|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men

Date27 August – 2 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympia-Regattastrecke, Oberschleißheim, München
Participants70 from 14 countries

After their surprising loss to New Zealand at the 1968 Summer Olympics, teams from East and West Germany had resumed their dominance in the coxed fours on the international scene. West won the two intervening European Championships and the World Championships, with their most recent European squad of Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, and Uwe Benter representing the nation in Munich. East had been the runners-up at both Europeans and sent a new lineup to the 1972 Games. Norway had been the world runners-up in 1970, while the Soviet Union had taken bronze there and at the 1971 European Championships. Switzerland had captured bronze at the 1969 edition.

As expected, the two Germanys took charge of the opening round, winning their heats along with Switzerland. The Soviet Union put forth an impressive effort in the semi-finals, besting East Germany in their heat, while West Germany cruised to an easier victory in its own heat. The West Germans, however, had saved their best for the final and won the gold medal in record time, leaving their Eastern counterparts to settle for silver. The Soviet Union, meanwhile, lagged and was outperformed by the Czechoslovakians, who stole the bronze medal. The Czechoslovakian crew included Vladimír Petříček, who won a silver medal in the coxed pairs at the same Games.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1West GermanyFRG6:46.66 (1 h1)7:19.43 (1 h1)6:31.85 (1 h1)Gold
Peter BergerHans-Johann FärberGerhard AuerAlois BierlUwe Benter
2East GermanyGDR6:44.57 (1 h3)7:11.12 (2 h2)6:33.30 (2 h1)Silver
Dietrich ZanderReinhard GustEckhard MartensRolf JobstKlaus-Dieter Ludwig
3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:49.41 (2 h3)7:20.95 (2 h1)6:35.64 (3 h1)Bronze
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeVladimír JánošFrantišek ProvazníkVladimír Petříček
4Soviet UnionURS6:50.21 (2 h1)7:09.08 (1 h2)6:37.71 (4 h1)
Vladimir SterlikVladimir SolovyovAleksandr LyubaturovYury ShamayevIgor Rudakov
5United StatesUSA6:56.01 (4 h1)7:02.68 (1)7:18.59 (3 h2)6:41.86 (5 h1)
David SawyierCharles RuthfordChad RudolphMike VespoliStewart MacDonald
6New ZealandNZL6:51.76 (3 h1)7:21.94 (3 h1)6:42.55 (6 h1)
Warren ColeChris NilssonJohn ClarkDavid LindstromPeter Lindsay
7NetherlandsNED6:53.30 (3 h3)7:23.66 (4 h2)7:05.83 (1 h2)
Wim GrothuisEvert KroesJan-Willem van WoudenbergJohan ter HaarKees de Korver
8SwitzerlandSUI6:53.30 (1 h2)7:28.25 (4 h1)7:07.80 (2 h2)
Hanspeter LüthiUrs FankhauserFranz RentschDenis OswaldRolf Stadelmann
9NorwayNOR7:05.75 (5 h1)7:05.09 (3)7:32.51 (5 h1)7:07.85 (3 h2)
Alf HansenFinn TveterTom WeloPetter WærnessJørgen Cappelen
10Great BritainGBR6:57.33 (3 h2)7:35.11 (6 h1)7:12.14 (4 h2)
Christopher PierceWilly AlmandHugh MathesonRooney MassaraPatrick Sweeney
11ItalyITA6:53.59 (2 h2)7:34.67 (6 h2)7:13.03 (5 h2)
Antonio BaldacciRenzo SamboPasquale ChiabaiClaudio PadoanAlberto Cecchi
12CanadaCAN7:01.52 (4 h3)7:04.35 (2)7:31.90 (5 h2)7:16.13 (6 h2)
Edgar SmithJames WalkerRoger JacksonRobert CunliffeMichael Conway
4 h1 r2/4AustraliaAUS7:07.00 (4 h2)7:07.08 (4)
John LeePeter ShakespearWill BaillieuPhilip WilkinsonVern Bowrey
5 h1 r2/4DenmarkDEN7:08.22 (5 h2)7:19.67 (5)
Mogens HolmBjarne PedersenPer WindJens LindhardtKim Wind

Round One (27 August 1972 — 14:00)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1West GermanyFRG6:46.661:35.68 (3)
1:43.05 (1)
3:18.73 (2)
1:44.61 (1)
5:03.34 (1)
1:43.32 (1)
Q
Peter BergerHans-Johann FärberGerhard AuerAlois BierlUwe Benter
2Soviet UnionURS6:50.211:34.10 (1)
1:43.94 (2)
3:18.04 (1)
1:47.43 (3)
5:05.47 (2)
1:44.74 (4)
Q
Vladimir SterlikVladimir SolovyovAleksandr LyubaturovYury ShamayevIgor Rudakov
3New ZealandNZL6:51.761:35.03 (2)
1:45.03 (4)
3:20.06 (3)
1:47.42 (2)
5:07.48 (3)
1:44.28 (3)
Q
Warren ColeChris NilssonJohn ClarkDavid LindstromPeter Lindsay
4United StatesUSA6:56.011:40.02 (5)
1:44.57 (3)
3:24.59 (5)
1:47.50 (4)
5:12.09 (4)
1:43.92 (2)
Mike VespoliCharles RuthfordChad RudolphDavid SawyierStewart MacDonald
5NorwayNOR7:05.751:38.19 (4)
1:45.63 (5)
3:23.82 (4)
1:48.46 (5)
5:12.28 (5)
1:53.47 (5)
Alf HansenFinn TveterTom WeloPetter WærnessJørgen Cappelen

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SwitzerlandSUI6:53.301:41.47 (5)
1:42.18 (1)
3:23.65 (2)
1:47.36 (3)
5:11.01 (2)
1:42.29 (1)
Q
Hanspeter LüthiUrs FankhauserFranz RentschDenis OswaldRolf Stadelmann
2ItalyITA6:53.591:39.29 (3)
1:44.90 (2)
3:24.19 (3)
1:46.26 (1)
5:10.45 (1)
1:43.14 (2)
Q
Antonio BaldacciRenzo SamboPasquale ChiabaiClaudio PadoanAlberto Cecchi
3Great BritainGBR6:57.331:38.29 (2)
1:45.97 (4)
3:24.26 (4)
1:47.30 (2)
5:11.56 (3)
1:45.77 (3)
Q
Rooney MassaraHugh MathesonWilly AlmandChristopher PiercePatrick Sweeney
4AustraliaAUS7:07.001:37.35 (1)
1:45.86 (3)
3:23.21 (1)
1:49.03 (4)
5:12.24 (4)
1:54.76 (5)
John LeePhilip WilkinsonWill BaillieuPeter ShakespearVern Bowrey
5DenmarkDEN7:08.221:41.22 (4)
1:47.33 (5)
3:28.55 (5)
1:50.99 (5)
5:19.54 (5)
1:48.68 (4)
Mogens HolmBjarne PedersenPer WindJens LindhardtKim Wind

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:44.571:37.12 (2)
1:43.37 (2)
3:20.49 (2)
1:42.50 (1)
5:02.99 (1)
1:41.58 (1)
Q
Dietrich ZanderReinhard GustEckhard MartensRolf JobstKlaus-Dieter Ludwig
2CzechoslovakiaTCH6:49.411:36.57 (1)
1:42.67 (1)
3:19.24 (1)
1:44.65 (2)
5:03.89 (2)
1:45.52 (3)
Q
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeVladimír JánošFrantišek ProvazníkVladimír Petříček
3NetherlandsNED6:53.301:38.56 (3)
1:44.03 (3)
3:22.59 (3)
1:45.88 (3)
5:08.47 (3)
1:44.83 (2)
Q
Wim GrothuisEvert KroesJan-Willem van WoudenbergJohan ter HaarKees de Korver
4CanadaCAN7:01.521:41.67 (4)
1:45.44 (4)
3:27.11 (4)
1:48.28 (4)
5:15.39 (4)
1:46.13 (4)
Robert CunliffeRoger JacksonJames WalkerEdgar SmithMichael Conway

Round One Repêchage (29 August 1972 — 9:00)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA7:02.681:40.24 (2)
1:47.45 (3)
3:27.69 (2)
1:48.96 (2)
5:16.65 (3)
1:46.03 (1)
Q
Mike VespoliCharles RuthfordChad RudolphDavid SawyierStewart MacDonald
2CanadaCAN7:04.351:42.26 (5)
1:45.93 (2)
3:28.19 (3)
1:48.42 (1)
5:16.61 (2)
1:47.74 (2)
Q
Roger JacksonJames WalkerRobert CunliffeEdgar SmithMichael Conway
3NorwayNOR7:05.091:37.71 (1)
1:45.90 (1)
3:23.61 (1)
1:50.21 (4)
5:13.82 (1)
1:51.27 (4)
Q
Alf HansenFinn TveterTom WeloPetter WærnessJørgen Cappelen
4AustraliaAUS7:07.081:40.67 (3)
1:48.38 (4)
3:29.05 (4)
1:49.80 (3)
5:18.85 (4)
1:48.23 (3)
John LeePhilip WilkinsonWill BaillieuPeter ShakespearVern Bowrey
5DenmarkDEN7:19.671:41.36 (4)
1:49.88 (5)
3:31.24 (5)
1:53.72 (5)
5:24.96 (5)
1:54.71 (5)
Mogens HolmBjarne PedersenPer WindJens LindhardtKim Wind

Semi-Finals (31 August 1972 — 11:30)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1West GermanyFRG7:19.431:46.54 (3)
1:51.47 (1)
3:38.01 (3)
1:52.77 (2)
5:30.78 (3)
1:48.65 (1)
Q
Peter BergerHans-Johann FärberGerhard AuerAlois BierlUwe Benter
2CzechoslovakiaTCH7:20.951:44.56 (2)
1:51.55 (2)
3:36.11 (2)
1:52.42 (1)
5:28.53 (1)
1:52.42 (3)
Q
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeVladimír JánošFrantišek ProvazníkVladimír Petříček
3New ZealandNZL7:21.941:43.37 (1)
1:52.06 (3)
3:35.43 (1)
1:54.24 (3)
5:29.67 (2)
1:52.27 (2)
Q
Warren ColeChris NilssonJohn ClarkDavid LindstromPeter Lindsay
4SwitzerlandSUI7:28.251:47.18 (4)
1:52.81 (4)
3:39.99 (4)
1:55.75 (4)
5:35.74 (4)
1:52.51 (4)
Hanspeter LüthiUrs FankhauserFranz RentschDenis OswaldRolf Stadelmann
5NorwayNOR7:32.511:47.19 (5)
1:53.22 (5)
3:40.41 (5)
1:56.10 (5)
5:36.51 (5)
1:56.00 (6)
Alf HansenFinn TveterTom WeloPetter WærnessJørgen Cappelen
6Great BritainGBR7:35.111:47.68 (6)
1:55.57 (6)
3:43.25 (6)
1:57.75 (6)
5:41.00 (6)
1:54.11 (5)
Christopher PierceWilly AlmandHugh MathesonRooney MassaraPatrick Sweeney

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS7:09.081:42.41 (1)
1:47.64 (1)
3:30.05 (1)
1:49.63 (2)
5:19.68 (1)
1:49.40 (1)
Q
Vladimir SterlikVladimir SolovyovAleksandr LyubaturovYury ShamayevIgor Rudakov
2East GermanyGDR7:11.121:45.06 (2)
1:47.72 (2)
3:32.78 (2)
1:48.35 (1)
5:21.13 (2)
1:49.99 (2)
Q
Dietrich ZanderReinhard GustEckhard MartensRolf JobstKlaus-Dieter Ludwig
3United StatesUSA7:18.591:46.39 (3)
1:48.97 (3)
3:35.36 (3)
1:50.90 (3)
5:26.26 (3)
1:52.33 (4)
Q
Mike VespoliCharles RuthfordChad RudolphDavid SawyierStewart MacDonald
4NetherlandsNED7:23.661:48.25 (4)
1:50.99 (4)
3:39.24 (4)
1:53.17 (4)
5:32.41 (4)
1:51.25 (3)
Wim GrothuisEvert KroesJan-Willem van WoudenbergJohan ter HaarKees de Korver
5CanadaCAN7:31.901:50.80 (6)
1:51.61 (5)
3:42.41 (6)
1:55.34 (5)
5:37.75 (5)
1:54.15 (5)
Edgar SmithJames WalkerRoger JacksonRobert CunliffeMichael Conway
6ItalyITA7:34.671:49.32 (5)
1:52.71 (6)
3:42.03 (5)
1:57.20 (6)
5:39.23 (6)
1:55.44 (6)
Antonio BaldacciRenzo SamboPasquale ChiabaiClaudio PadoanAlberto Cecchi

Final Round (1 – 2 September 1972)

A Final (2 September 1972 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1West GermanyFRG6:31.851:33.47 (2)
1:41.05 (3)
3:14.52 (2)
1:40.03 (1)
4:54.55 (1)
1:37.30 (1)
OB
Peter BergerHans-Johann FärberGerhard AuerAlois BierlUwe Benter
2East GermanyGDR6:33.301:32.58 (1)
1:41.82 (4)
3:14.40 (1)
1:41.13 (2)
4:55.53 (2)
1:37.77 (2)
Dietrich ZanderReinhard GustEckhard MartensRolf JobstKlaus-Dieter Ludwig
3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:35.641:35.44 (5)
1:40.51 (2)
3:15.95 (4)
1:41.60 (3)
4:57.55 (4)
1:38.09 (3)
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeVladimír JánošFrantišek ProvazníkVladimír Petříček
4Soviet UnionURS6:37.711:34.34 (4)
1:40.43 (1)
3:14.77 (3)
1:41.98 (4)
4:56.75 (3)
1:40.96 (5)
Vladimir SterlikVladimir SolovyovAleksandr LyubaturovYury ShamayevIgor Rudakov
5United StatesUSA6:41.861:36.99 (6)
1:42.72 (6)
3:19.71 (6)
1:42.87 (5)
5:02.58 (6)
1:39.28 (4)
Mike VespoliCharles RuthfordChad RudolphDavid SawyierStewart MacDonald
6New ZealandNZL6:42.551:34.19 (3)
1:42.36 (5)
3:16.55 (5)
1:43.82 (6)
5:00.37 (5)
1:42.18 (6)
Warren ColeChris NilssonJohn ClarkDavid LindstromPeter Lindsay

B Final (1 September 1972 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NetherlandsNED7:05.831:42.17 (5)
1:49.02 (3)
3:31.19 (4)
1:49.81 (1)
5:21.00 (2)
1:44.83 (1)
Wim GrothuisEvert KroesJan-Willem van WoudenbergJohan ter HaarKees de Korver
2SwitzerlandSUI7:07.801:41.56 (3)
1:48.98 (2)
3:30.54 (2)
1:51.57 (3)
5:22.11 (3)
1:45.69 (3)
Hanspeter LüthiUrs FankhauserFranz RentschDenis OswaldRolf Stadelmann
3NorwayNOR7:07.851:41.65 (4)
1:50.15 (5)
3:31.80 (5)
1:50.98 (2)
5:22.78 (5)
1:45.07 (2)
Alf HansenFinn TveterTom WeloPetter WærnessJørgen Cappelen
4Great BritainGBR7:12.141:40.35 (1)
1:48.72 (1)
3:29.07 (1)
1:51.92 (5)
5:20.99 (1)
1:51.15 (6)
Christopher PierceWilly AlmandHugh MathesonRooney MassaraPatrick Sweeney
5ItalyITA7:13.031:41.05 (2)
1:49.66 (4)
3:30.71 (3)
1:51.58 (4)
5:22.29 (4)
1:50.74 (5)
Antonio BaldacciRenzo SamboPasquale ChiabaiClaudio PadoanAlberto Cecchi
6CanadaCAN7:16.131:42.83 (6)
1:50.46 (6)
3:33.29 (6)
1:52.47 (6)
5:25.76 (6)
1:50.37 (4)
Edgar SmithJames WalkerRoger JacksonRobert CunliffeMichael Conway