Wrestling — Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men

Times held 13
Total participants 145
Total countries 57

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1972 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1976 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1980 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1984 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1988 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1992 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1996 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2000 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤120 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2008 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤120 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤120 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2016 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2020 Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Anatoly RoshchinURS Aleksandar TomovBUL Victor DolipschiROU
1976 Aleksandr KolchinskyURS Aleksandar TomovBUL Roman CodreanuROU
1980 Aleksandr KolchinskyURS Aleksandar TomovBUL Hassan BecharaLBN
1984 Jeff BlatnickUSA Refik MemiševićYUG Victor DolipschiROU
1988 Aleksandr KarelinURS Rangel GerovskiBUL Tomas JohanssonSWE
1992 Aleksandr KarelinEUN Tomas JohanssonSWE Ioan GrigorașROU
1996 Aleksandr KarelinRUS Matt GhaffariUSA Sergei MureicoMDA
2000 Rulon GardnerUSA Aleksandr KarelinRUS Dzmitry DziabelkaBLR
2004 Khasan BaroyevRUS Georgy TsurtsumiaKAZ Rulon GardnerUSA
2008 Mijaín LópezCUB Mindaugas MizgaitisLTU Yury Patrikeyev
Yannick Szczepaniak
ARM
FRA
2012 Mijaín LópezCUB Heiki NabiEST Johan Eurén
Rıza Kayaalp
SWE
TUR
2016 Mijaín LópezCUB Rıza KayaalpTUR Sabah Şəriəti
Sergey Semyonov
AZE
RUS
2020 Mijaín LópezCUB Iakobi KajaiaGEO Rıza Kayaalp
Sergey Semyonov
TUR
ROC

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Cuba CUB 4 0 0 4
Soviet Union URS 4 0 0 4
Russian Federation RUS 2 1 1 4
United States USA 2 1 1 4
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 4 0 4
Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
Türkiye TUR 0 1 2 3
Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
Georgia GEO 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 0 1
Lithuania LTU 0 1 0 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 0 1
Romania ROU 0 0 4 4
Armenia ARM 0 0 1 1
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Lebanon LBN 0 0 1 1
ROC ROC 0 0 1 1
Republic of Moldova MDA 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Mijaín López CUB 4 0 0 4
Aleksandr Karelin RUS
URS
EUN
3 1 0 4
Aleksandr Kolchinsky URS
UKR
2 0 0 2
Rulon Gardner USA 1 0 1 2
Anatoly Roshchin RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Jeff Blatnick USA 1 0 0 1
Khasan Baroyev RUS 1 0 0 1