|
| Event type

Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants30 from 15 countries

The Soviet Union was the defending Olympic champion in the C-2 1000, but had experienced uneven success since, winning the World Championships in 1974, being runner-up in 1973, and coming in third in 1975. The nation was represented by Serhiy Petrenko and Aleksandr Vinogradov at the 1976 Summer Olympics and, especially after their victory in the C-2 500 the day prior to this event’s final, were considered gold medal contenders in this event. Romania had a history of success in this event as well, most recently with Gheorghe Danielov and Gheorghe Simionov, who were normally specialists in the C-2 500, but had been runners-up at the most recent World Championships. The reigning World Champion was Hungary, who sent Tamás Buday and Oszkár Frey, who took bronze in the C-2 500 the day before this final.

The Soviet Union set an Olympic record in the opening heats, defeating Romania and helping to relegate the Hungarian crew to the repêchage, where they not only advanced to the next round, but bettered the Soviets’ Olympic record. Poland’s Jerzy Opara and Andrzej Gronowicz, runners-up in both the C-2 1000 at the 1974 World Championships and the C-2 500 at the Montreal Olympics, won the other heat. Romania posted the fastest time in the semi-finals, besting Hungary in the process, while the Soviet Union and Poland took the other two heats. The final was fairly well spread out, with the Soviet Union, Romania, Hungary, and Poland finishing in that order with room to breathe.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1205/211Sergey Petrenko / Aleksandr VinogradovURS3:47.62 (1 h2)3:57.32 (1 h2)3:52.76 (1)Gold
2166/177Gheorghe Danielov / Gheorghe SimionovROU3:48.57 (2 h2)3:55.12 (1 h3)3:54.28 (2)Silver
3103/106Tamás Buday / Oszkár FreyHUN3:52.23 (5 h2)3:44.20 (1 h1)3:55.43 (2 h3)3:55.66 (3)Bronze
4161/155Jerzy Opara / Andrzej GronowiczPOL3:52.58 (1 h1)3:59.34 (1 h1)3:59.56 (4)
571/82Detlef Bothe / Hans-Jürgen TodeGDR3:55.73 (3 h1)3:58.26 (2 h2)4:00.37 (5)
6191/194Jiří Čtvrtečka / Tomáš ŠachTCH3:54.06 (2 h1)4:12.24 (3 h3)4:01.48 (6)
718/19Ivan Burchin / Krasimir HristovBUL3:57.13 (4 h1)3:52.00 (2 h1)3:58.74 (3 h2)4:02.44 (7)
888/90Hermann Glaser / Heinz LuckeFRG3:57.41 (5 h1)3:50.68 (1 h2)4:00.49 (3 h1)4:03.86 (8)
9186/189Bernt Lindelöf / Eric ZeidlitzSWE3:49.53 (3 h2)4:00.26 (2 h1)4:07.84 (9)
4 h1 r3/4120/126Tiziano Annoni / Ilario PasseriniITA3:59.60 (6 h1)3:54.57 (3 h1)4:02.39 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/450/52Alain Acart / Jean-Paul CézardFRA3:51.35 (4 h2)3:51.71 (2 h2)3:59.80 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/4131/133Mitsuhide Hata / Atsumobu OgataJPN4:05.78 (6 h2)3:52.97 (3 h2)4:14.75 (4 h3)
4 h1 r2/4135/139Roberto Altamirano / Juan MartínezMEX4:12.31 (8 h1)3:59.04 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/430/32Jeremy Abbott / John EdwardsCAN4:02.07 (7 h1)3:54.33 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/4219/222Chuck Lyda / András TörőUSA4:21.19 (7 h2)4:04.96 (5 h1)

Round One (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jerzy Opara / Andrzej GronowiczPOL3:52.5854.32 (2)
58.48 (1)
1:52.80 (1)
1:00.30 (2)
2:53.10 (1)
59.48 (3)
Q
2Jiří Čtvrtečka / Tomáš ŠachTCH3:54.0654.04 (1)
59.63 (4)
1:53.67 (2)
1:00.44 (3)
2:54.11 (2)
59.95 (4)
Q
3Detlef Bothe / Hans-Jürgen TodeGDR3:55.7355.89 (4)
59.73 (5)
1:55.62 (4)
1:01.82 (7)
2:57.44 (5)
58.29 (1)
Q
4Ivan Burchin / Krasimir HristovBUL3:57.1355.41 (3)
58.74 (2)
1:54.15 (3)
1:00.95 (6)
2:55.10 (3)
1:02.03 (5)
5Hermann Glaser / Heinz LuckeFRG3:57.4157.04 (5)
1:00.78 (7)
1:57.82 (6)
1:00.73 (=4)
2:58.55 (6)
58.86 (2)
6Tiziano Annoni / Ilario PasseriniITA3:59.6057.32 (6)
59.21 (3)
1:56.53 (5)
1:00.20 (1)
2:56.73 (4)
1:02.87 (7)
7Jeremy Abbott / John EdwardsCAN4:02.0758.46 (7)
1:00.72 (6)
1:59.18 (7)
1:00.73 (=4)
2:59.91 (7)
1:02.16 (6)
8Roberto Altamirano / Juan MartínezMEX4:12.3159.01 (8)
1:01.47 (8)
2:00.48 (8)
1:03.86 (8)
3:04.34 (8)
1:07.97 (8)

Heat Two (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Sergey Petrenko / Aleksandr VinogradovURS3:47.6254.65 (3)
57.71 (5)
1:52.36 (3)
59.12 (1)
2:51.48 (3)
56.14 (1)
QOB
2Gheorghe Danielov / Gheorghe SimionovROU3:48.5754.01 (1)
57.24 (3)
1:51.25 (1)
59.25 (=3)
2:50.50 (1)
58.07 (3)
Q
3Bernt Lindelöf / Eric ZeidlitzSWE3:49.5354.98 (4)
57.69 (4)
1:52.67 (4)
59.28 (5)
2:51.95 (4)
57.58 (2)
Q
4Alain Acart / Jean-Paul CézardFRA3:51.3556.93 (6)
56.96 (2)
1:53.89 (5)
59.25 (=3)
2:53.14 (5)
58.21 (4)
5Tamás Buday / Oszkár FreyHUN3:52.2355.25 (5)
56.39 (1)
1:51.64 (2)
59.24 (2)
2:50.88 (2)
1:01.35 (5)
6Mitsuhide Hata / Atsumobu OgataJPN4:05.7854.32 (2)
1:00.92 (6)
1:55.24 (6)
1:03.30 (6)
2:58.54 (6)
1:07.24 (7)
7Chuck Lyda / András TörőUSA4:21.191:00.28 (7)
1:06.50 (7)
2:06.78 (7)
1:08.17 (7)
3:14.95 (7)
1:06.24 (6)

Repêchage (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (17:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Tamás Buday / Oszkár FreyHUN3:44.2052.53 (1)
56.11 (1)
1:48.64 (1)
57.43 (1)
2:46.07 (1)
58.13 (1)
QOB
2Ivan Burchin / Krasimir HristovBUL3:52.0053.10 (2)
57.92 (3)
1:51.02 (2)
58.54 (2)
2:49.56 (2)
1:02.44 (3)
Q
3Tiziano Annoni / Ilario PasseriniITA3:54.5754.03 (3)
57.53 (2)
1:51.56 (3)
1:00.49 (3)
2:52.05 (3)
1:02.52 (4)
Q
4Roberto Altamirano / Juan MartínezMEX3:59.0455.90 (4)
58.57 (4)
1:54.47 (4)
1:02.39 (4)
2:56.86 (4)
1:02.18 (2)
5Chuck Lyda / András TörőUSA4:04.9657.76 (5)
1:00.32 (5)
1:58.08 (5)
1:03.49 (5)
3:01.57 (5)
1:03.39 (5)

Heat Two (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Hermann Glaser / Heinz LuckeFRG3:50.6855.94 (4)
58.89 (3)
1:54.83 (4)
59.70 (2)
2:54.53 (4)
56.15 (1)
Q
2Alain Acart / Jean-Paul CézardFRA3:51.7154.66 (2)
59.06 (4)
1:53.72 (3)
59.60 (1)
2:53.32 (2)
58.39 (2)
Q
3Mitsuhide Hata / Atsumobu OgataJPN3:52.9754.02 (1)
58.40 (2)
1:52.42 (1)
1:00.32 (4)
2:52.74 (1)
1:00.23 (3)
Q
4Jeremy Abbott / John EdwardsCAN3:54.3355.19 (3)
58.29 (1)
1:53.48 (2)
1:00.14 (3)
2:53.62 (3)
1:00.71 (4)

Semi-Finals (31 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jerzy Opara / Andrzej GronowiczPOL3:59.3455.32 (1)
1:02.50 (4)
1:57.82 (1)
1:01.22 (1)
2:59.04 (1)
1:00.30 (4)
Q
2Bernt Lindelöf / Eric ZeidlitzSWE4:00.2657.36 (2)
1:02.39 (2)
1:59.75 (3)
1:01.49 (4)
3:01.24 (3)
59.02 (1)
Q
3Hermann Glaser / Heinz LuckeFRG4:00.4957.69 (3)
1:01.45 (1)
1:59.14 (2)
1:01.24 (2)
3:00.38 (2)
1:00.11 (3)
Q
4Tiziano Annoni / Ilario PasseriniITA4:02.3959.24 (4)
1:02.45 (3)
2:01.69 (4)
1:01.26 (3)
3:02.95 (4)
59.44 (2)

Heat Two (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Sergey Petrenko / Aleksandr VinogradovURS3:57.3255.06 (2)
1:00.24 (4)
1:55.30 (2)
1:00.87 (1)
2:56.17 (1)
1:01.15 (2)
Q
2Detlef Bothe / Hans-Jürgen TodeGDR3:58.2655.57 (3)
59.91 (1)
1:55.48 (3)
1:01.31 (2)
2:56.79 (2)
1:01.47 (4)
Q
3Ivan Burchin / Krasimir HristovBUL3:58.7454.53 (1)
1:00.14 (2)
1:54.67 (1)
1:02.67 (4)
2:57.34 (3)
1:01.40 (3)
Q
4Alain Acart / Jean-Paul CézardFRA3:59.8057.17 (4)
1:00.18 (3)
1:57.35 (4)
1:02.33 (3)
2:59.68 (4)
1:00.12 (1)

Heat Three (11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Gheorghe Danielov / Gheorghe SimionovROU3:55.1255.76 (1)
1:00.94 (2)
1:56.70 (2)
59.56 (1)
2:56.26 (2)
58.86 (1)
Q
2Tamás Buday / Oszkár FreyHUN3:55.4356.44 (3)
58.30 (1)
1:54.74 (1)
1:00.78 (2)
2:55.52 (1)
59.91 (2)
Q
3Jiří Čtvrtečka / Tomáš ŠachTCH4:12.2456.04 (2)
1:01.68 (3)
1:57.72 (3)
1:04.03 (3)
3:01.75 (3)
1:10.49 (4)
Q
4Mitsuhide Hata / Atsumobu OgataJPN4:14.7558.87 (4)
1:01.88 (4)
2:00.75 (4)
1:07.59 (4)
3:08.34 (4)
1:06.41 (3)

Final Round (31 July 1976 — 17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Sergey Petrenko / Aleksandr VinogradovURS3:52.7653.91 (1)
59.67 (5)
1:53.58 (2)
59.67 (2)
2:53.25 (2)
59.51 (1)
2Gheorghe Danielov / Gheorghe SimionovROU3:54.2854.21 (2)
58.90 (2)
1:53.11 (1)
1:00.42 (4)
2:53.53 (3)
1:00.75 (2)
3Tamás Buday / Oszkár FreyHUN3:55.6654.91 (4)
59.17 (3)
1:54.08 (3)
58.83 (1)
2:52.91 (1)
1:02.75 (6)
4Jerzy Opara / Andrzej GronowiczPOL3:59.5656.09 (5)
58.51 (1)
1:54.60 (4)
1:01.31 (5)
2:55.91 (4)
1:03.65 (7)
5Detlef Bothe / Hans-Jürgen TodeGDR4:00.3757.25 (7)
1:00.78 (7)
1:58.03 (7)
1:00.04 (3)
2:58.07 (5)
1:02.30 (5)
6Jiří Čtvrtečka / Tomáš ŠachTCH4:01.4856.67 (6)
59.61 (4)
1:56.28 (6)
1:03.73 (8)
3:00.01 (7)
1:01.47 (4)
7Ivan Burchin / Krasimir HristovBUL4:02.4454.51 (3)
1:01.03 (8)
1:55.54 (5)
1:03.08 (6)
2:58.62 (6)
1:03.82 (8)
8Hermann Glaser / Heinz LuckeFRG4:03.8657.99 (9)
1:01.35 (9)
1:59.34 (9)
1:03.21 (7)
3:02.55 (9)
1:01.31 (3)
9Bernt Lindelöf / Eric ZeidlitzSWE4:07.8457.73 (8)
1:00.76 (6)
1:58.49 (8)
1:03.80 (9)
3:02.29 (8)
1:05.55 (9)