Wrestling — Featherweight, Freestyle, Men

Times held 26
Total participants 403
Total countries 84

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1904 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤135 pounds), Men Olympic 9 1
1908 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤133 pounds), Men Olympic 12 2
1920 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 7
1924 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤61 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 12
1928 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤61 kilograms), Men Olympic 9 9
1932 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤61 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1936 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤61 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1948 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1952 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1956 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1960 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 25
1964 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤63 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1968 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤63 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
1972 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
1976 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1980 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1984 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1988 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1992 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1996 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2000 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤58 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤55 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
2008 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤55 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2012 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤55 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2020 Featherweight, Freestyle (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Ben BradshawUSA Ted McLearUSA Charles ClapperUSA
1908 George DoleUSA John SlimGBR William McKieGBR
1920 Charley AckerlyUSA Sam GersonUSA Bernard BernardGBR
1924 Robin ReedUSA Chet NewtonUSA Katsutoshi NaitoJPN
1928 Allie MorrisonUSA Kustaa PihlajamäkiFIN Hans MinderSUI
1932 Hermanni PihlajamäkiFIN Ed NemirUSA Einar KarlssonSWE
1936 Kustaa PihlajamäkiFIN Frank MillardUSA Gösta JönssonSWE
1948 Gazanfer BilgeTUR Ivar SjölinSWE Adolf MüllerSUI
1952 Bayram ŞitTUR Nasser GivehchiIRI Joe HensonUSA
1956 Shozo SasaharaJPN Jef MewisBEL Erkki PenttiläFIN
1960 Mustafa DağıstanlıTUR Stancho IvanovBUL Vladimer RubashviliURS
1964 Osamu WatanabeJPN Stancho IvanovBUL Nodar KhokhashviliURS
1968 Masaaki KanekoJPN Enyu TodorovBUL Shamseddin Seyyed AbbasiIRI
1972 Zagalav AbdulbekovURS Vehbi AkdağTUR Ivan KrastevBUL
1976 Yang Jeong-MoKOR Zevegiin OidovMGL Gene DavisUSA
1980 Magomedgasan AbushevURS Miho DukovBUL Georgios KhatziioannidisGRE
1984 Randy LewisUSA Kosei AkaishiJPN Lee Jeong-GeunKOR
1988 John SmithUSA Stepan SargsyanURS Simeon ShterevBUL
1992 John SmithUSA Asgari MohammadianIRI Lázaro ReinosoCUB
1996 Tom BrandsUSA Jang Jae-SeongKOR Elbrus TedieievUKR
2000 Ali Reza DabirIRI Yevhen BuslovychUKR Terry BrandsUSA
2004 Mavlet BatyrovRUS Stephen AbasUSA Chikara TanabeJPN
2008 Henry CejudoUSA Tomohiro MatsunagaJPN Radoslav Velikov
Besik Kudukhov
BUL
RUS
2012 Dzhamal OtarsultanovRUS Vladimer KhinchegashviliGEO Shinichi Yumoto
Yang Kyong-Il
JPN
PRK
2016 Vladimer KhinchegashviliGEO Rei HiguchiJPN Hacı Əliyev
Hassan Rahimi
AZE
IRI
2020 Zavur UguyevROC Ravi KumarIND Nurislam Sanayev
Thomas Gilman
KAZ
USA

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 10 6 5 21
Japan JPN 3 3 3 9
Türkiye TUR 3 1 0 4
Soviet Union URS 2 1 2 5
Finland FIN 2 1 1 4
Russian Federation RUS 2 0 1 3
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 1 2 2 5
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 1 3
Georgia GEO 1 1 0 2
ROC ROC 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 4 3 7
Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 3
Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
India IND 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Switzerland SUI 0 0 2 2
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 0 0 1 1
Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
John Smith USA 2 0 0 2
Kustaa Pihlajamäki FIN 1 1 0 2
Vladimer Khinchegashvili GEO 1 1 0 2
Hermanni Pihlajamäki FIN 1 0 0 1
Masaaki Kaneko JPN 1 0 0 1
Shozo Sasahara JPN 1 0 0 1
Osamu Watanabe JPN 1 0 0 1
Yang Jeong-Mo KOR 1 0 0 1
Gazanfer Bilge TUR 1 0 0 1
Mustafa Dağıstanlı TUR 1 0 0 1
Bayram Şit TUR 1 0 0 1
Zagalav Abdulbekov RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Magomedgasan Abushev RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Charley Ackerly USA 1 0 0 1
Ben Bradshaw USA 1 0 0 1
Tom Brands USA 1 0 0 1
George Dole USA 1 0 0 1
Randy Lewis USA 1 0 0 1
Allie Morrison USA 1 0 0 1
Robin Reed USA 1 0 0 1
Ali Reza Dabir IRI 1 0 0 1
Mavlet Batyrov RUS 1 0 0 1
Henry Cejudo USA 1 0 0 1
Dzhamal Otarsultanov RUS 1 0 0 1
Zavur Uguyev ROC 1 0 0 1