|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date21 – 22 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationPen-sing Gyeong-ji-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants45 from 19 countries

West Germany had shown a considerable depth of talent since the 1984 Olympics and had taken 5 of the 9 available medals at the intervening World Championships – each by a different fencer. It was expected that the West Germans would all be strong medal contenders but the extent of their domination came as a shock. There was little sign of German superiority in the second pool stages as all three had difficulty qualifying but once in the knockout stages they suddenly found their best form. Anja Fichtel’s victory over Zsuzsa Jánosi of Hungary in the semi-final ensured that the West Germans would take home both gold and silver and with Jánosi losing to Zita-Eva Funkenhauser in the bronze medal match the medal sweep was complete. This just left the matter of which German would be crowned Olympic champion. That honour fell to Fichtel who defeated Sabine Bau to add Olympic gold to her 1986 World title.

Back in 29th place in the classification was 52 year old Kerstin Palm of Sweden making her 7th successive Olympic appearance. Although since beaten, it was a record for any female Olympian at the time.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Anja FichtelFRGGold
2Sabine BauFRGSilver
3Zita FunkenhauserFRGBronze
4Zsuzsa JánosiHUN
5Tatyana SadovskayaURS
6Gertrúd StefanekHUN
7Sun HongyunCHN
8Yelena GlikinaURS
9Margherita ZalaffiITA
10Dorina VaccaroniITA
11Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
12Tak Jeong-ImKOR
13Sin Seong-JaKOR
14Olga VoshchakinaURS
15Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
16Edit KovácsHUN
17Liz ThurleyGBR
18Elisabeta TufanROU
19Madeleine PhilionCAN
20Tomoko OkaJPN
21Reka LazărROU
22Isabelle SpennatoFRA
23Anna SobczakPOL
24Fiona McIntoshGBR
25Jujie LuanCHN
26Brigitte GaudinFRA
27Annapia GandolfiITA
28Linda Ann MartinGBR
29Kerstin PalmSWE
30Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
31Jacynthe PoirierCAN
32Zhu QingyuanCHN
33Laurence ModaineFRA
34Thalie TremblayCAN
35Sharon MonplaisirUSA
36Mary O'NeillUSA
37Alessandra MariéthozSUI
38Akemi MorikawaJPN
39Mieko MiyaharaJPN
=40Andrea PirosSUI
=40Fabiana LópezMEX
42Andrea ChaplinAUS
43Silvia KoeswandiINA
44Park Eun-HuiKOR
45Yung Yim KingHKG

Round One (21 September 1988 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zita FunkenhauserFRG40206Q
2Brigitte GaudinFRA221512Q
3Tomoko OkaJPN221313Q
4Edit KovácsHUN221214Q
5Silvia KoeswandiINA04520

Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 1Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 1Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 0Edit KovácsHUN
Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 4Silvia KoeswandiINA
Pool One Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 2Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 0Silvia KoeswandiINA
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 2Edit KovácsHUN
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 1Silvia KoeswandiINA
Pool One Edit KovácsHUN 5 – 4Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool One Edit KovácsHUN 5 – 0Silvia KoeswandiINA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Laurence ModaineFRA402016Q
2Zsuzsa JánosiHUN311911Q
3Sharon MonplaisirUSA221715Q
4Linda Ann MartinGBR131517Q
5Andrea ChaplinAUS04820

Pool Two Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Zsuzsa JánosiHUN
Pool Two Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Sharon MonplaisirUSA
Pool Two Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Two Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool Two Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 3Sharon MonplaisirUSA
Pool Two Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 2Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Two Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 1Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool Two Sharon MonplaisirUSA 5 – 4Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Two Sharon MonplaisirUSA 5 – 1Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool Two Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 2Andrea ChaplinAUS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Caitlin BilodeauxUSA311810Q
2Anna SobczakPOL311811Q
3Jujie LuanCHN221613Q
4Sin Seong-JaKOR221616Q
5Yung Yim KingHKG04220

Pool Three Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 3Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Three Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 2Sin Seong-JaKOR
Pool Three Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 0Yung Yim KingHKG
Pool Three Anna SobczakPOL 5 – 2Jujie LuanCHN
Pool Three Anna SobczakPOL 5 – 4Sin Seong-JaKOR
Pool Three Anna SobczakPOL 5 – 0Yung Yim KingHKG
Pool Three Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 3Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
Pool Three Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 0Yung Yim KingHKG
Pool Three Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 4Jujie LuanCHN
Pool Three Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 2Yung Yim KingHKG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Dorina VaccaroniITA402011Q
2Tatyana SadovskayaURS311814Q
3Zhu QingyuanCHN221614Q
4Mary O'NeillUSA131018Q
5Mieko MiyaharaJPN041320

Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 3Tatyana SadovskayaURS
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 0Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool Four Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool Four Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 2Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool Four Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 4Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool Four Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 3Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool Four Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 1Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool Four Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 3Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool Four Mary O'NeillUSA 5 – 3Mieko MiyaharaJPN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Anja FichtelFRG40206Q
2Sun HongyunCHN311510Q
3Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL221815Q
4Fiona McIntoshGBR131118Q
5Park Eun-HuiKOR04520

Pool Five Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 0Sun HongyunCHN
Pool Five Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 4Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
Pool Five Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Five Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 1Park Eun-HuiKOR
Pool Five Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 4Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
Pool Five Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Five Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 0Park Eun-HuiKOR
Pool Five Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL 5 – 4Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Five Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL 5 – 1Park Eun-HuiKOR
Pool Five Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 3Park Eun-HuiKOR

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Liz ThurleyGBR402013Q
2Elisabeta TufanROU31199Q
3Isabelle SpennatoFRA221414Q
4Thalie TremblayCAN131218Q
5Andrea PirosSUI04920

Pool Six Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Elisabeta TufanROU
Pool Six Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 1Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Six Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Six Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Andrea PirosSUI
Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 3Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 0Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 1Andrea PirosSUI
Pool Six Isabelle SpennatoFRA 5 – 3Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Six Isabelle SpennatoFRA 5 – 1Andrea PirosSUI
Pool Six Thalie TremblayCAN 5 – 3Andrea PirosSUI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Margherita ZalaffiITA31178Q
2Gertrúd StefanekHUN221814Q
3Madeleine PhilionCAN221216Q
4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL221317Q
5Akemi MorikawaJPN131116

Pool Seven Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool Seven Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Seven Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Akemi MorikawaJPN
Pool Seven Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 2Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool Seven Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 2Akemi MorikawaJPN
Pool Seven Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 4Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Pool Seven Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 2Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Seven Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 4Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Pool Seven Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 3Akemi MorikawaJPN
Pool Seven Akemi MorikawaJPN 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Sabine BauFRG402014Q
2Yelena GlikinaURS311711Q
3Kerstin PalmSWE221615Q
4Reka LazărROU131315Q
5Fabiana LópezMEX04920

Pool Eight Sabine BauFRG 5 – 2Yelena GlikinaURS
Pool Eight Sabine BauFRG 5 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Eight Sabine BauFRG 5 – 4Reka LazărROU
Pool Eight Sabine BauFRG 5 – 4Fabiana LópezMEX
Pool Eight Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Eight Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 3Reka LazărROU
Pool Eight Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 1Fabiana LópezMEX
Pool Eight Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 1Reka LazărROU
Pool Eight Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 4Fabiana LópezMEX
Pool Eight Reka LazărROU 5 – 0Fabiana LópezMEX

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tak Jeong-ImKOR311713Q
2Olga VoshchakinaURS221714Q
3Annapia GandolfiITA221614Q
4Jacynthe PoirierCAN221115Q
5Alessandra MariéthozSUI131015

Pool Nine Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 4Olga VoshchakinaURS
Pool Nine Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 3Annapia GandolfiITA
Pool Nine Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 1Alessandra MariéthozSUI
Pool Nine Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 3Annapia GandolfiITA
Pool Nine Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 1Alessandra MariéthozSUI
Pool Nine Annapia GandolfiITA 5 – 1Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool Nine Annapia GandolfiITA 5 – 3Alessandra MariéthozSUI
Pool Nine Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 2Tak Jeong-ImKOR
Pool Nine Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 3Olga VoshchakinaURS
Pool Nine Alessandra MariéthozSUI 5 – 0Jacynthe PoirierCAN

Quarter-Finals (21 September 1988 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena GlikinaURS412411Q
2Sun HongyunCHN412019Q
3Zita FunkenhauserFRG321913Q
4Tomoko OkaJPN321817Q
5Kerstin PalmSWE141521
6Mary O'NeillUSA051025

Pool One Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 2Zita FunkenhauserFRG
Pool One Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 0Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 2Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 4Yelena GlikinaURS
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 3Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 4Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 0Sun HongyunCHN
Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 0Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 2Zita FunkenhauserFRG
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 3Mary O'NeillUSA
Pool One Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 1Mary O'NeillUSA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tak Jeong-ImKOR502517Q
2Anja FichtelFRG322214Q
3Isabelle SpennatoFRA231919Q
4Anna SobczakPOL232020Q
5Annapia GandolfiITA231523
6Thalie TremblayCAN141422

Pool Two Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 4Anja FichtelFRG
Pool Two Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 4Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Two Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 3Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Two Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 2Annapia GandolfiITA
Pool Two Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 4Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Two Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 3Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Two Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 1Annapia GandolfiITA
Pool Two Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 0Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Two Isabelle SpennatoFRA 5 – 3Anja FichtelFRG
Pool Two Isabelle SpennatoFRA 5 – 1Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Two Anna SobczakPOL 5 – 1Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Two Anna SobczakPOL 5 – 4Thalie TremblayCAN
Pool Two Annapia GandolfiITA 5 – 4Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Two Annapia GandolfiITA 5 – 4Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Two Thalie TremblayCAN 5 – 2Annapia GandolfiITA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tatyana SadovskayaURS412212Q
2Dorina VaccaroniITA322015Q
3Zsuzsa JánosiHUN322218Q
4Sin Seong-JaKOR322021Q
5Linda Ann MartinGBR141722
6Sharon MonplaisirUSA141124

Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 3Zsuzsa JánosiHUN
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 1Sin Seong-JaKOR
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 3Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 0Sharon MonplaisirUSA
Pool Three Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Tatyana SadovskayaURS
Pool Three Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 3Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Three Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 0Sharon MonplaisirUSA
Pool Three Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 2Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool Three Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 4Sin Seong-JaKOR
Pool Three Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 2Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Three Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 3Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool Three Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 4Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool Three Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 4Sharon MonplaisirUSA
Pool Three Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 2Sharon MonplaisirUSA
Pool Three Sharon MonplaisirUSA 5 – 4Zsuzsa JánosiHUN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Caitlin BilodeauxUSA412214Q
2Gertrúd StefanekHUN412014Q
3Liz ThurleyGBR321917Q
4Fiona McIntoshGBR231820Q
5Jacynthe PoirierCAN141522
6Zhu QingyuanCHN141623

Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 2Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 4Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 2Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 2Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 4Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 0Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 3Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool Four Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 0Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Pool Four Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 3Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Four Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool Four Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 3Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool Four Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 2Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool Four Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 2Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool Four Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 3Jacynthe PoirierCAN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Margherita ZalaffiITA412216Q
2Sabine BauFRG412015Q
3Reka LazărROU231616Q
4Edit KovácsHUN231921Q
5Brigitte GaudinFRA231720
6Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL141622

Pool Five Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 3Reka LazărROU
Pool Five Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 4Edit KovácsHUN
Pool Five Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 2Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool Five Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 2Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
Pool Five Sabine BauFRG 5 – 2Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool Five Sabine BauFRG 5 – 1Edit KovácsHUN
Pool Five Sabine BauFRG 5 – 3Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool Five Sabine BauFRG 5 – 4Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
Pool Five Reka LazărROU 5 – 0Sabine BauFRG
Pool Five Reka LazărROU 5 – 1Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
Pool Five Edit KovácsHUN 5 – 2Reka LazărROU
Pool Five Edit KovácsHUN 5 – 4Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL
Pool Five Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 1Reka LazărROU
Pool Five Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 4Edit KovácsHUN
Pool Five Agnieszka DubrawskaPOL 5 – 2Brigitte GaudinFRA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Elisabeta TufanROU412118Q
2Olga VoshchakinaURS322119Q
3Madeleine PhilionCAN322321Q
4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL231818Q
5Jujie LuanCHN232121
6Laurence ModaineFRA141623

Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 2Olga VoshchakinaURS
Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 4Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 4Jujie LuanCHN
Pool Six Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 3Laurence ModaineFRA
Pool Six Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 3Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Six Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 4Jujie LuanCHN
Pool Six Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 2Laurence ModaineFRA
Pool Six Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 4Olga VoshchakinaURS
Pool Six Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 3Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Six Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 4Laurence ModaineFRA
Pool Six Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 1Elisabeta TufanROU
Pool Six Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 2Laurence ModaineFRA
Pool Six Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 4Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool Six Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 2Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Six Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 3Jujie LuanCHN

Semi-Finals (21 September 1988 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Sun HongyunCHN412316Q
2Olga VoshchakinaURS322017Q
3Edit KovácsHUN232121Q
4Tak Jeong-ImKOR231617Q
5Elisabeta TufanROU232022
6Tomoko OkaJPN231522

Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 4Edit KovácsHUN
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 0Tak Jeong-ImKOR
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 3Elisabeta TufanROU
Pool One Sun HongyunCHN 5 – 4Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 3Sun HongyunCHN
Pool One Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 4Edit KovácsHUN
Pool One Olga VoshchakinaURS 5 – 0Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Edit KovácsHUN 5 – 3Tak Jeong-ImKOR
Pool One Edit KovácsHUN 5 – 3Elisabeta TufanROU
Pool One Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 1Olga VoshchakinaURS
Pool One Tak Jeong-ImKOR 5 – 1Tomoko OkaJPN
Pool One Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 4Olga VoshchakinaURS
Pool One Elisabeta TufanROU 5 – 3Tak Jeong-ImKOR
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 3Edit KovácsHUN
Pool One Tomoko OkaJPN 5 – 4Elisabeta TufanROU

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Sin Seong-JaKOR502510Q
2Dorina VaccaroniITA412215Q
3Yelena GlikinaURS231616Q
4Sabine BauFRG231920Q
5Madeleine PhilionCAN231621
6Fiona McIntoshGBR05925

Pool Two Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 2Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool Two Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 4Yelena GlikinaURS
Pool Two Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 2Sabine BauFRG
Pool Two Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool Two Sin Seong-JaKOR 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Two Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 0Yelena GlikinaURS
Pool Two Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Sabine BauFRG
Pool Two Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool Two Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Two Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool Two Yelena GlikinaURS 5 – 0Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Two Sabine BauFRG 5 – 2Yelena GlikinaURS
Pool Two Sabine BauFRG 5 – 3Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool Two Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 3Sabine BauFRG
Pool Two Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 3Fiona McIntoshGBR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Margherita ZalaffiITA412410Q
2Tatyana SadovskayaURS412218Q
3Anja FichtelFRG321917Q
4Zsuzsa JánosiHUN321717Q
5Reka LazărROU141522
6Anna SobczakPOL051225

Pool Three Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Anja FichtelFRG
Pool Three Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Zsuzsa JánosiHUN
Pool Three Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 2Reka LazărROU
Pool Three Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 4Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 3Anja FichtelFRG
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 4Reka LazărROU
Pool Three Tatyana SadovskayaURS 5 – 2Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Three Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 1Zsuzsa JánosiHUN
Pool Three Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 3Reka LazărROU
Pool Three Anja FichtelFRG 5 – 3Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Three Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 2Tatyana SadovskayaURS
Pool Three Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 1Reka LazărROU
Pool Three Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 5 – 4Anna SobczakPOL
Pool Three Reka LazărROU 5 – 2Anna SobczakPOL

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gertrúd StefanekHUN412319Q
2Caitlin BilodeauxUSA322017Q
3Zita FunkenhauserFRG321918Q
4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL232017Q
5Liz ThurleyGBR231820
6Isabelle SpennatoFRA141221

Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 4Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 3Zita FunkenhauserFRG
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Gertrúd StefanekHUN 5 – 3Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 1Zita FunkenhauserFRG
Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 4Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool Four Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 5 – 2Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Four Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 4Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 3Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool Four Zita FunkenhauserFRG 5 – 1Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Four Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 1Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
Pool Four Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL 5 – 1Isabelle SpennatoFRA
Pool Four Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 3Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Pool Four Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 2Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL
Pool Four Isabelle SpennatoFRA 5 – 1Liz ThurleyGBR

Final Pool (22 September 1988 — 14:00)

Double-elimination tournament to determine the quarter-finalists and then single-elimination for places 1-8.

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACMargherita ZalaffiITA85q
ACYelena GlikinaURS87q
ACSun HongyunCHN86q
ACGertrúd StefanekHUN87q
ACZsuzsa JánosiHUN83q
ACZita FunkenhauserFRG87q
ACAnja FichtelFRG81q
ACTatyana SadovskayaURS86q
ACEdit KovácsHUN58
ACTak Jeong-ImKOR78
ACOlga VoshchakinaURS68
ACSabine BauFRG78
ACSin Seong-JaKOR38
ACDorina VaccaroniITA78
ACCaitlin BilodeauxUSA18
ACJolanta KrólikowskaPOL68

Round One Margherita ZalaffiITA 8 – 5Edit KovácsHUN
Round One Yelena GlikinaURS 8 – 7Tak Jeong-ImKOR
Round One Sun HongyunCHN 8 – 6Olga VoshchakinaURS
Round One Gertrúd StefanekHUN 8 – 7Sabine BauFRG
Round One Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 8 – 3Sin Seong-JaKOR
Round One Zita FunkenhauserFRG 8 – 7Dorina VaccaroniITA
Round One Anja FichtelFRG 8 – 1Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
Round One Tatyana SadovskayaURS 8 – 6Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACYelena GlikinaURS87Q
ACGertrúd StefanekHUN85Q
ACZita FunkenhauserFRG84Q
ACAnja FichtelFRG84Q
ACMargherita ZalaffiITA78
ACSun HongyunCHN58
ACZsuzsa JánosiHUN48
ACTatyana SadovskayaURS48

Round Two Yelena GlikinaURS 8 – 7Margherita ZalaffiITA
Round Two Gertrúd StefanekHUN 8 – 5Sun HongyunCHN
Round Two Zita FunkenhauserFRG 8 – 4Zsuzsa JánosiHUN
Round Two Anja FichtelFRG 8 – 4Tatyana SadovskayaURS

Barrage Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACTak Jeong-ImKOR87q
ACSabine BauFRG82q
ACDorina VaccaroniITA81q
ACCaitlin BilodeauxUSA86q
ACEdit KovácsHUN78
ACOlga VoshchakinaURS28
ACSin Seong-JaKOR18
ACJolanta KrólikowskaPOL68

Barrage Round One Tak Jeong-ImKOR 8 – 7Edit KovácsHUN
Barrage Round One Sabine BauFRG 8 – 2Olga VoshchakinaURS
Barrage Round One Dorina VaccaroniITA 8 – 1Sin Seong-JaKOR
Barrage Round One Caitlin BilodeauxUSA 8 – 6Jolanta KrólikowskaPOL

Barrage Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACSabine BauFRG87Q
ACZsuzsa JánosiHUN83Q
ACSun HongyunCHN85Q
ACTatyana SadovskayaURS84Q
ACMargherita ZalaffiITA78
ACDorina VaccaroniITA38
ACCaitlin BilodeauxUSA58
ACTak Jeong-ImKOR48

Barrage Round Two Sabine BauFRG 8 – 7Margherita ZalaffiITA
Barrage Round Two Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 8 – 3Dorina VaccaroniITA
Barrage Round Two Sun HongyunCHN 8 – 5Caitlin BilodeauxUSA
Barrage Round Two Tatyana SadovskayaURS 8 – 4Tak Jeong-ImKOR

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACSabine BauFRG86Q
ACZita FunkenhauserFRG85Q
ACAnja FichtelFRG84Q
ACZsuzsa JánosiHUN84Q
ACGertrúd StefanekHUN68
ACTatyana SadovskayaURS58
ACSun HongyunCHN48
ACYelena GlikinaURS48

Quarter-Finals Sabine BauFRG 8 – 6Gertrúd StefanekHUN
Quarter-Finals Zita FunkenhauserFRG 8 – 5Tatyana SadovskayaURS
Quarter-Finals Anja FichtelFRG 8 – 4Sun HongyunCHN
Quarter-Finals Zsuzsa JánosiHUN 8 – 4Yelena GlikinaURS

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACSabine BauFRG83Q
ACAnja FichtelFRG85Q
ACZita FunkenhauserFRG38
ACZsuzsa JánosiHUN58

Semi-Finals Sabine BauFRG 8 – 3Zita FunkenhauserFRG
Semi-Finals Anja FichtelFRG 8 – 5Zsuzsa JánosiHUN

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
1Anja FichtelFRG85
2Sabine BauFRG58

Bout for 1/2 Anja FichtelFRG 8 – 5Sabine BauFRG

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
1Zita FunkenhauserFRG87
2Zsuzsa JánosiHUN78

Bout for 3/4 Zita FunkenhauserFRG 8 – 7Zsuzsa JánosiHUN