|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men

Date11 – 15 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationToda Rowing Course, Toda, Saitama
Participants80 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 6:34.55 / Unified Team of Germany GER / 30 August 1960

With different lineups, Germany was the reigning Olympic and World Champion in the coxed fours and thus a heavy favorite in the event at the 1964 Summer Olympics. They had also won two of the last three European Championships, but had to settle for silver at the most recent one after being dethroned by the Soviet Union, who sent its victorious squad to Tokyo. The reigning British Empire and Commonwealth champion New Zealand sent a different crew to the 1964 Games, while Argentina, the Pan American champion, did not even participate. While the Soviets and the Italians put forth a valiant effort, neither could quite outclass the Germans, who took the gold medal by a margin of over two seconds. Italy, the most recent European and Olympic bronze medalists, settled for silver, while an enervated Soviet squad fell well behind and surrendered bronze to the Netherlands. The latter won one of their first rowing medals of any color since 1924 (in addition to silver and bronze in the coxless and coxed pairs respectively).

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1Unified Team of GermanyGER6:44.12 (1 h1)7:00.44 (1 h1)Gold
Peter NeuselBernhard BrittingJoachim WernerEgbert HirschfelderJürgen Oelke
2ItalyITA6:47.06 (1 h2)7:02.84 (2 h1)Silver
Renato BosattaEmilio TriviniGiuseppe GalanteFranco De PedrinaGiovanni Spinola
3NetherlandsNED6:48.72 (2 h2)7:04.85 (1 h2)7:06.46 (3 h1)Bronze
Lex MullinkJan van de GraaffFreek van de GraaffMarius KlumperbeekBobbie van der Graaf
4FranceFRA6:53.52 (2 h3)7:05.78 (1 h3)7:13.92 (4 h1)
Yves FraisseClaude PacheGérard JacquessonMichel DumasJean-Claude Darouy
5Soviet UnionURS6:45.35 (1 h3)7:16.05 (5 h1)
Anatoly TkachukVitaly KurdchenkoBoris KuzminVladimir YevseyevAnatoly Luzgin
6PolandPOL6:58.64 (3 h3)7:11.74 (1 h1)7:28.15 (6 h1)
Szczepan GrajczykMarian LeszczyńskiRyszard LubickiAndrzej NowaczykJerzy Pawłowski
7United StatesUSA6:48.19 (2 h1)7:12.82 (2 h1)6:43.68 (1 h2)
Paul GundersonHughie PollockTom PollockJim TewTed Washburn
8New ZealandNZL6:50.81 (3 h2)7:09.26 (2 h3)6:45.16 (2 h2)
Darien BoswellAlistair DrydenPeter MasfenDudley StoreyRobert Page
9NorwayNOR6:57.35 (4 h2)7:18.57 (3 h1)6:48.38 (3 h2)
Tor AhlsandBirger KnudtzonEilif BrodtkorbIngolf KristiansenRolf Syversen
10AustraliaAUS7:00.16 (4 h1)7:17.06 (3 h3)6:48.45 (4 h2)
Gary HerfordAlf DuvalMick AllenJohn CampbellAlan Grover
11DenmarkDEN7:04.48 (5 h3)7:12.45 (2 h2)6:52.83 (5 h2)
Niels NielsenPoul Erik NielsenOle PaustianTom HinsbyBent Larsen
DNS r3/3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:55.59 (3 h1)7:12.91 (3 h2)
Karel KarafiátJaroslav StarostaRené LíbalJan ŠtefanArnošt Poisl
4 h1 r2/3United Arab RepublicEGY7:28.96 (5 h2)10:44.94 (4 h1)
Mahmoud ShehataSalem MashourIbrahim Sayed SabriMohamed EissaAbdullah Ali
4 h2 r2/3FinlandFIN7:03.85 (4 h3)7:21.16 (4 h2)
Teppo KesäläinenKauko HänninenPekka SylvanderMauno MaisalaIsmo Kanerva
4 h3 r2/3JapanJPN7:10.77 (5 h1)7:31.60 (4 h3)
Hideo OeYukio MatsudaHideaki AidaMasakatsu YamanouchiNoriichi Yoshino
6 h1 r1/3CubaCUB7:17.11 (6 h1)
Osvaldo DíazAlfredo HernándezGilberto CampbellLeovigildo MillanRoberto Ojeda

Round One (11 October 1964)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final. All others advanced to repˆchage

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Unified Team of GermanyGER6:44.12Q
Peter NeuselBernhard BrittingJoachim WernerEgbert HirschfelderJürgen Oelke
2United StatesUSA6:48.19
Paul GundersonHughie PollockJim TewTom PollockTed Washburn
3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:55.59
Karel KarafiátJaroslav StarostaRené LíbalJan ŠtefanArnošt Poisl
4AustraliaAUS7:00.16
Alf DuvalMick AllenJohn CampbellGary HerfordAlan Grover
5JapanJPN7:10.77
Hideo OeYukio MatsudaHideaki AidaMasakatsu YamanouchiNoriichi Yoshino
6CubaCUB7:17.11
Osvaldo DíazAlfredo HernándezGilberto CampbellLeovigildo MillanRoberto Ojeda

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:47.06Q
Renato BosattaEmilio TriviniGiuseppe GalanteFranco De PedrinaGiovanni Spinola
2NetherlandsNED6:48.72
Lex MullinkJan van de GraaffFreek van de GraaffMarius KlumperbeekBobbie van der Graaf
3New ZealandNZL6:50.81
Darien BoswellAlistair DrydenPeter MasfenDudley StoreyRobert Page
4NorwayNOR6:57.35
Tor AhlsandBirger KnudtzonEilif BrodtkorbIngolf KristiansenRolf Syversen
5United Arab RepublicEGY7:28.96
Mahmoud ShehataSalem MashourIbrahim Sayed SabriMohamed EissaAbdullah Ali

Heat Three (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Soviet UnionURS6:45.35Q
Anatoly TkachukVitaly KurdchenkoBoris KuzminVladimir YevseyevAnatoly Luzgin
2FranceFRA6:53.52
Yves FraisseClaude PacheGérard JacquessonMichel DumasJean-Claude Darouy
3PolandPOL6:58.64
Szczepan GrajczykMarian LeszczyńskiRyszard LubickiAndrzej NowaczykJerzy Pawłowski
4FinlandFIN7:03.85
Teppo KesäläinenKauko HänninenPekka SylvanderMauno MaisalaIsmo Kanerva
5DenmarkDEN7:04.48
Niels NielsenPoul Erik NielsenOle PaustianTom HinsbyBent Larsen

Round One Repêchage (12 October 1964)

Winner of each heat advanced to the A Final. 2nd- and 3rd-place finishers advanced to the B Final

Heat One (14:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL7:11.74Q
Szczepan GrajczykMarian LeszczyńskiRyszard LubickiAndrzej NowaczykJerzy Pawłowski
2United StatesUSA7:12.82
Paul GundersonHughie PollockJim TewTom PollockTed Washburn
3NorwayNOR7:18.57
Tor AhlsandBirger KnudtzonEilif BrodtkorbIngolf KristiansenRolf Syversen
4United Arab RepublicEGY10:44.94
Mahmoud ShehataSalem MashourIbrahim Sayed SabriMohamed EissaAbdullah Ali

Heat Two (14:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1NetherlandsNED7:04.85Q
Lex MullinkJan van de GraaffFreek van de GraaffMarius KlumperbeekBobbie van der Graaf
2DenmarkDEN7:12.45
Niels NielsenPoul Erik NielsenOle PaustianTom HinsbyBent Larsen
3CzechoslovakiaTCH7:12.91
Karel KarafiátJaroslav StarostaRené LíbalJan ŠtefanArnošt Poisl
4FinlandFIN7:21.16
Teppo KesäläinenKauko HänninenPekka SylvanderMauno MaisalaIsmo Kanerva

Heat Three (14:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FranceFRA7:05.78Q
Yves FraisseClaude PacheGérard JacquessonMichel DumasJean-Claude Darouy
2New ZealandNZL7:09.26
Darien BoswellAlistair DrydenPeter MasfenDudley StoreyRobert Page
3AustraliaAUS7:17.06
Alf DuvalMick AllenJohn CampbellGary HerfordAlan Grover
4JapanJPN7:31.60
Hideo OeYukio MatsudaHideaki AidaMasakatsu YamanouchiNoriichi Yoshino

Final Round (14 – 15 October 1964)

A Final (15 October 1964 — 13:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
16Unified Team of GermanyGER7:00.441:37.88 (2)
1:45.21 (1)
3:23.09 (1)
1:47.43 (1)
5:10.52 (1)
1:49.92 (3)
Peter NeuselBernhard BrittingJoachim WernerEgbert HirschfelderJürgen Oelke
25ItalyITA7:02.841:37.09 (1)
1:47.82 (3)
3:24.91 (2)
1:48.96 (2)
5:13.87 (2)
1:48.97 (2)
Renato BosattaEmilio TriviniGiuseppe GalanteFranco De PedrinaGiovanni Spinola
34NetherlandsNED7:06.461:40.36 (4)
1:46.16 (2)
3:26.52 (3)
1:49.25 (3)
5:15.77 (3)
1:50.69 (5)
Lex MullinkJan van de GraaffFreek van de GraaffMarius KlumperbeekBobbie van der Graaf
43FranceFRA7:13.921:41.98 (6)
1:51.98 (4)
3:33.96 (5)
1:51.91 (5)
5:25.87 (5)
1:48.05 (1)
Yves FraisseClaude PacheGérard JacquessonMichel DumasJean-Claude Darouy
52Soviet UnionURS7:16.051:40.94 (5)
1:52.83 (5)
3:33.77 (4)
1:51.60 (4)
5:25.37 (4)
1:50.68 (4)
Anatoly TkachukVitaly KurdchenkoBoris KuzminVladimir YevseyevAnatoly Luzgin
61PolandPOL7:28.151:40.29 (3)
1:53.85 (6)
3:34.14 (6)
1:56.53 (6)
5:30.67 (6)
1:57.48 (6)
Szczepan GrajczykMarian LeszczyńskiRyszard LubickiAndrzej NowaczykJerzy Pawłowski

B Final (14 October 1964 — 14:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
12United StatesUSA6:43.681:35.19 (4)
1:41.19 (1)
3:16.38 (1)
1:44.17 (2)
5:00.55 (1)
1:43.13 (2)
Paul GundersonHughie PollockJim TewTom PollockTed Washburn
21New ZealandNZL6:45.161:35.82 (5)
1:42.75 (3)
3:18.57 (4)
1:43.81 (1)
5:02.38 (3)
1:42.78 (1)
Darien BoswellAlistair DrydenPeter MasfenDudley StoreyRobert Page
35NorwayNOR6:48.381:34.70 (2)
1:42.07 (2)
3:16.77 (2)
1:45.35 (4)
5:02.12 (2)
1:46.26 (4)
Tor AhlsandBirger KnudtzonEilif BrodtkorbIngolf KristiansenRolf Syversen
44AustraliaAUS6:48.451:34.54 (1)
1:45.10 (5)
3:19.64 (5)
1:44.80 (3)
5:04.44 (4)
1:44.01 (3)
Alf DuvalMick AllenJohn CampbellGary HerfordAlan Grover
53DenmarkDEN6:52.831:35.18 (3)
1:42.88 (4)
3:18.06 (3)
1:48.47 (5)
5:06.53 (5)
1:46.30 (5)
Niels NielsenPoul Erik NielsenOle PaustianTom HinsbyBent Larsen