|
| Event type

Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤84 kilograms), Men

Date24 – 25 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Gymnastirio Ano Liosion, Ano Liossia
Participants20 from 20 countries
FormatRound-robin pools, winner of each pool advanced to single-elimination tournament.

Turkey’s Hamza Yerlikaya had won the gold medal in this class at Atlanta in 1996 and at Sydney in 2000. He was the 2001-02 European Champion but had not won a medal at the World Championships since 1997, and was no longer the clear favorite in this event, which was considered fairly open. The slight favorite was likely Swedish-Armenian Ara Abrahamian, the 2001-02 World Champion and runner-up in 2003. The 2003 World Champion was Israeli Gotcha Tsitsiashvili, who had immigrated from Georgia in 1994, but he lost in pool four to Russia’s Aleksey Mishin, the 2001 and 2003 European Champion. Mishin made it to the finals, where he met Abrahamian, who had defeated Yerlikaya in the semi-finals. Mishin and Abrahamian went to overtime and wrestled for nine minutes and remained tied, 1-1, with Mishin winning the gold medal on officials’ decision.

In 2008 Abrahamian would enter as a favorite but underperformed and placed third. Irate with that finish, he dropped the medal in the center of the mat during the victory ceremony. For this, he was disqualified and stripped of his medal and suspended for two years, although the suspension was later overturned by the Court of Arbitration for Sport.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCPTP
1Aleksey MishinRUSGold
2Ara AbrahamianSWESilver
3Viachaslau MakarankaBLRBronze
4Hamza YerlikayaTUR
5Dimitrios AvramisGRE
6Oleksandr DarahanUKR
7Shingo MatsumotoJPN610
8Levon GeghamyanARM411
9Behrouz JamshidiIRI44
10Attila BátkySVK44
11Brad VeringUSA40
12Vladislav MetodievBUL35
13Zhanarbek KenzheyevKGZ34
14Gotcha TsitsiashviliISR33
15Fritz AanesNOR11
16Mélonin NoumonviFRA11
17Andrea MinguzziITA00
18Mukhran Vakht'angadzeGEO00
19Tarvi ThombergEST00
ACMohamed Abd El-FatahEGYDQ

Round One (24 August 2004)

Pool A (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Viachaslau MakarankaBLR2076
2Levon GeghamyanARM11411
3Andrea MinguzziITA0200

Match #1 Viachaslau MakarankaBLR
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Levon GeghamyanARM
Match #2 Viachaslau MakarankaBLR
fall (3-0) (1:33)
Andrea MinguzziITA
Match #3 Levon GeghamyanARM
grand superiority (11-0) (5:55)
Andrea MinguzziITA

Pool B (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Mohamed Abd El-FatahEGY2067
2Brad VeringUSA1140
3Mukhran Vakht'angadzeGEO0200

Match #1 Brad VeringUSA walkover
Match #2 Mohamed Abd El-FatahEGY
decision (4-0) (6:00)
Brad VeringUSA
Match #3 Mohamed Abd El-FatahEGY
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Mukhran Vakht'angadzeGEO

Pool C (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Dimitrios AvramisGRE2068
2Behrouz JamshidiIRI1144
3Fritz AanesNOR0211

Match #1 Dimitrios AvramisGRE
decision (3-1) (6:00)
Behrouz JamshidiIRI
Match #2 Dimitrios AvramisGRE
decision (5-1) (6:00)
Fritz AanesNOR
Match #3 Behrouz JamshidiIRI
decision (3-0) (6:10)
Fritz AanesNOR

Pool D (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Aleksey MishinRUS2066
2Gotcha TsitsiashviliISR1133
3Mélonin NoumonviFRA0211

Match #1 Aleksey MishinRUS
decision (3-0) (6:16)
Gotcha TsitsiashviliISR
Match #2 Aleksey MishinRUS
decision (3-0) (2:00)
Mélonin NoumonviFRA
Match #3 Gotcha TsitsiashviliISR
decision (3-1) (6:00)
Mélonin NoumonviFRA

Pool E (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Hamza YerlikayaTUR301012
2Oleksandr DarahanUKR2186
3Vladislav MetodievBUL1235
4Tarvi ThombergEST0300

Match #1 Hamza YerlikayaTUR
decision (4-1) (6:00)
Oleksandr DarahanUKR
Match #2 Hamza YerlikayaTUR
default (5-2) (2:52)
Vladislav MetodievBUL
Match #3 Hamza YerlikayaTUR
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Tarvi ThombergEST
Match #4 Oleksandr DarahanUKR walkover
Match #5 Oleksandr DarahanUKR
decision (5-0) (6:00)
Tarvi ThombergEST
Match #6 Vladislav MetodievBUL
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Tarvi ThombergEST

Pool F (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Ara AbrahamianSWE30913
2Shingo MatsumotoJPN21610
3Attila BátkySVK1244
4Zhanarbek KenzheyevKGZ0334

Match #1 Ara AbrahamianSWE
decision (5-0) (6:07)
Shingo MatsumotoJPN
Match #2 Ara AbrahamianSWE
decision (4-0) (6:04)
Attila BátkySVK
Match #3 Ara AbrahamianSWE
decision (4-2) (6:00)
Zhanarbek KenzheyevKGZ
Match #4 Shingo MatsumotoJPN
decision (3-1) (6:00)
Attila BátkySVK
Match #5 Shingo MatsumotoJPN
decision (7-1) (6:00)
Zhanarbek KenzheyevKGZ
Match #6 Attila BátkySVK
decision (3-1) (6:00)
Zhanarbek KenzheyevKGZ

Quarter-Finals (24 August 2004)

Match #1 Aleksey MishinRUS
decision (5-2) (6:00)
Dimitrios AvramisGRE
Match #2 Viachaslau MakarankaBLR
DQ (2-0) (9:00)
Mohamed Abd El-FatahEGY

Semi-Finals (25 August 2004)

Match #1 Ara AbrahamianSWE
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Hamza YerlikayaTUR
Match #2 Aleksey MishinRUS
decision (6-0) (6:00)
Viachaslau MakarankaBLR

Final Round (25 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Aleksey MishinRUS
decision (1-1) (9:00) - 1 warning - 1 passivity
Ara AbrahamianSWE
Match 3/4 Viachaslau MakarankaBLR
decision (2-1) (9:00)
Hamza YerlikayaTUR
Match 5/6 Dimitrios AvramisGRE walkover