Olympians Who Won a Medal at the Canoe Marathon World Championship (62)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Ramon Andersson AUS CAN 1992—1996 1–0–0 1992 Brisbane gold: K2
José Alfredo Bea ESP CAN 1992—2004 0–4–0 2003 Valladolid silver: C2; 2005 Perth silver: C1; 2006 Tremolat silver: C1; 2007 Győr silver: C1
Pavel Bednář CZE CAN 1996 2–3–1 1992 Brisbane bronze: C1 (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1999 Győr silver: C1; 2000 Dartmouth silver: C1; 2001 Stockton-on-Tees gold: C1; 2002 Zamora gold: C1; 2003 Valladolid silver: C1
Lani Belcher GBR CAN 2016 1–1–2 2008 Týn nad Vltavou silver: K1; 2009 Gaia bronze: K1; 2017 Pietermaritzburg gold: K1, bronze: K2
Tim Brabants GBR CAN 2000—2012 0–1–0 1998 Cape Town silver: K2
Graham Burns GBR CAN 1992 0–2–0 1988 Nottingham silver: K2; 1990 København silver: K2
Cyrille Carré FRA CAN 2008—2016 1–0–1 2013 København bronze: K1; 2019 Shaoxing gold: K1-sprint
Stefania Cicali ITA CAN 2008 0–2–2 2012 Roma silver: K1 and K2; 2013 København bronze: K1; 2015 Győr bronze: K2
Denise Cooper AUS CAN 1992 2–1–0 1988 Nottingham gold: K2; 1994 Amsterdam gold: K2, silver: K1
Richard Dalton CAN CAN 2004 0–1–0 2000 Dartmouth silver: C2
Filip Dvořák CZE CAN 2012—2016 0–0–1 2007 Győr bronze: C2
Michele Eray RSA CAN 2008 0–0–1 2007 Győr bronze: K2
Ramóna Farkasdi HUN CAN 2010 2–0–0 2011 Singapore gold: K2; 2012 Roma gold: K2
Nils Olav Fjeldheim NOR CAN 2000—2004 2–0–0 2001 Stockton-on-Tees gold: K2; 2002 Zamora gold: K2
Ben Fouhy NZL CAN 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Perth bronze: K1
Christian Frederiksen DEN
NOR
CAN 1988—2000 2–1–0 1988 Nottingham silver: C2 (competed for Denmark); 1990 København gold: C2 (competed for Denmark); 1992 Brisbane gold: C2 (competed for Denmark)
Petr Fuksa CZE CAN 1996 0–0–1 1992 Brisbane bronze: C2 (competed for Czechoslovakia)
Helen Gilby GBR CAN 1996 1–0–1 1998 Cape Town bronze: K2; 2001 Stockton-on-Tees gold: K2
Beatriz Gomes POR CAN 2008—2012 1–0–2 2006 Tremolat bronze: K1; 2009 Gaia gold: K1, bronze: K2
Marcin Grzybowski POL CAN 2008—2012 0–0–1 1999 Győr bronze: C2
Maria Haglund SWE CAN 1992 1–0–0 1996 Vaxholm gold: K2
Henriette Engel Hansen DEN CAN 2008—2016 4–0–0 2007 Győr gold: K2; 2008 Týn nad Vltavou gold: K2; 2009 Gaia gold: K2; 2013 København gold: K2
Anna Hemmings GBR CAN 2000—2008 6–2–0 1996 Vaxholm silver: K1; 1998 Cape Town silver: K1; 1999 Győr gold: K1; 2001 Stockton-on-Tees gold: K1; 2001 Stockton-on-Tees gold: K2; 2005 Perth gold: K1; 2006 Tremolat gold: K1; 2007 Győr gold: K1
Bertrand Hémonic FRA CAN 2008 1–0–1 2003 Valladolid gold: C1; 2006 Tremolat bronze: C1
Javier Hernanz ESP CAN 2004—2016 0–1–0 2003 Valladolid silver: K2
Conor Holmes IRL CAN 1992 0–1–0 1998 Cape Town silver: K2
Elisabetta Introini ITA CAN 1980 1–1–1 1999 Győr bronze: K1; 2001 Stockton-on-Tees silver: K1; 2002 Zamora gold: K1
Mateusz Kamiński POL CAN 2016 0–0–1 2011 Singapore bronze: C2
Tommy Karls SWE CAN 1984 0–0–1 1992 Brisbane bronze: K2
Tamás Kiss HUN CAN 2008 0–0–1 2013 København bronze: C1
Jeanette Knudsen DEN CAN 1988—1992 0–0–1 2000 Dartmouth bronze: K2
Zoltán Koleszár HUN CAN 2014 0–1–1 2016 Brandenburg an der Havel bronze: C2; 2018 Vila Verde silver: C2
Tom Krantz SWE CAN 1996 0–2–0 1994 Amsterdam silver: K1; 1996 Vaxholm silver: K2
Petr Kubíček TCH CAN 1980 0–0–1 2000 Dartmouth bronze: C2 (competed for Germany)
Eirik Verås Larsen NOR CAN 2000—2012 2–0–0 2001 Stockton-on-Tees gold: K2; 2002 Zamora gold: K2
Ivan Lawler GBR CAN 1988—1996 5–2–0 1988 Nottingham silver: K2; 1990 København silver: K2; 1992 Brisbane gold: K1; 1994 Amsterdam gold: K2; 1996 Vaxholm gold: K2; 1998 Cape Town gold: K1; 1999 Győr gold: K1
Nikica Ljubek CRO CAN 2000 0–1–0 2008 Týn nad Vltavou silver: C1
David Mascató ESP CAN 2000—2004 0–2–1 2003 Valladolid silver: C2; 2008 Týn nad Vltavou bronze: C2; 2009 Gaia silver: C2
Gary Mawer IRL CAN 1996—2000 0–1–0 1996 Vaxholm silver: K1
Gayle Mayes AUS CAN 1992 1–0–0 1988 Nottingham gold: K2
Chantal Meek AUS CAN 2004—2008 0–0–1 2000 Dartmouth bronze: K1
Emilio Merchán ESP CAN 1996—2000 5–1–2 2005 Perth silver: K1; 2006 Tremolat bronze: K1; 2007 Győr gold: K1; 2008 Týn nad Vltavou gold: K1; 2009 Gaia gold: K2; 2012 Roma gold: K2; 2013 København gold: K2; 2014 Oklahoma City bronze: K2
Nicola Mocke RSA CAN 2008 0–0–1 2007 Győr bronze: K2
Thor Nielsen DEN CAN 1992—1996 2–1–1 1988 Nottingham gold: K2; 1990 København gold: K2; 1998 Cape Town silver: K1, bronze: K2
Arne Nielsson DEN CAN 1988—1996 4–1–0 1988 Nottingham silver: C2; 1990 København gold: C2; 1992 Brisbane gold: C2; 1994 Amsterdam gold: C1; 1996 Vaxholm gold: C1
Fernando Pimenta POR CAN 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 Roma bronze: K1
Ramona Portwich GDR
GER
CAN 1988—1996 0–1–0 1996 Vaxholm silver: K2 (competed for Germany)
Uschi Profanter AUT CAN 1992—2000 0–1–0 1992 Brisbane silver: K1
Ingeborg Rasmussen NOR CAN 1984—1992 1–0–0 1990 København gold: K1
Susanne Rosenqvist SWE CAN 1992—1996 2–0–1 1996 Vaxholm gold: K2; 1998 Cape Town gold: K2; 1999 Győr bronze: K2
Shaun Rubenstein RSA CAN 2008 1–2–0 2006 Tremolat gold: K1, silver: K2; 2009 Gaia silver: K2
Mike Scarola CAN CAN 2004 0–1–0 2000 Dartmouth silver: C2
Anett Schuck GER CAN 1996—2000 1–3–0 1992 Brisbane gold: K2; 1996 Vaxholm silver: K2; 1998 Cape Town silver: K2; 2002 Zamora silver: K2
Jens Stegemann GER CAN 1992 0–0–1 1990 København bronze: K2 (competed for East Germany)
Anne Lolk Thomsen DEN ROW 2012—2016 4–1–1 2003 Valladolid silver: K2; 2005 Perth bronze: K2; 2006 Tremolat gold: K2; 2007 Győr gold: K2; 2008 Týn nad Vltavou gold: K2; 2009 Gaia gold: K2
Andrew Train GBR CAN 1984—2000 3–1–0 1988 Nottingham gold: C2; 1994 Amsterdam silver: C2; 1996 Vaxholm gold: C2; 1998 Cape Town gold: C2
Steve Train GBR CAN 1984—2000 3–1–0 1988 Nottingham gold: C2; 1994 Amsterdam silver: C2; 1996 Vaxholm gold: C2; 1998 Cape Town gold: C2
Torsten Tranum DEN CAN 2000 0–1–0 2002 Zamora silver: K1
Sandra Troop GBR CAN 1992 0–1–0 1992 Brisbane silver: K2
Jiří Vrdlovec TCH CAN 1980 0–0–1 1990 København bronze: C1
Susanne Wiberg-Gunnarsson SWE CAN 1984—1996 3–0–0 1994 Amsterdam gold: K1 (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson); 1996 Vaxholm gold: K1 (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson); 1998 Cape Town gold: K1 (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson)
Steve Wood AUS CAN 1988—1992 1–0–0 1992 Brisbane gold: K2