|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date21 September 2000 — 9:30
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales / Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants39 from 20 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Romania’s Mihai Covaliu and Mathieu Gourdain of France surged to the final on a wave of upset victories. The Frenchman put out defending champion Stanislav Pozdnyakov and World team gold medallist Domonkos Ferjancsik to progress while Covaliu beat the second seed Damien Touya of France. The Romanian had competed without distinction in Atlanta and had never previously won a medal at a major international championship so it came as a shock when he bulldozed his way past Gourdain to the Olympic title. The final lasted just 1 minute 41 seconds.

PosSeedCompetitorNOC
115Mihai CovaliuROUGold
217Matthieu GourdainFRASilver
313Wiradech KothnyGERBronze
44Domonkos FerjancsikHUN
52Damien TouyaFRA
611Aleksey FrosinRUS
712Tonhi TerenziITA
825Dan GăureanuROU
91Stanislav PozdnyakovRUS
103Sergey SharikovRUS
116Csaba KövesHUN
129Julien PilletFRA
1314Vadym HuttsaitUKR
1418Dennis BauerGER
1526Dzmitry LapkesBLR
1628James WilliamsGBR
175Zsolt NemcsikHUN
187Luigi TarantinoITA
198Raffaello CasertaITA
2017Fernando MedinaESP
2116Jorge PinaESP
2219Rafał SznajderPOL
2320Eero LehmannGER
2421Marcin SobalaPOL
2522Volodymyr KaliuzhnyiUKR
2623Norbert JaskotPOL
2724Alberto FalcónESP
2827Florin LupeicăROU
2929Volodymyr LukashenkoUKR
3030Keeth SmartUSA
3133Zhao ChunshengCHN
3235Lee Seung-WonKOR
3330Laurent WallerSUI
3432Akhi Spencer-ElUSA
3534Igor TselKAZ
3636Masashi NagaraJPN
3737Diego DrajerARG
3838Cándido MayaCUB
3939Mahmoud SamirEGY

Round One

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepStanislav Pozdnyakov (1)RUSbye
Bout #221 SepZhao Chunsheng (33)CHN15 – 10Akhi Spencer-El (32)USA
Bout #321 SepMatthieu Gourdain (17)FRAbye
Bout #421 SepFernando Medina (17)ESPbye
Bout #521 SepJulien Pillet (9)FRAbye
Bout #621 SepAlberto Falcón (24)ESPbye
Bout #721 SepDan Găureanu (25)ROUbye
Bout #821 SepLuigi Tarantino (7)ITAbye
Bout #921 SepCsaba Köves (6)HUNbye
Bout #1021 SepFlorin Lupeică (27)ROU15 – 10Cándido Maya (38)CUB
Bout #1121 SepVolodymyr Kaliuzhnyi (22)UKRbye
Bout #1221 SepTonhi Terenzi (12)ITAbye
Bout #1321 SepVadym Huttsait (14)UKRbye
Bout #1421 SepRafał Sznajder (19)POLbye
Bout #1521 SepLee Seung-Won (35)KOR15 – 13Laurent Waller (30)SUI
Bout #1621 SepDomonkos Ferjancsik (4)HUNbye
Bout #1721 SepSergey Sharikov (3)RUSbye
Bout #1821 SepVolodymyr Lukashenko (29)UKR15 – 7Masashi Nagara (36)JPN
Bout #1921 SepEero Lehmann (20)GERbye
Bout #2021 SepWiradech Kothny (13)GERbye
Bout #2121 SepAleksey Frosin (11)RUSbye
Bout #2221 SepMarcin Sobala (21)POLbye
Bout #2321 SepJames Williams (28)GBR15 – 13Diego Drajer (37)ARG
Bout #2421 SepZsolt Nemcsik (5)HUNbye
Bout #2521 SepRaffaello Caserta (8)ITAbye
Bout #2621 SepDzmitry Lapkes (26)BLR15 – 7Mahmoud Samir (39)EGY
Bout #2721 SepNorbert Jaskot (23)POLbye
Bout #2821 SepMihai Covaliu (15)ROUbye
Bout #2921 SepJorge Pina (16)ESPbye
Bout #3021 SepDennis Bauer (18)GERbye
Bout #3121 SepKeeth Smart (30)USA15 – 5Igor Tsel (34)KAZ
Bout #3221 SepDamien Touya (2)FRAbye

Round Two

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepStanislav Pozdnyakov (1)RUS15 – 11Zhao Chunsheng (33)CHN
Bout #221 SepMatthieu Gourdain (17)FRA15 – 14Fernando Medina (17)ESP
Bout #321 SepJulien Pillet (9)FRA15 – 12Alberto Falcón (24)ESP
Bout #421 SepDan Găureanu (25)ROU15 – 10Luigi Tarantino (7)ITA
Bout #521 SepCsaba Köves (6)HUN15 – 14Florin Lupeică (27)ROU
Bout #621 SepTonhi Terenzi (12)ITA15 – 10Volodymyr Kaliuzhnyi (22)UKR
Bout #721 SepVadym Huttsait (14)UKR15 – 14Rafał Sznajder (19)POL
Bout #821 SepDomonkos Ferjancsik (4)HUN15 – 4Lee Seung-Won (35)KOR
Bout #921 SepSergey Sharikov (3)RUS15 – 11Volodymyr Lukashenko (29)UKR
Bout #1021 SepWiradech Kothny (13)GER15 – 8Eero Lehmann (20)GER
Bout #1121 SepAleksey Frosin (11)RUS15 – 12Marcin Sobala (21)POL
Bout #1221 SepJames Williams (28)GBR15 – 10Zsolt Nemcsik (5)HUN
Bout #1321 SepDzmitry Lapkes (26)BLR15 – 9Raffaello Caserta (8)ITA
Bout #1421 SepMihai Covaliu (15)ROU15 – 12Norbert Jaskot (23)POL
Bout #1521 SepDennis Bauer (18)GER15 – 14Jorge Pina (16)ESP
Bout #1621 SepDamien Touya (2)FRA15 – 8Keeth Smart (30)USA

Round Three

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepMatthieu Gourdain (17)FRA15 – 11Stanislav Pozdnyakov (1)RUS
Bout #221 SepDan Găureanu (25)ROU15 – 10Julien Pillet (9)FRA
Bout #321 SepTonhi Terenzi (12)ITA15 – 14Csaba Köves (6)HUN
Bout #421 SepDomonkos Ferjancsik (4)HUN15 – 10Vadym Huttsait (14)UKR
Bout #521 SepWiradech Kothny (13)GER15 – 14Sergey Sharikov (3)RUS
Bout #621 SepAleksey Frosin (11)RUS15 – 8James Williams (28)GBR
Bout #721 SepMihai Covaliu (15)ROU15 – 11Dzmitry Lapkes (26)BLR
Bout #821 SepDamien Touya (2)FRA15 – 12Dennis Bauer (18)GER

Quarter-Finals

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepMatthieu Gourdain (17)FRA15 – 14Dan Găureanu (25)ROU
Bout #221 SepDomonkos Ferjancsik (4)HUN15 – 13Tonhi Terenzi (12)ITA
Bout #321 SepWiradech Kothny (13)GER15 – 12Aleksey Frosin (11)RUS
Bout #421 SepMihai Covaliu (15)ROU15 – 14Damien Touya (2)FRA

Semi-Finals

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepMatthieu Gourdain (17)FRA15 – 12Domonkos Ferjancsik (4)HUN
Bout #221 SepMihai Covaliu (15)ROU15 – 12Wiradech Kothny (13)GER

Final Round

Date21 September 2000
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout 1/221 SepMihai Covaliu (15)ROU15 – 12Matthieu Gourdain (17)FRA
Bout 3/421 SepWiradech Kothny (13)GER15 – 11Domonkos Ferjancsik (4)HUN