|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date28 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants56 from 14 countries

Australia had won the men’s coxless fours at the last two editions of the World Championships and was represented at the 1992 Summer Olympics by its most recent squad: Andrew Cooper, [Mike McKay(/athletes/35479), Nick Green, and James Tomkins. They were the favorites in the event and seemed unlikely to be challenged by any other crew. In the opening round they won their heat in the fastest time, but the Americans were not far behind in their own. The United States lineup contained three runners-up from the most recent World Championships, Thomas Bohrer, Pat Manning, Jr.,and Jeff McLaughlin, and was augmented by Doug Burden, a bronze medalist from the coxed eights event from the 1988 Games. McLaughlin was also a bronze medalist from that event, while Bohrer had earned silver in that year’s coxless fours tournament. The third heat was won by Spain, whose crew included one of Spain’s two Olympic rowing medalists, Fernando Climent. Australia and the United States were the heat winners again in the semi-finals, and again were separated by only a small margin of time, while Spain was eliminated. In the final, however, Australia mustered up its strength reserves and won handily, leaving the silver medal to the Americans. Slovenia, meanwhile, whose squad included 1988 coxless pairs bronze medalist Sadik Mujkič, took bronze by edging out the Germans in a photo finish by a margin of 0.15 seconds. This gave Slovenia one of its first Olympic rowing medals as an independent nation, the other being bronze in the men’s coxless pairs.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1AustraliaAUS5:59.18 (1 h2)5:58.26 (1 h2)5:55.04 (1 h1)Gold
Andrew CooperMike McKayNick GreenJames Tomkins
2United StatesUSA6:00.93 (1 h1)5:58.87 (1 h1)5:56.68 (2 h1)Silver
Doug BurdenJeff McLaughlinTom BohrerPat Manning, Jr.
3SloveniaSLO6:04.91 (3 h1)5:59.52 (2 h1)5:58.24 (3 h1)Bronze
Jani KlemenčičSašo MirjaničMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
4GermanyGER6:09.07 (3 h2)5:59.38 (2 h2)5:58.39 (4 h1)
Armin WeyrauchMatthias UngemachDirk BalsterMarkus Vogt
5NetherlandsNED6:01.19 (2 h2)6:00.55 (3 h1)5:59.14 (5 h1)
Bart PetersNiels van der ZwanJaap KrijtenburgSven Schwarz
6New ZealandNZL6:03.10 (2 h1)6:01.19 (3 h2)6:02.13 (6 h1)
Scott BrownleeChris WhitePat PeoplesCampbell Clayton-Greene
7Great BritainGBR6:23.73 (4 h2)6:12.68 (1 h1)6:02.87 (4 h2)6:05.00 (1 h2)
Salih HassanJohn GarrettGavin StewartRichard Stanhope
8ItalyITA6:02.26 (2 h3)6:09.72 (5 h2)6:06.21 (2 h2)
Luca SartoriRocco PecoraroRoby La MuraRiccardo Dei Rossi
9SpainESP6:01.51 (1 h3)6:04.59 (4 h1)6:06.66 (3 h2)
Fernando ClimentJosé María de MarcoJuan AguirreFernando Molina
10Unified TeamEUN6:02.84 (3 h3)6:05.29 (5 h1)6:10.62 (4 h2)
Viktor PitirimovRoman MonchenkoVladimir SokolovVadim Yunash
11CanadaCAN6:03.91 (4 h3)6:12.71 (2 h1)6:09.20 (6 h1)6:13.01 (5 h2)
Don TelferBrian SaundersonCedric BurgersGreg Stevenson
12FranceFRA6:15.23 (4 h1)6:13.37 (3 h1)6:12.57 (6 h2)6:17.69 (6 h2)
Jean-Pierre Le LainPatrick Vibert-VichetBruno DumayDominique Lecointe
13RomaniaROU6:24.63 (5 h1)6:16.13 (4 h1)6:34.85 (1 h3)
Vasile HanuseacNicolae SpîrcuFlorin EneIoan Snep
14EstoniaEST6:27.97 (5 h2)6:30.63 (5 h1)6:38.76 (2 h3)
Vjatšeslav DivoninToomas VilpartTarmo VirkusMarek Avamere

Round One (28 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advance to the semi-finals

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:00.931:28.41 (=3)
1:31.25 (1)
2:59.66 (3)
1:32.79 (1)
4:32.45 (3)
1:28.48 (1)
Q
Doug BurdenTom BohrerPat Manning, Jr.Jeff McLaughlin
2New ZealandNZL6:03.101:26.76 (2)
1:32.41 (3)
2:59.17 (2)
1:32.98 (2)
4:32.15 (2)
1:30.95 (2)
Q
Scott BrownleeChris WhitePat PeoplesCampbell Clayton-Greene
3SloveniaSLO6:04.911:25.50 (1)
1:31.70 (2)
2:57.20 (1)
1:34.21 (3)
4:31.41 (1)
1:33.50 (3)
Q
Jani KlemenčičSašo MirjaničMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
4FranceFRA6:15.231:30.39 (5)
1:33.92 (4)
3:04.31 (5)
1:34.76 (4)
4:39.07 (4)
1:36.16 (4)
Jean-Pierre Le LainPatrick Vibert-VichetBruno DumayDominique Lecointe
5RomaniaROU6:24.631:28.41 (=3)
1:34.02 (5)
3:02.43 (4)
1:38.99 (5)
4:41.42 (5)
1:43.21 (5)
Vasile HanuseacNicolae SpîrcuFlorin EneIoan Snep

Heat Two (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:59.181:25.29 (1)
1:30.32 (1)
2:55.61 (1)
1:31.68 (1)
4:27.29 (1)
1:31.89 (2)
Q
Andrew CooperMike McKayNick GreenJames Tomkins
2NetherlandsNED6:01.191:28.00 (3)
1:32.42 (3)
3:00.42 (3)
1:32.69 (3)
4:33.11 (3)
1:28.08 (1)
Q
Bart PetersNiels van der ZwanJaap KrijtenburgSven Schwarz
3GermanyGER6:09.071:27.00 (2)
1:31.96 (2)
2:58.96 (2)
1:32.29 (2)
4:31.25 (2)
1:37.82 (3)
Q
Armin WeyrauchMatthias UngemachDirk BalsterMarkus Vogt
4Great BritainGBR6:23.731:28.44 (4)
1:32.68 (4)
3:01.12 (4)
1:32.92 (4)
4:34.04 (4)
1:49.69 (5)
Richard StanhopeSalih HassanJohn GarrettGavin Stewart
5EstoniaEST6:27.971:29.42 (5)
1:37.18 (5)
3:06.60 (5)
1:40.72 (5)
4:47.32 (5)
1:40.65 (4)
Vjatšeslav DivoninToomas VilpartTarmo VirkusMarek Avamere

Heat Three (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SpainESP6:01.511:27.93 (3)
1:31.40 (1)
2:59.33 (1)
1:32.46 (2)
4:31.79 (2)
1:29.72 (1)
Q
Fernando ClimentJosé María de MarcoJuan AguirreFernando Molina
2ItalyITA6:02.261:27.00 (1)
1:32.52 (3)
2:59.52 (2)
1:32.63 (4)
4:32.15 (3)
1:30.11 (2)
Q
Luca SartoriRocco PecoraroRoby La MuraRiccardo Dei Rossi
3Unified TeamEUN6:02.841:28.09 (4)
1:31.80 (2)
2:59.89 (3)
1:31.81 (1)
4:31.70 (1)
1:31.14 (4)
Q
Viktor PitirimovRoman MonchenkoVladimir SokolovVadim Yunash
4CanadaCAN6:03.911:27.12 (2)
1:33.73 (4)
3:00.85 (4)
1:32.55 (3)
4:33.40 (4)
1:30.51 (3)
Don TelferBrian SaundersonCedric BurgersGreg Stevenson

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top three in heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (18:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:12.681:29.00 (2)
1:33.19 (1)
3:02.19 (1)
1:35.48 (1)
4:37.67 (1)
1:35.01 (3)
Q
Salih HassanJohn GarrettGavin StewartRichard Stanhope
2CanadaCAN6:12.711:28.01 (1)
1:34.27 (2)
3:02.28 (2)
1:36.69 (4)
4:38.97 (2)
1:33.74 (2)
Q
Don TelferBrian SaundersonCedric BurgersGreg Stevenson
3FranceFRA6:13.371:30.24 (4)
1:34.64 (4)
3:04.88 (4)
1:35.90 (2)
4:40.78 (4)
1:32.59 (1)
Q
Jean-Pierre Le LainPatrick Vibert-VichetBruno DumayDominique Lecointe
4RomaniaROU6:16.131:29.56 (3)
1:34.29 (3)
3:03.85 (3)
1:36.00 (3)
4:39.85 (3)
1:36.28 (4)
Vasile HanuseacNicolae SpîrcuFlorin EneIoan Snep
5EstoniaEST6:30.631:30.40 (5)
1:37.56 (5)
3:07.96 (5)
1:40.74 (5)
4:48.70 (5)
1:41.93 (5)
Vjatšeslav DivoninToomas VilpartTarmo VirkusMarek Avamere

Semi-Finals (31 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:58.871:27.61 (2)
1:30.74 (2)
2:58.35 (2)
1:31.49 (=1)
4:29.84 (2)
1:29.03 (2)
Q
Doug BurdenTom BohrerPat Manning, Jr.Jeff McLaughlin
2SloveniaSLO5:59.521:26.29 (1)
1:30.73 (1)
2:57.02 (1)
1:31.49 (=1)
4:28.51 (1)
1:31.01 (4)
Q
Jani KlemenčičSašo MirjaničMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
3NetherlandsNED6:00.551:28.32 (3)
1:32.17 (4)
3:00.49 (3)
1:31.90 (3)
4:32.39 (3)
1:28.16 (1)
Q
Bart PetersNiels van der ZwanJaap KrijtenburgSven Schwarz
4SpainESP6:04.591:29.29 (6)
1:31.94 (3)
3:01.23 (5)
1:33.05 (5)
4:34.28 (5)
1:30.31 (3)
Fernando ClimentJosé María de MarcoJuan AguirreFernando Molina
5Unified TeamEUN6:05.291:29.07 (5)
1:32.41 (6)
3:01.48 (6)
1:32.41 (4)
4:33.89 (4)
1:31.40 (5)
Viktor PitirimovRoman MonchenkoVladimir SokolovVadim Yunash
6CanadaCAN6:09.201:28.43 (4)
1:32.37 (5)
3:00.80 (4)
1:35.17 (6)
4:35.97 (6)
1:33.23 (6)
Don TelferBrian SaundersonCedric BurgersGreg Stevenson

Heat Two (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:58.261:25.43 (1)
1:31.02 (1)
2:56.45 (1)
1:31.39 (2)
4:27.84 (1)
1:30.42 (4)
Q
Andrew CooperMike McKayNick GreenJames Tomkins
2GermanyGER5:59.381:26.59 (2)
1:31.99 (2)
2:58.58 (2)
1:32.03 (3)
4:30.61 (2)
1:28.77 (1)
Q
Armin WeyrauchMatthias UngemachDirk BalsterMarkus Vogt
3New ZealandNZL6:01.191:27.08 (4)
1:33.03 (4)
3:00.11 (4)
1:31.27 (1)
4:31.38 (3)
1:29.81 (3)
Q
Scott BrownleeChris WhitePat PeoplesCampbell Clayton-Greene
4Great BritainGBR6:02.871:27.51 (5)
1:33.36 (5)
3:00.87 (5)
1:32.27 (4)
4:33.14 (4)
1:29.73 (2)
Salih HassanJohn GarrettGavin StewartRichard Stanhope
5ItalyITA6:09.721:26.65 (3)
1:32.76 (3)
2:59.41 (3)
1:34.57 (6)
4:33.98 (5)
1:35.74 (6)
Luca SartoriRocco PecoraroRoby La MuraRiccardo Dei Rossi
6FranceFRA6:12.571:29.49 (6)
1:34.77 (6)
3:04.26 (6)
1:34.11 (5)
4:38.37 (6)
1:34.20 (5)
Jean-Pierre Le LainPatrick Vibert-VichetBruno DumayDominique Lecointe

Final Round (2 August 1992)

A Final (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:55.041:26.42 (2)
1:29.87 (1)
2:56.29 (1)
1:30.41 (1)
4:26.70 (1)
1:28.34 (4)
Andrew CooperMike McKayNick GreenJames Tomkins
2United StatesUSA5:56.681:26.47 (3)
1:31.18 (2)
2:57.65 (2)
1:31.75 (3)
4:29.40 (3)
1:27.28 (3)
Doug BurdenTom BohrerPat Manning, Jr.Jeff McLaughlin
3SloveniaSLO5:58.241:26.06 (1)
1:31.73 (4)
2:57.79 (3)
1:31.47 (2)
4:29.26 (2)
1:28.98 (5)
Jani KlemenčičSašo MirjaničMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
4GermanyGER5:58.391:27.33 (5)
1:31.70 (3)
2:59.03 (4)
1:32.28 (5)
4:31.31 (4)
1:27.08 (2)
Armin WeyrauchMatthias UngemachDirk BalsterMarkus Vogt
5NetherlandsNED5:59.141:28.31 (6)
1:32.90 (5)
3:01.21 (6)
1:32.37 (6)
4:33.58 (6)
1:25.56 (1)
Bart PetersNiels van der ZwanJaap KrijtenburgSven Schwarz
6New ZealandNZL6:02.131:27.18 (4)
1:33.08 (6)
3:00.26 (5)
1:31.83 (4)
4:32.09 (5)
1:30.04 (6)
Scott BrownleeChris WhitePat PeoplesCampbell Clayton-Greene

B Final (8:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:05.001:28.13 (2)
1:32.88 (1)
3:01.01 (1)
1:33.63 (1)
4:34.64 (1)
1:30.36 (3)
Salih HassanJohn GarrettGavin StewartRichard Stanhope
2ItalyITA6:06.211:28.92 (3)
1:33.30 (3)
3:02.22 (3)
1:33.64 (2)
4:35.86 (2)
1:30.35 (2)
Luca SartoriRocco PecoraroRoby La MuraRiccardo Dei Rossi
3SpainESP6:06.661:29.33 (5)
1:32.96 (2)
3:02.29 (4)
1:34.55 (3)
4:36.84 (3)
1:29.82 (1)
Fernando ClimentJosé María de MarcoJuan AguirreFernando Molina
4Unified TeamEUN6:10.621:27.52 (1)
1:34.64 (4)
3:02.16 (2)
1:35.54 (4)
4:37.70 (4)
1:32.92 (6)
Viktor PitirimovRoman MonchenkoVladimir SokolovVadim Yunash
5CanadaCAN6:13.011:28.99 (4)
1:35.41 (5)
3:04.40 (5)
1:35.96 (5)
4:40.36 (5)
1:32.65 (5)
Don TelferBrian SaundersonCedric BurgersGreg Stevenson
6FranceFRA6:17.691:32.58 (6)
1:35.84 (6)
3:08.42 (6)
1:37.02 (6)
4:45.44 (6)
1:32.25 (4)
Jean-Pierre Le LainPatrick Vibert-VichetBruno DumayDominique Lecointe

C Final (7:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:34.851:30.77 (1)
1:39.60 (1)
3:10.37 (1)
1:44.67 (1)
4:55.04 (1)
1:39.81 (2)
Vasile HanuseacNicolae SpîrcuFlorin EneIoan Snep
2EstoniaEST6:38.761:31.98 (2)
1:42.41 (2)
3:14.39 (2)
1:45.96 (2)
5:00.35 (2)
1:38.41 (1)
Vjatšeslav DivoninToomas VilpartTarmo VirkusMarek Avamere