|
| Event type

1,500 metres, Men

Date18 – 19 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Antwerpen
Participants28 from 12 countries

Albert Hill completed his 800/1,500 double with a comfortable win in which he ran together with countryman, Philip Baker, throughout. Joie Ray set the early pace, followed by Václav Vohralík, who had run the fastest time in the heats with 4:02.2. Hill and Baker held back until the bell lap when they took the lead together. America’s Larry Shields tried to pass on the backstretch, as Ray faded. Baker fought off Shields, allowing Hill to pull away on the final stretch. Philip Baker, a Quaker pacifist, later known as Philip Noel-Baker, became a well-known peace activist and proponent of nuclear disarmament in the 1950’s. Noel-Baker was instrumental in the formation of the League of Nations, helping to draft its Covenant, and was briefly the assistant to the secretary-general of the League, Eric Drummond. He served in the British Parliament for 36 years and for his efforts, in 1959 he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1398Albert HillGBR4:03.2est / at 6 metres (2 h1)4:01.8 (1)Gold
2377Philip BakerGBR4:14.0est / at 5 metres (2 h4)4:02.4est / at 3 metres (2)Silver
3238Larry ShieldsUSA4:07.4est / at 1 metre (3 h2)4:04.3est / at 8 metres (3)Bronze
4674Václav VohralíkTCH4:02.2 (1 h1)4:08.0est / at 25 metres (4)
5607Sven Emil LundgrenSWE4:07.0 (1 h2)4:12.0est / at 25 metres (5)
6297André AudinetFRA4:03.7est / at 3 metres (3 h1)4:12.2est / at 1 metre (6)
7491Arturo PorroITA4:09.0est / at 5 metres (2 h3)4:12.4est / at 1 metre (7)
8225Joie RayUSA4:13.4 (1 h4)4:13.0est / at 20 metres (8)
921Léon FourneauBEL4:15.0est / at 3 metres (3 h4)4:16.0est / at 20 metres (9)
10339René LerayFRA4:16.5est / at 10 metres (5 h4)4:25.0 (10)
AC415Duncan McPheeGBR4:07.2est / at 1 metre (2 h2)– (DNF)
AC631John ZanderSWE4:08.1 (1 h3)– (DNF)
AC145James ConnollyUSA4:10.0est / at 6 metres (3 h3)– (DNF)
4 h1 r1/2629Edvin WideSWE4:03.8est / at 50 centimetres (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/2301Armand BurtinFRA4:07.7est / at 2 metres (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/2314Maurice de ConinckFRA4:11.0est / at 5 metres (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/2596Fritz KiöllingSWE4:15.0est / chest behind (4 h4)
5 h1 r1/2149Edward CurtisUSA4:02.4est (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/285Tommy TownCAN– (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/241Jean DelargeBEL4:11.5est / at 10 metres (5 h3)
6 h1 r1/277Eddie LawrenceCAN4:04.4est / at 3 metres (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/2468Mario-Giuseppe BoniniITA– (6 h2)
6 h4 r1/2511Saburo HasumiJPN– (7 h4)
7 h2 r1/249Théophile RoeckaertBEL– (7 h2)
8 h2 r1/2543Eivind RasmussenNOR– (8 h2)
AC h1 r1/26Lucien BangelsBEL– (DNF h1)
AC h4 r1/2123Juan MuguerzaESP4:17.2 (6 h4)
AC h4 r1/2679Johannes VillemsonEST– (DQ h4)
DNS486Carlo MartinenghiITA– (DNS h1)
DNS357Henri ProtaisFRA
DNS328Georges GuillonFRA
DNS518Tomeichi OhuraJPN– (DNS h1)
DNS275Paavo NurmiFIN– (DNS h2)
DNS561Bevil RuddRSA– (DNS h2)
DNS118José Luis GrassetESP– (DNS h2)
DNS439Panagiotis RetelasGRE– (DNS h3)
DNSSøren NielsenDEN– (DNS h3)
DNS664Jaroslav ProcházkaTCH– (DNS h3)
DNSArnold JacksonGBR– (DNS h3)
DNS636Alfred GaschenSUI– (DNS h4)
DNS461Ernesto AmbrosiniITA– (DNS h4)

Round One (18 August 1920 — 15:15)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1674Václav VohralíkTCH4:02.2Q
2398Albert HillGBR4:03.2est / at 6 metresQ
3297André AudinetFRA4:03.7est / at 3 metresQ
4629Edvin WideSWE4:03.8est / at 50 centimetres
5149Edward CurtisUSA4:02.4est
677Eddie LawrenceCAN4:04.4est / at 3 metres
DNF6Lucien BangelsBEL
DNS486Carlo MartinenghiITA
DNS518Tomeichi OhuraJPN

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1607Sven Emil LundgrenSWE4:07.0Q
2415Duncan McPheeGBR4:07.2est / at 1 metreQ
3238Larry ShieldsUSA4:07.4est / at 1 metreQ
4301Armand BurtinFRA4:07.7est / at 2 metres
585Tommy TownCAN
6468Mario-Giuseppe BoniniITA
749Théophile RoeckaertBEL
8543Eivind RasmussenNOR
DNS275Paavo NurmiFIN
DNS561Bevil RuddRSA
DNS118José Luis GrassetESP

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1631John ZanderSWE4:08.1Q
2491Arturo PorroITA4:09.0est / at 5 metresQ
3145James ConnollyUSA4:10.0est / at 6 metresQ
4314Maurice de ConinckFRA4:11.0est / at 5 metres
541Jean DelargeBEL4:11.5est / at 10 metres
DNS439Panagiotis RetelasGRE
DNSSøren NielsenDEN
DNS664Jaroslav ProcházkaTCH
DNSArnold JacksonGBR

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1225Joie RayUSA4:13.4Q
2377Philip BakerGBR4:14.0est / at 5 metresQ
321Léon FourneauBEL4:15.0est / at 3 metresQ
4596Fritz KiöllingSWE4:15.0est / chest behind
5339René LerayFRA4:16.5est / at 10 metresq
6123Juan MuguerzaESP4:17.2
7511Saburo HasumiJPN
DQ679Johannes VillemsonEST
DNS636Alfred GaschenSUI
DNS461Ernesto AmbrosiniITA

Final (19 August 1920 — 17:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1398Albert HillGBR4:01.8
2377Philip BakerGBR4:02.4est / at 3 metres
3238Larry ShieldsUSA4:04.3est / at 8 metres
4674Václav VohralíkTCH4:08.0est / at 25 metres
5607Sven Emil LundgrenSWE4:12.0est / at 25 metres
6297André AudinetFRA4:12.2est / at 1 metre
7491Arturo PorroITA4:12.4est / at 1 metre
8225Joie RayUSA4:13.0est / at 20 metres
921Léon FourneauBEL4:16.0est / at 20 metres
10339René LerayFRA4:25.0
DNF415Duncan McPheeGBR
DNF145James ConnollyUSA
DNF631John ZanderSWE

Splits

400 mJoie Ray
1100 mAlbert Hill