|
| Event type

Lightweight Double Sculls, Men

Date22 – 28 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants38 from 19 countries

Men’s lightweight rowing events were held for the first time at the Olympics in 1996, but they had been present at the World Championships since 1974. The reigning World Champions in the lightweight double sculls were brothers Markus and Michael Gier of Switzerland, who were favored to take the inaugural crown in Atlanta. The siblings won their heat in the opening round, but did not post the fastest time; that honor went to the Spanish duo of José María de Marco and José Carlos Sáez. The other heats were won by the Netherlands, represented by Maarten van der Linden and Pepijn Aardewijn, and Australia, who sent Anthony Edwards and Bruce Hick, the latter of whom had been World Champion in 1992 and 1993 and both of whom had been bronze medalists in 1995. The semi-finals were taken by Switzerland and Sweden, the latter of whom had sent their reigning World runners-up, Mattias Tichy and Anders Christensson. In the final, Switzerland won gold with ease, just over three seconds ahead of the Dutch, who battled the Australians to the line for silver and captured it with only 0.21 seconds to spare, leaving Australia to settle for bronze. The Swiss’ rowing title was one of its first since 1928, along with Xeno Müller’s in the men’s single sculls.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DFinal
1Markus Gier / Michael GierSUI6:47.28 (1 h3)6:25.37 (1 h1)6:23.47 (1 h1)Gold
2Maarten van der Linden / Pepijn AardewijnNED6:49.93 (1 h1)6:27.07 (2 h1)6:26.48 (2 h1)Silver
3Anthony Edwards / Bruce HickAUS6:49.95 (1 h4)6:29.27 (2 h2)6:26.69 (3 h1)Bronze
4José María de Marco / Juan Carlos SáezESP6:46.66 (1 h2)6:29.37 (3 h2)6:28.09 (4 h1)
5Wolfgang Sigl / Walter RantasaAUT6:54.36 (2 h3)6:21.10 (1 h2)6:28.06 (3 h1)6:30.85 (5 h1)
6Mattias Tichy / Anders ChristenssonSWE7:18.87 (5 h1)6:17.84 (1 h1)6:29.17 (1 h2)6:34.78 (6 h1)
7Robert Sycz / Grzegorz WdowiakPOL6:54.68 (3 h2)6:24.19 (2 h2)6:39.56 (6 h2)6:24.95 (1 h2)
8Marco Audisio / Michelangelo CrispiITA6:47.26 (2 h2)6:19.95 (1 h3)6:30.46 (4 h2)6:25.04 (2 h2)
9Tom Auth / Steve PetersonUSA6:50.55 (2 h1)6:20.93 (1 h4)6:29.80 (4 h1)6:25.89 (3 h2)
10Vasilios Polymeros / Ioannis KourkourikisGRE6:50.57 (3 h1)6:24.40 (2 h3)6:34.84 (5 h1)6:27.94 (4 h2)
11Peter Uhrig / Ingo EulerGER6:54.82 (2 h4)6:18.11 (2 h1)6:40.14 (6 h1)6:30.43 (5 h2)
12Nicholas Strange / Andrew SintonGBR6:56.86 (5 h2)6:22.27 (2 h4)6:39.20 (5 h2)6:31.15 (6 h2)
13Adam Michálek / Michal VabroušekCZE7:16.07 (5 h3)6:30.34 (3 h3)6:41.41 (1 h1)6:53.14 (1 h3)
14Magne Kvalvik / Tor Albert ErsdalNOR6:57.37 (3 h3)6:25.68 (4 h1)6:36.30 (1 h2)6:55.35 (2 h3)
15Kenichi Obinata / Hitoshi HaseJPN6:56.17 (3 h4)6:24.68 (4 h4)6:45.08 (2 h1)6:56.13 (3 h3)
16Raúl León / Alexis AriasCUB7:01.13 (4 h3)6:23.52 (3 h4)6:37.40 (2 h2)6:58.63 (4 h3)
17Fernando Zapata / Agustín RochaARG7:07.50 (4 h1)6:28.08 (3 h2)6:38.55 (3 h2)7:04.67 (5 h3)
3 h1 r3/4Brendan Dolan / Niall O'TooleIRL6:56.28 (4 h2)6:18.38 (3 h1)8:14.64 (3 h1)
4 h2 r3/4Rob Hamill / Mike RodgerNZL7:09.61 (4 h4)6:34.78 (4 h3)6:41.39 (4 h2)

Round One (22 July 1996)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Maarten van der Linden / Pepijn AardewijnNED6:49.931:41.13 (2)
1:42.80 (1)
3:23.93 (1)
1:43.19 (1)
5:07.12 (1)
1:42.81 (3)
Q OB
2Tom Auth / Steve PetersonUSA6:50.551:42.34 (3)
1:44.75 (3)
3:27.09 (3)
1:43.62 (2)
5:10.71 (3)
1:39.84 (1)
3Vasilios Polymeros / Ioannis KourkourikisGRE6:50.571:40.19 (1)
1:44.58 (2)
3:24.77 (2)
1:45.16 (3)
5:09.93 (2)
1:40.64 (2)
4Fernando Zapata / Agustín RochaARG7:07.501:42.69 (4)
1:46.89 (5)
3:29.58 (5)
1:48.88 (4)
5:18.46 (4)
1:49.04 (4)
5Mattias Tichy / Anders ChristenssonSWE7:18.871:43.02 (5)
1:45.65 (4)
3:28.67 (4)
1:51.24 (5)
5:19.91 (5)
1:58.96 (5)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1José María de Marco / Juan Carlos SáezESP6:46.661:40.76 (3)
1:43.73 (2)
3:24.49 (2)
1:42.00 (2)
5:06.49 (2)
1:40.17 (1)
Q OB
2Marco Audisio / Michelangelo CrispiITA6:47.261:40.51 (2)
1:43.54 (1)
3:24.05 (1)
1:41.75 (1)
5:05.80 (1)
1:41.46 (2)
3Robert Sycz / Grzegorz WdowiakPOL6:54.681:41.12 (4)
1:44.23 (3)
3:25.35 (3)
1:42.43 (3)
5:07.78 (3)
1:46.90 (5)
4Brendan Dolan / Niall O'TooleIRL6:56.281:41.89 (5)
1:44.68 (4)
3:26.57 (4)
1:44.20 (4)
5:10.77 (4)
1:45.51 (4)
5Nicholas Strange / Andrew SintonGBR6:56.861:40.11 (1)
1:46.68 (5)
3:26.79 (5)
1:45.74 (5)
5:12.53 (5)
1:44.33 (3)

Heat Three (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Markus Gier / Michael GierSUI6:47.281:39.62 (2)
1:40.14 (1)
3:19.76 (2)
1:40.56 (1)
5:00.32 (1)
1:46.96 (1)
Q
2Wolfgang Sigl / Walter RantasaAUT6:54.361:38.35 (1)
1:41.17 (2)
3:19.52 (1)
1:42.21 (2)
5:01.73 (2)
1:52.63 (4)
3Magne Kvalvik / Tor Albert ErsdalNOR6:57.371:41.62 (5)
1:42.53 (3)
3:24.15 (3)
1:44.44 (3)
5:08.59 (3)
1:48.78 (2)
4Raúl León / Alexis AriasCUB7:01.131:41.37 (4)
1:43.69 (4)
3:25.06 (4)
1:47.05 (4)
5:12.11 (4)
1:49.02 (3)
5Adam Michálek / Michal VabroušekCZE7:16.071:40.69 (3)
1:45.32 (5)
3:26.01 (5)
1:48.97 (5)
5:14.98 (5)
2:01.09 (5)

Heat Four (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Anthony Edwards / Bruce HickAUS6:49.951:39.46 (1)
1:42.49 (1)
3:21.95 (1)
1:43.06 (1)
5:05.01 (1)
1:44.94 (3)
Q
2Peter Uhrig / Ingo EulerGER6:54.821:40.83 (2)
1:45.94 (3)
3:26.77 (2)
1:43.50 (2)
5:10.27 (2)
1:44.55 (2)
3Kenichi Obinata / Hitoshi HaseJPN6:56.171:43.77 (4)
1:44.59 (2)
3:28.36 (3)
1:43.67 (3)
5:12.03 (3)
1:44.14 (1)
4Rob Hamill / Mike RodgerNZL7:09.611:43.41 (3)
1:48.36 (4)
3:31.77 (4)
1:48.21 (4)
5:19.98 (4)
1:49.63 (4)

Round One Repêchage (24 July 1996)

Top two in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mattias Tichy / Anders ChristenssonSWE6:17.841:31.36 (1)
1:35.11 (3)
3:06.47 (1)
1:36.01 (2)
4:42.48 (1)
1:35.36 (3)
Q OB
2Peter Uhrig / Ingo EulerGER6:18.111:32.35 (3)
1:35.10 (2)
3:07.45 (3)
1:35.70 (1)
4:43.15 (2)
1:34.96 (2)
Q
3Brendan Dolan / Niall O'TooleIRL6:18.381:32.12 (2)
1:34.83 (1)
3:06.95 (2)
1:36.68 (3)
4:43.63 (3)
1:34.75 (1)
4Magne Kvalvik / Tor Albert ErsdalNOR6:25.681:32.96 (4)
1:35.27 (4)
3:08.23 (4)
1:37.20 (4)
4:45.43 (4)
1:40.25 (4)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Wolfgang Sigl / Walter RantasaAUT6:21.101:31.20 (1)
1:34.21 (1)
3:05.41 (1)
1:35.86 (1)
4:41.27 (1)
1:39.83 (2)
Q
2Robert Sycz / Grzegorz WdowiakPOL6:24.191:31.58 (2)
1:34.97 (2)
3:06.55 (2)
1:36.86 (2)
4:43.41 (2)
1:40.78 (3)
Q
3Fernando Zapata / Agustín RochaARG6:28.081:33.36 (3)
1:37.20 (3)
3:10.56 (3)
1:38.58 (3)
4:49.14 (3)
1:38.94 (1)

Heat Three (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marco Audisio / Michelangelo CrispiITA6:19.951:31.75 (2)
1:34.15 (1)
3:05.90 (2)
1:36.00 (1)
4:41.90 (1)
1:38.05 (1)
Q
2Vasilios Polymeros / Ioannis KourkourikisGRE6:24.401:31.02 (1)
1:34.52 (2)
3:05.54 (1)
1:37.12 (2)
4:42.66 (2)
1:41.74 (3)
Q
3Adam Michálek / Michal VabroušekCZE6:30.341:33.35 (3)
1:36.14 (3)
3:09.49 (3)
1:38.71 (3)
4:48.20 (3)
1:42.14 (4)
4Rob Hamill / Mike RodgerNZL6:34.781:34.35 (4)
1:37.62 (4)
3:11.97 (4)
1:41.44 (4)
4:53.41 (4)
1:41.37 (2)

Heat Four (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Tom Auth / Steve PetersonUSA6:20.931:32.91 (3)
1:34.23 (1)
3:07.14 (1)
1:37.24 (1)
4:44.38 (1)
1:36.55 (2)
Q
2Nicholas Strange / Andrew SintonGBR6:22.271:31.79 (1)
1:35.95 (2)
3:07.74 (2)
1:37.59 (2)
4:45.33 (2)
1:36.94 (4)
Q
3Raúl León / Alexis AriasCUB6:23.521:32.42 (2)
1:36.31 (3)
3:08.73 (3)
1:38.07 (4)
4:46.80 (3)
1:36.72 (3)
4Kenichi Obinata / Hitoshi HaseJPN6:24.681:34.42 (4)
1:36.66 (4)
3:11.08 (4)
1:37.86 (3)
4:48.94 (4)
1:35.74 (1)

Semi-Finals A/B (26 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Markus Gier / Michael GierSUI6:25.371:34.67 (1)
1:37.38 (2)
3:12.05 (1)
1:36.37 (1)
4:48.42 (1)
1:36.95 (1)
Q
2Maarten van der Linden / Pepijn AardewijnNED6:27.071:36.87 (6)
1:36.18 (1)
3:13.05 (3)
1:36.94 (2)
4:49.99 (3)
1:37.08 (2)
Q
3Wolfgang Sigl / Walter RantasaAUT6:28.061:34.90 (2)
1:37.46 (3)
3:12.36 (2)
1:37.30 (3)
4:49.66 (2)
1:38.40 (4)
Q
4Tom Auth / Steve PetersonUSA6:29.801:36.48 (5)
1:37.97 (4)
3:14.45 (4)
1:38.22 (4)
4:52.67 (4)
1:37.13 (3)
5Vasilios Polymeros / Ioannis KourkourikisGRE6:34.841:35.35 (3)
1:39.43 (5)
3:14.78 (5)
1:40.34 (5)
4:55.12 (5)
1:39.72 (5)
6Peter Uhrig / Ingo EulerGER6:40.141:35.97 (4)
1:39.83 (6)
3:15.80 (6)
1:40.70 (6)
4:56.50 (6)
1:43.64 (6)

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mattias Tichy / Anders ChristenssonSWE6:29.171:35.70 (3)
1:38.46 (5)
3:14.16 (3)
1:39.44 (4)
4:53.60 (4)
1:35.57 (1)
Q
2Anthony Edwards / Bruce HickAUS6:29.271:35.44 (2)
1:37.65 (1)
3:13.09 (1)
1:38.74 (2)
4:51.83 (1)
1:37.44 (3)
Q
3José María de Marco / Juan Carlos SáezESP6:29.371:36.06 (4)
1:38.38 (4)
3:14.44 (4)
1:38.50 (1)
4:52.94 (3)
1:36.43 (2)
Q
4Marco Audisio / Michelangelo CrispiITA6:30.461:35.18 (1)
1:38.22 (2)
3:13.40 (2)
1:39.01 (3)
4:52.41 (2)
1:38.05 (4)
5Nicholas Strange / Andrew SintonGBR6:39.201:36.31 (5)
1:39.58 (6)
3:15.89 (6)
1:41.50 (6)
4:57.39 (6)
1:41.81 (5)
6Robert Sycz / Grzegorz WdowiakPOL6:39.561:36.59 (6)
1:38.34 (3)
3:14.93 (5)
1:39.65 (5)
4:54.58 (5)
1:44.98 (6)

Semi-Finals C/D (26 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to C final

Heat One (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Adam Michálek / Michal VabroušekCZE6:41.411:35.90 (1)
1:37.65 (1)
3:13.55 (1)
1:39.79 (1)
4:53.34 (1)
1:48.07 (1)
Q
2Kenichi Obinata / Hitoshi HaseJPN6:45.081:36.20 (2)
1:38.98 (2)
3:15.18 (2)
1:40.61 (2)
4:55.79 (2)
1:49.29 (2)
Q
3Brendan Dolan / Niall O'TooleIRL8:14.641:37.90 (3)
1:40.69 (3)
3:18.59 (3)
2:21.05 (3)
5:39.64 (3)
2:35.00 (3)

Heat Two (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Magne Kvalvik / Tor Albert ErsdalNOR6:36.301:36.78 (3)
1:38.97 (1)
3:15.75 (2)
1:39.53 (1)
4:55.28 (1)
1:41.02 (2)
Q
2Raúl León / Alexis AriasCUB6:37.401:34.12 (1)
1:39.97 (2)
3:14.09 (1)
1:41.93 (3)
4:56.02 (2)
1:41.38 (3)
Q
3Fernando Zapata / Agustín RochaARG6:38.551:35.72 (2)
1:40.62 (3)
3:16.34 (3)
1:40.79 (2)
4:57.13 (3)
1:41.42 (4)
4Rob Hamill / Mike RodgerNZL6:41.391:37.50 (4)
1:41.18 (4)
3:18.68 (4)
1:42.05 (4)
5:00.73 (4)
1:40.66 (1)

Final Round (26 – 28 July 1996)

A Final (28 July 1996 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Markus Gier / Michael GierSUI6:23.471:33.67 (2)
1:36.88 (=2)
3:10.55 (2)
1:36.97 (1)
4:47.52 (1)
1:35.95 (1)
2Maarten van der Linden / Pepijn AardewijnNED6:26.481:35.45 (6)
1:36.23 (1)
3:11.68 (4)
1:37.21 (2)
4:48.89 (2)
1:37.59 (3)
3Anthony Edwards / Bruce HickAUS6:26.691:32.82 (1)
1:37.49 (5)
3:10.31 (1)
1:38.90 (4)
4:49.21 (3)
1:37.48 (2)
4José María de Marco / Juan Carlos SáezESP6:28.091:34.79 (4)
1:37.45 (4)
3:12.24 (5)
1:38.03 (3)
4:50.27 (4)
1:37.82 (4)
5Wolfgang Sigl / Walter RantasaAUT6:30.851:34.48 (3)
1:36.88 (=2)
3:11.36 (3)
1:39.35 (5)
4:50.71 (5)
1:40.14 (5)
6Mattias Tichy / Anders ChristenssonSWE6:34.781:35.08 (5)
1:37.68 (6)
3:12.76 (6)
1:40.97 (6)
4:53.73 (6)
1:41.05 (6)

B Final (28 July 1996 — 9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Robert Sycz / Grzegorz WdowiakPOL6:24.951:33.65 (2)
1:37.07 (2)
3:10.72 (1)
1:37.98 (3)
4:48.70 (1)
1:36.25 (2)
2Marco Audisio / Michelangelo CrispiITA6:25.041:34.51 (4)
1:37.28 (4)
3:11.79 (4)
1:37.68 (2)
4:49.47 (3)
1:35.57 (1)
3Tom Auth / Steve PetersonUSA6:25.891:34.94 (5)
1:36.60 (1)
3:11.54 (3)
1:37.54 (1)
4:49.08 (2)
1:36.81 (3)
4Vasilios Polymeros / Ioannis KourkourikisGRE6:27.941:34.07 (3)
1:38.76 (6)
3:12.83 (6)
1:38.11 (4)
4:50.94 (4)
1:37.00 (4)
5Peter Uhrig / Ingo EulerGER6:30.431:35.30 (6)
1:37.20 (3)
3:12.50 (5)
1:39.30 (5)
4:51.80 (6)
1:38.63 (5)
6Nicholas Strange / Andrew SintonGBR6:31.151:33.12 (1)
1:38.19 (5)
3:11.31 (2)
1:40.08 (6)
4:51.39 (5)
1:39.76 (6)

C Final (26 July 1996 — 11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Adam Michálek / Michal VabroušekCZE6:53.141:41.44 (3)
1:43.37 (1)
3:24.81 (1)
1:42.17 (1)
5:06.98 (1)
1:46.16 (3)
2Magne Kvalvik / Tor Albert ErsdalNOR6:55.351:41.05 (2)
1:44.03 (2)
3:25.08 (2)
1:44.22 (3)
5:09.30 (2)
1:46.05 (2)
3Kenichi Obinata / Hitoshi HaseJPN6:56.131:43.26 (4)
1:44.30 (3)
3:27.56 (4)
1:43.91 (2)
5:11.47 (4)
1:44.66 (1)
4Raúl León / Alexis AriasCUB6:58.631:40.55 (1)
1:45.52 (5)
3:26.07 (3)
1:45.05 (4)
5:11.12 (3)
1:47.51 (4)
5Fernando Zapata / Agustín RochaARG7:04.671:43.54 (5)
1:45.45 (4)
3:28.99 (5)
1:47.26 (5)
5:16.25 (5)
1:48.42 (5)