|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date24 – 25 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationFutbolny polya, Legkoatletichesky futbolny kompleks, Moskva
Participants30 from 12 countries

The Soviets had swept the podium at the 1979 World Championships and, with home advantage, looked in prime position to repeat that success at the Olympic Games. Vladimir Nazlymov, the World Champion, looked in outstanding form during the early stages of the event before a pair of defeats in the knockout rounds sent him crashing out of the competition. The two other Soviets, Viktor Krovopuskov and Mikhail Burtsev, both reached the final pool and tied for first position with four wins each. Krovopuskov won the tie-break bout 5-3 to claim gold. Imre Gedővári of Hungary won bronze with the Etropolski twins from Bulgaria placing 4th and 5th.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Viktor KrovopuskovURSGold
2Mikhail BurtsevURSSilver
3Imre GedőváriHUNBronze
4Vasil EtropolskiBUL
5Hristo EtropolskiBUL
6Michele MaffeiITA
7Ferdinando MeglioITA
8Vladimir NazlymovURS
=9Cornel MarinROU
=9Pál GerevichHUN
=9Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
=9José LaverdezaCUB
=13Jacek BierkowskiPOL
=13Ioan PopROU
=13György NébaldHUN
=13Georgi ChomakovBUL
17Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
18Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR
19Mario Aldo MontanoITA
20Jesús OrtizCUB
21Jean-François LamourFRA
22Marin MustațăROU
23Peter UlbrichGDR
24Mark SladeGBR
25Manuel OrtizCUB
26Valentín ParaísoESP
27Rüdiger MüllerGDR
28Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
29Ali Al-KhawajahKUW
30Eyiad MohamedKUW
DNSRichard OldcornGBR
DNSKent HjerpeSWE

Round 1 (24 July 1980)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentEduard VinokurovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Imre GedőváriHUN402012Q
2Vasil EtropolskiBUL221816Q
3José LaverdezaCUB221618Q
4Leszek JabłonowskiPOL131519Q
5Valentín ParaísoESP131519

Pool 1 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 4Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Pool 1 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 2José LaverdezaCUB
Pool 1 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
Pool 1 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Valentín ParaísoESP
Pool 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 3Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
Pool 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 3Valentín ParaísoESP
Pool 1 José LaverdezaCUB 5 – 4Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Pool 1 José LaverdezaCUB 5 – 4Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
Pool 1 Leszek JabłonowskiPOL 5 – 4Valentín ParaísoESP
Pool 1 Valentín ParaísoESP 5 – 4José LaverdezaCUB
Pool 1 Leszek JabłonowskiPOL 5 – 2Valentín ParaísoESP

Pool 2

Jury PresidentOctavian VintilăROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS311912Q
2Jesús OrtizCUB311614Q
3Jean-François LamourFRA221613Q
4Mark SladeGBR221417Q
5Rüdiger MüllerGDR041120

Pool 2 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 2 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Mark SladeGBR
Pool 2 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 1Rüdiger MüllerGDR
Pool 2 Jesús OrtizCUB 5 – 4Vladimir NazlymovURS
Pool 2 Jesús OrtizCUB 5 – 1Mark SladeGBR
Pool 2 Jesús OrtizCUB 5 – 4Rüdiger MüllerGDR
Pool 2 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 1Jesús OrtizCUB
Pool 2 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 2Rüdiger MüllerGDR
Pool 2 Mark SladeGBR 5 – 3Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 2 Mark SladeGBR 5 – 4Rüdiger MüllerGDR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentMoris SakhvadzeURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1György NébaldHUN311516Q
2Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR221613Q
3Michele MaffeiITA221714Q
4Georgi ChomakovBUL221517Q
5Manuel OrtizCUB131518

Pool 3 György NébaldHUN 5 – 4Michele MaffeiITA
Pool 3 György NébaldHUN 5 – 4Georgi ChomakovBUL
Pool 3 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool 3 Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR 5 – 0György NébaldHUN
Pool 3 Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR 5 – 3Michele MaffeiITA
Pool 3 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 1Georgi ChomakovBUL
Pool 3 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 3Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool 3 Georgi ChomakovBUL 5 – 3Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR
Pool 3 Georgi ChomakovBUL 5 – 4Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool 3 Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 3Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hristo EtropolskiBUL40208Q
2Ioan PopROU221612Q
3Viktor KrovopuskovURS221512Q
4Andrzej KostrzewaPOL221012Q
5Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW04320

Pool 4 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Ioan PopROU
Pool 4 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 3Viktor KrovopuskovURS
Pool 4 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 0Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Pool 4 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 4 Ioan PopROU 5 – 2Viktor KrovopuskovURS
Pool 4 Ioan PopROU 5 – 0Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 4 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 0Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Pool 4 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 2Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 4 Andrzej KostrzewaPOL 5 – 2Ioan PopROU
Pool 4 Andrzej KostrzewaPOL 5 – 0Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW

Pool 5

Jury PresidentTamás KovácsHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mario Aldo MontanoITA311812Q
2Peter UlbrichGDR311813Q
3Cornel MarinROU221713Q
4Mikhail BurtsevURS221714Q
5Eyiad MohamedKUW04220

Pool 5 Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 3Peter UlbrichGDR
Pool 5 Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 4Cornel MarinROU
Pool 5 Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 0Eyiad MohamedKUW
Pool 5 Peter UlbrichGDR 5 – 3Cornel MarinROU
Pool 5 Peter UlbrichGDR 5 – 4Mikhail BurtsevURS
Pool 5 Peter UlbrichGDR 5 – 1Eyiad MohamedKUW
Pool 5 Cornel MarinROU 5 – 3Mikhail BurtsevURS
Pool 5 Cornel MarinROU 5 – 0Eyiad MohamedKUW
Pool 5 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 3Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool 5 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 1Eyiad MohamedKUW

Pool 6

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jacek BierkowskiPOL402010Q
2Ferdinando MeglioITA311911Q
3Pál GerevichHUN221613Q
4Marin MustațăROU131115Q
5Ali Al-KhawajahKUW04320

Pool 6 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 4Ferdinando MeglioITA
Pool 6 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 2Pál GerevichHUN
Pool 6 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 6 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 2Ali Al-KhawajahKUW
Pool 6 Ferdinando MeglioITA 5 – 4Pál GerevichHUN
Pool 6 Ferdinando MeglioITA 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 6 Ferdinando MeglioITA 5 – 0Ali Al-KhawajahKUW
Pool 6 Pál GerevichHUN 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 6 Pál GerevichHUN 5 – 1Ali Al-KhawajahKUW
Pool 6 Marin MustațăROU 5 – 0Ali Al-KhawajahKUW

Round 2 (24 July 1980)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentIvo ProkopTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Michele MaffeiITA502515Q
2Mikhail BurtsevURS412413Q
3György NébaldHUN321918Q
4Hristo EtropolskiBUL141722Q
5Jesús OrtizCUB141824
6Marin MustațăROU141324

Pool 1 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Mikhail BurtsevURS
Pool 1 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 3György NébaldHUN
Pool 1 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 1 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Jesús OrtizCUB
Pool 1 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 1 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 1György NébaldHUN
Pool 1 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 2Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 1 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 3Jesús OrtizCUB
Pool 1 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 1 György NébaldHUN 5 – 2Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 1 György NébaldHUN 5 – 4Jesús OrtizCUB
Pool 1 György NébaldHUN 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 1 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Marin MustațăROU
Pool 1 Jesús OrtizCUB 5 – 4Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 1 Marin MustațăROU 5 – 4Jesús OrtizCUB

Pool 2

Jury PresidentEduard VinokurovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jacek BierkowskiPOL412414Q
2Vasil EtropolskiBUL321815Q
3Pál GerevichHUN321916Q
4Ioan PopROU321819Q
5Leszek JabłonowskiPOL231820
6Peter UlbrichGDR051225

Pool 2 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 2Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Pool 2 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 3Pál GerevichHUN
Pool 2 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 2Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
Pool 2 Jacek BierkowskiPOL 5 – 2Peter UlbrichGDR
Pool 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Ioan PopROU
Pool 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
Pool 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Peter UlbrichGDR
Pool 2 Pál GerevichHUN 5 – 1Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Pool 2 Pál GerevichHUN 5 – 4Leszek JabłonowskiPOL
Pool 2 Pál GerevichHUN 5 – 1Peter UlbrichGDR
Pool 2 Ioan PopROU 5 – 4Jacek BierkowskiPOL
Pool 2 Ioan PopROU 5 – 1Pál GerevichHUN
Pool 2 Ioan PopROU 5 – 4Peter UlbrichGDR
Pool 2 Leszek JabłonowskiPOL 5 – 2Ioan PopROU
Pool 2 Leszek JabłonowskiPOL 5 – 3Peter UlbrichGDR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentPatrick VajdaFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Viktor KrovopuskovURS502515Q
2Imre GedőváriHUN412416Q
3Cornel MarinROU321716Q
4Andrzej KostrzewaPOL231820Q
5Mario Aldo MontanoITA141920
6Mark SladeGBR05925

Pool 3 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 4Imre GedőváriHUN
Pool 3 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 1Cornel MarinROU
Pool 3 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 2Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Pool 3 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 4Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool 3 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 4Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 1Cornel MarinROU
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 4Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Cornel MarinROU 5 – 2Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Pool 3 Cornel MarinROU 5 – 3Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool 3 Cornel MarinROU 5 – 1Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Andrzej KostrzewaPOL 5 – 4Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool 3 Andrzej KostrzewaPOL 5 – 1Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 0Mark SladeGBR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentTamás KovácsHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS502519Q
2José LaverdezaCUB322218Q
3Ferdinando MeglioITA231918Q
4Georgi ChomakovBUL232020Q
5Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR232023
6Jean-François LamourFRA141624

Pool 4 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3José LaverdezaCUB
Pool 4 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Ferdinando MeglioITA
Pool 4 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Georgi ChomakovBUL
Pool 4 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR
Pool 4 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 4 José LaverdezaCUB 5 – 3Ferdinando MeglioITA
Pool 4 José LaverdezaCUB 5 – 2Georgi ChomakovBUL
Pool 4 José LaverdezaCUB 5 – 3Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 4 Ferdinando MeglioITA 5 – 3Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR
Pool 4 Ferdinando MeglioITA 5 – 0Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 4 Georgi ChomakovBUL 5 – 2Ferdinando MeglioITA
Pool 4 Georgi ChomakovBUL 5 – 3Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR
Pool 4 Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR 5 – 4José LaverdezaCUB
Pool 4 Frank-Eberhard HöltjeGDR 5 – 4Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 4 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 4Georgi ChomakovBUL

Elimination Rounds (25 July 1980)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round two and repêchage round three advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Andrzej KostrzewaPOL Jacek BierkowskiPOL
Round 1 Hristo EtropolskiBUL Ferdinando MeglioITA
Round 1 Pál GerevichHUN Michele MaffeiITA
Round 1 Viktor KrovopuskovURS Ioan PopROU
Round 1 Vladimir NazlymovURS José LaverdezaCUB
Round 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL György NébaldHUN
Round 1 Mikhail BurtsevURS Cornel MarinROU
Round 1 Imre GedőváriHUN Georgi ChomakovBUL

Round 2

Round 2 Hristo EtropolskiBUL Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Round 2 Viktor KrovopuskovURS Pál GerevichHUN
Round 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL Vladimir NazlymovURS
Round 2 Imre GedőváriHUN Mikhail BurtsevURS

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Ferdinando MeglioITA Jacek BierkowskiPOL
Round 1 Repêchage Michele MaffeiITA Ioan PopROU
Round 1 Repêchage José LaverdezaCUB György NébaldHUN
Round 1 Repêchage Cornel MarinROU Georgi ChomakovBUL

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Michele MaffeiITA Andrzej KostrzewaPOL
Round 2 Repêchage Ferdinando MeglioITA Pál GerevichHUN
Round 2 Repêchage Vladimir NazlymovURS Cornel MarinROU
Round 2 Repêchage Mikhail BurtsevURS José LaverdezaCUB

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Michele MaffeiITA Vladimir NazlymovURS
Round 3 Repêchage Mikhail BurtsevURS Ferdinando MeglioITA

Final Pool (25 July 1980)

Jury PresidentJohn ZarnoGBR
Jury PresidentOctavian VintilăROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Viktor KrovopuskovURS412417
2Mikhail BurtsevURS412318
3Imre GedőváriHUN322321
4Vasil EtropolskiBUL231723
5Hristo EtropolskiBUL141921
6Michele MaffeiITA141521

Bout #1 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 4Imre GedőváriHUN
Bout #2 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 3Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Bout #3 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 5 – 2Michele MaffeiITA
Bout #4 1 2 Viktor KrovopuskovURS 35 – 3Hristo EtropolskiBUL 4
Bout #5 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 4Viktor KrovopuskovURS
Bout #6 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 3Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Bout #7 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 3Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Bout #8 Mikhail BurtsevURS 5 – 3Michele MaffeiITA
Bout #9 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Mikhail BurtsevURS
Bout #10 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 4Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Bout #11 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 4Michele MaffeiITA
Bout #12 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Imre GedőváriHUN
Bout #13 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Bout #14 5 6 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 75 – 1Michele MaffeiITA 8
Bout #15 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 1Vasil EtropolskiBUL