|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants61 from 15 countries

East Germany had won the coxless fours event at the last two Olympics and were heavily favored to repeat, having also taken gold at the last four World Championships (a unified German squad had taken it at the inaugural edition prior to that) and three of the final four editions of the European Championships (the tournament was discontinued in 1973). The nation sent their Olympic champions in the coxless pairs, Siegfried Brietzke and Wolfgang Mager, to Montreal for the event, and they were joined by Andreas Decker and Stefan Semmler. Together, this quartet was on their second of three consecutive victories in the event at the World Championships. Meanwhile, three members of the Soviet crew, Raul Arnemann, Nikolay Kuznetsov, and Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov, had won silver at the past two World Championships, and they were joined by Valery Dolinin.

In the opening round, East Germany set an Olympic record, defeated the Soviet Union in its heat, and was over 12 seconds ahead of the other heat winners from West Germany and the United States. They set another Olympic record in the semi-finals, but a surprise came in the other heat when the Norwegians, who had survived only through the repêchage, beat out the Soviet Union to win their heat. Three of their crew, Ole Nafstad, Arne Bergodd, and Rolf Andreassen, had been bronze medalists at the final edition of the European Championships, while Nafstad also had silver from the 1971 edition. Although the East Germans dominated the final and took gold easily, the underdog Norwegians earned the adoration of many spectators by defeating the Soviet Union once again and capturing silver, leaving the USSR with bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1East GermanyGDR6:02.55 (1 h3)5:53.65 (1 h1)6:37.42 (1 h1)Gold
Siegfried BrietzkeAndreas DeckerStefan SemmlerWolfgang Mager
2NorwayNOR6:06.70 (4 h3)6:08.66 (1)6:02.84 (1 h2)6:41.22 (2 h1)Silver
Ole NafstadArne BergoddFinn TveterRolf Andreassen
3Soviet UnionURS6:05.57 (2 h3)6:03.05 (2 h2)6:42.52 (3 h1)Bronze
Raul ArnemannNikolay KuznetsovValery DolininAnushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov
4New ZealandNZL6:06.40 (3 h3)6:00.82 (3 h1)6:43.23 (4 h1)
Bob MurphyGrant McAuleyDes LockDavid Lindstrom
5CanadaCAN6:13.09 (5 h3)6:08.69 (2)5:59.21 (2 h1)6:46.11 (5 h1)
Brian DickPhil MoncktonAndrew van RuyvenIan Gordon
6West GermanyFRG6:15.08 (1 h2)6:05.39 (3 h2)6:47.44 (6 h1)
Bernhard FoelkelKlaus RoloffWolfgang HorakGabriel KonertzKlaus Meyer
7BulgariaBUL6:20.71 (3 h1)6:06.58 (5 h1)6:41.36 (1 h2)
Dimitar ValovDimitar YanakievTeodor MrankovRumyan Hristov
8United StatesUSA6:15.07 (1 h1)6:03.79 (4 h1)6:43.06 (2 h2)
Tony BrooksJim MoroneyGary PiantedosiHugh Stevenson
9RomaniaROU6:23.12 (4 h1)6:09.55 (3)6:07.71 (4 h2)6:43.96 (3 h2)
Nicolae SimionErnest GalȘtefan TudorDumitru Grumezescu
10BelgiumBEL6:20.07 (3 h2)6:18.33 (6 h2)6:47.51 (4 h2)
Johan GhoosPaul De WeertJozef JordaensFrank Dedecker
11ItalyITA6:16.10 (2 h1)6:09.76 (5 h2)6:48.11 (5 h2)
Matteo CaglierisEnzo LanzariniNatale SpinelloRino Croce
12Great BritainGBR6:16.32 (2 h2)6:08.71 (6 h1)6:53.02 (6 h2)
Neil KeronDavid TownsendRichard AylingWilliam Mason
4 h1 r2/4FinlandFIN6:38.91 (5 h1)6:21.54 (4)
Erkka MattilaMatti SalminenJorma HurmePekka Pietilä
5 h1 r2/4IrelandIRL6:25.57 (4 h2)6:29.27 (5)
Martin FeeleyIain KennedyJaye RenehanAndy McDonough
6 h1 r2/4ArgentinaARG6:49.33 (5 h2)6:30.56 (6)
Jorge MolinaMarcelo GismondiJuan TumaCarlos Denari

Round One (18 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (13:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:15.071:29.31 (3)
1:33.13 (2)
3:02.44 (2)
1:36.46 (2)
4:38.90 (1)
1:36.17 (2)
Q OB
Jim MoroneyGary PiantedosiHugh StevensonTony Brooks
2ItalyITA6:16.101:30.00 (4)
1:34.72 (3)
3:04.72 (4)
1:35.54 (1)
4:40.26 (2)
1:35.84 (1)
Q
Matteo CaglierisRino CroceEnzo LanzariniNatale Spinello
3BulgariaBUL6:20.711:29.01 (2)
1:32.98 (1)
3:01.99 (1)
1:38.67 (3)
4:40.66 (3)
1:40.05 (4)
Q
Rumyan HristovTeodor MrankovDimitar ValovDimitar Yanakiev
4RomaniaROU6:23.121:28.59 (1)
1:35.95 (4)
3:04.54 (3)
1:38.84 (4)
4:43.38 (4)
1:39.74 (3)
Ernest GalDumitru GrumezescuNicolae SimionȘtefan Tudor
5FinlandFIN6:38.911:34.49 (5)
1:37.09 (5)
3:11.58 (5)
1:43.00 (5)
4:54.58 (5)
1:44.33 (5)
Jorma HurmeErkka MattilaPekka PietiläMatti Salminen

Heat Two (14:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1West GermanyFRG6:15.081:25.25 (1)
1:35.28 (2)
3:00.53 (1)
1:39.71 (4)
4:40.24 (2)
1:34.84 (1)
Q
Bernhard FoelkelWolfgang HorakGabriel KonertzKlaus Meyer
2Great BritainGBR6:16.321:29.74 (3)
1:33.59 (1)
3:03.33 (2)
1:36.60 (1)
4:39.93 (1)
1:36.39 (2)
Q
Richard AylingNeil KeronWilliam MasonDavid Townsend
3BelgiumBEL6:20.071:29.32 (2)
1:35.43 (3)
3:04.75 (3)
1:38.19 (2)
4:42.94 (3)
1:37.13 (3)
Q
Paul De WeertFrank DedeckerJohan GhoosJozef Jordaens
4IrelandIRL6:25.571:30.66 (4)
1:36.83 (4)
3:07.49 (4)
1:38.91 (3)
4:46.40 (4)
1:39.17 (4)
Martin FeeleyIain KennedyAndy McDonoughJaye Renehan
5ArgentinaARG6:49.331:32.82 (5)
1:39.11 (5)
3:11.93 (5)
1:43.60 (5)
4:55.53 (5)
1:53.80 (5)
Carlos DenariMarcelo GismondiJorge MolinaJuan Tuma

Heat Three (14:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:02.551:26.18 (2)
1:30.88 (2)
2:57.06 (1)
1:33.10 (1)
4:30.16 (1)
1:32.39 (2)
Q OB
Siegfried BrietzkeAndreas DeckerWolfgang MagerStefan Semmler
2Soviet UnionURS6:05.571:25.45 (1)
1:33.19 (5)
2:58.64 (4)
1:34.84 (3)
4:33.48 (4)
1:32.09 (1)
Q
Raul ArnemannValery DolininAnushavan Gassan-DzhalilovNikolay Kuznetsov
3New ZealandNZL6:06.401:27.22 (4)
1:31.21 (3)
2:58.43 (3)
1:34.75 (2)
4:33.18 (3)
1:33.22 (3)
Q
David LindstromDes LockGrant McAuleyBob Murphy
4NorwayNOR6:06.701:26.83 (3)
1:30.87 (1)
2:57.70 (2)
1:35.29 (4)
4:32.99 (2)
1:33.71 (4)
Rolf AndreassenArne BergoddOle NafstadFinn Tveter
5CanadaCAN6:13.091:27.57 (5)
1:32.57 (4)
3:00.14 (5)
1:37.36 (5)
4:37.50 (5)
1:35.59 (5)
Brian DickIan GordonPhil MoncktonAndrew van Ruyven

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976 — 11:15)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NorwayNOR6:08.661:27.25 (2)
1:32.11 (1)
2:59.36 (1)
1:48.46 (5)
4:47.82 (5)
1:20.84 (2)
Q
Ole NafstadArne BergoddFinn TveterRolf Andreassen
2CanadaCAN6:08.691:26.86 (1)
1:34.23 (3)
3:01.09 (2)
1:52.05 (6)
4:53.14 (6)
1:15.55 (1)
Q
Andrew van RuyvenPhil MoncktonIan GordonBrian Dick
3RomaniaROU6:09.551:28.63 (3)
1:34.16 (2)
3:02.79 (3)
1:42.51 (4)
4:45.30 (1)
1:24.25 (3)
Q1
Nicolae SimionErnest GalȘtefan TudorDumitru Grumezescu
4FinlandFIN6:21.541:30.91 (4)
1:37.37 (5)
3:08.28 (4)
1:28.77 (3)
4:37.05 (3)
1:44.49 (4)
Erkka MattilaMatti SalminenJorma HurmePekka Pietilä
5IrelandIRL6:29.271:32.80 (6)
1:36.58 (4)
3:09.38 (5)
1:28.49 (2)
4:37.87 (4)
1:51.40 (5)
Martin FeeleyIain KennedyJaye RenehanAndy McDonough
6ArgentinaARG6:30.561:31.83 (5)
1:39.22 (6)
3:11.05 (6)
1:23.93 (1)
4:34.98 (2)
1:55.58 (6)
2
Jorge MolinaMarcelo GismondiJuan TumaCarlos Denari

Semi-Finals (23 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR5:53.651:23.66 (1)
1:31.08 (3)
2:54.74 (1)
1:30.57 (1)
4:25.31 (1)
1:28.34 (1)
Q OB
Siegfried BrietzkeAndreas DeckerStefan SemmlerWolfgang Mager
2CanadaCAN5:59.211:24.92 (2)
1:30.42 (2)
2:55.34 (2)
1:32.94 (2)
4:28.28 (2)
1:30.93 (4)
Q
Andrew van RuyvenPhil MoncktonIan GordonBrian Dick
3New ZealandNZL6:00.821:26.83 (4)
1:30.32 (1)
2:57.15 (3)
1:34.55 (6)
4:31.70 (3)
1:29.12 (2)
Q
David LindstromDes LockGrant McAuleyBob Murphy
4United StatesUSA6:03.791:27.03 (5)
1:31.82 (4)
2:58.85 (5)
1:34.05 (3)
4:32.90 (5)
1:30.89 (3)
Jim MoroneyGary PiantedosiHugh StevensonTony Brooks
5BulgariaBUL6:06.581:25.93 (3)
1:32.15 (5)
2:58.08 (4)
1:34.09 (4)
4:32.17 (4)
1:34.41 (6)
Teodor MrankovDimitar YanakievRumyan HristovDimitar Valov
6Great BritainGBR6:08.711:28.05 (6)
1:33.67 (6)
3:01.72 (6)
1:34.43 (5)
4:36.15 (6)
1:32.56 (5)
Neil KeronDavid TownsendRichard AylingWilliam Mason

Heat Two (12:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NorwayNOR6:02.841:25.70 (2)
1:30.31 (1)
2:56.01 (1)
1:33.03 (1)
4:29.04 (1)
1:33.80 (5)
Q
Ole NafstadArne BergoddFinn TveterRolf Andreassen
2Soviet UnionURS6:03.051:25.43 (1)
1:33.14 (2)
2:58.57 (2)
1:34.42 (3)
4:32.99 (2)
1:30.06 (1)
Q
Valery DolininAnushavan Gassan-DzhalilovNikolay KuznetsovRaul Arnemann
3West GermanyFRG6:05.391:26.69 (4)
1:33.70 (4)
3:00.39 (4)
1:33.37 (2)
4:33.76 (3)
1:31.63 (2)
Q
Bernhard FoelkelKlaus RoloffWolfgang HorakGabriel Konertz
4RomaniaROU6:07.711:26.46 (3)
1:33.16 (3)
2:59.62 (3)
1:35.69 (5)
4:35.31 (4)
1:32.40 (3)
Nicolae SimionErnest GalȘtefan TudorDumitru Grumezescu
5ItalyITA6:09.761:27.29 (5)
1:33.97 (5)
3:01.26 (5)
1:35.09 (4)
4:36.35 (5)
1:33.41 (4)
Matteo CaglierisEnzo LanzariniNatale SpinelloRino Croce
6BelgiumBEL6:18.331:28.72 (6)
1:35.79 (6)
3:04.51 (6)
1:38.51 (6)
4:43.02 (6)
1:35.31 (6)
Johan GhoosPaul De WeertJozef JordaensFrank Dedecker

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (13:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:37.421:34.29 (2)
1:41.17 (3)
3:15.46 (1)
1:40.29 (1)
4:55.75 (1)
1:41.67 (4)
Siegfried BrietzkeAndreas DeckerStefan SemmlerWolfgang Mager
2NorwayNOR6:41.221:35.13 (3)
1:41.03 (1)
3:16.16 (2)
1:41.89 (2)
4:58.05 (2)
1:43.17 (6)
Ole NafstadArne BergoddFinn TveterRolf Andreassen
3Soviet UnionURS6:42.521:33.85 (1)
1:44.06 (5)
3:17.91 (3)
1:44.33 (5)
5:02.24 (4)
1:40.28 (1)
Raul ArnemannNikolay KuznetsovValery DolininAnushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov
4New ZealandNZL6:43.231:38.03 (6)
1:41.12 (2)
3:19.15 (4)
1:42.55 (3)
5:01.70 (3)
1:41.53 (3)
Bob MurphyGrant McAuleyDes LockDavid Lindstrom
5CanadaCAN6:46.111:36.18 (4)
1:44.85 (6)
3:21.03 (5)
1:43.24 (4)
5:04.27 (5)
1:41.84 (5)
Brian DickPhil MoncktonAndrew van RuyvenIan Gordon
6West GermanyFRG6:47.441:37.62 (5)
1:43.78 (4)
3:21.40 (6)
1:44.89 (6)
5:06.29 (6)
1:41.15 (2)
Bernhard FoelkelKlaus RoloffWolfgang HorakGabriel Konertz

B Final (12:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1BulgariaBUL6:41.361:35.31 (3)
1:38.81 (1)
3:14.12 (1)
1:41.65 (1)
4:55.77 (1)
1:45.59 (4)
Dimitar ValovDimitar YanakievTeodor MrankovRumyan Hristov
2United StatesUSA6:43.061:34.90 (2)
1:40.82 (2)
3:15.72 (3)
1:42.40 (2)
4:58.12 (2)
1:44.94 (3)
Jim MoroneyGary PiantedosiHugh StevensonTony Brooks
3RomaniaROU6:43.961:35.72 (4)
1:41.89 (6)
3:17.61 (4)
1:42.83 (3)
5:00.44 (4)
1:43.52 (1)
Nicolae SimionErnest GalȘtefan TudorDumitru Grumezescu
4BelgiumBEL6:47.511:39.57 (6)
1:41.23 (4)
3:20.80 (6)
1:42.92 (4)
5:03.72 (6)
1:43.79 (2)
Johan GhoosPaul De WeertJozef JordaensFrank Dedecker
5ItalyITA6:48.111:33.89 (1)
1:41.57 (5)
3:15.46 (2)
1:44.38 (6)
4:59.84 (3)
1:48.27 (5)
Matteo CaglierisEnzo LanzariniNatale SpinelloRino Croce
6Great BritainGBR6:53.021:38.32 (5)
1:40.99 (3)
3:19.31 (5)
1:43.36 (5)
5:02.67 (5)
1:50.35 (6)
Neil KeronDavid TownsendRichard AylingWilliam Mason