South Africa at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Ronnie Lombard 51
Jack Wells 53
Floor Exercise, Men Jack Wells 54
Ronnie Lombard =56
Horse Vault, Men Ronnie Lombard =50
Jack Wells 59
Parallel Bars, Men Jack Wells =58
Ronnie Lombard 60
Horizontal Bar, Men Ronnie Lombard 43
Jack Wells 52
Rings, Men Ronnie Lombard 52
Jack Wells 53
Pommelled Horse, Men Ronnie Lombard =33
Jack Wells 48

Athletics

400 metres, Men Malcolm Spence 6
10,000 metres, Men Jan Barnard DNS
Mercer Davies DNS
Marathon, Men Mercer Davies 14
Jan Barnard AC
110 metres Hurdles, Men Danie Burger 6 h1 r2/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Gert Potgieter 6
Long Jump, Men Neville Price 7
Discus Throw, Men Fanie du Plessis 13
100 metres, Women Elaine Winter 4 h6 r1/3
80 metres Hurdles, Women Elaine Winter 5 h2 r2/3
High Jump, Women Hermina Geyser =8

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Eddie Ludick =17
Featherweight, Men Len Leisching =9
Light-Welterweight, Men Henry Loubscher =3 Bronze
Welterweight, Men Nicholas André =5
Light-Middleweight, Men Alexander Webster =9
Light-Heavyweight, Men Piet van Vuuren =9
Heavyweight, Men Daan Bekker =3 Bronze

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Bobby Fowler AC
Jimmy Swift AC
Jan Hettema AC
Abe Jonker AC
Road Race, Team, Men South Africa AC
Jan HettemaJimmy SwiftAbe JonkerBobby Fowler

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Tommy Shardelow =5
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Jimmy Swift 3 Bronze
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men South Africa =5
Tommy ShardelowRay Robinson
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men South Africa 4
Jimmy SwiftBobby FowlerAbe JonkerJan Hettema

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Okkie van Greunen 26
Harry Schmidt 36
Marthinus du Plessis AC
Team, Men South Africa AC
Marthinus du PlessisHarry SchmidtOkkie van Greunen

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Eric Bongers 6
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Impala 5
John SullyAlfred Evans
5.5 metres, Open Yeoman V 9
Noel HorsfieldDenis HegartyGeoff Myburgh

Shooting

Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Robin Lavine 41
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Johannes Human 17
Robin Lavine 30

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Billy Steuart 18
Dennis Ford 20
Peter Duncan 31
400 metres Freestyle, Men Tony Briscoe 13
Billy Steuart 17
Peter Duncan 21
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Peter Duncan 19
W. Stewart DNS
Tony Briscoe DNS
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men South Africa 8
Billy SteuartTony BriscoeDennis FordPeter Duncan
100 metres Freestyle, Women Natalie Myburgh 8
Susan Roberts 12
Jeanette Myburgh 13
400 metres Freestyle, Women Susan Roberts =10
Natalie Myburgh =10
Jeanette Myburgh DNS
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women South Africa 3 Bronze
Natalie MyburghSusan RobertsMoira AbernethyJeanette Myburgh
100 metres Backstroke, Women Moira Abernethy =10
100 metres Butterfly, Women Moira Abernethy DNS

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Reg Gaffley 7
Gaston Gaffney 10
Middleweight, Men Jannie Greeff 10

Wrestling

Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Abe Geldenhuys AC
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Coenraad de Villiers =4
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Manie van Zyl AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Jan Theron AC