|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date23 – 24 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationFutbolny polya, Legkoatletichesky futbolny kompleks, Moskva
Participants33 from 14 countries

Cornelia Hanisch of West Germany had been World Champion in 1979 but was unable to compete at the 1980 Olympics when her nation elected to join the US-led boycott of the Games. She was the only reigning World Champion to miss out on Moskva in this way. Pascale Trinquet was French champion in 1979 and 1980 but had not made a great expression on the international scene before the Olympic Games.

Trinquet had to come through a repêchage to reach the final pool which was surprisingly bereft of any Soviet fencers. The Frenchwoman went on to win four out of five bouts in the final stage to claim the gold medal ahead of the more experienced Hungarian Magda Maros and Poland’s Barbara Wysoczańska. Trinquet’s sister, Véronique, had won team silver in 1976.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Pascale TrinquetFRAGold
2Magda MarosHUNSilver
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOLBronze
4Ecaterina StahlROU
5Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA
6Dorina VaccaroniITA
=7Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
=7Delfina SkąpskaPOL
=9Nailya GilyazovaURS
=9Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
=9Yelena BelovaURS
=9Mandy NiklausGDR
=13Clara AlfonsoCUB
=13Valentina SidorovaURS
=13Véronique BrouquierFRA
=13Gabriele JankeGDR
17Marlene FontCUB
18Ann BrannonGBR
19Anna Rita SparaciariITA
20Margarita RodríguezCUB
21Marcela MoldovanROU
22Mitzi FergusonAUS
23Sabine HertrampfGDR
24Suzana ArdeleanuROU
25Helen SmithAUS
26Gertrúd StefanekHUN
27Susanna BatazziITA
28Micheline BorghsBEL
29Kerstin PalmSWE
30Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
31Linda Ann MartinGBR
32Max MadsenDEN
33Susan WrigglesworthGBR

Round One (23 July 1980)

Top four finishers in each pool advance to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Marcela MoldovanROU40209Q
2Margarita RodríguezCUB221715Q
3Valentina SidorovaURS221415Q
4Ann BrannonGBR131215Q
5Kerstin PalmSWE13918

Pool One Marcela MoldovanROU 5 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool One Marcela MoldovanROU 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Marcela MoldovanROU 5 – 4Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool One Marcela MoldovanROU 5 – 0Ann BrannonGBR
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool One Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 4Ann BrannonGBR
Pool One Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Ann BrannonGBR
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Ann BrannonGBR 5 – 0Valentina SidorovaURS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena BelovaURS402010Q
2Suzana ArdeleanuROU221716Q
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOL221617Q
4Clara AlfonsoCUB131418Q
5Micheline BorghsBEL131319

Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 2Clara AlfonsoCUB
Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Two Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Suzana ArdeleanuROU
Pool Two Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 3Clara AlfonsoCUB
Pool Two Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 4Suzana ArdeleanuROU
Pool Two Suzana ArdeleanuROU 5 – 4Clara AlfonsoCUB
Pool Two Suzana ArdeleanuROU 5 – 2Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Two Clara AlfonsoCUB 5 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Two Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 4Barbara WysoczańskaPOL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA311815Q
2Delfina SkąpskaPOL311715Q
3Nailya GilyazovaURS221713Q
4Marlene FontCUB131518Q
5Susanna BatazziITA131218

Pool Three Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 2Delfina SkąpskaPOL
Pool Three Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 4Marlene FontCUB
Pool Three Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 4Nailya GilyazovaURS
Pool Three Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 3Susanna BatazziITA
Pool Three Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 4Marlene FontCUB
Pool Three Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 3Nailya GilyazovaURS
Pool Three Nailya GilyazovaURS 5 – 2Marlene FontCUB
Pool Three Nailya GilyazovaURS 5 – 1Susanna BatazziITA
Pool Three Marlene FontCUB 5 – 3Susanna BatazziITA
Pool Three Susanna BatazziITA 5 – 3Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Dorina VaccaroniITA412114Q
2Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH322119Q
3Sabine HertrampfGDR321619Q
4Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN231816Q
5Helen SmithAUS231920
6Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL141522

Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 1Sabine HertrampfGDR
Pool Four Sabine HertrampfGDR 5 – 1Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Sabine HertrampfGDR 5 – 4Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
Pool Four Sabine HertrampfGDR 5 – 4Helen SmithAUS
Pool Four Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH 5 – 2Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH 5 – 4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool Four Helen SmithAUS 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Helen SmithAUS 5 – 1Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 0Sabine HertrampfGDR
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 1Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 2Helen SmithAUS

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU412213Q
2Véronique BrouquierFRA321918Q
3Mitzi FergusonAUS322019Q
4Gabriele JankeGDR231920Q
5Gertrúd StefanekHUN232022
6Linda Ann MartinGBR141523

Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 3Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Gabriele JankeGDR
Pool Five Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 4Mitzi FergusonAUS
Pool Five Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 1Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Five Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 3Gabriele JankeGDR
Pool Five Mitzi FergusonAUS 5 – 2Ecaterina StahlROU
Pool Five Mitzi FergusonAUS 5 – 3Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Five Mitzi FergusonAUS 5 – 4Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Pool Five Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 3Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool Five Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 4Gabriele JankeGDR
Pool Five Gabriele JankeGDR 5 – 1Mitzi FergusonAUS
Pool Five Gabriele JankeGDR 5 – 4Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Five Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 3Gertrúd StefanekHUN

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Magda MarosHUN502511Q
2Anna Rita SparaciariITA322016Q
3Pascale TrinquetFRA322021Q
4Mandy NiklausGDR232017Q
5Max MadsenDEN141322
6Susan WrigglesworthGBR141324

Pool Six Magda MarosHUN 5 – 3Pascale TrinquetFRA
Pool Six Magda MarosHUN 5 – 4Mandy NiklausGDR
Pool Six Magda MarosHUN 5 – 1Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Six Magda MarosHUN 5 – 2Anna Rita SparaciariITA
Pool Six Magda MarosHUN 5 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool Six Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 4Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Six Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 3Anna Rita SparaciariITA
Pool Six Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 4Mandy NiklausGDR
Pool Six Anna Rita SparaciariITA 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool Six Anna Rita SparaciariITA 5 – 2Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Six Anna Rita SparaciariITA 5 – 2Mandy NiklausGDR
Pool Six Mandy NiklausGDR 5 – 1Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Six Mandy NiklausGDR 5 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool Six Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 4Max MadsenDEN
Pool Six Max MadsenDEN 5 – 2Pascale TrinquetFRA

Round Two (23 July 1980)

Top four finishers in each pool advance to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Clara AlfonsoCUB502512Q
2Valentina SidorovaURS322013Q
3Magda MarosHUN321916Q
4Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH322017Q
5Anna Rita SparaciariITA141521
6Suzana ArdeleanuROU05525

Pool One Clara AlfonsoCUB 5 – 1Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool One Clara AlfonsoCUB 5 – 4Magda MarosHUN
Pool One Clara AlfonsoCUB 5 – 2Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
Pool One Clara AlfonsoCUB 5 – 4Anna Rita SparaciariITA
Pool One Clara AlfonsoCUB 5 – 1Suzana ArdeleanuROU
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 0Magda MarosHUN
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Anna Rita SparaciariITA
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 1Suzana ArdeleanuROU
Pool One Magda MarosHUN 5 – 3Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
Pool One Magda MarosHUN 5 – 2Anna Rita SparaciariITA
Pool One Magda MarosHUN 5 – 1Suzana ArdeleanuROU
Pool One Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH 5 – 4Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool One Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH 5 – 2Anna Rita SparaciariITA
Pool One Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH 5 – 1Suzana ArdeleanuROU
Pool One Anna Rita SparaciariITA 5 – 1Suzana ArdeleanuROU

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Delfina SkąpskaPOL412213Q
2Nailya GilyazovaURS412416Q
3Mandy NiklausGDR321819Q
4Véronique BrouquierFRA231921Q
5Marlene FontCUB231521
6Marcela MoldovanROU051725

Pool Two Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 1Mandy NiklausGDR
Pool Two Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 2Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool Two Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 2Marlene FontCUB
Pool Two Delfina SkąpskaPOL 5 – 3Marcela MoldovanROU
Pool Two Nailya GilyazovaURS 5 – 2Delfina SkąpskaPOL
Pool Two Nailya GilyazovaURS 5 – 4Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool Two Nailya GilyazovaURS 5 – 1Marlene FontCUB
Pool Two Nailya GilyazovaURS 5 – 4Marcela MoldovanROU
Pool Two Mandy NiklausGDR 5 – 4Nailya GilyazovaURS
Pool Two Mandy NiklausGDR 5 – 2Marlene FontCUB
Pool Two Mandy NiklausGDR 5 – 3Marcela MoldovanROU
Pool Two Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 2Mandy NiklausGDR
Pool Two Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 4Marcela MoldovanROU
Pool Two Marlene FontCUB 5 – 3Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool Two Marlene FontCUB 5 – 3Marcela MoldovanROU

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Barbara WysoczańskaPOL50256Q
2Yelena BelovaURS412015Q
3Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA321814Q
4Gabriele JankeGDR231420Q
5Margarita RodríguezCUB141224
6Mitzi FergusonAUS051525

Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 0Yelena BelovaURS
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 2Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 0Gabriele JankeGDR
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 1Mitzi FergusonAUS
Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 1Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA
Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Gabriele JankeGDR
Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Mitzi FergusonAUS
Pool Three Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 1Gabriele JankeGDR
Pool Three Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 0Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 3Mitzi FergusonAUS
Pool Three Gabriele JankeGDR 5 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Three Gabriele JankeGDR 5 – 3Mitzi FergusonAUS
Pool Three Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 4Mitzi FergusonAUS

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Pascale TrinquetFRA50259Q
2Dorina VaccaroniITA412113Q
3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN231819Q
4Ecaterina StahlROU231518Q
5Ann BrannonGBR231322
6Sabine HertrampfGDR051425

Pool Four Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 1Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool Four Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 2Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 1Ecaterina StahlROU
Pool Four Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 1Ann BrannonGBR
Pool Four Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 4Sabine HertrampfGDR
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 3Ecaterina StahlROU
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 1Ann BrannonGBR
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 1Sabine HertrampfGDR
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 1Ecaterina StahlROU
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Sabine HertrampfGDR
Pool Four Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Ann BrannonGBR
Pool Four Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Sabine HertrampfGDR
Pool Four Ann BrannonGBR 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Ann BrannonGBR 5 – 4Sabine HertrampfGDR

Elimination Rounds (24 July 1980)

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUNq
ACBrigitte Latrille-GaudinFRAq
ACBarbara WysoczańskaPOLq
ACPascale TrinquetFRAq
ACDorina VaccaroniITAq
ACKatarína Lokšová-RáczováTCHq
ACEcaterina StahlROUq
ACMagda MarosHUNq
ACYelena BelovaURS
ACClara AlfonsoCUB
ACValentina SidorovaURS
ACMandy NiklausGDR
ACVéronique BrouquierFRA
ACDelfina SkąpskaPOL
ACNailya GilyazovaURS
ACGabriele JankeGDR

Round One Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN Yelena BelovaURS
Round One Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA Clara AlfonsoCUB
Round One Barbara WysoczańskaPOL Valentina SidorovaURS
Round One Pascale TrinquetFRA Mandy NiklausGDR
Round One Dorina VaccaroniITA Véronique BrouquierFRA
Round One Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH Delfina SkąpskaPOL
Round One Ecaterina StahlROU Nailya GilyazovaURS
Round One Magda MarosHUN Gabriele JankeGDR

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACBrigitte Latrille-GaudinFRAQ
ACBarbara WysoczańskaPOLQ
ACDorina VaccaroniITAQ
ACMagda MarosHUNQ
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
ACPascale TrinquetFRA
ACKatarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
ACEcaterina StahlROU

Round Two Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Round Two Barbara WysoczańskaPOL Pascale TrinquetFRA
Round Two Dorina VaccaroniITA Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH
Round Two Magda MarosHUN Ecaterina StahlROU

Barrage Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACYelena BelovaURSq
ACMandy NiklausGDRq
ACDelfina SkąpskaPOLq
ACNailya GilyazovaURSq
ACClara AlfonsoCUB
ACValentina SidorovaURS
ACVéronique BrouquierFRA
ACGabriele JankeGDR

Barrage Round One Yelena BelovaURS Clara AlfonsoCUB
Barrage Round One Mandy NiklausGDR Valentina SidorovaURS
Barrage Round One Delfina SkąpskaPOL Véronique BrouquierFRA
Barrage Round One Nailya GilyazovaURS Gabriele JankeGDR

Barrage Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACPascale TrinquetFRAq
ACDelfina SkąpskaPOLq
ACKatarína Lokšová-RáczováTCHq
ACEcaterina StahlROUq
ACNailya GilyazovaURS
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
ACYelena BelovaURS
ACMandy NiklausGDR

Barrage Round Two Pascale TrinquetFRA Nailya GilyazovaURS
Barrage Round Two Delfina SkąpskaPOL Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Barrage Round Two Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH Yelena BelovaURS
Barrage Round Two Ecaterina StahlROU Mandy NiklausGDR

Barrage Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACPascale TrinquetFRAQ
ACEcaterina StahlROUQ
ACDelfina SkąpskaPOL
ACKatarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH

Barrage Round Three Pascale TrinquetFRA Delfina SkąpskaPOL
Barrage Round Three Ecaterina StahlROU Katarína Lokšová-RáczováTCH

Final Pool (24 July 1980)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Pascale TrinquetFRA412116
2Magda MarosHUN332317
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOL321918
4Ecaterina StahlROU231921
5Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA222022
6Dorina VaccaroniITA141422

Bout #1 Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 4Magda MarosHUN
Bout #2 Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 4Ecaterina StahlROU
Bout #3 Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 3Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA
Bout #4 Pascale TrinquetFRA 5 – 0Dorina VaccaroniITA
Bout #5 Magda MarosHUN 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Bout #6 Magda MarosHUN 5 – 4Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA
Bout #7 Magda MarosHUN 5 – 1Dorina VaccaroniITA
Bout #8 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 1Pascale TrinquetFRA
Bout #9 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 3Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA
Bout #10 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 4Dorina VaccaroniITA
Bout #11 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Magda MarosHUN
Bout #12 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Bout #13 Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 3Ecaterina StahlROU
Bout #14 Brigitte Latrille-GaudinFRA 5 – 4Dorina VaccaroniITA
Bout #15 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Ecaterina StahlROU