Wrestling — Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men

Times held 24
Total participants 322
Total countries 72

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1908 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤93 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 9
1920 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 11
1924 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 15
1928 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤82.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1932 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 3 3
1936 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1948 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1952 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1956 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1960 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1964 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1968 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤97 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1972 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1976 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1980 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1984 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1988 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1992 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1996 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤90 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
2000 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤85 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤84 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2008 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤84 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤84 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2016 Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤85 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Verner WeckmanFIN Yrjö SaarelaFIN Carl JensenDEN
1920 Claes JohansonSWE Edil RosenqvistFIN Johannes EriksenDEN
1924 Carl WestergrenSWE Rudolf SvenssonSWE Onni PellinenFIN
1928 Ibrahim MoustafaEGY Adolf RiegerGER Onni PellinenFIN
1932 Rudolf SvenssonSWE Onni PellinenFIN Mario GruppioniITA
1936 Axel CadierSWE Edvīns BietagsLAT August NeoEST
1948 Karl-Erik NilssonSWE Kelpo GröndahlFIN Ibrahim OrabiEGY
1952 Kelpo GröndahlFIN Shalva ChikhladzeURS Karl-Erik NilssonSWE
1956 Valentin NikolayevURS Petko SirakovBUL Karl-Erik NilssonSWE
1960 Tevfik KışTUR Krali BimbalovBUL Givi K'art'oziaURS
1964 Boyan RadevBUL Per SvenssonSWE Heinz KiehlGER
1968 Boyan RadevBUL Nikolay YakovenkoURS Nicolae MartinescuROU
1972 Valery RezantsevURS Josip ČorakYUG Czesław KwiecińskiPOL
1976 Valery RezantsevURS Stoyan NikolovBUL Czesław KwiecińskiPOL
1980 Norbert NövényiHUN Igor KanyginURS Petre DicuROU
1984 Steve FraserUSA Ilie MateiROU Frank AnderssonSWE
1988 Atanas KomshevBUL Harri KoskelaFIN Vladimir PopovURS
1992 Maik BullmannGER Hakkı BaşarTUR Gogi KoguashviliEUN
1996 V'iacheslav OliynykUKR Jacek FafińskiPOL Maik BullmannGER
2000 Hamza YerlikayaTUR Sándor István BárdosiHUN Mukhran Vakht'angadzeGEO
2004 Aleksey MishinRUS Ara AbrahamianSWE Viachaslau MakarankaBLR
2008 Andrea MinguzziITA Zoltán FodorHUN Nazmi AvlucaTUR
2012 Alan KhugayevRUS Karam GaberEGY Daniyal Gadzhiyev
Damian Janikowski
KAZ
POL
2016 Davit ChakvetadzeRUS Zhan BeleniukUKR Dzhavid Hamzatau
Denis Kudla
BLR
GER

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Sweden SWE 5 3 3 11
Soviet Union URS 3 3 2 8
Bulgaria BUL 3 3 0 6
Russian Federation RUS 3 0 0 3
Finland FIN 2 5 2 9
Turkey TUR 2 1 1 4
Hungary HUN 1 2 0 3
Germany GER 1 1 3 5
Egypt EGY 1 1 1 3
Ukraine UKR 1 1 0 2
Italy ITA 1 0 1 2
United States USA 1 0 0 1
Poland POL 0 1 3 4
Romania ROU 0 1 2 3
Latvia LAT 0 1 0 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 0 1
Belarus BLR 0 0 2 2
Denmark DEN 0 0 2 2
Estonia EST 0 0 1 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1
Unified Team EUN 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Boyan Radev BUL 2 0 0 2
Valery Rezantsev URS 2 0 0 2
Kelpo Gröndahl FIN 1 1 0 2
Rudolf Svensson SWE 1 1 0 2
Karl-Erik Nilsson SWE 1 0 2 3