|
| Event type

50 metres Butterfly, Boys

Date10 – 11 October 2018
StatusYOG
LocationNatatorium, Parque Olímpico de la Juventud, Villa Soldati, Buenos Aires
Participants50 from 45 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Andrey MinakovRUS23.50 (1 h7)23.47 (2 h2)23.62 (1)Gold
=2Tomoe HvasNOR24.20 (=3 h6)24.07 (2 h1)23.63 (=2)Silver
=2Daniil MarkovRUS24.00 (1 h6)23.77 (3 h2)23.63 (=2)Silver
4Thomas CecconITA24.20 (=3 h6)23.46 (1 h2)23.65 (4)
5Shen JiahaoCHN24.15 (2 h6)24.29 (4 h1)23.83 (5)
6Abdelrahman SamehEGY24.45 (4 h5)24.15 (3 h1)24.07 (6)
7Kristóf MilákHUN23.99 (2 h7)23.84 (1 h1)24.11 (7)
8Federico BurdissoITA24.39 (2 h5)24.29 (4 h2)24.25 (8)
9Noè PontiSUI24.21 (3 h7)24.31 (5 h2)
10Luca ArmbrusterGER24.30 (1 h5)24.45 (7 h1)
11Artur BarseghyanARM24.42 (1 h3)24.44 (6 h1)
12Abeiku JacksonGHA24.44 (3 h5)24.90 (7 h2)
=13Ihor TroianovskyiUKR24.53 (5 h5)24.33 (6 h2)
=13Sergueï ComteFRA24.53 (4 h7)24.38 (5 h1)
15Robin HansonSWE24.63 (1 h4)25.35 (8 h2)
16Shinnosuke IshikawaJPN24.64 (5 h6)24.76 (8 h1)
17Nicholas LimHKG24.74 (2 h3)
18George RatiuROU24.75 (2 h4)
19Jakub MajerskiPOL24.79 (3 h4)
=20Denys KesilUKR24.97 (=5 h7)
=20Ivan ShamshurynBLR24.97 (=5 h7)
22Gal KordežSLO24.99 (6 h5)
23Jean-Marc DelicesFRA25.04 (7 h7)
24Maurice IngenriethGER25.08 (4 h4)
25Akalanka PeirisSRI25.18 (1 h2)
=26Gal Cohen GroumiISR25.20 (3 h3)
=26Kael YorkeTTO25.20 (5 h4)
28Guillermo CruzMEX25.24 (8 h7)
29Yousif Bu ArishKSA25.27 (6 h4)
30Tihomir TodorovBUL25.33 (7 h5)
31Dominik KaračićCRO25.35 (6 h6)
32Fatih TahirovićBIH25.36 (7 h6)
33Benjamín SchnappCHI25.42 (4 h3)
34Hendrik DuvenhageRSA25.54 (5 h3)
35Jake JohnsonUSA25.63 (8 h6)
36Alex AhtiainenEST25.66 (7 h4)
37Ong Jung YiSGP25.67 (8 h5)
38Jayhan Odlum-SmithLCA25.74 (2 h2)
39Kirill ShatskovKAZ25.86 (6 h3)
40Joseph JacksonAUS25.89 (3 h2)
41Lleyton MartinANT25.93 (7 h3)
42Rudi SpiteriMLT26.13 (4 h2)
43Low Zheng YongMAS26.24 (5 h2)
44Yael TouwSUR26.27 (6 h2)
=45Matej DušaSVK26.35 (8 h3)
=45Robbie PowellIRL26.35 (8 h4)
47Ousmane TouréMLI28.32 (1 h1)
48Andrew QumsiehPLE29.53 (2 h1)
49Ismat MoaniSUD30.24 (3 h1)
50Bunna PoeuvpichraCAM30.93 (7 h2)

Round One (10 October 2018 — 10:00)

Top 16 advance to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ousmane TouréMLI28.32
2Andrew QumsiehPLE29.53
3Ismat MoaniSUD30.24

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Akalanka PeirisSRI25.18
2Jayhan Odlum-SmithLCA25.74
3Joseph JacksonAUS25.89
4Rudi SpiteriMLT26.13
5Low Zheng YongMAS26.24
6Yael TouwSUR26.27
7Bunna PoeuvpichraCAM30.93

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Artur BarseghyanARM24.42Q
2Nicholas LimHKG24.74
3Gal Cohen GroumiISR25.20
4Benjamín SchnappCHI25.42
5Hendrik DuvenhageRSA25.54
6Kirill ShatskovKAZ25.86
7Lleyton MartinANT25.93
8Matej DušaSVK26.35

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Robin HansonSWE24.63Q
2George RatiuROU24.75
3Jakub MajerskiPOL24.79
4Maurice IngenriethGER25.08
5Kael YorkeTTO25.20
6Yousif Bu ArishKSA25.27
7Alex AhtiainenEST25.66
8Robbie PowellIRL26.35

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Luca ArmbrusterGER24.30Q
2Federico BurdissoITA24.39Q
3Abeiku JacksonGHA24.44Q
4Abdelrahman SamehEGY24.45Q
5Ihor TroianovskyiUKR24.53Q
6Gal KordežSLO24.99
7Tihomir TodorovBUL25.33
8Ong Jung YiSGP25.67

Heat Six

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Daniil MarkovRUS24.00Q
2Shen JiahaoCHN24.15Q
=3Thomas CecconITA24.20Q
=3Tomoe HvasNOR24.20Q
5Shinnosuke IshikawaJPN24.64Q
6Dominik KaračićCRO25.35
7Fatih TahirovićBIH25.36
8Jake JohnsonUSA25.63

Heat Seven

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Andrey MinakovRUS23.50Q
2Kristóf MilákHUN23.99Q
3Noè PontiSUI24.21Q
4Sergueï ComteFRA24.53Q
=5Denys KesilUKR24.97
=5Ivan ShamshurynBLR24.97
7Jean-Marc DelicesFRA25.04
8Guillermo CruzMEX25.24

Semi-Finals (10 October 2018 — 19:00)

Top 8 advance to the final round.

Heat One (19:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Kristóf MilákHUN23.84Q
2Tomoe HvasNOR24.07Q
3Abdelrahman SamehEGY24.15Q
4Shen JiahaoCHN24.29Q
5Sergueï ComteFRA24.38
6Artur BarseghyanARM24.44
7Luca ArmbrusterGER24.45
8Shinnosuke IshikawaJPN24.76

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Thomas CecconITA23.46Q
2Andrey MinakovRUS23.47Q
3Daniil MarkovRUS23.77Q
4Federico BurdissoITA24.29Q
5Noè PontiSUI24.31
6Ihor TroianovskyiUKR24.33
7Abeiku JacksonGHA24.90
8Robin HansonSWE25.35

Final Round (11 October 2018 — 18:48)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Andrey MinakovRUS23.62
=2Tomoe HvasNOR23.63
=2Daniil MarkovRUS23.63
4Thomas CecconITA23.65
5Shen JiahaoCHN23.83
6Abdelrahman SamehEGY24.07
7Kristóf MilákHUN24.11
8Federico BurdissoITA24.25