|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date14 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationAithousa Ksifaskias, Olympiako Syngrotima Ellenikou, Hellinikon
Participants39 from 21 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Aldo Montano was the 6th member of the Montano fencing dynasty to appear at the Olympic Games. His grandfather, also called Aldo, had competed at the 1936 and 1948 Games whilst his father and two uncles had been stalwarts of the Italian teams during the 70s. Whilst the family had produced individual medallists and team gold medal winners the one thing missing from the family’s CV was an Olympic gold medal in an individual event. Montano entered the Olympics as a bronze medallist from the 2013 World Championships but the favourites for the title were reigning world champion and #1 seed Volodymyr Lukashenko of Ukraine and Russian Stanislav Pozdnyakov, who had won the 2011 and 2012 World titles. All proceeded smoothly until the quarter finals where Lukashenko, Pozdnyakov and reigning champion Mihai Covaliu fell in quick succession. After an easy semi-final victory against Dmitry Lapkes of Belarus, Montano met with tougher opposition in the form of Hungary’s Zsolt Nemcsik in the final. Montano had to fight back from an early 5-1 deficit and a warning for arguing with the officials, to take victory in a bout which went to the last possible point. The Italian team marked his victory by hurling him into the air in celebration.
Ukraine’s Vladyslav Tretiak, a complete outsider, took bronze.

PosSeedCompetitorNOC
16Aldo MontanoITAGold
25Zsolt NemcsikHUNSilver
323Vladyslav TretiakUKRBronze
48Dzmitry LapkesBLR
51Volodymyr LukashenkoUKR
62Stanislav PozdnyakovRUS
73Mihai CovaliuROU
84Sergey SharikovRUS
97Luigi TarantinoITA
1011Domonkos FerjancsikHUN
1113Julien PilletFRA
1216Ivan LeeUSA
1317Wiradech KothnyTHA
1419Rafał SznajderPOL
1521Keeth SmartUSA
1624Volodymyr KaliuzhnyiUKR
179Aleksey DyachenkoRUS
1810Balázs LengyelHUN
1912Gaël TouyaFRA
2014Damien TouyaFRA
2115Fernando MedinaESP
2218Giampiero PastoreITA
2320Oh Eun-SeokKOR
2422Michel BoulosCAN
2525Jason RogersUSA
2626Chen FengCHN
2727Huang YaojiangCHN
2828Kostas ManetasGRE
2929Cándido MayaCUB
3030Zhou HanmingCHN
3131Masashi NagaraJPN
3234Renzo AgrestaBRA
3332Mohammed RebaiTUN
3433Marios BasmatzianGRE
3535Jason DourakosGRE
3635Sorel-Arthur KembeCGO
3737Raouf Salim BernaouiALG
3838Reda Ben ChehimaALG
3939Nassim Islam BernaouiALG

Round One

Date14 August 2004 — 10:00
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #114 AugVolodymyr Lukashenko (1)UKRbye
Bout #214 Aug 10:00Renzo Agresta (34)BRA15 – 14Mohammed Rebai (32)TUN
Bout #314 AugWiradech Kothny (17)THAbye
Bout #414 AugFernando Medina (15)ESPbye
Bout #514 AugBalázs Lengyel (10)HUNbye
Bout #614 AugVladyslav Tretiak (23)UKRbye
Bout #714 AugJason Rogers (25)USAbye
Bout #814 AugLuigi Tarantino (7)ITAbye
Bout #914 AugZsolt Nemcsik (5)HUNbye
Bout #1014 Aug 10:00Huang Yaojiang (27)CHN15 – 6Nassim Islam Bernaoui (39)ALG
Bout #1114 AugMichel Boulos (22)CANbye
Bout #1214 AugDomonkos Ferjancsik (11)HUNbye
Bout #1314 AugDamien Touya (14)FRAbye
Bout #1414 AugRafał Sznajder (19)POLbye
Bout #1514 Aug 10:20Zhou Hanming (30)CHN15 – 10Jason Dourakos (35)GRE
Bout #1614 AugMihai Covaliu (3)ROUbye
Bout #1714 AugSergey Sharikov (4)RUSbye
Bout #1814 Aug 10:00Cándido Maya (29)CUB15 – 13Sorel-Arthur Kembe (35)CGO
Bout #1914 AugOh Eun-Seok (20)KORbye
Bout #2014 AugJulien Pillet (13)FRAbye
Bout #2114 AugGaël Touya (12)FRAbye
Bout #2214 AugKeeth Smart (21)USAbye
Bout #2314 Aug 10:20Kostas Manetas (28)GRE15 – 10Raouf Salim Bernaoui (37)ALG
Bout #2414 AugAldo Montano (6)ITAbye
Bout #2514 AugDzmitry Lapkes (8)BLRbye
Bout #2614 Aug 10:00Chen Feng (26)CHN15 – 3Reda Ben Chehima (38)ALG
Bout #2714 AugVolodymyr Kaliuzhnyi (24)UKRbye
Bout #2814 AugAleksey Dyachenko (9)RUSbye
Bout #2914 AugIvan Lee (16)USAbye
Bout #3014 AugGiampiero Pastore (18)ITAbye
Bout #3114 Aug 10:20Masashi Nagara (31)JPN15 – 8Marios Basmatzian (33)GRE
Bout #3214 AugStanislav Pozdnyakov (2)RUSbye

Round Two

Date14 August 2004 — 10:40
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #114 Aug 10:20Volodymyr Lukashenko (1)UKR15 – 10Renzo Agresta (34)BRA
Bout #214 Aug 10:40Wiradech Kothny (17)THA15 – 13Fernando Medina (15)ESP
Bout #314 Aug 11:00Vladyslav Tretiak (23)UKR15 – 12Balázs Lengyel (10)HUN
Bout #414 Aug 11:20Luigi Tarantino (7)ITA15 – 3Jason Rogers (25)USA
Bout #514 Aug 10:20Zsolt Nemcsik (5)HUN15 – 12Huang Yaojiang (27)CHN
Bout #614 Aug 10:40Domonkos Ferjancsik (11)HUN15 – 8Michel Boulos (22)CAN
Bout #714 Aug 11:00Rafał Sznajder (19)POL15 – 14Damien Touya (14)FRA
Bout #814 Aug 11:20Mihai Covaliu (3)ROU15 – 10Zhou Hanming (30)CHN
Bout #914 Aug 10:20Sergey Sharikov (4)RUS15 – 9Cándido Maya (29)CUB
Bout #1014 Aug 10:40Julien Pillet (13)FRA15 – 13Oh Eun-Seok (20)KOR
Bout #1114 Aug 11:00Keeth Smart (21)USA15 – 11Gaël Touya (12)FRA
Bout #1214 Aug 11:20Aldo Montano (6)ITA15 – 9Kostas Manetas (28)GRE
Bout #1314 Aug 10:20Dzmitry Lapkes (8)BLR15 – 9Chen Feng (26)CHN
Bout #1414 Aug 10:40Volodymyr Kaliuzhnyi (24)UKR15 – 10Aleksey Dyachenko (9)RUS
Bout #1514 Aug 11:00Ivan Lee (16)USA15 – 9Giampiero Pastore (18)ITA
Bout #1614 Aug 11:20Stanislav Pozdnyakov (2)RUS15 – 9Masashi Nagara (31)JPN

Round Three

Date14 August 2004 — 12:00
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #114 Aug 12:00Volodymyr Lukashenko (1)UKR15 – 11Wiradech Kothny (17)THA
Bout #214 Aug 12:20Vladyslav Tretiak (23)UKR15 – 8Luigi Tarantino (7)ITA
Bout #314 Aug 12:00Zsolt Nemcsik (5)HUN15 – 11Domonkos Ferjancsik (11)HUN
Bout #414 Aug 12:20Mihai Covaliu (3)ROU15 – 9Rafał Sznajder (19)POL
Bout #514 Aug 12:00Sergey Sharikov (4)RUS15 – 11Julien Pillet (13)FRA
Bout #614 Aug 12:20Aldo Montano (6)ITA15 – 7Keeth Smart (21)USA
Bout #714 Aug 12:00Dzmitry Lapkes (8)BLR15 – 9Volodymyr Kaliuzhnyi (24)UKR
Bout #814 Aug 12:20Stanislav Pozdnyakov (2)RUS15 – 9Ivan Lee (16)USA

Quarter-Finals

Date14 August 2004 — 12:50
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #114 Aug 12:50Vladyslav Tretiak (23)UKR15 – 12Volodymyr Lukashenko (1)UKR
Bout #214 Aug 12:50Zsolt Nemcsik (5)HUN15 – 14Mihai Covaliu (3)ROU
Bout #314 Aug 12:50Aldo Montano (6)ITA15 – 13Sergey Sharikov (4)RUS
Bout #414 Aug 12:50Dzmitry Lapkes (8)BLR15 – 9Stanislav Pozdnyakov (2)RUS

Semi-Finals

Date14 August 2004 — 18:30
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #114 Aug 18:30Zsolt Nemcsik (5)HUN15 – 11Vladyslav Tretiak (23)UKR
Bout #214 Aug 18:50Aldo Montano (6)ITA15 – 6Dzmitry Lapkes (8)BLR

Final Round

Date14 August 2004 — 19:20
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout 1/214 Aug 19:40Aldo Montano (6)ITA15 – 14Zsolt Nemcsik (5)HUN
Bout 3/414 Aug 19:20Vladyslav Tretiak (23)UKR15 – 11Dzmitry Lapkes (8)BLR