Olympians Who Won a Medal at the Summer Universiade

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Patrick Abada FRA ATH 1976 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: pole vault
Patimat Abakarova AZE TKW 2016 0–0–1 2019 Napoli TKW bronze: bantamweight -53 kg
Mariya Abakumova RUS ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: javelin throw
Jesús Aballí CUB DIV 2000 0–0–2 1997 Catania DIV bronze: platform; 1999 Palma de Mallorca DIV bronze: platform
Emanuele Abate ITA ATH 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Péter Abay HUN FEN 1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: sabre team
Reema Abdo CAN SWI 1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ruky Abdulai CAN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: long jump
Adlan Abdurashidov RUS BOX 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg
Naoki Abe JPN ATH 1968 1–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: long jump, silver: 4×100 m relay
Ismail Abilov BUL WRE 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: freestyle middleweight -82 kg
Denis Ablyazin RUS GYM 2012—2016 1–2–0 2013 Kazan GYM gold: team, silver: vault and rings
Viktor Aboimov URS SWI 1972 1–2–0 1970 Torino SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1973 Moskva SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Attila Ábrahám HUN CAN 1988—1992 1–0–1 1987 Zagreb CAN gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m
Göran Abrahamsson SWE FEN 1960—1964 0–0–1 1959 Torino FEN bronze: épée
Yelena Abramchuk BLR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: shot put (competed as Yelena Kopets)
Andrey Abramov RUS ARC 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ARC bronze: recurve team
Inna Abramova URS SWI 1988 2–0–0 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nelli Abramova URS VOL 1964 1–0–0 1965 Budapest VOL gold
Svetlana Abrosimova RUS BAS 2000—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca BAS bronze
Roberto Abugattás PER ATH 1964—1968 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: high jump
Ahmad Abughaush JOR TKW 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei TKW bronze: featherweight -68 kg
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov URS FEN 1976—1980 0–1–1 1977 Sofia FEN bronze: épée team; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN silver: épée team
Jaouad Achab BEL TKW 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju TKW gold: bantamweight -63 kg
Georg Ackermann GER ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: long jump
Briseida Acosta MEX TKW 2010 0–0–1 2017 Taipei TKW bronze: heavyweight +73 kg
Amy Acuff USA ATH 1996—2012 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: high jump
Patrycja Adamkiewicz POL TKW 2014 0–1–2 2017 Taipei TKW silver: Kyorugi team; 2019 Napoli bronze: featherweight -57 kg and Kyorugi team
Olapade Adeniken NGR ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 100 m
Derrick Adkins USA ATH 1996 2–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Elisângela Adriano BRA ATH 1996—2008 0–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: shot put and discus throw
Serhiy Advena UKR SWI 2004—2008 1–1–1 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Sara Aerts BEL ATH/BOB 2012—2018 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: heptathlon
Kseniya Afanasyeva RUS GYM 2008—2012 3–1–0 2013 Kazan GYM gold: floor, vault, and team, silver: all-around
Leonardo Affede ITA FEN 2010 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju FEN bronze: sabre
Bisi Afolabi NGR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 400 m
Ágatha BRA BVO 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen BVO bronze
Ajayi Agbebaku NGR ATH 1984 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: triple jump
Judit Ágoston-Mendelényi HUN FEN 1964 0–1–1 1963 Porto Alegre FEN silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Judith Águila CUB BAS 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo BAS silver
Jorge Aguilera CUB ATH 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Juan Aguirre ESP ROW 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: lightweight coxless fours
Sri Wahyuni Agustiani INA WLT 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei WLT bronze: flyweight -48 kg
Tontowi Ahmad INA BDM 2012—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok BDM bronze: team
Stefan Ahrens GER DIV 2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Mohammad Ahsan INA BDM 2012—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok BDM bronze: team
Pasquale Aiese ITA ROW 1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: coxless pairs
Yutaka Aihara JPN GYM 1992 0–2–2 1991 Sheffield GYM silver: floor and team, bronze: horse vault and parallel bars
Samir Aït Saïd FRA GYM 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen GYM silver: rings
Marina Aitova KAZ ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: high jump
Zita Ajkler HUN ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: long jump
Yukiko Akaba JPN ATH 2008 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: half marathon; 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 10000 m
Egamnazar Akbarov UZB JUD 2004 1–0–0 2001 Beijing JUD gold: lightweight -73 kg
Taha Akgül TUR WRE 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight -120 kg
Artur Akhmatkhuzin RUS FEN 2012—2016 2–0–1 2009 Beograd FEN gold: foil team; 2011 Shenzhen FEN bronze: foil team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: foil team
Nataliya Akhrimenko URS ATH 1980—1988 0–1–1 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: discus throw, bronze: shot put
Lade Akinremi NGR ATH 1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Halil Akkaş TUR ATH 2008—2016 4–2–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 5000 m and 3000 m steeplechase; 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 5000 m, silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Ime Akpan NGR ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Aleksandr Aksinin URS ATH 1976—1980 1–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1981 București ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ohenewa Akuffo CAN WRE 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -72 kg
Taiwo Aladefa NGR ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Päivi Alafrantti FIN ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: javelin throw
Michèle Alayrangues FRA ATH 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Toni Albanese ITA FEN 1968 1–0–1 1961 Sofia FEN gold: épée team; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN bronze: épée team
Ruslan Albegov RUS WLT 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WLT gold: super-heavyweight +105 kg
Pierre Albertini FRA JUD 1972 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo JUD bronze: half-middleweight -93 kg
Islam-Beka Albiyev RUS WRE 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweigth -66 kg
María José Alcalá MEX DIV 1988—2000 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1997 Catania DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Jannet Alegría MEX TKW 2012 0–0–2 2007 Bangkok TKW bronze: flyweight -51 kg; 2009 Beograd TKW bronze: flyweight -51 kg
Mikhail Aleksandrov BUL SWI 2004—2008 0–1–1 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the United States)
Dmitry Aleksanin KAZ FEN 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan FEN bronze: épée team
Artur Aleksanyan ARM WRE 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WRE silver: Heavyweight Greco-Roman
Milan Aleksić SRB WAP 2012—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WAP gold
Constantin Alexandru ROU WRE 1976—1980 1–1–0 1977 Sofia WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1981 București WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Vladimir Aleynik URS DIV 1976—1980 1–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México DIV gold: platform; 1981 București DIV bronze: platform
Mohamed Sid Ali Djouadi ALG ATH 1972 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 800 m
Ahmed Ali Saleh EGY TTN 2008—2012 0–0–1 2001 Beijing TTN bronze: team
Nia Ali USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold 100 m hurdles
Elmir Alimzhanov KAZ FEN 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan FEN bronze: épée team
Diane Allahgreen GBR ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles
Kanati Allen USA GYM 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo GYM silver: team
Liliana Allen CUB
MEX
ATH 1992—2004 1–2–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m (competed for Cuba); 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 100 m (competed for Cuba)
Ray Allen USA BAS 2000 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka BAS gold
Yusuf Alli NGR ATH 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: long jump
Audrey Alloh ITA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Lynne Allsup USA SWI 1964 1–1–0 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Rose Mary Almanza CUB ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 800 m
Michel de Almeida POR JUD 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg
Maria Laura Almirão BRA ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Mohamed Alouini TUN ATH 1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: 800 m
Misha Aloyan RUS BOX 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan BOX silver: flyweight -52 kg
Andrey Alshan URS FEN 1988 1–2–0 1981 București FEN silver: sabre and sabre team; 1985 Kobe FEN gold: sabre team
Juan María Altuna ESP ROW 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: lightweight coxless fours
Dorin Alupei ROU ROW 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: coxed fours
José Miguel Álvarez CUB BAS 1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Rafael Álvarez ESP DIV 1992—2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Ana Álvaro ESP BAS 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
Thiago Alves BRA VOL 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen VOL bronze
Nikolay Alyokhin URS FEN 1980 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México FEN gold: sabre team
Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS SWI 2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB TEN 2008 0–0–1 2003 Daegu TEN bronze: singles
Amaury BRA BAS 1956—1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre BAS gold
Miklós Ambrus HUN SWI/WAP 1960—1964 0–0–1 1961 Sofia WAP bronze
Henry Amike NGR ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Vladislav Aminov RUS SWI 2000 0–1–1 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Savitree Amitrapai THA BDM 2016 0–0–4 2011 Shenzhen BDM bronze: doubles, mixed doubles, and team; 2013 Kazan BDM bronze: team
Agapius Amo TAN ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 10000 m
Nijel Amos BOT ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 800 m
Iryna Amshennikova UKR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
An Ba-Ul KOR JUD 2016 2–1–0 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: half-lightweight -66 kg, silver: team; 2017 Taipei JUD gold: half-lightweight -66 kg
An Chang-Rim KOR JUD 2016 1–1–0 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: lightweight -73 kg, silver: team
An Kum-Ae PRK JUD 2008—2012 0–1–1 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: half-lightweight -52 kg; 2003 Daegu JUD silver: half-lightweight -52 kg
An Myong-Hwa PRK GYM 1992 1–1–1 1991 Sheffield GYM gold: team, silver: all-around, bronze: horse vault
Takamasa Anai JPN JUD 2012 2–1–0 2003 Daegu JUD silver: team; 2007 Bangkok JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg and team
Galina Anakhrieva BUL ROW 1988—1992 1–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: quadruple sculls; 1989 Duisburg ROW gold: quadruple sculls
Akhmed Anarbayev URS SWI 1968 0–2–0 1970 Torino SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Émilie Andéol FRA JUD 2016 0–1–3 2007 Bangkok JUD silver: team; 2011 Shenzhen JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg, open class, and team
Alyssa Anderson USA SWI 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Andrea Anderson USA ATH 2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Haley Anderson USA SWI 2012—2016 1–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle
Jodi Anderson USA ATH 1984 0–1–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: long jump; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: long jump
Katie Anderson CAN ATH 1988—2000 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Wayne Anderson USA SWI 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Tord Andersson SWE DIV 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Kozue Ando JPN FTB 2004—2012 0–1–0 2003 Daegu FTB silver
Lyudmila Andonova BUL ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1981 București ATH silver: high jump
Alessandro Andrei ITA ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: shot put
Vasile Andrei ROU WRE 1980—1988 0–1–0 1981 București WRE silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg
Enrique Andreu ESP BAS 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb BAS bronze
Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS SWI 2012—2016 4–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nikolay Andrianov URS GYM 1972—1980 4–1–0 1973 Moskva GYM gold: all-around, floor, pommelled horse, and team, silver: horse vault
Dragan Andrić SRB
YUG
Coach/WAP 1984—2012 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb WAP bronze
Gheorghe Andriev ROU CAN 1988—1996 0–1–1 1987 Zagreb CAN silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m
Spyros Andriopoulos GRE ATH 1996 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 10000 m
Vyacheslav Andrusenko RUS SWI 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nedyalka Angelova BUL ATH 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: pentathlon
Gigel Anghel ROU WRE 1976 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Tatyana Anisimova URS ATH 1976—1980 3–1–1 1975 Rome ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles; 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m hurdles; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Emilia Ankiewicz POL ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Eddy Annijs BEL ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: high jump
Noriko Anno JPN JUD 1996—2004 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: open class
Adrián Annus HUN ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: hammer throw
Helmut Anschütz GER FEN 1960 0–0–1 1961 Sofia FEN bronze: épée team
LaDonna Antoine CAN ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Semyon Antonov RUS BAS 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan BAS gold
Aleksandra Antonova RUS WAP 2012 1–0–1 2009 Beograd WAP bronze; 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Diana Antonova RUS WAP 2012 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen WAP bronze; 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Jitka Antošová CZE ROW 2008—2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan ROW silver: single sculls
Oļegs Antropovs URS VOL 1968 1–0–0 1973 Moskva VOL gold
Yelena Anyushina RUS CAN 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan CAN silver: K4 500 m
Shinji Aoto JPN ATH/BOB 1988—1998 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Saïd Aouita MAR ATH 1984—1992 1–0–0 1981 București ATH gold: 1500 m
Ayari Aoyama JPN SWI 1996 0–0–1 2001 Beijing SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Eşref Apak TUR ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: hammer throw
Kiradech Aphibarnrat THA GOL 2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok GOL gold: team
Vladimer Aptsiauri URS FEN 1988 0–1–0 1981 București FEN silver: foil team
Enrique Aquino MEX ATH 1980 0–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Toshiaki Araki JPN FEN 1964 1–0–1 1967 Tokyo FEN gold: foil team, bronze: épée team
José Roberto Aranha BRA SWI 1968—1972 0–0–2 1973 Moskva SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rômulo Arantes BRA SWI 1972—1980 1–1–2 1977 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m backstroke; 1979 Ciudad de México SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 1981 București SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Franjo Arapović CRO
YUG
BAS 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb BAS gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Anđelija Arbutina YUG BAS 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb BAS gold
José Arcega ESP BAS 1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb BAS bronze
Angelo Arcidiacono ITA FEN 1976—1984 1–1–0 1977 Sofia FEN silver: sabre; 1981 București FEN gold: sabre team
Giulia Arcioni ITA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Suzana Ardeleanu ROU FEN 1980 1–1–0 1970 Torino FEN silver: foil team; 1973 Moskva FEN gold: foil team
Walter Arena ITA ATH 1992 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 20 km walk
Yordanis Arencibia CUB JUD 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Daegu JUD silver: half-lightweight -66 kg
Helga Arendt FRG ATH 1988 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Blanca Ares ESP BAS 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
Franco Arese ITA ATH 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: 1500 m
Luis Felipe Areta ESP ATH 1960—1968 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: triple jump
Yosuke Arimitsu JPN DIV 1964—1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo DIV gold: platform
Ramil Aritkulov RUS ATH 2004 0–1–0 2003 Daegu ATH silver: 800 m
Vasyl Arkhypenko URS ATH 1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Mihaela Armășescu ROU ROW 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: coxless pairs
Marie-Thérèse Armentero SUI SWI 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Daniel Arnamnart AUS SWI 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Isabelle Arnould BEL SWI 1988—1992 0–1–1 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Marco Arpino ITA FEN 1992—1996 1–1–1 1987 Zagreb FEN bronze: foil team; 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: foil team; 1993 Buffalo FEN silver: foil team
Valentina Arrighetti ITA VOL 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd VOL gold
Vladimir Artyomov URS GYM 1988 3–3–2 1983 Edmonton GYM gold: team, silver: all-around, floor, and parallel bars; 1987 Zagreb GYM gold: parallel bars and team, bronze: all-around and horse vault
Nataliya Artyomova URS ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 3000 m
Zorana Arunović SRB SHO 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO silver: 25 m sporting pistol
Tatyana Aryasova RUS ATH 2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 5000 m (competed as Tatyana Khmeleva)
Donaldo Arza PAN ATH 1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 800 m
Vladimir Arzamaskov URS BAS 1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Yevhen Arzhanov URS ATH 1968—1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: 800 m
Shinobu Asagoe JPN TEN 2000—2004 1–0–1 1995 Fukuoka TEN gold: doubles; 1997 Catania TEN bronze: doubles
Kentaro Asahi JPN BVO 2008—2012 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca VOL silver
Kiyoshi Asai JPN ATH 1964 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Nugzar Asatiani URS FEN 1960—1964 0–2–0 1961 Sofia FEN silver: sabre and sabre team
Ali Ashkani IRI WRE 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Alina Astafei GER
ROU
ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: high jump (competed as Galina Astafei for Romania)
Igor Astapkovich BLR
EUN
ATH 1992—2004 2–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Volodymyr Atamas URS ATH 1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Sarah Atcho SUI ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Napoli ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Angela Atede NGR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Loïc Attely FRA FEN 2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN bronze: foil team
Alessandro Attene ITA ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Susie Atwood USA SWI 1968—1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva SWI gold: 200 m medley
Stephanie Au HKG SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Doris Auer AUT ATH 2000 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: pole vault
Axel Augis FRA GYM 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei GYM gold: horizontal bar
Stacey Augmon USA BAS 1988 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg BAS gold
Jéssica Augusto POR ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 5000 m
Seimone Augustus USA BAS 2008—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir BAS gold
Apti Aukhadov RUS WLT 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WLT gold: light-heavyweight -85 kg
Bastien Auzeil FRA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: decathlon
Fatih Avan TUR ATH 2012 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: javelin throw; 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: javelin throw
Vule Avdalović SCG BAS 2004 1–0–0 2001 Beijing BAS gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Liudmyla Avdieienko URS ATH 1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: high jump (competed as Liudmyla Petrus)
Alex Averbukh ISR ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: pole vault
Mykola Avilov URS ATH 1968—1976 1–1–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: decathlon; 1973 Moskva ATH silver: decathlon
Roman Avramenko UKR ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: javelin throw
Esma Aydemir TUR ATH 2016 0–2–0 2017 Taipei ATH silver: half marathon and half marathon team
Merve Aydın TUR ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Süreyya Ayhan TUR ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: 1500 m
Gulnafis Aytmukhambetova KAZ TKW 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd TKW gold: welterweight -67 kg
Tatyana Azarova KAZ ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Karina Aznavuryan RUS FEN 1996—2004 0–2–0 1997 Catania FEN silver: épée and épée team
Sandra Azón ESP SAI 2000—2008 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI gold: 470 women
Marina Azyabina EUN ATH 1992 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 100 m hurdles (competed for the Soviet Union)
Gülbadam Babamyradowa TKM JUD 2016 1–0–1 2013 Kazan belt wrestling gold: freestyle -52 kg, Sambo bronze: -52 kg
Svetlana Babanina URS SWI 1964—1968 1–0–2 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nazim Babayev AZE ATH 2014—2016 2–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: triple jump; 2019 Napoli ATH gold: triple jump
Alonzo Babers USA ATH 1984 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Féthi Baccouche TUN ATH 1984—1988 0–1–1 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 5000 m, bronze: 10000 m
Harold Backer CAN ROW 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: coxed fours
Ron Backes USA ATH 1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: shot put
Steve Backley GBR ATH 1992—2004 2–0–0 1989 Duisburg gold: javelin throw; 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: javelin throw
Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA ATH 1984 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Andy Baddeley GBR ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 1500 m
Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN ATH 2004—2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: long jump
Stephan Baeck GER BAS 1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg BAS bronze (competed for West Germany)
Baek Ee-Seul KOR HOK 2010—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan HOK gold
Armen Bagdasarov UZB JUD 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD silver: middleweight -90 kg
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed IRI TKW 2012 1–1–0 2005 İzmir TKW silver: bantamweight -62 kg; 2007 Bangkok TKW gold: featherweight -67 kg
István Bagyula HUN ATH 1988—1992 3–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: pole vault; 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: pole vault; 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: pole vault
Mykola Bahlei URS BAS 1964 2–0–0 1959 Torino BAS gold; 1961 Sofia BAS gold
Dave Bailey CAN ATH 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: 1500 m
Sarah Bainbridge GBR TKW 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu TKW bronze: welterweight -67 kg
RaNae Bair USA ATH 1964—1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: javelin throw
Cameron Bairstow AUS BAS 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan BAS silver
Balázs Baji HUN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Bak Ji-Yun KOR JUD 2016 0–2–0 2015 Gwangju JUD silver: half-middleweight -63 kg and team
József Bakai HUN ATH 1972 0–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: decathlon
Airat Bakare NGR ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Yury Bakarinov URS ATH 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: hammer throw
Yuliya Bakhareva RUS FEN 2010 0–1–1 2015 Gwangju FEN silver: épée team, bronze: épée
Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS ATH 2004 1–1–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles
Mariya Baklakova RUS SWI 2012 1–1–2 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Napoli SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Péter Bakonyi HUN FEN 1964—1972 4–2–0 1961 Sofia FEN gold: sabre and sabre team; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: sabre team, silver: sabre; 1965 Budapest FEN gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
György Bakos HUN ATH 1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe silver: 110 m hurdles
Béla Bakosi HUN ATH 1980—1988 0–1–0 1981 București ATH silver: triple jump
Barbara Bakulin POL ATH 1972 0–2–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1975 Rome ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Sergey Bakulin RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 20 km walk
Anișoara Bălan-Dobre ROU ROW 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: quadruple sculls (competed as Anișoara Bălan)
Aleksandr Balandin RUS GYM 2012 1–1–0 2009 Beograd GYM gold: rings, silver: team
Dmitry Balandin KAZ SWI 2016 1–1–2 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2017 Taipei SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Iolanda Balaș ROU ATH 1956—1964 2–0–0 1959 Torino ATH gold: high jump; 1961 Sofia ATH gold: high jump
Ester Balassini ITA ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: hammer throw
Eglė Balčiūnaitė LTU ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: 800 m
Andrea Baldini ITA FEN 2012—2016 1–1–0 2005 İzmir FEN gold: foil, silver: foil team
Sean Baldock GBR ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Brita Baldus GDR
GER
DIV 1988—1992 1–2–2 1987 Zagreb DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany); 1991 Sheffield DIV silver: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard (competed for Germany); 1993 Buffalo DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard (competed for Germany)
Patrick van Balkom NED ATH 2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 200 m
Lloy Ball USA VOL 1996—2008 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield VOL silver
Mária Balla-Lantos HUN SWI 1964—1968 3–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Mária Balla)
Valentina Ballod URS ATH 1956—1960 0–1–0 1959 Torino ATH silver: high jump
Coralie Balmy FRA SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Györgyi Balogh-Szomov HUN ATH 1968—1972 0–2–1 1970 Torino ATH silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m (competed as Györgyi Balogh)
Halina Balon POL FEN 1968—1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva FEN bronze: foil team
Stoyan Balov BUL WRE 1988 0–0–1 1981 București WRE bronze: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Ramona Balthasar GDR ROW 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: quadruple sculls
Viktor Baluda RUS TEN 2010 0–1–1 2013 Kazan TEN silver: doubles, bronze: team
Ágnes Bánfai HUN GYM 1968 0–0–2 1970 Torino GYM bronze: team; 1973 Moskva GYM bronze: team
Bang Dae-Du KOR WRE 1984 0–0–1 1981 București WRE bronze: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Bang Gwi-Man KOR JUD 2004 1–0–0 2003 Daegu JUD gold: team
Witold Bańka POL WADA 2020 1–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Willie Banks USA ATH 1984—1988 1–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: triple jump; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: triple jump
Marko Banović CRO ROW 1992—1996 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: quadruple sculls (competed for Yugoslavia)
Ivan Banzeruk UKR ATH 2016 1–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 20 km walk team; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: 20 km walk team
Bao Yingying CHN FEN 2008 1–2–2 2001 Beijing FEN silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2003 Daegu FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2009 Beograd FEN silver: sabre
Andrei Barabaș ROU ATH 1960—1964 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: 5000 m
Silvio Baracchini ITA WAP 1972—1976 0–1–0 1970 Torino WAP silver
Costică Bărăgan ROU FEN 1972—1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia FEN gold: épée team
Darren Barber CAN ROW 1992—1996 1–1–0 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: coxless pairs, silver: quadruple sculls
Arianna Barbieri ITA SWI 2012 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Erica Barbieri ITA JUD 2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Nicolae Bărbuță ROU VOL 1964 0–1–0 1959 Torino VOL silver
Philippe Barca-Cysique FRA VOL 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing VOL silver
Olesya Barel URS BAS 1988 2–0–0 1981 București BAS gold; 1985 Kobe BAS gold
Mikhail Bariban URS ATH 1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: triple jump
Antonino Barillà ITA SHO 2016 1–1–1 2011 Shenzhen SHO bronze: double trap team; 2013 Kazan SHO gold: double trap, silver: double trap team
Charles Barkley USA BAS 1992—1996 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton BAS bronze
Sylvia Barlag NED ATH 1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: pentathlon
Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux FRA FEN 1996—2000 0–1–1 1991 Sheffield FEN bronze: épée team (competed as Valérie Barlois); 1993 Buffalo FEN silver: épée team (competed as Valérie Barlois)
Guy Barnea ISR SWI 2008 0–1–1 2009 Beograd SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Kirsten Barnes CAN ROW 1988—1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: coxless fours
Christine Barnetson AUS SWI 1964 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Romain Barnier FRA SWI 2000—2004 1–1–4 1997 Catania SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Thomas Barr IRL ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Guy Barrabino FRA FEN 1960 1–0–1 1959 Torino FEN gold: foil, bronze: foil team
Gérard Barras SUI ATH 1960 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: pole vault
Romain Barras FRA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: decathlon
Pascal Barré FRA ATH 1980 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Juan Carlos Barreras CUB WAP 1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb WAP silver
Brigetta Barrett USA ATH 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: high jump
Rowan Barrett CAN BAS 2000 0–1–1 1993 Buffalo BAS silver; 1995 Fukuoka BAS bronze
Yarelis Barrios CUB ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: discus throw
Jaime Barroso ESP ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 20 km
Tatyana Barsuk RUS SHO 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan SHO silver: trap team
Danka Barteková SVK IOC/SHO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO silver: skeet
Leonid Barteniev URS ATH 1956—1960 1–0–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Magdalena Bartoș ROU FEN 1976 1–1–0 1973 Moskva FEN gold: foil team; 1977 Sofia FEN silver: foil team (competed as Magdalena Chezan)
Olga Barysheva-Korostelyova URS BAS 1976—1980 2–0–0 1977 Sofia BAS gold (competed as Olga Barysheva); 1981 București BAS gold (competed as Olga Korostelyova)
Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS ATH 1972—1980 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: shot put
Anna Basalkina RUS SAI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI silver: 470 women
Alibek Bashkayev RUS JUD 2008 0–1–0 2009 Beograd JUD silver: team
Leonardo Basile ITA TKW 2008 0–1–1 2005 İzmir TKW bronze: heavyweight +84 kg; 2007 Bangkok TKW silver: heavyweight +84 kg
Cristian Ioan Bățagă ROU GYM 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen GYM bronze: team
Matthieu Bataille FRA JUD 2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: team
Michael Bates USA ATH 1992 2–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Noemi Batki ITA DIV 2008—2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok DIV gold: 1 m springboard
Magali Baton FRA JUD 1996 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka JUD silver: team, bronze: lightweight -56 kg
Stefano Battistelli ITA SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Sabine Bau GER
FRG
FEN 1988—2000 1–2–0 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1993 Buffalo FEN silver: foil team (competed for Germany); 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: foil team (competed for Germany)
Stefano Baudino ITA CTR 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton CYC silver: 1000 m time trial
Simone Bauer GER FEN 2004 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: foil team
Alex Baumann CAN SWI 1984 2–1–3 1983 Edmonton SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Iga Baumgart POL ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Bruce Baumgartner USA WRE 1984—1996 1–0–0 1981 București WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg
Hans Baumgartner FRG ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: long jump
Simona Baumrtová CZE SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Karolis Bauža LTU JUD 2012 0–0–2 2007 Bangkok JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg; 2015 Gwangju JUD bronze: open class
Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar MGL WRE 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -55 kg
Sergey Bazarevich RUS
EUN
BAS 1992—2000 1–0–0 1985 Kobe BAS gold
Viktor Bazhenov URS FEN 1972 2–0–0 1970 Torino FEN gold: sabre team; 1973 Moskva FEN gold: sabre team
Nadezhda Bazhina RUS DIV 2012—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok DIV bronze: team
Michael Bazynski FRG JUD 1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg
Amanda Beard USA SWI 1996—2008 0–2–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Glenn Beauchamp CAN JUD 1984—1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe JUD silver: half-middleweight -78 kg
Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau CAN WLT 2012—2016 0–0–2 2011 Shenzhen WLT bronze: light-heavyweight -69 kg; 2013 Kazan WLT bronze: middle-heavyweight -75 kg
Keith Beavers CAN SWI 2004—2008 0–1–1 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Andrea Beccari ITA SWI 2000—2004 1–1–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Daegu SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Felix Becker GER
FRG
FEN 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: sabre team (competed for Germany)
James Beckford JAM ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: long jump
Gudrun Beckmann FRG SWI 1972—1976 0–1–0 1977 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Jana Beckmann GER SHO 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO gold: trap
B. J. Bedford USA SWI 2000 4–0–0 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Yevgeny Bedulin BLR JUD 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Gunther Behnke GER BAS 1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg BAS bronze (competed for West Germany)
Reinhold Behr FRG FEN 1972—1976 1–0–0 1970 Torino FEN gold: épée team
Hartmuth Behrens GDR FEN 1980 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: foil team
Milad Beigi Harçeqani AZE TKW 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei TKW gold: welterweight -80 kg
Rolf Beilschmidt GDR ATH 1976 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: high jump
Monika Bejnar POL ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Ilona Békési HUN GYM 1968—1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva GYM bronze: team
Maryna Bekh UKR ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Napoli ATH gold: long jump
Zhan Beleniuk UKR WRE 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg
Lyndsay Belisle CAN WRE 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -51 kg
Semyon Belits-Geyman URS SWI 1964—1968 1–3–0 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paul Belk GBR SWI 2000 1–0–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Katie Bell USA DIV 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV silver: team
Kenta Bell USA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: triple jump
Hicham Bellani MAR ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: 5000 m
Sergio Bello ITA ATH 1964—1972 2–0–2 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1967 Tokyo ATH bronze: 400 m
Stefano Bellone ITA FEN 1980—1988 2–1–1 1977 Sofia FEN bronze: foil team; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN silver: foil team; 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: épée and épée team
Wilhem Belocian FRA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Napoli ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Anatoly Beloglazov URS WRE 1980 1–0–0 1981 București WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Marco Belotti ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Aleksandr Belov URS BAS 1972—1976 1–1–0 1970 Torino BAS gold; 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Sergey Belov RUS
URS
BAS 1968—1994 1–0–0 1970 Torino BAS gold
Olga Belova-Gorbunova RUS WAP 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen WAP bronze
Janine Belton GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Daima Beltrán CUB JUD 2000—2004 1–0–3 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: heavyweight +72 kg, bronze: team; 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg and open class
Ileana Beltrán CUB JUD 1992—1996 0–0–2 1995 Fukuoka JUD bronze: half-middleweight -61 kg and team
Darya Belyakina RUS SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yevgeniya Belyakova RUS BAS 2012 0–2–0 2007 Bangkok BAS silver; 2009 Beograd BAS silver
David Belyavsky RUS GYM 2012—2016 1–1–2 2013 Kazan GYM gold: team, silver: parallel bars, bronze: all-around and floor
Olga Belyayeva RUS WAP 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Christian Belz SUI ATH 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 5000 m and 3000 m steeplechase
Lahlou Ben Younès MAR ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 400 m
Oscar Benalcázar PER BAS 1964 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre BAS bronze
Virgen Benavides CUB ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 100 m
Júlia Bendeová TCH VOL 1968 0–0–1 1965 Budapest VOL bronze
Luigi Benedetti ITA ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ainsley Bennett GBR ATH 1976 0–0–2 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: 100 m and 200 m
Craig Benson GBR SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2015 Gwangju SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Neisser Bent CUB SWI 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Catania SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke
Conny van Bentum NED SWI 1980—1988 3–4–4 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Zagreb SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Marius Daniel Berbecar ROU GYM 2012 0–1–1 2011 Shenzhen GYM silver: parallel bars, bronze: team
Lalka Berberova BUL ROW 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: quadruple sculls
Gheorghe Berceanu ROU WRE 1972—1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Brigitte Berendonk FRG ATH 1968—1972 0–2–1 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: discus throw, bronze: shot put; 1970 Torino ATH silver: discus throw
Oleksandr Beresh UKR GYM 2000 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM gold: all-around
Olha Beresneva UKR SWI 2000—2012 0–0–1 2003 Daegu SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Tetiana Berezhna UKR ARC 2004—2008 0–1–1 2003 Daegu ARC bronze: recurve team; 2005 İzmir ARC silver: recurve team
Larisa Bergen URS VOL 1976 2–0–0 1973 Moskva VOL gold; 1977 Sofia VOL gold
Denys Berinchyk UKR BOX 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BOX bronze: light-welterweight -64 kg
Krisztián Berki HUN GYM 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd GYM gold: pommelled horse
Dave Berkoff USA SWI 1988—1992 1–1–0 1987 Zagreb SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Andrea Bermond Des Ambrois ITA FEN 1988 2–0–1 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: épée team; 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: épée and épée team
Yanet Bermoy CUB JUD 2008—2012 0–1–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: half-lightweight -52 kg; 2013 Kazan JUD silver: half-lightweight -52 kg
Alain Bernard FRA SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Martyn Bernard GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: high jump
Sylvie Bernier CAN DIV 1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Gilles Berolatti FRA FEN 1968—1972 1–0–1 1965 Budapest FEN gold: foil team; 1967 Tokyo FEN bronze: foil team
Rachid Berradi ITA ATH 2000 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 10000 m
Livio Berruti ITA ATH 1960—1968 4–0–2 1959 Torino ATH gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: 100 m and 200 m; 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Paula Berry USA ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: javelin throw
Marcello Bertinetti ITA FEN 1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva FEN bronze: épée team
Franco Bertini ITA BAS 1964 0–1–0 1959 Torino BAS silver
Gilles Bertould FRA ATH 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ryan Berube USA SWI 1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS ATH 1972—1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Doina Beșliu-Melinte ROU ATH 1980—1992 1–2–1 1981 București ATH gold: 800 m, silver: 1500 m (competed as Doina Melinte); 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m (competed as Doina Melinte)
Irina Bespalova RUS SWI 2008—2012 1–2–2 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 100 m butterfly; 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Guillermo Betancourt CUB FEN 1980—1992 2–0–1 1981 București FEN bronze: foil team; 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: foil team; 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: foil team
Jorge Betancourt CUB DIV 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Lázaro Betancourt CUB ATH 1964 0–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Udo Beyer GDR
GER
ATH 1976—1992 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Uwe Beyer GER
FRG
ATH 1964—1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: hammer throw (competed for West Germany)
Hanna Bezsonova UKR RGY 2004—2008 10–8–1 2003 Daegu RGY gold: ribbon, silver: individual, ball, clubs, and hoop; 2005 İzmir RGY gold: individual, ball, clubs, and rope, bronze: ribbon; 2007 Bangkok RGY gold: individual, clubs, hoop, ribbon, and rope; 2009 Beograd RGY silver: individual, ball, ribbon, and rope
Manuela Bezzola SUI TKW 2008 1–0–0 2009 Beograd TKW gold: flyweight -51 kg
Bi Wenjing CHN GYM 1996 0–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM bronze: balance beam and team
Bi Yan CHN FTB 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen FTB gold
Diana Bianchedi ITA FEN 1992—2000 4–0–1 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: foil and foil team; 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: foil team; 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: foil team, bronze: foil
Bruno Bianchi ITA ATH 1964 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Bruno Bianchi ITA SWI 1960—1964 0–1–1 1963 Porto Alegre SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Guillaume Bianchi ITA FEN 2014 1–1–1 2017 Taipei FEN bronze: foil team; 2019 Napoli gold: foil team, silver: foil
Ilaria Bianco ITA FEN 2008—2016 1–0–1 2001 Beijing FEN gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team
Małgorzata Białecka POL SAI 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SAI bronze: RS:X
Bence Biczó HUN SWI 2010—2012 1–0–1 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Klaus Bieler FRG ATH 1976 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Oleksandr Bielostienniy URS
EUN
BAS 1980—1992 1–1–0 1981 București BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union); 1985 Kobe BAS gold (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hennadiy Bilodid UKR JUD 2000—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: team
Yuriy Bilonoh UKR ATH 2000—2008 2–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: shot put; 1997 Catania ATH gold: shot put; 2001 Beijing ATH silver: shot put
Dmitry Bilozerchev URS GYM 1988 6–1–0 1985 Kobe GYM gold: all-around, floor, parallel bars, rings, pommelled horse, and team, silver: horizontal bar
Matt Biondi USA SWI 1984—1992 4–1–0 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Stefan Birčević SRB BAS 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen BAS gold
Larry Bird USA BAS 1992 1–0–0 1977 Sofia BAS gold
Dane Bird-Smith AUS ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 20 km walk
Vera Biryukova RUS RGY 2016 2–0–1 2017 Taipei RGY gold: group 5 hoops and group 3 balls + 2 ropes, bronze: group all-around
Ole Bischof GER JUD 2008—2012 0–0–1 2003 Daegu JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Sabine Bischoff FRG FEN 1984 0–0–2 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: foil team; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: foil team
Federica Biscia ITA SWI 2000 1–0–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 400 m medley
Ralf Bißdorf GER FEN 2000—2004 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka FEN bronze: foil team
Abby Bishop AUS BAS 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen BAS bronze
Iso Bishop AUS WAP 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju WAP gold
Stelios Bismbas GRE ATH 1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Sonia Bisset CUB ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: javelin throw
Victor Bivol MDA JUD 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: half-lightweight -66 kg
Alexandru Bizim ROU ATH 1960 0–0–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: javelin throw
Đurđica Bjedov YUG SWI 1968 0–1–1 1970 Torino SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ellie Black CAN GYM 2012—2016 1–2–3 2013 Kazan GYM silver: floor, bronze: balance beam; 2017 Taipei GYM gold: balance beam, silver: team, bronze: all-around and uneven bars
Kim Black USA SWI 2000 5–2–0 1997 Catania SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Vakht'ang Blagidze URS WRE 1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Yordanka Blagoeva BUL ATH 1968—1980 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: high jump
Kelly Blair USA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: heptathlon
Gavril Blajek ROU WAP 1960 0–0–1 1965 Budapest WAP bronze
Dennis Blake JAM ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Moysés Blás BRA BAS 1960 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre BAS gold
Waldemar Blatskauskas BRA BAS 1960 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre BAS gold
Frank Bleckmann GER FEN 1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: sabre team
Hennadiy Bleznitsov URS ATH 1964—1968 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: pole vault; 1965 Budapest ATH silver: pole vault
Anastasiya Bliznyuk RUS RGY 2012—2016 3–0–0 2013 Kazan RGY gold: group all-around, group 10 clubs, and group 3 balls + 2 ribbons
Liudmyla Blonska UKR ATH 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: heptathlon
Andy Bloom USA ATH 2000 1–2–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: discus throw; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: shot put, silver: discus throw
Ana Boban YUG SWI 1968 0–1–1 1970 Torino SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Philippe Bobin FRA ATH 1976 0–1–0 1975 Rome ATH silver: decathlon
Ancuța Bobocel ROU ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Pyotr Bochkaryov RUS ATH 1996 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union)
Gábor Boczkó HUN FEN 2004—2016 0–1–1 1997 Catania FEN silver: épée team; 2003 Daegu FEN bronze: épée team
Sébastien Bodet FRA SWI 2008 1–0–1 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Beograd SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
András Bodnár HUN SWI/WAP 1960—1972 2–0–2 1961 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and WAP bronze; 1963 Pôrto Alegre WAP gold; 1965 Budapest WAP gold
Antal Bodó HUN WRE 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg
Gábor Bodó HUN VOL 1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest VOL silver
Richárd Bodor HUN SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Ihor Bodrov UKR ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Nadiya Bodrova UKR ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 100 m hurdles (competed for the Soviet Union)
Franco Boffi ITA ATH 1984 1–0–0 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Irina Bogacheva KGZ ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: marathon (competed for the Soviet Union)
Andrey Bogdanov URS SWI 1976 0–1–0 1977 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tijana Bogdanović SRB TKW 2014—2016 2–0–0 2017 Taipei TKW gold: bantamweight -53 kg and Kyorugi team
Andrey Bogdanovich BLR CAN 2008—2012 0–1–1 2013 Kazan CAN silver: C4 200 m, bronze: C1 500 m
Chiara Boggiatto ITA SWI 2004—2012 1–1–0 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Mauro Bogliatto ITA ATH 1964 0–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: high jump
Judit Bognár HUN ATH 1960—1972 0–1–2 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: shot put, bronze: discus throw; 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: shot put
Yelena Bogomazova RUS SWI 2004—2008 0–0–2 2001 Beijing SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL SWI 1980—1988 2–0–1 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m medley (competed as Tanya Bogomilova)
Jaroslav Bohatý TCH ATH 1960 0–0–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: 5000 m
Dmytro Boiko UKR FEN 2012 2–1–0 2005 İzmir FEN silver: sabre team; 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: sabre team; 2011 Shenzhen FEN gold: sabre team
Éric Boisse FRA FEN 2004 1–0–0 2001 Beijing FEN gold: épée team
Evelyne Boisvert CAN DIV 1992 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo DIV silver: team
Pavol Bojanovský TCH BAS 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia BAS bronze
Claudia Bokel GER FEN/IOC 1996—2016 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo FEN bronze: épée team
Kirsten Bolm GER ATH 2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Flóra Bolonyai HUN WAP 2012 0–1–0 2017 Taipei WAP silver
Aleksandr Boloshev URS BAS 1972 1–1–0 1970 Torino BAS gold; 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Yelena Bolsun RUS ATH 2004 1–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 200 m, bronze: 100 m
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield USA BAS 1996—2000 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield BAS gold (competed as Ruthie Bolton)
Virginia Bonci ROU ATH 1968 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: high jump (competed as Virginia Ioan)
Oleksandr Bondar UKR DIV 2010—2012 1–1–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV silver: team; 2017 Taipei DIV gold: team
Aleksey Bondarenko RUS GYM 2000—2004 0–2–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM silver: floor and team
Bohdan Bondarenko UKR ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: high jump
Svitlana Bondarenko UKR SWI 1996—2004 2–2–0 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1997 Catania SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Susanna Bonfiglio ITA BAS 1996 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka BAS gold
Anna Bongiorni ITA ATH 2010 0–0–1 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: 200 m
Idalmis Bonne CUB ATH 1992—2000 0–2–1 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Catania ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Yaowapa Boorapolchai THA TKW 2004 0–2–1 2003 Daegu TKW bronze: flyweight -51 kg; 2005 İzmir TKW silver: flyweight -51 kg; 2007 Bangkok TKW silver: flyweight -51 kg
Rachel Bootsma USA SWI 2012 0–0–2 2015 Gwangju SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Barna Bor HUN JUD 2008—2016 0–1–2 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: heavyweight +100 kg; 2013 Kazan JUD silver: heavyweight +100 kg, bronze: team
Reinhard Borchert FRG ATH 1976 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yannick Borel FRA FEN 2012—2016 3–0–0 2013 Kazan FEN gold: épée team; 2015 Gwangju FEN gold: épée and épée team
Andrea Borella ITA FEN 1984—1992 2–1–3 1979 Ciudad de México FEN silver: foil team; 1981 București FEN gold: foil team; 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: foil team; 1989 Duisburg FEN bronze: foil team
Pavel Boreysha BLR ATH 2016 0–2–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: hammer throw; 2017 Taipei ATH silver: hammer throw
Karla Borger GER BVO 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen BVO gold
Gustavo Borges BRA SWI 1992—2004 0–2–0 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Françoise Borie FRA SWI 1964 1–1–0 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke; 1967 Tokyo SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Zsolt Borkai HUN GYM/MOB 1988—2017 1–1–1 1985 Kobe GYM silver: horizontal bar, bronze: pommelled horse; 1987 Zagreb GYM gold: pommelled horse
Mickaël Borot FRA TKW 2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu TKW gold: heavyweight +84 kg
Andrea Borrell CUB BAS 1980—1992 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México BAS silver
Mihai Borș ROU GYM 1976 0–0–2 1973 Moskva GYM bronze: rings and team
Lisa Borsholt CAN SWI 1976—1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella ITA FEN 1988—1996 3–0–0 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: foil team (competed as Francesca Bortolozzi); 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: foil team (competed as Francesca Bortolozzi); 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: foil team (competed as Francesca Bortolozzi)
Ihor Borysyk UKR SWI 2008—2012 3–0–0 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Edith Bosch NED JUD 2000—2012 0–0–1 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Lucia Bosetti ITA VOL 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd VOL gold
Cathy Boswell USA BAS 1984 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton BAS gold
Mark Boswell CAN ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: high jump
Pavel Botev BUL JUD 1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Maria Both ROU SWI 1956 0–1–1 1961 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Anita Botnen CAN GYM 1984 0–0–2 1983 Edmonton GYM bronze: balance beam and team
Beth Botsford USA SWI 1996 0–2–0 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Joachim Bottieau BEL JUD 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg
Brahim Boulami MAR ATH 1996—2000 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 5000 m, bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
John Boulter GBR ATH 1964—1968 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 800 m
Lorys Bourelly FRA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Joël Bourgeois CAN ATH 1996—2000 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Alexandre Bouzaid SEN FEN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: épée team (competed for France)
Christopher Bowie CAN SWI 1992 0–0–2 1991 Sheffield SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kevin Boyd GBR SWI 1988 0–0–2 1987 Zagreb SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Greg Boyer USA WAP 1988 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México WAP gold
Svetlana Boyko RUS FEN 1996—2008 0–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN bronze: foil and foil team
Lauren Boyle NZL SWI 2008—2016 2–2–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Kamil Brabenec TCH BAS 1972—1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia BAS bronze
Bill Bradley USA BAS 1964 1–0–0 1965 Budapest BAS gold
Mark Bradshaw USA DIV 1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Rui Bragança POR TKW 2016 0–2–0 2015 Gwangju TKW silver: flyweight -58 kg; 2017 Taipei TKW silver: flyweight -58 kg
Amar Brahmia ALG 1995 0–0–1 1981 București ATH bronze: 1500 m
Ali Brakchi FRA ATH 1960 0–0–2 1959 Torino ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay and long jump
Dorothea Brandt GER SWI 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Slobodan Branković IOA
YUG
ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Yugoslavia)
Keith Brantly USA ATH 1996 1–0–0 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 10000 m
Sabine Braun GER
FRG
ATH 1984—2000 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: heptathlon (competed for West Germany)
Attilio Bravi ITA ATH 1960 1–0–0 1959 Torino ATH gold: long jump
Romanas Brazdauskis LTU BAS 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union)
Elaine Breeden USA SWI 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Christina Brehmer-Lathan GDR ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: 400 m (competed as Christina Brehmer)
Alexandre Bretholz SUI FEN 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo FEN gold: épée team
Serhiy Breus UKR SWI 2008 3–1–2 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly; 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Derrick Brew USA ATH 2004 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Graeme Brewer AUS SWI 1980—1984 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Draško Brguljan MNE WAP 2008—2016 2–0–0 2005 İzmir WAP gold; 2007 Bangkok WAP gold
Hartmut Briesenick GDR ATH 1972 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: shot put
Fons Brijdenbach BEL ATH 1976—1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 400 m
Debbie Brill CAN ATH 1972—1984 0–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH silver: high jump
Ryan Broekhoff AUS BAS 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan BAS silver
Almut Brömmel GER ATH 1956—1960 1–0–1 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: javelin throw (competed for West Germany); 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: javelin throw (competed for West Germany)
Jean-Claude Brondani FRA JUD 1972 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo JUD bronze: heavyweight +93 kg
Véronique Brouquier FRA FEN 1980—1984 0–0–1 1977 Sofia FEN bronze: foil team
Alicia Brown CAN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Cindy Brown USA BAS 1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe BAS silver
Kemarley Brown BRN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 100 m (competed for Jamaica)
Dan Browne USA ATH 2004 0–1–1 1997 Catania ATH silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Suki Brownsdon GBR SWI 1980—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Corrie de Bruin NED ATH 1996 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: shot put; 1997 Catania ATH silver: shot put
Erik de Bruin NED ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: discus throw
Lyubov Bruletova RUS JUD 2000—2004 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Valery Brumel URS ATH 1960—1964 2–0–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: high jump; 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: high jump
Rachele Bruni ITA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 10 km open water
Ursel Brunner GER SWI 1960—1964 1–0–2 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 100 m backstroke
Thierry Brusseau FRA ATH 1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Niall Bruton IRL ATH 1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 1500 m
Māris Bružiks LAT ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: triple jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Aleksey Bryansky RUS SWI 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kelci Bryant USA DIV 2008—2012 0–2–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV silver: 1 m springboard and team
Rosalyn Bryant USA ATH 1976 1–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 400 m; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 400 m
Oleksiy Bryzhalov UKR FEN 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania FEN gold: foil team
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina UKR ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Monika Brzostek POL BVO 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan BVO silver
Krystian Brzozowski POL WRE 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -74 kg
Dejan Brđović SCG VOL 1996 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb VOL gold
Matúš Bubeník SVK ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: high jump
Vitaliy Bubon UKR JUD 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu JUD bronze: team
Paolo Bucci ITA GYM 1988—1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo GYM gold: team
André Bucher SUI ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 800 m
Ralf Buchheim GER SHO 2012—2016 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok SHO bronze: skeet; 2011 Shenzhen SHO silver: skeet
Michael Buchleitner AUT ATH 1992—2004 1–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Nicole Büchler SUI ATH 2008—2016 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: pole vault; 2009 Beograd ATH silver: pole vault
Quinn Buckner USA BAS 1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva BAS gold
Romulus Bucuroiu ROU GYM 1980 1–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México GYM bronze: team; 1981 București GYM gold: team
Boris Budayev UZB WRE 1996 0–0–1 1981 București WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -68 kg
Valeria Bufanu-Ștefănescu ROU ATH 1968—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed as Valeria Bufanu)
Romain Buffet FRA JUD 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg
Kim Bui GER GYM 2012—2016 0–1–2 2013 Kazan GYM bronze: all-around and team; 2017 Taipei GYM silver: uneven bars
Ovidiu Buidoso ROU GYM 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen GYM bronze: team
Imre Bujdosó HUN FEN 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: sabre team
Cristina Bujin ROU ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: triple jump
Barbara Bujka HUN WAP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd WAP silver
Piotr Bujnarowski POL ROW 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ROW bronze: quadruple sculls
Perica Bukić CRO
YUG
WAP 1984—1996 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb WAP bronze
Yekaterina Bukina RUS WRE 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -72 kg
Konrad Bukowiecki POL ATH 2014—2016 1–1–0 2017 Taipei ATH silver: shot put; 2019 Napoli ATH gold: shot put
Viktor Bulat BLR ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: shot put
Michael Bultheel BEL ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Carmen Bunaciu ROU SWI 1980—1984 5–3–2 1979 Ciudad de México SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1981 București SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1983 Edmonton SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Pramsiri Bunphithak THA WLT 2008 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen WLT bronze: featherweight -53 kg
Fabrizio Buonocore ITA WAP 2004—2008 1–1–0 1997 Catania WAP gold; 1999 Palma de Mallorca WAP silver
Viktor Burakov URS ATH 1980 1–0–0 1981 București ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk THA BDM 2016 0–1–3 2013 Kazan BDM bronze: singles and team; 2015 Gwangju BDM silver: singles, bronze: team
Lyubov Burda URS GYM 1968—1972 1–2–2 1973 Moskva GYM gold: team, silver: all-around and balance beam, bronze: floor and uneven bars
Vladimir Bure URS SWI 1968—1976 2–4–1 1970 Torino SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1973 Moskva SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Ondřej Bureš TCH SWI 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Greg Burgess USA SWI 1992—1996 1–1–0 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley
Doug Burke USA WAP 1984 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México WAP gold
Tommy Burleson USA BAS 1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva BAS gold
Kateryna Burmistrova UKR WRE 2012 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle heavyweight -72 kg
Karin Burneleit GDR ATH 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 800 m
Howard Burnett JAM ATH 1988 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Mike Burton USA SWI 1968—1972 1–1–1 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Natalie Burton AUS BAS 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BAS bronze
Mikhail Burtsev URS FEN 1976—1988 1–1–1 1977 Sofia FEN bronze: sabre team; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
Aleksandr Bury BLR TEN 2012—2016 0–3–2 2011 Shenzhen TEN silver: doubles, mixed doubles, and team, bronze: singles; 2013 Kazan TEN bronze: doubles
Olga Buryakina URS BAS 1988 1–0–0 1985 Kobe BAS gold
Lesley Bush USA DIV 1964—1968 1–2–0 1965 Budapest DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1967 Tokyo DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard
Wilson Kipkemei Busienei UGA ATH 2004 3–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 5000 m, 10000 m, and half marathon
Alberto Busnari ITA GYM 2000—2012 0–0–2 1997 Catania GYM bronze: pommelled horse; 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM bronze: horizontal bar
Lizanne Bussières CAN ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 10000 m
Britta Büthe GER BVO 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen BVO gold
Michał Butkiewicz POL FEN 1968 0–0–1 1965 Budapest FEN bronze: épée team
Aleksandr Buykevich BLR FEN 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd FEN silver: sabre
Rafael Buzacarini BRA JUD 2016 0–0–2 2013 Kazan JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg and team
Olena Buzhenko UKR ATH 2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 800 m
Danuta Bułkowska POL ATH 1980 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: high jump
Byambyn Tüvshinbat MGL BOX 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BOX bronze: welterweight -69 kg
Sergey Bykov RUS BAS 2008 0–1–0 2003 Daegu BAS silver
Tamara Bykova URS ATH 1980—1988 1–0–1 1981 București ATH bronze: high jump; 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: high jump
Patimat Bəhəmmədova AZE WRE 2010 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -48 kg
Julio Cabrera ESP SWI 1960 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Valeriu Caceanov URS ATH 1980 0–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH silver: decathlon
Ignacio Cáceres ESP ATH 2012 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 10000 m
Kateřina Cachová CZE ATH 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: heptathlon
Jérémy Cadot FRA FEN 2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok FEN bronze: foil team
Cai Zelin CHN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: 20 km walk team
Giovanni Calabrese ITA ROW 1988—2000 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: lightweight double sculls
Wladimiro Calarese ITA FEN 1960—1968 1–1–0 1959 Torino FEN gold: sabre, silver: sabre team
Paolo Caldarella ITA WAP 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb WAP gold
Miguel Calderón CUB BAS 1968—1980 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Hilary Caldwell CAN SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Mălina Călugăreanu ROU FEN 2016 0–0–1 2015 Napoli bronze: foil
Alessandro Calvi ITA SWI 2004—2008 1–0–1 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Eva Calvo ESP TKW 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen TKW silver: lightweight -62 kg
Sandra Cam BEL SWI 1992—1996 1–1–0 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle
Sandro Campagna ITA Coach/WAP 1988—2016 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb WAP gold
Andrew Campbell USA SAI 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir SAI gold: Laser men
Cate Campbell AUS SWI 2008—2016 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Jody Campbell USA WAP 1984—1988 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México WAP gold
Menzies Campbell GBR ATH 1964 1–2–3 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: 200 m; 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: 200 m and 4×400 m relay, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Peter Campbell USA WAP 1984—1988 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México WAP gold
Richie Campbell AUS WAP 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd WAP gold
Robin Campbell USA ATH 1984 0–2–0 1981 București ATH silver: 4×400 m relay; 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 800 m
Simoya Campbell JAM ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 800 m
Niccolò Campriani ITA SHO 2008—2016 3–0–1 2007 Bangkok SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle; 2011 Shenzhen SHO gold: 10 m air rifle, 10 m air rifle team, and 50 m rifle three positions
Yasemin Can TUR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: half marathon team
Marie-Florence Candassamy FRA FEN 2016 1–0–1 2013 Kazan FEN gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Rafael Cañizares CUB BAS 1968—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Gregor Cankar SLO ATH 1996—2004 0–0–2 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: long jump; 1997 Catania ATH bronze: long jump
Tunte Cantero ESP SAI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI silver: 470 men
Aldo Canti FRA
SMR
ATH 1984—1992 0–0–2 1981 București ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for France); 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for France)
Judy Canty AUS ATH 1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: 400 m
Cao Mianying CHN ROW 1988—1996 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: coxless fours
Cao Yifei CHN SHO 2008—2016 4–2–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO gold: 50 m rifle three positions team, silver: 50 m rifle prone and 10 m air rifle team; 2013 Kazan SHO gold: 10 m air rifle team, 50 m rifle three positions team, and 50 m rifle prone team
Catherine Capdevielle FRA ATH 1956—1960 0–0–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: 100 m
John Capel USA ATH 2000 1–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Federico Cappellazzo ITA SWI 2004 1–0–1 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Daegu SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Antonella Capriotti ITA ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1981 București ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Giuseppe Carando ITA ROW 1984—1988 1–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: coxed fours; 1989 Duisburg ROW gold: eights
Benoît Caranobe FRA GYM 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Beijing GYM gold: horse vault
Luciano Caravani ITA ATH 1976 1–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Jesús Carballo ESP GYM 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM bronze: rings
Cassandra Cardinell USA DIV 2004 0–3–2 2003 Daegu DIV silver: team, bronze: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform; 2005 İzmir DIV silver: platform; 2007 Bangkok DIV silver: team
Jacques Carette FRA ATH 1968—1972 0–0–2 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Ray Carey USA SWI 1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Laura Cârlescu-Badea ROU FEN 1992—2004 0–0–1 1997 Catania FEN bronze: foil team (competed as Laura Badea)
Piero Carletto ITA ROW 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: eights
Gary Carlsen USA ATH 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: discus throw
Stéphan Caron FRA SWI 1984—1992 3–3–0 1985 Kobe SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sergio Caropreso ITA ROW 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: eights
Ivo Carotini BRA WAP 1964—1968 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre WAP bronze
Alice Carpanese ITA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Cathy Carr USA SWI 1972 2–2–0 1973 Moskva SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m medley
Olivier Carrard SUI FEN 1984 0–1–0 1981 București FEN silver: épée team
Martina Carraro ITA SWI 2010—2016 1–0–1 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m breaststroke
LaMark Carter USA ATH 2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: triple jump
Mike Carter USA ATH 1984 2–0–0 1981 București ATH gold: shot put; 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: shot put
Nicoleta Căruțașu ROU ATH 1992 0–2–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 400 m hurdles; 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Luiz Carvalho BRA SWI 1984 0–0–1 1981 București SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ricardo de Carvalho BRA ROW 1980—1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: coxless pairs
Ronaldo de Carvalho BRA ROW 1980—1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: coxless pairs
Alejandro Casañas CUB ATH 1972—1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Cristina Casandra ROU ATH 2008—2012 0–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 5000 m; 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: 5000 m
Raúl Cascaret CUB WRE 1980 1–0–0 1981 București WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -68 kg
Cristiana Cascioli ITA FEN 2000—2004 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka FEN bronze: épée team
Raffaello Caserta ITA FEN 1996—2000 2–0–0 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: sabre team; 1997 Catania FEN gold: sabre team
Belén Casetta ARG ATH 2010—2016 0–1–0 2019 Napoli ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Andrea Cassarà ITA FEN 2004—2016 0–1–1 2005 İzmir FEN silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Nicola Cassio ITA SWI 2008 1–2–1 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Beatriz Castillo CUB ATH 1972 0–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: 400 m
Liset Castillo CUB BAS 1992—2000 0–2–0 1993 Buffalo BAS silver; 1997 Catania BAS silver
Yahel Castillo MEX DIV 2008—2012 0–1–2 2009 Beograd DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 2013 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized springboard and team
Carlota Castrejana ESP ATH/BAS 1992—2008 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
César Castro BRA DIV 2004—2016 0–1–2 2005 İzmir DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Mojca Cater CAN SWI 1988 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Elio Catola ITA ATH 1960 0–1–1 1959 Torino ATH silver: 4×400 m relay; 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Tracy Caulkins USA SWI 1984 3–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Massimo Cavaliere ITA FEN 1988 0–1–2 1983 Edmonton FEN silver: sabre team; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: sabre team; 1987 Zagreb FEN bronze: sabre team
Paola Cavallino ITA SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Rodolfo Cazaubón MEX GOL 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen GOL bronze: team
Selçuk Çebi TUR WRE 2012—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -66 kg
Elisabeth Cebrián ESP BAS 1992—2004 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA ATH 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Gianmatteo Centazzo ITA GYM 1992 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo GYM gold: team
Juan Francisco Centelles CUB ATH 1980 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: high jump
Sorin Cepoi ROU GYM 1976—1980 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México GYM bronze: team
Miroslav Cerar YUG GYM 1960—1984 0–1–1 1965 Budapest GYM silver: all-around, bronze: team
Simone Cercato ITA SWI 2000—2004 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Natalia Cercheş MDA ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 10000 m
Jozefína Čerchlanová TCH ATH 1976 0–1–0 1975 Rome ATH silver: 800 m
Stefano Cerioni ITA FEN 1984—1996 1–0–3 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: foil team; 1989 Duisburg FEN bronze: foil and foil team; 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: foil team
Hana Černá CZE
TCH
SWI 1992—2000 2–2–2 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for the Czech Republic); 1997 Catania SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for the Czech Republic); 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley, bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for the Czech Republic); 2001 Beijing SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for the Czech Republic)
Linda Cerruti ITA SWA 2016 0–0–2 2013 Kazan SYN bronze: solo and duet
Dana Cervantes ESP ATH 2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: pole vault
Federico Cervi ITA FEN 1980—1988 2–0–4 1981 București FEN gold: foil team, bronze: foil; 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: foil team; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: foil team; 1987 Zagreb FEN bronze: foil team; 1989 Duisburg FEN bronze: foil team
Cha Kum-Chol PRK WLT 2008 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WLT gold: featherweight -62 kg
Kanokkan Chaimongkol THA SHO 2010 0–0–1 2013 Kazan SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol team
Ben Challenger GBR ATH 2000 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: high jump
Angela Chalmers CAN ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: 3000 m
Denys Chamay SUI FEN 1968 2–1–0 1961 Sofia FEN silver: épée team; 1967 Tokyo FEN gold: épée and épée team
Chan Hao-Ching TPE TEN 2016 2–0–0 2017 Taipei TEN gold: doubles and team
Chan Yung-Jan TPE TEN 2008—2016 2–0–1 2017 Taipei TEN gold: doubles and team, bronze: mixed doubles
Dutee Chand IND ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Napoli ATH gold: 100 m
Chang Hye-Jin KOR ARC 2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ARC gold: recurve team
Chang Ming-Huang TPE ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: shot put
Chang Ye-Na KOR BDM 2016 3–0–0 2011 Shenzhen BDM gold: doubles; 2013 Kazan BDM gold: doubles and team
Chang Yen-Shu TPE TTN 2000—2008 1–2–0 2001 Beijing TTN silver: team; 2007 Bangkok TTN gold: doubles, silver: team
Chao Na CHN SWI 1996 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Pedro Chappé CUB BAS/Coach 1968—1980 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Taymi Chappé ESP FEN 1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: épée (competed for Cuba)
Luis Charles DOM ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Tina Charles USA BAS 2012—2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd BAS gold
Matilde Charro CUB BAS 1980 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Philippe Chartrand CAN GYM 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton GYM gold: horizontal bar
Irina Chashchina RUS RGY 2004 4–3–1 2003 Daegu RGY gold: individual, ball, clubs, and hoop, silver: ribbon; 2005 İzmir RGY silver: individual and ribbon, bronze: clubs
Andreas Chasikos CYP SHO 2016 1–1–1 2007 Bangkok SHO gold: skeet, silver: skeet team; 2011 Shenzhen SHO bronze: skeet team
Mark Chatfield USA SWI 1972 1–0–1 1973 Moskva SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Arantxa Chávez MEX DIV 2012 3–0–2 2013 Kazan DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and team; 2017 Taipei DIV gold: 3 m springboard, synchronized springboard, and mixed synchronized springboard
Aleksandr Chayev URS SWI 1980 2–0–0 1981 București SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 1983 Edmonton SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Viktoriya Chayka BLR SHO 2000—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok SHO bronze: team
Che Chew Chan MAS TKW 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok TKW silver: middleweight -72 kg
Olena Chebanu (DNS) UKR ATH 2008 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Tatyana Chebykina RUS ATH 1996 1–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Jury Chechi ITA GYM 1988—2004 3–1–0 1993 Buffalo GYM gold: rings and team, silver: all-around; 1997 Catania GYM gold: rings
Ion Checicheș ROU GYM 1976 1–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México GYM gold: rings, bronze: team
Kader Chékhémani FRA ATH 1996 2–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 1500 m; 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 1500 m
Adriana Chelariu-Bazon ROU ROW 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: coxless pairs (competed as Adriana Chelariu)
Paul Chelimo USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 5000 m (competed for Kenya)
Nadezhda Chemezova RUS SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 2001 Beijing SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Chen Biao CHN FEN 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo FEN bronze: foil team
Chen Chieh TPE ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Chen Chien-An TPE TTN 2016 0–2–7 2011 Shenzhen TTN silver: doubles, bronze: team; 2013 Kazan TTN bronze: singles and team; 2015 Gwangju TTN bronze: mixed doubles and team; 2017 Taipei TTN silver: singles, bronze: doubles and team
Chen Chih-Jung TPE TEN 1996 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka TEN gold: mixed doubles
Chen Fang CHN SHO 2016 1–1–0 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: small-bore rifle 3 positions team, silver: small-bore rifle prone team
Chen Fengqin CHN VOL 1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb VOL gold
Chen Hong CHN BDM 2004 0–2–1 2007 Bangkok BDM silver: singles and team, bronze: mixed doubles
Chen Hua CHN SWI 2000—2004 1–2–1 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Chen Huijia CHN SWI 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Chen Hung-Ling TPE BDM 2012 0–0–2 2013 Kazan BDM bronze: mixed doubles and team
Chen Jianhong CHN SWI 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Chen Jinyan CHN FEN 2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: foil team
Chen Ke CHN BAS 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver
Chen Li CHN TEN 1992—1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo TEN gold: doubles
Chen Li-Ju TPE ARC 2004 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ARC gold: compound team
Chen Ling CHN ARC 2008 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ARC bronze: recurve team
Chen Luyun CHN BAS 2004 1–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver; 2003 Daegu BAS gold
Chen Nan CHN BAS 2004—2016 1–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver; 2003 Daegu BAS gold
Chen Peina CHN SAI 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SAI gold: RS:X
Chen Ruolin CHN DIV 2008—2016 2–0–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV gold: synchronized platform and team
Chen Shih-Chieh TPE WLT 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei WLT silver: super-heavyweight -105 kg
Chen Szu-Yu TPE TTN 2012—2016 0–3–3 2011 Shenzhen TTN bronze: team; 2013 Kazan TTN silver: team; 2015 Gwangju TTN silver: mixed doubles and team; 2017 Taipei TTN bronze: mixed doubles and team
Chen Tien-Wen TPE ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Chen Xiaodong CHN FEN 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN gold: sabre team
Chen Xiaoli CHN BAS 2008—2012 0–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver
Chen Xiaoxia CHN DIV 1984 2–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard; 1981 București DIV gold: platform
Chen Yanping CHN ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: triple jump
Chen Yanyan CHN SWI 2008 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Chen Yibing CHN GYM 2008—2012 1–0–1 2005 İzmir GYM gold: rings, bronze: team
Chen Yin CHN SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Chen Yu-Hsuan TPE ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: half marathon team
Chen Yueling CHN
USA
ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 10 km (competed for China)
Taisiya Chenchik URS ATH 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: high jump
Cheng Chao-Tsun TPE ATH 2010 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: javelin throw
Cheng Fei CHN GYM 2004—2008 1–1–0 2009 Beograd GYM gold: team, silver: vault
Cheng I-Ching TPE TTN 2016 0–4–3 2011 Shenzhen TTN bronze: team; 2013 Kazan TTN silver: team; 2015 Gwangju TTN silver: doubles and team; 2015 Gwangju TTN bronze: mixed doubles; 2017 Taipei TTN silver: singles, bronze: team
Cheng Shao-Chieh TPE BDM 2004—2012 1–2–2 2007 Bangkok BDM silver: singles, bronze: team; 2011 Shenzhen BDM gold: singles, silver: doubles, bronze: team
Cheng Wen-Hsing TPE BDM 2004—2012 1–1–1 2007 Bangkok BDM gold: doubles, silver: mixed doubles, bronze: team
Cheng Xiaoyan CHN ATH 2000 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: shot put
Cheong Jun Hoong MAS DIV 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen DIV bronze: team
Marina Chepurkova RUS SWI 2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Igor Cherdakov URS SWI 1972 0–2–0 1973 Moskva SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Aleksey Cheremisinov RUS FEN 2012—2016 3–0–0 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: foil team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: foil and foil team
Leonid Cherevko BLR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: discus throw
Lyubov Cherkashina BLR RGY 2008—2012 0–0–3 2011 Shenzhen RGY bronze: individual, ball, and ribbon
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya RUS ATH 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Maryna Cherniak UKR JUD 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Issam Chernoubi MAR TKW 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW bronze: welterweight -80 kg
Gennady Chernovol KAZ ATH 2000—2004 0–2–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 100 m and 200 m
Dmitry Chernyshov RUS SWI 2000 1–1–2 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Vladimir Chernyshov URS VOL 1976—1980 1–1–0 1970 Torino VOL silver; 1973 Moskva VOL gold
Lyudmila Chernyshova URS VOL 1976—1980 1–0–0 1973 Moskva VOL gold (competed as Lyudmila Prokoshina)
Charles Cheruiyot KEN ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 5000 m
Kip Cheruiyot KEN ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 1500 m
Ihor Chervynskiy UKR SWI 2000—2012 0–2–1 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Georgy Chevychalov URS ATH 1960 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Alexandrina Chezan ROU VOL 1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest VOL silver
Chi Shu-Ju TPE TKW 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu TKW bronze: featherweight -59 kg
Chiang Hung-Chieh TPE TTN 2016 4–3–4 2007 Bangkok TTN silver: doubles and team; 2009 Beograd TTN gold: singles and mixed doubles; 2013 Kazan TTN gold: doubles and team; 2015 Gwangju TTN gold: doubles, silver: mixed doubles, bronze: team; 2017 Taipei TTN bronze: doubles and team
Chiang Mei-Hui TPE BDM 2010 1–0–1 2017 Taipei BDM gold: mixed team, bronze: singles
Chiang Nien-Hsin TPE WLT 2014 0–0–1 2017 Taipei WLT bronze: middleweight -63 kg
Chiang Peng-Lung TPE TTN 1996—2008 0–1–3 2001 Beijing TTN silver: team, bronze: doubles and mixed doubles; 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: mixed doubles
Anna Chicherova RUS ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: high jump
Alexandru Chiculiță ROU FEN 1984—1992 0–0–1 1981 București FEN bronze: sabre team
Chien Yu-Chin TPE BDM 2004—2012 1–0–1 2007 Bangkok BDM gold: doubles, bronze: team
Marcelo Chierighini BRA SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Laura Chiesa ITA FEN 1996 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield FEN silver: épée team
Vlada Chigiryova RUS SWA 2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination
Mercedes Chilla ESP ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: javelin throw
Svetlana Chimrova RUS SWI 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Carlos Chinin BRA ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: decathlon
Valentin Chistyakov URS ATH 1960—1964 2–0–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: 110 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay
Marius Chițiga ROU VOL 1980 1–0–0 1981 București VOL gold
Cristina Chiuso ITA SWI 1992—2008 0–5–1 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Catania SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Silvia Chivás CUB ATH 1972—1976 1–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 200 m, bronze: 100 m
Nadezhda Chizhova URS ATH 1968—1976 2–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: shot put; 1970 Torino ATH gold: shot put; 1973 Moskva ATH gold: shot put
Karolina Chlewińska POL FEN 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: foil team
Sebastian Chmara POL ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: decathlon
Cho Eun-Ji (DNS) KOR HOK 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan HOK gold
Cho Gu-Ham KOR JUD 2016 2–2–0 2013 Kazan JUD gold: heavyweight +100 kg and team; 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg, silver: team
Andrés Chocho ECU ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 20 km walk
Petra Chocová CZE SWI 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke
Choe Hyo-Sim PRK WLT 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WLT silver: lightweight -58 kg
Choe Hyong-Gil PRK DIV 1996—2004 0–2–1 2001 Beijing DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2003 Daegu DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: platform
Choe Kum-Hui PRK DIV 2008 0–2–1 2005 İzmir DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2007 Bangkok DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2009 Beograd DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Choe Song-Hui PRK DIV 2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing DIV bronze: team
Giorgi Chogovadze URS
EUN
DIV 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb DIV bronze: platform (competed for the Soviet Union)
Choi Byeong-Cheol KOR FEN 2004—2012 0–1–0 2003 Daegu FEN silver: foil team
Choi Eun-Sook KOR FEN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan FEN silver: épée team
Choi Gwang-Hyeon KOR JUD 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd JUD gold: team
Choi Gyong-Hui PRK GYM 1992 3–0–0 1991 Sheffield GYM gold: uneven bars, balance beam, and team
Choi Hye-Ra KOR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m butterfly
Choi In-Jeong KOR FEN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan FEN silver: épée team
Choi Jong-Gyu KOR BAS 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo BAS silver
Choi Jong-Ok KOR VOL 1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino VOL bronze
Choi Mi-Sun KOR ARC 2016 3–3–0 2015 Gwangju ARC silver: recurve and recurve team; 2017 Taipei ARC gold: recurve team and recurve mixed team; 2019 Napoli ARC gold: recurve team, silver: recurve
Choi Min-Ho KOR JUD 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Choi Seung-Wu KOR CTR 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen CYC bronze: points race
Choi Tae-Ung KOR VOL 2000 1–0–0 2003 Daegu VOL gold
Choi Yong-Sin KOR JUD 2000 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg; 2001 Beijing JUD silver: lightweight -73 kg
Choi Yun-Gyeom KOR FTB 1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FTB silver
Lidia Chojecka POL ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 1500 m
Georgi Chomakov BUL FEN 1980—1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe FEN silver: sabre team
Valdemaras Chomičius LTU
URS
BAS 1988—1992 1–0–0 1985 Kobe BAS gold
Arli Chontey KAZ WLT 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei WLT bronze: bantamweight -56 kg
Thanyalak Chotphibunsin THA SHO 2008 1–2–0 2013 Kazan SHO silver: 50 m rifle prone and 50 m rifle prone team; 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: 50 m rifle prone team
Chou Tien-Chen TPE BDM 2016 0–0–4 2011 Shenzhen BDM bronze: team; 2013 Kazan BDM bronze: singles and team; 2015 Gwangju BDM bronze: singles
Jean-Marc Chouinard CAN FEN 1984—1996 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FEN silver: épée team
Kate Christowitz RSA ROW 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan ROW silver: lightweight coxless fours
Ludomir Chronowski POL FEN 1980—1988 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton FEN silver: épée team
Chu Mu-Yen TPE TKW 2004—2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu TKW gold: flyweight -58 kg
Chu Yafei CHN ATH 2008 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 20 km walk
Chuang Chia-Chia TPE TKW 2016 1–2–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW gold: middleweight -73 kg; 2015 Gwangju TKW silver: welterweight -67 kg, bronze: Kyorugi team; 2017 Taipei TKW silver: welterweight -67 kg
Chuang Chia-Jung TPE TEN 2008—2012 5–0–1 2003 Daegu TEN gold: doubles; 2005 Izmir TEN gold: doubles and mixed doubles; 2007 Bangkok TEN gold: doubles, bronze: mixed doubles; 2009 Beograd TEN gold: mixed doubles
Chuang Chih-Yuan TPE TTN 2004—2016 1–1–1 2001 Beijing TTN silver: team; 2007 Bangkok TTN gold: doubles; 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: singles
Clement Chukwu NGR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 400 m
Dmytro Chumak UKR FEN 2008 1–0–1 2005 İzmir FEN gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Dave Churchill CAN SWI 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Marcos Chuva POR ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: long jump
Sławomir Cieślakowski POL ROW 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: quadruple sculls
Ján Cifra TCH VOL 1980 0–1–0 1977 Sofia VOL silver
Milorad Čikić YUG ATH 1972 0–1–0 1975 Rome ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Giuseppe Cindolo ITA ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 5000 m
Gheorghe Ciobotaru ROU WRE 1976 0–2–0 1977 Sofia WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg; 1981 București WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg
Mihai Cioc ROU JUD 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Kobe JUD silver: heavyweight +95 kg
Ivo Cipci YUG WAP 1956 1–0–0 1959 Torino WAP gold
Angelo Cipolloni ITA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Andrea Cipressa ITA FEN 1984—1988 3–0–2 1981 București FEN gold: foil team; 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: foil team; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: foil team; 1989 Duisburg FEN bronze: foil team; 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: foil team
Aleksandar Ćirić SRB
SCG
WAP 2000—2008 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka WAP gold
Suzana Ćirić IOA
SCG
ATH 1992—1996 0–2–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 10000 m (competed for Yugoslavia); 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 10000 m (competed as Independent Participant)
Miklós Cirjenics HUN JUD 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan JUD bronze: team
Cheick Sallah Cissé CIV TKW 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju TKW silver: welterweight -80 kg
Doina Ciucanu-Robu ROU ROW 1988—1996 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: quadruple sculls (competed as Doina Ciucanu)
Birgit Clarius GER ATH 1992 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: heptathlon
Joetta Clark-Diggs USA ATH 1988—2000 0–0–2 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Joetta Clark); 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 800 m (competed as Joetta Clark)
Karen Clarke CAN ATH 1992 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Cédric Claverie FRA JUD 2004 0–0–2 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg and team
Benoît Clément CAN SWI 1984 0–0–1 1985 Kobe SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Frank Clement GBR ATH 1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: 1500 m
Guylaine Cloutier CAN SWI 1988—1996 2–1–2 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU SWI 1992—2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed as Beatrice Caslaru)
Selahattin Çobanoğlu TUR ATH 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 800 m
Miguelina Cobián CUB ATH 1964—1968 0–2–3 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 1965 Budapest ATH silver: 100 m and 200 m
Neil Cochran GBR SWI 1984—1988 1–0–1 1987 Zagreb SWI gold: 200 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Piero Codia ITA SWI 2016 0–1–2 2013 Kazan SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly, 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Rosemar Coelho BRA ATH 2004—2008 0–1–1 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela ROU ROW 1988—2000 2–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: quadruple sculls (competed as Veronica Cogeanu); 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: single sculls, silver: coxless fours (competed as Veronica Cochela)
Cristieana Cojocaru ROU ATH 1984 0–2–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 800 m and 400 m hurdles
Federico Colbertaldo ITA SWI 2008 0–1–2 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Bree Cole AUS DIV 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Brendan Cole AUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Lynn Colella USA SWI 1972 3–0–0 1970 Torino SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay
Rick Colella USA SWI 1972—1976 1–1–0 1970 Torino SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 400 m medley
Florence Colle FRA ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles
Philippe Collet FRA ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: pole vault
Michelle Collins USA ATH 2000 2–0–1 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: 200 m; 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Marie Collonvillé FRA ATH 2004—2008 0–0–2 1997 Catania ATH bronze: high jump and heptathlon
Andrea Colombo ITA ATH 2000 0–0–3 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
María Colón CUB ATH/IOC 1980—2020 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: javelin throw
Slobodanka Čolović YUG ATH 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 800 m
Dragoș Coman ROU SWI 2000—2008 1–1–1 2001 Beijing SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 2003 Daegu SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 400 m freestyle
Nadia Comăneci ROU GYM 1976—2004 5–0–0 1981 București GYM gold: all-around, floor, horse vault, uneven bars, and team
Philippe Comtois CAN DIV 1996—2004 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka DIV bronze: team, 1999 Palma de Mallorca DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Jhennifer Conceição BRA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2019 Napoli SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Diego Confalonieri ITA FEN 2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing FEN silver: épée team
Cong Xuedi CHN BAS 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb BAS bronze
Jack Conger USA SWI 2016 2–2–2 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Mike Conley USA ATH 1984—1996 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: triple jump
Keith Connor GBR ATH 1980—1984 0–0–1 1981 București ATH bronze: triple jump
Rosaria Console ITA ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: half marathon
Ionel Constantin ROU CAN 1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb CAN bronze: K4 1000 m
Hollis Conway USA ATH 1988—1992 1–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: high jump; 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: high jump
Chris Cook GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Garry Cook GBR ATH 1984 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 800 m
Rebecca Cooke GBR SWI 2000—2004 4–3–1 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m medley; 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 400 m medley
Reid Coolsaet CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 5000 m
Eswort Coombs VIN ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 400 m
John Cooper GBR ATH 1964—1968 0–0–1 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Todd Cooper GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–2–0 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Paul Copu ROU ATH 1980 1–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
André Cordeiro BRA SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Giovanni Cornacchia ITA ATH 1960—1968 0–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Daniel Corral MEX GYM 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan GYM silver: pommelled horse
Luciano Corrêa BRA JUD 2008—2012 0–0–2 2003 Daegu JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg and open class
Paulo Roberto Correia BRA ATH 1980—1984 0–0–1 1981 București ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Ritz Correia USA SWI 2004 3–0–0 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Cristiana Corsi ITA TKW 2000—2004 0–1–0 2003 Daegu TKW silver: featherweight -59 kg
Onix Cortés CUB JUD 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Inocenta Corvea CUB BAS 1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México BAS silver
José Manuel Cossio ESP SWI 1960 0–0–1 1959 Torino SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Melani Costa ESP SWI 2008—2016 1–2–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Silvia Costa CUB ATH 1992 1–2–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: high jump; 1985 Kobe ATH gold: high jump; 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: high jump
Venancio Costa ESP VOL 1992 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka VOL silver
Mihai Coste ROU VOL 1964 0–1–0 1959 Torino VOL silver
Daniela Costian AUS ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: discus throw (competed for Romania)
Dorin Costraș ROU WAP 1980 0–0–1 1981 București WAP bronze
Alain Côté CAN FEN 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FEN silver: épée team
Johnno Cotterill AUS WAP 2012—2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd WAP gold
Vlad Cotuna ROU GYM 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen GYM bronze: team
Céline Couderc FRA SWI 2004—2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kurt Couto MOZ ATH 2004—2016 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 400 m hurdles; 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Camille Couzi FRA FEN 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo FEN bronze: foil team
Amy Cozad USA DIV 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV silver: team
James Cracknell GBR ROW 1996—2004 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ROW silver: lightweight eights
Shaun Creighton AUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Brittany Crew CAN ATH 2016 1–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: shot put; 2017 Taipei ATH gold: shot put
Olga Cristea MDA ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 800 m
Charmaine Crooks CAN ATH/IOC 1984—2004 0–2–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 4×400 m relay; 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Daniele Crosta ITA FEN 2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka FEN bronze: foil
Bill Crothers CAN ATH 1964—1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 800 m
Dóra Csabai HUN WAP 2012—2016 0–2–0 2009 Beograd WAP silver; 2013 Kazan WAP silver
László Cseh HUN SWI 2004—2016 3–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley
Éva Csernoviczki HUN JUD 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
József Csík HUN ATH 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: javelin throw
József Csikány HUN SWI 1960—1964 2–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Attila Csipler ROU FEN 1960—1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil team
Eszter Csizmadia HUN JUD 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: half-middleweight -63 kg
László Csoknyai HUN JUD 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Kazan JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg and team
László Csongrádi HUN FEN 1988 0–1–1 1983 Edmonton FEN bronze: sabre team; 1985 Kobe FEN silver: sabre
Virág Csurgó HUN TEN 1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo TEN bronze: mixed doubles
Csaba Csutorás HUN ATH 1960—1964 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1965 Budapest ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Virginie Cueff FRA CTR 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen CYC bronze: sprint
Jorge Cuervo CUB GYM 1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva GYM gold: horse vault
Gustavo Cuesta DOM ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Pablo Cuesta CUB WAP 1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb WAP silver
Miloš Ćuk SRB WAP 2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd WAP bronze
Iosif Culineac ROU WAP 1964—1972 0–0–1 1965 Budapest WAP bronze
Javier Culson PUR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Yumileidi Cumbá CUB ATH 1996—2008 2–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: shot put; 2001 Beijing ATH gold: shot put
Rəsul Çunayev AZE WRE 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweigth -66 kg
Sandro Cuomo ITA FEN 1984—1996 2–0–1 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: épée team; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: épée team; 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: épée team
Allison Curbishley GBR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1997 Catania ATH gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Denise Curry USA BAS 1984 0–1–0 1981 București BAS silver
Laura Cutina ROU GYM 1984 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb GYM silver: team
Myriam Cutolo ITA SAI 2004 0–0–1 2005 İzmir SAI bronze: 470 women
Danko Cvjetićanin CRO
YUG
BAS 1988—1992 1–1–0 1983 Edmonton BAS silver (competed for Yugoslavia); 1987 Zagreb BAS gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Krzysztof Cwalina POL SWI 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Grzegorz Cybulski POL ATH 1972—1976 1–1–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: long jump; 1977 Sofia ATH silver: long jump
Jakub Czaja POL ATH 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Przemysław Czajkowski POL ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: discus throw
Edward Czernik POL ATH 1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: high jump
Ferenc Czvikovszki HUN FEN 1960 0–1–0 1959 Torino FEN silver: foil team
Damian Czykier POL ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Giovanni D'Aleo ITA ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: marathon
Giuseppe D'Altrui ITA SWI/WAP 1956—1972 0–0–1 1959 Torino WAP bronze
Marco D'Altrui ITA WAP 1984—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb WAP gold
Andrea D'Arrigo ITA SWI 2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the United States)
Giuseppe D'Urso ITA ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 800 m
Duane Da Rocha ESP SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Daniel Dąbrowski POL ATH 2008 2–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Marek Dąbrowski POL FEN 1972—1976 0–2–1 1970 Torino FEN silver: foil team, bronze: foil; 1973 Moskva FEN silver: foil team
Peter Daenens BEL ATH 1984 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Julie Daigneault CAN SWI 1984 0–0–2 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Paolo Dal Soglio ITA ATH 1996—2000 0–2–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: shot put; 1997 Catania ATH silver: shot put
Fabio Dal Zotto ITA FEN 1976 0–0–1 1977 Sofia FEN bronze: foil team
Gianfranco Dalla Barba ITA FEN 1984—1988 1–1–2 1981 București FEN gold: sabre team; 1983 Edmonton FEN silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: sabre team
Manuela Dalla Valle ITA SWI 1984—1996 1–2–3 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1985 Kobe SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1987 Zagreb SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Petra Dallmann GER SWI 2004—2008 3–0–2 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 100 m freestyle; 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Kamil Damašek CZE ATH 1996 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: decathlon
Maurizio Damilano ITA ATH 1980—1992 1–1–0 1981 București ATH gold: 20 km walk; 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 20 km walk
Aurora Dan ROU FEN 1980—1984 1–2–0 1981 București FEN gold: foil team, silver: foil; 1983 Edmonton FEN silver: foil team
Julie Danaux FRA DIV 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania DIV silver: platform
Ellie Daniel USA SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Luiz Daniel BRA WAP 1960—1964 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre WAP bronze
David Daniels CAN BAS 2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania BAS silver
Yelena Danilochkina RUS BAS 2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd BAS silver
Piotr Daniluk POL SHO 2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok SHO bronze: 25 m rapid fire pistol
Tasha Danvers GBR ATH 2000—2008 1–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Beijing ATH gold: 400 m hurdles, silver: 4×400 m relay
Michelle Darvill GER ROW 1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: coxless fours (competed for Canada)
Tuyana Dashidorzhiyeva RUS ARC 2016 0–0–2 2015 Gwangju ARC bronze: recurve team; 2017 Taipei ARC bronze: recurve team
Tamāra Dauniene URS BAS 1976 3–0–0 1970 Torino BAS gold (competed as Tamāra Kaļagina); 1973 Moskva BAS gold; 1977 Sofia BAS gold
Ross Davenport GBR SWI 2004—2012 1–2–1 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Willie Davenport USA ATH/BOB 1964—1980 0–0–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Magda Dávid HUN SWI 1960 0–1–0 1961 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Chris Davidson CAN ROW 2000 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ROW bronze: lightweight coxless fours
Howard Davies GBR ATH 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Lynn Davies GBR ATH 1964—1972 0–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: long jump
Clark Davis CAN WRE 1984—1988 0–1–0 1981 București WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Howard Davis JAM ATH 1988—1992 1–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Josh Davis USA SWI 1996—2000 5–1–1 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Kenny Davis USA BAS 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino BAS silver
Michelle Davison USA DIV 2000 0–1–0 2003 Daegu DIV silver: team
Irina Davydova RUS ATH 2012 0–1–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 400 m hurdles; 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Yelena Davydova CAN
URS
GYM/Referee 1980—2016 1–2–1 1979 Ciudad de México GYM gold: team, silver: floor and horse vault, bronze: all-around
Tony Day GBR SWI 1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Willie de Beer RSA ATH 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ferdinando De Giorgi ITA VOL 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb VOL bronze
Eleonora De Marchi ITA FEN 2014 0–1–0 2019 Napoli FEN silver: épée team
Martina De Memme ITA SWI 2016 2–0–2 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 2015 Gwangju SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Jared Deacon GBR ATH 2000 0–1–2 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Buck Deadrich USA WRE 1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva WRE silver: freestyle heavyweight -100 kg
Marcell Deák Nagy HUN ATH 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: 400 m
Joanne Deakins GBR SWI 1992—1996 0–1–2 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, 1995 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ádám Decker HUN WAP 2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok WAP bronze
Tamás Decsi HUN FEN 2008—2016 0–0–1 2003 Daegu FEN bronze: sabre
Brendon Dedekind RSA SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Tony Dees USA ATH 1992 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Iryna Dekha UKR WLT 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei WLT gold: heavyweight -90 kg
Cvetana Dekleva YUG BAS 1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton BAS bronze
Gianni Del Buono ITA ATH 1968—1972 0–0–2 1967 Tokyo ATH bronze: 1500 m; 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 1500 m
Marcello Del Duca ITA WAP 1976 0–1–0 1970 Torino WAP silver
Enzo Del Forno ITA ATH 1972 1–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: high jump; 1975 Rome ATH gold: high jump
Ajla Del Ponte SUI ATH 2016 2–1–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Napoli ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Ronnie Delany IRL ATH 1956—1960 1–0–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: 800 m
Pierre Délèze SUI ATH 1980—1988 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 1500 m
Luis Delís CUB ATH 1980 2–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: discus throw; 1985 Kobe ATH gold: discus throw
Elena Delle Donne USA BAS 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen BAS gold
Frédéric Delpla FRA FEN 1988 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield FEN bronze: épée team
Andrey Demanov RUS WLT 2012 1–1–0 2011 Shenzhen WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -94 kg; 2013 Kazan WLT silver: heavyweight -105 kg
Volodymyr Demchenko UKR ATH 2004 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Vladimir Dementyev URS SWI 1976 0–1–1 1977 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
László Demény HUN FEN 1980 0–0–1 1973 Moskva FEN bronze: foil team
Serhiy Demidiuk UKR ATH 2004 1–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Aleksej Demjanov CRO GYM 1996 1–0–1 1995 Fukuoka GYM gold: rings; 1997 Catania GYM bronze: rings
Michèle Demys FRA ATH 1964 0–1–1 1965 Budapest ATH silver: javelin throw; 1967 Tokyo ATH bronze: javelin throw
Deng Senyue CHN RGY 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen RGY bronze: hoop
Deni INA WLT 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen WLT gold: lightweight -69 kg
Eddie Denis AUS WAP 2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Zhansel Deniz KAZ TKW 2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei TKW silver: middleweight -73 kg
Helen Denman AUS SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Fritz Dennerlein ITA SWI/WAP 1956—1964 3–2–2 1959 Torino SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, WAP bronze; 1963 Porto Alegre SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Matthew Denny AUS ATH 2016 1–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: discus throw; 2019 Napoli ATH gold: discus throw
Ludovic Dépickère FRA SWI 1988—1996 0–2–1 1991 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Inna Deriglazova RUS FEN 2012—2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan FEN gold: foil and foil team
Nik'oloz Deriugini URS BAS 1980 0–1–0 1981 București BAS silver
João Derly BRA JUD 2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Ana Derșidan-Ene-Pascu ROU FEN 1964—1976 1–1–0 1961 Sofia FEN gold: foil team (competed as Ana Derșidan); 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil team (competed as Ana Derșidan)
Caridad Despaigne CUB BAS 1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México BAS silver
Robelis Despaigne CUB TKW 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW bronze: heavyweight -87 kg
Yosvany Despaigne CUB JUD 1996—2004 1–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg; 2001 Beijing JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg
Olga Desyatskaya RUS SHO 2008 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle team
Sergey Desyukevich BLR SAI 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir SAI silver: 470 men
Vadim Devyatovsky BLR ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: hammer throw
Darya Deyeva RUS SWI 2012 1–0–1 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Elisa Di Francisca ITA FEN 2012—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir FEN gold: foil team
Alex Di Giorgio ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alfonso Di Guida ITA ATH 1976 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Arturo Di Mezza ITA ATH 1996—2000 0–0–3 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: 20 km; 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 20 km; 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 20 km
Giuseppe Di Palo ITA ROW 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: eights
Silvia Di Pietro ITA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Amadou Dia Bâ SEN ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Lorena Diaconescu ROU SWI 1996—2000 1–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle
Emily Diamond GBR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ana Dias POR ATH 1996—2008 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 5000 m
Andrés Díaz ESP ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 800 m
Bárbaro Díaz CUB WAP 1980—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb WAP silver
Tulio Díaz CUB FEN 1992 1–0–2 1981 București FEN bronze: foil team; 1983 Edmonton FEN bronze: foil team; 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: foil team
Klaus Dibiasi ITA DIV 1964—1976 2–0–0 1970 Torino DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Scott Dickens CAN SWI 2004—2012 0–0–2 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Petre Dicu ROU WRE 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Oleksandr Didukh UKR TTN 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd TTN bronze: singles
Aurimas Didžbalis LTU WLT 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen WLT silver: middle-heavyweight -94 kg
Rodrigo Diego MEX DIV 2014—2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei DIV bronze: team
Balla Dièye SEN TKW 2016 0–0–1 2005 İzmir TKW bronze: featherweight -67 kg
Dijiang Adiljan CHN BAS 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo BAS bronze
Gary Dilley USA SWI 1964 2–0–0 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Darius Dimavičius LTU BAS 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union)
Stefanos Dimitriadis GRE SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Valentina Dimitrova BUL ATH 1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: pentathlon
Ding Feng CHN SHO 2012 5–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SHO gold: 25 m rapid fire pistol, 25 m standard pistol, 25 m rapid fire pistol team, and 25 m standard pistol team; 2013 Kazan SHO gold: 25 m standard pistol team, bronze: 25 m rapid fire pistol
Loredana Dinu ROU FEN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: épée team (competed as Loredana Iordachioiu)
Renato Dionisi ITA ATH 1964—1972 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: pole vault
Maya DiRado USA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 400 m medley
Wiam Dislam MAR TKW 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen TKW silver: heavyweight -73 kg
Maria Diți-Diaconescu ROU ATH 1960—1964 0–1–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: javelin throw (competed as Maria Diti); 1961 Sofia ATH silver: javelin throw (competed as Maria Diti)
Konstantinos Ditsios GRE ROW 1988 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: double sculls
Aleksandr Dityatin URS GYM 1976—1980 2–0–0 1977 Sofia GYM gold: horse vault and team
Vlade Divac SRB
SCG
YUG
BAS/OKS 1988—2017 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb BAS gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Diamond Dixon USA ATH 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: 400 m
René Djédjémel CIV ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Mariya Dmitriyenko KAZ SHO 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO silver: double trap
Denis Dmitriyev RUS CTR 2008—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen CYC gold: sprint
Roman Dmitriyev URS WRE 1972—1976 0–1–0 1977 Sofia WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Anna Dmitriyeva RUS JUD 2010 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju JUD bronze: team
Darya Dmitriyeva RUS RGY 2012 1–2–0 2011 Shenzhen RGY gold: ribbon, silver: individual and ball
Lyudmila Dmitriyeva RUS SAI 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SAI gold: 470 mixed team
Olga Dmitriyeva URS DIV 1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva DIV silver: platform
Stepan Dmitriyevsky EUN ROW 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: eights
Olena Dmytrash UKR RGY 2008—2016 1–4–4 2009 Beograd RGY silver: group 3 ribbons + 2 ropes, bronze: group all-around and group 5 hoops; 2013 Kazan RGY silver: group all-around, bronze: group 10 clubs and group 3 balls + 2 ribbons; 2015 Gwangju RGY gold: group 6 clubs + 2 hoops, silver: group all-around and group 5 ribbons
Ruslan Dmytrenko UKR ATH 2012—2016 0–2–0 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 20 km walk and 20 km walk team
Gyula Dobay HUN SWI 1956—1964 1–1–3 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Patryk Dobek POL ATH 2016 0–0–2 2019 Napoli ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Dănuț Dobre ROU ROW 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: coxless pairs
Luminița Dobrescu ROU SWI 1988—1996 0–2–1 1997 Catania SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Rafał Dobrowolski POL ARC 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ARC bronze: recurve mixed team
Peter Dobson CAN SWI 1984 0–1–0 1981 București SWI silver: 400 m medley
Mel Dodd AUS SWI 2000 0–1–1 1997 Catania SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bishop Dolegiewicz CAN ATH 1976—1984 1–0–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: shot put
Yelena Dolgopolova RUS GYM 1996 1–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM gold: team, bronze: horse vault
Volodymyr Dolhov URS SWI 1980 0–1–0 1981 București SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Victor Dolipschi ROU WRE 1972—1984 1–0–1 1973 Moskva WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg; 1981 București WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg
Juan Domecq CUB BAS 1972—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Mónica Domínguez MEX WLT 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen WLT bronze: lightweight -58 kg
Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics HUN FEN 1956—1968 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: foil, silver: foil team
Zoltán Dömötör HUN WAP 1960—1968 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre WAP gold
Ferenc Donáth HUN GYM 1976—1980 0–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México GYM silver: pommelled horse, bronze: rings
Massimiliano Donati ITA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Mireille Donders SUI ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 100 m
Dong Fangxiao CHN GYM 2000 2–0–0 2001 Beijing GYM gold: floor and team
Dong Guotao CHN FEN 2008 0–2–0 2005 İzmir FEN silver: épée; 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: épée
Dong Zhaozhi CHN FEN 1996—2004 2–1–1 1995 Fukuoka FEN silver: foil team; 1997 Catania FEN bronze: foil team; 2001 Beijing FEN gold: foil and foil team
Tea Donguzashvili RUS JUD 2004—2008 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD silver: heavyweight +78 kg; 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg
Scott Donie USA DIV 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield DIV bronze: platform
Anne Donovan USA BAS/Coach 1984—2008 0–1–0 1981 București BAS silver
Yevgeny Donskoy RUS TEN 2016 0–0–1 2009 Belgrade TEN bronze: singles
Mihovil Dorčić YUG SWI 1960 0–0–1 1959 Torino SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Jennifer Dore USA ROW 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ROW silver: eights
Xavier Dorfman FRA ROW 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: lightweight coxless fours
Gabriella Dorio ITA ATH 1976—1984 2–1–0 1981 București ATH gold: 1500 m, silver: 800 m; 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 1500 m
Dudley Dorival HAI ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles (competed for the United States)
Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga MGL WRE 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg
Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai MGL BOX 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg
Dorjsurengiin Sumiya MGL JUD 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Jason Dorland CAN ROW 1988 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ROW bronze: lightweight single sculls (competed for the United States)
Polona Dornik YUG BAS 1984—1988 1–0–1 1983 Edmonton BAS bronze; 1987 Zagreb BAS gold
Tetiana Dorokhova UKR ARC 2012 0–2–1 2003 Daegu ARC bronze: recurve team; 2009 Beograd ARC silver: recurve team; 2011 Shenzhen ARC silver: recurve team
Csaba Dosa ROU ATH 1968 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: high jump
Sara Dosho JPN WRE 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -67 kg
Marcel Dost NED ATH 1996 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: decathlon
Ralph Doubell AUS ATH 1968 1–0–1 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: 800 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Matt Douglas GBR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–1 2003 Daegu ATH silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Horace Dove-Edwin SLE ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ivan Dovhodko UKR ROW 2012—2016 0–2–0 2013 Kazan ROW silver: double sculls; 2015 Gwangju ROW silver: eights
Nataliya Dovhodko UKR ROW 2012 2–1–0 2013 Kazan ROW gold: single sculls; 2015 Gwangju ROW gold: lightweight coxless fours, silver: single sculls
Fiona Doyle IRL SWI 2016 0–2–1 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Anežka Drahotová CZE ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Napoli ATH bronze: 20 km walk
Ion Draica ROU WRE 1980—1984 2–0–0 1977 Sofia WRE gold: Greco-Roman middleweight -82 kg; 1981 București WRE gold: Greco-Roman middleweight -82 kg
Kevin Draxinger CAN SWI 1992 0–1–1 1991 Sheffield SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jörg Drehmel GDR ATH 1972 0–0–2 1970 Torino ATH bronze: triple jump; 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: triple jump
Hilde Drexler AUT JUD 2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok JUD bronze: half-middleweight -63 kg
Hannes Dreyer RSA ATH 2008 1–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Abel Driggs CUB GYM 2004 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM gold: horse vault
Ion Drîmbă ROU FEN 1960—1968 0–1–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil team
Deena Drossin-Kastor USA ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 10000 m (competed as Deena Drossin)
Frank Drost NED SWI 1984—1988 1–2–0 1987 Zagreb SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jon Drummond USA ATH 1996—2000 2–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Łukasz Drzewiński POL SWI 2004 0–0–1 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Du Feng CHN BAS 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver
Du Xiujie CHN ATH 1996 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 200 m
Du Yu CHN SHO 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO silver: trap team
Raúl Duany CUB ATH 1996—2000 2–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: decathlon; 2001 Beijing ATH gold: decathlon
Enrique Duarte PER BAS 1964 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre BAS bronze
Ítalo Duarte BRA SWI 2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Raúl Duarte PER BAS 1964 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre BAS bronze
Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: discus throw
Raffaello Ducceschi ITA ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 20 km walk
Milena Duchková TCH DIV 1968—1976 1–1–0 1973 Moskva DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard
Natalia Ducó CHI ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: shot put
Maarten Ducrot NED CYC 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton CYC silver: team time trial
Anikó Ducza-Jánosi HUN GYM 1960—1968 2–0–0 1965 Budapest GYM gold: all-around and team
Sinead Dudgeon GBR ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Nikolay Dudkin URS ATH 1968 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: triple jump
Kseniya Dudkina RUS RGY 2010—2012 3–0–0 2013 Kazan RGY gold: group all-around, group 10 clubs, and group 3 balls + 2 ribbons
Simon Dufour FRA SWI 2000—2008 0–1–1 2001 Beijing SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold MGL WRE 1980 0–0–1 1981 București WRE bronze: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Dahlia Duhaney JAM ATH 1992 1–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m
Mikho Dukov BUL WRE 1976—1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Al Dukowski CAN ATH 1976 0–1–0 1975 Rome ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Mirela Dulgheru ROU ATH 1992 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: long jump
Justin Dumais USA DIV 2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing DIV bronze: team
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais FRA FEN 1964—1976 2–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: foil team (competed as Brigitte Gapais); 1965 Budapest FEN gold: foil, bronze: foil team (competed as Brigitte Gapais)
Rodica Dunca ROU GYM 1980 1–2–0 1981 București GYM gold: team, silver: floor; 1983 Edmonton GYM silver: team
Tim Duncan USA BAS 2004 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka BAS gold
Tracy Duncan CAN ROW 2000 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: double sculls
Lech Dunecki POL ATH 1980 0–2–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 100 m and 200 m
Evan Dunfee CAN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: 20 km walk team
Jason Dunford KEN SWI 2008—2012 1–1–1 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Nancy Dunkle USA BAS 1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Daysi Duporty CUB ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Bénédicte Duprez FRA SWI 1968 0–0–1 1973 Moskva SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Cassius Duran BRA DIV 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Hasanboy Dusmatov UZB BOX 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan BOX gold: light-flyweight -49 kg
Jeroen Duyster NED ROW 1996 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: coxed fours
Filip Dvořák CZE CAN 2012—2016 0–3–0 2013 Kazan CAN silver: C2 200 m, C2 500 m, and C2 1000 m
Aleksandr Dyachenko RUS CAN 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan CAN gold: K2 200 m
Aleksey Dyachenko RUS FEN 2004 3–0–0 2001 Beijing FEN gold: sabre team; 2003 Daegu FEN gold: sabre team; 2005 İzmir FEN gold: sabre team
Yekaterina Dyachenko RUS FEN 2008—2016 0–0–3 2007 Bangkok FEN bronze: sabre team; 2013 Kazan FEN bronze: sabre and sabre team
Asen Dyakovski BUL FEN 1960 0–0–1 1961 Sofia FEN bronze: sabre team
Patrick Dybiona NED SWI 1988 0–3–0 1987 Zagreb SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Maksim Dyldin RUS ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Izabela Dylewska-Światowiak POL CAN 1988—1996 1–0–1 1987 Zagreb CAN gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Izabella Dylewska)
Valeriy Dymo UKR SWI 2004—2012 1–1–1 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Christian Dyot FRA JUD 1980 0–1–0 1985 Kobe JUD silver: team
Emanuil Dyulgerov BUL ATH 1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: hammer throw
Magomed Dzhafarov RUS JUD 2004 1–0–0 2001 Beijing JUD gold: half-lightweight -66 kg
Valentin Dzhonev BUL ATH 1976 0–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: javelin throw
Liudmyla Dzhyhalova URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 0–2–2 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Edyta Dzieniszewska-Kierkla POL CAN 2008—2016 0–1–1 2013 Kazan CAN silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Edyta Dzieniszewska)
E Jie CHN FEN 1992 0–1–1 1989 Duisburg FEN bronze: foil team; 1991 Sheffield FEN silver: foil team
Elisabeth Eberl AUT ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: javelin throw
Emilia Eberle ROU GYM 1980 3–2–0 1981 București GYM gold: uneven bars, balance beam, and team; 1983 Edmonton GYM silver: all-around and team
Masashi Ebinuma JPN JUD 2012—2016 1–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD gold: half-lightweight -66 kg, bronze: team
Rosey Edeh CAN ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Tyrone Edgar GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Rolf Edling SWE FEN 1968—1980 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo FEN silver: épée team
Edson Bispo BRA BAS 1956—1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre BAS gold
Torri Edwards USA ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Innocent Egbunike NGR ATH 1984—1992 2–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 200 m; 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 400 m
Márta Egerváry HUN SWI 1960—1968 7–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Naito Ehara JPN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Klaus Ehl FRG ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Gintaras Einikis LTU BAS 1992—2000 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union)
Brenda Eisler CAN ATH 1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: long jump
Seif Eissa EGY TKW 2014 0–1–0 2019 Napoli TKW silver: welterweight -80 kg
Grzegorz Eitel POL JUD 2004 0–1–0 2009 Beograd JUD silver: open class
Sylwia Ejdys POL ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: 1500 m
Tommy Ekblom FIN ATH 1980—1984 0–1–0 1981 București ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Oksana Ekk RUS ATH 2000 0–2–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Oksana Dyachenko)
Udeme Ekpenyong NGR ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 400 m
Yevgeny Ektov KAZ ATH 2012 0–0–2 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: triple jump; 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: triple jump
Jenny Elbe GER ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: triple jump
Alexis Elizalde CUB ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: discus throw; 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: discus throw
Niels Ellwanger FRG CAN 1988 1–1–0 1987 Zagreb CAN gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m
Malindi Elmore CAN ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: 1500 m
Gilberto Elsa ITA SWI 1960 2–0–0 1959 Torino SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Gévrise Émane FRA JUD 2008—2016 1–0–1 2003 Daegu JUD gold: middleweight -70 kg, bronze: team
Irina Embrich EST FEN 2016 0–0–2 2003 Daegu FEN bronze: épée team; 2005 İzmir FEN bronze: épée
Robert Emmiyan ARM
URS
ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: long jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Paul Emordi NGR ATH 1984 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: long jump
Misaki Emura JPN FEN 2014 1–0–1 2017 Taipei FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Mana Endo JPN TEN 1992 1–1–0 1991 Sheffield TEN gold: singles, silver: doubles
Günther Enescu ROU VOL 1980 1–0–0 1981 București VOL gold
Heinfried Engel FRG ATH 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: pole vault
Michelle Engelsman AUS SWI 2004 0–1–0 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Jessica Ennis-Hill GBR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: heptathlon (competed as Jessica Ennis)
Milayda Enríquez CUB BAS 1992—2000 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo BAS silver
Cyprian Enweani CAN ATH 1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Christophe Épalle FRA ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: hammer throw
Gwladys Épangue FRA TKW 2004—2016 1–0–2 2003 Daegu TKW bronze: lightweight -63 kg; 2005 İzmir TKW bronze: welterweight -67 kg; 2009 Beograd TKW gold: middleweight -72 kg
Stevimir Ercegovac CRO ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: shot put
Balázs Erdélyi HUN WAP 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Éva Erdélyi HUN SWI 1964 1–0–1 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Erdenechimegiin Sumiya MGL WRE 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -51 kg
Masashi Eriguchi JPN ATH 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 100 m
Laine Erik URS ATH 1964—1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 800 m
Türkan Erişmiş TUR ATH 2008 0–0–3 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Zsolt Érsek HUN FEN 1988—1996 2–2–0 1985 Kobe FEN gold: foil team; 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: foil; 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: foil and foil team
Paola Espinosa MEX DIV 2004—2016 7–4–7 2005 İzmir DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized platform; 2007 Bangkok DIV gold: synchronized springboard, synchronized platform, and team, silver: platform, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2009 Beograd DIV gold: platform, synchronized springboard, and team, silver: synchronized platform, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2011 Shenzhen DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized platform, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2013 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized platform and team
Sari Essayah FIN ATH/IOC 1992—2016 1–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 5 km walk; 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 10 km walk
Carl von Essen SWE FEN 1968—1976 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo FEN silver: épée team
Marvin Essor (DNS) JAM ATH 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 400 m
Kamie Ethridge USA BAS 1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe BAS silver
Khristo Etropolski BUL FEN 1980—1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe FEN silver: sabre team
Vasil Etropolski BUL FEN 1980—1988 0–1–2 1981 București FEN bronze: sabre; 1985 Kobe FEN silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Harriet van Ettekoven NED ROW 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: coxless pairs
Tobias Etter SUI SAI 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir SAI bronze: 470 men
Joanna Evans BAH SWI 2014—2016 0–1–1 2017 Taipei SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Peter Evans AUS SWI 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Kirk Everist USA WAP 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield WAP gold
Valentyna Evert URS ATH 1968 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: javelin throw
Sabine Everts FRG ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: heptathlon
Nelson Évora POR ATH 2004—2016 2–0–0 2009 Beograd ATH gold: triple jump; 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: triple jump
Bénédicte Evrard BEL GYM 1992 1–0–1 1993 Buffalo GYM gold: floor, bronze: all-around
Maryse Éwanjé-Épée FRA ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: high jump
Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret FRA ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Monique Éwanjé-Épée)
Thierry Fabre FRA JUD 2012 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok JUD silver: team
Anat Fabrikant ISR SAI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI bronze: 470 women
Yann de Fabrique FRA SWI 1992—1996 2–4–2 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1997 Catania SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Thomas Fahrner FRG SWI 1984—1988 0–2–2 1985 Kobe SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Paweł Fajdek POL ATH 2012—2016 4–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: hammer throw; 2013 Kazan ATH gold: hammer throw; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: hammer throw; 2017 Taipei ATH gold: hammer throw
Csaba Fajkusz HUN GYM 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb GYM bronze: horizontal bar
Miguel Ángel Falasca ESP VOL 2000 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka VOL silver
Natália Falavigna BRA TKW 2004—2012 1–1–0 2003 Daegu TKW silver: middleweight -72 kg; 2009 Beograd TKW gold: heavyweight +72 kg
Iuliu Falb ROU FEN 1964—1972 0–1–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil team
Rodolfo Falcón CUB SWI 1992—2000 2–0–0 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Marco Falcone ITA FEN 1980 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: épée team
Grigory Falko RUS SWI 2004—2008 2–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Fatou Bintou Fall SEN ATH 2004 1–1–1 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 400 m; 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Moussa Fall SEN ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 800 m
Anthony Famiglietti USA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Fan Bin CHN GYM 1996 0–2–0 1993 Buffalo GYM silver: pommelled horse and team
Fan Di CHN GYM 1988 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka GYM bronze: team
Fan Hongbin CHN GYM 1996 1–0–0 1997 Catania GYM gold: team
Fan Ye CHN GYM 2004 4–3–3 2005 İzmir GYM gold: all-around and team, silver: floor and balance beam, bronze: uneven bars; 2007 Bangkok GYM gold: balance beam and team, silver: floor, bronze: all-around and uneven bars
Fan Yunjie CHN FTB 1996—2004 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo FTB gold
Fang Chieh-Min TPE BDM 2012 0–2–2 2007 Bangkok BDM silver: mixed doubles, bronze: team; 2011 Shenzhen BDM silver: doubles, bronze: team
Šime Fantela CRO SAI 2008—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir SAI gold: 470 men
Tamás Faragó HUN WAP 1972—1980 0–1–0 1977 Sofia WAP silver
Mohsen Farahvash IRI WRE 1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Pietro Farina ITA ATH 1976 0–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Stuart Farquhar NZL ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: javelin throw
Kendrick Farris USA WLT 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WLT silver: middle-heavyweight -94 kg
Thomas Faucheron FRA ARC 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ARC bronze: recurve team
Alessio Faustini ITA ATH 1992 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: marathon
Franco Fava ITA ATH 1972—1976 2–1–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 1977 Sofia ATH silver: 10000 m
Efigenio Favier CUB FEN 1980 0–0–2 1981 București FEN bronze: foil team; 1983 Edmonton FEN bronze: foil team
Suzy Favor-Hamilton USA ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 1500 m (competed as Suzy Favor)
Andrey Fedoriv RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yekaterina Fedorkina RUS FEN 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir FEN gold: sabre team
Olena Fedorova UKR DIV 2004—2016 0–2–0 2005 İzmir DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2011 Shenzhen DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Aleksandr Fedorovsky URS SWI 1980 0–0–1 1981 București SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Nicolae Fedosei ROU CAN 1984 0–0–2 1987 Zagreb CAN bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova URS DIV 1964—1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed as Tamara Fedosova-Safronova)
Jimmy Feigen USA SWI 2012—2016 2–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Susana Feitor POR ATH 1992—2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 10 km walk
Nicholas Fekete CAN MOP 1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FEN silver: épée team
Igor Feld URS ATH 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: pole vault
László Felkai HUN SWI/WAP 1960—1968 2–1–1 1959 Torino WAP silver; 1961 Sofia WAP bronze; 1963 Porto Alegre WAP gold; 1965 Budapest WAP gold
Feng Yun CHN ATH 2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 100 m hurdles
Gheorghe Ferariu ROU VOL 1964 0–1–0 1959 Torino VOL silver
Domonkos Ferjancsik HUN FEN 2000—2004 1–0–1 1995 Fukuoka FEN bronze: sabre team; 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN gold: sabre team
Carlotta Ferlito ITA GYM 2010—2016 1–0–1 2019 Napoli GYM gold: floor, bronze: team
Jorge Fernandes BRA SWI 1980—1988 0–1–4 1981 București SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Nuno Fernandes POR ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: pole vault
Hans-Peter Ferner FRG ATH 1984 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: 800 m
Marina Ferragut ESP BAS 1992—2004 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
Erika Ferraioli ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Antônio Ferreira BRA ATH 1980—1984 0–0–2 1981 București ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Barbara Ferrell USA ATH 1968—1972 1–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m
Massimiliano Ferretti ITA WAP 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb WAP gold
John Ferris USA SWI 1968 4–1–0 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 400 m medley; 1970 Torino SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay
Liz Ferris GBR DIV 1960—1980 2–0–0 1961 Sofia DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Costanza Ferro ITA SWA 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan SYN bronze: duet
Nelli Feryabnikova URS BAS 1976—1980 2–0–0 1973 Moskva BAS gold; 1977 Sofia BAS gold
Serhiy Fesenko URS SWI 1980 4–0–0 1981 București SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 1983 Edmonton SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Serhiy Fesenko UKR SWI 2000—2008 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Sergey Fesikov RUS SWI 2008—2012 2–1–1 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nick Ffrost AUS SWI 2008 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Pietro Figlioli AUS
ITA
WAP 2004—2016 0–0–1 2003 Daegu WAP bronze
Enrique Figuerola CUB ATH 1960—1968 2–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: 100 m; 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay
Solenne Figuès FRA SWI 1996—2004 1–1–0 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Urszula Figwer POL ATH 1956—1960 0–1–0 1959 Torino ATH silver: javelin throw
Galina Filatova URS ATH 1976 1–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: high jump; 1975 Rome ATH gold: high jump
Mariya Filatova URS GYM 1976—1980 4–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México GYM gold: floor, horse vault, uneven bars, and team, silver: all-around
Kostas Filippidis GRE ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: pole vault
Nikita Filippov KAZ ATH 2012 1–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: pole vault; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: pole vault
Mason Finley USA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: shot put
Michelle Finn USA ATH 1992 2–0–0 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Joanna Fiodorow POL ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: hammer throw; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: hammer throw
Mario Fiorillo ITA WAP 1984—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb WAP gold
Nicolae Firoiu ROU WAP 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest WAP bronze
Tatyana Firova RUS ATH 2004—2012 2–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Aria Fischer USA WAP 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei WAP gold
Claas Peter Fischer GER ROW 1996 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: eights
Marcel Fischer SUI FEN 2000—2004 0–0–3 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN bronze: épée; 2001 Beijing FEN bronze: épée team; 2005 İzmir FEN bronze: épée
Sabine Fischer SUI ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 1500 m
Erik Fish CAN SWI 1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Alison Fitch NZL SWI 1996—2004 0–2–0 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Benita Fitzgerald-Brown USA ATH 1984 1–0–1 1981 București ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles
Ken Fitzpatrick CAN SWI 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Ken Flax USA ATH 1988—1992 1–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: hammer throw; 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: hammer throw
Irena Fleissnerová TCH SWI 1980 2–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 400 m medley; 1981 București SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Jane Flemming AUS ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: heptathlon
Hali Flickinger USA SWI 2016 1–0–2 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley
Helena Fliśnik POL ATH 1972 0–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Tristan Flore FRA TTN 2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju TTN bronze: team
Tibor Flórián HUN VOL 1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest VOL silver
Ilie Floroiu ROU ATH 1976—1980 2–2–1 1975 Rome ATH silver: 5000 m and 10000 m; 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: 10000 m; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Đurđa Fočić YUG ATH 1968—1976 0–1–0 1975 Rome ATH silver: pentathlon
Nataliya Fokina-Semenova UKR ATH 2004—2016 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: discus throw (competed as Nataliya Fokina)
Madeline Folgmann GER TKW 2014 0–0–1 2017 Taipei TKW bronze: bantamweight -53 kg
Nick Folker RSA SWI 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Ayomide Folorunso ITA ATH 2016 2–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 2019 Napoli ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Viktoriya Fomenko UKR ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Shashalee Forbes JAM ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 100 m
Michelle Ford AUS SWI 1976—1980 0–1–1 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1985 Kobe SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Michael Forgeron CAN ROW 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ROW silver: quadruple sculls
Karen Forkel GER ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: javelin throw
Marco Formentini ITA SWI 1996 0–2–1 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1997 Catania SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Erick Fornaris CUB DIV 2000—2008 0–1–1 2001 Beijing DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2005 İzmir DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Nicole Forrester CAN ATH 2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: high jump
Kerstin Förster GDR ROW 1988 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: quadruple sculls
Diego Fortuna ITA ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: discus throw
Nerio Fossati ITA ATH 1960 0–1–0 1959 Torino ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Charles W. Foster USA ATH 1976 1–0–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Oleg Fotin URS SWI 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Julie Foudy USA FTB 1996—2004 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo FTB silver
Lehann Fourie RSA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Bruno Fournier CAN DIV 1992 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield DIV bronze: team
Sylvia Fowles USA BAS 2008—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir BAS gold
David Fox USA SWI 1996 4–0–0 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Felipe França BRA SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke
Greg Francis CAN BAS 2000 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka BAS bronze; 1997 Catania BAS silver
Sébastien Frangolacci FRA VOL 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing VOL silver
Mária Frank HUN SWI 1960—1964 0–2–0 1963 Porto Alegre SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Elżbieta Franke-Cymerman POL FEN 1968—1972 0–1–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil (competed as Elzbieta Cymerman)
Trent Franklin AUS WAP 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Daegu WAP bronze
Tobias Franzmann GER ROW 2016 1–1–0 2013 Kazan ROW gold: lightweight coxless fours; 2015 Gwangju ROW silver: lightweight coxless fours
Mario Fraschini ITA ATH 1960 0–1–1 1959 Torino ATH silver: 4×400 m relay; 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Cornel Frățilă ROU WAP 1972 0–0–1 1965 Budapest WAP bronze
Jane Frederick USA ATH 1972—1976 1–1–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: pentathlon; 1977 Sofia ATH silver: pentathlon
Stephan Freigang GER ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 10000 m
Meike Freitag GER SWI 1996—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle
Sid Freudenstein USA GYM 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo GYM silver: team
Ivica Frgić YUG WRE 1976—1980 0–1–0 1977 Sofia WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Charles Friedek GER ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: triple jump
Ariane Friedrich GER ATH 2008—2012 1–1–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: high jump; 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: high jump; 2009 Beograd ATH gold: high jump
Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli ITA ATH 2000 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Roberto Frinolli ITA ATH 1964—1972 3–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Steve Fritz USA ATH 1996 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: decathlon
Serhiy Frolov UKR SWI 2012—2016 1–2–3 2011 Shenzhen SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2013 Kazan SWI silver 800 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Vladislav Frolov RUS ATH 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Aleksey Frosin RUS FEN 2000 3–1–2 2001 Beijing FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2003 Daegu FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 2005 İzmir FEN gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
Dave Frost CAN CAN 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb CAN silver: C2 1000 m
Fu Mingxia CHN DIV 1992—2000 2–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Masumi Fuchise JPN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 20 km walk
Enrique de la Fuente ESP VOL 2000 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka VOL silver
Héctor Fuentes CUB ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: triple jump
Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER ATH 1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 1500 m (competed for East Germany)
Inge Fuhrmann GER ATH 1956 0–0–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Hiromasa Fujimori JPN SWI 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 200 m medley
Takahiro Fujimoto JPN SWI 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Sheffield SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Tatsuo Fujimoto JPN SWI 1960—1964 3–0–1 1961 Sofia SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Maiko Fujino JPN SWI 2008 0–1–1 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Kenichi Fujita JPN GYM 2000 1–1–0 1997 Catania GYM gold: pommelled horse, silver: team
Masaya Fukuda JPN FEN 1968—1972 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo FEN gold: foil team
Tomoko Fukumi JPN JUD 2012 2–0–0 2007 Bangkok JUD gold: extra-lightweight -48 kg and team
Sachiko Fukunaka JPN VOL 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo VOL gold
Haruna Fukuoka JPN TTN 2008 0–2–1 2007 Bangkok TTN silver: doubles and team; 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: singles
Shigeo Fukushima JPN SWI 1964 1–0–1 1961 Sofia SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Zita Funkenhauser GER
FRG
FEN 1984—1992 0–1–1 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: foil team (competed for West Germany); 1993 Buffalo FEN bronze: épée team (competed for Germany)
Gábor Füredi HUN FEN 1968 0–0–1 1970 Torino FEN bronze: foil team
Steve Furniss USA SWI 1972—1976 0–3–0 1973 Moskva SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yasushi Furukawa JPN VOL 1984 0–0–1 1981 București VOL bronze
Roberto Fusaro ITA ROW 1988 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: double sculls
Hiroki Fuwa JPN ATH 1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Teymuraz Gabashvili RUS TEN 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen TEN silver: singles
Monika Gachevska BUL ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: 200 m
Abdusalam Gadisov RUS WRE 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg
Nathan Gafuik CAN GYM 2008—2012 0–1–1 2011 Shenzhen GYM silver: vault, bronze: all-around
Kamilla Gafurzyanova RUS FEN 2012 2–0–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN gold: foil and foil team
Andrei Gag ROU ATH 2016 0–1–1 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: shot put; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: shot put
Chryste Gaines USA ATH 1996—2000 3–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Lech Gajdziński POL ATH 1968 0–1–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: shot put
Andrzej Gajewski POL CAN 1996 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb CAN gold: K4 500 m
Otgontsetseg Galbadrakhyn KAZ JUD 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Jean Galfione FRA ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: pole vault
Roza Galiyeva RUS
EUN
GYM 1992—1996 1–1–0 1997 Catania GYM gold: team, silver: balance beam (competed for Russia)
Lyudmila Galkina RUS ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: long jump
Carla Galle BEL SWI 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Claudio Galli ITA VOL 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb VOL bronze
Roberto Galli ITA GYM 1996 0–1–0 1997 Catania GYM silver: rings
Mauro Gallo ITA SWI 2000 0–2–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Valentino Gallo ITA WAP 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok WAP silver
Arsen Galstyan RUS JUD 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan JUD silver: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Vera Galushka-Duyunova URS VOL 1968—1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva VOL gold (competed as Vera Duyunova)
Wolfram Gambke FRG ATH 1984 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: javelin throw
Dzhavid Gamzatov BLR WRE 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg
Annapia Gandolfi ITA FEN 1988 2–1–0 1985 Kobe FEN gold: foil team; 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: foil team, silver: foil
Renal Ganeyev RUS FEN 2004—2012 2–0–2 2003 Daegu FEN bronze: foil team; 2005 İzmir FEN bronze: foil team; 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: foil team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: foil team
Vera Ganeyeva RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: discus throw
Gang Hyeong-Cheol KOR SHO 2004 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SHO silver: 25 m rapid fire pistol team
Gang Ji-Eun KOR SHO 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SHO bronze: trap
Edina Gangl HUN WAP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WAP silver
Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene MGL BOX 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BOX bronze: light-flyweight -49 kg
Gankhuyagiin Nandinzayaa MGL SHO 2016 0–1–1 2013 Kazan SHO silver: 10 m air rifle team, bronze: 10 m air rifle
Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran MGL WRE 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: freestyle welterweight -66 kg
Gao Ao CHN WAP 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd WAP gold
Gao Chang CHN SWI 2004—2012 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Gao Hong CHN FTB 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo FTB gold
Gao Hongmiao CHN ATH 1996 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: 10 km walk
Gao Min CHN DIV 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Gao Shuying CHN ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: pole vault
Veronika Garanina RUS HAN 2010 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju HAN gold
Anier García CUB ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Begoña García ESP BAS 2004 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca BAS gold
Carlos García ESP ATH 2004 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 1500 m
Daniel García MEX ATH 1992—2000 1–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 20 km; 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 20 km
Elsa García MEX GYM 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan GYM silver: floor
Hermenegildo García CUB FEN 1992 2–0–0 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: foil team; 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: foil team
Iván García CUB ATH 1996—2000 0–1–2 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 1997 Catania ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Iván García MEX DIV 2010—2016 0–0–2 2013 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized platform and team
Javier García ESP ATH 1988—2000 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: pole vault
Luis García DOM WLT 2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei WLT silver: bantamweight -56 kg
Óscar García CUB FEN 1992—2000 3–0–0 1987 Zagreb FEN gold: foil team; 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: foil team; 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: foil team
Roberto García ESP ATH 2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 5000 m
Krisztina Garda HUN WAP 2016 1–1–0 2017 Taipei WAP silver; 2019 Napoli WAP gold
Andrea Gardini ITA VOL 1988—2000 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb VOL bronze
France Gareau CAN ATH 1984 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Gable Garenamotse BOT ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: long jump
Emin Garibov RUS GYM 2012 3–1–0 2009 Beograd GYM silver: team; 2013 Kazan GYM gold: parallel bars, horizontal bar, and team
Daniele Garozzo ITA FEN 2016 0–1–1 2013 Kazan FEN silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Enrico Garozzo ITA FEN 2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd FEN silver: épée team
Neus Garriga ESP SAI 2000—2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI silver: Europe
Róbert Gátai HUN FEN 1988—1992 1–0–0 1985 Kobe FEN gold: foil team
Rodion Gataullin URS ATH 1988 1–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH gold: pole vault; 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: pole vault
Guido Gatti ITA BAS 1968 0–1–0 1959 Torino BAS silver
Beate Gauß GER SHO 2012 0–2–0 2007 Bangkok SHO silver: 10 m air rifle team and 50 m rifle three positions team
Adelina Gavrilă ROU ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: triple jump
Valentin Gavrilov URS ATH 1968 1–0–1 1970 Torino ATH gold: high jump; 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: high jump
Yuliya Gavrilova RUS FEN 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan FEN bronze: sabre team
Mitch Gaylord USA GYM 1984 0–0–1 1983 Edmonton GYM bronze: team
Ruth Gbagbi CIV TKW 2010—2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju TKW bronze: lightweight -62 kg
Imre Gedővári HUN FEN 1976—1988 1–3–0 1973 Moskva FEN silver: sabre team; 1977 Sofia FEN silver: sabre team; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN gold: sabre, silver: sabre team
Dennis van der Geest NED JUD 2000—2008 1–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD silver: heavyweight +100 kg; 2001 Beijing JUD gold: heavyweight +100 kg
Luiza Gega ALB ATH 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 1500 m
Elroy Gelant RSA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 5000 m
Elena Gemo ITA SWI 2012 0–2–1 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Aleksandr Gendrikson URS DIV 1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva DIV silver: platform
Steve Genter USA SWI 1972 0–2–0 1970 Torino SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Giuseppe Gentile ITA ATH 1968—1972 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo ATH bronze: triple jump
Kostas Georgakopoulos GRE ATH 1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: discus throw
Emma George AUS ATH 2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: pole vault
Magdalena Georgieva BUL ROW 1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ROW silver: single sculls
Zlatka Georgieva BUL ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 200 m
Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE ATH 1960 0–1–0 1959 Torino ATH silver: 200 m
Dmitrj Gerasimenko SRB JUD 2012 1–1–2 2007 Bangkok JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg and team (competed as Dmitry Gerasimenko for Russia); 2009 Beograd JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg, silver: team (competed as Dmitry Gerasimenko for Russia)
Aleksandra Gerasimenya BLR SWI 2008—2016 5–5–2 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 50 m backstroke; 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m backstroke
Irina Gerasimova URS SWI 1980 4–0–1 1983 Edmonton SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Pál Gerevich HUN FEN 1972—1980 0–3–0 1970 Torino FEN silver: sabre team; 1973 Moskva FEN silver: sabre and sabre team
Irina Gerlits URS
EUN
BAS 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union)
Marcel Gery CAN SWI 1992 0–0–1 1985 Kobe SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle (competed as Marcel Géry for Czechoslovakia)
Amaka Gessler NZL SWI 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margarita Geuer ESP BAS 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
Kim Gevaert BEL ATH 2004—2008 1–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: 200 m; 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 200 m
Omar El-Ghazaly EGY ATH 2004—2012 0–2–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: discus throw; 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: discus throw
Ștefan Gheorghiță ROU WRE 2008 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -84 kg
Alina Gherasim ROU ATH 2000 0–1–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 10000 m (competed as Alina Tecuta); 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 10000 m (competed as Alina Tecuta)
Simona Gherman ROU FEN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: épée team (competed as Simona Alexandru)
Gheorghe Ghipu ROU ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 1500 m
Omar Ghonim EGY TKW 2014 0–1–0 2019 Napoli silver: Kyorugi team
Shanta Ghosh GER ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ito Giani ITA ATH 1964—1968 1–0–2 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m and 200 m
Salvatore Giannone ITA ATH 1960 1–0–0 1959 Torino ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Gemma Gibbons GBR JUD 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
James Gibson GBR SWI 2004 2–0–0 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
Eberhard Gienger FRG GYM 1972—1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva GYM gold: parallel bars
Marie-Laure Gigon FRA SHO 2008 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SHO silver: 50 m rifle three positions team
Glenroy Gilbert CAN ATH/BOB 1988—2000 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 100 m
Rick Gilbert USA DIV 1968 2–0–0 1965 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Jarrod Gilchrist AUS WAP 2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd WAP gold
Alison Gill GBR ROW 1988—1996 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: single sculls
Jennifer Gillom USA BAS 1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe BAS silver
Nailya Gilyazova URS FEN 1976—1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México FEN silver: foil team
Nicu Gingă ROU WRE 1976—1980 0–3–0 1973 Moskva WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1977 Sofia WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1981 București WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Andrea Giocondi ITA ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 1500 m
Salvatore Gionta ITA WAP 1952—1960 0–0–1 1959 Torino WAP bronze
Rossella Giordano ITA ATH 1996—2004 0–3–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 10 km walk; 1997 Catania ATH silver: 10 km walk; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 10 km walk
David Giralt, Sr. CUB ATH 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: long jump
Marie-Laure Giraudon FRA SWI 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Dan Gîrleanu ROU VOL 1980 1–0–0 1981 București VOL gold
Juan Gisbert ESP TEN 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo TEN gold: doubles
Niccolò Gitto ITA WAP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok WAP silver
Luca Giustolisi ITA WAP 1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo WAP bronze
Randy Givens USA ATH 1984 2–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Dragana Gladović SRB TKW 2012 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju TKW bronze: bantamweight -53 kg
Żaneta Glanc POL ATH 2008—2016 1–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: discus throw; 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: discus throw
Harvey Glance USA ATH 1976 0–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nikita Glasnovic SWE TKW 2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju TKW bronze: featherweight -57 kg
Kathy Gleason USA GYM 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo GYM silver: team
Antje Gleichfeld GER ATH 1960—1964 1–3–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany); 1961 Sofia ATH gold: 800 m (competed for West Germany); 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: 800 m and 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany); 1965 Budapest ATH silver: 800 m (competed for West Germany)
Bogdan Glivenko RUS VOL 2010 0–1–0 2017 Taipei VOL silver
Traugott Glöckler FRG ATH 1968—1972 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: shot put
Wiesław Glos POL FEN 1960—1964 0–1–0 1959 Torino FEN silver: épée team
Hansi Gnad GER BAS 1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg BAS bronze (competed for West Germany)
Marek Gniewkowski POL FEN 1988—1992 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: sabre team
Go Gyeong-Du KOR JUD 2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka JUD bronze: open class
Go Seong-Hyeon KOR BDM 2012—2016 3–0–0 2013 Kazan BDM gold: doubles and team; 2015 Gwangju BDM gold: team
Frans Göbel NED ROW 1984—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ROW gold: lightweight single sculls
Igor Gočanin YUG WAP 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb WAP bronze
Bev Goddard-Callender GBR ATH 1976—1984 1–2–2 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m and 200 m (competed as Bev Goddard; 1981 București ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Bev Goddard)
Jernej Godec SLO SWI 2004—2008 1–0–0 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Tanya Gogova BUL VOL 1980 0–0–1 1970 Torino VOL bronze
Scott Goldblatt USA SWI 2000—2004 1–1–0 1997 Catania SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Sabrina Goleš YUG TEN 1984—1988 1–0–1 1987 Zagreb TEN gold: mixed doubles, bronze: singles
Slađana Golić YUG BAS 1984—1988 1–0–1 1983 Edmonton BAS bronze; 1987 Zagreb BAS gold
Julian Golley GBR ATH 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: triple jump
Lyudmila Golomazova URS ATH 1968 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Olga Golovkina RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 5000 m
João Gomes Júnior BRA SWI 2016 0–1–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Flávia Gomes BRA JUD 2010 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju JUD bronze: team
Naide Gomes POR
STP
ATH 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: long jump (competed for Portugal)
Gertrudis Gómez CUB BAS 1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo BAS silver
Iñaki Gómez CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: 20 km walk team
José Gómez MEX ATH 1980—1984 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 5000 m
Laura Gómez ESP JUD 2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd JUD gold: half-lightweight -52 kg
João Gonçalves Filho BRA SWI/WAP 1952—1968 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre WAP bronze
Svetlana Goncharenko RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Goncharova RUS DIV 2004—2008 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok DIV bronze: team; 2013 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized platform
Ivett Gonda CAN TKW 2004—2008 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW bronze: bantamweight -53 kg
Gong Jinjie CHN CTR 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen CYC gold: 500 m time trial
Tatyana Gonobobleva URS VOL 1972 2–0–0 1970 Torino VOL gold (competed as Tatyana Semyonova); 1973 Moskva VOL gold
Bogdan Gonsior POL FEN 1960—1972 3–1–1 1959 Torino FEN silver: épée team; 1961 Sofia FEN gold: épée; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: foil team and épée team; 1965 Budapest FEN bronze: épée team
Driulys González CUB JUD 1992—2008 2–0–1 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: lightweight -56 kg, bronze: team; 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Emeterio González CUB ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: javelin throw
Heriberto González CUB FEN 1980 0–0–2 1981 București FEN bronze: foil team; 1983 Edmonton FEN bronze: foil team
Joel González ESP TKW 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju TKW bronze: featherweight -68 kg
Leyanet González CUB GYM 2004 0–1–1 1997 Catania GYM silver: balance beam, bronze: floor
Mario González CUB SWI 1992—1996 1–0–1 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Misleydis González CUB ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: shot put
Duncan Goodhew GBR SWI 1976—1980 0–1–0 1977 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Marquise Goodwin USA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: long jump
Wilma van Gool-van den Berg NED ATH 1968—1972 0–1–1 1970 Torino ATH silver: 100 m, bronze: 200 m (competed as Wilma van den Berg)
Radvilas Gorauskas BRA BAS 1972 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre BAS gold
Larisa Gorchakova URS SWI 1980 3–0–0 1983 Edmonton SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Yelena Gorchakova URS ATH 1952—1964 1–0–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: javelin throw
Paige Gordon CAN DIV 1992—1996 0–3–0 1991 Sheffield DIV silver: team; 1993 Buffalo DIV silver: 3 m springboard and team
Alina Goreac ROU GYM 1972 2–1–0 1977 Sofia GYM gold: all-around and uneven bars, silver: team
Mikhail Gorelik URS SWI 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Karina Goricheva KAZ WLT 2016 0–2–0 2013 Kazan WLT silver: middleweight -63 kg; 2017 Taipei WLT silver: light-heavyweight -69 kg
Giulia Gorlero ITA WAP 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WAP bronze
Christine Gosden GBR SWI 1956—1960 2–4–0 1959 Torino SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1961 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Kennedy Goss CAN SWI 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Nicole Goullieux FRA ATH 1960 1–0–0 1959 Torino ATH gold: 800 m
Matthieu Gourdain FRA FEN 2000 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka FEN silver: sabre team
Cynthia Goyette USA SWI 1964 2–1–0 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Uwe Grabe GDR ATH 1968 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: shot put
Maciej Grabowski POL SAI 2000—2008 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI gold: Laser
Sam Graddy USA ATH 1984 1–0–1 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu ROU ATH 1992—2012 1–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: shot put (competed as Nicoleta Grasu); 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: shot put (competed as Nicoleta Grasu)
Martine Grael BRA SAI 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SAI bronze: 470 mixed team
Anne-Caroline Graffe FRA TKW 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW bronze: middleweight -73 kg
Phil Graham CAN ROW 1996—2000 1–1–0 1993 Buffalo ROW gold: coxless pairs, silver: quadruple sculls
Margherita Granbassi ITA FEN 2004—2008 2–2–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN gold: foil team; 2001 Beijing FEN silver: foil team; 2005 İzmir FEN gold: foil team, silver: foil
Nicola Granieri ITA FEN 1964—1976 1–3–3 1963 Porto Alegre FEN bronze: sabre team; 1967 Tokyo FEN gold: sabre team, silver: épée and foil team, bronze: foil; 1970 Torino FEN silver: épée, bronze: épée team
Benjamin Grant SLE ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Dylan Grant (DNS) AUS ATH 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Alla Grebennikova URS SWI 1968 0–1–1 1970 Torino SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Florica Grecescu ROU ATH 1960 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: 800 m
Andrey Grechin RUS SWI 2008—2016 4–1–1 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
Yelizaveta Grechishnikova RUS ATH 2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: 5000 m
Dan Grecu ROU GYM 1972—1980 2–0–2 1973 Moskva GYM gold: rings, bronze: horizontal bar and team; 1977 Sofia GYM gold: rings
John Gregorek USA ATH 1984 1–0–0 1981 București ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Jadel Gregório BRA ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: triple jump
Elvis Gregory CUB FEN 1992—2000 3–1–0 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: foil team; 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: foil team; 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: foil; 1997 Catania FEN silver: foil team
Matt Grevers USA SWI 2008—2012 1–3–2 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Denis Gribanov RUS SAI 2016 2–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SAI gold: 470 mixed and 470 mixed team
Anca Grigoraș ROU GYM/Referee 1972—2016 0–4–2 1977 Sofia GYM silver: balance beam and team, bronze: horse vault; 1979 Ciudad de México GYM silver: balance beam and team, bronze: uneven bars
Kirill Grigoryan RUS SHO 2016 1–2–2 2013 Kazan SHO silver: 50 m rifle three positions team, bronze: 50 m rifle prone team; 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: 50 m rifle prone, silver: 50 m rifle three positions, bronze: 50 m rifle three positions team
Aleksandr Grigoryev URS ATH 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia ATH bronze: high jump
Vyacheslav Grigoryev KAZ
EUN
FEN 1992—1996 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FEN silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Nataliya Grigoryeva EUN ROW 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: quadruple sculls
Lina Grinčikaitė LTU ATH 2008—2012 1–1–1 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 100 m; 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: 100 m; 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 100 m
David Grindley GBR ATH 1992 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Anatol Grințescu ROU WAP 1960—1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest WAP bronze
Anna Grinyova RUS WAP 2016 1–0–1 2009 Beograd WAP bronze; 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Nadezhda Grishayeva RUS BAS 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan BAS silver
Alla Grishchenkova URS SWI 1980 0–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Mindaugas Griškonis LTU ROW 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ROW gold: single sculls
Igor Grivennikov URS SWI 1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Patrick Groc FRA FEN 1984—1992 0–1–0 1985 Kobe FEN silver: foil team
Tim Grohmann GER ROW 2012 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ROW bronze: double sculls
Mariya Gromova RUS SWI 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Michael Groß FRG SWI 1984—1988 1–2–2 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Gian Corrado Gross ITA SWI 1964 0–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Julie-Anne Gross FRA FEN 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo FEN bronze: foil team
Anca Groza ROU SWI 1972 0–0–1 1977 Sofia SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed as Anca Miclaus)
Svetlana Grozdova URS GYM 1976 1–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México GYM gold: team, silver: balance beam
Gauthier Grumier FRA FEN 2012—2016 0–2–0 2005 İzmir FEN silver: épée team; 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: épée team
Krzysztof Grzegorek POL FEN 1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva FEN bronze: sabre team
Gu Bon-Gil KOR FEN 2012—2016 1–1–1 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 2017 Taipei FEN gold: sabre team
Gu Junjie CHN ATH 2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: triple jump
Gu Sang-Beom KOR FTB 1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FTB silver
Gu Seong-Eun KOR CYC 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen CYC gold: road race
Guan Yingnan CHN ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: long jump
Pete Guarasci CAN BAS 2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka BAS bronze
Marcello Guarducci ITA SWI 1972—1984 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México SWI gold: 100 m freestyle
Paulina Guba POL ATH 2016 0–1–1 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: shot put; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: shot put
Lyudmila Gubkina BLR ATH 2000 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: hammer throw; 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: hammer throw
Andrius Gudžius LTU ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: discus throw
Marieke Guehrer AUS SWI 2004 1–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m butterfly
Vincenzo Guerini ITA ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Stéphane Guerinot FRA ROW 1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ROW silver: coxed fours
José Antonio Guerra CUB DIV 2000—2012 1–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca DIV gold: platform; 2001 Beijing DIV silver: platform, bronze: synchronized platform
Giancarlo Guerrini ITA WAP 1960—1968 1–0–0 1959 Torino SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Abdelati El-Guesse MAR ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 800 m
Edgardo Guilbe PUR ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 200 m
Yekta Yılmaz Gül TUR WRE 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Mária Gulácsy HUN FEN 1968 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre FEN silver: foil team; 1965 Budapest FEN gold: foil team
Sibel Güler TUR TKW 2008 1–1–0 2005 İzmir TKW gold: welterweight -67 kg; 2007 Bangkok TKW silver: welterweight -67 kg
Ramil Guliyev AZE
TUR
ATH 2008—2016 1–0–2 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 200 m (competed as Ramil Quliyev for Azerbaijan); 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: 100 m and 200 m (competed for Turkey)
József Gulrich HUN SWI 1964 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ákos Gulyás HUN SWI 1964 0–0–2 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Anja Gündler GER ATH 1996 0–1–1 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: discus throw; 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: discus throw
Guo Dan CHN ARC 2008 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ARC bronze: recurve team
Guo Jingjing CHN DIV 1996—2008 8–2–0 2001 Beijing DIV gold: 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard, synchronized platform, and team; 2003 Daegu DIV gold: synchronized springboard and team, silver: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard; 2005 İzmir DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Guo Shiqiang CHN BAS 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver
Guo Shuang CHN CTR 2008—2012 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen CYC gold: sprint
Guo Weiyang CHN GYM 2012 1–3–0 2007 Bangkok GYM gold: parallel bars, silver: all-around, horizontal bar, and team
Viktoriya Gurova-Valyukevich RUS ATH 2004—2012 0–1–0 2003 Daegu ATH silver: triple jump (competed as Viktoriya Gurova)
Ilona Gusenbauer AUT ATH 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: high jump
Stephan Güsgen FRG SWI 1988 0–0–4 1985 Kobe SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1987 Zagreb SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Eduard Gushchin URS ATH 1968 0–0–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: shot put
Rebeca Gusmão BRA SWI 2004 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Linda Gustavson USA SWI 1968 4–0–0 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Diana Gustilina RUS BAS 2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca BAS bronze
Siegmar Gutzeit GDR FEN 1980 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: foil team
Tuğba Güvenç TUR ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan ROU FEN 1984—1992 2–1–0 1981 București FEN gold: foil team (competed as Elisabeta Guzganu); 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: foil, silver: foil team (competed as Elisabeta Guzganu)
Lucas Guzmán ARG TKW 2010 0–1–0 2017 Taipei TKW silver: bantamweight -63 kg
Małgorzata Guzowska POL ATH 1980 2–0–0 1981 București ATH gold: heptathlon; 1985 Kobe ATH gold: heptathlon
Gwak Dong-Han KOR JUD 2016 3–2–0 2013 Kazan JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg, silver: team; 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg, silver: team; 2017 Taipei JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg
Gwak Hyeon-Chae KOR BAS 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo BAS silver
Gwon Gyeong-Min KOR DIV 1996—2000 0–0–2 2003 Daegu DIV bronze: synchronized platform and team
Gwon Han-Na KOR HAN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju HAN silver
Anett Györe HUN WAP 2004—2008 0–1–0 2009 Beograd WAP silver
Dóra Győrffy HUN ATH 2000 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: high jump
István Gyulai HUN ATH 1964 1–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1965 Budapest ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei ROU FEN 1964—1976 1–1–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil team (competed as Ileana Gyulai); 1973 Moskva FEN gold: foil team (competed as Ileana Gyulai)
József Gyuricza HUN FEN 1956—1964 3–1–0 1961 Sofia FEN gold: foil team and sabre team; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: sabre team, silver: foil team
Gergely Gyurta HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Ha Chang-Deok KOR FEN 2004 0–2–0 2003 Daegu FEN silver: foil and foil team
Ha Hyeong-Ju KOR JUD 1984—1988 1–0–0 1985 Kobe JUD gold: half-heavyweight -95 kg
Ha Ui-Geon KOR BAS 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo BAS silver
Bruno Habārovs URS FEN 1960—1964 0–2–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: épée and épée team
Milan Haborák SVK ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: shot put
Dan Hackett USA WAP 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo WAP gold
Dana Hadačová CZE TTN 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TTN bronze: doubles
Jayden Hadler AUS SWI 2012 0–1–1 2013 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Volker Hadwich GER ATH 1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: javelin throw (competed for East Germany)
Sabit Hadžić YUG BAS 1984 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México BAS silver
Klaus Haertter GDR FEN 1976—1980 0–1–2 1977 Sofia FEN silver: foil; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: foil and foil team
Ryunosuke Haga JPN JUD 2016 2–0–0 2011 Shenzhen JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg and team
Kosuke Hagino JPN SWI 2012—2016 2–2–1 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Vlad Hagiu ROU WAP 1996 0–0–1 1981 București WAP bronze
Tomoko Hagiwara JPN SWI 2000 3–5–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 2001 Beijing SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lars Haglund SWE ATH 1964 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: discus throw
Aika Hakoyama JPN SWA 2012—2016 0–2–0 2013 Kazan SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination
Miki Halika ISR SWI 2000 0–2–1 1997 Catania SWI silver: 400 m medley; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2003 Daegu SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Svitlana Haliuk UKR CTR 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen CYC bronze: 3000 m individual pursuit
Kaye Hall USA SWI 1968 3–0–0 1970 Torino SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Tony Hall USA ATH 1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: javelin throw
Laurence Halsted GBR FEN 2012—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok FEN bronze: foil
Ham Bong-Sil PRK ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: half marathon
Pavla Hamáčková CZE ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: pole vault
Davit Hambardzumyan URS DIV 1972—1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México DIV silver: platform
Fabian Hambüchen GER GYM 2004—2016 1–2–0 2013 Kazan GYM silver: all-around and floor; 2015 Gwangju GYM gold: horizontal bar
William Hamlyn-Harris AUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: javelin throw
Han Chung-Sik KOR GYM 1984 0–0–1 1985 Kobe GYM bronze: floor
Han Jong-Ok PRK GYM 2004 0–2–0 2005 İzmir GYM silver: uneven bars and team
Han Xue CHN SWI 1996—2000 2–2–1 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sarah Hanffou CMR TTN 2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: team
Cornelia Hanisch FRG FEN 1976—1984 0–2–1 1977 Sofia FEN silver: foil; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN silver: foil, bronze: foil team
Tommy Hannan USA SWI 2000 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI gold: 200 m medley
Heidi Hannula FIN ATH 2000 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Tawin Hanprab THA TKW 2014—2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei TKW bronze: flyweight -58 kg
Jacob Hansford AUS SWI 2016 0–1–2 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2019 Napoli SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Brooke Hanson AUS SWI 2004 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Hisayoshi Harasawa JPN JUD 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: heavyweight +100 kg
András Hargitay HUN SWI 1972—1980 1–0–0 1977 Sofia SWI gold: 400 m medley
Arto Härkönen FIN ATH 1984 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: javelin throw
Suzanne Harmes NED GYM 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir GYM silver: all-around
Henning Harnisch GER BAS 1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg BAS bronze (competed for West Germany)
Marlène Harnois FRA TKW 2012 1–0–1 2009 Beograd TKW bronze: lightweight -63 kg; 2011 Shenzhen TKW gold: featherweight -57 kg
Diana Harris GBR SWI 1968—1972 1–2–0 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Tora Harris USA ATH 2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: high jump
Kenny Harrison USA ATH 1996 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: triple jump
Chad Harting USA ATH 2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: pole vault
Jim Hartung USA GYM 1984 0–1–3 1983 Edmonton GYM silver: rings, bronze: parallel bars, horizontal bar, and team
Mika Haruna JPN SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Catania SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Jak Ali Harvey TUR ATH 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: 100 m (competed as Jacques Harvey for Jamaica)
Junya Hasegawa JPN SWI 2016 2–0–1 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Miho Hashiguchi JPN GYM 1996 0–0–1 1997 Catania GYM bronze: team
Ibrahim Hassan GHA ATH 1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 400 m
Gavin Hassett CAN ROW 1996—2004 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ROW bronze: lightweight coxless fours
Yoshiaki Hatakeda JPN GYM 1992—1996 1–2–1 1995 Fukuoka GYM gold: team, bronze: pommelled horse; 1997 Catania GYM silver: horizontal bar and team
John Hatch CAN BAS 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton BAS gold
Siobhán Haughey HKG SWI 2014—2016 2–0–0 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle
Ștefan Haukler ROU FEN 1964—1972 0–1–0 1965 Budapest FEN silver: foil team
Norbert Haupert LUX ATH/COSL 1960—1999 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: 800 m
John Hawes CAN MOP/SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Brett Hawke AUS SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Catania SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
John Hawkins CAN ATH 1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: high jump
Hirotada Hayase JPN ATH 1960—1964 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Akihiro Hayashi (DNS) JPN FTB 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd FTB bronze
Akira Hayashi JPN SWI 1992—2000 1–3–4 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Takuji Hayata JPN GYM 1964 1–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre GYM gold: team, bronze: all-around
Bruce Hayes USA SWI 1984 1–4–1 1983 Edmonton SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle, 400 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Joanna Hayes USA ATH 2004 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Gülnar Haýytbaýewa TKM JUD 2012 0–0–2 2013 Kazan Sambo bronze: -64 kg and belt wrestling freestyle -66 kg
He Chong CHN DIV 2008—2012 2–0–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV gold: 3 m springboard and team
He Jin CHN WAP 2008—2012 2–0–0 2009 Beograd WAP gold; 2011 Shenzhen WAP gold
He Jun CHN BAS 1992—1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo BAS gold
He Xiaomin CHN RGY 1988 0–2–2 1991 Sheffield RGY silver: ball and rope, bronze: all-around and hoop
He Zi CHN DIV 2012—2016 3–0–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV gold: 3 m springboard, synchronized springboard, and team
Pat Head USA BAS/Coach 1976—1984 0–1–0 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Floyd Heard USA ATH 2000 1–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Sue Hearnshaw GBR ATH 1980—1984 0–1–0 1981 București ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Cariola Hechevarría CUB BAS 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania BAS silver
Kathleen Heddle CAN ROW 1992—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: coxless fours
Whitney Hedgepeth USA SWI 1988—1996 2–1–1 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m medley
Lennart Hedmark SWE ATH 1968—1976 0–1–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: javelin throw; 1970 Torino ATH silver: decathlon
Hans-Jürgen Hehn FRG FEN 1972—1976 1–0–0 1970 Torino FEN gold: épée team
Jerry Heidenreich USA SWI 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Betty Heidler GER ATH 2004—2016 1–0–0 2009 Beograd ATH gold: hammer throw
Jutta Heine GER ATH 1960—1964 2–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 200 m and 80 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Max Heinzer SUI FEN 2012—2016 1–0–2 2007 Bangkok FEN bronze: épée team; 2009 Beograd FEN gold: épée team; 2013 Kazan FEN bronze: épée
Randy Heisler USA ATH 1988 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: discus throw
Michaela Hejnová CZE ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: heptathlon
Ryan Held USA SWI 2016 3–0–0 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Greet Hellemans NED ROW 1980—1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: coxless pairs
Andreas Hellmann FRG SWI 1972 0–0–1 1973 Moskva SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Dave Hemery GBR ATH 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Juli Henner USA ATH 1996 0–2–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 1500 m (competed as Juli Speights); 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 1500 m
Mark Henrich FRG ATH 1988 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tord Henriksson SWE ATH 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: triple jump
Jim Henry USA DIV 1968 0–2–0 1970 Torino DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform
Lea Henry USA BAS 1984 1–1–0 1981 București BAS silver; 1983 Edmonton BAS gold
Heo Jun KOR FEN 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen FEN bronze: foil
Heo Seon-Mi KOR GYM 2012 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju GYM bronze: team
Iryna Herashchenko UKR ATH 2016 0–2–0 2017 Taipei ATH silver: high jump; 2019 Napoli ATH silver: high jump
Gord Herbert CAN BAS 1984 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton BAS gold
John Herbert GBR ATH/BOB 1984—1994 0–0–2 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: triple jump; 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: triple jump
Llewellyn Herbert RSA ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 200 m medley (competed as Sabine Herbst)
Anatoliy Herei UKR FEN 2016 0–0–2 2009 Beograd FEN bronze: épée team; 2011 Shenzhen FEN bronze: épée
Christina Hering GER ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Napoli ATH silver: 800 m
Rolf Herings GER
FRG
ATH 1964—1968 1–0–1 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: javelin throw (competed for West Germany); 1965 Budapest ATH gold: javelin throw (competed for West Germany)
Anaisis Hernández CUB JUD 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing JUD silver: half-middleweight -63 kg
Dolores Hernández MEX DIV 2016 2–2–0 2017 Taipei DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2019 Napoli DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard and team
Gabriel Hernández ESP Coach/WAP 2000—2016 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca WAP gold
Marcos Hernández CUB SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 1997 Catania SWI gold: 100 m freestyle
Melany Hernández MEX DIV 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Patricia Hernández ESP BAS 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield BAS silver
Pedro Hernández CUB FEN 1976—1980 0–0–1 1981 București FEN bronze: foil team
Regla Hernández CUB BAS 1992 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo BAS silver
Roberto Hernández CUB ATH 1992—1996 2–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 400 m
Grisel Herrera CUB BAS 1992—2000 0–2–0 1993 Buffalo BAS silver; 1997 Catania BAS silver
Jesús Herrera MEX ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 10000 m
Ruperto Herrera CUB BAS 1968—1980 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Tomás Herrera CUB BAS 1972—1980 0–0–1 1970 Torino BAS bronze
Bernd Herrmann FRG ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Martin Herrmann GER
FRG
SWI 1988—1992 0–1–1 1991 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Sabine Hertrampf GDR FEN 1980 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México FEN gold: foil team
Ivan Heshko UKR ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 1500 m
Paul Hession IRL ATH 2008—2012 0–1–1 2003 Daegu ATH silver: 200 m; 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: 200 m
Jill Hetherington CAN TEN 1984—1996 2–0–0 1983 Edmonton TEN gold: doubles and mixed doubles
Nicole Hetzer GER SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Jerzy Hewelt POL ATH 1976 1–1–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles
Ilse Heylen BEL JUD 2004—2012 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Penny Heyns RSA SWI 1992—2000 2–1–1 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Catania SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Charlie Hickcox USA SWI 1968 4–0–0 1967 Tokyo SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Nađa Higl SRB SWI 2008—2012 0–2–0 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Clinton Hill AUS ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 400 m
Ron Hill GBR ATH 1964—1972 0–0–1 1963 Porto Alegre ATH bronze: 5000 m
Tash Hind NZL SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sterling Hinds CAN ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Jürgen Hingsen FRG ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: decathlon
Eric Hinrichsen CAN BAS 2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania BAS silver
Yasunari Hirai JPN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI bronze: 10 km open water
Hideko Hiranaka JPN SWI 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 Buffalo SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 400 m medley
Hiroaki Hiraoka JPN JUD 2008—2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok JUD gold: team
Norie Hiro JPN VOL 1984—1988 1–0–0 1985 Kobe VOL gold
Madoka Hisagae JPN FEN 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Daegu FEN bronze: sabre team
Ilona Hlaváčková CZE SWI 2000—2004 3–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke
Ihor Hlavan UKR ATH 2012—2016 1–1–1 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 20 km walk team; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 20 km walk team; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: 20 km walk team
Valeriy Hoborov URS BAS 1988 1–0–0 1985 Kobe BAS gold
Ruxandra Hociotă ROU DIV 1980 0–0–1 1981 București DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Nataliya Hodunko UKR RGY 2004—2008 1–3–2 2005 İzmir RGY gold: ribbon, silver: ball, clubs, and rope, bronze: individual; 2007 Bangkok RGY bronze: rope
Abby Hoffman CAN ATH 1964—1976 0–1–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: 800 m; 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: 800 m
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR ATH 1972—1976 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: 800 m
Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG ATH 1976 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 400 m
Mike Hogan GBR ATH 1964 0–1–1 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 110 m hurdles
Gregor Högler AUT ATH 2000 0–2–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: javelin throw; 1997 Catania ATH bronze: javelin throw; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: javelin throw
Andy Holden GBR ATH 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Valentyna Holenkova UKR GYM 2008 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen GYM silver: team
Adam Holland USA ROW 1996 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ROW bronze: coxed fours
Kat Holmes USA FEN 2010—2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei FEN silver: épée team
Serhiy Holubytskiy UKR
EUN
FEN 1992—2000 2–3–0 1991 Sheffield FEN silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: foil (competed for Ukraine); 1995 Fukuoka FEN silver: épée team (competed for Ukraine); 1997 Catania FEN gold: foil team, silver: foil (competed for Ukraine)
Yevheniya Homon UKR RGY 2012—2016 1–3–2 2013 Kazan RGY silver: group all-around, bronze: group 10 clubs and group 3 balls + 2 ribbons; 2015 Gwangju RGY gold: group 6 clubs + 2 hoops, silver: group all-around and group 5 ribbons
Artem Honcharenko UKR SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Valeriy Honcharov UKR GYM 2000—2008 0–1–1 2003 Daegu GYM silver: team, bronze: horizontal bar
Tadashi Honda JPN SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Hong Ok-Song PRK JUD 2004 1–0–0 2003 Daegu JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Hong Un-Jong PRK GYM 2008—2016 2–0–1 2009 Beograd GYM gold: vault, bronze: uneven bars; 2013 Kazan GYM gold: vault
Sasithorn Hongprasert THA SHO 2008 1–0–1 2007 Bangkok SHO gold: 50 m rifle prone team, bronze: 50 m rifle three positions team
Thelma Hopkins GBR ATH 1952—1956 0–0–1 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: high jump
Oleksandr Horbachuk UKR FEN 2000 2–1–0 1997 Catania FEN gold: épée and épée team; 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN silver: épée
Hennadiy Horbenko UKR ATH 2000 1–0–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Mykola Hordiychuk UKR WLT 2004 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen WLT silver: heavyweight -105 kg
Yoshihiro Horigome JPN ATH 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Yuya Horihata JPN SWI 2012 0–3–1 2009 Beograd SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ryuji Horii JPN SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Adrienn Hormay HUN FEN 1996—2004 4–0–0 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: épée team; 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: épée team; 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: épée team; 1997 Catania FEN gold: épée team
Valentyna Horpynych-Zhudina UKR ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Valentyna Horpynych)
Thomas Horschel GDR WRE 1980 0–1–0 1981 București WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR DIV 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei DIV gold: mixed synchronized platform
Richard Hortness CAN SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gergely Horváth HUN ATH 2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: javelin throw
Natsumi Hoshi JPN SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Hou Kuang-Wu TPE TKW 2014 0–0–1 2019 Napoli bronze: Kyorugi team
Hou Xuemei CHN ATH 1988 1–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: discus throw; 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: discus throw
Hou Yuzhuo CHN TKW 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen TKW silver: featherweight -57 kg
Philippe Houvion FRA ATH 1980 0–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: pole vault; 1981 București ATH bronze: pole vault
Andriy Hovorov UKR SWI 2010—2016 2–0–1 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Olena Hovorova UKR ATH 1996—2004 2–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: triple jump; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: triple jump
Robert Howard USA ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: triple jump
Denean Howard-Hill USA ATH 1984—1992 2–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed as Denean Howard)
Paul Howe GBR SWI 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kate Howey GBR JUD 1992—2004 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg; 2001 Beijing JUD silver: team
Małgorzata Hołub POL ATH 2016 3–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Dmytro Hrachov UKR ARC 2004—2012 1–1–2 2005 İzmir ARC gold: recurve team; 2009 Beograd ARC silver: recurve mixed team, bronze: recurve; 2011 Shenzhen ARC bronze: recurve mixed team
Gustav Hraška TCH BAS 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia BAS bronze
Martina Hrašnová-Danišová SVK ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: hammer throw (competed as Martina Hrašnová)
Snežana Hrepevnik YUG ATH 1968—1976 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: high jump
Oleksandra Hridasova UKR RGY 2016 1–3–2 2013 Kazan RGY silver: group all-around, bronze: group 10 clubs and group 3 balls + 2 ribbons; 2015 Gwangju RGY gold: group 6 clubs + 2 hoops, silver: group all-around and group 5 ribbons
Vladyslav Hryko UKR GYM 2014—2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei GYM silver: team
Aliaksandra Hryshyna BLR CAN 2010 1–0–0 2013 Kazan CAN gold: K2 500 m
Hsiang Chun-Hsien TPE ATH 2010—2016 0–0–2 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: high jump; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: high jump
Hsieh Su-Wei TPE TEN 2012 1–0–1 2005 Izmir TEN gold: doubles, singles
Hsieh Yu-Hsing TPE BDM 2008 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok BDM silver: doubles, bronze: team
Hsu Jen-Hao TPE BDM 2012 1–0–1 2015 Gwangju BDM bronze: singles; 2017 Taipei BDM gold: team
Hsu Shu-Ching TPE WLT 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen WLT silver: featherweight -53 kg
Hu Jia CHN DIV 2000—2004 5–1–0 2001 Beijing DIV gold: synchronized platform and team; 2003 Daegu DIV gold: team, silver: platform; 2007 Bangkok DIV gold: platform and team
Hu Kai CHN ATH 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 100 m
Hu Weidong CHN BAS 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo BAS bronze
Hu Xiaotao CHN BAS 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing BAS silver
Hu Yadong CHN ROW 1988 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: coxless fours
Huang Haiyang CHN FEN 2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu FEN gold: sabre team
Huang Huadong CHN GYM 1996 1–0–1 1991 Sheffield GYM gold: pommelled horse, bronze: team
Huang Liang-Chi TPE TEN 2010 0–2–1 2011 Shenzhen TEN bronze: team; 2013 Kazan TEN silver: team; 2015 Gwangju TEN silver: team
Huang Qun CHN GYM 1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb GYM bronze: team
Huang Shih-Feng TPE ATH 2016 0–1–1 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: javelin throw; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: javelin throw
Huang Xiaoxiao CHN ATH 2004—2012 0–1–0 2003 Daegu ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Huang Yi-Hua TPE TTN 2004—2016 1–0–4 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: doubles; 2009 Belgrade TTN gold: mixed doubles, bronze: singles; 2011 Shenzhen TTN bronze: mixed doubles and team
Huang Yu-Jen TPE TKW 2014 0–1–0 2017 Taipei TKW silver: Kyorugi team
Huang Zhihong CHN ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: shot put
Debbie Huband CAN BAS 1984 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México BAS bronze
Phil Hubbard USA BAS 1976 1–0–0 1977 Sofia BAS gold
Philip Hubble GBR SWI 1980—1984 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Sophie Huber FRA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Claire Huddart GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Valeriya Hudym UKR RGY 2012—2016 2–3–3 2013 Kazan RGY silver: group all-around, bronze: group 10 clubs and group 3 balls + 2 ribbons; 2015 Gwangju RGY gold: group 6 clubs + 2 hoops, silver: group all-around and group 5 ribbons; 2017 Taipei RGY gold: group all-around, bronze: group 3 balls + 2 ropes
Tanya Hughes USA ATH 1992 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: high jump
Zdeněk Humhal TCH VOL 1964 1–0–0 1959 Torino VOL gold
Hung Tzu-Hsiang TPE TTN 2010 0–0–1 2013 Kazan TTN bronze: team
Bryce Hunt USA SWI 2004 1–0–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Andrew Hunter GBR SWI 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 200 m freestyle
Sophia Hunter JAM ATH 1984 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed for the United States)
Huo Liang CHN DIV 2008 6–0–0 2011 Shenzhen DIV gold: synchronized platform and team; 2013 Kazan DIV gold: platform, synchronized platform, and team; 2015 Gwangju DIV gold: team
Liudmyla Hureieva URS VOL 1964 2–0–0 1961 Sofia VOL gold; 1965 Budapest VOL gold
Courtney Hurley USA FEN 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: épée team
Kelley Hurley USA FEN 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: épée team
Vadym Huttsait UKR
EUN
FEN 1992—2000 2–1–2 1991 Sheffield FEN bronze: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Fukuoka FEN silver: sabre (competed for Ukraine); 1997 Catania FEN gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team (competed for Ukraine); 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN gold: sabre (competed for Ukraine)
Carol Huynh CAN WRE 2008—2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -48 kg
Oleksandr Hvozdyk UKR BOX 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan BOX gold: Light Heavyweight -81 kg
Hwang Gyeong-Seon KOR TKW 2004—2012 0–1–0 2005 İzmir TKW silver: welterweight -67 kg
Hwang Hui-Tae KOR JUD 2004—2012 0–0–1 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg
Hwang Seon-A KOR FEN 2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei FEN silver: sabre
Hwang Ye-Seul KOR JUD 2012 2–1–1 2009 Beograd JUD silver: team, bronze: middleweight -70 kg; 2013 Kazan JUD gold: middleweight -70 kg and team
Hwang Yeong-Jo KOR ATH 1992 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: marathon
Hyeon Suk-Hui KOR JUD 1996 1–1–0 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: team, silver: half-lightweight -52 kg
Cəbrayıl Həsənov AZE WRE 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -74 kg
Bohdan Iadov UKR JUD 2014 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju JUD bronze: team
Elena Iagăr ROU ATH 2000—2004 1–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m (competed as Elena Buhaianu)
Monica Iagăr-Dinescu ROU ATH 2000—2004 1–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: high jump (competed as Monica Iagar); 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: high jump (competed as Monica Iagar)
Anvar Ibragimov URS
EUN
FEN 1988—1992 0–1–1 1985 Kobe FEN bronze: foil (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sheffield FEN silver: foil team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hayle İbrahimov AZE ATH 2012—2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 5000 m; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 5000 m
Kaori Icho JPN WRE 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -63 kg
Alexandre Iddir FRA JUD 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen JUD silver: team
Faith Idehen NGR ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Chihiro Igarashi JPN SWI 2016 1–0–1 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Leire Iglesias ESP JUD 2008 0–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg; 2003 Daegu JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Nataliya Ignatova RUS ATH 2000 0–1–0 1997 Catania ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Aleksey Ignatovich BLR GYM 2008 1–1–0 2003 Daegu GYM gold: pommelled horse; 2005 İzmir GYM silver: pommelled horse
Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotyosova URS ATH 1960—1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Lyudmila Samotesova)
Takako Iida JPN VOL 1972—1976 1–1–0 1967 Tokyo VOL gold; 1970 Turin VOL silver
Hideo Iijima JPN ATH 1964—1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: 100 m
Shota Iizuka JPN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa LAT ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: heptathlon (competed as Laura Ikauniece)
Kumiko Ikeda JPN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: long jump
Yuta Ikeda JPN GOL 2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok GOL bronze: team
Kanae Ikehata JPN FEN 2012 0–0–1 2005 İzmir FEN bronze: foil
Daisuke Ikeshima JPN ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 20 km
Ayodélé Ikuesan FRA ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Marieta Ilcu ROU ATH 1992 1–1–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: long jump; 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: long jump; 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: long jump
Viorica Ilica ROU ROW 1988 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ROW gold: coxless fours
Anna Iljuštšenko EST ATH 2008—2012 0–0–2 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: high jump; 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: high jump
Karin Illgen GDR ATH 1968 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: discus throw
Gary Ilman USA SWI 1964 2–0–1 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Yavuz İlnam TUR SHO 2016 1–0–1 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: trap team, bronze: trap
Leonid Ilyichov URS SWI 1968 0–3–1 1970 Torino SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Im Dong-Hyeon KOR ARC 2004—2012 1–1–0 2005 İzmir ARC silver: recurve team; 2011 Shenzhen ARC gold: recurve
Im Su-Jeong KOR TKW 2008 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok TKW gold: featherweight -59 kg
Runa Imai JPN SWI 2016 0–2–1 2019 Napoli SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m medley
Genki Imamura JPN SWI 2004 0–0–1 2005 İzmir SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Chidi Imoh NGR ATH 1984—1992 2–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 100 m; 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 100 m
Yakhyo Imomov UZB JUD 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan JUD silver: half-middleweight -81 kg
Naoko Imoto JPN SWI 1996 1–2–2 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Géza Imre HUN FEN 1996—2016 1–1–0 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: épée team; 1997 Catania FEN silver: épée team
Noriko Inada JPN SWI 1992—2004 4–1–0 1997 Catania SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke; 1999 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Saori Inagaki JPN RGY 2008 0–0–3 2011 Shenzhen RGY bronze: group all-around, group 5 balls, and group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops
Anna Incerti ITA ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH bronze: 10000 m
Melissa Ingram NZL SWI 2008—2012 0–3–0 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2011 Shenzhen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Fabio Innocenti ITA VOL 1980 1–0–0 1970 Torino VOL gold
Matheus Inocêncio BRA ATH/BOB 2002—2004 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Satoru Inoue JPN ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Setsuko Inoue JPN VOL 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo VOL gold
Yuzuru Inoue JPN VOL 1988 1–0–0 1985 Kobe VOL gold
Yukiko Inui JPN SWA 2012—2016 0–3–0 2013 Kazan SYN silver: solo, duet, and team Free Routine Combination
Alison Inverarity AUS ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: high jump
Șerban Ioan ROU ATH 1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: high jump
Kyriakos Ioannou CYP ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: high jump
Valy Ionescu ROU ATH 1984 0–0–2 1981 București ATH bronze: long jump; 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: long jump
Larisa Iordache ROU GYM 2012 2–0–1 2017 Taipei GYM gold: all-around and floor, bronze: balance beam
Vasile Iorga ROU WRE 1972—1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -82 kg
Eko Irawan INA WLT 2008—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen WLT gold: featherweight -62 kg
Ryosuke Irie JPN SWI 2008—2016 6–1–0 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Dan Irimiciuc ROU FEN 1972—1976 1–0–2 1973 Moskva FEN bronze: sabre; 1977 Sofia FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Vladimir Isachenko KAZ SHO 2004—2016 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok SHO silver: 25 m standard pistol team, bronze: 25 m rapid fire pistol team
Yury Isakov URS ATH 1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: pole vault
Sara Isakovič SLO SWI 2004—2012 1–1–1 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 200 m freestyle
Gulzhan Isanova KAZ JUD 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg
Bodin Isara THA BDM 2012—2016 1–0–3 2011 Shenzhen BDM gold: doubles, bronze: team; 2015 Gwangju BDM bronze: doubles and team
Joel Isasi CUB ATH 1992—1996 0–0–2 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 100 m; 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Mansur Isayev RUS JUD 2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok JUD bronze: team
Radik İsayev AZE TKW 2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei TKW bronze: heavyweight +87 kg
Vladimer Iselidze URS WAP 1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva WAP gold
Yoshihisa Ishida JPN ATH 1968—1972 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: hammer throw
Satoshi Ishii JPN JUD 2008 2–0–0 2007 Bangkok JUD gold: open class and team
Yusuke Ishijima JPN VOL 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir VOL silver
Kenji Ishikawa JPN SWI 1964 0–2–1 1967 Tokyo SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Sachie Ishizu JPN TEN 2010 2–1–0 2011 Shenzhen TEN silver: team; 2013 Kazan TEN gold: singles and team
Daniel Islas MEX DIV 2012 0–0–3 2013 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized springboard and team; 2015 Gwangju DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Idulio Islas MEX TKW 2008 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW bronze: featherweight -68 kg
Märt Israel EST ATH 2008—2012 1–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: discus throw; 2011 Shenzhen ATH gold: discus throw
Pat Itanyi NGR ATH 2000 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Katsuji Ito JPN SWI 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Shunsuke Ito JPN SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hajime Itoi JPN SWI 1992—1996 0–2–0 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Yoichi Itokazu JPN WLT 2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WLT silver: featherweight -62 kg
Mayo Itoyama JPN SWA 2012 0–2–0 2013 Kazan SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination
Edgar Itt FRG ATH 1988 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Amalie Iuel NOR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Napoli ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Paula Ivan ROU ATH 1988 4–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 1500 m and 3000 m; 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 1500 m and 3000 m
Irene Ivancan GER TTN 2012 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: doubles
Ivan Ivankov BLR GYM 2000—2004 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM gold: rings
Aleksandr Ivanov RUS WLT 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -94 kg
Dragán Ivanov HUN ATH 1968 0–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: triple jump
Ion Ivanov ROU WRE 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Leonid Ivanov URS ATH 1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 5000 m
Martin Ivanov BUL JUD 2012 0–0–2 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: half-lightweight -66 kg; 2013 Kazan Sambo bronze: -68 kg
Tikhomir Ivanov BUL ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Napoli ATH gold: high jump
Vladimir Ivanov RUS BDM 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Kazan BDM silver: doubles, bronze: mixed doubles
Yuriy Ivanov UKR ROW 2010 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ROW silver: eights
Nataliya Ivanova RUS ATH 2004 2–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 200 m and 4×400 m relay
Olga Ivanova RUS TKW 2010 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen TKW bronze: heavyweight +73 kg
Yevgeniya Ivanova RUS WAP 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova BLR
RUS
ATH 2004—2012 0–1–0 2003 Daegu ATH silver: pole vault (competed as Anastasiya Ivanova for Russia)
Roman Ivanovsky RUS SWI 1996 0–1–0 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Morten Ivarsen NOR CAN 1988—1996 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb CAN gold: K1 1000 m
Yelena Ivashchenko RUS JUD 2012 0–0–1 2003 Daegu JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg (competed as Yelena Shleyzye)
Allen Iverson USA BAS 2004 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka BAS gold
Mitch Ivey USA SWI 1968—1972 3–0–0 1970 Torino SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Nataliya Ivoninskaya KAZ ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 100 m hurdles
Aleksandar Ivović MNE WAP 2008—2016 2–0–0 2005 İzmir WAP gold; 2007 Bangkok WAP gold
Kazuyuki Iwamoto JPN SWI 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kunihiro Iwasaki JPN SWI 1964—1968 0–1–3 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1967 Tokyo SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kyoko Iwasaki JPN SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Minoru Iwata JPN VOL 1984 1–0–0 1985 Kobe VOL gold
Dan Izotov RUS SWI 2008—2016 3–0–0 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hiroshi Izumi JPN JUD 2004—2008 1–1–0 2003 Daegu JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg, silver: team
Masayuki Izumikawa JPN VOL 1992 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo VOL gold
Piotr Jabłkowski POL FEN 1980 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton FEN silver: épée team
Leszek Jabłonowski POL FEN 1976—1980 0–0–2 1973 Moskva FEN bronze: sabre team; 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: sabre team
Andrew Jachno AUS ATH 1984—1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 20 km walk
John Jackson GBR ATH 1968 0–1–1 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase, bronze: 5000 m
Grace Jackson-Small JAM ATH 1984—1992 1–0–2 1983 Edmonton ATH bronze: 200 m (competed as Grace Jackson); 1985 Kobe ATH gold: 200 m relay, bronze: 100 m (competed as Grace Jackson)
Doris Jacob NGR ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 400 m
Lisa Jacob USA SWI 1996 2–0–0 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Peter Jacobs GBR FEN 1964—1968 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: épée
Catherine Jacques BEL JUD 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Beijing JUD silver: middleweight -70 kg
Joséphine Jacques-André-Coquin FRA FEN 2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan FEN gold: épée team; 2015 Gwangju FEN gold: épée team
Anna Jagaciak POL ATH 2016 0–2–1 2013 Kazan ATH silver: triple jump; 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: long jump, bronze: triple jump
Maja Jager DEN ARC 2012 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ARC bronze: recurve
Tom Jager USA SWI 1984—1992 0–3–1 1983 Edmonton SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Libuše Jahodová CZE SHO 2016 2–0–0 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: skeet and skeet team
Sharon Jaklofsky NED ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: long jump
Nikola Jakšić SRB WAP 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei WAP gold
Sangwan Jaksunin THA ATH 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Tomasz Jakubiak POL SAI 2000—2004 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI gold: 470 men
Mahlagha Jambozorg IRI SHO 2012—2016 1–1–2 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: 50 m rifle prone, silver: 50 m rifle three positions team, bronze: 10 m air rifle team and 50 m rifle prone team
Larry James USA ATH 1968 2–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Andy Jameson GBR SWI 1984—1988 2–0–0 1987 Zagreb SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly
Jane Jamieson AUS ATH 1996—2000 2–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: heptathlon; 2001 Beijing ATH gold: heptathlon; 2003 Daegu ATH silver: heptathlon
Jamsrangiin Mönkh–Ochir MGL WRE 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva WRE bronze: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Jamtsyn Davaajav MGL WRE 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: freestyle welterweight -74 kg
Hanns Jana FRG FEN 1976 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: épée
Štěpán Janáček CZE ATH 2000—2008 0–2–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: pole vault; 2001 Beijing ATH silver: pole vault
Jang Jae-Geun KOR ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: 200 m
Jang Seon-Jae KOR CTR 2012 0–0–2 2011 Shenzhen CYC bronze: 4000 m individual pursuit and road time trial team
Jang Seong-Ho KOR JUD 2000—2008 1–1–0 2001 Beijing JUD gold: open class, silver: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Igor Janik POL ATH 2008—2012 1–1–1 2003 Daegu ATH gold: javelin throw; 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: javelin throw; 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: javelin throw
Gabriele Janke GDR FEN 1980 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México FEN gold: foil team
Karin Janke FRG ATH 1988 0–1–1 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Zoran Janković YUG WAP 1964—1972 1–0–0 1961 Sofia WAP gold
Ferenc Jánosi HUN VOL 1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest VOL silver
Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh HUN FEN 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: foil
Milan Janša SLO
YUG
ROW 1988—2000 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: eights (competed for Yugoslavia)
Zaiga Jansone URS TEN 1968 1–0–0 1973 Moskva TEN gold: doubles
Vytautas Janušaitis LTU SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 200 m medley
Paweł Januszewski POL ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Zbigniew Januszkiewicz POL SWI 1980 0–0–1 1981 București SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Tero Järvenpää FIN ATH 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: javelin throw
Tony Jarvis GBR SWI 1968 0–2–3 1967 Tokyo SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1970 Torino SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Stanisław Jaskułka POL ATH 1980 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: long jump
Jatyr BRA BAS 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre BAS gold
Daniela Jaworska POL ATH 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 Torino ATH gold: javelin throw
Dorota Jędrusińska POL ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Otylia Jędrzejczak POL SWI 2000—2012 3–0–0 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 200 m butterfly
Jaime Jeffersón CUB ATH 1992—1996 2–0–0 1985 Kobe ATH gold: long jump; 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: long jump
Thomas Jefferson USA ATH 1984 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Martin Jellinghaus FRG ATH 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: 400 m
David Jenkins GBR ATH 1972—1980 0–1–1 1973 Moskva ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Toby Jenkins AUS WAP 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu WAP bronze
Shelly Jenneke AUS ATH 2010—2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles
Gary Jennings GBR ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Terrence Jennings USA TKW 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd TKW bronze: featherweight -67 kg
Annemette Jensen DEN ATH 2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH bronze: 10000 m
Jeon Hui-Suk KOR FEN 2012—2016 0–1–1 2009 Beograd FEN bronze: foil team; 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: foil
Jeon Ji-Hee KOR TTN 2016 4–0–3 2015 Gwangju TTN gold: mixed doubles, bronze: doubles and team; 2017 Taipei TTN gold: singles, mixed doubles, and team, bronze: doubles
Jeong Bo-Kyeong KOR JUD 2016 1–2–1 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: extra-lightweight -48 kg, silver: team; 2017 Taipei JUD silver: team, bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Jeong Da-Wun KOR JUD 2012 1–1–0 2009 Beograd JUD silver: team; 2013 Kazan JUD gold: team
Jeong Dong-Ho (DNS) KOR FTB 2012 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju FTB silver
Jeong Gil-Ok KOR FEN 2008—2012 0–1–1 2003 Daegu FEN silver: foil team, bronze: foil
Jeong Gyeong-Mi KOR JUD 2008—2012 0–2–1 2009 Beograd JUD silver: half-heavyweight -78 kg and team; 2011 Shenzhen JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -78 kg
Jeong Jeong-Yeon KOR JUD 2012 0–1–1 2009 Beograd JUD silver: team, bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Jeong Ji-Hyeon KOR WRE 2004—2012 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -66 kg
Jeong Jin-Su KOR GYM 1992—2000 1–2–1 1995 Fukuoka GYM gold: parallel bars, silver: all-around, bronze: floor; 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM silver: parallel bars
Jeong Seon-Yong KOR JUD 1988—1996 1–0–1 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: team, bronze: lightweight -56 kg
Jeong Seong-Suk KOR JUD 1996—2000 2–0–0 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: half-middleweight -61 kg and team
Jeong Seul-Gi KOR SWI 2008 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Daniel Jérent FRA FEN 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan FEN gold: épée team
Harry Jerome CAN ATH 1960—1968 0–0–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: 100 m
Marta Jeschke POL ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Marko Jevtović SRB TTN 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd TTN bronze: doubles
Jaromír Ježek CZE JUD 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Zdravko Ježić YUG WAP 1952—1960 1–0–0 1959 Torino WAP gold
Ji Kyong-Sun PRK JUD 2000 0–1–0 2003 Daegu JUD silver: half-middleweight -63 kg
Ji Sang-Jun KOR SWI 1992—1996 1–0–1 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Ji Wei CHN ATH 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Jiang Shuai (DNS) CHN FTB 2008 0–1–1 2003 Daegu FTB bronze; 2005 İzmir FTB silver
Jiang Yuyuan CHN GYM 2008 3–2–0 2009 Beograd GYM gold: all-around, balance beam, and team, silver: floor and uneven bars
Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit THA SHO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SHO silver: skeet
Iveri Jikurauli GEO JUD 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Anacleto Jiménez ESP ATH 1996 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: 5000 m
Jin Jun-Tak KOR VOL 1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino VOL bronze
Jin Ling CHN ATH 1988 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: high jump
Jin Xiaomei CHN FTB 2004 0–0–1 2003 Daegu FTB bronze
Kenjiro Jitsui JPN ATH 1996 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: marathon
Jo Bun-Hui PRK ATH 2004—2008 0–1–1 2003 Daegu ATH silver: half marathon; 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: 10000 m
Jo Hyun-Joo KOR GYM 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen GYM gold: vault
Jo In-Cheol KOR JUD 1996—2000 1–1–0 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: team, silver: half-middleweight -78 kg
Jo Jae-Hak KOR VOL 1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino VOL bronze
Jo Jun-Ho KOR JUD 2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd JUD gold: team
Jo Min-Seon KOR JUD 1988—2000 2–0–0 1995 Fukuoka JUD gold: middleweight -66 kg and team
Jo Seong-Min KOR GYM 1996—2004 0–1–2 1997 Catania GYM silver: floor, bronze: horse vault; 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM bronze: horse vault
Jo Yeong-Gwang KOR GYM 2010 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju GYM silver: team
Michał Joachimowski POL ATH 1972—1976 1–0–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: triple jump
Anaso Jobodwana RSA ATH 2012—2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 100 m and 200 m
Rafael Jofresa ESP BAS 1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb BAS bronze
Thorsten Johansson SWE ATH 1976 0–0–1 1975 Rome ATH bronze: 200 m
Brian Johns CAN SWI 2000—2008 1–1–2 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2009 Beograd SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ben Johnson CAN ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Dave Johnson USA ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: decathlon
David Johnson USA SWI 1968 3–0–0 1973 Moskva SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Jenna Johnson USA SWI 1984 1–1–0 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Lawrence Johnson USA ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: pole vault
Michael Johnson USA ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Shannon Johnson USA BAS 2004 1–0–0 1997 Catania BAS gold
Abby Johnston USA DIV 2012—2016 0–0–2 2009 Beograd DIV bronze: synchronized springboard and team
Pascal Jolyot FRA FEN 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Kobe FEN silver: foil team
Jon Hyon-Ju PRK DIV 2004 0–1–1 2003 Daegu DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: team
Ildikó Jónás HUN ATH 1960 0–0–1 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Carolyn Jones USA BAS 1992 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield BAS gold
Cullen Jones USA SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 50 m freestyle
Diane Jones CAN ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Moskva ATH bronze: pentathlon
Esther Jones USA ATH 1992 1–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Roddy Jones GBR SWI 1968 0–0–2 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Jong Chun-Hui PRK WLT 2014 0–0–1 2017 Taipei WLT bronze: light-heavyweight -69 kg
Jong Yong-Ok PRK ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: half marathon
Maneepong Jongjit THA BDM 2012 1–0–2 2011 Shenzhen BDM gold: doubles, bronze: mixed doubles and team
Stella Jongmans NED ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 800 m
Abigél Joó HUN JUD 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan JUD gold: half-heavyweight -78 kg
Lars Jorgensen USA SWI 1988 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Frédérique Jossinet FRA JUD 2004—2008 1–0–2 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD gold: team, bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg; 2001 Beijing JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Sergėjus Jovaiša LTU
URS
BAS 1980—1992 0–2–0 1977 Sofia BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union); 1981 București BAS silver (competed for the Soviet Union)
Stefan Jović SRB BAS 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BAS bronze
Bogna Jóźwiak POL FEN 2008—2016 0–0–1 2005 İzmir FEN bronze: sabre team
Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda POL ATH 1960—1964 0–0–1 1959 Torino ATH bronze: high jump (competed as Jaroslawa Józwiakowska)
Urszula Jóźwik POL ATH 1968—1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ju Hui KOR HAN 2012 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju HAN silver
Ju Se-Hyeok KOR TTN 2004—2016 0–1–1 2001 Beijing TTN silver: doubles, bronze: team
Alberto Juantorena CUB ATH 1972—1987 2–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: 400 m; 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 800 m
Mirna Jukic AUT SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Arsen Julfalakyan ARM WRE 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg
Ronald Julião BRA ATH 2012 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH bronze: discus throw; 2013 Kazan ATH gold: discus throw
Leigh Julius RSA ATH 2004—2008 2–3–1 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m; 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 200 m; 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Sherali Juraev UZB JUD 2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen JUD silver: middleweight -90 kg
Radek Juška CZE ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: long jump
Vazha K'ach'arava URS VOL 1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre VOL gold
Teimuraz K'ak'ulia URS TEN 1968 3–0–0 1973 Moskva TEN gold: singles, doubles, and mixed doubles
Aleksandr Kabanov RUS
URS
Coach/WAP 1972—2012 2–0–0 1970 Torino WAP gold; 1973 Moskva WAP gold
Georges Kablan Degnan CIV ATH 1976—1984 0–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1981 București ATH bronze: 200 m
Lina Kačiušytė URS SWI 1980 1–0–2 1981 București SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Jerzy Kaczmarek POL FEN 1972 0–2–0 1970 Torino FEN silver: foil team; 1973 Moskva FEN silver: foil team
Tomasz Kaczor POL CAN 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Kazan CAN bronze: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
Oleksandr Kaidash UKR ATH 2000 0–1–0 2001 Beijing ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Natasha Kaiser-Brown USA ATH 1992 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Masaki Kaito JPN VOL 1988 1–0–0 1985 Kobe VOL gold
Hiroshi Kajiyama JPN GYM 1976 2–6–1 1973 Moskva GYM silver: floor, pommelled horse, and team; 1977 Sofia GYM gold: all-around and floor, silver: parallel bars, horizontal bar, and team, bronze: pommelled horse
Valter Kalaus HUN SWI 1988 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Murat Kalikulov UZB JUD 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing JUD silver: half-lightweight -66 kg
Nikola Kalinić SRB BAS 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan BAS bronze
Irina Kalinina URS DIV 1976—1980 3–1–0 1977 Sofia DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform; 1979 Ciudad de México DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: platform
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy UKR FEN 1996—2004 0–0–2 1991 Sheffield FEN bronze: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1997 Catania FEN bronze: sabre team
János Kalmár HUN FEN 1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest FEN gold: sabre team
Mantas Kalnietis LTU BAS 2012—2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok BAS gold
Henrik Kalocsai HUN ATH 1964—1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest ATH gold: triple jump
Athanasios Kalogiannis GRE ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Lesia Kalytovska UKR CTR 2008—2012 1–1–0 2011 Shenzhen CYC gold: points race, silver: 3000 m individual pursuit
Bayano Kamani PAN ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 400 m hurdles (competed for the United States)
Naoko Kamata JPN SAI 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir SAI silver: 470 women
Sergey Kamensky RUS SHO 2016 1–1–3 2011 Shenzhen SHO bronze: 50 m rifle three positions and 50 m rifle three positions team; 2013 Kazan SHO gold: 50 m rifle prone, silver: 10 m air rifle team, bronze: 50 m rifle prone team
Valentina Kamenyok-Vinogradova URS VOL 1964—1968 1–0–0 1965 Budapest VOL gold (competed as Valentina Vinogradova)
Daiki Kamikawa JPN JUD 2012 0–1–1 2009 Beograd JUD silver: heavyweight +100 kg, bronze: team
Mateusz Kamiński POL CAN 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan CAN bronze: C4 1000 m
Yuya Kamoto JPN GYM 2010 2–1–1 2015 Gwangju GYM gold: team, silver: parallel bars, bronze: horizontal bar; 2017 Taipei GYM gold: team
Maria Kamrowska POL ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Sheffield ATH bronze: heptathlon
Berber Kamstra NED SWI 1976 0–1–1 1979 Ciudad de México SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay relay
Jenő Kamuti HUN CIFP/FEN 1960—2000 4–3–0 1959 Torino FEN silver: foil team; 1961 Sofia FEN gold: foil and foil team; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: foil, silver: foil team and épée team; 1965 Budapest FEN gold: foil
László Kamuti HUN FEN 1960—1972 1–1–0 1961 Sofia FEN gold: foil team; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN silver: foil team
Andrey Kan BLR GYM 1996 2–0–0 1991 Sheffield GYM gold: parallel bars and team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Masayoshi Kan JPN ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Yevgeniya Kanayeva RUS RGY 2008—2012 9–1–0 2009 Beograd RGY gold: individual, ball, hoop, ribbon, and robe; 2011 Shenzhen RGY gold: individual, ball, clubs, and hoop, silver: ribbon
Yoko Kando JPN SWI 1992 2–2–0 1993 Buffalo SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Mitsuko Kandori JPN GYM 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo GYM silver: all-around
Kazuya Kaneda JPN SWI 2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Yuzo Kanemaru JPN ATH 2008—2016 1–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Rie Kaneto JPN SWI 2008—2016 1–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Shunsuke Kaneto JPN DIV 1960—1964 3–0–0 1961 Sofia DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1963 Porto Alegre DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Kang Eun-Hye KOR HAN 2014 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju HAN silver
Kang Yun-Mi PRK GYM 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir GYM silver: team
Tibor Kangyal HUN BAS 1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest BAS bronze
Miyuki Kano JPN VOL 2008 0–0–1 1997 Catania VOL bronze
Gerd Kanter EST ATH 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: discus throw
Andrey Kapralov RUS SWI 2000—2008 2–3–1 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle
Olga Kapranova RUS RGY 2008 0–3–0 2007 Bangkok RGY silver: individual, hoop, and ribbon
Velik Kapsazov BUL GYM 1956—1964 0–0–1 1961 Sofia GYM bronze: all-around
Mehmet Serhat Karadağ TUR WRE 1984 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Nagihan Karadere TUR ATH 2012 0–1–1 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles
Ashot Karagyan URS FEN 1980 1–0–0 1973 Moskva FEN gold: épée team
Yousef Karami IRI TKW 2004—2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok TKW gold: middleweight -84 kg
Andranik Karapetyan ARM WLT 2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei WLT silver: light-heavyweight -85 kg
Mariya Karashka BUL GYM 1968 0–0–1 1965 Budapest GYM bronze: team
Nikolay Karasyov URS ATH 1964 0–1–0 1965 Budapest ATH silver: shot put
Branislav Karaulić YUG ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Elvina Karimova RUS WAP 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WAP gold
Dmytro Kariuchenko UKR FEN 2004—2016 3–0–0 2003 Daegu FEN gold: épée team; 2005 İzmir FEN gold: épée team; 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: épée team
Julius Kariuki KEN ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 10000 m
Kristine Karlson USA ROW 1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb ROW bronze: lightweight single sculls
Raycho Karmadzhiev BUL CAN 1980 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb CAN bronze: C1 500 m
Anna Karnaukh RUS WAP 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WAP gold
György Kárpáti HUN SWI/WAP 1952—1964 1–1–2 1961 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and WAP bronze, 1963 Porto Alegre WAP gold, SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Viktoriya Karpenko UKR GYM 2000 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM silver: team, bronze: uneven bars
Svetlana Karpeyeva RUS SWI 2008 0–0–3 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2009 Beograd SWI bronze: 400 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay
Yelena Karpova RUS BAS 2004 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca BAS bronze
Oleksandra Karpovich RUS WAP 2008 0–0–2 2009 Beograd WAP bronze; 2011 Shenzhen WAP bronze
Kateryna Karsak UKR ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: discus throw
Michael Karst FRG ATH 1976 1–2–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1975 Rome ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Yuji Kasama JPN VOL 1988 0–0–1 1981 București VOL bronze
Akihiro Kasamatsu JPN GYM 2000 1–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM gold: team, bronze: floor
Indrek Kaseorg EST ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: decathlon
Takehiro Kashima JPN GYM 2004—2008 2–0–1 2005 İzmir GYM gold: parallel bars and team, bronze: all-around
Yury Kashirin URS CYC 1980 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton CYC gold: team time trial
Tatyana Kashirina RUS WLT 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WLT gold: super-heavyweight +75 kg
Igor Kashkarov URS ATH 1956 0–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: high jump
Inna Kashyna UKR ATH 2016 2–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 20 km walk and 20 km walk team
Orsolya Kasó HUN WAP 2016 0–1–0 2009 Beograd WAP silver
Šárka Kašpárková CZE
TCH
ATH 1992—2004 1–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: triple jump (competed for the Czech Republic); 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: triple jump (competed for the Czech Republic)
Romy Kasper GER CYC 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen CYC bronze: road time trial team
Dmitry Kasperovich BLR GYM 2008—2012 0–0–1 2001 Beijing GYM bronze: floor
Aurore Kassambara (DNS) FRA ATH 2008 0–2–0 2003 Daegu ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Renata Katewicz POL ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: discus throw
Izumi Kato JPN SWI 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 200 m medley
Nobuya Kato JPN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Ryohei Kato JPN GYM 2012—2016 1–0–2 2013 Kazan GYM gold: floor, bronze: horizontal bar and team
Sawao Kato JPN GYM 1968—1976 1–0–1 1967 Tokyo GYM gold: team, bronze: all-around
Takeshi Kato JPN GYM 1968 2–2–0 1963 Porto Alegre GYM gold: team, silver: all-around; 1967 Tokyo GYM gold: team, silver: all-around
Yuka Kato JPN SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly
András Katona HUN WAP 1960 2–2–2 1959 Torino SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and WAP silver; 1961 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and WAP bronze; 1963 Pôrto Alegre WAP gold; 1965 Budapest WAP gold
József Katona HUN SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1965 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
István Kausz HUN FEN 1960—1964 1–0–1 1959 Torino FEN gold: épée, bronze: épée team
Christian Kauter SUI FEN 1968—1976 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo FEN gold: épée team
Fabian Kauter SUI FEN 2012—2016 1–0–2 2007 Bangkok FEN bronze: épée team; 2009 Beograd FEN gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Antanas Kavaliauskas LTU BAS 2012—2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok BAS gold
Shingo Kawabata JPN ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Beijing ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Shunichi Kawai JPN VOL 1984—1988 1–0–1 1981 București VOL bronze; 1985 Kobe VOL gold
Yukari Kawamoto JPN RGY 1992 0–2–0 1991 Sheffield RGY silver: hoop and rope
Zygmunt Kawecki POL FEN 1968—1972 0–0–1 1965 Budapest FEN bronze: sabre team
Özlem Kaya TUR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–2 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Rıza Kayaalp TUR WRE 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Oliver Kayser AUT FEN 2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN bronze: épée team
Tatyana Kazankina URS ATH 1976—1980 0–1–0 1977 Sofia ATH silver: 800 m
Gerald Kazanowski CAN BAS 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton BAS gold
Olga Kazi HUN ATH 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: 800 m
Nadiya Kazimirchuk UKR FEN 2004 1–0–0 2005 İzmir FEN gold: épée team
Risa Kazumi JPN JUD 1996 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: half-middleweight -63 kg
Gareth Kean NZL SWI 2012 1–0–2 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Erdinç Kebapçı TUR SHO 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: trap team
Almat Kebispayev KAZ WRE 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Shani Kedmi ISR SAI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SAI bronze: 470 women
Piotr Kędzia POL ATH 2008 2–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Jon Kelly CAN SWI 1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Wayne Kelly CAN SWI 1984 0–0–2 1983 Edmonton SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Howie Kelsey CAN BAS 1984 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton BAS gold
Dénes Kemény HUN Coach/WAP 2012 0–1–0 1977 Sofia WAP silver
Jörg Kempenich GER
FRG
FEN 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre (competed for Germany)
Franz-Josef Kemper FRG ATH 1968—1972 1–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: 800 m; 1970 Torino ATH gold: 800 m
Sam Kendricks USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: pole vault
Terry Kent USA CAN 1984—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb CAN gold: K1 500 m
Mathilde de Kerangat FRA SAI 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SAI bronze: Laser Radial team
Snezhana Kerkova BUL ATH 1960—1964 0–2–1 1959 Torino ATH silver: 80 m hurdles; 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: 80 m hurdles; 1965 Budapest ATH silver: 80 m hurdles
Mark Kerry AUS SWI 1976—1984 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Sonja Kesselschläger GER ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: heptathlon
Scott Keswick USA GYM 1992 0–2–1 1993 Buffalo GYM silver: horizontal bar and rings, bronze: team
Margareta Keszeg ROU ATH 1992 0–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 1500 m
Si Mohamed Ketbi BEL TKW 2014—2016 0–1–0 2019 Napoli TKW silver: featherweight -68 kg
Dan Ketchum USA SWI 2004 0–1–1 2001 Beijing SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Safwan Khalil AUS TKW 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen TKW gold: flyweight -58 kg
Khaliuny Boldbaatar MGL JUD 1992—1996 1–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD gold: lightweight -73 kg
Khasan Khalmurzayev RUS JUD 2010—2016 1–0–1 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: half-middleweight -81 kg, bronze: team
Panida Khamsri THA WLT 2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WLT bronze: flyweight -48 kg
Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS ATH 2012 0–1–0 2003 Daegu ATH silver: hammer throw
Valeriya Khanina UKR RGY 2014 0–3–0 2019 Napoli RGY silver: group all-around, group 5 balls, and group 3 hoops + 4 clubs
Chutchawan Khaolaor THA TKW 2008 1–0–1 2007 Bangkok TKW gold: finweight -54 kg; 2009 Beograd TKW bronze: finweight -54 kg
Anna Kharitonova RUS JUD 2008 1–0–0 2013 Kazan Sambo gold: -52 kg
Olha Kharlan UKR FEN 2008—2016 2–1–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN gold: sabre, silver: sabre team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: sabre
Aleksandr Kharlov URS ATH 1980 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar MGL JUD 2004—2012 0–0–1 2003 Daegu JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Yuliya Khavaldzhy UKR WRE 2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WRE bronze: freestyle featherweight -51 kg
Najmeh Khedmati IRI SHO 2014—2016 2–1–3 2015 Gwangju SHO gold: 10 m air rifle, silver: 50 m rifle three positions team, bronze: 50 m rifle three positions, 10 m air rifle team, and 50 m rifle prone team; 2019 Napoli SHO gold: 10 m air rifle team
Nest'or Khergiani GEO JUD 2000—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Olga Khilko BLR WRE 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -63 kg
Shamil Khisamutdinov URS WRE 1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg
Khishigbatyn Erdenet-Od MGL JUD 1992—2008 0–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca JUD bronze: lightweight -57 kg
Dimitar Khlebarov BUL ATH 1960—1964 1–0–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: pole vault
Irina Khlyustova BLR ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Irina Khmelevskaya-Samoylova URS
EUN
CAN 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb CAN bronze: K1 500 m (competed as Irina Khmelevskaya for the Soviet Union)
Vasily Khmelevsky URS ATH 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: discus throw
Larisa Khmelnitskaya BLR ATH 2000 1–0–2 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 10 km (competed as Larisa Ramazanova for Russia); 1995 Fukuoka ATH bronze: 10 km (competed as Larisa Ramazanova for Russia); 1997 Catania ATH gold: 10 km (competed as Larisa Ramazanova)
Pavlo Khnykin UKR
EUN
SWI 1992—2004 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle (competed for Ukraine)
Majid Khodaei IRI WRE 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -84 kg
Sergey Khodos RUS FEN 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN gold: épée team
Svetlana Khokhlova BLR SWI 2004—2012 1–1–2 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2007 Bangkok SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Tatyana Kholodovich BLR ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: javelin throw
Ilya Khomenko RUS SWI 2016 0–2–0 2019 Napoli SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Olena Khomrova UKR FEN 2008 0–2–0 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: sabre team; 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: sabre team
Yekaterina Khomyakova-Birlova RUS BVO 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan BVO gold
Svetlana Khorkina RUS GYM 1996—2004 4–0–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca GYM gold: all-around, floor, uneven bars, and team
Sergey Khorokhordin RUS GYM 2008 0–0–1 2005 İzmir GYM bronze: horizontal bar
Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich BLR ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: shot put (competed as Nataliya Khoronenko)
Oleksandr Khotsianivskiy UKR WRE 2012 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WRE silver: freestyle super-heavyweight -120 kg
Aleksey Khovansky RUS FEN 2012 2–0–1 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: foil team; 2011 Shenzhen FEN bronze: foil team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: foil team
Nikola Khristov BUL ATH 1980 0–1–1 1977 Sofia ATH silver: shot put; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH bronze: shot put
Pavel Khristov BUL WRE 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Tsvetanka Khristova BUL ATH 1988—2004 1–1–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: discus throw; 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: discus throw
Nataliya Khrushchelyeva RUS ATH 2004 1–1–0 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Palma de Mallorca ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Olga Khudenko BLR CAN 2012—2016 3–0–0 2013 Kazan CAN gold: K2 200 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m
Alan Khugayev RUS WRE 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg
Maksym Khvorost UKR FEN 2004—2016 3–1–2 2001 Beijing FEN silver: épée; 2003 Daegu FEN gold: épée team; 2005 İzmir FEN gold: épée team; 2007 Bangkok FEN gold: épée team, bronze: épée; 2009 Beograd FEN bronze: épée team
Dmitry Khvostov RUS BAS 2012 1–0–0 2013 Kazan BAS gold
Ki Bo-Bae KOR ARC 2012—2016 5–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ARC gold: recurve, recurve team, and recurve mixed team; 2015 Gwangju ARC gold: recurve and recurve mixed team, silver: recurve team
Yumi Kida JPN SWI 2012—2016 1–1–0 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle
Matthew Kidd GBR SWI 2004 2–0–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vaclavas Kidykas LTU
URS
ATH 1988—2000 0–2–0 1985 Kobe ATH silver: discus throw (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Zagreb ATH silver: discus throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Michael Kiedel GER SWI 2000 0–0–2 1997 Catania SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Oliver Kieffer FRA VOL 2004 0–1–0 2001 Beijing VOL silver
Michiko Kihara JPN SWI 1964 0–0–2 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Nikolay Kilin RUS SHO 2010 1–1–2 2013 Kazan SHO gold: 50 m free pistol team, bronze: 10 m air pistol team; 2015 Gwangju SHO silver: 50 m free pistol team, bronze: 10 m air pistol team
Molly Killingbeck CAN ATH 1984—1988 0–4–0 1983 Edmonton ATH silver: 400 m, 4×100 m relay, and 4×400 m relay; 1985 Kobe ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Kim Bong-Su KOR TEN 1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe TEN bronze: singles
Kim Bub-Min KOR ARC 2012 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen ARC gold: recurve mixed team, bronze: recurve
Kim Chang-Ok PRK ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: half marathon
Kim Chung-Han KOR VOL 1972—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino VOL bronze
Kim Dae-Eun KOR GYM 2004—2008 1–2–0 2003 Daegu GYM gold: team; 2005 İzmir GYM silver: all-around and team
Kim Dae-Ung KOR SHO 2012 0–2–1 2007 Bangkok SHO silver: 25 m rapid fire pistol team; 2013 Kazan SHO silver: 25 m rapid fire pistol team, bronze: 25 m standard pistol team
Kim Deok-Hyeon KOR ATH 2008—2016 2–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: triple jump; 2009 Beograd ATH gold: long jump
Kim Dong-Hwa KOR GYM 1996—2004 0–1–1 2001 Beijing GYM silver: rings, bronze: team
Kim Dong-Jun KOR FTB 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju FTB silver
Kim Eun-Ha KOR TEN 1996 1–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca TEN gold: mixed doubles; 2001 Beijing TEN silver: doubles, bronze: mixed doubles
Kim Geon-Bong KOR VOL 1972—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino VOL bronze
Kim Geum-Hwa KOR FEN 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir FEN silver: sabre
Kim Gi-Jung KOR BDM 2016 5–0–1 2013 Kazan BDM gold: mixed doubles and team, bronze: doubles; 2015 Gwangju BDM gold: doubles, mixed doubles, and team
Kim Han-Sol KOR GYM 2016 1–1–0 2017 Taipei GYM silver: floor; 2019 Napoli GYM gold: vault
Kim Hui-Jeong KOR FEN 1996—2004 1–0–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN bronze: épée; 2003 Daegu FEN gold: épée
Kim Hye-Ok PRK DIV 1992 1–0–0 1991 Sheffield DIV gold: platform
Kim Hyeon-Jun KOR SHO 2016 0–1–2 2013 Kazan SHO bronze: 50 m rifle prone; 2015 Gwangju SHO silver: 10 m air rifle team, bronze: 50 m rifle prone team
Kim Hyeon-Seop KOR ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: 20 km walk
Kim Hyon-Hui PRK TTN 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing TTN bronze: team
Kim Il-Sun KOR TEN 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Sheffield TEN gold: doubles, bronze: singles
Kim In-Geon KOR BAS 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo BAS silver
Kim Jae-Beom KOR JUD 2008—2012 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok JUD silver: lightweight -73 kg, bronze: team
Kim Jan-Di KOR JUD 2012—2016 0–2–1 2011 Shenzhen JUD silver: lightweight -57 kg; 2015 Gwangju JUD silver: team, bronze: lightweight -57 kg
Kim Jeong-Hwan KOR FEN 2012—2016 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok FEN silver: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Kim Ji-Hun KOR GYM 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Beograd GYM gold: horizontal bar
Kim Ji-Yeon KOR FEN 2012—2016 1–1–2 2011 Shenzhen FEN bronze: sabre and sabre team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
Kim Jin-Yi KOR HAN 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju HAN silver
Kim Jong-Eun KOR HOK 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan HOK gold
Kim Jong-Gyu KOR WRE 1984 0–0–1 1981 București WRE bronze: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Kim Ju-Seong KOR FTB 1988 0–1–0 1987 Zagreb FTB silver
Kim Jun-Hong KOR SHO 2016 0–1–1 2013 Kazan SHO silver: 25 m rapid fire pistol team 25 metres, bronze: 25 m standard pistol team
Kristina Kim RUS TKW 2012 0–0–1 2009 Beograd TKW bronze: finweight -47 kg
Kim Kuk-Hyang PRK DIV 2016 4–0–0 2017 Taipei DIV gold: platform, synchronized platform, mixed synchronized platform, and team
Kim Kuk-Hyang PRK WLT 2010—2016 1–0–0 2017 Taipei WLT gold: super-heavyweight +90 kg
Kim Kum-Ok PRK ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: half marathon
Kim Kyong-Hwa PRK FTB 2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu FTB gold
Kim Kyong-Ju PRK DIV 2004 0–1–1 2003 Daegu DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: team
Kim Mi-Yong PRK TTN 2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing TTN bronze: team
Kim Min-Jeong KOR BDM 2008—2012 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok BDM gold: mixed doubles
Kim Min-Jeong KOR JUD 2016 1–2–0 2013 Kazan JUD gold: team (competed as Kim Eun-Kyeong); 2015 Gwangju JUD silver: heavyweight +78 kg and team
Kim Min-Ji KOR SHO 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok SHO silver: skeet team
Kim Min-Jung KOR SHO 2014—2016 0–1–1 2019 Napoli SHO silver: 10 m air pistol team, bronze: 10 m air pistol
Kim Mu-Hyeon KOR BAS 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo BAS silver
Kim Myong-Hyok PRK WLT 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 Taipei WLT silver: lightweight -69 kg
Kim Na-Yeong KOR JUD 2008—2012 0–2–1 2009 Beograd JUD silver: team, bronze: open class; 2011 Shenzhen JUD silver: heavyweight +78 kg
Kim On-A KOR HAN 2008—2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju HAN silver
Kim Sa-Rang KOR BDM 2016 2–0–1 2015 Gwangju BDM gold: doubes and team, bronze: mixed doubles
Kim Seo-Yeong KOR SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2017 Taipei SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Kim Seong-Beom KOR JUD 2004—2008 2–0–2 2003 Daegu JUD gold: team, bronze: heavyweight +100 kg; 2007 Bangkok JUD gold: heavyweight +100 kg, bronze: team
Kim Seong-Min KOR JUD 2012—2016 3–1–2 2009 Beograd JUD gold: open class and team; 2011 Shenzhen JUD gold: open class, bronze: team; 2013 Kazan JUD silver: team, bronze: open class
Kim Seong-Yeon KOR JUD 2016 1–2–1 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: middleweight -70 kg, silver: team; 2017 Taipei JUD silver: team, bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Kim Seung-Il KOR GYM 2004—2012 0–1–0 2005 İzmir GYM silver: team
Kim So-Hui KOR TKW 2010—2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju TKW bronze: Kyorugi team
Kim Song-I PRK TTN 2010—2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei TTN bronze: singles
Kim Su-Gyeong KOR WLT 2004—2008 0–0–1 2013 Kazan WLT bronze: middleweight -63 kg
Kim Su-Ji KOR DIV 2012 0–1–1 2017 Taipei DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Kim Su-Myeon KOR GYM 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Beograd GYM gold: floor, bronze: all-around
Kim Un-Hyang PRK DIV 2008—2016 2–1–1 2009 Beograd DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2017 Taipei DIV gold: synchronized platform and team, silver: platform
Kim Un-Jong PRK GYM 2004 0–1–0 2005 İzmir GYM silver: team
Kim Wan-Gi KOR ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: marathon
Kim Wan-Sik KOR VOL 1992 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo VOL bronze
Kim Won-Jin KOR JUD 2016 2–2–1 2011 Shenzhen JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 2013 Kazan JUD silver: team, bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 2015 Gwangju JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg, silver: team
Kim Woo-Jin KOR ARC 2016 2–1–2 2011 Shenzhen ARC silver: recurve; 2015 Gwangju ARC gold: recurve team, bronze: recurve; 2017 Taipei ARC gold: recurve team, bronze: recurve
Kim Yeong-Il KOR BAS 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo BAS silver
Kim Yong-Ae PRK FTB 2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu FTB gold
Kenji Kimura JPN VOL 1968—1972 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo VOL gold
Bev Kinch GBR ATH 1988 1–0–0 1983 Edmonton ATH gold: 100 m
Lilly King USA SWI 2016 0–1–1 2015 Gwangju SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Micki King USA DIV 1968—1972 1–0–1 1967 Tokyo DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform
Savannah King CAN SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2013 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yukari Kinga JPN FTB 2004—2012 0–1–1 2003 Daegu FTB silver; 2005 İzmir FTB bronze
Roger Kingdom USA ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Nicolas Kintz FRA SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Beijing SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tatsuya Kinugasa JPN SWI 1992—1996 2–1–1 1993 Buffalo SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 1995 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m medley; 1997 Catania SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot FRA FEN 2004—2008 3–1–0 1993 Buffalo FEN gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 1997 Catania FEN gold: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary); 1999 Palma de Mallorca FEN silver: épée team (competed as Hajnalka Kiraly for Hungary)
Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS ATH 2012 4–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: 20 km walk and 20 km walk team; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 20 km walk and 20 km walk team
Alisa Kirilyuk RUS SAI 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SAI gold: 470 mixed team
Grigory Kiriyenko RUS
EUN
FEN 1992—1996 1–0–1 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Tara Kirk USA SWI 2004 1–1–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
John Kirkbride GBR ATH 1972 0–1–0 1970 Torino ATH silver: 1500 m
Jutta Kirst GDR ATH 1980 0–1–0 1973 Moskva ATH silver: high jump
Linda Kisabaka GER ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Grigory Kiselyov URS SWI 1960 0–2–1 1959 Torino SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 1961 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sergey Kiselyov URS SWI 1980 1–0–3 1979 Ciudad de México SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1981 București SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Masayuki Kishida JPN SWI 2008 1–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Takayuki Kishimoto JPN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Jarosław Kisiel POL FEN 1992 1–0–1 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Yevgeny Kislyakov EUN ROW 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: eights
Andrey Kislykh RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Balázs Kiss HUN ATH 1996 2–1–0 1993 Buffalo ATH silver: hammer throw; 1995 Fukuoka ATH gold: hammer throw; 1997 Catania ATH gold: hammer throw
Róbert Kiss HUN FEN 1992—1996 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: foil team
Tamás Kiss HUN CAN 2008 1–0–0 2013 Kazan CAN gold: C1 1000 m
Hanna Kisteleki HUN WAP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Kazan WAP silver
Asami Kitagawa JPN SWI 2008 0–2–0 2009 Beograd SWI silver: 200 m medley and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Takamasa Kitagawa JPN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Teruhiko Kitani JPN SWI 1968 0–0–2 1967 Tokyo SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kaur Kivistik EST ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Gwangju ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Ryoko Kizaki JPN ATH 2012 0–2–0 2005 İzmir ATH silver: half marathon; 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 10000 m
Bartosz Kizierowski POL SWI 1996—2008 1–1–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle
Kathrin Klaas GER ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd ATH bronze: hammer throw
Rudolf Klaban AUT ATH 1960—1968 0–1–2 1961 Sofia ATH silver: 800 m, bronze: 1500 m; 1965 Budapest ATH bronze: 800 m
Pim-On Klaisuban THA SHO 2016 0–2–0 2015 Gwangju SHO silver: 10 m air pistol team and 25 m sporting pistol team
Marcel Klarenbeek NED ATH 1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek HUN ATH 1964—1968 1–1–2 1961 Sofia ATH bronze: discus throw (competed as Jolán Kontsek); 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: discus throw, bronze: shot put; 1965 Budapest ATH gold: discus throw
Hanna Klein GER ATH 2010 1–0–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 5000 m
Hans-Joachim Klein GER SWI 1960—1964 2–0–2 1963 Porto Alegre SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for West Germany); 1965 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle (competed for West Germany)
Wolfgang Klein GER ATH 1964 0–1–0 1963 Porto Alegre ATH silver: long jump (competed for West Germany)
Olga Klevakina URS SWI 1980 0–3–2 1981 București SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Filip Klikovać MNE WAP 2016 1–0–0 2007 Bangkok WAP gold
Piotr Klimczak POL ATH 2004—2008 2–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Bangkok ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Vlastibor Klimeš TCH BAS 1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia BAS bronze
Zuzana Klimešová CZE BAS 2004 0–0–1 2001 Beijing BAS bronze
Inta Kļimoviča URS ATH 1976 1–1–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 400 m
Liudmyla Klipova URS SWI 1956—1960 1–0–0 1961 Sofia SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Darya Klishina RUS ATH 2016 1–0–0 2013 Kazan ATH gold: long jump
Ewelina Klocek-Ptak POL ATH 2008—2012 0–1–1 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ewelina Ptak); 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ewelina Ptak)
Yana Klochkova UKR SWI 2000—2008 7–1–0 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 200 m medley; 2003 Daegu SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley
Orranut Klomdee THA ATH 2000—2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ton van Klooster NED SWI 1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Eliška Klučinová CZE ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: heptathlon
Annette Klug FRG FEN 1988 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg FEN silver: foil team
Oleksandr Klymenko UKR
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 2–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: shot put (competed for Ukraine)
Iryna Klymets UKR ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Napoli ATH gold: hammer throw
Svetlana Klyuka RUS ATH 2008 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 800 m
Svetlana Klyukina RUS GYM 2008 0–1–0 2009 Beograd GYM silver: team
Edina Knapek HUN FEN 2000—2016 1–0–0 1997 Catania FEN gold: foil team
Andro Knego YUG BAS 1976—1984 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México BAS silver
Alan Knipe USA Coach/VOL 2012 0–1–0 1991 Sheffield VOL silver
Angelika Knipping FRG SWI 1984 1–0–0 1981 București SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke
Silke Knoll GER
FRG
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Anna Knoroz RUS ATH 1996 0–1–1 1991 Sheffield ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed as Anna Chuprina for the Soviet Union)
Jeremy Knowles BAH SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Daegu SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Linda Knowles GBR ATH 1964 0–1–0 1967 Tokyo ATH silver: high jump
Marthe Koala BUR ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Napoli ATH silver: heptathlon
Kenji Kobase JPN SWI 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shenzhen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yuki Kobori JPN SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Hakan Koç TUR WRE 2008 0–1–0 2005 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg
Alexander Koch GER FEN 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Buffalo FEN silver: foil
Marita Koch GDR ATH 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: 200 m
Olga Kochneva RUS FEN 2016 0–1–1 2009 Beograd FEN silver: épée team, bronze: épée
Flavius Koczi ROU GYM 2008—2012 3–0–3 2009 Beograd GYM gold: vault, bronze: parallel bars; 2011 Shenzhen GYM gold: floor and vault, bronze: pommelled horse and team
Hans Koeleman NED ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Kobe ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Marko Koers NED ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 800 m
Wilfried Koffi CIV ATH 2016 1–0–1 2013 Kazan ATH bronze: 100 m; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 200 m
Junya Koga JPN SWI 2016 1–1–1 2007 Bangkok SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2009 Beograd gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Sarah Köhler GER SWI 2016 1–2–0 2017 Taipei SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Fabienne Kohlmann GER ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: 800 m
Carsten Köhrbrück GER ATH 1992 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Yoko Koikawa JPN SWI 1992 1–5–1 1993 Buffalo SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1995 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Isao Koizumi JPN VOL 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo VOL gold
Marek Kolbowicz POL ROW 1996—2012 0–0–1 1993 Buffalo ROW bronze: quadruple sculls
Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: long jump
Ernő Kolczonay HUN FEN 1980—1992 2–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México FEN gold: épée and épée team; 1981 București FEN bronze: épée
Olena Kolesnichenko UKR ATH 2010—2016 0–0–1 2017 Taipei ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Svetlana Kolesnichenko RUS SWA 2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan SYN gold: duet and team
Nikolay Kolesnikov URS ATH 1976 2–0–0 1975 Rome ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1977 Sofia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina URS ATH 1972—1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: 400 m (competed as Nadezhda Kolesnikova)
Pavel Kolobkov RUS
URS
EUN
FEN 1988—2004 2–1–0 1991 Sheffield FEN gold: épée, silver: épée team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: épée (competed for Russia)
Sergey Kolomoyets BLR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Gwangju ATH bronze: hammer throw
Tatyana Kolpakova URS ATH 1980 1–0–0 1981 București ATH gold: long jump
Yuliya Koltunova RUS DIV 2004—2012 1–1–0 2013 Kazan DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized platform
Alina Komashchuk UKR FEN 2010—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen FEN silver: sabre team
Rachel Komisarz USA SWI 2004 1–3–1 2001 Beijing SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Vera Komisova URS ATH 1980 1–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles
Sergey Komissarov RUS SAI 2016 0–0–1 2011 Shenzhen SAI bronze: Laser Standard
Jelica Komnenović YUG BAS 1980—1984 1–0–1 1983 Edmonton BAS bronze; 1987 Zagreb BAS gold
Nanthana Komwong THA TTN 2000—2016 0–0–1 2007 Bangkok TTN bronze: singles
Gennady Kondrashov URS ATH 1968 1–2–0 1961 Sofia ATH silver: hammer throw; 1963 Porto Alegre ATH gold: hammer throw; 1965 Budapest ATH silver: hammer throw
Nataliya Kondratyeva RUS JUD 2012 0–1–1 2007 Bangkok JUD silver: extra-lightweight -48 kg, bronze: team
Yekaterina Kondratyeva RUS ATH 2004 1–1–0 2003 Daegu ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m
Gaoussou Koné CIV ATH 1964—1992 1–0–0 1967 Tokyo ATH gold: 100 m
Kong Hye-Ok PRK FTB 2008 1–0–0 2003 Daegu FTB gold
Hiroyuki Konishi JPN GYM 1988 0–0–1 1987 Zagreb GYM bronze: team
Keitaro Konnai JPN SWI 1996 0–1–1 1999 Palma de Mallorca SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ilya Konovalov RUS ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1997 Catania ATH bronze: hammer throw
Ferenc Konrád HUN WAP 1968—1976 1–0–0 1965 Budapest WAP gold
János Konrád HUN SWI/WAP 1960—1968 2–1–1 1959 Torino WAP silver; 1961 Sofia WAP bronze; 1963 Porto Alegre WAP gold; 1965 Budapest WAP gold
Svitlana Kopchykova URS SWI 1988 3–0–0 1985 Kobe SWI gold: 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kerstin Köppen GER ROW 1992—1996 0–0–1 1989 Duisburg ROW bronze: quadruple sculls
Malwina Kopron POL ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 Taipei ATH gold: hammer throw; 2019 Napoli ATH silver: hammer throw
Yevgeny Koptelov RUS SWI 2016 4–0–1 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2015 Gwangju SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay
Salomé Kora SUI ATH 2016 2–0–1 2017 Taipei ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2019 Napoli ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Gennady Korban URS WRE 1980 1–0–0 1973 Moskva WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg
Olga Korbut URS GYM 1972—1976 5–0–1 1973 Moskva GYM gold: all-around, floor, uneven bars, balance beam, and team, bronze: horse vault
Oleksandr Korchmid UKR ATH 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Daegu ATH gold: pole vault; 2005 İzmir ATH bronze: pole vault
Dane Korica YUG ATH 1972 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: 10000 m
Mikheil Korkia URS BAS 1972—1976 0–1–0 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Csaba Körmöczi HUN FEN 1976 0–1–0 1970 Torino FEN silver: sabre team
Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS ATH 1972 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ihor Korobchinskiy UKR
EUN
GYM 1992—1996 1–0–1 1993 Buffalo GYM gold: floor, bronze: all-around (competed for Ukraine)
Larisa Korobeynikova RUS FEN 2012 1–2–0 2009 Beograd FEN silver: foil team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: foil team, silver: foil
Darya Korobova RUS SWA 2012 2–0–0 2013 Kazan SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination
Ibolya Korodi ROU ATH 1980 0–0–1 1981 București ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mariya Koroleva USA SWA 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Kazan SYN bronze: team
Svetlana Korolyova-Babich URS ATH 1972—1976 1–0–0 1973 Moskva ATH gold: javelin throw (competed as Svetlana Korolyova)
Yuliya Korostylova UKR SHO 2004 1–0–2 2007 Bangkok SHO gold: 10 m air pistol team, bronze: 25 m sporting pistol team; 2011 Shenzhen SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol team
Sergey Korotkikh EUN ROW 1992 0–1–0 1989 Duisburg ROW silver: eights
Vladimir Korotkov URS TEN 1968 1–0–0 1973 Moscow TEN gold: doubles
Maksym Korotun UKR JUD 2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok JUD silver: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS SWI 2004—2012 1–3–2 2003 Daegu SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2005 İzmir SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2007 Bangkok SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Yekaterina Korshunova RUS SHO 2016 2–0–0 2013 Kazan SHO gold: 10 m air pistol team and 25 m sporting pistol team
Dirk Korthals FRG SWI 1984 0–2–0 1985 Kobe SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sergey Koryazhkin URS FEN 1988 2–1–0 1981 București FEN silver: sabre team; 1983 Edmonton FEN gold: sabre team; 1985 Kobe FEN gold: sabre team
Paweł Korzeniowski POL SWI 2004—2016 3–0–2 2005 İzmir SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2009 Beograd SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2011 Shenzhen SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Robert Korzeniowski POL ATH 1992—2004 2–0–0 1991 Sheffield ATH gold: 20 km; 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 20 km
Irina Korzhanenko RUS ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: shot put
Zdeněk Kos TCH BAS 1972—1980 0–0–1 1977 Sofia BAS bronze
Robert Kościelniakowski POL FEN 1988—1992 1–0–0 1989 Duisburg FEN gold: sabre team
Yasuhiro Koseki JPN SWI 2016 1–1–0 2013 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Aleksandr Kosenkov URS DIV 1976—1980 1–0–1 1977 Sofia DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1979 Ciudad de México DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Rimma Koshelyova URS ATH 1960 1–1–0 1961 Sofia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 80 m hurdles
Dmitry Kosov RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 0–1–1 1995 Fukuoka ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m (competed for Russia)
Yekaterina Kostetskaya RUS ATH 2008—2012 1–1–0 2005 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2007 Bangkok ATH silver: 800 m
Olena Kostevych UKR SHO 2004—2016 3–2–4 2007 Bangkok SHO gold: 10 m air pistol team, silver: 10 m air pistol, bronze: 25 m sporting pistol team; 2011 Shenzhen SHO gold: 25 m sporting pistol team, bronze: 10 m air pistol, 25 m sporting pistol, and 10 m air pistol team; 2013 Kazan gold: 25 m sporting pistol, silver: 25 m sporting pistol team
Iryna Kostiuchenkova URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Zagreb ATH gold: javelin throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Dietmar Koszewski GER ATH 1992 1–0–0 1993 Buffalo ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Anatoly Koteshev URS FEN 1972 1–0–0 1970 Torino FEN gold: foil team
Olga Kotlyarova RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Catania ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Ditte Kotzian GER DIV 2000—2008 0–2–1 2001 Beijing DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2003 Daegu DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Klaus Kotzmann GDR FEN 1980 0–0–1 1979 Ciudad de México FEN bronze: foil team
Antonios Kounadis GRE ATH 1960 1–0–0 1959 Torino ATH gold: discus throw
Igor Kovačević FRA WAP 2016 0–0–1 2009 Beograd WAP bronze
Attila Kovács HUN FEN 1964 4–0–1 1959 Torino FEN gold: sabre team; 1961 Sofia FEN gold: sabre team; 1963 Porto Alegre FEN gold: sabre team; 1965 Budapest FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Dusán Kovács HUN ATH 1996 0–0–2 1993 Buffalo ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Edit Kovács HUN FEN 1976—1988 0–0–1 1981 București FEN bronze: foil team
Iván Kovács HUN FEN 1992—2008 1–1–1 1993 Buffalo FEN silver: épée team; 1995 Fukuoka FEN gold: épée team, bronze: épée
Péter Kovács HUN GYM 1980 0–1–0 1979 Ciudad de México GYM silver: parallel bars
Tamás Kovács HUN FEN 1968—1976 1–0–0 1965 Budapest FEN gold: sabre team
Annamária Kovács-Tóth HUN ATH 1968 0–1–1 1965 Budapest ATH silver: pentathlon, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Annamária Kovács)
Anastasiya Koval UKR GYM 2008 0–1–0 2011 Shenzhen GYM silver: team
Viktoriya Koval UKR ARC 2008 0–3–1 2005 İzmir ARC silver: recurve team, bronze: recurve; 2009 Beograd ARC silver: recurve team and recurve mixed team
Nazar Kovalenko UKR ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2013 Kazan ATH silver: 20 km walk team; 2015 Gwangju ATH gold: 20 km walk team
Serhiy Kovalenko URS BAS 1968—1972 0–1–0 1973 Moskva BAS silver
Ainārs Kovals LAT ATH 2008—2012 2–0–1 2005 İzmir ATH gold: javelin throw; 2007 Bangkok ATH bronze: javelin throw; 2009 Beograd ATH gold: javelin throw
Nikolay Kovalyov RUS FEN 2008—2016 1–0–1 2007 Bangkok FEN bronze: sabre team; 2013 Kazan FEN gold: sabre team
Csaba Köves HUN FEN 1992—2000 0–1–1 1991 Sheffield FEN silver: sabre; 1993 Buffalo FEN bronze: sabre team
Jerzy Kowalewski POL DIV 1960—1968 0–0–1 1965 Budapest DIV bronze: platform
Takaharu Koyama JPN ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1970 Torino ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Anna Kozak BLR ATH 1996—2008 0–0–1 2001 Beijing ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Władysław Kozakiewicz POL ATH 1976—1980 2–0–0 1977 Sofia ATH gold: pole vault; 1979 Ciudad de México ATH gold: pole vault
Olha Kozakova URS VOL 1976 2–0–0 1973 Moskva VOL gold; 1977 Sofia VOL gold
Inha Kozhokhina UKR RGY 2004 1–2–2 2005 İzmir RGY silver: group 5 ribbons, bronze: group and group 2 clubs + 3 hoops; 2007 Bangkok RGY gold: group 5 hoops, silver: group all-around
Alina Kozich UKR GYM 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Bangkok GYM silver: team
Lech Koziejowski POL FEN 1972—1980 0–2–0 1973 Moskva FEN silver: foil team; 1977 Sofia FEN silver: foil team
Kacper Kozłowski POL ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Beograd ATH silver: 4×400 m relay