|
| Event type

Featherweight, Freestyle (≤62 kilograms), Men

Date27 – 29 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationSang-mu Che-yuk-gwan, Seongnam
Participants28 from 28 countries
FormatTwo groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

American John Smith was the 1987 World Champion but, to make the 1988 US Olympic team, he had to defeat Randy Lewis, the 1984 Olympic champion, at the US Trials. Smith defeated Lewis twice to qualify for Seoul. In round two of Group A Smith defeated Bulgarian Simeon Shterev but Smith broke his nose in the process. Despite this he went undefeated in Group A and advanced to the gold medal match again Soviet Armenian Stepan Sargsyan, the 1988 European Champion who was likewise unbeaten in Group B. Smith won the gold medal in a 4-0 workmanlike victory. He would later win the Worlds again in 1989-91 and defended his Olympic gold medal in 1992 at Barcelona.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRECP
1John SmithUSAGold
2Stepan SargsyanURSSilver
3Simeon ShterevBULBronze
4Akbar FallahIRI
5Jörg HelmdachFRG
6Avirmediin EnkheeMGL
7Giovanni SchillaciITA
8Gary BohayCAN
ACMika LehtoFINEliminated r4/6 Group A10,0
ACKazuhito SakaeJPNEliminated r4/6 Group A9,0
ACMarian SkubaczPOLEliminated r4/6 Group A5,0
ACAli DadAFGEliminated r3/6 Group A9,0
ACTheodore DikandaSWEEliminated r3/6 Group A4,0
ACDan CummingAUSEliminated r3/6 Group A3,0
ACVicente CáceresESPEliminated r2/6 Group A2,0
ACJózsef OrbánHUNEliminated r2/6 Group A2,0
ACArturo OportaPANEliminated r2/6 Group A1,0
ACHuang Chien-LungTPEEliminated r2/6 Group A0,0
ACKarsten PolkyGDREliminated r5/7 Group B11,5
ACLudwig KüngSUIEliminated r4/7 Group B9,0
ACSelman KaygusuzTUREliminated r3/7 Group B8,0
ACLi XianjiCHNEliminated r2/7 Group B2,0
ACKim Yeon-ManKOREliminated r2/7 Group B2,0
ACFrançois YingaCMREliminated r2/7 Group B0,0
ACJavier RincónCOLEliminated r2/7 Group B0,0
ACRavinder Singh TutGBREliminated r2/7 Group B0,0
ACPaul FarrugiaMLTEliminated r2/7 Group B0,0
ACSteve ReinsfieldNZLEliminated r2/7 Group B0,0

Group A - Round One (27 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Giovanni SchillaciITA4,0
2Avirmediin EnkheeMGL3,5
=3Ali DadAFG3,0
=3Simeon ShterevBUL3,0
=3Mika LehtoFIN3,0
=3Marian SkubaczPOL3,0
=3Theodore DikandaSWE3,0
=3John SmithUSA3,0
=9Vicente CáceresESP1,0
=9József OrbánHUN1,0
=9Kazuhito SakaeJPN1,0
=9Arturo OportaPAN1,0
=13Dan CummingAUS0,0
=13Huang Chien-LungTPE0,0

Match #1 Mika LehtoFIN
decision (10-2)
Arturo OportaPAN
Match #2 1 Marian SkubaczPOL
decision (8-4)
Ali DadAFG 2
Match #3 John SmithUSA
decision (11-4)
József OrbánHUN
Match #4 Simeon ShterevBUL
decision (2-1)
Kazuhito SakaeJPN
Match #5 Avirmediin EnkheeMGL
decision (16-0) (4:03)
Dan CummingAUS
Match #6 Theodore DikandaSWE
decision (6-4)
Vicente CáceresESP
Match #7 Giovanni SchillaciITA
decision (18-2) (4:25)
Huang Chien-LungTPE

Group A - Round Two (27 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Giovanni SchillaciITA7,0
=1Avirmediin EnkheeMGL7,0
=3Ali DadAFG6,0
=3Mika LehtoFIN6,0
=3John SmithUSA6,0
=6Simeon ShterevBUL4,0
=6Kazuhito SakaeJPN4,0
=6Marian SkubaczPOL4,0
=6Theodore DikandaSWE4,0
10Dan CummingAUS3,0
=11Vicente CáceresESP2,0eliminated
=11József OrbánHUN2,0eliminated
13Arturo OportaPAN1,0eliminated
14Huang Chien-LungTPE0,0eliminated

Match #1 Mika LehtoFIN
decision (4-1)
Marian SkubaczPOL
Match #2 3 Ali DadAFG 4Arturo OportaPAN
Match #3 John SmithUSA
decision (6-3)
Simeon ShterevBUL
Match #4 Kazuhito SakaeJPN
decision (5-4)
József OrbánHUN
Match #5 Dan CummingAUS
decision (11-5)
Vicente CáceresESP
Match #6 Avirmediin EnkheeMGL
decision (15-0) (2:18)
Huang Chien-LungTPE
Match #7 Giovanni SchillaciITA
decision (7-1)
Theodore DikandaSWE

Group A - Round Three (27 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Avirmediin EnkheeMGL10,0
=2Ali DadAFG9,0eliminated
=2Mika LehtoFIN9,0
=2John SmithUSA9,0
=5Simeon ShterevBUL8,0
=5Giovanni SchillaciITA8,0
=5Kazuhito SakaeJPN8,0
8Marian SkubaczPOL5,0
9Theodore DikandaSWE4,0eliminated
10Dan CummingAUS3,0eliminated

Match #1 5 Mika LehtoFIN
decision (7-0)
Ali DadAFG 6
Match #2 John SmithUSA
decision (4-2)
Marian SkubaczPOL
Match #3 Simeon ShterevBUL
fall (2:45)
Dan CummingAUS
Match #4 Kazuhito SakaeJPN
fall (5:32)
Theodore DikandaSWE
Match #5 Avirmediin EnkheeMGL
decision (6-2)
Giovanni SchillaciITA

Group A - Round Four (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Avirmediin EnkheeMGL13,0
=2Giovanni SchillaciITA12,0
=2John SmithUSA12,0
4Simeon ShterevBUL11,0
5Mika LehtoFIN10,0eliminated
6Kazuhito SakaeJPN9,0eliminated
7Marian SkubaczPOL5,0eliminated

Match #1 John SmithUSA
decision (16-6)
Mika LehtoFIN
Match #2 Simeon ShterevBUL
decision (2-0)
Marian SkubaczPOL
Match #3 Avirmediin EnkheeMGL
decision (7-1)
Kazuhito SakaeJPN
Match #4 Giovanni SchillaciITA bye

Group A - Round Five (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1John SmithUSA16,0
2Simeon ShterevBUL14,0
3Avirmediin EnkheeMGL13,0
4Giovanni SchillaciITA12,0

Match #1 John SmithUSA
fall (5:54)
Giovanni SchillaciITA
Match #2 Simeon ShterevBUL
passivity (5:25)
Avirmediin EnkheeMGL

Group A - Round Six (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1John SmithUSA19,0
2Avirmediin EnkheeMGL14,0

Match #1 John SmithUSA
decision (12-7)
Avirmediin EnkheeMGL

Group B - Round One (27 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Ludwig KüngSUI4,0
=1Selman KaygusuzTUR4,0
3Akbar FallahIRI3,5
=4Gary BohayCAN3,0
=4Jörg HelmdachFRG3,0
=4Karsten PolkyGDR3,0
=4Stepan SargsyanURS3,0
=8Li XianjiCHN1,0
=8Kim Yeon-ManKOR1,0
=10François YingaCMR0,0
=10Javier RincónCOL0,0
=10Ravinder Singh TutGBR0,0
=10Paul FarrugiaMLT0,0
=10Steve ReinsfieldNZL0,0

Match #1 Selman KaygusuzTUR
fall (1:20)
François YingaCMR
Match #2 Gary BohayCAN
decision (15-10)
Li XianjiCHN
Match #3 Karsten PolkyGDR
passivity (5:33)
Steve ReinsfieldNZL
Match #4 Stepan SargsyanURS
decision (16-0)
Ravinder Singh TutGBR
Match #5 Ludwig KüngSUI
fall (3:30)
Javier RincónCOL
Match #6 Jörg HelmdachFRG
decision (8-4)
Kim Yeon-ManKOR
Match #7 Akbar FallahIRI
decision (15-0) (2:01)
Paul FarrugiaMLT

Group B - Round Two (27 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Ludwig KüngSUI8,0
=2Gary BohayCAN7,0
=2Karsten PolkyGDR7,0
=2Selman KaygusuzTUR7,0
=5Akbar FallahIRI6,5
=5Stepan SargsyanURS6,5
7Jörg HelmdachFRG6,0
=8Li XianjiCHN2,0eliminated
=8Kim Yeon-ManKOR2,0eliminated
=10François YingaCMR0,0eliminated
=10Javier RincónCOL0,0eliminated
=10Ravinder Singh TutGBR0,0eliminated
=10Paul FarrugiaMLT0,0eliminated
=10Steve ReinsfieldNZL0,0eliminated

Match #1 Selman KaygusuzTUR
decision (13-5)
Li XianjiCHN
Match #2 Gary BohayCAN
fall (2:45)
François YingaCMR
Match #3 Stepan SargsyanURS
decision (13-0)
Steve ReinsfieldNZL
Match #4 Karsten PolkyGDR
fall (1:20)
Ravinder Singh TutGBR
Match #5 Jörg HelmdachFRG
decision (4-0)
Javier RincónCOL
Match #6 Ludwig KüngSUI
fall (0:33)
Paul FarrugiaMLT
Match #7 Akbar FallahIRI
decision (4-3)
Kim Yeon-ManKOR

Group B - Round Three (27 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Akbar FallahIRI10,5
=2Gary BohayCAN10,0
=2Stepan SargsyanURS10,0
4Jörg HelmdachFRG9,0
=5Ludwig KüngSUI8,0
=5Selman KaygusuzTUR8,0eliminated
7Karsten PolkyGDR7,5

Match #1 Gary BohayCAN
decision (6-5)
Selman KaygusuzTUR
Match #2 Stepan SargsyanURS
decision (13-1)
Karsten PolkyGDR
Match #3 Jörg HelmdachFRG
decision (6-0)
Ludwig KüngSUI
Match #4 Akbar FallahIRI bye

Group B - Round Four (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Akbar FallahIRI13,5
2Stepan SargsyanURS13,0
3Gary BohayCAN11,0
4Karsten PolkyGDR10,5
5Jörg HelmdachFRG10,0
6Ludwig KüngSUI9,0eliminated

Match #1 Akbar FallahIRI
decision (6-1)
Gary BohayCAN
Match #2 Karsten PolkyGDR
decision (7-3)
Ludwig KüngSUI
Match #3 Stepan SargsyanURS
decision (7-2)
Jörg HelmdachFRG

Group B - Round Five (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Akbar FallahIRI16,5
2Stepan SargsyanURS16,0
3Jörg HelmdachFRG14,0
4Gary BohayCAN12,0
5Karsten PolkyGDR11,5eliminated

Match #1 Akbar FallahIRI
decision (10-3)
Karsten PolkyGDR
Match #2 Stepan SargsyanURS
decision (8-1)
Gary BohayCAN
Match #3 Jörg HelmdachFRG bye

Group B - Round Six (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Stepan SargsyanURS20,0
2Akbar FallahIRI19,5
3Jörg HelmdachFRG14,0

Match #1 Akbar FallahIRI
decision (5-0)
Jörg HelmdachFRG
Match #2 Stepan SargsyanURS bye

Group B - Round Seven (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Stepan SargsyanURS23,0
2Akbar FallahIRI20,5

Match #1 Stepan SargsyanURS
decision (12-1)
Akbar FallahIRI

Final Round (29 September 1988)

Match 1/2 John SmithUSA
decision (4-0)
Stepan SargsyanURS
Match 3/4 Simeon ShterevBUL
decision (5-2)
Akbar FallahIRI
Match 5/6 Jörg HelmdachFRG
decision (5-4)
Avirmediin EnkheeMGL
Match 7/8 Giovanni SchillaciITA
decision (5-0)
Gary BohayCAN