Rafał Sznajder

Biographical information

TypeCompeted in Olympic Games
SexMale
Full nameRafał Jerzy•Sznajder
Used nameRafał•Sznajder
Born13 October 1972 in Będzin, Śląskie (POL)
Died13 April 2014 in Plovdiv (BUL)
Measurements180 cm / 85 kg
AffiliationsMOSiR Sosnowiec, Sosnowiec (POL)
NOC Poland

Biography

Rafał Sznajder was a sabre fencer who won four medals at the World Championships. He won individual bronze medals in 1997 and 2001, a team silver in 1999, and a team bronze in 1998. His biggest international title came in 1998 at Plovdiv, when Sznajder led Poland to the gold medal at the European Championships. He also won team silvers at the Europeans in 2004-05. Domestically, Sznajder won four Polish titles with the sabre, three individual (1998, 2001-02), and one team (2003), in addition to winning five silvers and five bronzes at the national championships. He later passed international referee exams for all three weapons, and refereed multiple junior and senior FIE competitions, including the Olympics (2012), Worlds (2013) and European Championships.

Results

Games Discipline (Sport) / Event NOC / Team Pos Medal As
1996 Summer Olympics Fencing POL Rafał Sznajder
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) 7
Sabre, Team, Men (Olympic) Poland 4
2000 Summer Olympics Fencing POL Rafał Sznajder
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) 22
Sabre, Team, Men (Olympic) Poland 7
2004 Summer Olympics Fencing POL Rafał Sznajder
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) 14

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
2012 Summer Olympics Fencing POL Rafał Sznajder
Épée, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round One Silvio Fernández Briceño — Dmitry Aleksanin Referee
Épée, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round One Max Heinzer — Paris Inostroza Referee
Épée, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round One Bartosz Piasecki — Gauthier Grumier Video Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Rareș Dumitrescu — Daryl Homer Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round Three Diego Occhiuzzi — Aldo Montano Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round Three Tim Morehouse — Dzmitry Lapkes Video Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round Three Rareș Dumitrescu — Aliaksandr Buikevich Video Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round Two Áron Szilágyi — Yu Peng Kean Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round One Yu Peng Kean — Mannad Ghazi Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round One Zhong Man —  Referee
Sabre, Individual, Men (Olympic) Round One Dzmitry Lapkes —  Referee
Épée, Individual, Women (Olympic) Round One Sarra Besbes —  Assistant Referee
Épée, Individual, Women (Olympic) Round One Choi In-Jeong —  Assistant Referee
Épée, Team, Women (Olympic) Classification Round 5-8 Romania — Italy Referee
Épée, Team, Women (Olympic) Semi-Finals People's Republic of China — Russian Federation Video Referee
Sabre, Individual, Women (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Sofya Velikaya — Dagmara Wozniak Video Referee
Sabre, Individual, Women (Olympic) Round Two Mariel Zagunis — Seira Nakayama Video Referee
Sabre, Individual, Women (Olympic) Round Two Zhu Min — Yuliya Gavrilova Referee
Sabre, Individual, Women (Olympic) Round Two Dagmara Wozniak — Azza Besbes Referee

Special Notes