|
| Event type

Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤120 kilograms), Men

Date24 – 25 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Gymnastirio Ano Liosion, Ano Liossia
Participants20 from 20 countries
FormatRound-robin pools, winner of each pool advanced to single-elimination tournament.

The weight class was changed slightly, as the upper limit was now only 120 kg, rather than 130 kg, as it had been since 1988. Aleksandr Karelin was no longer competing which made this class much more open than it had been since the early 1980s. The defending gold medalist, American Rulon Gardner, who had recorded a stunning upset of Karelin in 2000, was back and had won the 2001 World Championships, but little else since. The final came down to Russian Khasan Baroyev, the 2003 World Champion, against Kazakh Georgy Tsurtsumia, who was unknown but had defeated Gardner in the semi-finals. Tsurtsumia led throughout the final, and was ahead 2-0 with less than a minute left, when Baroyev threw him for 4 points and won the gold medal, 4-2. Gardner won the bronze medal despite the fact that he was still recovering from a wrist he had injured only a few months before the Athina Olympics.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCPTP
1Khasan BaroyevRUSGold
2Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZSilver
3Rulon GardnerUSABronze
4Sajjad BarziIRI
5Mijaín LópezCUB
6Yannick SzczepaniakFRA
7Xenofon KoutsioumbasGRE711
8Sergei MureicoBUL76
9Haykaz GalstyanARM410
10Mihály Deák-BárdosHUN44
11Mindaugas MizgaitisLTU44
12Eddy BengtssonSWE34
13Yekta Yılmaz GülTUR33
14David VálaCZE33
15Mirian GiorgadzeGEO32
16Rafael BarrenoVEN13
17Juha AhokasFIN11
18Andrei ChekhauskoiBLR00
19Yuriy YevseychykISR00
20Marek MikulskiPOL00

Round One (24 August 2004)

Pool A (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Yannick SzczepaniakFRA20713
2Haykaz GalstyanARM11410
3Rafael BarrenoVEN0213

Match #1 Yannick SzczepaniakFRA
decision (3-1) (6:00)
Haykaz GalstyanARM
Match #2 Yannick SzczepaniakFRA
grand superiority (10-0) (2:52)
Rafael BarrenoVEN
Match #3 Haykaz GalstyanARM
decision (9-3) (6:00)
Rafael BarrenoVEN

Pool B (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Sajjad BarziIRI2065
2Mihály Deák-BárdosHUN1144
3Juha AhokasFIN0211

Match #1 Sajjad BarziIRI
decision (3-1) (6:11)
Mihály Deák-BárdosHUN
Match #2 Sajjad BarziIRI
decision (2-1) (9:00)
Juha AhokasFIN
Match #3 Mihály Deák-BárdosHUN
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Juha AhokasFIN

Pool C (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Khasan BaroyevRUS2068
2David VálaCZE1133
3Andrei ChekhauskoiBLR0200

Match #1 Khasan BaroyevRUS
decision (5-0) (6:00)
David VálaCZE
Match #2 Khasan BaroyevRUS
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Andrei ChekhauskoiBLR
Match #3 David VálaCZE
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Andrei ChekhauskoiBLR

Pool D (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Mijaín LópezCUB2069
2Yekta Yılmaz GülTUR1133
3Yuriy YevseychykISR0200

Match #1 Mijaín LópezCUB
decision (4-0) (6:00)
Yekta Yılmaz GülTUR
Match #2 Mijaín LópezCUB
decision (5-0) (6:00)
Yuriy YevseychykISR
Match #3 Yekta Yılmaz GülTUR
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Yuriy YevseychykISR

Pool E (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ21811
2Xenofon KoutsioumbasGRE21711
3Eddy BengtssonSWE1234
4Mirian GiorgadzeGEO1232

Match #1 Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ
decision (2-2) (9:00) - 0 warnings - 2 passivities
Xenofon KoutsioumbasGRE
Match #2 Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ
fall (7-1) (5:02)
Eddy BengtssonSWE
Match #3 Mirian GiorgadzeGEO
decision (2-2) (9:00) - 0 warnings - 2 passivities
Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ
Match #4 Xenofon KoutsioumbasGRE
decision (5-0) (6:00)
Eddy BengtssonSWE
Match #5 Xenofon KoutsioumbasGRE
decision (4-0) (6:00)
Mirian GiorgadzeGEO
Match #6 Eddy BengtssonSWE
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Mirian GiorgadzeGEO

Pool F (24 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesCPTP
1Rulon GardnerUSA3097
2Sergei MureicoBUL2176
3Mindaugas MizgaitisLTU1244
4Marek MikulskiPOL0300

Match #1 Rulon GardnerUSA
decision (1-1) (9:00) - 1 warning - 1 passivity
Sergei MureicoBUL
Match #2 Rulon GardnerUSA
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Mindaugas MizgaitisLTU
Match #3 Rulon GardnerUSA
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Marek MikulskiPOL
Match #4 Sergei MureicoBUL
decision (2-1) (9:00)
Mindaugas MizgaitisLTU
Match #5 Sergei MureicoBUL
decision (3-0) (6:09)
Marek MikulskiPOL
Match #6 Mindaugas MizgaitisLTU
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Marek MikulskiPOL

Quarter-Finals (24 August 2004)

Match #1 Khasan BaroyevRUS
decision (2-0) (9:00)
Mijaín LópezCUB
Match #2 Sajjad BarziIRI
decision (3-0) (6:00)
Yannick SzczepaniakFRA

Semi-Finals (25 August 2004)

Match #1 Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ
decision (4-1) (6:27)
Rulon GardnerUSA
Match #2 Khasan BaroyevRUS
decision (4-0) (6:00)
Sajjad BarziIRI

Final Round (25 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Khasan BaroyevRUS
decision (4-2) (6:00)
Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ
Match 3/4 Rulon GardnerUSA
decision (3-0) (6:39)
Sajjad BarziIRI
Match 5/6 Mijaín LópezCUB walkover