|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date24 September 2000 — 9:30
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales / Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants30 from 9 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Neither the 1999 World Champions from France nor their predecessors as World Champions, Hungary, could match the depth of talent from Russia. Led by Stanislav Pozdnyakov, the Russians won a fairly tight match against the Hungarians as an opener but were not seriously challenged by either Romania in the semi-final or France in the final as they comfortably retained the Olympic title they had won in 1996. Germany defeated Romania for bronze.

PosCompetitorsNOC
1Russian FederationRUSGold
Sergey SharikovStanislav PozdnyakovAleksey Frosin
2FranceFRASilver
Matthieu GourdainDamien TouyaJulien PilletCédric Séguin
3GermanyGERBronze
Dennis BauerAlexander WeberWiradech Kothny
4RomaniaROU
Mihai CovaliuFlorin LupeicăDan Găureanu
5HungaryHUN
Zsolt NemcsikCsaba KövesDomonkos FerjancsikPéter Takács
6UkraineUKR
Vadym HuttsaitVolodymyr LukashenkoVolodymyr Kaliuzhnyi
7PolandPOL
Rafał SznajderNorbert JaskotMarcin Sobala
8ItalyITA
Luigi TarantinoRaffaello CasertaTonhi TerenziGiampiero Pastore
9SpainESP
Jorge PinaAntonio GarcíaFernando Medina

Round One

Date24 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #124 SepPolandPOL45 – 33SpainESP

Quarter-Finals

Date24 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #124 SepRomaniaROU45 – 26PolandPOL
Match #224 SepRussian FederationRUS45 – 39HungaryHUN
Match #324 SepGermanyGER45 – 42ItalyITA
Match #424 SepFranceFRA45 – 31UkraineUKR

Semi-Finals

Date24 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #124 SepRussian FederationRUS45 – 28RomaniaROU
Match #224 SepFranceFRA45 – 44GermanyGER

Classification Round 5-8

Date24 September 2000
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match #124 SepHungaryHUN45 – 41PolandPOL
Match #224 SepUkraineUKR45 – 29ItalyITA

Final Round

Date24 September 2000
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorsNOCResultCompetitorsNOC
Match 1/224 SepRussian FederationRUS45 – 32FranceFRA
Match 3/424 SepGermanyGER45 – 27RomaniaROU
Match 5/624 SepHungaryHUN45 – 43UkraineUKR
Match 7/824 SepPolandPOL45 – 39ItalyITA