Žilina, Slovakia

Place names (29)

Bobrov (SVK)
Čadca (SVK)
Demänová (SVK)
Dolný Kubín (SVK)
Dovalovo (SVK)
Horná Štubňa (SVK)
Hybe (SVK)
Kláštor pod Znievom (SVK)
Krásná Hôrka (SVK)
Liptovský Hrádok (SVK)
Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Liptovský Peter (SVK)
Ľubochňa (SVK)
Martin (SVK)
Námestovo (SVK)
Nová Bystrica (SVK)
Ploštín (SVK)
Rabčice (SVK)
Rokytnice (SVK)
Ružomberok (SVK)
Sokolče (SVK)
Trstená, okraj Tvrdošín (SVK)
Turzovka (SVK)
Važec (SVK)
Veličná (SVK)
Vrútky (SVK)
Východná (SVK)
Zákopčie (SVK)
Žilina (SVK)

People born here (140)

Zuzana Babiaková SVK FSK 2002 21 April 1978 Žilina (SVK)
Jaroslav Babušiak SVK ASK 2006—2010 6 September 1984 Dolný Kubín (SVK)
Jerguš Bača SVK ICH 1994 4 January 1965 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Martin Bajčičák SVK CCS 1998—2014 12 June 1976 Dolný Kubín (SVK)
Boris Baláž SVK ARC 2014—2016 20 November 1997 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Peter Baláž SVK BOX 1996 13 June 1974 Žilina (SVK)
Štefan Balošák SVK ATH 1996—2000 23 November 1972 Martin (SVK)
Miroslav Barčík SVK FTB 2000 26 May 1978 Čadca (SVK)
Peter Bartosiewicz TCH
SVK
FSK 1964—1968 2 August 1942 Žilina (SVK)
Ivan Bátory SVK CCS 1994—2010 3 May 1975 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Iveta Bieliková TCH
SVK
BAS 1992 17 August 1966 Ružomberok (SVK)
Rastislav Bizub CZE
TCH
SVK
SWI 1992—1996 12 September 1972 Martin (SVK)
Mojmír Božík TCH
SVK
ICH 1988 26 February 1962 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Gabriela Brosková SVK CSL 1996 18 December 1973 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Jana Budajová SVK ICH 2010 16 November 1992 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Thomas Buergenthal USA 2015 11 May 1934 Ľubochňa (SVK)
Václav Čevona TCH
SVK
ATH 1948—1952 24 May 1922 Ružomberok (SVK)
Adriana Chamajová TCH
SVK
BAS 1992 1 February 1971 Ružomberok (SVK)
Martin Cibák SVK ICH 2010 17 May 1980 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Peter Cibák SVK CSL 2008 2 March 1981 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Miloš Čiernik TCH
SVK
WLT 1988—1992 19 January 1963 Námestovo (SVK)
Zdeněk Cíger SVK ICH 1998 19 October 1969 Martin (SVK)
Lukáš Cingeľ SVK ICH 2018 10 June 1992 Žilina (SVK)
Janka Čulíková SVK ICH 2010 30 June 1987 Martin (SVK)
Dagmar Daneková SVK WLT 2000 20 February 1978 Žilina (SVK)
Ivan Daniš TCH
SVK
ATH 1972 29 January 1951 Žilina (SVK)
Jaromír Dragan TCH
SVK
ICH 1992—1994 14 September 1963 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Ivan Droppa SVK ICH 1998 1 February 1972 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Milan Fillo TCH
SVK
ATH 1952 23 April 1929 Žilina (SVK)
Ján Franek TCH
SVK
BOX 1980 14 April 1960 Žilina (SVK)
Michal Franek TCH
SVK
BOX 1988—1992 18 January 1967 Žilina (SVK)
Slávka Frniaková SVK BAS 2000 9 March 1979 Žilina (SVK)
Rudolf Gavenčiak TCH
SVK
BOX 1988 7 February 1965 Nová Bystrica (SVK)
Janka Gereková SVK BIA 2006—2014 27 November 1984 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Jakub Grigar SVK CAN/CSL 2014—2016 27 April 1997 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Oto Haščák TCH
SVK
ICH 1988—1998 31 January 1964 Martin (SVK)
Ivan Heimschild SVK ASK 2002—2006 5 March 1980 Martin (SVK)
Paul Hogh GER
FRG
BOX 1964 1 August 1933 Horná Štubňa (SVK)
Radoslav Holúbek SVK ATH 2000 28 November 1975 Žilina (SVK)
Josef Horešovský CZE
TCH
ICH 1968—1972 18 July 1946 Žilina (SVK)
Lucia Hrivnák Klocová SVK ATH 2004—2016 20 November 1983 Martin (SVK)
Ján Húska TCH
SVK
BIA 1972 5 June 1949 Važec (SVK)
Lenka Ilavská SVK CYC/MTB 1996 5 May 1972 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Ján Ilavský TCH
SVK
CCS 1972 27 May 1942 Važec (SVK)
Milan Jagnešák SVK BOB 2002—2014 29 August 1969 Rabčice (SVK)
Jana Jamnicky AUS HAN 2000 20 June 1967 Žilina (SVK)
Miroslav Janíček SVK WLT 2004 13 May 1974 Dolný Kubín (SVK)
Anna Janoštinová-Kotočová TCH
SVK
BAS 1988—2000 6 April 1968 Trstená, okraj Tvrdošín (SVK)
Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová SVK BIA 1994—2010 22 April 1973 Dolný Kubín (SVK)
Milan Jurčina SVK ICH 2006—2014 7 June 1983 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Jana Kapustová SVK ICH 2010 11 August 1983 Žilina (SVK)
Ján Kermiet TCH
SVK
SHO 1988 16 March 1963 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Romana Kiapešová SVK ICH 2012 26 September 1994 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Natália Kodajová SVK SWI 1996 21 July 1968 Žilina (SVK)
Roman Kontšek SVK ICH 1994—1998 11 June 1970 Žilina (SVK)
Pavol Kopp SVK SHO 2008—2016 27 December 1978 Kláštor pod Znievom (SVK)
Lukáš Kožienka SVK BOB 2014 30 June 1989 Trstená, okraj Tvrdošín (SVK)
Radoslav Kráľ SVK FTB 2000 18 February 1974 Žilina (SVK)
Karol Križan SVK ICH 2006 5 June 1980 Žilina (SVK)
Ondrej Kružel SVK WLT 2016 23 August 1988 Trstená, okraj Tvrdošín (SVK)
Ondrej Kutlík SVK WLT 2008 9 September 1976 Námestovo (SVK)
Tatiana Kutlíková SVK BIA/CCS 1994—2002 27 September 1972 Ružomberok (SVK)
Ján Laco SVK ICH 2014—2018 1 December 1981 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Martin Lapoš SVK SAI 2004 16 January 1980 Žilina (SVK)
Ľubica Levčíková SVK ICH 2012 11 January 1994 Martin (SVK)
Eva Loweová-Orvošová SVK CYC/MTB 1996 18 January 1971 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Barbara Lukáčová SVK ASK 2014 28 April 1990 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Boris Lukášik TCH
SVK
BAS 1960 24 February 1935 Ružomberok (SVK)
Dušan Lukášik TCH
SVK
BAS 1960 28 May 1932 Ružomberok (SVK)
Alexander Marček TCH
SVK
SWI 1988 11 September 1968 Martin (SVK)
Anna Marejková TCH
SVK
GYM 1956 24 October 1933 Turzovka (SVK)
Michal Martikán SVK CSL 1996—2012 18 May 1979 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Michaela Matejová SVK ICH 2010 2 March 1986 Martin (SVK)
Klaudia Medlová SVK SNB 2018 26 October 1993 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Béla Mező HUN ATH 1904 11 July 1883 Veličná (SVK)
Ján Michalko TCH
SVK
CCS 1972—1976 18 November 1947 Východná (SVK)
Soňa Mihoková SVK BIA 1994—2006 11 November 1971 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Jindřich Mikulec CZE
TCH
GYM 1952 11 May 1928 Rokytnice (SVK)
Marek Mintál SVK FTB 2000 2 September 1977 Žilina (SVK)
Zuzana Moravčíková SVK ICH 2010 23 October 1980 Ružomberok (SVK)
Ivan Némethy TCH
SVK
SHO 1976—1980 10 November 1946 Martin (SVK)
Horymír Netuka TCH
SVK
BOX 1952 17 September 1929 Trstená, okraj Tvrdošín (SVK)
Jozef Ninis SVK LUG 2006—2018 28 June 1981 Čadca (SVK)
Vojtech Okoličány TCH
SVK
ICH/Referee 1948 1 October 1913 Ružomberok (SVK)
Juraj Ontko TCH
SVK
CSL 1992 23 December 1964 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Tomáš Oravec SVK FTB 2000 3 July 1980 Žilina (SVK)
Ladislav Pajerchin TCH
SVK
FTB 1968 4 November 1944 Krásná Hôrka (SVK)
Richard Pánik SVK ICH 2014 7 February 1991 Martin (SVK)
Diana Pápešová SVK ICH 2012 22 July 1994 Martin (SVK)
Vojtech Pavelica TCH
SVK
MSP 1948 10 March 1914 Hybe (SVK)
Marcela Pavkovčeková SVK BIA 2002—2006 21 April 1977 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Róbert Petrovický SVK ICH 1994—2002 26 October 1973 Žilina (SVK)
Ronald Petrovický SVK ICH 2006 15 February 1977 Žilina (SVK)
Jozef Petrulák SVK LUG 2012—2014 23 August 1994 Čadca (SVK)
Viktor Rájek SVK BOB 2006 15 April 1985 Žilina (SVK)
Peter Rajniak TCH
SVK
BAS 1980 25 May 1953 Dolný Kubín (SVK)
István Rakitay HUN ROW 1936 2 September 1908 Ružomberok (SVK)
Milena Rázgová TCH
SVK
BAS 1992 2 November 1969 Ružomberok (SVK)
František Reich TCH
SVK
ROW 1952—1956 31 October 1929 Žilina (SVK)
Ctibor Reiskup TCH
SVK
ROW 1956 14 April 1929 Liptovský Peter (SVK)
Ján Repák TCH
SVK
VOL 1980 18 February 1956 Zákopčie (SVK)
Martin Riška SVK CYC 2000—2004 18 May 1975 Žilina (SVK)
Vojtěch Rückschloss TCH
SVK
BOX 1992 14 March 1969 Ružomberok (SVK)
Dárius Rusnák TCH
SVK
ICH 1984 2 December 1959 Ružomberok (SVK)
Peter Sagan SVK CYC/MTB 2012—2016 26 January 1990 Žilina (SVK)
Ján Šajbidor SVK CSL 2004 29 November 1982 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Zora Simčáková TCH
SVK
CCS 1992 27 March 1963 Liptovský Hrádok (SVK)
Daniel Šlachta TCH
SVK
ASK 1948 13 February 1923 Demänová (SVK)
Natália Šlepecká SVK FRS 2014 6 August 1983 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Miroslav Slušný SVK SKJ 1994 31 May 1964 Ružomberok (SVK)
Marián Smerčiak SVK ICH 1994 24 December 1970 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Peter Smrek SVK ICH 2002 16 February 1979 Martin (SVK)
Ľuboš Šoška SVK CSL 1996 21 December 1977 Žilina (SVK)
Peter Šoška SVK CSL 1996 21 October 1976 Žilina (SVK)
Miroslav Stanovský SVK CSL 1996 18 October 1970 Ružomberok (SVK)
Jano Starší TCH
SVK
Coach/ICH 1960—1988 17 October 1933 Sokolče (SVK)
Jana Stašová TCH
SVK
HAN 1988 5 November 1960 Ružomberok (SVK)
Juraj Štěch TCH
SVK
WRE 1992 25 April 1968 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Janka Števková SVK MTB 2004—2012 4 February 1976 Martin (SVK)
Roman Štrba SVK CSL 1996 8 March 1974 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Zuzana Stromková SVK FRS 2014 21 May 1990 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Matúš Sukeľ SVK ICH 2018 23 January 1996 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Róbert Švehla TCH
SVK
ICH 1992—1998 2 January 1969 Martin (SVK)
Svatopluk Sýkora TCH
SVK
ATH 1960 11 August 1925 Čadca (SVK)
Ilona Szikora HUN ATH 1952 17 January 1918 Martin (SVK)
Peter Tichý SVK ATH 1996—2000 12 March 1969 Žilina (SVK)
Irena Tomašovičová TCH
SVK
HAN 1988 12 November 1964 Turzovka (SVK)
Jaroslav Török SVK ICH 2002 1 December 1971 Martin (SVK)
Roman Vajs SVK CSL 1996 18 November 1975 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Róbert Valíček SVK ATH 1996—2000 10 March 1969 Martin (SVK)
Marián Vanderka SVK ATH/BOB 2000—2002 18 April 1972 Ružomberok (SVK)
Miroslav Vanko SVK ATH 1996 14 February 1973 Martin (SVK)
Miroslava Vaváková SVK ICH 2012 12 November 1994 Martin (SVK)
Petra Vlhová SVK ASK 2012—2018 13 June 1995 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Silvia Vojtková SVK ICH 2012 20 August 1994 Martin (SVK)
Martin Vyskoč SVK FTB 2000 10 June 1977 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Vladimír Weiss TCH
SVK
FTB 1964 21 September 1939 Vrútky (SVK)
János Wenk HUN SWI/WAP 1912—1924 24 April 1894 Čadca (SVK)
Marián Zemaník SVK LUG 2014 12 January 1993 Čadca (SVK)
Radoslav Židek SVK SNB 2006 15 October 1981 Žilina (SVK)

People who died here (3)

Dušan Lukášik TCH
SVK
BAS 1960 3 September 2010 Ružomberok (SVK)
Daniel Šlachta TCH
SVK
ASK 1948 16 April 2007 Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Pavol Steiner TCH
SVK
WAP 1928 4 June 1969 Martin (SVK)

Affiliations

Dukla Liptovský Mikuláš, Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK) Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
MBK Ružomberok, Ružomberok (SVK) Ružomberok (SVK)
MFK Ružomberok, Ružomberok (SVK) Ružomberok (SVK)
MŠK Žilina, Žilina (SVK) Žilina (SVK)
ŠK Olympia Bobrov, Bobrov (SVK) Bobrov (SVK)
Ski Klub Jasná, Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK) Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
Ski Nicolaus Leder, Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK) Liptovský Mikuláš (SVK)
ŠŠS Liptovský Hrádok, Liptovský Hrádok (SVK) Liptovský Hrádok (SVK)