|
| Event type

Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men

Date28 – 30 July 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationInstituto Nacional de Educación Física de Cataluña (INEFC), Barcelona
Participants19 from 19 countries
FormatTwo groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top five in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-10th place.

Former East German Maik Bullmann had won the 1989-91 World titles and the 1992 Europeans, and came to Barcelona as a clear favorite. Former Soviet Pavel Potapov might have challenged him, having won the 1990-91 Europeans, but he was not selected for the Unified Team. Bullmann won the gold medal easily, as expected, defeating five opponents by a combined score of 33-1, and winning gold with a 5-0 decision over Turkey’s Hakkı Başar. Bronze went to the unknown Georgian selected by the Unified Team, Gogi Koguashvili, who later won the 1993-94 World Championships and the 1995-96 Europeans.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRECP
1Maik BullmannGERGold
2Hakkı BaşarTURSilver
3Gogi KoguashviliEUNBronze
4Mikael LjungbergSWE
5Hassan BabakIRI
6Mike FoyUSA
7Reynaldo PeñaCUB
8Salvatore CampanellaITA
9Franz MarxAUT
10Ivaylo YordanovBUL
ACIordanis KonstantinidisGREEliminated r3/5 Group A5,0
ACHenri MeissFRAEliminated r3/5 Group A4,0
ACTibor KomáromiHUNEliminated r3/5 Group A4,0
ACHarri KoskelaFINEliminated r2/5 Group A2,0
ACPajo IvoševićIOAEliminated r2/5 Group A1,0
ACEom Jin-HanKOREliminated r3/6 Group B3,0
ACMoustafa RamadanEGYEliminated r3/6 Group B1,0
ACYasutoshi MoriyamaJPNEliminated r2/6 Group B0,0
ACMohamed NaouarTUNEliminated r2/6 Group B0,0

Group A - Round One (28 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Ivaylo YordanovBUL3,0
=1Henri MeissFRA3,0
=1Tibor KomáromiHUN3,0
=1Hakkı BaşarTUR3,0
=1Mike FoyUSA3,0
=6Harri KoskelaFIN1,0
=6Iordanis KonstantinidisGRE1,0
=6Salvatore CampanellaITA1,0
=6Gogi KoguashviliEUN1,0
10Pajo IvoševićIOA0,0

Match #1 Tibor KomáromiHUN
decision (2-1) (7:14)
Harri KoskelaFIN
Match #2 Hakkı BaşarTUR
decision (2-1)
Gogi KoguashviliEUN
Match #3 Ivaylo YordanovBUL
decision (5-1)
Iordanis KonstantinidisGRE
Match #4 Mike FoyUSA
decision (5-1)
Salvatore CampanellaITA
Match #5 Henri MeissFRA
decision (1-0)
Pajo IvoševićIOA

Group A - Round Two (28 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mike FoyUSA6,0
=2Ivaylo YordanovBUL4,0
=2Henri MeissFRA4,0
=2Iordanis KonstantinidisGRE4,0
=2Salvatore CampanellaITA4,0
=2Gogi KoguashviliEUN4,0
=7Tibor KomáromiHUN3,0
=7Hakkı BaşarTUR3,0
9Harri KoskelaFIN2,0eliminated
10Pajo IvoševićIOA1,0eliminated

Match #1 Tibor KomáromiHUN
DQ (double passivity)
Hakkı BaşarTUR
Match #2 Gogi KoguashviliEUN
decision (2-1)
Harri KoskelaFIN
Match #3 Salvatore CampanellaITA
decision (3-2)
Ivaylo YordanovBUL
Match #4 Iordanis KonstantinidisGRE
decision (6-1)
Henri MeissFRA
Match #5 Mike FoyUSA
decision (4-3)
Pajo IvoševićIOA

Group A - Round Three (28 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mike FoyUSA10,0
=2Salvatore CampanellaITA7,0
=2Gogi KoguashviliEUN7,0
4Hakkı BaşarTUR6,0
=5Ivaylo YordanovBUL5,0
=5Iordanis KonstantinidisGRE5,0eliminated
=7Henri MeissFRA4,0eliminated
=7Tibor KomáromiHUN4,0eliminated

Match #1 Gogi KoguashviliEUN
decision (3-2)
Tibor KomáromiHUN
Match #2 Hakkı BaşarTUR
decision (2-1)
Ivaylo YordanovBUL
Match #3 Salvatore CampanellaITA
decision (4-2)
Iordanis KonstantinidisGRE
Match #4 Mike FoyUSA
fall (2:12)
Henri MeissFRA

Group A - Round Four (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mike FoyUSA11,0
=2Gogi KoguashviliEUN10,0
=2Hakkı BaşarTUR10,0
4Salvatore CampanellaITA7,0

Match #1 Hakkı BaşarTUR
fall (1:25)
Salvatore CampanellaITA
Match #2 Gogi KoguashviliEUN
decision (10-6)
Mike FoyUSA

Group A - Round Five (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Hakkı BaşarTUR13,0
2Mike FoyUSA12,0
3Gogi KoguashviliEUN10,0

Match #1 Hakkı BaşarTUR
decision (4-3)
Mike FoyUSA
Match #2 Gogi KoguashviliEUN bye

Group B - Round One (28 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Franz MarxAUT3,0
=1Maik BullmannGER3,0
=1Eom Jin-HanKOR3,0
=1Mikael LjungbergSWE3,0
=5Reynaldo PeñaCUB0,0
=5Moustafa RamadanEGY0,0
=5Hassan BabakIRI0,0
=5Yasutoshi MoriyamaJPN0,0
=5Mohamed NaouarTUN0,0

Match #1 Eom Jin-HanKOR
decision (1-0)
Yasutoshi MoriyamaJPN
Match #2 Mikael LjungbergSWE
decision (1-0)
Reynaldo PeñaCUB
Match #3 Franz MarxAUT
decision (5-0)
Mohamed NaouarTUN
Match #4 Maik BullmannGER
decision (5-0)
Moustafa RamadanEGY
Match #5 Hassan BabakIRI bye

Group B - Round Two (28 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Maik BullmannGER7,0
2Mikael LjungbergSWE6,0
3Franz MarxAUT4,0
=4Reynaldo PeñaCUB3,0
=4Hassan BabakIRI3,0
=4Eom Jin-HanKOR3,0
=7Moustafa RamadanEGY0,0
=7Yasutoshi MoriyamaJPN0,0eliminated
=7Mohamed NaouarTUN0,0eliminated

Match #1 Hassan BabakIRI
decision (2-0)
Eom Jin-HanKOR
Match #2 Mikael LjungbergSWE
decision (5-0)
Yasutoshi MoriyamaJPN
Match #3 Reynaldo PeñaCUB
decision (4-3)
Franz MarxAUT
Match #4 Maik BullmannGER
decision (16-0) (4:03)
Mohamed NaouarTUN
Match #5 Moustafa RamadanEGY bye

Group B - Round Three (28 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mikael LjungbergSWE9,0
2Maik BullmannGER7,0
=3Reynaldo PeñaCUB6,0
=3Hassan BabakIRI6,0
5Franz MarxAUT5,0
6Eom Jin-HanKOR3,0eliminated
7Moustafa RamadanEGY1,0eliminated

Match #1 Reynaldo PeñaCUB
decision (8-0)
Eom Jin-HanKOR
Match #2 Mikael LjungbergSWE
decision (4-1)
Franz MarxAUT
Match #3 Hassan BabakIRI
decision (2-1)
Moustafa RamadanEGY
Match #4 Maik BullmannGER bye

Group B - Round Four (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Maik BullmannGER10,0
=2Hassan BabakIRI9,0
=2Mikael LjungbergSWE9,0
4Reynaldo PeñaCUB6,0

Match #1 Maik BullmannGER
decision (4-0)
Mikael LjungbergSWE
Match #2 Hassan BabakIRI
decision (2-0)
Reynaldo PeñaCUB

Group B - Round Five (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Maik BullmannGER13,0
2Hassan BabakIRI10,0
3Mikael LjungbergSWE9,0

Match #1 Maik BullmannGER
decision (3-1)
Hassan BabakIRI
Match #2 Mikael LjungbergSWE bye

Group B - Round Six (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Maik BullmannGER13,0
2Mikael LjungbergSWE12,0
3Hassan BabakIRI10,0

Match #1 Mikael LjungbergSWE
decision (2-0)
Hassan BabakIRI
Match #2 Maik BullmannGER bye

Final Round (30 July 1992)

Match 1/2 Maik BullmannGER
decision (5-0)
Hakkı BaşarTUR
Match 3/4 Gogi KoguashviliEUN
decision (2-0)
Mikael LjungbergSWE
Match 5/6 Hassan BabakIRI
decision (17-1) (3:56)
Mike FoyUSA
Match 7/8 Reynaldo PeñaCUB walkover
Match 9/10 Franz MarxAUT
injury (forfeit)
Ivaylo YordanovBUL