Internet search
Maps Search
English

Victoria, British Columbia (CAN)

Details

NameVictoria
Administrative divisionBritish Columbia
CountryCanada

People born here (84)

Wanda Allan-Sadegur CAN ARC 1976—1984 24 January 1955
David Anderson CAN ROW 1960 16 August 1937
Shelley Andrews CAN HOK 1984 24 June 1953
Sara Ballantyne CAN HOK 1988 20 November 1964
Darren Barber CAN ROW 1992—1996 26 December 1968
Jamie Benn CAN ICH 2014 18 July 1989
Bob Bolitho CAN FTB 1976 20 July 1952
Munroe Bourne CAN SWI 1928—1936 26 June 1910
Katie Brambley CAN SWI 2000 5 February 1979
Ian Bridge CAN FTB 1984 18 September 1959
Jamie Broder CAN BVO 2016 8 June 1985
Sean Campbell CAN HOK 2000 11 April 1973
Art Chapman CAN BAS 1936 28 October 1912
Nancy Charlton CAN HOK 1984—1988 8 October 1962
Tanya Clarke CAN FRS 1992 18 June 1963
Ryan Cochrane CAN SWI 2008—2016 29 October 1988
Dean Crawford CAN ROW 1984 28 February 1958
Anna-Marie de Zwager CAN ROW 2004—2008 17 September 1976
Philip Delesalle CAN GYM 1976 18 July 1958
Lynn Eves CAN ATH 1960 12 March 1942
Caileigh Filmer CAN ROW 2014—2016 18 December 1996
Bruce Ford CAN ROW 1984—1988 18 September 1954
Ken Garraway CAN FTB 1984 12 December 1956
Grant Goegan ITA ICH 1984 15 January 1955
Wayne Gordon CAN BOX 1984 30 March 1963
Roland Green CAN MTB 2000 29 July 1974
Kyle Hamilton CAN ROW 2004—2008 26 February 1978
Ryder Hesjedal CAN CYC/MTB 2004—2012 9 December 1980
Andreas Hestler CAN MTB 1996 12 May 1970
Malcolm Howard CAN ROW 2008—2012 7 February 1983
Taras Hryb CAN WRE 1972 27 March 1952
Bruce Humber CAN ATH 1936 11 October 1913
Bob Hutchison CAN ATH 1952 2 June 1931
Dawn Josephs CAN ATH 1952 26 February 1932
Ravi Kahlon CAN HOK 2000—2008 15 May 1979
Helen Kelesi CAN TEN 1988 15 November 1969
Jeane Lassen CAN WLT 2008 26 September 1980
Mike Lewis CAN ROW 2008 15 April 1981
Warren Long CAN GYM 1984 16 April 1956
Lorne Loomer CAN ROW 1956—1960 11 March 1937
Grant Main CAN ROW 1984—1988 11 February 1960
Matt Margetts CAN FRS 2014 15 January 1988
Kevin Marshall CAN SSK 1998—2002 12 January 1973
Neal Marshall CAN SSK 1992—1998 13 June 1969
Tracie McAra CAN BAS 1984 20 November 1960
Riley McCormick CAN DIV 2008—2012 25 August 1991
Betty McKilligan CAN FSK 1968 16 November 1949
John McKilligan CAN FSK 1968 28 August 1948
Bob McLaren CAN ATH 1968 19 April 1945
Kim McRae CAN LUG 2014—2018 24 May 1992
Wally Mercer CAN LAX 1932 15 March 1907
Mike Michalchuk CAN SNB 1998—2002 20 April 1977
Cheryl Noble CAN CUR 2002 29 September 1956
Meryeta O'Dine CAN SNB 2018 24 February 1997
Turlough O'Hare CAN SWI 1988—1992 16 July 1969
Bob Osborne CAN BAS 1936 10 April 1913
Adam Parfitt CAN ROW 1996—2000 22 April 1974
Doug Peden CAN BAS 1936 18 April 1916
Rusty Peden CAN CYC 1936 6 January 1916
Torchy Peden CAN CTR/CYC 1928 16 April 1906
Bobby Powell CAN TEN 1908 2 April 1881
Brittany Reimer CAN SWI 2004 3 January 1988
Glen Robbins CAN CTR/CYC 1932 13 July 1912
Ian Roberts CAN EVE 2004 28 October 1958
Lisa Robertson CAN ROW 1984 13 October 1961
Lew Rush CAN CTR 1932 12 September 1912
Peter Salmon CAN SWI 1948—1952 3 August 1929
Cliff Salmond CAN ATH 1948 27 December 1927
Mike Saunders CAN BSB 2008 19 November 1986
Debbie Scott-Bowker CAN ATH 1984—1992 16 December 1958
Harbir Sidhu CAN HK5 2014 14 August 1997
Elaine Silburn CAN ATH 1948 29 July 1928
Arthur Stott CAN DIV 1932 21 November 1909
Megan Tandy-Heinicke CAN BIA 2010—2018 10 September 1988
Diane Virjee CAN HOK 1984 20 January 1960
Dennis Walker CAN SWI 1932 10 November 1913
Kristen Wall CAN ROW 2000 2 June 1976
Bob Wheaton CAN SWI 1960 28 December 1941
Zach Whitmarsh CAN ATH 2000 5 April 1977
Deb Whitten CAN HOK 1992 5 December 1966
Martin Willock CAN CYC 1984 28 September 1954
Steve Wilson CAN BSB 1984 13 December 1964
Fred Winters CAN VOL 2016 25 September 1982
Darryl Yung CAN BDM 1996 5 August 1972

People who died here (27)

Jimmy Ball CAN ATH 1928—1932 2 July 1988
Hal Beasley CAN ATH 1912 26 November 1972
Bill Bell CAN BAS 1948 28 November 2016
Ryszard Borzuchowski POL ROW 1936 7 July 1981
Sydney Brown CAN SHO 1908 19 December 1945
Arthur Burn CAN ATH 1908 28 December 1911
Enzo Cavazzoni ITA WAP 1956 15 August 2012
Chuck Chapman CAN BAS 1936 7 March 2002
Sandy Cowan CAN LAX 1904 8 January 1915
Clement Deykin GBR RUG 1900 14 March 1969
Leif Gotfredsen CAN ROW 1964 30 June 2006
Peter Green CAN ROW 1948 24 April 2011
Bruce Humber CAN ATH 1936 17 August 1988
Benjamin Jamieson CAN LAX 1904 3 December 1915
Pat Jones CAN ATH 1948 23 August 2000
Philip Kueber CAN ROW 1956 23 November 2009
Lorne Loomer CAN ROW 1956—1960 1 January 2017
Sandy MacDonald CAN SAI 1960—1964 21 October 2003
Katherine Maltwood GBR ART 1924 29 July 1961
David Miller CAN ICH 1952 8 October 1996
Ralf Olin CAN SSK 1952—1964 25 May 2007
Eli Pasquale CAN BAS 1984—1988 4 November 2019
Doug Peden CAN BAS 1936 11 April 2005
Rusty Peden CAN CYC 1936 23 June 1995
Ine Schäffer AUT ATH 1948 19 March 2009
Bob Starkey GBR ROW 1928 19 April 1978
Dennis Walker CAN SWI 1932 30 August 1984

Affiliations

?, Victoria (CAN)
Boardworks, Victoria (CAN)
Island Swimming, Victoria (CAN)
James Bay Athletic Association, Victoria (CAN)
Juan de Fuca CC, Victoria (CAN)
Pacific Coast Swimming, Victoria (CAN)
Royal Victoria YC, Victoria (CAN)
VCRC, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria ASC, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Bowmen Archery Club, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Cougars, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Dominoes, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Fencing Club, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Lawn Tennis Club, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Vikes, Victoria (CAN)
Victoria Y.M.C.A., Victoria (CAN)