Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Fencing Championships (1131)

Description

Host cities:

Championnat international d’escrime (held as international European Championships; became official World Championships in 1937):

World Championships:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
José Luis Abajo ESP FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2006 Turin silver: épée team; 2009 Antalya bronze: épée
Péter Abay HUN FEN Olympics 1992 2–2–0 1983 Wien silver: sabre team; 1991 Budapest gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1993 Essen gold: sabre team
Osman Abdel Hafeez EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–3 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Helmi Abdel Rahman EGY FEN Olympics 1936—1952 0–0–4 1947 Lisboa bronze: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: épée team and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: sabre team
Mojtaba Abedini IRI FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre
Farid Abou-Shadi EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–3 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: sabre team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Göran Abrahamsson SWE FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1992 0–1–1 1961 Turin bronze: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: épée
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976—1980 1–1–1 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team; 1978 Hamburg silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne gold: épée team
Jenny Addams BEL FEN Olympics 1928—1948 1–0–2 1930 Liège gold: foil, 1935 Lausanne bronze: foil; 1938 Pieštany bronze; foil
Judit Ágoston-Mendelényi HUN FEN Olympics 1964 0–2–1 1961 Turin silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana bronze foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil team
Carlo Agostoni ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1968 2–1–1 1930 Liège silver: épée team; 1931 Wien gold: épée team; 1937 Paris gold: épée team; 1938 Pieštany bronze: épée team
Artur Akhmatkhuzin RUS FEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–1 2013 Budapest silver: foil; 2015 Moskva silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Jean-Pierre Allemand FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–0 1966 Moskva gold: épée team; 1967 Montréal silver: épée team
Andrey Alshan RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1988 6–3–1 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: sabre team; 1982 Roma silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1983 Wien gold: sabre team; 1985 Barcelona gold: sabre team; 1986 Sofia gold: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne gold: sabre team; 1989 Denver gold: sabre team; 1990 Lyon gold: sabre team; 1991 Budapest silver: sabre team
Nikolay Alyokhin BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1979 Melbourne gold: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: sabre team
Jules Amez-Droz SUI FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1953 Bruxelles bronze: épée team
Bohdan Andrzejewski POL FEN Olympics 1964—1972 2–0–0 1963 Gdańsk gold: épée team; 1969 La Habana gold: épée
Robert Andrzejuk POL FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée
Giorgio Anglesio ITA FEN Olympics 1956 6–0–0 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: épée team; 1955 Roma gold: épée and épée team; 1957 Paris gold: épée team
Renato Anselmi ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1948 0–2–0 1930 Liège silver: sabre team; 1931 Wien silver: sabre team
Vincent Anstett FRA FEN Olympics 2016 1–1–2 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: sabre
Vladimer Aptsiauri GEO
URS
FEN Olympics 1988 1–0–2 1982 Roma gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team; 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team
Claude Arabo FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–0–4 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre; 1965 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1966 Moskva bronze: sabre team; 1967 Montréal bronze: sabre team
Betty Arbuthnott GBR FEN Olympics 1936—1948 0–1–1 1933 Budapest silver: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team
Angelo Arcidiacono ITA FEN Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–2 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre; 1978 Hamburg bronze: sabre team
Suzana Ardeleanu ROU FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 1–1–5 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team
Cécile Argiolas FRA FEN Olympics 2004 2–1–3 1999 Seoul silver: sabre team; 2000 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: sabre; 2004 New York bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team
Marco Arpino ITA FEN Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Athina gold: foil team
Édouard Artigas FRA FEN Olympics 1948 2–3–0 1937 Paris silver: épée team; 1947 Lisboa gold: épée and épée team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team; 1955 Roma silver: épée team
Nugzar Asatiani GEO
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 1–3–1 1961 Torino silver: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: sabre team; 1965 Paris gold: sabre team; 1966 Moskva silver: sabre team
Jean Asfar EGY FEN Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: épée team
Valerio Aspromonte ITA FEN Olympics 2012 1–2–2 2010 Paris silver: foil team; 2011 Catania silver: foil team; 2013 Budapest bronze: foil; 2013 Budapest gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team
Loïc Attely FRA FEN Olympics 2004 2–2–0 2001 Nîmes gold: foil and foil team, 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team; 2006 Torino gold: foil team
Aldo Aureggi ITA FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Anton Avdeyev RUS FEN Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Antalya bronze: épée
Giorgio Avola ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 4–0–3 2011 Catania bronze: foil; 2013 Budapest gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil team; 2017 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2018 Wuxi gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil team
Suguru Awaji JPN FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Paris bronze: foil team
Karina Aznavuryan RUS FEN Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2003 La Habana gold: épée team
Thomas Bach GER
FRG
FEN Olympics / Administrator 1976—2013 1–1–1 1973 Göteborg silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Sebastian Bachmann GER FEN Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2009 Antalya silver: foil team; 2011 Catania bronze: foil team
Péter Bakonyi HUN FEN Olympics 1964—1972 1–3–4 1961 Torino bronze: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: sabre team; 1966 Moskva gold: sabre team; 1967 Montréal silver: sabre team; 1969 La Habana bronze: sabre and sabre team; 1971 Wien silver: sabre team
Andrea Baldini ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 5–4–2 2005 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2006 Torino silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: foil; 2008 Beijing gold: foil; 2009 Antalya gold: foil team; 2010 Paris silver: foil team; 2013 Budapest gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil team
Gustave Ballister BEL FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1951 Stockholm bronze: sabre team
Halina Balon POL FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 Wien bronze: foil team
Lajos Balthazár HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1960 0–2–1 1955 Roma bronze: épée team; 1957 Paris silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: épée team
Leszek Bandach POL FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1990 Lyon silver: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team
Bao Yingying CHN FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team; 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre team
Árpád Bárány HUN FEN Olympics 1960—1964 1–3–1 1957 Paris silver: épée and épée team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: épée team; 1959 Budapest gold: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: épée team
Émile Barbier BEL FEN Olympics 1928 1–0–0 1930 Liège gold: épée team
Kazimierz Barburski POL FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 Ankara silver: épée team
Ulla Barding-Poulsen DEN FEN Olympics 1936—1952 3–1–2 1932 København gold: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil team; 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team; 1948 Den Haag gold: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux FRA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–1 1991 Budapest silver: épée team; 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team
Guy Barrabino FRA FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team
Magdalena Bartoș ROU FEN Olympics 1976 0–0–5 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team
Roberto Battaglia ITA FEN Olympics 1952 2–2–1 1934 Warszawa silver: épée team; 1937 Paris gold: épée team; 1938 Pieštany bronze: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: épée team; 1951 Stockholm silver: épée team
Sabine Bau GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1988—2000 4–4–5 1986 Sofia silver: foil, bronze: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1989 Denver gold: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: foil and foil team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen gold: foil team (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team (competed for Germany); 1997 Cape Town silver: foil, bronze: foil team (competed for Germany); 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil (competed for Germany); 1999 Seoul gold: foil team; silver: foil (competed for Germany); 2001 Nîmes silver: foil (competed for Germany)
Bernard Baudoux FRA FEN Olympics 1956 1–1–1 1957 Paris silver foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team, bronze: foil
Dennis Bauer GER FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: sabre team
Simone Bauer GER FEN Olympics 2004 2–0–1 1993 Essen gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1999 Seoul gold: foil team
Béla Bay HUN FEN Olympics / Non-starter / Referee / Other 1936—1997 0–0–1 1935 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Ernst Baylon AUT FEN Olympics / Non-starter / Referee 1924—1936 0–1–2 1931 Wien bronze: foil team; 1933 Budapest silver: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil team
Robert Bayot BEL FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1947 Lisboa silver: sabre team
Viktor Bazhenov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1972—2000 2–1–0 1971 Wien gold: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg silver: sabre team
Jolanta Bebel-Rzymowska POL FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 Wien bronze: foil team
Frank Beck FRG FEN Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team
Felix Becker GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1988—1996 1–2–4 1989 Denver silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon bronze: sabre team (competed for Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: sabre team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen bronze: sabre team (competed for Germany); 1994 Athina gold: sabre (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag silver: sabre (competed for Germany)
Matthias Behr FRG FEN Olympics 1976—1988 3–4–2 1973 Göteborg silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team; 1986 Sofia silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team, silver: foil
Reinhold Behr FRG FEN Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–0 1973 Göteborg gold: épée team; 1975 Budapest silver: épée team
Hartmuth Behrens GDR FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1983 Wien silver: foil team
Laurent Bel FRA FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–3 1989 Denver bronze: foil team; 1991 Budapest bronze: foil and foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team
Julia Beljajeva EST FEN Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–1 2013 Budapest gold: épée; 2014 Kazan silver: épée team; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Achim Bellmann FRG MPN Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1985 Barcelona gold: épée team
Stefano Bellone ITA FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–2 1983 Wien bronze: épée team; 1985 Barcelona silver: épée team, 1986 Sofia bronze: épée team
Tibor Berczelly HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1952 5–1–1 1935 Lausanne gold: sabre team; 1937 Paris gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1951 Stockholm gold: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Cécilia Berder FRA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–4–3 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team; 2015 Moskva sabre sabre; 2017 Leipzig bronze: sabre team and sabre; 2018 Wuxi gold: sabre team; 2019 Budapest silver: sabre team
Giancarlo Bergamini ITA FEN Olympics 1952—1956 3–3–3 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1955 Roma gold: foil team; 1957 Paris bronze: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil, bronze: foil team
László Berti HUN FEN Olympics 1912—1924 0–1–0 1926 Budapest silver: foil
Franco Bertinetti ITA FEN Olympics 1952—1956 5–0–2 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 1955 Roma gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1957 Paris gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée team
Marcello Bertinetti ITA FEN Olympics 1908—1928 0–1–0 1929 Napoli silver: épée team
Barnabás Berzsenyi HUN FEN Olympics 1952—1956 0–2–1 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée; 1955 Roma bronze: épée team; 1957 Paris silver: épée team
Azza Besbes TUN FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre
Sarra Besbes TUN FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2015 Moskva bronze: épée
Diana Bianchedi ITA FEN Olympics 1992—2000 5–1–4 1989 Denver bronze: foil team; 1991 Budapest gold: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team; 1994 Athina silver: foil team; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1997 Cape Town gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds foil gold: team; 2001 Nîmes gold: foil team
Ilaria Bianco ITA FEN Olympics 2008—2016 2–4–1 1999 Seoul gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 2000 Budapest silver: sabre and sabre team; 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre; 2003 La Habana gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre
Jacek Bierkowski POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1976—1988 0–1–2 1975 Budapest silver: sabre; 1979 Melbourne bronze: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: sabre team
Bino Bini ITA FEN Olympics 1924—1928 0–0–1 1926 Budapest bronze: sabre
Sabine Bischoff FRG FEN Olympics 1984 1–1–3 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil team; 1982 Roma bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien silver: foil team; 1985 Barcelona gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team
Ralf Bißdorf GER FEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–2 2002 Lisboa gold: foil team; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil team
Anita Blaze FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–2 2013 Budapest silver: foil team; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil team
Frank Bleckmann GER FEN Olympics 1996 0–1–3 1989 Denver silver: sabre team (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon bronze: sabre team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1993 Essen bronze: sabre team
Giorgio Bocchino ITA FEN Olympics 1936 6–1–1 1933 Budapest gold: foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil and foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team; 1938 Pieštany gold: foil team, silver: foil
Gábor Boczkó HUN FEN Olympics 2004—2016 1–2–4 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: épée team; 2009 Antalya silver: épée team; 2010 Paris bronze: épée and épée team; 2011 Catania silver: épée team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: épée team; 2013 Budapest gold: épée team
Jo de Boer NED FEN Olympics 1924—1932 0–1–0 1929 Napoli silver: foil
Leonid Bogdanov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1955 Roma bronze: sabre team
Erna Bogen HUN FEN Olympics 1928—1936 4–3–0 1931 Wien silver: foil; 1933 Budapest gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil team; 1936 San Remo silver: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team
Franck Boidin FRA FEN Olympics 1996 2–1–1 1997 Cape Town gold: foil team; 2001 Nîmes gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team
Dmytro Boiko UKR FEN Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2003 La Habana bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino silver: sabre team
Éric Boisse FRA FEN Olympics 2004 3–1–0 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team; 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team, silver: épée
Philippe Boisse FRA FEN Olympics 1976—1984 3–1–0 1982 Roma gold: épée team; 1983 Wien gold: épée team; 1985 Barcelona gold: épée; 1987 Lausanne bronze: épée team
Yves Boissier FRA FEN Olympics 1968 2–1–0 1965 Paris gold: épée team; 1966 Moskva gold: épée team; 1967 Montréal silver: épée team
Claudia Bokel GER FEN Olympics / Administrator 1996—2016 1–3–4 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team; 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée; 2003 La Habana silver: épée team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: épée team
René Bondoux FRA FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1932—1978 0–1–0 1935 Lausanne silver: foil team
André Bonin FRA FEN Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team
Philippe Bonnin FRA FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team
Yannick Borel FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 4–1–0 2011 Catania gold: épée team; 2012 Kyiv silver: épée team; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée team; 2018 Wuxi gold: épée; 2019 Budapest gold: épée team
Andrea Borella ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 5–5–1 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil team; 1982 Roma bronze: foil team; 1985 Barcelona gold: foil team; 1986 Sofia gold: foil and foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil team
Elmar Borrmann GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1984—1996 3–7–3 1979 Melbourne silver: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: épée (competed for West Germany); 1983 Wien gold: épée, silver: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1986 Sofia gold: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1987 Lausanne silver: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1989 Denver silver: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: épée team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen bronze: épée team (competed for Germany); 1994 Athina silver: épée team (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team (competed for Germany); 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team (competed for Germany); 1999 Seoul silver: épée team (competed for Germany)
Peer Borsky SUI FEN Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2014 Kazan bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella ITA FEN Olympics 1988—1996 3–1–4 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team; 1989 Denver bronze: foil team; 1991 Budapest gold: foil team; 1993 Essen gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1994 Athina silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team
Bruno Boscherie FRA FEN Olympics 1980 2–1–0 1971 Wien gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team; 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team
Inès Boubakri TUN FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2020 0–0–2 2014 Kazan bronze: foil; 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil
Saoussen Boudiaf FRA FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team
René Bougnol FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1932—1952 3–9–0 1930 Liège silver: foil team; 1934 Warszawa silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil team; 1938 Pieštany silver: foil team; 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: épée and foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: épée team and foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: épée team and foil team
Georges de Bourguignon BEL FEN Olympics / Referee 1932—1952 0–2–1 1930 Liège bronze: foil team; 1947 Lisboa silver: sabre and sabre team
Claude Bourquard FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 3–4–1 1959 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1961 Torino silver: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: épée team; 1965 Paris gold: épée team; 1966 Moskva gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1967 Montréal silver: épée team
Svetlana Boyko RUS FEN Olympics 1996—2008 3–3–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil; 1999 Seoul silver: foil; 2001 Nîmes silver: foil team; 2002 Lisboa gold: foil and foil team; 2003 La Habana silver: foil team; 2006 Torino gold: foil team
Ana Maria Brânză-Popescu ROU FEN Olympics 2004—2020 2–2–3 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée; 2010 Paris gold: épée team; 2011 Catania gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2013 Budapest bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi silver: épée
Jürgen Brecht GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–1 1959 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil (competed for West Germany)
Alexandre Bretholz SUI FEN Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1970 Ankara bronze: épée team
Richard Breutner GER FEN Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2006 Torino silver: foil team
Claude Brodin FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–1 1959 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1966 Moskva gold: épée team
Jacques Brodin FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1972 1–2–0 1965 Paris gold: épée teeam; 1967 Montréal silver: épée team; 1974 Grenoble silver: épée
Wouter Brouwer NED FEN Olympics / Referee 1920—1936 1–0–0 1923 Den Haag gold: épée
Raymond Bru BEL FEN Olympics 1928—1948 0–1–1 1929 Napoli silver: foil team; 1930 Liège bronze: foil team
Manon Brunet FRA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–1 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi gold: sabre team; 2019 Budapest silver: sabre team
Richard Brünner AUT FEN Olympics 1924—1928 0–1–1 1931 Wien bronze: foil team; 1933 Budapest silver: foil team
Giancarlo Brusati ITA FEN Olympics / Other / Administrator 1936—1984 1–1–0 1933 Budapest gold: épée team; 1934 Warszawa silver: épée team
Géo Buchard FRA FEN Olympics 1924—1936 5–1–0 1927 Vichy gold: épée; 1931 Wien gold: épée; 1933 Budapest gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1934 Warszawa gold: épée team; 1935 Lausanne gold: épée team
Jéhan de Buhan FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 3–5–1 1938 Pieštany silver: foil team; 1947 Lisboa gold: épée team and foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil, épée team, and foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team, bronze: foil
Aliaksandr Buikevich BLR FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Catania silver: sabre team
Imre Bujdosó HUN FEN Olympics 1988—1992 2–3–1 1982 Roma gold: sabre team; 1983 Wien silver: sabre team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: sabre team; 1986 Sofia silver: sabre team; 1990 Lyon silver: sabre team; 1991 Budapest gold: sabre team
Mikhail Burtsev RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976—1988 6–3–2 1977 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg silver: sabre and sabre team; 1979 Melbourne gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: sabre team; 1982 Roma bronze: sabre team; 1983 Wien gold: sabre team; 1985 Barcelona gold: sabre team; 1986 Sofia gold: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne gold: sabre team
István Busa HUN FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Michał Butkiewicz POL FEN Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1970 Ankara silver: épée team
Jérémy Cadot FRA FEN Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2013 Budapest bronze: foil team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: foil team
Giampaolo Calanchini ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1965 Paris silver: sabre team
Wladimiro Calarese ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–1 1963 Gdańsk bronze: sabre team; 1965 Paris silver: sabre team
Attilio Calatroni ITA FEN Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team
Irene Camber-Corno ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1964 2–1–5 1952 København bronze: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team; 1955 Roma bronze: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team
Gino Cantone ITA FEN Olympics 1948 1–0–1 1947 Lisboa bronze: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: épée team
Laura Cârlescu-Badea ROU FEN Olympics 1992—2004 2–5–2 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil team; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1997 Cape Town silver: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil team; 2004 New York silver: foil team
Per Carleson SWE FEN Olympics / Other 1948—1956 0–3–3 1947 Lisboa silver: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: épée team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: épée team
Dante Carniel ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1928 1–0–0 1929 Napoli gold: foil team
Stefano Carozzo ITA FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team
Luigi Carpaneda ITA FEN Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–1 1955 Roma gold: foil team; 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Olivier Carrard SUI FEN Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1982 Roma silver: épée team
Cristiana Cascioli ITA FEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–1 2003 La Habana bronze: épée; 2009 Antalya gold: épée team
Raffaello Caserta ITA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–0 1993 Essen silver: sabre team; 1995 Den Haag gold: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: sabre
Erwin Casmir GER
FRG
FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1952 0–0–4 1931 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1937 Paris bronze: sabre team
Andrea Cassarà ITA FEN Olympics 2004—2020 8–2–8 2003 La Habana gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2005 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2008 Beijing gold: foil team; 2009 Antalya gold: foil team; 2010 Paris silver: foil team; 2011 Catania gold: foil; 2013 Budapest gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil team; 2017 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2018 Wuxi gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil team
Rosa María Castillejo ESP FEN Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Athina gold: épée team
Philippe Cattiau FRA FEN Olympics 1920—1936 4–5–1 1927 Vichy silver: foil; 1929 Napoli gold: épée, silver: foil; 1930 Liège gold: épée, silver: foil team, bronze: épée team; 1934 Warszawa gold: épée team; 1935 Lausanne gold: épée team, silver: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil team
Stefano Cerioni ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 1–1–1 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil team
Frank Cervell SWE FEN Olympics 1948 0–2–1 1935 Lausanne silver: épée team; 1937 Paris bronze: épée team; 1938 Pieštany silver: épée team
Federico Cervi ITA FEN Olympics 1980—1988 3–1–3 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1982 Roma bronze: foil and foil team; 1985 Barcelona gold: foil team; 1986 Sofia gold: foil team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team
Velleda Cesari ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1960 1–2–4 1947 Lisboa bronze: foil team; 1952 København bronze: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team; 1955 Roma bronze: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil team
Miles Chamley-Watson USA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 2–3–0 2013 Budapest gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi silver: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil team
Taymi Chappé ESP FEN Olympics 1996 2–0–1 1990 Lyon gold: épée; 1994 Athina gold: épée team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée
Chen Haiwei CHN FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Kazan silver: foil team; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil team
Chen Xiaodong CHN FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre team
Aleksey Cheremisinov RUS FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–1 2014 Kazan gold: foil; 2015 Moskva silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil team
Yevgeny Cherepovsky URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–2–2 1955 Roma bronze: sabre team; 1957 Paris silver: sabre team; 1959 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1961 Torino silver: sabre team
Valentin Chernikov ARM
URS
FEN Olympics 1956—1960 1–1–1 1959 Budapest silver: épée team; 1961 Torino gold: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team
Arnold Chernushevich BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1956—1960 1–1–1 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée; 1959 Budapest silver: épée team; 1961 Torino gold: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team
Giorgio Chiavacci ITA FEN Olympics 1924—1928 2–0–0 1926 Budapest gold: foil; 1931 Wien gold: foil team
Pierluigi Chicca ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1965 Paris silver: sabre team
Kenta Chida JPN FEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Paris bronze: foil team
Laura Chiesa ITA FEN Olympics 1996 1–2–2 1989 Denver silver: épée team; 1990 Lyon bronze: épée team; 1992 La Habana bronze: épée team; 1993 Essen silver: épée; 1994 Athina gold: épée
Karolina Chlewińska POL FEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Paris silver: foil team
Choi Byeong-Cheol KOR FEN Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil team
Choi In-Jeong KOR FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 Wuxi silver: épée team
Georgi Chomakov BUL FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–2–1 1985 Barcelona silver: sabre team; 1986 Sofia bronze: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne silver: sabre team
Dmytro Chumak UKR FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–2 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée team
Carola Cicconetti ITA FEN Olympics 1984 2–1–0 1982 Roma silver: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team, silver: foil
Andrea Cipressa ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1988 3–1–0 1985 Barcelona gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1986 Sofia gold: foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team
Roger Closset FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1960 1–2–0 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team; 1957 Paris silver: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team
René Coicaud FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1956—1964 0–1–0 1957 Paris silver: foil team
Giovanni Battista Coletti ITA FEN Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team
Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini ITA FEN Olympics 1956—1968 1–2–4 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris bronze: foil team
Giuseppe Comini ITA FEN Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1955 Roma silver: sabre team
Diego Confalonieri ITA FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team, bronze: épée
Harry Cooke GBR FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1955 Roma bronze: foil team
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 2–2–0 1930 Liège silver: épée team; 1931 Wien gold: épée team; 1933 Budapest gold: épée team; 1934 Warszawa silver: épée team
Gaston Cornereau FRA FEN Olympics 1924 0–1–1 1921 Paris silver: épée; 1922 Paris bronze: épée
Jacky Courtillat FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–2 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris bronze: foil team
Jacques Coutrot FRA FEN Olympics / Administrator 1924—1952 1–5–0 1930 Liège silver: foil team; 1931 Wien silver: épée team; 1933 Budapest silver: épée team; 1937 Paris silver: épée and épée team; 1951 Stockholm gold: épée team
Mihai Covaliu ROU FEN Olympics / Administrator 1996—2016 1–1–2 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: sabre; 2003 La Habana silver: sabre; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre
Daniele Crosta ITA FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil team
László Csongrádi HUN FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Lyon silver: sabre team
Sandro Cuomo ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 3–2–4 1983 Wien bronze: épée team; 1985 Barcelona silver: épée team; 1986 Sofia bronze: épée team; 1989 Denver gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1990 Lyon gold: épée team; 1993 Essen gold: épée team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team
Mario Curletto ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1976 0–0–1 1958 Philadelphia bronze: foil team
Ferenc Czvikovszky HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1968 1–3–1 1957 Paris gold: foil team, silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil; 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil team
Christian d'Oriola FRA FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1948—1977 8–5–0 1947 Lisboa gold: foil and foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil and foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil; 1957 Paris silver: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team
Marek Dąbrowski POL FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–4–2 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil; 1971 Wien silver: foil and foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team
Daniel Dagallier FRA FEN Olympics 1952—1956 1–2–2 1951 Stockholm gold: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team; 1955 Roma silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée team
Fabio Dal Zotto ITA FEN Olympics 1976 0–2–1 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Gianfranco Dalla Barba ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1988 0–3–2 1978 Hamburg bronze: sabre team; 1979 Melbourne silver: sabre team; 1982 Roma silver: sabre team; 1983 Wien silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team
Aurora Dan ROU FEN Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team
Sarah Daninthe FRA FEN Olympics 2004 2–0–0 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team; 2008 Beijing gold: épée team
Margit Danÿ HUN FEN Olympics 1928—1932 2–0–1 1929 Napoli bronze: foil; 1933 Budapest gold: foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team
Gastone Darè ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1956 4–3–3 1947 Lisboa gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: sabre and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1951 Stockholm silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1953 Bruxelles silver: sabre team; 1955 Roma silver: sabre team
Jean-Philippe Daurelle FRA FEN Olympics 1992—1996 2–1–2 1989 Denver bronze: sabre team; 1997 Cape Town gold: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: sabre team; 1999 Seoul gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Charles de Beaumont GBR FEN Olympics / Non-starter / Referee 1936—1964 0–0–1 1933 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Xavier De Beukelaer BEL FEN Olympics 1924—1932 1–1–1 1927 Vichy bronze: épée; 1929 Napoli silver: foil team; 1930 Liège gold: épée team
Arturo De Vecchi ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1932 0–2–0 1930 Liège silver: sabre team; 1931 Wien silver: sabre team
Charles Debeur BEL FEN Olympics / Non-starter / Referee / Other 1928—1975 1–1–0 1929 Napoli silver: foil team; 1930 Liège gold: épée team
Tamás Decsi HUN FEN Olympics 2008—2020 1–3–4 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team; 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre and sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: sabre team; 2019 Budapest silver: sabre team
Bianca Del Carretto ITA FEN Olympics 2012 1–0–2 2009 Antalya gold: épée team; 2011 Catania bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan bronze: épée team
Kate Delbarre FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–4–2 1952 København silver: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team; 1955 Roma silver: épée team; 1956 London silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée team
Giuseppe Delfino ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1952—1964 6–1–0 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: épée team; 1955 Roma gold: épée team; 1957 Paris gold: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée team; 1959 Budapest bronze: épée
Gábor Delneky HUN FEN Olympics 1960 0–1–1 1959 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1961 Torino bronze: sabre team
Charles Delporte BEL FEN Olympics / Referee 1920—1948 1–0–0 1930 Liège gold: épée team
Philippe Delrieu FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–2 1987 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1989 Denver bronze: sabre team
Vladimir Denisov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1972—1976 2–1–3 1971 Wien bronze: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team
Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil
Inna Deriglazova ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2012—2020 6–2–3 2011 Catania gold: foil team; 2013 Budapest bronze: foil and foil team; 2014 Kazan silver: foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro gold: foil team; 2017 Leipzig gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil and foil team
Eli Dershwitz USA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Wuxi silver: sabre
Ana Derșidan-Ene-Pascu ROU FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1976 1–1–6 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team; 1971 Wien bronze: foil; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team
Marcel Desprets FRA FEN Olympics 1948 2–0–0 1935 Lausanne gold: épée team; 1947 Lisboa gold: épée team
Salah Dessouki EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–7 1947 Lisboa bronze: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: épée team, foil team, and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team and sabre team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Andrey Deyev RUS FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil
Elisa Di Francisca ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 7–5–3 2004 New York gold: foil team; 2006 Torino silver: foil team; 2009 Antalya gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2010 Paris gold: foil and foil team; 2011 Catania silver: foil and foil team; 2013 Budapest gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2014 Kazan gold: foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro silver: foil team; 2019 Budapest silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Manlio Di Rosa ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1960 8–4–1 1933 Budapest gold: foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team; 1947 Lisboa silver: foil and foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: foil team
Tulio Díaz CUB FEN Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1986 Sofia silver: foil; 1991 Budapest gold: foil team
Loredana Dinu ROU FEN Olympics 2012—2016 2–1–0 2010 Paris gold: épée team; 2011 Catania gold: épée team; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team
Annette Dobmeier GER FEN Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1989 Denver gold: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Władysław Dobrowolski POL ATH/FEN Olympics 1924—1936 0–0–1 1934 Warszawa bronze: sabre team
Tiberiu Dolniceanu ROU FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–5 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team; 2013 Budapest silver; sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre; 2016 Rio de Janeiro bronze: sabre team
Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics HUN FEN Olympics 1956—1968 4–4–1 1955 Roma gold: foil and foil team; 1956 London bronze: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: foil and foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1967 Montréal gold: foil team
Dong Zhaozhi CHN FEN Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 1994 Athina bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul silver: foil team
György Doros HUN ART/FEN Olympics / Referee 1932—1936 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: sabre
Hans Drakenberg SWE FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1948 1–3–4 1933 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: épée and épée team; 1935 Lausanne gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1937 Paris bronze: épée team; 1938 Pieštany silver: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: épée team
Odette Drand FRA FEN Olympics 1952 2–1–0 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1952 København silver: foil team
Yves Dreyfus FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1964 3–4–2 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team; 1961 Torino silver: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 1963 Gdańsk silver: épée and épée team; 1965 Paris gold: épée team; 1966 Moskva gold: épée team; 1967 Montréal silver: épée team
Willem Driebergen NED FEN Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: sabre team
Ion Drîmbă ROU FEN Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–1 1967 Montréal gold: foil team; 1969 La Habana bronze: foil team
Agnieszka Dubrawska POL FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team
Franck Ducheix FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 0–0–1 1989 Denver bronze: sabre team
Roger Ducret FRA FEN Olympics 1920—1928 0–0–1 1923 Den Haag bronze: épée
Henri Dulieux FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1952 2–1–0 1935 Lausanne gold: épée team; 1937 Paris silver: épée team; 1938 Pieštany gold: épée team
Rareș Dumitrescu ROU FEN Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1996 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Pál Dunay HUN FEN Olympics 1936—1948 1–0–1 1934 Warszawa gold: épée; 1935 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Imke Duplitzer GER FEN Olympics 2000—2012 0–6–6 1992 La Habana silver: épée team; 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team; 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team; 2002 Lisboa silver: épée; 2003 La Habana silver: épée team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: épée team; 2008 Beijing bronze: épée team; 2009 Antalya bronze: épée team; 2010 Paris silver: épée team
Aleksey Dyachenko RUS FEN Olympics 2004 3–0–1 1999 Seoul bronze: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes gold: sabre team; 2003 La Habana gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team
Yekaterina Dyachenko RUS FEN Olympics 2008—2016 3–1–2 2006 Torino bronze: sabre team; 2011 Catania gold: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv gold: sabre team; 2013 Budapest silver: sabre and sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre team
Gustaf Dyrssen SWE FEN/MPN Olympics / Other / Administrator 1920—1981 0–3–4 1931 Wien bronze: épée team; 1933 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1934 Warszawa silver: épée, bronze: épée team; 1935 Lausanne silver: épée team; 1937 Paris bronze: épée team; 1938 Pieštany silver: épée team
E Jie CHN FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team
Traudl Ebert AUT FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Rolf Edling SWE FEN Olympics 1968—1980 5–1–4 1969 La Habana bronze: épée team; 1971 Wien bronze: épée and épée team; 1973 Göteborg gold: épée team; 1974 Grenoble gold: épée and épée team; 1975 Budapest gold: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1978 Hamburg bronze: épée team
Julius Eisenecker GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1936—1952 0–0–4 1931 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1937 Paris bronze: sabre team
Ilona Elek-Schacherer HUN FEN Olympics / Other 1936—1983 11–5–2 1933 Budapest gold: foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil and foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil and foil team; 1936 San Remo silver: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1948 Den Haag silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1952 København gold: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1955 Roma gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1956 London bronze: foil team
Margit Elek HUN FEN Olympics 1948—1952 8–4–1 1933 Budapest gold: foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil team; 1936 San Remo silver: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team; 1948 Den Haag silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team; 1952 København gold: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: foil team; 1956 London bronze: foil team
Helena Elinder SWE FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1993 Essen bronze: épée
Irina Embrich EST FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–3–1 2002 Lisboa silver: épée team; 2006 Torino silver: épée; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: épée; 2014 Kazan silver: épée team; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée team
Thomas Endres FRG FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1989 Denver silver: foil team
Aris Enkelmann GDR FEN Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team
Sándor Erdős HUN FEN Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–2 1970 Ankara gold: épée team; 1973 Göteborg silver: épée team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: épée team; 1975 Budapest bronze: épée team
Arianna Errigo ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 8–5–5 2009 Antalya gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2010 Paris gold: foil team, silver: foil; 2011 Catania silver: foil team; 2013 Budapest gold: foil and foil team; 2014 Kazan gold: foil and foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2016 Rio de Janeiro silver: foil team; 2017 Leipzig gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2018 Wuxi silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 2019 Budapest silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Zsolt Érsek HUN FEN Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Carl von Essen SWE FEN Olympics 1968—1976 2–0–5 1966 Moskva bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana bronze: épée and épée team; 1971 Wien bronze: épée team; 1974 Grenoble gold: épée team; 1975 Budapest gold: épée team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: épée team
Hans Esser GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1936—1952 0–0–2 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1937 Paris bronze: sabre team
Tamara Esteri CUB FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: épée team
Hristo Etropolski BUL FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–3–2 1983 Wien bronze: sabre; 1985 Barcelona silver: sabre and sabre team; 1986 Sofia bronze: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne silver: sabre team
Vasil Etropolski BUL FEN Olympics / Other 1980—1988 1–2–3 1983 Wien gold: sabre; 1985 Barcelona silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1986 Sofia bronze: sabre and sabre team; 1987 Lausanne silver: sabre team
Kurt Ettinger AUT FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1928 0–1–2 1931 Wien bronze: foil team; 1933 Budapest silver: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil team
Guy Evéquoz SUI FEN Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1977 Buenos Aires silver: épée team
Sven Fahlman SWE FEN Olympics 1952 0–2–3 1947 Lisboa silver: épée team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: épée team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: épée and épée team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: épée team
Iuliu Falb ROU FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1980 1–0–2 1967 Montréal gold: foil team; 1969 La Habana bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis HUN FEN Olympics 1968—1976 3–4–3 1966 Moskva silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1967 Montréal gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1971 Wien silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Marcel Faure FRA FEN Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Pieštany silver: sabre team
Efigenio Favier CUB FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1983 Wien bronze: foil team
Yekaterina Fedorkina RUS FEN Olympics 2008 1–1–2 2004 New York gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2006 Torino bronze: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre team
Attila Fekete HUN FEN Olympics 2000 2–0–2 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team
Robert Felisiak GER FEN Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1989 Denver silver: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest silver: épée, bronze: épée team
Csaba Fenyvesi HUN FEN Olympics 1968—1976 3–2–3 1967 Montréal bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1970 Ankara gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 1971 Wien gold: épée team; 1973 Göteborg silver: épée team; 1975 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1978 Hamburg gold: épée team
Domonkos Ferjancsik HUN FEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–2 1997 Cape Town bronze: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre team; 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Jean-Noël Ferrari FRA FEN Olympics 2000—2004 2–2–0 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team; 1999 Seoul gold: foil team; 2001 Nîmes gold: foil team; 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team
Roberto Ferrari ITA FEN Olympics 1952—1960 3–4–0 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: sabre team; 1951 Stockholm silver: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team and sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: sabre team
Rossella Fiamingo ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–3 2011 Catania bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan gold: épée, bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée; 2019 Budapest bronze: épée team
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz GER
FRG
FEN Olympics / Other 1988—1996 5–1–3 1985 Barcelona gold: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1986 Sofia gold: foil, bronze: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1989 Denver gold: foil team, silver: foil (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon gold: foil (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: foil team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen gold: foil team (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team (competed for Germany)
Jörg Fiedler GER FEN Olympics 2000—2012 0–3–0 1999 Seoul silver: épée team; 2003 La Habana silver: épée team; 2005 Leipzig silver: épée team
Roman Fischer AUT FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 0–0–1 1937 Paris bronze: foil team
Volker Fischer FRG FEN Olympics 1976—1988 3–2–0 1983 Wien silver: épée team; 1985 Barcelona gold: épée team; 1986 Sofia gold: épée team; 1987 Lausanne gold: épée, silver: épée team
Didier Flament FRA FEN Olympics 1976—1980 1–2–1 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team
Laura Flessel-Colovic FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1996—2012 6–3–4 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée and épée team; 1999 Seoul gold: épée; 2001 Nîmes silver: épée; 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2006 Torino silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team; 2008 Beijing gold: épée team
Göran Flodström SWE FEN Olympics 1976 3–0–0 1974 Grenoble gold: épée team; 1975 Budapest gold: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: épée team
Kende Fodor HUN FEN Olympics 2004 0–2–0 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre team; 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team
Carl Forssell SWE FEN Olympics 1948—1956 0–4–3 1938 Pieštany silver: épée team; 1947 Lisboa silver: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: épée team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: épée, bronze: épée team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: épée team
Robert Fraisse FRA FEN Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1965 Paris bronze: sabre team
Elżbieta Franke-Cymerman POL FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1972 0–0–1 1971 Wien bronze: foil team
Egon Franke POL FEN Olympics 1960—1968 1–1–5 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team, bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team
Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: foil team
Tadeusz Friedrich POL FEN Olympics / Non-starter / Referee 1924—1948 0–0–2 1930 Liège bronze: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: sabre team
Aleksey Frosin RUS FEN Olympics 2000 3–0–3 1999 Seoul bronze: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes gold: sabre team; 2002 Lisboa gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team; 2006 Torino bronze: sabre and sabre team
Mihály Fülöp HUN FEN Olympics 1956—1960 2–1–1 1955 Roma silver: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil and foil team; 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team
Zita Funkenhauser GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1984—1992 3–1–5 1985 Barcelona gold: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1987 Lausanne silver: foil (competed for West Germany); 1989 Denver gold: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: foil team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen gold: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team (competed for Germany)
Tamás Gábor HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1992 1–3–2 1957 Paris silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: épée team; 1959 Budapest gold: épée team; 1961 Torino bronze: épée; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: épée team
Kamilla Gafurzyanova RUS FEN Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Antalya silver: foil team
Patrice Gaille SUI FEN Olympics 1976—1988 0–3–2 1977 Buenos Aires silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1979 Melbourne bronze: épée team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: épée team; 1982 Roma silver: épée team
Annapia Gandolfi ITA FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1986 Sofia silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Renal Ganeyev RUS FEN Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2009 Antalya bronze: foil team; 2015 Moskva silver: foil team
Gang Yeong-Mi KOR FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Wuxi silver: épée team
János Garay HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1936 2–0–0 1925 Oostende gold: sabre; 1930 Liège gold: sabre team
Javier García ESP FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team
Mirayda García CUB FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–1 1997 Cape Town gold: épée; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: épée team, 1999 Seoul bronze: épée
Óscar García CUB FEN Olympics 1992—2000 2–1–3 1983 Wien bronze: foil team; 1991 Budapest gold: foil team; 1994 Athina bronze: foil; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team; 1997 Cape Town silver: foil team; 1983 Wien bronze: foil team
André Gardère FRA FEN Olympics 1936 0–3–0 1934 Warszawa silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil team
Edward Gardère FRA FEN Olympics 1932—1936 1–7–1 1930 Liège silver: foil team; 1934 Warszawa silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil and foil team; 1938 Pieštany silver: foil team and sabre team, bronze: foil
Renée Garilhe FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1960 3–6–5 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team; 1948 Den Haag bronze: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil and foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1952 København silver: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil and foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil and foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil team; 1956 London silver: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: foil team
Daniele Garozzo ITA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 3–0–2 2015 Moskva gold: foil team; 2017 Leipzig gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2018 Wuxi gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil team
Enrico Garozzo ITA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 Kazan bronze: épée
Róbert Gátai HUN FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Lucien Gaudin FRA FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1908—1928 1–0–0 1921 Paris gold: épée
Giulio Gaudini ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1924—1936 8–7–2 1929 Napoli gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1930 Liège gold: foil and foil team, silver: sabre team; 1931 Wien gold: foil team, silver: sabre team; 1933 Budapest silver: foil and sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil and foil team, silver: sabre and sabre team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil team, silver: sabre team; 1938 Pieštany gold: sabre team
Dan Găureanu ROU FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–2 1994 Athina bronze: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre team
Yuliya Gavrilova RUS FEN Olympics 2012—2016 4–1–1 2010 Paris gold: sabre team; 2011 Catania gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2012 Kyiv gold: sabre team; 2013 Budapest silver: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre team
Imre Gedővári HUN FEN Olympics 1976—1988 3–3–3 1975 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1982 Roma gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1983 Wien silver: sabre team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: sabre team
Eugen Geiwitz GER FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1935 Lausanne bronze: épée team
Ivar Genesjö SWE FEN Olympics 1964 0–1–1 1961 Torino bronze: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: épée team
Aladár Gerevich HUN FEN Olympics / Other 1932—1988 14–2–3 1931 Wien gold: sabre team; 1933 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa gold: sabre team; 1935 Lausanne gold: sabre, bronze: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: sabre team; 1951 Stockholm gold: sabre and sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: sabre team, silver: sabre, bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: sabre team, bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: sabre and sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: sabre team; 1959 Budapest silver: sabre team
Pál Gerevich HUN FEN Olympics 1972—1980 5–1–1 1973 Göteborg gold: sabre team; 1975 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg gold: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: sabre team; 1982 Roma gold: sabre team
Adrian Germanus GDR FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–1 1983 Wien silver: foil team; 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team
Tim Gerresheim GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1959 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Thomas Gerull FRG FEN Olympics 1988 2–2–0 1985 Barcelona gold: épée team; 1987 Lausanne silver: épée team; 1989 Denver silver: épée team; 1990 Lyon gold: épée
Mathias Gey FRG FEN Olympics 1984—1988 3–2–2 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil and foil team; 1989 Denver silver: foil team
Cătălina Gheorghițoaia ROU FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre team
Simona Gherman ROU FEN Olympics 2012—2016 2–1–0 2010 Paris gold: épée team; 2011 Catania gold: épée team; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team
Daniel Giger SUI FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1972—1984 0–4–2 1970 Ankara bronze: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne bronze: épée team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: épée team; 1982 Roma silver: épée team; 1983 Wien silver: épée team
Nailya Gilyazova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976—1980 7–0–1 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team; 1982 Roma gold: foil
Mary Glen-Haig GBR FEN Olympics / Other / Administrator 1948—2014 0–0–1 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team
Yelena Glikina RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–0 1989 Denver silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Gyula Glykais HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1932 3–0–1 1927 Vichy bronze: sabre; 1929 Napoli gold: sabre team; 1930 Liège gold: sabre team; 1931 Wien gold: sabre team
Helga Gnauer AUT FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Arkadiusz Godel POL FEN Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team
Carolin Golubytskyi GER FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2009 Antalya bronze: foil team; 2013 Budapest silver: foil
Sándor Gombos HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1948 4–0–0 1926 Budapest gold: sabre; 1927 Vichy gold: sabre; 1930 Liège gold: sabre team; 1931 Wien gold: sabre team
Bogdan Gonsior POL FEN Olympics 1960—1972 1–1–1 1963 Gdańsk gold: épée team; 1966 Moskva bronze: épée; 1970 Ankara silver: épée team
Galina Gorokhova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1960—1998 9–6–1 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team; 1959 Budapest silver: foil and foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil and foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil and foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1967 Montréal silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil and foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil team
Françoise Gouny FRA FEN Olympics 1948 2–2–2 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team; 1948 Den Haag bronze: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1952 København silver: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team
Matthieu Gourdain FRA FEN Olympics 2000 2–1–1 1997 Cape Town gold: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: sabre team; 1999 Seoul gold: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil
Margherita Granbassi ITA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 3–2–0 2004 New York gold: foil team; 2006 Torino gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: foil team; 2009 Antalya gold: foil team
Hans Granfelt SWE ATH/FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1920—1936 0–0–2 1931 Wien bronze: épée team; 1937 Paris bronze: épée team
Hervé Granger-Veyron FRA FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Lausanne bronze: sabre team
Nicola Granieri ITA FEN Olympics 1964—1976 0–1–1 1971 Wien silver: épée team; 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team
Elisabeth Grasser AUT FEN Olympics 1936 0–2–2 1932 København silver: foil team; 1933 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1936 San Remo bronze: foil team
Rossella Gregorio ITA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2017 Leipzig gold: sabre team
Elvis Gregory CUB FEN Olympics 1992—2000 2–2–2 1991 Budapest gold: foil team; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1997 Cape Town silver: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil; 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil team
Daniel Grigore ROU FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: sabre team
Claudia Grigorescu ROU FEN Olympics 1992 1–5–0 1987 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1991 Budapest silver: foil; 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil team; 1995 Den Haag silver: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team
Carl Gripenstedt SWE FEN Olympics 1920—1924 0–1–2 1931 Wien bronze: épée team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: épée team; 1935 Lausanne silver: épée team
Yelena Grishina RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–0 1989 Denver silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Patrick Groc FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 0–2–0 1982 Roma silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne silver: foil team
Maria Grötzer AUT FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Sylwia Gruchała POL FEN Olympics 2000—2012 2–4–2 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul silver: foil team; 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team, silver: foil; 2004 New York bronze: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team; 2010 Paris silver: foil team
Gauthier Grumier FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 5–2–1 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2009 Antalya gold: épée team; 2010 Paris gold: épée team, silver: épée; 2011 Catania gold: épée team; 2012 Kyiv silver: épée team; 2014 Kazan gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team
Krzysztof Grzegorek POL FEN Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1969 La Habana silver: sabre team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Gu Bon-Gil KOR FEN Olympics / Other 2012—2020 3–3–2 2011 Catania bronze: sabre; 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan silver: sabre and sabre team; 2017 Leipzig gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 2018 Wuxi gold: sabre team; 2019 Budapest gold: sabre team
Gu Gyo-Dong KOR FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–2 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée and épée team
Gioacchino Guaragna ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 8–0–2 1927 Vichy bronze: foil; 1929 Napoli gold: foil team; 1930 Liège gold: foil team, bronze: sabre; 1931 Wien gold: foil team; 1933 Budapest gold: foil and foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team; 1938 Pieštany gold: foil and foil team
Henri Guérin FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1948 1–1–0 1947 Lisboa gold: épée team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: épée team
José Francisco Guerra ESP FEN Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1995 Den Haag silver: foil; 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team
Pierre Guichot FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–2 1987 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1989 Denver bronze: sabre team
Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes GBR FEN Olympics 1932—1936 0–2–0 1933 Budapest silver: foil team; 1934 Warszawa silver: foil team
Jack Guittet FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 4–2–2 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team, bronze: épée team; 1959 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1961 Torino gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: épée team; 1965 Paris gold: épée team
Mária Gulácsy HUN FEN Olympics 1968 2–1–0 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1967 Montréal gold: foil team
Loreta Gulotta ITA FEN Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2017 Leipzig gold: sabre team
Astrid Guyart FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–5 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil team; 2013 Budapest silver: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro bronze: foil team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil team
Brice Guyart FRA FEN Olympics 2000—2008 3–2–2 2001 Nîmes gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil; 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team; 2011 Catania silver: foil team
Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan ROU FEN Olympics 1984—1992 2–3–0 1987 Lausanne gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil team; 1995 Den Haag silver: foil team
Béla Gyarmati HUN FEN Olympics 1964 0–2–0 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team
Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei ROU FEN Olympics 1964—1976 1–3–3 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team
József Gyuricza HUN FEN Olympics 1956—1964 2–5–3 1953 Bruxelles bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil team; 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil and foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team
Bruno Habārovs LAT
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 2–1–2 1959 Budapest gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1961 Torino gold: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team; 1965 Paris bronze: épée team
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki SUI FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–1 2001 Nîmes silver: épée team, bronze: épée
János Hajdú HUN FEN Olympics 1928 0–1–3 1929 Napoli bronze: foil team; 1931 Wien silver: foil team; 1933 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Nick Halsted GBR FEN Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1965 Paris silver: épée team
Ferenc Hammang HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1976—1988 2–1–2 1973 Göteborg gold: sabre team; 1975 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg gold: sabre team
Gene Hámori HUN
USA
FEN Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–0 1955 Roma gold: sabre team (competed for Hungary)
Cornelia Hanisch FRG FEN Olympics 1976—1984 4–3–3 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1982 Roma bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien silver: foil team; 1985 Barcelona gold: foil and foil team
Karl Hanisch AUT FEN Olympics / Non-starter / Referee 1936—1948 0–0–1 1931 Wien bronze: foil team
Hao Jialu CHN FEN Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Moskva gold: épée team
Johan Harmenberg SWE FEN Olympics 1980 2–0–1 1977 Buenos Aires gold: épée and épée team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: épée team
Ray Harrison GBR FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1957 Paris bronze: épée team
Max Hartung GER FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–2 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre and sabre team
Hedwig Haß GER FEN Olympics 1936 1–2–2 1934 Warszawa silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1935 Lausanne bronze: foil team; 1936 San Remo gold: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil team
Ottó Hátszeghy HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 0–1–2 1929 Napoli bronze: foil team; 1931 Wien silver: foil team; 1933 Budapest bronze: foil team
Ștefan Haukler ROU FEN Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–2 1969 La Habana bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Hans-Jürgen Hehn FRG FEN Olympics 1972—1976 1–2–0 1973 Göteborg gold: épée team; 1974 Grenoble silver: épée team; 1975 Budapest silver: épée team
Raoul Heide NOR FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1964 1–0–0 1922 Paris gold: épée
Britta Heidemann GER FEN Olympics / Administrator 2004—2016 1–3–7 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée; 2003 La Habana silver: épée team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée, bronze: épée team; 2008 Beijing bronze: épée team; 2009 Antalya bronze: épée team; 2010 Paris silver: épée team; 2013 Budapest bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan silver: épée team
August Heim GER FEN Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–4 1931 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1937 Paris bronze: sabre team
Harald Hein FRG FEN Olympics / Referee 1972—1988 3–4–4 1973 Göteborg gold: épée team, silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil; 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: épée team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1986 Sofia silver: foil team
Max Heinzer SUI FEN Olympics / Other 2012—2020 1–1–4 2011 Catania bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team; 2017 Leipzig silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi gold: épée team; 2019 Budapest bronze: épée team
Nils Hellsten SWE FEN Olympics 1920—1928 0–0–2 1931 Wien bronze: épée team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: épée team
Raoul Henkart BEL FEN Olympics 1932—1948 0–0–1 1947 Lisboa bronze: épée
Jean-Michel Henry FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 2–3–2 1983 Wien gold: épée team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: épée team; 1990 Lyon silver: épée team; 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1994 Athina gold: épée team, bronze: foil; 1994 Athina gold: épée team; 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team
Heo Jun KOR FEN Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil
Claudie Herbster-Josland FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Anatoliy Herei UKR FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–0 2013 Budapest silver: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée team; 2019 Budapest silver: épée team
Pedro Hernández CUB FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1983 Wien bronze: foil team
François Heywaert BEL FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1951 Stockholm bronze: sabre team
Youssef Hocine FRA FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–2 1987 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1991 Budapest bronze: foil and foil team
Leif Högström SWE FEN Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1975 Budapest gold: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: épée team
Helmi Höhle GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960 0–2–1 1957 Paris silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Jutta Höhne FRG FEN Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team
Kat Holmes USA FEN Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 1–0–0 2018 Wuxi gold: épée team
Serhiy Holubytskyi UKR
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992—2000 4–1–2 1989 Denver gold: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Essen silver: foil (competed for Ukraine); 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil (competed for Ukraine); 1997 Cape Town gold: foil (competed for Ukraine); 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil (competed for Ukraine); 1999 Seoul gold: foil (competed for Ukraine)
Daryl Homer USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2015 Moskva silver: sabre
Adrienn Hormay HUN FEN Olympics 1996—2004 3–3–2 1994 Athina silver: épée team; 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team; 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée team; 2002 Lisboa gold: épée team; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée team; 2005 Leipzig silver: épée team
Zoltán Horváth HUN FEN Olympics 1960—1964 4–2–3 1957 Paris gold: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: sabre team; 1959 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1961 Torino bronze: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1965 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1966 Moskva gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Bill Hoskyns GBR FEN Olympics 1956—1976 1–2–2 1955 Roma bronze: épée team; 1957 Paris bronze: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée; 1965 Paris silver: épée and épée team
Michael Howard GBR FEN Olympics 1956—1964 0–0–1 1957 Paris bronze: épée team
Jens Howe GDR FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1983 Wien silver: foil team; 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team
Huang Haiyang CHN FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team
Jacek Huchwajda GER FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1993 Essen bronze: sabre team
Maurice Huet FRA FEN Olympics 1948 0–3–2 1950 Monte Carlo silver: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team; 1955 Roma silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée team
Courtney Hurley USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–1 2018 Wuxi gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Kelley Hurley USA FEN Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–0 2018 Wuxi gold: épée team
Vadym Huttsait UKR
EUN
FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1992—2022 0–1–1 1991 Budapest silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hwang Seon-A KOR FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–2 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: sabre team; 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Anvar Ibragimov RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Den Haag silver: foil team (competed for Russia)
Kanae Ikehata JPN FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil team
Race Imboden USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–3–0 2013 Budapest silver: foil team; 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi silver: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil team
Géza Imre HUN FEN Olympics 1996—2016 4–1–4 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: épée team; 2009 Antalya silver: épée team; 2010 Paris bronze: épée team; 2011 Catania silver: épée team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: épée team; 2013 Budapest gold: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée
Dan Irimiciuc ROU FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–1 1974 Grenoble silver: sabre team; 1975 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team
Eva-Maria Ittner GER FEN Olympics 1996 2–4–0 1988 Orléans gold: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon gold: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest silver: épée team; 1992 La Habana silver: épée team; 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team
Marin Ivanov BUL FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–1 1985 Barcelona silver: sabre team; 1986 Sofia silver: sabre team
Leszek Jabłonowski POL FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: sabre team
Peter Jacobs GBR FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1965 Paris silver: épée team
Emily Jacobson USA FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2004 New York silver: sabre team
Hans Jacobson SWE FEN/MPN Olympics / Non-starter 1968—1980 3–1–4 1969 La Habana bronze: épée team; 1971 Wien bronze: épée team; 1973 Göteborg silver: épée; 1974 Grenoble gold: épée team; 1975 Budapest gold: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: épée team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: épée and épée team
Sada Jacobson USA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 2–2–1 2000 Budapest gold: sabre team; 2004 New York silver: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team; 2006 Torino silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Olivier Jacquet SUI FEN Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 Athina silver: épée
Joanna Jakimiuk POL FEN Olympics 1996 1–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: épée team; 1995 Den Haag gold: épée
Hanns Jana FRG FEN Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1975 Budapest silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne silver: épée team
Max Janlet BEL FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: foil team
Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh HUN FEN Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–2 1983 Wien bronze: foil team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team; 1994 Athina bronze: foil team
Norbert Jaskot POL FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: sabre team; 1999 Seoul silver: sabre team
Ferdinand Jassogne BEL FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1956 0–1–1 1947 Lisboa silver: sabre team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: sabre team
Allan Jay GBR FEN Olympics / Other 1952—1968 1–2–3 1955 Roma bronze: foil team; 1957 Paris bronze: épée team and foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil, silver: épée; 1965 Paris silver: épée team
Fabrice Jeannet FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 5–2–2 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée and épée team; 2002 Lisboa gold: épée team, silver: épée; 2003 La Habana gold: épée; 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team, silver: épée; 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team
Jérôme Jeannet FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 4–0–3 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée team; 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2009 Antalya gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2010 Paris gold: épée team
Yelena Jemayeva AZE FEN Olympics 2004 4–1–4 1999 Seoul gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2000 Budapest gold: sabre; 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre; 2002 Lisboa silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2003 La Habana bronze: sabre team
Jeon Hui-Suk KOR FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–3 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2009 Antalya silver: foil; 2010 Paris bronze: foil team; 2011 Catania bronze: foil team
Jeong Gil-Ok KOR FEN Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–2 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2011 Catania bronze: foil team
Jeong Hyo-Jeong KOR FEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Paris bronze: épée team
Jeong Jin-Seon KOR FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–0 2014 Kazan silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi silver: épée team
Jeong Seung-Hwa KOR FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2015 Moskva silver: épée team, bronze: épée
Daniel Jérent FRA FEN Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2019 Budapest gold: épée team
Jiří Jesenský CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: foil team
Pascal Jolyot FRA FEN Olympics 1980—1984 0–3–0 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team; 1979 Melbourne silver: foil; 1982 Roma silver: foil team
Arie de Jong NED FEN Olympics / 1906 / Referee / Other 1906—1928 2–1–0 1922 Oostende gold: sabre; 1923 Den Haag gold: sabre, silver: épée
Orvar Jönsson SWE FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–2 1969 La Habana bronze: épée team; 1971 Wien bronze: épée team
Peter Joppich GER FEN Olympics 2004—2020 5–4–4 2002 Lisboa gold: foil team; 2003 La Habana gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil team; 2006 Torino gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2008 Beijing silver: foil team; 2009 Antalya silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 2010 Paris gold: foil; 2011 Catania bronze: foil team
Hans-Georg Jörger GER FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team
Fernand Jourdant FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1932 0–2–0 1927 Vichy silver: épée; 1931 Wien silver: épée team
Bogna Jóźwiak POL FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre
Katalin Juhász-Nagy HUN FEN Olympics 1960—1964 3–2–2 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1963 Gdańsk silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1967 Montréal gold: foil team
Jaroslav Jurka CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1985 Barcelona silver: épée team
Kaido Kaaberma EST FEN Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–1 1991 Budapest gold: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1999 Seoul bronze: épée; 2001 Nîmes silver: épée team
Endre Kabos HUN FEN Olympics 1932—1936 6–1–0 1931 Wien gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1933 Budapest gold: sabre and sabre team; 1934 Warszawa gold: sabre and sabre team; 1935 Lausanne gold: sabre team
Jerzy Kaczmarek POL FEN Olympics 1972 0–3–1 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team
Jindřich Kakos CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1936—1948 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: foil team
János Kalmár HUN
USA
FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1984 0–2–1 1969 La Habana silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1970 Ankara silver: sabre team
Gusztáv Kálniczky HUN FEN Olympics 1928 0–1–1 1929 Napoli bronze: foil team; 1931 Wien silver: foil team
Jenő Kamuti HUN FEN Olympics / Referee / Other / Administrator 1960—2000 1–6–2 1957 Paris gold: foil team; 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil and foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil
László Kamuti HUN FEN Olympics 1960—1972 0–4–0 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team
Ashot Karagyan ARM
URS
FEN Olympics 1980 2–1–2 1973 Göteborg bronze: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team; 1978 Hamburg silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne gold: épée team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: épée team
Dmytro Kariuchenko UKR FEN Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–2 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée team; 2013 Budapest silver: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée team
Rudolf Kárpáti HUN FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1948—1990 7–3–2 1953 Bruxelles gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1954 Luxembourg gold: sabre and sabre team; 1955 Roma gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1957 Paris gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1958 Philadelphia gold: sabre team; 1959 Budapest gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1961 Torino bronze: sabre team
István Kausz HUN FEN Olympics 1960—1964 2–2–1 1957 Paris silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: épée team; 1959 Budapest gold: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: épée; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: épée team
Christian Kauter SUI FEN Olympics / Other 1968—1976 0–1–2 1970 Ankara bronze: épée team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne bronze: épée team
Fabian Kauter SUI FEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–5 2011 Catania bronze: épée and épée team; 2013 Budapest bronze: épée; 2014 Kazan bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team
Zygmunt Kawecki POL FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–1 1969 La Habana silver: sabre team; 1970 Ankara bronze: sabre team
Seth Kelsey USA FEN Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2010 Paris silver: épée team; 2012 Kyiv gold: épée team
Jörg Kempenich GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–2 1989 Denver silver: sabre team (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon bronze: sabre team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: sabre team (competed for Germany)
Attila Keresztes HUN
USA
FEN Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–0 1955 Roma gold: sabre team (competed for Hungary)
Olha Kharlan UKR FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2020 6–7–2 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team; 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 2010 Paris silver: sabre and sabre team; 2011 Catania silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2012 Kyiv silver: sabre team; 2013 Budapest gold: sabre and sabre team; 2014 Kazan gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig gold: sabre; 2019 Budapest gold: sabre
Sergey Khodos ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2017 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: épée team
Olena Khomrova UKR FEN Olympics 2008 1–4–1 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team; 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team; 2010 Paris silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2011 Catania silver: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv silver: sabre team
Aleksey Khovansky RUS FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: foil team
Maksym Khvorost UKR FEN Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–2 2003 La Habana silver: épée; 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team
Lee Kiefer USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–2 2011 Catania bronze: foil team; 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil team
Piotr Kiełpikowski POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1988—2004 1–2–6 1990 Lyon silver: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1999 Seoul bronze: foil team; 2001 Nîmes silver: foil team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil
Kim Jeong-Gwan KOR FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team
Kim Jeong-Hwan KOR FEN Olympics 2012—2020 3–1–1 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig gold: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi gold: sabre and sabre team
Kim Ji-Yeon KOR FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–3 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: sabre team; 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Kim Seung-Pyo KOR FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team
Kim Yeong-Ho KOR FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–2 1997 Cape Town silver: foil; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul bronze: foil
Hajnalka Király-Picot FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 7–2–0 1993 Essen gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 1994 Athina silver: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 2002 Lisboa gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot for France); 2006 Torino silver: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot for France); 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot for France); 2008 Beijing gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot for France)
Ute Kircheis-Wessel FRG FEN Olympics 1976—1984 0–3–1 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil team; 1983 Wien silver: foil team
Bohuslav Kirchmann CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: foil team
Grigory Kiriyenko RUS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992—1996 7–3–1 1989 Denver gold: sabre and sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon gold: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest gold: sabre, silver: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Essen gold: sabre (competed for Russia); 1994 Athina gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre (competed for Russia); 1995 Den Haag gold: sabre, silver: sabre team (competed for Russia); 1997 Cape Town silver: sabre team (competed for Russia)
Erika Kirpu EST FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–1 2014 Kazan silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée team
Benjamin Kleibrink GER FEN Olympics 2008—2020 0–4–3 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil team; 2006 Torino silver: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 2008 Beijing silver: foil team; 2009 Antalya silver: foil team; 2011 Catania bronze: foil team
Inger Klint DEN FEN Olympics 1928—1932 1–0–0 1932 København gold: foil team
Edina Knapek HUN FEN Olympics 2000—2016 0–0–2 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil; 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil
Olga Knyazeva RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976 4–2–0 1973 Göteborg silver: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team
Alexander Koch GER FEN Olympics 1992—1996 3–2–0 1989 Denver gold: foil, silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1993 Essen gold: foil and foil team, silver: foil; 1994 Athina silver: foil team
Sergey Kochetkov RUS FEN Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2002 Lisboa silver: épée team; 2003 La Habana gold: épée team
Ernő Kolczonay HUN FEN Olympics 1980—1992 1–1–4 1974 Grenoble bronze: épée team; 1978 Hamburg gold: épée team; 1979 Melbourne silver: épée; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: épée team; 1982 Roma bronze: épée and épée team
Pavel Kolobkov RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—2004 6–1–4 1989 Denver bronze: épée (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon bronze: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest gold: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Essen gold: épée team (competed for Russia); 1994 Athina gold: épée team (competed for Russia); 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team (competed for Russia); 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée team (competed for Russia); 1999 Seoul bronze: épée (competed for Russia); 2002 Lisboa gold: épée, silver: épée team (competed for Russia); 2003 La Habana gold: épée team (competed for Russia); 2005 Leipzig gold: épée (competed for Russia)
Violetta Kolobova ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2012—2020 2–1–0 2013 Budapest gold: épée team; 2014 Kazan gold: épée team; 2019 Budapest silver: épée team
Alina Komashchuk UKR FEN Olympics / YOG / Other 2010—2016 1–1–1 2013 Budapest gold: sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva silver: sabre team
Vivian Kong HKG FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Budapest bronze: épée
Rita König GER FEN Olympics 2000 1–0–1 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul gold: foil team
Boris Koretsky AZE
URS
FEN Olympics 1988 1–0–2 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team; 1989 Denver gold: foil team; 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team
Larisa Korobeynikova ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2012—2020 3–3–1 2009 Antalya bronze: foil team; 2011 Catania gold: foil team; 2013 Budapest bronze: foil team; 2014 Kazan silver: foil team; 2015 Moskva silver: foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil team
Sergey Koryazhkin RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1988 3–0–0 1986 Sofia gold: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne gold: sabre team; 1989 Denver gold: sabre team
Robert Kościelniakowski POL FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1986 Sofia silver: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: sabre
Sergey Kostarev RUS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1991 Budapest gold: épée team, bronze: épée (competed for the Soviet Union)
Guram Kostava GEO
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 2–2–3 1959 Budapest silver: épée team; 1961 Torino gold: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: épée; 1965 Paris bronze: épée and épée team; 1966 Moskva silver: épée team; 1967 Montréal gold: épée team
Andrzej Kostrzewa POL FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–2 1979 Melbourne bronze: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: sabre team; 1986 Sofia silver: sabre team
Anatoly Koteshev RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1972 2–0–1 1970 Ankara gold: foil team; 1971 Wien bronze: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team
Klaus Kotzmann GDR FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1983 Wien silver: foil team
Attila Kovács HUN FEN Olympics 1964 1–1–2 1963 Gdańsk bronze: sabre team; 1967 Montréal silver: sabre team; 1969 La Habana bronze: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg gold: sabre team
Edit Kovács HUN FEN Olympics 1976—1988 1–3–2 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team; 1983 Wien bronze: foil team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team
Iván Kovács HUN FEN Olympics 1992—2008 2–0–4 1991 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1993 Essen bronze: épée team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: épée team
Pál Kovács HUN FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1936—1984 10–2–0 1933 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1937 Paris gold: sabre and sabre team; 1951 Stockholm gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1953 Bruxelles gold: sabre and sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1955 Roma gold: sabre team; 1957 Paris gold: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: sabre team
Tamás Kovács HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1984 2–4–2 1966 Moskva gold: sabre team; 1967 Montréal silver: sabre team; 1969 La Habana bronze: sabre team; 1970 Ankara silver: sabre team; 1971 Wien silver: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg gold: sabre team; 1975 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team
Nikolay Kovalyov RUS FEN Olympics 2008—2016 5–2–1 2006 Torino bronze: sabre team; 2010 Paris gold: sabre team; 2011 Catania gold: sabre team; 2013 Budapest gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 2014 Kazan gold: sabre; 2015 Moskva silver: sabre team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro gold: sabre team
Csaba Köves HUN FEN Olympics 1992—2000 2–2–2 1990 Lyon silver: sabre team; 1991 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1993 Essen gold: sabre team; 1994 Athina silver: sabre team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: sabre team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: sabre team
Lech Koziejowski POL FEN Olympics 1972—1980 0–3–1 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team
Olena Kravatska UKR FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2015 Moskva silver: sabre team
Sergey Kravchuk UKR
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992 2–1–1 1985 Barcelona bronze: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Sofia silver: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Lausanne gold: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest gold: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Grigory Kriss URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1964—1972 3–3–1 1965 Paris bronze: épée team; 1966 Moskva silver: épée team; 1967 Montréal gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1969 La Habana gold: épée team; 1971 Wien gold: épée, silver: épée team
Jolanta Królikowska POL FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team
Viktor Krovopuskov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976—1980 7–5–1 1973 Göteborg silver: sabre team; 1974 Grenoble gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1975 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1979 Melbourne gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: sabre team; 1982 Roma gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1983 Wien gold: sabre team; 1985 Barcelona gold: sabre team
Richard Kruse GBR FEN Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2018 Wuxi silver: foil
Olena Kryvytska UKR FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–3 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: épée; 2019 Budapest bronze: épée
Adam Krzesiński POL FEN Olympics 1992—2000 1–2–3 1990 Lyon silver: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil team; 1999 Seoul bronze: foil team; 2001 Nîmes silver: foil team
Petru Kuki ROU FEN Olympics / Referee 1976—1996 0–1–0 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil
Győző Kulcsár HUN FEN Olympics 1964—1976 3–2–4 1963 Gdańsk bronze: épée team; 1967 Montréal bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana silver: épée team; 1970 Ankara gold: épée team; 1971 Wien gold: épée team; 1973 Göteborg silver: épée team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: épée team; 1975 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1978 Hamburg gold: épée team
Krisztián Kulcsár HUN FEN Olympics / Administrator 1992—2022 3–0–1 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée, bronze: épée team
Éva Kun HUN FEN Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1948 Den Haag silver: foil team
Ryszard Kunze POL FEN Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1965 Paris silver: foil team
Marek Kuszewski POL FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–2 1954 Luxembourg silver: sabre team; 1957 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: sabre team
Kristina Kuusk EST FEN Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2014 Kazan silver: épée team; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée team
Lev Kuznetsov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1952—1956 0–3–3 1955 Roma bronze: sabre team; 1957 Paris silver: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: sabre team; 1959 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1961 Torino silver: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team
André Labatut FRA FEN Olympics 1920—1928 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: épée team
Karen Lachmann DEN FEN Olympics 1936—1956 3–2–1 1937 Paris bronze: foil team; 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team; 1948 Den Haag gold: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team
Jean Lacroix FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1948 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: épée team
Hans Lagerwall SWE FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–2–2 1961 Torino silver: épée, bronze: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: épée team; 1966 Moskva bronze: épée team
Olivier Lambert FRA FEN Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1997 Cape Town gold: foil team
Sophie Lamon SUI FEN Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2001 Nîmes silver: épée team
Yevgeniya Lamonova RUS FEN Olympics 2008 1–2–0 2003 La Habana silver: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: foil team; 2011 Catania gold: foil team
Jean-François Lamour FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1980—1998 1–0–2 1987 Lausanne gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1989 Denver bronze: sabre team
Gabriella Lantos HUN FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: foil team
Vladimir Lapitsky BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team
Dzmitry Lapkes BLR FEN Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2011 Catania silver: sabre team
Lars-Erik Larsson SWE FEN Olympics 1968 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana bronze: épée team
Kazimierz Laskowski POL FEN Olympics 1928 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: sabre team
Jacques Lataste FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1956 3–2–2 1949 Al-Qahira silver: foil team and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil team; 1955 Roma bronze: foil team
Reka Lazăr-Szabo ROU FEN Olympics 1988—2000 2–5–2 1987 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil and foil team; 1995 Den Haag silver: foil team; 1997 Cape Town silver: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil team
Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau FRA FEN Olympics 1952 2-2-0 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1952 København silver: foil team; 1956 London silver: foil team
Lee Hyeon-Su KOR FEN Olympics 1988 1–0–0 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team
Lee Sang-Gi KOR FEN Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: épée team
Lee Sang-Yeop KOR FEN Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1994 Athina bronze: épée team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team
Jacques Lefèvre FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1964 0–2–3 1949 Al-Qahira silver: sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: sabre team; 1965 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1966 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Enzo Lefort FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 2–1–3 2013 Budapest bronze: foil team; 2014 Kazan gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2017 Leipzig bronze: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil, silver: foil team
Gérard Lefranc FRA FEN Olympics 1960 1–1–2 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée team; 1959 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1961 Torino silver: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: épée team
Minna Lehtola FIN FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: épée team
Lei Sheng CHN FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2016 2–2–3 2006 Torino bronze: foil; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil; 2010 Paris gold: foil team, silver: foil; 2011 Catania gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan silver: foil team; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil team
Charlotte Lembach FRA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–1 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi gold: sabre team; 2019 Budapest silver: sabre team
René Lemoine FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1932—1936 3–4–1 1930 Liège silver: foil team; 1931 Wien gold: foil; 1934 Warszawa gold: épée team, silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Olivier Lenglet FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 2–2–1 1982 Roma gold: épée team; 1983 Wien gold: épée team; 1986 Sofia bronze: épée team; 1990 Lyon silver: épée team; 1991 Budapest silver: épée team
Balázs Lengyel HUN FEN Olympics 2004 0–2–0 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre team; 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team
Henri Lepage FRA FEN Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1947 Lisboa gold: épée team
Siegfried Lerdon GER FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1935 Lausanne bronze: épée team
Robert Leroux FRA FEN Olympics 1992—1996 1–4–1 1991 Budapest silver: épée team; 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1994 Athina gold: épée team; 1995 Den Haag silver: épée and épée team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée
Jean Levavasseur FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 1–2–1 1949 Al-Qahira silver: sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: sabre team
Annick Level FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Patrice Lhôtellier FRA FEN Olympics 1988—2000 2–2–2 1987 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1989 Denver bronze: foil team; 1991 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1997 Cape Town gold: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team; 1999 Seoul gold: foil team
Li Na CHN FEN Olympics 2000—2012 2–4–2 1999 Seoul silver: épée team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée; 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée; 2008 Beijing silver: épée team; 2011 Catania gold: épée, silver: épée team
Liang Jun CHN FEN Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team
Liang Qin CHN FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team
Elena Libera ITA FEN Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1947 Lisboa bronze: foil team
Aliaksei Likhacheuski BLR FEN Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2011 Catania silver: sabre team
Rubén Limardo VEN FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2020 0–2–0 2013 Budapest silver: épée; 2018 Wuxi silver: épée
Nicolas Limbach GER FEN Olympics 2008—2012 2–2–2 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre; 2009 Antalya gold: sabre; 2010 Paris silver: sabre; 2011 Catania silver: sabre; 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Bo Lindman SWE FEN/MPN Olympics / Other 1924—1936 0–0–1 1933 Budapest bronze: épée team
Orvar Lindwall SWE FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–1 1961 Torino bronze: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: épée team
Hans Lion AUT FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 0–1–2 1931 Wien bronze: foil team; 1933 Budapest silver: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil team
Robert Liottel FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1928 0–1–0 1922 Paris silver: épée
Adam Lisewski POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1984 0–2–2 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil team
Bengt Ljungquist SWE EDR/FEN Olympics 1936—1964 0–4–2 1937 Paris bronze: épée team; 1938 Pieštany silver: épée team; 1947 Lisboa silver: épée and épée team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: épée team
Emrys Lloyd GBR FEN/ROW Olympics / Non-starter / Referee / Other 1932—1978 0–0–3 1931 Wien bronze: foil team; 1933 Budapest bronze: foil team and sabre team
Peter Loetscher SUI FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Ankara bronze: épée team
Tatyana Logunova RUS FEN Olympics 2000—2016 2–1–1 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team; 2003 La Habana gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team; 2010 Paris bronze: épée team
Meelis Loit EST FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2001 Nîmes silver: épée team
Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová TCH
SVK
FEN Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1978 Hamburg silver: foil
Balázs Lontay HUN FEN Olympics 2008 1–0–1 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team; 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre team
Nicolas Lopez FRA FEN Olympics 2008 1–1–1 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team
Giulia Lorenzoni ITA FEN Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1965 Paris bronze: foil team
Josef Losert AUT FEN Olympics 1936 0–1–1 1933 Budapest silver: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil team
Roland Losert AUT FEN Olympics / Other 1964—1972 1–0–0 1963 Gdańsk gold: épée
Nelson Loyola CUB FEN Olympics 2000 1–0–2 1989 Denver bronze: épée team; 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team; 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team
Jujie Luan CAN
CHN
FEN Olympics 1984—2008 0–1–2 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil (competed as Luan Jujie for China); 1983 Wien bronze: foil (competed as Luan Jujie for China); 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil (competed as Luan Jujie for China)
Leszek Lubicz-Nycz POL FEN Olympics 1932 0–0–2 1930 Liège bronze: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: sabre team
Vittorio Lucarelli ITA FEN Olympics 1956 1–0–1 1955 Roma gold: foil team; 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Jean-Michel Lucenay FRA FEN Olympics 2016 6–1–1 2002 Lisboa gold: épée team; 2009 Antalya gold: épée team; 2010 Paris gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2011 Catania gold: épée team; 2012 Kyiv silver: épée team; 2014 Kazan gold: épée team; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée team
Mogens Lüchow DEN FEN Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée
Volodymyr Lukashenko UKR FEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–1 2003 La Habana gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino silver: sabre team
Boris Lukomsky RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976—1980 1–2–3 1973 Göteborg bronze: épée team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: épée; 1975 Budapest silver: épée; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team; 1978 Hamburg silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne gold: épée team
Luo Xiaojuan CHN FEN Olympics 2012 1–3–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2008 Beijing silver: épée team; 2011 Catania silver: épée team; 2013 Budapest silver: épée team
Florin Lupeică ROU FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–2 1994 Athina bronze: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre team
Ma Jianfei CHN FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–1 2011 Catania gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan silver: foil and foil team; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil team
Krystyna Machnicka-Urbańska POL FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 Wien bronze: foil team
Michele Maffei ITA FEN Olympics 1968—1980 1–2–7 1971 Wien gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: sabre team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: sabre and sabre team; 1979 Melbourne silver: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: sabre; 1982 Roma silver: sabre team; 1983 Wien bronze: sabre team
Dániel Magay HUN FEN Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1954 Luxembourg gold: sabre team
Jean-Claude Magnan FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1960—1972 3–1–2 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil; 1971 Wien gold: foil team
Kate Mahaut DEN FEN Olympics 1948—1952 2–1–2 1937 Paris bronze: foil team; 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team; 1948 Den Haag gold: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Françoise Mailliard FRA FEN Olympics 1960 0–4–2 1952 København silver: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil team; 1956 London silver: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: foil team
Corinne Maîtrejean FRA FEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–2 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil team; 2013 Budapest silver: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team
Janusz Majewski POL FEN Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1969 La Habana silver: sabre team; 1970 Ankara bronze: sabre team
Louisette Malherbaud FRA FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–1–2 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1948 Den Haag bronze: foil team
Göran Malkar SWE FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 Hamburg bronze: épée team
Ilgar Mamedov RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics / Referee 1988—2008 1–1–0 1989 Denver gold: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Den Haag silver: foil team (competed for Russia)
Marco Antonio Mandruzzato ITA FEN Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1949 Al-Qahira gold: épée team
Dario Mangiarotti ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 6–2–2 1937 Paris gold: épée team; 1938 Pieštany bronze: épée team; 1947 Lisboa bronze: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: épée, épée team, and foil tam; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1951 Stockholm silver: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée team
Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1936—2002 12–7–5 1937 Paris gold: épée team; 1938 Pieštany silver: épée, bronze: épée team; 1947 Lisboa bronze: foil and épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: épée team, bronze: foil; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team and foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: épée, silver: foil and foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée team, silver: foil and foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: épée, épée team, and foil team, silver: foil; 1955 Roma gold: épée team and foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée team, silver: épée, bronze: foil team
Roberto Manzi ITA FEN Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1983 Wien bronze: épée team; 1985 Barcelona silver: épée team
Marcel Marcilloux FRA FEN Olympics 2012 2–1–1 2006 Torino gold: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team; 2011 Catania silver: foil team; 2013 Budapest bronze: foil team
Cornel Marin ROU FEN Olympics 1976—1984 0–2–1 1974 Grenoble silver: sabre team; 1975 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team
Marco Marin ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1984—2001 1–2–1 1982 Roma silver: sabre team; 1983 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1993 Essen silver: sabre team; 1995 Den Haag gold: sabre team
Nikolay Marincheshki BUL FEN Olympics / Referee 1980—1996 0–0–1 1986 Sofia bronze: sabre team
Fiorenzo Marini ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1960 1–1–1 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team; 1951 Stockholm silver: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles bronze: épée
Anca Măroiu ROU FEN Olympics 2012 2–0–1 2010 Paris gold: épée team; 2011 Catania gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Magda Maros HUN FEN Olympics 1976—1980 1–4–0 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team; 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team
József Marosi HUN FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–2 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil team, bronze: épée team
Paula Marosi HUN FEN Olympics 1964—1968 1–2–0 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team
Péter Marót HUN FEN Olympics 1972—1976 1–3–2 1970 Ankara silver: sabre team; 1971 Wien silver: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg gold: sabre team; 1975 Budapest silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team
Ann Marsh USA FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil team
Leszek Martewicz POL FEN Olympics 1976 1–1–1 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team; 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team
Jean-François Di Martino FRA FEN Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1999 Seoul gold: épée team
Anna Márton HUN FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre
Györgyi Marvalics-Székely HUN FEN Olympics 1960 1–0–1 1956 London bronze: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team
Solenne Mary FRA FEN Olympics 2008 1–1–1 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team
Gustavo Marzi ITA FEN Olympics 1928—1936 9–11–0 1929 Napoli gold: foil team, silver: sabre; 1930 Liège gold: foil team, silver: foil and sabre team; 1931 Wien gold: foil team, silver: foil and sabre team; 1933 Budapest silver: sabre and sabre team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team, silver: foil and sabre team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil and foil team, silver: sabre team; 1937 Paris gold: foil and foil team, silver: sabre team; 1938 Pieštany gold: foil team
Gioia Marzocca ITA FEN Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–3 2000 Budapest silver: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre; 2003 La Habana gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre
Aldo Masciotta ITA FEN Olympics 1936 1–3–0 1935 Lausanne silver: sabre team; 1937 Paris silver: sabre team; 1938 Pieštany gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
Giovanna Masciotta ITA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–3 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris bronze: foil team
Alexander Massialas USA FEN Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 1–4–0 2013 Budapest silver: foil team; 2015 Moskva silver: foil; 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi silver: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil team
Lajos Maszlay HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1952 3–0–3 1933 Budapest gold: sabre team, bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: sabre team, bronze: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles bronze: foil team
Nikolay Mateev BUL FEN Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Lausanne silver: sabre team
Cody Mattern USA FEN Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2010 Paris silver: épée team; 2012 Kyiv gold: épée team
Zbigniew Matwiejew POL FEN Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1970 Ankara silver: épée team
Umyar Mavlikhanov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 3–4–2 1958 Philadelphia silver: sabre team; 1959 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1961 Torino silver: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: sabre team; 1965 Paris gold: sabre team; 1966 Moskva silver: sabre team; 1967 Montréal gold: sabre team; 1969 La Habana gold: sabre team
Helene Mayer GER FEN Olympics 1928—1936 3–1–0 1929 Napoli gold: foil; 1931 Wien gold: foil; 1937 Paris gold: foil, silver: foil team
Mariya Mazina RUS FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–3 1990 Lyon bronze: épée (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest bronze: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1992 La Habana bronze: épée; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team
Angelo Mazzoni ITA FEN Olympics 1980—2000 3–2–4 1983 Wien bronze: épée and épée team; 1985 Barcelona silver: épée team; 1986 Sofia bronze: épée team; 1989 Denver gold: épée team; 1990 Lyon gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1993 Essen gold: épée team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team
Fernando Medina ESP FEN Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: sabre team
Vitaliy Medvediev UKR FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2013 Budapest silver: épée team
Ferdinando Meglio ITA FEN Olympics 1980—1992 0–2–1 1979 Melbourne silver: sabre team; 1982 Roma silver: sabre team; 1983 Wien bronze: sabre team
Gerek Meinhardt USA FEN Olympics 2008—2020 1–2–2 2010 Paris bronze: foil; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil; 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi silver: foil team; 2019 Budapest gold: foil team
Boris Melnikov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1964 2–0–0 1965 Paris gold: sabre team; 1967 Montréal gold: sabre team
Tamás Mendelényi HUN FEN Olympics 1960 2–3–2 1957 Paris gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1958 Philadelphia gold: sabre team; 1959 Budapest silver: sabre and sabre team; 1961 Torino bronze: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team
Umberto Menegalli SUI FEN Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1953 Bruxelles bronze: épée team
Javier Menéndez ESP FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team
Meng Jie CHN FEN Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Seoul bronze: foil team
Marcus Mepstead GBR FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Budapest silver: foil
Miklós Meszéna HUN FEN Olympics 1964—1968 1–5–3 1961 Torino bronze: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: sabre team; 1965 Paris silver: sabre; 1966 Moskva gold: sabre team; 1967 Montréal silver: sabre team; 1969 La Habana bronze: sabre team; 1970 Ankara silver: sabre team; 1971 Wien silver: sabre team
Mark Midler RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1952—1972 6–3–2 1957 Paris silver: foil; 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1961 Torino gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil team
Konrad Miersch GER MPN Olympics 1932 0–0–1 1935 Lausanne bronze: épée team
Paolo Milanoli ITA FEN Olympics 2000 2–0–0 1993 Essen gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes gold: épée
Ildikó Mincza-Nébald HUN FEN Olympics 1992—2008 1–0–4 1994 Athina bronze: épée team; 1999 Seoul gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée team; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée team
Sergey Mindirgasov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1988 6–0–0 1985 Barcelona gold: sabre team; 1986 Sofia gold: sabre and sabre team; 1987 Lausanne gold: sabre team; 1989 Denver gold: sabre team; 1990 Lyon gold: sabre team
Renzo Minoli ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1932 1–0–0 1930 Liège silver: épée team; 1931 Wien gold: épée team; 1933 Budapest gold: épée team
Ryo Miyake JPN FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Paris bronze: foil team
Sławomir Mocek POL FEN Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–2 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil team; 1999 Seoul bronze: foil team; 2001 Nîmes silver: foil team; 2008 Beijing bronze: foil team
Clara Mochi ITA FEN Olympics 1980—1984 2–0–0 1982 Roma gold: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team
Laurence Modaine-Cessac FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: foil
Viktor Modzalevsky RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1968—1976 1–1–1 1967 Montréal gold: épée team; 1971 Wien silver: épée team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: épée team
Nathalie Moellhausen BRA
ITA
FEN Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–2 2009 Antalya gold: épée team (competed for Italy); 2010 Paris bronze: épée (competed for Italy); 2011 Catania bronze: épée team (competed for Italy); 2019 Budapest gold: épée (competed for Brazil)
Aida Mohamed HUN FEN Olympics / Other 1996—2020 0–1–5 1993 Essen silver: foil; 1994 Athina bronze: foil team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil; 2006 Torino bronze: foil; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil
Marcela Moldovan-Zsak ROU FEN Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–2 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team
Aldo Montano ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1984 5–3–0 1934 Warszawa silver: sabre team; 1935 Lausanne silver: sabre team; 1937 Paris silver: sabre team; 1938 Pieštany gold: sabre and sabre team; 1947 Lisboa gold: sabre and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: sabre team
Aldo Montano ITA FEN Olympics 2004—2020 2–6–4 2002 Lisboa silver: sabre team; 2003 La Habana bronze: sabre; 2005 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team; 2010 Paris silver: sabre team; 2011 Catania gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi silver: sabre team; 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Carlo Montano ITA FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–4–3 1974 Grenoble silver: foil; 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil team; 1982 Roma bronze: foil team
Mario Aldo Montano ITA FEN Olympics 1972—1980 1–2–4 1971 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1974 Grenoble gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: sabre team; 1979 Melbourne silver: sabre team
Mario Tullio Montano ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1972—1988 0–0–3 1971 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: sabre team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: sabre team
Tommaso Montano ITA FEN Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1974 Grenoble bronze: sabre team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: sabre team
Antonius Montfoort NED FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: sabre team
Fernand de Montigny BEL FEN/FSK/HOC Olympics / 1906 / Referee 1906—1928 0–1–0 1926 Oostende silver: épée
Heinrich Moos GER FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 0–0–3 1931 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1937 Paris bronze: sabre team
Bernard Morel FRA FEN Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Luxembourg bronze: sabre team
Sophie Moressée-Pichot FRA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–4–3 1988 Orléans silver: épée and épée team; 1992 La Habana silver: épée; 1993 Essen bronze: épée; 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team
Frans Mosman NED FEN Olympics 1928—1948 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: sabre team
Tomasz Motyka POL FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: épée team
Armand Mouyal FRA FEN Olympics 1952—1960 2–4–2 1951 Stockholm gold: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team; 1955 Roma silver: épée team; 1957 Paris gold: épée; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée team; 1961 Torino silver: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: épée team
Aleksandr Mozhayev RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1980 2–2–1 1979 Melbourne gold: épée team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1985 Barcelona bronze: épée team; 1986 Sofia silver: épée team
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz POL FEN Olympics 2000—2008 2–2–2 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul silver: foil team; 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team; 2004 New York bronze: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team
Ibtihaj Muhammad USA FEN Olympics 2016 1–0–4 2011 Catania bronze: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: sabre team; 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Ellen Müller-Preis AUT FEN Olympics / Other 1932—1975 3–3–4 1931 Wien bronze: foil; 1932 København silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne silver: foil and foil team; 1936 San Remo bronze: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil; 1947 Lisboa gold: foil; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil; 1957 Paris bronze: foil team
Jean-Pierre Muller FRA FEN Olympics 1952 0–1–1 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team
Gerda Munck DEN FEN Olympics 1932 1–0–0 1932 København gold: foil team
Tănase Mureșanu ROU FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1984 1–0–1 1967 Montréal gold: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Marin Mustață ROU FEN Olympics 1976—1984 0–1–0 1977 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team
Ambrus Nagy HUN FEN Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1955 Roma bronze: épée team
Orsolya Nagy HUN FEN Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–2 2002 Lisboa silver: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre
Pál B. Nagy HUN FEN Olympics 1968 0–1–1 1967 Montréal bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana silver: épée team
Tímea Nagy HUN FEN Olympics 1996—2004 6–0–2 1992 La Habana gold: épée team; 1993 Essen gold: épée team; 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team; 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team; 1999 Seoul gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée team; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino gold: épée
Nam Hyeon-Hui KOR FEN Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–5 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2010 Paris bronze: foil and foil team; 2011 Catania bronze: foil and foil team
Luigi Narduzzi ITA FEN Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1955 Roma silver: sabre team
Katja Nass GER FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–3–1 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1994 Athina silver: épée; 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team; 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team
József Navarrete HUN FEN Olympics 1996 2–1–2 1993 Essen gold: sabre team; 1994 Athina silver: sabre team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: sabre team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: sabre team
Mara Navarria ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–3 2011 Catania bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan bronze: épée team; 2018 Wuxi gold: épée; 2019 Budapest bronze: épée team
Vladimir Nazlymov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1988 10–3–2 1967 Montréal gold: sabre team; 1969 La Habana gold: sabre team; 1970 Ankara gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1971 Wien gold: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1974 Grenoble gold: sabre team; 1975 Budapest gold: sabre and sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1978 Hamburg silver: sabre team; 1979 Melbourne gold: sabre and sabre team
György Nébald HUN FEN Olympics 1980—1992 6–3–2 1978 Hamburg gold: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: sabre team; 1982 Roma gold: sabre team; 1983 Wien silver: sabre team; 1985 Barcelona gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1987 Lausanne silver: sabre; 1990 Lyon gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1991 Budapest gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Rudolf Nébald HUN FEN Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: sabre team
Yelena Nechayeva RUS FEN Olympics 2004—2008 4–1–3 2001 Nîmes gold: sabre team; 2002 Lisboa gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2004 New York gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2006 Torino bronze: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team
Zsolt Nemcsik HUN FEN Olympics 2000—2008 2–3–0 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre team; 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team; 2006 Torino silver: sabre; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team
Zoltán Nemere HUN FEN Olympics 1964—1968 3–1–2 1963 Gdańsk bronze: épée team; 1965 Paris gold: épée; 1967 Montréal bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana silver: épée team; 1970 Ankara gold: épée team; 1971 Wien gold: épée team
Claude Netter FRA FEN Olympics 1952—1960 3–4–0 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team; 1957 Paris silver: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team; 1959 Budapest silver: foil
Ni Hong CHN FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre team
Rafael Nickel FRG FEN Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Wien silver: épée team
Henryk Nielaba POL FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1972 1–2–2 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: épée team, silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: épée team
Claude Nigon FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1952—1968 0–2–1 1950 Monte Carlo silver: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: épée team; 1955 Roma silver: épée team
Gabriel Nigon SUI FEN Olympics 1984 0–2–0 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: épée team; 1982 Roma silver: épée team
Aleksey Nikanchikov BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1964—1968 5–3–2 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team; 1965 Paris bronze: épée team; 1966 Moskva gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1967 Montréal gold: épée and épée team; 1969 La Habana gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1970 Ankara gold: épée; 1971 Wien silver: épée team
Viktoriya Nikishina RUS FEN Olympics 2008 1–1–0 2002 Lisboa gold: foil team; 2003 La Habana silver: foil team
Bohdan Nikishyn UKR FEN Olympics / Other 2004—2020 1–2–2 2006 Torino bronze: épée team; 2013 Budapest silver: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: épée; 2019 Budapest silver: épée team
Mandy Niklaus GDR FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Roma bronze: foil
Valentina Nikonova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976 3–1–0 1973 Göteborg gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team
Alexandru Nilca ROU FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–2–1 1974 Grenoble silver: sabre team; 1975 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team
Maureen Nisima FRA FEN Olympics 2004 4–2–1 2003 La Habana silver: épée; 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team; 2006 Torino silver: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2008 Beijing gold: épée team; 2010 Paris gold: épée
Christian Noël FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1976 4–0–2 1965 Paris bronze: foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil and foil team
Jacques Noël FRA FEN Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil team
Jürgen Nolte GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–2 1989 Denver silver: sabre team (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon bronze: sabre team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: sabre team (competed for Germany)
Giuliano Nostini ITA FEN Olympics 1948 6–1–1 1933 Budapest gold: foil team; 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team; 1938 Pieštany gold: foil team; 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil team, bronze: foil
Renzo Nostini ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1948—1984 7–7–1 1937 Paris gold: foil team; 1938 Pieštany gold: foil team; 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil team and sabre team, silver: foil; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil and foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team and sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team and sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Yelena Novikova-Belova BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1968—1980 8–4–0 1969 La Habana gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1971 Wien gold: foil team; 1973 Göteborg silver: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team
Nikolai Novosjolov EST FEN Olympics 2000—2016 2–2–0 2001 Nîmes silver: épée team; 2010 Paris gold: épée; 2013 Budapest gold: épée; 2017 Leipzig silver: épée
Józef Nowara POL FEN Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–1 1969 La Habana silver: sabre team; 1970 Ankara bronze: sabre team
Mauro Numa ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 3–3–3 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1985 Barcelona gold: foil and foil team; 1986 Sofia gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1989 Denver bronze: foil
Magda Nyári-Kovács HUN FEN Olympics 1952—1960 5–5–2 1948 Den Haag silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1952 København gold: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: foil team; 1956 London bronze: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: foil team
Hugues Obry FRA FEN Olympics 2000—2004 3–2–1 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1999 Seoul gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée team; 2002 Lisboa gold: épée team
Diego Occhiuzzi ITA FEN Olympics 2008—2016 1–2–2 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team; 2010 Paris silver: sabre team; 2011 Catania bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre team
Emil Ochyra POL FEN Olympics 1960—1968 4–1–0 1959 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1961 Torino gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: sabre team
Olga Oelkers GER FEN Olympics 1928—1936 1–2–1 1934 Warszawa silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: foil team; 1936 San Remo gold: foil team; 1937 Paris silver: foil team
Brigitte Oertel FRG FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–0 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team
Oh Eun-Seok KOR FEN Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–2 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre; 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team
Oh Ha-Na KOR FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Paris bronze: foil team
Janusz Olech POL FEN Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1986 Sofia silver: sabre team
Grete Olsen DEN FEN Olympics 1932—1948 3–1–2 1932 København gold: foil team; 1937 Paris bronze: foil team; 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team; 1948 Den Haag gold: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Philippe Omnès FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 1–3–3 1982 Roma silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1989 Denver silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil; 1991 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil
Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr ROU FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1961 Torino bronze: foil team
Olga Orban-Szabo ROU FEN Olympics 1956—1972 2–3–3 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil; 1965 Paris silver: foil and foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Rozalia Oros ROU FEN Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1987 Lausanne silver: sabre team; 1991 Budapest bronze: foil team
Zuleidis Ortiz CUB FEN Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1997 Cape Town silver: épée; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: épée team
Vitaliy Osharov UKR FEN Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team
Iuri Osip'ovi GEO
URS
FEN Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team
István Osztrics HUN FEN Olympics 1972—1980 1–1–3 1973 Göteborg silver: épée team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: épée team; 1975 Budapest bronze: épée and épée team; 1978 Hamburg gold: épée team
Yuki Ota JPN FEN Olympics / Administrator 2004—2021 1–0–2 2010 Paris bronze: foil and foil team; 2015 Moskva gold: foil
Domenico Pace ITA FEN Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1953 Bruxelles silver: sabre team
Milagros Palma CUB FEN Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: épée team
Endre Palócz HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1964 2–0–2 1951 Stockholm gold: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: sabre team
Serge Panizza FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: sabre team; 1967 Montréal bronze: sabre team
Stefano Pantano ITA FEN Olympics 1988—1992 3–0–0 1989 Denver gold: épée team; 1990 Lyon gold: épée team; 1993 Essen gold: épée team
Kseniya Panteleieva UKR FEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team
Jenő Pap HUN FEN Olympics 1980 2–0–1 1978 Hamburg gold: épée team; 1982 Roma gold: épée, bronze: épée team
Adam Papée POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1936 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: sabre team
Bertalan Papp HUN FEN Olympics 1948—1952 2–0–0 1953 Bruxelles gold: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: sabre team
Sergey Paramonov URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1972 1–2–1 1969 La Habana gold: épée team; 1970 Ankara silver: épée; 1971 Wien silver: épée team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: épée team
Jean Parent FRA FEN Olympics 1948 0–1–1 1949 Al-Qahira silver: sabre team; 1966 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Marcel Parent FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1972 0–0–2 1965 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1967 Montréal bronze: sabre team
Park Gyeong-Du KOR FEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–4–1 2011 Catania bronze: épée; 2014 Kazan silver: épée and épée team; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi silver: épée team
Park Hui-Gyeong KOR FEN Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil team
Park Sang-Yeong KOR FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2014 Kazan silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi silver: épée team
Ryszard Parulski POL FEN Olympics 1960—1968 2–3–5 1961 Torino gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: épée team, silver: foil and foil team; 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1969 La Habana silver: foil, bronze: foil team
Bianca Pascu ROU FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre
Giampiero Pastore ITA FEN Olympics 2000—2008 0–3–2 2002 Lisboa silver: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team; 2011 Catania bronze: sabre team
René Paul GBR FEN Olympics 1948—1960 0–0–1 1955 Roma bronze: foil team
Carlo Pavesi ITA FEN Olympics 1952—1960 6–3–1 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team; 1951 Stockholm silver: épée and épée team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1955 Roma gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 1957 Paris gold: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée team
Vladislav Pavlovich RUS FEN Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Den Haag silver: foil team
Aleksandr Pavlovsky BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team
Zygmunt Pawlas POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1952—1976 0–1–3 1953 Bruxelles bronze: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: sabre team; 1957 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: sabre team
Jerzy Pawłowski POL FEN Olympics 1952—1972 7–6–5 1953 Bruxelles bronze: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: sabre team; 1957 Paris gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: sabre team; 1959 Budapest gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1961 Torino gold: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1963 Gdańsk gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1965 Paris gold: sabre; 1966 Moskva gold: sabre; 1967 Montréal silver: sabre; 1969 La Habana silver: sabre team; 1970 Ankara bronze: sabre team; 1971 Wien silver: sabre
Pierre Pêcher BEL FEN Olympics 1928 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: foil team
Michel Pécheux FRA FEN Olympics 1936—1948 5–3–1 1934 Warszawa gold: épée team; 1935 Lausanne gold: épée team; 1937 Paris silver: épée team; 1938 Pieštany gold: épée and épée team; 1947 Lisboa gold: épée team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: épée team
Erwann Le Péchoux FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2020 4–2–2 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2006 Torino gold: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team; 2011 Catania silver: foil team; 2013 Budapest bronze: foil team; 2014 Kazan gold: foil team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: foil team; 2019 Budapest silver: foil team
Carlos Pedroso CUB FEN Olympics 2000 1–0–3 1989 Denver bronze: épée team; 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée; 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team
Alberto Pellegrino ITA FEN Olympics 1956—1964 3–0–2 1955 Roma gold: épée team; 1957 Paris gold: épée team, bronze: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée team, bronze: foil team
John Pelling GBR FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–1 1957 Paris bronze: épée team; 1965 Paris silver: épée team
Giorgio Pellini ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 3–3–0 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: foil team and sabre team, silver: sabre; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team
Manuel Pereira ESP FEN Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1989 Denver gold: épée
Marc Perrodon FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1908—1928 0–1–0 1923 Den Haag silver: sabre
Léonore Perrus FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2012 2–1–2 2004 New York bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team
László Pető HUN FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: épée team
Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1972 5–4–1 1959 Budapest silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil and foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team
Attila Petschauer HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 2–2–3 1925 Oostende bronze: sabre; 1926 Budapest silver: sabre; 1929 Napoli bronze: sabre; 1930 Liège gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1931 Wien gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Tibor Pézsa HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1976 2–5–2 1962 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: sabre team; 1966 Moskva gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1967 Montréal silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1970 Ankara gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1971 Wien silver: sabre team
John Pezza ITA FEN Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1973 Göteborg bronze: épée
Alfredo Pezzana ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 0–3–0 1930 Liège silver: épée, épée team, and sabre team
Andrzej Piątkowski POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1956—1964 3–1–2 1954 Luxembourg silver: sabre team; 1957 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: sabre team; 1959 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: sabre team
Magdalena Piekarska-Twardochel POL FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2009 Antalya silver: épée team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: épée team
Frédéric Pietruszka FRA FEN Olympics 1976—1984 1–2–2 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil and foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team; 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team
Ugo Pignotti ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1932 3–1–1 1926 Budapest bronze: foil; 1929 Napoli gold: foil team; 1930 Liège gold: foil team; 1931 Wien gold: foil team, silver: sabre team
Tadeusz Piguła POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1980—1996 0–1–2 1979 Melbourne bronze: sabre team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: sabre team; 1986 Sofia silver: sabre team
Arthur Pilbrow GBR FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1948 0–0–1 1933 Budapest bronze: sabre team
György Piller HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1952 6–1–1 1929 Napoli bronze: foil team; 1930 Liège gold: sabre and sabre team; 1931 Wien gold: sabre and sabre team, silver: foil team; 1933 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa gold: sabre team
Julien Pillet FRA FEN Olympics 2000—2008 2–3–1 1999 Seoul gold: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes silver: sabre; 2002 Lisboa silver: sabre; 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team
Vincenzo Pinton ITA FEN Olympics 1936—1952 3–7–1 1933 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa silver: sabre team; 1935 Lausanne silver: sabre team; 1937 Paris silver: sabre team; 1947 Lisboa gold: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1951 Stockholm silver: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: sabre team
Jean Piot FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1936 1–0–0 1934 Warszawa gold: épée team
Maurice Piot FRA FEN Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1950 Monte Carlo silver: sabre team
Paolo Pizzo ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2011 Catania gold: épée; 2017 Leipzig gold: épée
Lionel Plumenail FRA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 2–1–1 1997 Cape Town gold: sabre team, bronze: foil; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team; 1999 Seoul gold: sabre team
Anfisa Pochkalova UKR FEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2009 Antalya bronze: épée; 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team
Michel Poffet SUI FEN Olympics 1976—1988 0–2–1 1979 Melbourne bronze: épée team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: épée team; 1982 Roma silver: épée team
Georgy Pogosov URS
UKR
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 6–1–0 1983 Wien gold: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1985 Barcelona gold: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Sofia gold: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Lausanne gold: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Denver gold: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon gold: sabre team, silver: sabre (competed for the Soviet Union)
Ioan Pop ROU FEN Olympics 1976—1984 0–2–1 1974 Grenoble silver: sabre team; 1975 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1977 Buenos Aires silver: sabre team
Simona Pop ROU FEN Olympics / Other 2016 0–1–1 2013 Budapest bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva silver: épée team
Stanislav Pozdnyakov RUS
EUN
FEN Olympics / Administrator 1992—2018 10–5–2 1994 Athina gold: sabre team, silver: sabre (competed for Russia); 1995 Den Haag silver: sabre team (competed for Russia); 1997 Cape Town gold: sabre, silver: sabre team (competed for Russia); 1999 Seoul silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team (competed for Russia); 2001 Nîmes gold: sabre and sabre team (competed for Russia); 2002 Lisboa gold: sabre and sabre team (competed for Russia); 2003 La Habana gold: sabre team (competed for Russia); 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team, silver: sabre (competed for Russia); 2006 Torino gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team (competed for Russia); 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team (competed for Russia)
Nzingha Prescod USA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–2 2015 Moskva bronze: foil; 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil team
Valentina Prudskova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 3–2–1 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team; 1959 Budapest silver: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team, bronze: foil
Valery Pryiemka BLR FEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Catania silver: sabre team
Alessandro Puccini ITA FEN Olympics 1992—1996 2–2–1 1990 Lyon gold: foil team; 1993 Essen silver: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil team
Oreste Puliti ITA FEN Olympics 1920—1928 3–0–0 1927 Vichy gold: foil; 1929 Napoli gold: foil and foil team
Halyna Pundyk UKR FEN Olympics 2008 2–4–0 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team; 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team; 2010 Paris silver: sabre team; 2011 Catania silver: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv silver: sabre team; 2013 Budapest gold: sabre team
Alexander Pusch FRG FEN Olympics 1976—1988 4–5–0 1974 Grenoble silver: épée team; 1975 Budapest gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1978 Hamburg gold: épée; 1979 Melbourne silver: épée team; 1983 Wien silver: épée team; 1985 Barcelona gold: épée team; 1986 Sofia gold: épée team; 1987 Lausanne silver: épée team
Viktor Putyatin URS
UKR
FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1980 5–1–2 1965 Paris gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1967 Montréal gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team; 1971 Wien bronze: foil team
René Queyroux FRA FEN Olympics 1956 0–2–2 1955 Roma silver: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: épée team; 1959 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: épée team
Mauro Racca ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 4–2–0 1938 Pieštany gold: sabre team; 1947 Lisboa gold: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira gold: sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: sabre team; 1951 Stockholm silver: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: sabre team
József Rády HUN FEN Olympics 1924—1928 1–1–0 1930 Liège gold: sabre team; 1931 Wien silver: foil team
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1972 0–1–3 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil
Saverio Ragno ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1932—1948 7–4–4 1930 Liège gold: foil team, silver: épée team; 1931 Wien gold: épée team and foil team; 1933 Budapest gold: épée team and foil team, silver: épée; 1934 Warszawa silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1935 Lausanne bronze: épée; 1937 Paris gold: épée team; 1938 Pieštany bronze: épée team; 1947 Lisboa silver: foil team, bronze: épée team; 1950 Monte Carlo gold: épée team
Carmen Raisová CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Pieštany silver: foil (competed as Carmen Slabochová)
László Rajcsányi HUN FEN Olympics 1936—1952 6–0–3 1933 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1935 Lausanne gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1937 Paris gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1937 Paris gold: sabre team; 1951 Stockholm gold: sabre team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: sabre team
Imre Rajczy HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 3–1–0 1934 Warszawa gold: sabre team; 1935 Lausanne gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1937 Paris gold: sabre team
Mark Rakita RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1980 6–3–1 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: sabre team; 1965 Paris gold: sabre team; 1966 Moskva silver: sabre team; 1967 Montréal gold: sabre and sabre team; 1969 La Habana gold: sabre team; 1970 Ankara gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1971 Wien gold: sabre team
Jean-Ernest Ramez FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–2 1965 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1967 Montréal bronze: sabre team
Maurizio Randazzo ITA FEN Olympics 1992—2000 2–1–2 1985 Barcelona silver: épée team; 1986 Sofia bronze: épée team; 1990 Lyon gold: épée team; 1993 Essen gold: épée team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team
Valentina Rastvorova URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1956—1964 6–2–1 1956 London gold: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil and foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil team
András Rédli HUN FEN Olympics 2016 1–1–3 2009 Antalya silver: épée team; 2010 Paris bronze: épée team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: épée team; 2013 Budapest gold: épée team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: épée team
Berndt-Otto Rehbinder SWE FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–3 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: épée team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: épée team; 1961 Torino bronze: épée team
Klaus Reichert FRG FEN Olympics 1972—1984 3–2–1 1973 Göteborg silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1979 Melbourne bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team
Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági HUN FEN Olympics 1960—1976 5–7–3 1958 Philadelphia bronze: foil; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1967 Montréal gold: foil team; 1969 La Habana bronze: foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil and foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team
Béla Rerrich HUN FEN Olympics 1948—1956 0–0–1 1955 Roma bronze: épée team
Sandro Resegotti ITA FEN Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1989 Denver gold: épée team; 1990 Lyon gold: épée team
Veniamin Reshetnikov ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2012—2020 4–1–1 2010 Paris gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2011 Catania gold: sabre team; 2013 Budapest gold: sabre and sabre team; 2015 Moskva silver: sabre team
Daniel Revenu FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1976 2–1–3 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team
Wladimir Reznitschenko GER
KAZ
URS
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Lausanne gold: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Philippe Riboud FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1976—1988 3–3–2 1978 Hamburg silver: épée; 1979 Melbourne gold: épée; 1982 Roma gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1985 Barcelona bronze: épée; 1986 Sofia gold: épée; 1987 Lausanne bronze: épée team; 1990 Lyon silver: épée team
Franco Riccardi ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 2–3–0 1929 Napoli silver: épée; 1930 Liège silver: épée team; 1931 Wien gold: épée team; 1933 Budapest gold: épée team; 1934 Warszawa silver: épée team
Rolando Rigoli ITA FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–3 1971 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: sabre team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: sabre team
Mauricio Rivas COL FEN Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée
Adam Robak POL FEN Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team
Ulrich Robeiri FRA FEN Olympics 2008 7–1–2 2003 La Habana bronze: épée; 2005 Leipzig gold: épée team; 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: épée team; 2009 Antalya gold: épée team; 2010 Paris gold: épée team; 2012 Kyiv silver: épée team; 2013 Budapest bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan gold: épée and épée team
Pierre Rodocanachi FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1968 0–0–2 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris bronze: foil team
Jarosław Rodzewicz POL FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team
Heidi Rohi EST FEN Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team; 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team
Diana Romagnoli SUI FEN Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1999 Seoul silver: épée; 2001 Nîmes silver: épée team
Aleksandr Romankov BLR
URS
FEN Olympics / Other 1976—2008 10–2–3 1974 Grenoble gold: foil and foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil and foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team; 1982 Roma gold: foil and foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team; 1989 Denver gold: foil team
Marco Romano ITA FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Melbourne silver: sabre team
Leonid Romanov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1972—1976 2–2–2 1967 Montréal silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1971 Wien bronze: foil and foil team
Uwe Römer GER FEN Olympics 1996 1–1–1 1993 Essen gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1994 Athina silver: foil team
Adrien Rommel FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1952 3–3–0 1947 Lisboa gold: foil team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm gold: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles gold: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team
Stefan Rosenbauer GER FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–2 1934 Warszawa bronze: foil team; 1935 Lausanne bronze: épée team
Nicole Ross USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–1 2017 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2018 Wuxi gold: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil team
Alfredo Rota ITA FEN Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 1997 Cape Town bronze: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team
Jacques Roulot FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1954 Luxembourg bronze: sabre team
Catherine Rousselet-Ceretti FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Gérard Rousset FRA FEN Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1953 Bruxelles silver: épée team
György Rozgonyi HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1952 0–0–1 1929 Napoli bronze: foil team
Jan Różycki POL FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–2–2 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: épée team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: épée team; 1965 Paris silver: épée team
Yury Rudov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1956—1960 3–1–0 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team
Karin Rutz-Gießelmann FRG FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1977 Buenos Aires silver: foil team
Sabirzhan Ruziyev URS
UZB
FEN Olympics / Other 1976—1998 3–1–2 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team
Anna Rybicka POL FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–2 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team; 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team; 2004 New York bronze: foil team; 2010 Paris silver: foil team
Nils Rydström SWE FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1960 0–1–1 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: épée team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: épée team
Yakov Rylsky RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1956—1964 4–5–3 1955 Roma bronze: sabre team; 1957 Paris silver: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1959 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 1961 Torino gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 1965 Paris gold: sabre team; 1966 Moskva silver: sabre team
Gianluigi Saccaro ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1972 2–0–0 1957 Paris gold: épée team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: épée team
Tatyana Sadovskaya RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–3–1 1989 Denver silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest silver: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for the Soviet Union)
Timur Safin ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2014 Kazan bronze: foil; 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil team
József Sákovics HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1952—1964 2–1–2 1953 Bruxelles gold: épée, bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma bronze: épée team; 1959 Budapest gold: épée team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team
Emilio Salafia ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1936 0–5–0 1930 Liège silver: sabre team; 1931 Wien silver: sabre team; 1933 Budapest silver: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa silver: sabre team; 1935 Lausanne silver: sabre team
Michel Salesse FRA FEN Olympics 1980—1984 2–0–0 1982 Roma gold: épée team; 1983 Wien gold: épée team
Cesare Salvadori ITA FEN Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–2 1965 Paris silver: sabre team; 1971 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: sabre team
Ilaria Salvatori ITA FEN Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2010 Paris gold: foil team; 2011 Catania silver: foil team
Luigi Samele ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–2 2010 Paris silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi silver: sabre team; 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Emma Samuelsson SWE FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2015 Moskva silver: épée
John Sandwall SWE FEN Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1962 Buenos Aires silver: épée team
Natalina Sanguineti ITA FEN Olympics 1964 0–0–2 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk bronze: foil team
Boris Sanson FRA FEN Olympics 2008 1–1–1 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team
Andrea Santarelli ITA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Budapest bronze: épée
Salvatore Sanzo ITA FEN Olympics 2000—2008 4–1–3 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil; 2001 Nîmes gold: foil; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team; 2005 Leipzig gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2008 Beijing gold: foil team
Giovanni Scalzo ITA FEN Olympics 1980—1992 0–2–1 1982 Roma silver: sabre team; 1983 Wien bronze: sabre team; 1993 Essen silver: sabre team
Roxana Scarlat ROU FEN Olympics 1996—2004 0–4–4 1997 Cape Town silver: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: foil team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil; 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil and foil team; 2004 New York silver: foil team; 2005 Leipzig silver: foil team
Anja Schache GER FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2005 Leipzig silver: foil; 2009 Antalya bronze: foil team
Sherraine Schalm-MacKay CAN FEN Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–1 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée; 2009 Antalya silver: épée
Bernard Schmetz FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1928—1948 2–4–3 1930 Liège bronze: épée team; 1931 Wien silver: épée and épée team; 1933 Budapest silver: épée team, bronze: épée; 1937 Paris gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1938 Pieštany gold: épée, bronze: épée team
Heidi Schmid GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 1–3–1 1957 Paris silver: foil and foil team (competed for West Germany); 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil (competed for West Germany)
Sven Schmid GER FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Leipzig silver: épée team
Arnd Schmitt GER
FRG
FEN Olympics / Other 1988—2000 4–5–4 1985 Barcelona gold: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1986 Sofia gold: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1987 Lausanne silver: épée team (competed for West Germany); 1990 Lyon bronze: épée (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest bronze: épée team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen silver: épée, bronze épée team (competed for Germany); 1994 Athina silver: épée team, bronze: épée (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team (competed for Germany); 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team (competed for Germany); 1999 Seoul gold: épée, silver: épée team (competed for Germany)
Dieter Schmitt GER
FRG
FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1964 0–1–0 1959 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Pál Schmitt HUN FEN Olympics / Administrator 1968—2022 2–2–3 1967 Montréal bronze: épée team; 1969 La Habana silver: épée team; 1970 Ankara gold: épée team; 1971 Wien gold: épée team; 1973 Göteborg silver: épée team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: épée team; 1975 Budapest bronze: épée team
Ulrich Schreck GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 1–3–0 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1986 Sofia silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for Germany)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi HUN FEN Olympics 1972—1980 1–7–3 1971 Wien silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil and foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil; 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team
Angelo Scuri ITA FEN Olympics 1984 1–1–2 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1982 Roma bronze: foil team; 1986 Sofia gold: foil team
Marie Šedivá CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Pieštany gold: foil
Władysław Segda POL FEN Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–2 1930 Liège bronze: sabre team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: sabre team
Seo Ji-Yeon KOR FEN Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre team
Seo Mi-Jeong KOR FEN Olympics 2000 1–0–2 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2010 Paris bronze: foil team
Aida Shanayeva RUS FEN Olympics 2008—2016 4–4–0 2006 Torino gold: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: foil team; 2009 Antalya gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2011 Catania gold: foil team; 2015 Moskva silver: foil and foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro gold: foil team
Sergey Sharikov RUS FEN Olympics 1996—2004 3–2–2 1995 Den Haag silver: sabre team; 1997 Cape Town silver: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: sabre; 1999 Seoul bronze: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes gold: sabre team; 2002 Lisboa gold: sabre team; 2003 La Habana gold: sabre team
Olga Sharkova-Sidorova RUS FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–2–0 1990 Lyon silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yury Sharov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1980 4–1–0 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team
Gillian Sheen GBR FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team
Yana Shemiakina UKR FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–2 2014 Kazan bronze: épée; 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team
Shen Chen CHN FEN Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre
Shen Weiwei CHN FEN Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team
Dmitry Shevchenko RUS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992—2000 2–1–2 1989 Denver gold: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon bronze: foil and foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Den Haag gold: foil, silver: foil team (competed for Russia)
Shi Jialuo CHN FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Kazan silver: foil team
Aleksandr Shirshov RUS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992 1–3–0 1991 Budapest silver: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Athina gold: sabre team; 1995 Den Haag silver: sabre team; 1997 Cape Town silver: sabre team
Nadezhda Shitikova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1956 London gold: foil team
Oleh Shturbabin UKR FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–2 2003 La Habana bronze: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig bronze: sabre; 2006 Torino silver: sabre team
Lyubov Shutova RUS FEN Olympics 2008—2016 2–2–0 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team; 2009 Antalya gold: épée; 2014 Kazan gold: épée team; 2019 Budapest silver: épée team
Andrey Shuvalov RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 3–2–2 1985 Barcelona bronze: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Sofia silver: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Lausanne gold: épée team, silver: épée (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon bronze: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest gold: épée and épée team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Valentina Sidorova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1976—1980 9–2–1 1973 Göteborg silver: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires gold: foil and foil team; 1978 Hamburg gold: foil and foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team; 1986 Sofia gold: foil team
Viktor Sidyak BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1968—1980 7–2–2 1969 La Habana gold: sabre and sabre team; 1970 Ankara gold: sabre team; 1971 Wien gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1973 Göteborg silver: sabre and sabre team; 1974 Grenoble gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1975 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1979 Melbourne gold: sabre team
Cezary Siess POL FEN Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 Lyon silver: foil team
Stefano Simoncelli ITA FEN Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Budapest bronze: foil team
Sin A-Ram KOR FEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2010 Paris bronze: épée team; 2018 Wuxi silver: épée team
Victor Sintès ALG
FRA
FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–1 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team (competed for France); 2011 Catania silver: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for France)
Giovanni Sirovich ITA FEN Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1993 Essen silver: sabre team
Yury Sisikin RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1988 5–1–0 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team
Anna Sivkova RUS FEN Olympics 2004—2012 3–2–0 2001 Nîmes gold: épée team; 2003 La Habana gold: épée team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team; 2013 Budapest gold: épée team, silver: épée
Delfina Skąpska POL FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team
Zbigniew Skrudlik POL FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–4 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team
Erinn Smart USA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil team
Vladimir Smirnov URS
UKR
FEN Olympics / Other 1980—1982 4–0–2 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team; 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil and foil team; 1982 Roma gold: foil team
Yury Smolyakov BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Moskva silver: épée team
Marcin Sobala POL FEN Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: sabre team; 1999 Seoul silver: sabre team
Franciszek Sobczak POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1984 1–0–0 1961 Torino gold: sabre team
Ryszard Sobczak POL FEN Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–2 1990 Lyon silver: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil team
Antoni Sobik POL FEN Olympics 1936—1948 0–0–1 1934 Warszawa bronze: sabre team
Marina Soboleva RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1988 2–0–1 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team; 1986 Sofia gold: foil team
Aleksandra Socha POL FEN Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2003 La Habana bronze: sabre
Péter Somfai HUN FEN Olympics 2016 0–2–2 2009 Antalya silver: épée team; 2010 Paris bronze: épée team; 2011 Catania silver: épée team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: épée team
Erna Sondheim GER FEN Olympics 1928 0–0–1 1932 København bronze: foil team
Monika Sozanska GER FEN Olympics 2012 0–1–3 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2008 Beijing bronze: épée team; 2009 Antalya bronze: épée team; 2010 Paris silver: épée team
Antonio Spallino ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1952—1998 3–1–2 1949 Al-Qahira gold: épée team; 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg gold: foil team; 1955 Roma gold: foil team; 1957 Paris bronze: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: foil team
Anna Rita Sparaciari ITA FEN Olympics 1980 2–0–1 1982 Roma gold: foil team; 1983 Wien gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil
Éric Srecki FRA FEN Olympics 1988—2000 4–5–1 1987 Lausanne bronze: épée team; 1990 Lyon silver: épée team; 1991 Budapest silver: épée team; 1993 Essen silver: épée team; 1994 Athina gold: épée team; 1995 Den Haag gold: épée, silver: épée team; 1997 Cape Town gold: épée; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: épée team; 1999 Seoul gold: épée team
Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic ROU FEN Olympics 1964—1980 1–2–6 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva bronze: foil; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team; 1974 Grenoble bronze: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team
Cristina Stahl ROU FEN Olympics 2008 0–2–2 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil team; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil team; 2004 New York silver: foil team; 2005 Leipzig silver: foil team
Vasily Stankovich URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1968—1976 5–2–2 1969 La Habana gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil, bronze: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team; 1974 Grenoble gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team; 1977 Buenos Aires bronze: foil team
Raymond Stasse BEL FEN Olympics 1936—1948 0–0–1 1937 Paris bronze: épée
Gertrúd Stefanek HUN FEN Olympics 1980—1992 1–3–2 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team; 1983 Wien bronze: foil team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team
Benjamin Steffen SUI FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–4 2011 Catania bronze: épée team; 2014 Kazan bronze: épée team; 2015 Moskva bronze: épée team; 2017 Leipzig silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi gold: épée team; 2019 Budapest bronze: épée team
Marc-Konstantin Steifensand GER FEN Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1997 Cape Town silver: épée team; 1999 Seoul silver: épée team
Marc-Konstantin Steifensand GER FEN Olympics 2000 0–2–0 2007 St. Petersburg silver: épée team; 2009 Antalya silver: épée
Daniel Strigel GER FEN Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Leipzig silver: épée team
Helga Stroh GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1957 Paris silver: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Silvia Strukel ITA FEN Olympics 1952 0–2–4 1947 Lisboa silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1952 København bronze: foil team; 1953 Bruxelles bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: foil team; 1955 Roma bronze: foil team
Jerzy Strzałka POL FEN Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1963 Gdańsk gold: épée team
Marius Strzalka GER
POL
FEN Olympics 1980—1996 1–1–2 1991 Budapest bronze: épée team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen bronze: épée team (competed for Germany); 1994 Athina silver: épée team (competed for Germany); 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team (competed for Germany)
François Suchanecki SUI FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1988 0–2–1 1977 Buenos Aires silver: épée team; 1979 Melbourne bronze: épée team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand silver: épée team
Chieko Sugawara JPN FEN Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil team
Pavel Sukhov ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–3 2013 Budapest bronze: épée; 2017 Leipzig bronze: épée team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: épée team
Sun Hongyun CHN FEN Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team
Sun Yiwen CHN FEN Olympics 2016—2020 2–2–1 2013 Budapest silver: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée team; 2017 Leipzig silver: épée team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: épée team; 2019 Budapest gold: épée team
Sun Yujie CHN FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–3–0 2011 Catania silver: épée and épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée team; 2017 Leipzig silver: épée team
Per Sundberg SWE FEN Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Wien bronze: épée team
Leszek Suski POL FEN Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1953 Bruxelles bronze: sabre team
Marian Suski POL FEN Olympics 1932—1936 0–0–1 1934 Warszawa bronze: sabre team
German Sveshnikov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1960—1976 9–2–1 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team; 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil and foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team; 1965 Paris gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1966 Moskva gold: foil and foil team; 1967 Montréal silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team
Leszek Swornowski POL FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1979 Melbourne bronze: épée
Marian Sypniewski POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1980—2000 1–0–2 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team; 1983 Wien bronze: foil; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team
Bence Szabó HUN FEN Olympics / Other 1988—1996 2–3–2 1990 Lyon silver: sabre team; 1991 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1993 Essen gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1994 Athina silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1995 Den Haag bronze: sabre team
Matyas Szabo GER FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Sándor Szabó HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1980 0–4–0 1961 Torino silver: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team
Vilmoș Szabo ROU FEN Olympics / Referee 1984—2000 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: sabre team
Gyöngyi Szalay-Horváth HUN FEN Olympics 1996—2000 6–3–2 1989 Denver gold: épée team; 1990 Lyon silver: épée team; 1991 Budapest gold: épée team; 1993 Essen gold: épée team; 1994 Athina silver: épée team; 1995 Den Haag gold: épée team, silver: épée; 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée; 1999 Seoul gold: épée team
Emese Szász-Kovács HUN FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–2 2005 Leipzig silver: épée team; 2006 Torino bronze: épée; 2010 Paris silver: épée; 2013 Budapest bronze: épée
Zoltán Székely HUN FEN Olympics 1988 1–0–2 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: épée, bronze: épée team; 1982 Roma bronze: épée team
István Szelei HUN FEN Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team
Kazimierz Szempliński POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 0–0–1 1930 Liège bronze: sabre team
Áron Szilágyi HUN FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–3–4 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team; 2009 Antalya bronze: sabre team; 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro silver: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: sabre team; 2019 Budapest silver: sabre team
Rafał Sznajder POL FEN Olympics / Referee 1996—2012 0–1–3 1997 Cape Town bronze: sabre; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: sabre team; 1999 Seoul silver: sabre team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre
Zsuzsa Szőcs HUN FEN Olympics 1980—1988 4–4–1 1979 Melbourne silver: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil team; 1982 Roma silver: foil team; 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team; 1989 Denver gold: épée team; 1990 Lyon silver: épée team; 1991 Budapest gold: épée team; 1992 La Habana gold: épée team
Mária Szolnoki HUN FEN Olympics 1972 1–3–1 1969 La Habana bronze: foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg gold: foil team; 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team; 1975 Budapest silver: foil team
Robert T'Sas BEL FEN Olympics 1936 0–1–1 1929 Napoli silver: foil team; 1930 Liège bronze: foil team
Maurice Taillandier FRA FEN Olympics 1924—1928 0–1–0 1922 Oostende silver: sabre
Georges Tainturier FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1932 1–0–0 1926 Oostende gold: épée
Péter Takács HUN FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Roma bronze: épée team
Bernard Talvard FRA FEN Olympics 1972—1976 2–1–1 1967 Montréal bronze: foil; 1971 Wien gold: foil team; 1975 Budapest gold: foil team, silver: foil
Tan Xue CHN FEN Olympics 2004—2008 1–3–0 2002 Lisboa gold: sabre; 2003 La Habana silver: sabre and sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg silver: sabre team
Luigi Tarantino ITA FEN Olympics 1996—2012 2–5–7 1995 Den Haag gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1997 Cape Town silver: sabre; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: sabre; 1999 Seoul bronze: sabre; 2002 Lisboa silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2005 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2010 Paris silver: sabre team; 2011 Catania bronze: sabre and sabre team
Anwar Tawfik EGY FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 0–0–2 1947 Lisboa bronze: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: foil team
Hassan Tawfik EGY
UAR
FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1964 0–0–3 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Tonhi Terenzi ITA FEN Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–3 1990 Lyon bronze: sabre; 1993 Essen silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1995 Den Haag gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Rodolfo Terlizzi ITA FEN Olympics / Referee 1920—1960 1–0–0 1930 Liège gold: foil team
Ödön Tersztyánszky HUN FEN Olympics 1924—1928 0–1–0 1927 Vichy silver: sabre
Jürgen Theuerkauff GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1959 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Ysaora Thibus FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–5 2013 Budapest silver: foil team; 2014 Kazan bronze: foil team; 2015 Moskva bronze: foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro bronze: foil team; 2017 Leipzig bronze: foil; 2018 Wuxi silver: foil, bronze: foil team
Fernand Thiébaud SUI FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1960 0–0–1 1953 Bruxelles bronze: épée team
Sven Thofelt SWE FEN/MPN Olympics / Other / Administrator 1928—1993 0–2–4 1931 Wien bronze: épée team; 1933 Budapest bronze: épée team; 1934 Warszawa bronze: épée team; 1937 Paris bronze: épée team; 1938 Pieštany silver: épée team; 1947 Lisboa silver: épée team
Soren Thompson USA FEN Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2012 Kyiv gold: épée team
Endre Tilli HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1952—1956 1–1–2 1953 Bruxelles bronze: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil team
Mikhail Tishko URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1988 1–1–2 1985 Barcelona bronze: épée team; 1986 Sofia silver: épée team; 1987 Lausanne gold: épée team; 1990 Lyon bronze: épée team
Viktoriya Titova UKR FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–3 1991 Budapest bronze: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Essen bronze: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée team
Mihai Țiu ROU FEN Olympics 1968—1980 1–0–2 1967 Montréal gold: foil team; 1969 La Habana bronze: foil team; 1970 Ankara bronze: foil team
Sonja Tol NED FEN Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: épée
Léon Tom BEL BOB/FEN Olympics / Referee 1912—1928 1–0–2 1922 Oostende bronze: sabre; 1926 Oostende bronze: épée; 1930 Liège gold: épée team
Hajnalka Tóth HUN FEN Olympics 2004 2–1–3 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée; 1999 Seoul gold: épée team; 2001 Nîmes bronze: épée team; 2002 Lisboa gold: épée team; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée team; 2005 Leipzig silver: épée team
Péter Tóth HUN FEN Olympics / 1906 1906—1928 0–1–0 1931 Wien silver: foil team
Jean-François Tournon FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1960 0–3–1 1938 Pieštany silver: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira silver: sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo silver: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: sabre team
Anne-Lise Touya FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 4–1–3 1999 Seoul silver: sabre team; 2000 Budapest bronze: sabre and sabre team; 2001 Nîmes gold: sabre; 2004 New York bronze: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre; 2006 Torino gold: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team
Damien Touya FRA FEN Olympics 1996—2004 3–1–1 1997 Cape Town gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: sabre team; 1999 Seoul gold: sabre and sabre team
Gaël Touya FRA FEN Olympics 2004 1–1–0 1997 Cape Town gold: sabre team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: sabre team
Lucia Traversa ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1988 1–1–0 1986 Sofia silver: foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team
Vladyslav Tretiak UKR FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 La Habana bronze: sabre team; 2006 Torino silver: sabre team
Iván Trevejo CUB FEN Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–2 1997 Cape Town gold: épée team (competed for Cuba); 1999 Seoul bronze: épée team (competed for Cuba); 2013 Budapest bronze: épée team (competed for France)
Giovanna Trillini ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1992—2008 9–5–6 1986 Sofia silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team; 1989 Denver bronze: foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1991 Budapest gold: foil and foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team; 1994 Athina silver: foil team; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1997 Cape Town gold: foil and foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2001 Nîmes gold: foil team; 2004 New York gold: foil team; 2006 Torino silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: foil
Geoffrey Trinder GBR FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1933 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Sangita Tripathi FRA FEN Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1995 Den Haag silver: épée team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: épée team
Rudolf Trost AUT FEN/MPN Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1967 Montréal bronze: épée
Larisa Tsagarayeva RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1980 2–0–0 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team
Svetlana Tširkova EST
URS
FEN Olympics 1968—1972 2–1–1 1969 La Habana bronze: foil and foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil team
Rolando Tucker CUB FEN Olympics / Other 1996—2000 3–1–0 1991 Budapest gold: foil team; 1994 Athina gold: foil; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team; 1997 Cape Town silver: foil team
Viorica Țurcanu ROU FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Hamburg bronze: foil team
Igor Turchin RUS FEN Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2003 La Habana gold: épée team
Katalin Tuschák HUN FEN Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team
Jerzy Twardokens POL FEN Olympics 1952 0–0–3 1957 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: sabre and sabre team
David Tyshler URS
UKR
FEN Olympics / Referee 1956—1968 0–3–2 1955 Roma bronze: sabre team; 1957 Paris silver: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia silver: sabre and sabre team; 1959 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Elisa Uga ITA FEN Olympics 1996 0–1–3 1988 Orléans bronze: épée team; 1989 Denver silver: épée team; 1990 Lyon bronze: épée team; 1992 La Habana bronze: épée team
Bertil Uggla SWE ATH/FEN/MPN Olympics / Referee 1912—1936 0–1–1 1934 Warszawa bronze: épée team; 1935 Lausanne silver: épée team
Jenő Uhlyárik HUN FEN Olympics / Referee 1924—1936 0–1–0 1925 Oostende silver: sabre
Irina Ushakova BLR
URS
FEN Olympics 1980 2–0–1 1979 Melbourne gold: foil team; 1981 Clermont-Ferrand gold: foil team; 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team
Dorina Vaccaroni ITA FEN Olympics 1980—1992 5–1–3 1981 Clermont-Ferrand bronze: foil; 1982 Roma gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1983 Wien gold: foil and foil team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team; 1991 Budapest gold: foil team; 1993 Essen bronze: foil team
Paul Valcke BEL FEN Olympics 1936—1952 0–0–1 1947 Lisboa bronze: foil team
Igor Valetov KAZ
URS
FEN Olympics 1972 1–1–1 1969 La Habana gold: épée team; 1971 Wien silver: épée team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: épée team
Bernard Vallée FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–2 1966 Moskva bronze: sabre team; 1967 Montréal bronze: sabre team
Mario Valota SUI FEN Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1953 Bruxelles bronze: épée team
André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer BEL FEN Olympics / Referee 1936—1952 0–0–1 1947 Lisboa bronze: foil team
Marcel Van Der Auwera BEL FEN Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1951 Stockholm bronze: sabre team
Péter Vánky SWE FEN Olympics 1988—2000 0–2–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds silver: épée; 1999 Seoul silver: épée; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée team
Simone Vanni ITA FEN Olympics 2004 3–2–1 2002 Lisboa gold: foil; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team, silver: foil; 2005 Leipzig silver: foil team; 2006 Torino bronze: foil team; 2009 Antalya gold: foil team
Ilona Vargha HUN FEN Olympics 1936 3–3–0 1934 Warszawa gold: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil team; 1936 San Remo silver: foil team; 1937 Paris gold: foil team; 1948 Den Haag silver: foil team; 1951 Stockholm silver: foil team
Irene Vecchi ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–2 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2017 Leipzig gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Olga Velichko RUS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1992—1996 2–3–2 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Sofia gold: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Denver gold: foil, silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Lyon silver: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Sofya Velikaya ROC
RUS
FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2020 8–5–3 2004 New York gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig silver: sabre and sabre team; 2006 Torino bronze: sabre team; 2007 St. Petersburg bronze: sabre team; 2010 Paris gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2011 Catania gold: sabre and sabre team; 2012 Kyiv gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre and sabre team; 2018 Wuxi silver: sabre and sabre team; 2019 Budapest gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
Carole Vergne FRA FEN Olympics 2008 1–1–2 2007 St. Petersburg gold: sabre team; 2009 Antalya silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team
Régine Veronnet FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1960 0–3–2 1953 Bruxelles silver: foil team; 1954 Luxembourg bronze: foil team; 1955 Roma silver: foil team; 1956 London silver: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: foil team
Ciro Verratti ITA FEN Olympics 1936 2–0–0 1929 Napoli gold: foil team; 1935 Lausanne gold: foil team
Bas Verwijlen NED FEN Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–1 2005 Leipzig bronze: épée; 2011 Catania silver: épée
Valentina Vezzali ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1996—2012 16–6–4 1994 Athina silver: foil and foil team; 1995 Den Haag gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1997 Cape Town gold: foil team; 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1999 Seoul gold: foil team; 2001 Nîmes gold: foil and foil team; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team; 2004 New York gold: foil team; 2005 Leipzig gold: foil team; 2006 Torino silver: foil and foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team; 2009 Antalya gold: foil team; 2010 Paris gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2011 Catania gold: foil, silver: foil team; 2013 Budapest gold: foil team; 2014 Kazan gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 2015 Moskva gold: foil team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro silver: foil team
Maria Vicol ROU FEN Olympics 1960—1968 1–2–2 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1969 La Habana gold: foil team; 1970 Ankara silver: foil team
Joaquim Videira POR FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Torino silver: épée
Eduard Vinokurov RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1968—1988 6–2–0 1966 Moskva silver: sabre team; 1967 Montréal gold: sabre team; 1969 La Habana gold: sabre team; 1970 Ankara gold: sabre team; 1971 Wien gold: sabre team; 1973 Göteborg silver: sabre team; 1974 Grenoble gold: sabre team; 1975 Budapest gold: sabre team
Iosif Vitebsky URS
UKR
FEN Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Montréal gold: épée team
František Vohryzek CZE
TCH
FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 0–0–1 1938 Piešťany bronze: foil team
Helga Volz-Mees GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–1 1958 Philadelphia silver: foil team (competed as Helga Mees for West Germany); 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team (competed as Helga Mees for West Germany)
Olena Voronina UKR FEN Olympics 2016 1–1–1 2013 Budapest gold: sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva silver: sabre team
Olga Voshchakina RUS
URS
EUN
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–2 1985 Barcelona bronze: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Sofia gold: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Denver silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Maarika Võsu EST FEN Olympics 1996 0–2–1 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée team; 2002 Lisboa silver: épée team; 2005 Leipzig silver: épée
Yeva Vybornova UKR FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée team
Katja Wächter GER FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: foil team
Carl Johan Wachtmeister SWE FEN Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1935 Lausanne silver: épée team
Benedikt Wagner GER FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–1 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Udo Wagner GDR
GER
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 1–2–1 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team (competed for East Germany); 1991 Budapest silver: foil team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen gold: foil team (competed for Germany); 1994 Athina silver: foil team (competed for Germany)
Richard Wahl GER FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–2 1935 Lausanne bronze: sabre team; 1937 Paris bronze: sabre team
Wang Haibin CHN FEN Olympics 1992—2004 0–2–2 1994 Athina bronze: foil team; 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil; 1999 Seoul silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana silver: foil team
Wang Lei CHN FEN Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2006 Torino gold: épée
Wang Lihong CHN FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Athina bronze: foil team
Becca Ward USA FEN Olympics 2008 2–1–0 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team; 2006 Torino gold: sabre, silver: sabre team
Monika Weber-Koszto GER
ROU
FEN Olympics 1984—2000 2–0–2 1993 Essen gold: foil team (competed for Germany); 1997 Cape Town bronze: foil and foil team (competed for Germany); 1999 Seoul gold: foil team (competed for Germany)
Alexander Weber GER FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: sabre team
Christiane Weber FRG FEN Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–3 1982 Roma bronze: foil team; 1983 Wien silver: foil team; 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team; 1995 Den Haag bronze: foil team (competed for Germany)
Hugo Weczerek AUT FEN Olympics / Referee 1936 0–0–1 1937 Paris bronze: foil team
Thorsten Weidner GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1988—1992 2–6–1 1985 Barcelona silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1986 Sofia silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1987 Lausanne gold: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1989 Denver silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1991 Budapest silver: foil and foil team (competed for Germany); 1993 Essen gold: foil team (competed for Germany); 1994 Athina silver: foil team, bronze: foil (competed for Germany)
Romi Weiß-Scherberger GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1959 Budapest bronze: foil team (competed for West Germany)
Ingo Weißenborn GER FEN Olympics 1992 2–1–1 1986 Sofia bronze: foil team (competed for East Germany); 1991 Budapest gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1993 Essen gold: foil team
Fritzi Wenisch-Filz AUT FEN Olympics 1936—1952 0–2–2 1932 København silver: foil team; 1935 Lausanne silver: foil team; 1936 San Remo bronze: foil team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil
Fritz Wessel FRG FEN Olympics 1968—1972 2–0–0 1969 La Habana gold: foil; 1970 Ankara gold: foil
André Weßels GER FEN Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–2 2002 Lisboa gold: foil team, silver: foil; 2003 La Habana bronze: foil team; 2011 Catania bronze: foil team
Wolfgang Wienand GER FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Seoul bronze: foil
Adam Wiercioch POL FEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: épée team
Pieter van Wieringen NED FEN Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Pieštany bronze: sabre team
Steffen Wiesinger GER FEN Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–2 1993 Essen bronze: sabre and sabre team
Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls NED FEN Olympics 1920—1928 0–0–2 1921 Paris bronze: épée; 1923 Den Haag bronze: sabre
Ziemek Wojciechowski POL FEN Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1974 Grenoble silver: foil team
Małgorzata Wojtkowiak POL FEN Olympics 2008—2012 2–1–1 2002 Lisboa silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana gold: foil team; 2004 New York bronze: foil team; 2007 St. Petersburg gold: foil team
Albert Wolff USA FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1952 1–1–0 1937 Paris silver: épée team; 1938 Piešťany gold: épée team
Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk POL FEN Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul silver: foil team
Won U-Yeong KOR FEN Olympics 2012 1–1–1 2006 Torino bronze: sabre; 2010 Paris gold: sabre; 2014 Kazan silver: sabre team
Witold Woyda POL FEN Olympics / Other 1960—1972 0–5–5 1961 Torino bronze: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil, bronze: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk silver: foil team; 1965 Paris silver: foil team; 1966 Moskva bronze: foil team; 1967 Montréal bronze: foil team; 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1971 Wien silver: foil team; 1973 Göteborg bronze: foil team
Dagmara Wozniak USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–4 2011 Catania bronze: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: sabre team; 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Wu Hanxiong CHN FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: foil; 2003 La Habana silver: foil team
Adeline Wuillème FRA FEN Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–2 2005 Leipzig bronze: foil and foil team
Barbara Wysoczańska POL FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–1 1971 Wien bronze: foil team; 1978 Hamburg silver: foil team
Xiao Aihua CHN FEN Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–2 1990 Lyon bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul bronze: foil team
Xu Anqi CHN FEN Olympics 2012—2020 2–2–1 2011 Catania silver: épée team; 2013 Budapest silver: épée team; 2015 Moskva gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2019 Budapest gold: épée team
Aleksey Yakimenko RUS FEN Olympics 2004—2016 8–1–3 2002 Lisboa gold: sabre team; 2003 La Habana gold: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2006 Torino bronze: sabre team; 2010 Paris gold: sabre team; 2011 Catania gold: sabre team; 2013 Budapest gold: sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 2016 Rio de Janeiro gold: sabre team
Yang Noe-Seong KOR FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team
Yang Shaoqi CHN FEN Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1999 Seoul silver: épée team
Ye Chong CHN FEN Olympics 1988—2004 0–2–1 1994 Athina bronze: foil team; 1999 Seoul silver: foil team; 2003 La Habana silver: foil team
Emma Yefimova RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1956 3–2–0 1956 London gold: foil team; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1959 Budapest gold: foil, silver: foil team
Yana Yegoryan RUS FEN Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 2–2–2 2013 Budapest silver: sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team; 2015 Moskva gold: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2019 Budapest gold: sabre team
Oksana Yermakova EST
RUS
FEN Olympics 1996—2004 2–0–3 1991 Budapest bronze: épée and épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Essen gold: épée (competed for Estonia); 1995 Den Haag bronze: épée team (competed for Estonia); 2003 La Habana gold: épée team (competed for Russia)
Mahmoud Younes EGY
UAR
FEN Olympics / Referee 1948—1960 0–0–7 1947 Lisboa bronze: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: épée team, foil team, and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team and sabre team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Yu Bong-Hyeong KOR FEN Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: foil team
Yuan Li CHN FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Seoul bronze: foil team
Yun Ji-Su KOR FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–2 2017 Leipzig silver: sabre team; 2018 Wuxi bronze: sabre team; 2019 Budapest bronze: sabre team
Yekaterina Yusheva RUS FEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–3–1 2001 Nîmes silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 2002 Lisboa gold: foil team, silver: foil; 2003 La Habana silver: foil team
Édouard Yves BEL FEN Olympics 1928—1952 0–1–3 1930 Liège bronze: foil team; 1947 Lisboa silver: sabre team, bronze: foil team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: sabre team
Aleksandra Zabelina RUS
URS
FEN Olympics 1960—1972 9–6–0 1956 London gold: foil team; 1957 Paris gold: foil; 1958 Philadelphia gold: foil team; 1959 Budapest silver: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1962 Buenos Aires silver: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team; 1966 Moskva gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1967 Montréal gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1969 La Habana silver: foil team; 1970 Ankara gold: foil team; 1971 Wien gold: foil team
Wojciech Zabłocki POL FEN Olympics 1952—1964 4–1–4 1953 Bruxelles bronze: sabre team; 1954 Luxembourg silver: sabre team; 1957 Paris bronze: sabre team; 1958 Philadelphia bronze: sabre team; 1959 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1961 Torino gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: sabre team
Mariel Zagunis USA FEN Olympics / Other 2004—2020 5–5–4 2000 Budapest gold: sabre team; 2004 New York silver: sabre team; 2005 Leipzig gold: sabre team; 2006 Torino silver: sabre and sabre team; 2009 Antalya gold: sabre; 2010 Paris gold: sabre; 2011 Catania silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv bronze: sabre team; 2013 Budapest bronze: sabre team; 2014 Kazan gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 2015 Moskva bronze: sabre team
Vitali Zakharau BLR FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–2 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée; 2003 La Habana bronze: épée
Valery Zakharevich RUS
EUN
UZB
FEN Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds bronze: épée team (competed for Russia)
Margherita Zalaffi ITA FEN Olympics 1984—2000 3–1–2 1982 Roma gold: foil team; 1986 Sofia silver: foil team; 1987 Lausanne bronze: foil team; 1989 Denver bronze: foil team; 1990 Lyon gold: foil team; 1991 Budapest gold: foil team
Florin Zalomir ROU FEN Olympics 2012 1–0–2 2001 Nîmes bronze: sabre team; 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team; 2010 Paris bronze: sabre team
Radosław Zawrotniak POL FEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Antalya bronze: épée team
Georgi Zažitski EST
URS
FEN Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1969 La Habana gold: épée team
Matteo Zennaro ITA FEN Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1999 Seoul silver: foil
Zhang Li CHN FEN Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2008 Beijing silver: épée team
Zhang Liangliang CHN FEN Olympics 2012 2–1–0 2005 Leipzig silver: foil; 2010 Paris gold: foil team; 2011 Catania gold: foil team
Zhang Ying CHN FEN Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 La Habana silver: sabre team
Viktor Zhdanovich RUS
URS
FEN Olympics / Referee 1956—1972 4–0–0 1959 Budapest gold: foil team; 1961 Torino gold: foil team; 1962 Buenos Aires gold: foil team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: foil team
Dmitry Zherebchenko RUS FEN Non-starter 2016 1–0–2 2017 Leipzig gold: foil; 2018 Wuxi bronze: foil team; 2019 Budapest bronze: foil
Zhong Weiping CHN FEN Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–1 2002 Lisboa bronze: épée team; 2006 Torino gold: épée team; 2008 Beijing silver: épée team
Olha Zhovnir UKR FEN Olympics 2008 1–3–1 2009 Antalya gold: sabre team; 2010 Paris silver: sabre team; 2011 Catania silver: sabre team; 2012 Kyiv silver: sabre team; 2014 Kazan bronze: sabre team
Zhu Jun CHN FEN Olympics 2008—2012 2–1–0 2009 Antalya silver: foil; 2010 Paris gold: foil team; 2011 Catania gold: foil team
Felicia Zimmermann USA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil team
Iris Zimmermann USA FEN Olympics 2000 0–0–2 1999 Seoul bronze: foil; 2001 Nîmes bronze: foil team
Ryszard Zub POL FEN Olympics 1956—1964 3–0–0 1959 Budapest gold: sabre team; 1961 Torino gold: sabre team; 1963 Gdańsk gold: sabre team
Mohamed Zulficar EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–6 1947 Lisboa bronze: sabre team; 1949 Al-Qahira bronze: foil team and sabre team; 1950 Monte Carlo bronze: foil team and sabre team; 1951 Stockholm bronze: foil team
Bogusław Zych POL FEN Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1978 Hamburg gold: foil team