Date | 31 July – 1 August 1996 | |
---|---|---|
Status | Olympic | |
Location | Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia (Hall G) | |
Participants | 21 from 21 countries | |
Format | Single-elimination tournament with classification rounds for placements. |
Since the retirement of John Smith, gold medalist in 1988-92, this class had become much more open, with no clear favorite entering the 1996 Olympics. The last three World Champions were in Atlanta – American Tom Brands (1993), Russian Magomed Azizov (1994), and Ukrainian Elbrus Tedieiev (1995). Azizov had also won the 1993 and 1995-96 European Championships. Brands and Azizov met in the semi-finals where Brands won easily 4-1. He then met Korean Jang Jae-Seong, who had defeated Tedieiev in the quarters, in the final, crushing him, 7-0, for the gold medal. Tedieiev did come back to win the bronze medal, defeating Japan’s Takahiro Wada, 3-1.
Pos | Competitor(s) | NOC | CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Brands | USA | – | – | Gold | ||
2 | Jang Jae-Seong | KOR | – | – | Silver | ||
3 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | – | – | Bronze | ||
4 | Takahiro Wada | JPN | – | – | |||
5 | Magomed Azizov | RUS | – | – | |||
6 | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA | – | – | |||
7 | Marty Calder | CAN | – | – | |||
8 | Ramil Islamov | UZB | – | – | |||
9 | István Demeter | HUN | 9 | 16 | |||
10 | Arout Parsekian | CYP | 8 | 16 | |||
11 | Siarhei Smal | BLR | 6 | 14 | |||
12 | Șerban Mumjiev | ROU | 5 | 14 | |||
13 | Jürgen Scheibe | GER | 5 | 7 | |||
14 | Enrique Cubas | PER | 4 | 8 | |||
15 | Len Zaslavsky | AUS | 4 | 9 | |||
16 | Aníbal Nieves | PUR | 3 | 8 | |||
17 | Jan Krzesiak | POL | 2 | 8 | |||
18 | Tjaart du Plessis | RSA | 2 | 2 | |||
19 | Abbas Haj Kenari | IRI | 1 | 3 | |||
=20 | Vath Chamroeun | CAM | 0 | 0 | |||
=20 | Martin Müller | SUI | 0 | 0 |
Match #1 | Takahiro Wada | JPN | grand superiority (11-0) (2:18) | Șerban Mumjiev | ROU |
Match #2 | Enrique Cubas | PER | decision (7-7) (8:00) | Jan Krzesiak | POL |
Match #3 | Jang Jae-Seong | KOR | decision (5-2) (5:00) | Arout Parsekian | CYP |
Match #4 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | decision (5-1) (5:00) | Tjaart du Plessis | RSA |
Match #5 | István Demeter | HUN | decision (3-0) (5:00) | Aníbal Nieves | PUR |
Match #6 | Tom Brands | USA | decision (3-0) (5:00) | Abbas Haj Kenari | IRI |
Match #7 | Siarhei Smal | BLR | decision (6-0) (5:00) | Martin Müller | SUI |
Match #8 | Jürgen Scheibe | GER | decision (4-2) (5:00) | Marty Calder | CAN |
Match #9 | Magomed Azizov | RUS | grand superiority (10-0) (1:32) | Vath Chamroeun | CAM |
Match #10 | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA | grand superiority (10-0) (2:14) | Len Zaslavsky | AUS |
Match #11 | Ramil Islamov | UZB | bye |
Match #1 | Takahiro Wada | JPN | decision (3-2) (5:00) | Ramil Islamov | UZB |
Match #2 | Jang Jae-Seong | KOR | decision (3-0) (5:00) | Enrique Cubas | PER |
Match #3 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | grand superiority (11-1) (3:33) | István Demeter | HUN |
Match #4 | Tom Brands | USA | decision (5-0) (5:00) | Siarhei Smal | BLR |
Match #5 | Magomed Azizov | RUS | decision (8-2) (5:00) | Jürgen Scheibe | GER |
Match #6 | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA | bye |
Match #1 | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA | decision (4-3) (8:00) | Takahiro Wada | JPN |
Match #2 | Jang Jae-Seong | KOR | decision (3-1) (5:00) | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR |
Match #3 | Tom Brands | USA | bye | ||
Match #4 | Magomed Azizov | RUS | bye |
Match #1 | Jang Jae-Seong | KOR | decision (1-1) (8:00) | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA |
Match #2 | Tom Brands | USA | decision (4-1) (5:00) | Magomed Azizov | RUS |
Match 1/2 | Tom Brands | USA | decision (7-0) (5:00) | Jang Jae-Seong | KOR |
Match 3/4 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | decision (3-1) (5:00) | Takahiro Wada | JPN |
Match 5/6 | Magomed Azizov | RUS | default (0-0) (0:00) | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA |
Match 7/8 | Marty Calder | CAN | decision (9-1) (5:00) | Ramil Islamov | UZB |
Match #1 | Șerban Mumjiev | ROU | grand superiority (12-1) (5:00) | Jan Krzesiak | POL |
Match #2 | Arout Parsekian | CYP | decision (3-1) (5:00) | Tjaart du Plessis | RSA |
Match #3 | Aníbal Nieves | PUR | decision (8-3) (5:00) | Abbas Haj Kenari | IRI |
Match #4 | Marty Calder | CAN | decision (6-0) (5:00) | Martin Müller | SUI |
Match #5 | Len Zaslavsky | AUS | fall (9-0) (2:57) | Vath Chamroeun | CAM |
Match #1 | Arout Parsekian | CYP | decision (7-2) (5:00) | Șerban Mumjiev | ROU |
Match #2 | Marty Calder | CAN | decision (3-0) (5:00) | Aníbal Nieves | PUR |
Match #3 | Ramil Islamov | UZB | grand superiority (10-0) (1:15) | Len Zaslavsky | AUS |
Match #4 | István Demeter | HUN | grand superiority (11-1) (4:56) | Enrique Cubas | PER |
Match #5 | Siarhei Smal | BLR | decision (8-1) (5:00) | Jürgen Scheibe | GER |
Match #1 | Marty Calder | CAN | decision (10-4) (5:00) | Arout Parsekian | CYP |
Match #2 | Ramil Islamov | UZB | decision (6-1) (5:00) | István Demeter | HUN |
Match #3 | Takahiro Wada | JPN | decision (3-0) (5:00) | Siarhei Smal | BLR |
Match #4 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | bye |
Match #1 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | decision (5-4) (5:18) | Ramil Islamov | UZB |
Match #2 | Takahiro Wada | JPN | decision (7-3) (5:00) | Marty Calder | CAN |
Match #1 | Elbrus Tedieiev | UKR | decision (10-3) (5:00) | Giovanni Schillaci | ITA |
Match #2 | Takahiro Wada | JPN | grand superiority (10-0) (2:22) | Magomed Azizov | RUS |