Internet search
Maps Search
English

Edmonton, Alberta (CAN)

Details

NameEdmonton
Administrative divisionAlberta
CountryCanada

People born here (158)

Don Andrews CAN SAI 1972 26 April 1947
Blair Bann CAN VOL 2016—2020 26 February 1988
Tan Barkley CAN ROW 1984 11 December 1965
Bryan Barnett CAN ATH/BOB 2008—2018 10 February 1987
Ewan Beaton CAN JUD 1992—1996 13 July 1969
Colbie Bell CAN WRE 1996 3 November 1971
Jay Blankenau CAN VOL 2016—2020 27 September 1989
Wolfgang Blankenau CAN HAN 1976 28 April 1955
Art Boileau CAN ATH 1984—1988 9 October 1957
Roger Bourbonnais CAN ICH 1964—1968 26 October 1942
René Bourque CAN ICH 2018 10 December 1981
Jay Bouwmeester CAN ICH 2006—2014 27 September 1983
Kevin Boyer CAN SKE 2018 24 April 1993
Kevin Boyles CAN VOL 1992 17 September 1967
Barb Broen-Ouelette CAN BVO/VOL 1984—1996 25 October 1964
Jacqueline Brooks CAN EDR 2008—2012 15 September 1967
Christine de Bruin CAN BOB 2018 3 March 1989
Gilbert Brulé CAN ICH 2018 1 January 1987
Eryn Bulmer CAN DIV 1996—2000 1 August 1976
Liz Carruthers CAN DIV 1972 14 September 1951
Jenny Ciochetti CAN BOB 2014 2 December 1984
Kendra Clarke CAN ATH 2016 16 November 1996
Robin Clegg CAN BIA 2002—2010 11 August 1977
Mary Conn CAN HOK 1988—1992 17 May 1963
Joanne Courtney CAN CUR 2018 7 March 1989
Jack Davies CAN ICH 1952 14 July 1928
Pasquale De Luca CAN FTB 1984 26 May 1962
Megan Delehanty CAN ROW 1992 24 March 1968
John Devaney CAN ICH 1980 10 April 1958
Alex Devlin CAN BAS 1976 12 December 1949
Bruce Dickson CAN ICH 1952 22 April 1931
Judy Diduck CAN ICH 1998 21 April 1966
Hnat Domenichelli SUI ICH 2010 17 February 1976
Dave Donnelly CAN ICH 1984 2 February 1962
Keltie Duggan CAN SWI 1988 7 September 1970
Gregory Edgelow CAN WRE 1992 10 February 1964
Paula Findlay CAN TRI 2012 26 May 1989
David Ford CAN CSL 1992—2008 23 March 1967
Amanda Fortier CAN CCS 2002 9 March 1978
Jaime Fortier CAN CCS 1998—2002 23 February 1976
Christopher Frehlick CAN VOL 1992 10 January 1962
Terry Gagnon CAN VOL 1992 3 December 1962
Don Gauf CAN ICH 1952 1 January 1927
Cheryl Gibson CAN SWI 1976 28 July 1959
Graeme Gorham CAN SKJ 2006 12 June 1987
Donald Grady CAN SKJ 1976 11 June 1951
Richard Grady CAN SKJ 1976 28 April 1955
Cam Grant CAN SWI 1988 24 February 1970
Jamie Gregg CAN SSK 2010—2014 18 March 1985
Jessica Gregg CAN STK 2010—2014 16 March 1988
Randy Gregg CAN ICH 1980—1988 19 February 1956
Ralph Hansch CAN ICH 1952 20 May 1924
Keltie Hansen CAN FRS 2014 13 May 1992
Blythe Hartley CAN DIV 2000—2008 2 May 1982
Stanley Hayer CAN
CZE
ASK/FRS 2002—2010 19 July 1973
Jennifer Heil CAN FRS 2002—2010 11 April 1983
Cam Henning CAN SWI 1984 24 November 1960
Kip Hladky CAN HOK 1984 15 May 1960
Brenda Holmes CAN SWI 1972 27 April 1958
Kaila Holtz CAN SOF 2004 26 September 1981
Andrew Hoskins CAN ROW 2004 20 December 1975
Zoë Hoskins CAN ROW 2008 17 January 1981
Jarome Iginla CAN ICH 2002—2010 1 July 1977
Jane Isakson CAN BIA 1992—1994 15 October 1965
Doug Jamison CAN SWI 1972 30 October 1952
Riley Janes CAN SWI 2004 30 June 1980
Roy Janse CAN SAI 1996 4 June 1971
Sandra Jenkins CAN CUR 2006 20 July 1961
Mike Johnson CAN BSB 2004—2008 3 October 1975
Heather Jones CAN HOK 1992 8 October 1970
Ken Karpoff CAN BIA 1988 14 January 1956
Barry Kennedy CAN MOP 1988 17 January 1953
Kevin Koe CAN CUR 2018 11 January 1975
Toni Kordic CAN BAS 1984 1 January 1964
Dusty Korek CAN SKJ 2012—2014 19 April 1995
Stephanie Labbé CAN FTB 2016—2020 10 October 1986
Richard Lambert CAN HAN 1976 28 April 1948
Lawrence Lemieux CAN SAI 1984—1988 12 November 1955
Crispin Lipscomb CAN SNB 2006—2014 7 August 1979
Pierre Lueders CAN BOB 1994—2010 26 September 1970
Jesse Lumsden CAN BOB 2010—2018 3 August 1982
Kent Manderville CAN ICH 1992 12 April 1971
Jon Mandick CAN ROW 2004 11 January 1981
Janice Mason CAN ROW 1984 23 November 1959
Kevin Maxwell CAN ICH 1980 30 March 1960
George McAvoy CAN ICH/Referee 1968 21 June 1931
Marion McCarthy CAN SSK 1932 10 August 1907
Donna McGinnis CAN SWI 1984—1988 23 September 1968
Aileen Meagher CAN ATH 1932—1936 26 November 1910
Megan Metcalfe CAN ATH 2008 27 January 1982
Bob Meyers CAN ICH 1952 11 August 1924
Esther Miller CAN CCS 1976—1980 10 September 1957
Tracy Mills CAN VOL 1984 31 May 1962
Josie Morrison CAN SSK 2018 2 February 1994
Cindy Neale-Ishoy CAN EDR 1972—2004 19 June 1952
Maureen New CAN SWI 1984 28 December 1963
Ian Newhouse CAN ATH 1984 25 December 1956
Scott Niedermayer CAN ICH 2002—2010 31 August 1973
Lynn Nightingale CAN FSK 1976 5 August 1956
Brandon O'Neill CAN GYM 2008 21 December 1984
Scotty Olson CAN BOX 1988 26 February 1968
Alex Ongaro CAN CTR 1984 5 October 1963
Carolyne Oughton CAN ASK 1972 15 November 1952
Greg Parks CAN ICH 1994 25 March 1967
Eric Paterson CAN ICH 1952 11 September 1929
Kindred Paul CAN WAP 2020 22 February 1996
Marc Peers CAN SAI 1996 8 April 1971
Karen Percy CAN ASK 1988 10 October 1966
Dan Petryk CAN CUR 1992 5 October 1965
Katherine Plouffe CAN BAS 2016 15 September 1992
Michelle Plouffe CAN BAS 2012—2016 15 September 1992
Halle Pratt CAN SWA 2020 6 October 1999
Kevin Primeau CAN ICH 1980 1 March 1956
Kevin Quintilio CAN BIA 1998 2 April 1973
Michael Rascher CAN ROW 1992 26 July 1965
Cari Read CAN SWA 1996 4 September 1970
Stefan Read CAN SKJ 2006—2010 7 May 1987
Allan Reddon CAN GYM 1984 20 May 1962
Mike Riddle CAN FRS 2014—2018 17 June 1986
Alysia Rissling CAN BOB 2018 16 November 1988
Mike Robertson CAN SNB 2010 26 February 1985
Laurenne Ross USA ASK 2014—2018 17 August 1988
Doreen Ryan CAN SSK 1960—1964 27 September 1931
Penny Ryan CAN CUR 1988 23 May 1960
Dave Rypien CAN BSB 1988 15 September 1967
Matthew Saurette CAN CCS/MIX 2012 4 July 1994
Mike Scarth CAN SWI 1976 4 March 1959
Wally Schreiber CAN ICH 1988—1994 15 April 1962
Eric Sehn CAN DIV 2012 16 November 1984
Oliver Shanks CAN BOX 1936 15 November 1915
Edward Shaske CAN SHO 1968 20 December 1927
Kevin Sirois CAN SSK 1972 20 April 1949
Michael Slipchuk CAN FSK 1992 19 March 1966
George Smith CAN SWI 1968 20 November 1949
Graham Smith CAN SWI 1976 9 May 1958
Susan Smith CAN SWI 1972 7 December 1950
Debbie Sonnenberg CAN SOF 1996 4 January 1971
Kylie Stone CAN GYM 2004 16 May 1987
Ron Stuart CAN BAS 1956 23 April 1929
Alison Sydor CAN CYC/MTB 1992—2004 9 September 1966
Shannon Szabados CAN ICH 2010—2018 6 August 1986
Harry Taylor CAN SWI 1988 22 July 1968
Paul Tichelaar CAN TRI 2008 13 November 1982
Kristin Topham CAN SWI 1988—1992 4 May 1973
Lucas Van Berkel CAN VOL 2020 29 November 1991
Mark Versfeld CAN SWI 2000 13 June 1976
Shelley Vettese-Baert CAN TKW 1992 24 March 1959
Jack Wallace GBR SAI 1948 21 May 1915
Mike Whitaker CAN SWI 1972 8 November 1951
Angela Whyte CAN ATH 2004—2016 22 May 1980
Bradley Willock CAN VOL 1992 15 September 1962
Jennifer Wood CAN GYM 1992 4 August 1972
Joanne Woods CAN CSL 1992 7 November 1959
Neville Wright CAN BOB 2010—2018 21 December 1980
Josephine Wu CAN BDM 2020 20 January 1995
Ken Yaremchuk CAN ICH 1988 1 January 1964
Chris Yule JPN ICH 1998 29 March 1975
Zarley Zalapski CAN ICH 1988 22 April 1968

People who died here (19)

Vinus van Baalen NED SWI 1964 21 August 2012
Jim Brown CAN ATH 1932 6 July 2000
Tony Byrne IRL BOX 1956 27 April 2013
Wyn Cook CAN
SUI
Coach/ICH 1948 27 September 1980
Jack Davies CAN ICH 1952 19 January 2009
Billy Dawe CAN ICH 1952 20 May 2013
Don Gauf CAN ICH 1952 11 October 2014
Joan Groothuysen CAN CCS 1976—1980 7 May 2018
Ralph Hansch CAN ICH 1952 29 February 2008
Brian Heffel CAN WRE 1968 11 January 2013
Lou Holmes CAN Coach/ICH 1952 11 March 2010
Dugald McInnes CAN SHO 1908 11 September 1929
Bob Meyers CAN ICH 1952 22 March 2014
Greg Parks CAN ICH 1994 16 June 2015
Don Sanderlin CAN SHO 1968—1972 9 January 2013
Sergey Shalibashvili GEO
URS
1983 16 July 1983
Edward Shaske CAN SHO 1968 31 March 1982
Ross Sheppard CAN ATH 1924 4 September 1967
Arnold Stone CAN SKJ 1932 24 June 2004

Affiliations

?, Edmonton (CAN)
Avonair CC, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Chimos, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Keyano Swim Club, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Liberal Club Athletics Association, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Mercurys, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Nordic Ski Club, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Oilers, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Ski Club, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton Trappers, Edmonton (CAN)
Edmonton YMCA, Edmonton (CAN)
Grant MacEwan Griffins, Edmonton (CAN)
Ice Palace FSC, Edmonton (CAN)
Leduc Track Club, Edmonton (CAN)
NAIT Ooks, Edmonton (CAN)
Olympian Swim Club, Edmonton (CAN)
Ottewell CC, Edmonton (CAN)
Royal Glenora Club, Edmonton (CAN)
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton (CAN)
South Side Swim Club, Edmonton (CAN)
University of Alberta, Edmonton (CAN)