Olympians Who Were on the Podium at Ironman races (66)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Marko Albert EST TRI 2004—2008 1–1–3 2011 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third; 2013 Ironman New Zealand; Taupo, NZL second; 2014 Ironman New Zealand; Taupo, NZL winner; 2016 Ironman South Africa; Nelson Mandela Bay, RSA third; 2018 Ironman Estonia; Tallinn, EST third
Kate Allen AUT TRI 2004—2008 2–1–0 2002 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT second; 2003 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner; 2005 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner
Laura Bennett USA TRI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2014 Ironman Colorado; Boulder, USA second
Maribel Blanco ESP TRI 2000 2–0–0 2002 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP winner; 2003 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP winner
Dirk Bockel LUX TRI 2008 2–0–2 2009 Ironman New Zealand; Taupo, NZL third; 2010 Ironman Florida; Panama City, USA third; 2012 Ironman Germany II; Regensburg, GER winner; 2014 Ironman Melbourne; Melbourne, AUS winner
Ryan Bolton USA TRI 2000 1–1–0 2001 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA second; 2002 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA winner
Eva Bramböck-Dollinger AUT TRI 2004—2008 1–0–0 2010 Ironman Austria, Klagenfurt; AUT winner (competed as Eva Dollinger)
Alistair Brownlee GBR TRI 2008—2016 2–0–0 2019 Ironman Western Australia; Busselton, AUS winner; 2019 Ironman Cork; Cork, IRL winner
Tyler Butterfield BER TRI 2004—2012 1–1–2 2013 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX second; 2014 Ironman France; Nice, FRA third; 2017 Ironman Texas; The Woodlands, USA third; 2019 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner
Will Clarke GBR TRI 2008 0–3–1 2016 Ironman Dänemark; København, DEN second; 2017 Ironman United Kingdom; Bolton, GBR second; 2018 Ironman Texas; The Woodlands, USA third; 2019 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second
Reinaldo Colucci BRA TRI 2008—2012 0–2–0 2007 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second; 2009 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second
Ewa Dederko POL TRI 2008 0–1–0 2005 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI second
Julie Dibens GBR TRI 2004 1–0–0 2011 Ironman Idaho; Coeur d'Alene, USA winner
Bevan Docherty NZL TRI 2004—2012 2–0–0 2013 Ironman New Zealand; Taupo, NZL winner; 2014 Ironman Texas; The Woodlands, USA winner
Tim Don GBR TRI 2000—2008 2–1–0 2014 Ironman Mallorca; Alcudia, ESP winner; 2016 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second; 2017 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner
Jess Draskau-Petersson DEN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2004 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third
Malindi Elmore CAN ATH 2004—2020 0–0–1 2016 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA third
Daniel Fontana ARG
ITA
TRI 2004—2008 3–2–1 2010 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA third; 2012 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT second; 2012 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA second; 2014 Ironman Los Cabos; Los Cabos, MEX winner; 2016 Ironman Taiwan; Kenting, TPE winner; 2018 Ironman Taiwan; Penghu, TPE winner
Helle Frederiksen DEN TRI 2012 0–1–0 2017 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second
Emily Freeman GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2019 Ironman United Kingdom; Bolton, GBR third
Jan Frodeno GER TRI 2008—2012 4–1–1 2014 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER third; 2015 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner; 2016 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP second; 2017 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner; 2018 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner; 2019 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner
Óscar Galíndez ARG TRI 2000 3–2–0 2003 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner; 2004 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second; 2005 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second; 2006 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner; 2007 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner
Javier Gómez ESP TRI 2008—2020 1–1–0 2018 Ironman Cairns; Cairns, AUS second; 2019 Ironman Malaysia; Langkawi, MAS winner
Sarah Groff-True USA TRI 2012—2016 0–2–0 2018 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER second (competed as Sarah True); 2019 Ironman Canada II; Mont Tremblant, CAN second (competed as Sarah True)
Anne Haug GER TRI 2012—2016 1–0–0 2019 Ironman Dänemark; København, DEN winner
Rasmus Henning DEN TRI 2004—2008 1–1–0 2009 Ironman China; Haikou, Hainan, CHN winner; 2010 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second
Marek Jaskółka POL TRI 2008—2012 0–1–1 2013 Ironman Wales; Pembrokeshire, GBR second; 2014 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI third
Andrew Johns GBR TRI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2007 Ironman Malaysia; Langkawi, MAS second
Michellie Jones AUS TRI 2000 2–1–0 2004 Ironman Florida; Panama City, USA winner; 2006 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA winner; 2008 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second
Brad Kahlefeldt AUS TRI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2015 Ironman Melbourne; Melbourne, AUS third
Simon Lessing GBR TRI 2000 1–0–0 2004 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA winner
Eneko Llanos ESP TRI 2000—2004 8–4–3 2005 Ironman Western Australia; Busselton, AUS second; 2006 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third; 2007 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP winner; 2008 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER second; 2009 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER second; 2010 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP winner; 2011 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA winner; 2011 Ironman Texas; The Woodlands, USA winner; 2013 Ironman Melbourne; Melbourne, AUS winner; 2013 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner; 2013 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX third; 2016 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER third; 2017 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT second; 2018 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA winner; 2019 Ironman Vitoria-Gasteiz; Vitoria-Gasteiz, ESP winner
Leandro de Macedo BRA TRI 2000—2004 0–1–0 1998 Ironman Brazil; Porto Seguro, BRA second
Olivier Marceau FRA
SUI
TRI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2010 Ironman France; Nice, FRA third
Sibylle Matter SUI TRI 2000 2–2–0 2005 Ironman Florida; Panama City, USA second; 2007 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI second; 2008 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner; 2009 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner
Samantha McGlone CAN TRI 2004 1–0–1 2009 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA winner; 2009 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA third
Brent McMahon CAN TRI 2004—2012 4–3–1 2014 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA winner; 2015 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second; 2015 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA third; 2016 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner; 2016 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second; 2017 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA winner; 2017 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second; 2018 Ironman Canada; Whistler, CAN winner
María Morales COL TRI 2000 0–2–1 2002 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second; 2003 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA third; 2004 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second
Hiroyuki Nishiuchi JPN TRI 2000—2004 0–1–1 2007 Ironman Japan; Gotö/Nagasaki, JPN third; 2010 Ironman Malaysia; Langkawi, MAS second
Takumi Obara JPN TRI 2000 0–0–1 2001 Ironman Japan; Gotö/Nagasaki, JPN third
Pâmella Oliveira BRA TRI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second
Filip Ospalý CZE TRI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2013 Ironman Florida; Panama City, USA third
Delphine Pelletier FRA TRI 2004 0–0–1 2013 Ironman France; Nice, FRA third
Andy Potts USA TRI 2004 8–2–1 2010 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner; 2010 Ironman Idaho; Coeur d'Alene, USA winner; 2011 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA winner; 2012 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA winner; 2014 Ironman Idaho; Coeur d'Alene, USA winner; 2015 Ironman Idaho; Coeur d'Alene, USA winner; 2016 Ironman Canada; Whistler, CAN winner; 2016 Ironman Western Australia; Busselton, AUS second; 2017 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA second; 2018 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third; 2019 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner
Andreas Raelert GER TRI 2000—2004 3–0–1 2008 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA winner; 2010 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner; 2013 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner; 2014 Ironman Canada II; Mont Tremblant, CAN third
Iván Raña ESP TRI 2000—2008 2–3–3 2012 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner; 2013 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI second; 2014 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner; 2015 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA second; 2015 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third; 2017 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX third; 2018 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP second; 2018 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX third
Sven Riederer SUI TRI 2004—2016 0–1–0 2019 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI second
Bárbara Riveros CHI TRI 2008—2020 0–1–0 2018 Ironman Western Australia; Busselton, AUS second
Peter Robertson AUS TRI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2014 Ironman Cairns; Cairns, AUS third
Daniela Ryf SUI TRI 2008—2012 8–0–0 2014 Ironman Dänemark; København, DEN winner; 2014 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner; 2015 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner; 2016 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner; 2017 Ironman South Africa; Nelson Mandela Bay, RSA winner; 2018 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER winner; 2019 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner; 2019 Ironman Texas; The Woodlands, USA winner
Danylo Sapunov KAZ
UKR
TRI 2004—2012 1–0–0 2018 Ironman Malaysia; Langkawi, MAS winner
Kathleen Smet BEL TRI 2000—2004 1–2–0 2001 Ironman South Africa; Gordon's Bay, RSA second; 2004 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA winner; 2005 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA second
Nicola Spirig Hug SUI TRI 2004—2020 1–0–0 2014 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner
Jodie Swallow GBR TRI 2004 3–2–1 2013 Ironman Sweden; Kalmar, SWE winner; 2013 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER second; 2013 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA second; 2014 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA third; 2015 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA winner; 2016 Ironman Cairns; Cairns, AUS winner
Karin Thürig SUI CTR/CYC 2004—2008 5–0–0 2002 Ironman France; Gérardmer, FRA winner; 2005 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner; 2006 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP winner; 2010 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner; 2011 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI winner
Katrien Verstuyft BEL TRI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2019 Ironman Barcelona; Calella, ESP third
Stephan Vuckovic GER TRI 2000 1–2–2 2005 Ironman Canada; Penticton, CAN second; 2007 Ironman Florida; Panama City, USA winner; 2007 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP third; 2009 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP second; 2010 Ironman Canada; Penticton, CAN third
Craig Walton AUS TRI 2000 0–0–1 2001 Ironman California; Camp Pendleton, USA third
Sam Warriner NZL TRI 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Ironman New Zealand; Taupo, NZL winner
Michael Weiss AUT MTB 2004 7–4–3 2010 Ironman Utah; St.George, USA winner; 2010 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third; 2011 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT second; 2013 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner; 2014 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner; 2015 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT second; 2015 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX third; 2017 Ironman Maastricht-Limburg; Masstricht-Limburg, NED winner; 2017 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX second; 2018 Ironman Argentina; Mar del Plata, ARG winner; 2018 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT winner; 2018 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX winner; 2019 Ironman Mexico; Cozumel, MEX second; 2019 Ironman South Africa; Nelson Mandela Bay, RSA third
Ruedi Wild SUI TRI 2012 0–2–0 2017 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI second; 2019 Ironman Germany II; Hamburg, GER second
Cameron Wurf AUS ROW 2004 3–2–2 2017 Ironman Wales; Pembrokeshire, GBR winner; 2017 Ironman Sweden; Kalmar, SWE second; 2018 Ironman Western Australia; Busselton, AUS second; 2018 Ironman France; Nice, FRA third; 2018 Ironman Switzerland; Zürich, SUI third; 2019 Ironman Australia; Port MacQuarie, AUS winner; 2019 Ironman Emilia Romagna; Cervia, ITA winner
Axel Zeebroek BEL TRI 2008 0–0–2 2010 Ironman United Kingdom; Bolton, GBR third; 2012 Ironman Utah; St.George, USA third
Marijke Zeekant NED ROW 1988 0–0–1 1999 Ironman Lanzarote; Puerto del Carmen, ESP third
Joanna Zeiger USA TRI 2000 2–3–0 2001 Ironman USA; Lake Placid, USA second; 2004 Ironman Canada; Penticton, CAN second; 2005 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA winner; 2006 Ironman Idaho; Coeur d'Alene, USA winner; 2007 Ironman Arizona; Tempe, USA second
Lucie Zelenková CZE TRI 2004 1–3–4 2008 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA third; 2009 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA winner; 2009 Ironman Austria; Klagenfurt, AUT third; 2011 Ironman Brazil; Florianópolis, BRA second; 2011 Ironman Germany; Frankfurt, GER second; 2013 Ironman Dänemark; København, DEN third (competed as Zelenková-Reed); 2013 Ironman South Africa; Port Elisabeth, RSA third (competed as Zelenková-Reed); 2016 Ironman Sweden; Kalmar, SWE second (competed as Zelenková-Reed)