pairs event at the previous two Olympics and the last four editions of the World Championships, making its entry, twins Jörg and Bernd Landvoigt, the heavy favorite in Montreal. The brothers were not bereft of Olympic experience: they had both earned medals as part of the East German coxed eights crew in 1972. In the opening round they won their heat in record time, while the other heat winners, Czechoslovakians Vojtěch Caska and Miroslav Knapek and Yugoslavians Zlatko Celent and Duško Mrduljaš, were over six and a half seconds slower. The semi-finals, however, were somewhat more thrilling, as East Germany won its heat in Olympic record time, but only 0.21 seconds separated them from the third-place Bulgarians Georgi Georgiev and Valentin Stoev, the 1975 World runners-up, with Czechoslovakia sandwiched in the middle. The other heat was won by Americans Mike Staines and Calvin Coffey, both seasoned internationals. The final was no contest: the Landvoigt brothers cruised to an easy gold medal nearly three and a half seconds ahead of the Americans, who settled for silver. Well behind them were Peter van Roye and Thomas Strauß of West Germany, who took bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Jörg Landvoigt / Bernd LandvoigtGDR6:49.19 (1 h1)6:33.02 (1 h1)7:23.31 (1 h1)Gold
2Calvin Coffey / Mike StainesUSA6:52.36 (2 h1)6:33.25 (1 h2)7:26.73 (2 h1)Silver
3Peter van Roye / Thomas StraußFRG7:01.52 (3 h3)6:35.27 (3 h2)7:30.03 (3 h1)Bronze
4Zlatko Celent / Duško MrduljašYUG6:56.06 (1 h3)6:34.18 (2 h2)7:34.17 (4 h1)
5Valentin Stoev / Georgi GeorgievBUL6:58.96 (2 h3)6:33.23 (3 h1)7:37.42 (5 h1)
6Miroslav Knapek / Vojtěch CaskaTCH6:56.50 (1 h2)6:33.14 (2 h1)7:51.06 (6 h1)
7Gennadi Kinko / Tiit HelmjaURS6:55.57 (3 h1)6:55.08 (6 h1)7:26.27 (1 h2)
8Leo Ahonen / Kari HanskaFIN7:02.62 (3 h2)6:35.53 (4 h1)7:29.09 (2 h2)
9Brian Love / Mike NearyCAN7:05.10 (4 h2)6:56.91 (3)6:45.05 (5 h1)7:30.24 (3 h2)
10Jan van der Horst / Willem BoeschotenNED6:59.99 (4 h1)6:55.37 (1)6:36.84 (4 h2)7:31.40 (4 h2)
11Alfons Ślusarski / Zbigniew ŚlusarskiPOL6:58.98 (2 h2)6:44.64 (5 h2)7:35.53 (5 h2)
12David Sturge / Henry ClayGBR7:04.83 (4 h3)6:56.12 (2)6:49.58 (6 h2)7:36.12 (6 h2)
4 h1 r2/4Ian Luxford / Chris ShinnersAUS7:07.21 (5 h2)7:06.18 (4)
5 h1 r2/4Kim Rørbæk / Mogens RasmussenDEN7:46.75 (5 h1)7:11.13 (5)
6 h1 r2/4Guilherme Campos / Raúl BagattiniBRA8:00.64 (5 h3)7:22.32 (6)

Round One (18 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Bernd Landvoigt / Jörg LandvoigtGDR6:49.191:36.52 (1)
1:43.07 (2)
3:19.59 (1)
1:44.68 (1)
5:04.27 (1)
1:44.92 (3)
Q OB
2Mike Staines / Calvin CoffeyUSA6:52.361:39.52 (2)
1:42.83 (1)
3:22.35 (2)
1:45.78 (3)
5:08.13 (2)
1:44.23 (2)
Q
3Tiit Helmja / Gennadi KinkoURS6:55.571:42.51 (4)
1:44.26 (3)
3:26.77 (4)
1:44.80 (2)
5:11.57 (3)
1:44.00 (1)
Q
4Willem Boeschoten / Jan van der HorstNED6:59.991:39.93 (3)
1:44.78 (4)
3:24.71 (3)
1:48.09 (4)
5:12.80 (4)
1:47.19 (4)
5Mogens Rasmussen / Kim RørbækDEN7:46.751:43.11 (5)
1:46.80 (5)
3:29.91 (5)
1:53.22 (5)
5:23.13 (5)
2:23.62 (5)

Heat Two (11:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Vojtěch Caska / Miroslav KnapekTCH6:56.501:38.73 (1)
1:45.00 (1)
3:23.73 (1)
1:46.67 (1)
5:10.40 (1)
1:46.10 (2)
Q
2Alfons Ślusarski / Zbigniew ŚlusarskiPOL6:58.981:39.38 (2)
1:46.98 (5)
3:26.36 (2)
1:46.88 (3)
5:13.24 (2)
1:45.74 (1)
Q
3Leo Ahonen / Kari HanskaFIN7:02.621:41.30 (3)
1:46.75 (3)
3:28.05 (3)
1:47.24 (4)
5:15.29 (3)
1:47.33 (3)
Q
4Brian Love / Mike NearyCAN7:05.101:43.70 (5)
1:46.00 (2)
3:29.70 (4)
1:46.80 (2)
5:16.50 (4)
1:48.60 (4)
5Ian Luxford / Chris ShinnersAUS7:07.211:43.08 (4)
1:46.90 (4)
3:29.98 (5)
1:47.54 (5)
5:17.52 (5)
1:49.69 (5)

Heat Three (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Zlatko Celent / Duško MrduljašYUG6:56.061:38.40 (1)
1:44.86 (1)
3:23.26 (1)
1:47.65 (2)
5:10.91 (1)
1:45.15 (2)
Q
2Georgi Georgiev / Valentin StoevBUL6:58.961:43.24 (4)
1:46.39 (2)
3:29.63 (4)
1:47.30 (1)
5:16.93 (3)
1:42.03 (1)
Q
3Thomas Strauß / Peter van RoyeFRG7:01.521:38.89 (2)
1:46.64 (3)
3:25.53 (2)
1:49.38 (4)
5:14.91 (2)
1:46.61 (3)
Q
4Henry Clay / David SturgeGBR7:04.831:40.88 (3)
1:46.96 (4)
3:27.84 (3)
1:49.29 (3)
5:17.13 (4)
1:47.70 (4)
5Raúl Bagattini / Guilherme CamposBRA8:00.641:49.23 (5)
1:55.73 (5)
3:44.96 (5)
1:57.92 (5)
5:42.88 (5)
2:17.76 (5)

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976 — 10:30)

Top three finishers advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jan van der Horst / Willem BoeschotenNED6:55.371:37.94 (2)
1:44.41 (3)
3:22.35 (1)
1:47.80 (4)
5:10.15 (2)
1:45.22 (2)
Q
2David Sturge / Henry ClayGBR6:56.121:39.28 (3)
1:43.95 (2)
3:23.23 (3)
1:46.40 (2)
5:09.63 (1)
1:46.49 (4)
Q
3Brian Love / Mike NearyCAN6:56.911:37.58 (1)
1:45.27 (4)
3:22.85 (2)
1:47.79 (3)
5:10.64 (3)
1:46.27 (3)
Q
4Ian Luxford / Chris ShinnersAUS7:06.181:40.40 (5)
1:46.76 (5)
3:27.16 (5)
1:48.63 (5)
5:15.79 (4)
1:50.39 (5)
5Kim Rørbæk / Mogens RasmussenDEN7:11.131:45.35 (6)
1:41.07 (1)
3:26.42 (4)
2:04.67 (6)
5:31.09 (6)
1:40.04 (1)
6Guilherme Campos / Raúl BagattiniBRA7:22.321:40.17 (4)
1:58.35 (6)
3:38.52 (6)
1:38.81 (1)
5:17.33 (5)
2:04.99 (6)

Semi-Finals (23 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jörg Landvoigt / Bernd LandvoigtGDR6:33.021:32.01 (1)
1:40.41 (3)
3:12.42 (3)
1:40.16 (1)
4:52.58 (1)
1:40.44 (3)
Q OB
2Vojtěch Caska / Miroslav KnapekTCH6:33.141:32.95 (2)
1:39.24 (2)
3:12.19 (2)
1:41.34 (2)
4:53.53 (2)
1:39.61 (2)
Q
3Georgi Georgiev / Valentin StoevBUL6:33.231:33.96 (4)
1:42.14 (5)
3:16.10 (5)
1:43.77 (5)
4:59.87 (5)
1:33.36 (1)
Q
4Leo Ahonen / Kari HanskaFIN6:35.531:33.55 (3)
1:38.36 (1)
3:11.91 (1)
1:42.68 (3)
4:54.59 (3)
1:40.94 (4)
5Brian Love / Mike NearyCAN6:45.051:34.86 (5)
1:41.02 (4)
3:15.88 (4)
1:43.14 (4)
4:59.02 (4)
1:46.03 (5)
6Gennadi Kinko / Tiit HelmjaURS6:55.081:37.67 (6)
1:45.12 (6)
3:22.79 (6)
1:45.57 (6)
5:08.36 (6)
1:46.72 (6)

Heat Two (11:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mike Staines / Calvin CoffeyUSA6:33.251:33.06 (2)
1:39.66 (3)
3:12.72 (2)
1:41.14 (1)
4:53.86 (1)
1:39.39 (3)
Q
2Zlatko Celent / Duško MrduljašYUG6:34.181:32.73 (1)
1:39.02 (1)
3:11.75 (1)
1:42.47 (2)
4:54.22 (2)
1:39.96 (4)
Q
3Peter van Roye / Thomas StraußFRG6:35.271:33.43 (3)
1:42.06 (5)
3:15.49 (4)
1:42.76 (3)
4:58.25 (4)
1:37.02 (1)
Q
4Jan van der Horst / Willem BoeschotenNED6:36.841:35.66 (=5)
1:39.04 (2)
3:14.70 (3)
1:42.80 (4)
4:57.50 (3)
1:39.34 (2)
5Alfons Ślusarski / Zbigniew ŚlusarskiPOL6:44.641:34.08 (4)
1:42.04 (4)
3:16.12 (5)
1:43.49 (5)
4:59.61 (5)
1:45.03 (5)
6David Sturge / Henry ClayGBR6:49.581:35.66 (=5)
1:44.16 (6)
3:19.82 (6)
1:43.96 (6)
5:03.78 (6)
1:45.80 (6)

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jörg Landvoigt / Bernd LandvoigtGDR7:23.311:41.99 (1)
1:56.04 (1)
3:38.03 (1)
1:54.65 (2)
5:32.68 (1)
1:50.63 (=1)
2Mike Staines / Calvin CoffeyUSA7:26.731:44.66 (3)
1:57.38 (2)
3:42.04 (2)
1:52.03 (1)
5:34.07 (2)
1:52.66 (4)
3Peter van Roye / Thomas StraußFRG7:30.031:44.05 (2)
1:59.10 (5)
3:43.15 (3)
1:56.25 (4)
5:39.40 (3)
1:50.63 (=1)
4Zlatko Celent / Duško MrduljašYUG7:34.171:46.57 (5)
1:58.85 (4)
3:45.42 (=4)
1:54.90 (3)
5:40.32 (4)
1:53.85 (5)
5Valentin Stoev / Georgi GeorgievBUL7:37.421:49.10 (6)
1:58.10 (3)
3:47.20 (6)
1:58.97 (6)
5:46.17 (6)
1:51.25 (3)
6Miroslav Knapek / Vojtěch CaskaTCH7:51.061:45.74 (4)
1:59.68 (6)
3:45.42 (=4)
1:58.67 (5)
5:44.09 (5)
2:06.97 (6)

B Final (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gennadi Kinko / Tiit HelmjaURS7:26.271:43.98 (1)
1:48.18 (1)
3:32.16 (1)
1:56.26 (1)
5:28.42 (1)
1:57.85 (4)
2Leo Ahonen / Kari HanskaFIN7:29.091:45.60 (4)
1:49.83 (2)
3:35.43 (3)
1:56.72 (2)
5:32.15 (2)
1:56.94 (3)
3Brian Love / Mike NearyCAN7:30.241:47.00 (6)
1:50.89 (5)
3:37.89 (5)
1:57.58 (3)
5:35.47 (5)
1:54.77 (1)
4Jan van der Horst / Willem BoeschotenNED7:31.401:44.50 (2)
1:50.37 (3)
3:34.87 (2)
1:59.76 (6)
5:34.63 (3)
1:56.77 (2)
5Alfons Ślusarski / Zbigniew ŚlusarskiPOL7:35.531:45.22 (3)
1:50.88 (4)
3:36.10 (4)
1:58.91 (5)
5:35.01 (4)
2:00.52 (6)
6David Sturge / Henry ClayGBR7:36.121:46.10 (5)
1:52.07 (6)
3:38.17 (6)
1:58.87 (4)
5:37.04 (6)
1:59.08 (5)