|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Men

Date17 – 23 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Participants24 from 24 countries
Olympic Record 6:44.85 / Xeno Müller SUI / 27 July 1996

Reigning champion Xeno Müller journeyed to the 2000 Summer Olympics in the hopes of defending his crown in the men’s single sculls, but he was well aware of the challenge he would face from New Zealand’s Rob Waddell, who had beaten him to the finish at the last two editions of the World Championships. Although these two competitors were the favorites to win gold, there were other less likely contenders in Sydney. Derek Porter of Canada, for example, was the reigning Pan American champion, Olympic runner-up, and World bronze medalist, as well as the 1993 World Champion, and there were many other seasoned veterans at the Games such as Václav Chalupa, Jr. of the Czech Republic, Jüri Jaanson of Estonia, and Sergio Fernández of Argentina.

Waddell posted the fasted time in the opening round, with Porter, Müller, and Germany’s Marcel Hacker, victor in the 1999 Diamond Challenge Sculls at the Henley Royal Regatta, winning the other heats. Fernández, meanwhile, was eliminated in the repêchage. Chalupa suffered the same fate in the semi-finals in a heat won Müller, while Waddell again took the round in the fastest time. The New Zealander’s success continued in the final, where he won the gold medal by a margin of over a second and a half. The next three finishers, however, had just over half a second between them and battled down to the line for the remaining podium spots. When the waves settled, Müller had just barely held on to silver, by 0.28 seconds, while Hacker had managed to steal bronze from Porter by 0.27 seconds. One other notable participant was Andris Reinholds of Latvia, who became the first Olympic rower to be disqualified from the Games for doping, as he tested positive for nandrolone. Even though he was eventually relegated to the B final, his participation might have had a small impact on the event, for he helped eliminate Fernández by winning his repêchage heat.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DFinal
1Rob WaddellNZL6:54.20 (1 h2)6:58.01 (1 h1)6:48.90 (1 h1)Gold
2Xeno MüllerSUI6:57.38 (1 h4)7:01.86 (1 h2)6:50.55 (2 h1)Silver
3Marcel HackerGER6:58.31 (1 h3)7:03.47 (2 h2)6:50.83 (3 h1)Bronze
4Derek PorterCAN7:02.24 (1 h1)7:00.82 (2 h1)6:51.10 (4 h1)
5Ivo YanakievBUL7:03.34 (2 h2)7:09.22 (2 h2)7:03.89 (3 h1)6:57.32 (5 h1)
6Jüri JaansonEST7:06.58 (3 h3)7:05.16 (1 h2)7:06.70 (3 h2)6:59.15 (6 h1)
7Gerard EgelmeersNED7:05.48 (2 h4)7:04.25 (1 h4)7:07.14 (4 h1)6:55.29 (1 h2)
8Don SmithUSA7:10.34 (3 h4)7:11.83 (1 h3)7:10.69 (6 h1)6:59.82 (2 h2)
9Matt WellsGBR7:07.76 (2 h1)7:08.19 (1 h1)7:09.68 (5 h1)7:00.22 (3 h2)
10Ján ŽiškaSVK7:26.21 (3 h2)7:14.31 (2 h4)7:26.51 (4 h2)7:06.96 (4 h2)
11Václav Chalupa, Jr.CZE7:04.00 (2 h3)7:17.53 (2 h3)7:30.28 (5 h2)
12Ali IbrahimEGY7:21.32 (4 h4)7:13.10 (3 h2)7:17.06 (1 h2)7:01.44 (1 h3)
13 MacarrãoBRA7:09.08 (3 h1)7:22.13 (3 h4)7:12.97 (1 h1)7:01.89 (2 h3)
14Mattia RighettiITA7:24.80 (4 h1)7:21.20 (3 h3)7:20.78 (2 h2)7:08.16 (3 h3)
15Sergio FernándezARG7:20.65 (4 h3)7:13.68 (2 h1)7:21.46 (2 h1)7:09.43 (4 h3)
16Vladimir BelonogovKAZ7:34.66 (6 h1)7:36.42 (4 h1)7:24.44 (3 h1)7:21.44 (5 h3)
17Félipe LealCHI7:39.43 (5 h4)7:34.56 (3 h1)7:28.78 (3 h2)7:44.48 (6 h3)
18Benjamin TolentinoPHI7:29.86 (4 h2)7:29.03 (4 h3)7:29.86 (4 h1)7:22.31 (1 h4)
19Jesús HuertaMEX7:29.64 (5 h1)7:31.93 (4 h2)7:37.06 (5 h1)7:29.68 (2 h4)
20Rafik AmraneALG7:44.48 (5 h3)7:42.17 (4 h4)7:38.51 (4 h2)7:35.66 (3 h4)
21Lee In-SuKOR7:53.84 (6 h4)7:45.76 (5 h4)7:40.03 (6 h1)7:37.61 (4 h4)
22Riadh Ben KhedherTUN7:59.75 (5 h2)7:53.95 (5 h2)7:47.86 (6 h2)7:54.45 (5 h4)
23Muhammad AkramPAK7:54.71 (6 h3)7:51.40 (5 h3)7:45.12 (5 h2)– (DNS h4)
ACAndris ReinholdsLAT7:06.28 (AC h2)7:06.40 (AC h1)7:15.04 (AC h2)6:56.33 (AC h2)DQ

Round One (17 September 2000)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Derek PorterCAN7:02.241:40.01 (1)
1:45.18 (1)
3:25.19 (1)
1:48.02 (1)
5:13.21 (1)
1:49.03 (1)
Q
2Matt WellsGBR7:07.761:41.92 (4)
1:46.91 (2)
3:28.83 (2)
1:48.94 (2)
5:17.77 (2)
1:49.99 (3)
3 MacarrãoBRA7:09.081:41.67 (3)
1:48.51 (3)
3:30.18 (3)
1:49.76 (3)
5:19.94 (3)
1:49.14 (2)
4Mattia RighettiITA7:24.801:40.64 (2)
1:50.39 (4)
3:31.03 (4)
1:55.17 (5)
5:26.20 (4)
1:58.60 (6)
5Jesús HuertaMEX7:29.641:49.38 (6)
1:54.94 (5)
3:44.32 (6)
1:53.79 (4)
5:38.11 (5)
1:51.53 (4)
6Vladimir BelonogovKAZ7:34.661:45.23 (5)
1:58.89 (6)
3:44.12 (5)
1:57.27 (6)
5:41.39 (6)
1:53.27 (5)

Heat Two (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rob WaddellNZL6:54.201:39.64 (1)
1:44.96 (1)
3:24.60 (1)
1:43.91 (1)
5:08.51 (1)
1:45.69 (1)
Q
2Ivo YanakievBUL7:03.341:41.68 (2)
1:45.53 (2)
3:27.21 (2)
1:46.35 (2)
5:13.56 (2)
1:49.78 (2)
3Ján ŽiškaSVK7:26.211:43.20 (4)
1:49.00 (4)
3:32.20 (4)
1:57.29 (5)
5:29.49 (4)
1:56.72 (5)
4Benjamin TolentinoPHI7:29.861:49.20 (6)
1:52.54 (5)
3:41.74 (5)
1:53.47 (4)
5:35.21 (5)
1:54.65 (4)
5Riadh Ben KhedherTUN7:59.751:47.34 (5)
2:04.33 (6)
3:51.67 (6)
2:04.26 (6)
5:55.93 (6)
2:03.82 (6)
ACAndris ReinholdsLAT7:06.281:41.90 (3)
1:46.53 (3)
3:28.43 (3)
1:47.77 (3)
5:16.20 (3)
[1:50.08] ([3])
DQ1

Heat Three (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marcel HackerGER6:58.311:39.31 (1)
1:45.08 (1)
3:24.39 (1)
1:46.12 (1)
5:10.51 (1)
1:47.80 (1)
Q
2Václav Chalupa, Jr.CZE7:04.001:41.61 (3)
1:45.55 (2)
3:27.16 (2)
1:47.43 (2)
5:14.59 (2)
1:49.41 (3)
3Jüri JaansonEST7:06.581:42.81 (4)
1:47.67 (3)
3:30.48 (3)
1:47.99 (3)
5:18.47 (3)
1:48.11 (2)
4Sergio FernándezARG7:20.651:41.39 (2)
1:50.07 (4)
3:31.46 (4)
1:53.86 (4)
5:25.32 (4)
1:55.33 (4)
5Rafik AmraneALG7:44.481:50.76 (6)
1:57.31 (5)
3:48.07 (5)
1:58.29 (5)
5:46.36 (5)
1:58.12 (5)
6Muhammad AkramPAK7:54.711:49.49 (5)
2:00.08 (6)
3:49.57 (6)
2:03.51 (6)
5:53.08 (6)
2:01.63 (6)

Heat Four (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Xeno MüllerSUI6:57.381:40.09 (1)
1:44.59 (1)
3:24.68 (1)
1:46.29 (1)
5:10.97 (1)
1:46.41 (1)
Q
2Gerard EgelmeersNED7:05.481:42.12 (2)
1:49.37 (4)
3:31.49 (4)
1:47.56 (2)
5:19.05 (2)
1:46.43 (2)
3Don SmithUSA7:10.341:42.85 (3)
1:48.42 (3)
3:31.27 (3)
1:48.17 (3)
5:19.44 (3)
1:50.90 (3)
4Ali IbrahimEGY7:21.321:43.40 (4)
1:47.07 (2)
3:30.47 (2)
1:49.74 (4)
5:20.21 (4)
2:01.11 (5)
5Félipe LealCHI7:39.431:46.84 (5)
1:56.01 (5)
3:42.85 (5)
1:57.73 (5)
5:40.58 (5)
1:58.85 (4)
6Lee In-SuKOR7:53.841:51.21 (6)
1:58.64 (6)
3:49.85 (6)
1:59.57 (6)
5:49.42 (6)
2:04.42 (6)

Round One Repêchage (19 September 2000)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Matt WellsGBR7:08.191:40.50 (2)
1:48.93 (2)
3:29.43 (1)
1:49.33 (2)
5:18.76 (2)
1:49.43 (2)
Q
2Sergio FernándezARG7:13.681:40.19 (1)
1:50.20 (3)
3:30.39 (3)
1:51.81 (3)
5:22.20 (3)
1:51.48 (3)
3Félipe LealCHI7:34.561:46.56 (4)
1:55.89 (4)
3:42.45 (4)
1:58.22 (5)
5:40.67 (4)
1:53.89 (5)
4Vladimir BelonogovKAZ7:36.421:47.19 (5)
1:58.00 (5)
3:45.19 (5)
1:57.80 (4)
5:42.99 (5)
1:53.43 (4)
ACAndris ReinholdsLAT7:06.401:41.95 (3)
1:47.74 (1)
3:29.69 (2)
1:48.50 (1)
5:18.19 (1)
[1:48.21] ([1])
DQ2

Heat Two (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jüri JaansonEST7:05.161:40.21 (2)
1:45.49 (2)
3:25.70 (2)
1:47.01 (1)
5:12.71 (1)
1:52.45 (3)
Q
2Ivo YanakievBUL7:09.221:39.74 (1)
1:45.40 (1)
3:25.14 (1)
1:50.07 (2)
5:15.21 (2)
1:54.01 (4)
Q
3Ali IbrahimEGY7:13.101:43.32 (3)
1:47.30 (3)
3:30.62 (3)
1:50.91 (3)
5:21.53 (3)
1:51.57 (2)
4Jesús HuertaMEX7:31.931:50.27 (4)
1:55.70 (4)
3:45.97 (4)
1:54.72 (4)
5:40.69 (4)
1:51.24 (1)
5Riadh Ben KhedherTUN7:53.951:50.58 (5)
2:02.31 (5)
3:52.89 (5)
2:02.01 (5)
5:54.90 (5)
1:59.05 (5)

Heat Three (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Don SmithUSA7:11.831:41.99 (2)
1:47.00 (2)
3:28.99 (2)
1:49.46 (2)
5:18.45 (2)
1:53.38 (1)
Q
2Václav Chalupa, Jr.CZE7:17.531:40.35 (1)
1:46.88 (1)
3:27.23 (1)
1:49.07 (1)
5:16.30 (1)
2:01.23 (4)
Q
3Mattia RighettiITA7:21.201:42.09 (3)
1:48.90 (3)
3:30.99 (3)
1:53.32 (3)
5:24.31 (3)
1:56.89 (3)
4Benjamin TolentinoPHI7:29.031:49.00 (5)
1:51.65 (4)
3:40.65 (4)
1:53.43 (4)
5:34.08 (4)
1:54.95 (2)
5Muhammad AkramPAK7:51.401:47.99 (4)
1:58.79 (5)
3:46.78 (5)
2:02.78 (5)
5:49.56 (5)
2:01.84 (5)

Heat Four (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gerard EgelmeersNED7:04.251:42.30 (1)
1:48.50 (2)
3:30.80 (1)
1:46.05 (1)
5:16.85 (1)
1:47.40 (1)
Q
2Ján ŽiškaSVK7:14.311:43.80 (3)
1:47.26 (1)
3:31.06 (2)
1:47.78 (2)
5:18.84 (2)
1:55.47 (3)
Q
3 MacarrãoBRA7:22.131:42.58 (2)
1:49.16 (3)
3:31.74 (3)
1:51.99 (3)
5:23.73 (3)
1:58.40 (4)
4Rafik AmraneALG7:42.171:50.52 (5)
1:59.12 (5)
3:49.64 (5)
1:58.09 (4)
5:47.73 (5)
1:54.44 (2)
5Lee In-SuKOR7:45.761:47.78 (4)
1:57.78 (4)
3:45.56 (4)
2:00.40 (5)
5:45.96 (4)
1:59.80 (5)

Semi-Finals A/B (21 September 2000)

Top three finishes in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rob WaddellNZL6:58.011:38.82 (1)
1:45.31 (3)
3:24.13 (1)
1:44.17 (1)
5:08.30 (1)
1:49.71 (4)
Q
2Derek PorterCAN7:00.821:39.67 (2)
1:45.26 (2)
3:24.93 (2)
1:47.74 (2)
5:12.67 (2)
1:48.15 (1)
Q
3Ivo YanakievBUL7:03.891:40.71 (3)
1:45.18 (1)
3:25.89 (3)
1:47.79 (3)
5:13.68 (3)
1:50.21 (5)
Q
4Gerard EgelmeersNED7:07.141:41.25 (4)
1:49.00 (6)
3:30.25 (5)
1:48.43 (4)
5:18.68 (4)
1:48.46 (2)
Q
5Matt WellsGBR7:09.681:42.38 (6)
1:48.71 (5)
3:31.09 (6)
1:48.95 (6)
5:20.04 (6)
1:49.64 (3)
6Don SmithUSA7:10.691:41.79 (5)
1:48.22 (4)
3:30.01 (4)
1:48.85 (5)
5:18.86 (5)
1:51.83 (6)

Heat Two (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Xeno MüllerSUI7:01.861:39.71 (1)
1:45.64 (1)
3:25.35 (1)
1:48.52 (3)
5:13.87 (1)
1:47.99 (2)
Q
2Marcel HackerGER7:03.471:39.78 (2)
1:47.55 (2)
3:27.33 (2)
1:48.37 (2)
5:15.70 (2)
1:47.77 (1)
Q
3Jüri JaansonEST7:06.701:42.54 (4)
1:48.46 (3)
3:31.00 (4)
1:46.22 (1)
5:17.22 (3)
1:49.48 (3)
Q
4Ján ŽiškaSVK7:26.511:44.05 (5)
1:50.83 (5)
3:34.88 (5)
1:56.18 (5)
5:31.06 (5)
1:55.45 (5)
5Václav Chalupa, Jr.CZE7:30.281:44.24 (6)
1:53.97 (6)
3:38.21 (6)
1:56.20 (6)
5:34.41 (6)
1:55.87 (6)
ACAndris ReinholdsLAT7:15.041:41.74 (3)
1:48.97 (4)
3:30.71 (3)
1:50.12 (4)
5:20.83 (4)
[1:54.21] ([4])
DQ3

Semi-Finals C/D (21 September 2000)

Top three finishers to C Final

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1 MacarrãoBRA7:12.971:41.00 (2)
1:47.46 (1)
3:28.46 (1)
1:51.06 (1)
5:19.52 (1)
1:53.45 (1)
Q
2Sergio FernándezARG7:21.461:40.76 (1)
1:49.44 (2)
3:30.20 (2)
1:54.83 (3)
5:25.03 (2)
1:56.43 (6)
Q
3Vladimir BelonogovKAZ7:24.441:43.77 (3)
1:51.99 (3)
3:35.76 (3)
1:55.01 (4)
5:30.77 (3)
1:53.67 (2)
Q
4Benjamin TolentinoPHI7:29.861:47.85 (5)
1:52.70 (4)
3:40.55 (4)
1:53.87 (2)
5:34.42 (4)
1:55.44 (3)
5Jesús HuertaMEX7:37.061:45.45 (4)
1:55.48 (6)
3:40.93 (5)
2:00.34 (6)
5:41.27 (5)
1:55.79 (4)
6Lee In-SuKOR7:40.031:49.04 (6)
1:55.19 (5)
3:44.23 (6)
1:59.54 (5)
5:43.77 (6)
1:56.26 (5)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ali IbrahimEGY7:17.061:41.32 (1)
1:46.44 (1)
3:27.76 (1)
1:52.30 (1)
5:20.06 (1)
1:57.00 (3)
Q
2Mattia RighettiITA7:20.781:42.32 (2)
1:48.36 (2)
3:30.68 (2)
1:53.11 (2)
5:23.79 (2)
1:56.99 (2)
Q
3Félipe LealCHI7:28.781:44.57 (3)
1:51.51 (3)
3:36.08 (3)
1:55.46 (3)
5:31.54 (3)
1:57.24 (4)
Q
4Rafik AmraneALG7:38.511:46.94 (5)
1:55.97 (4)
3:42.91 (4)
1:57.67 (4)
5:40.58 (4)
1:57.93 (5)
5Muhammad AkramPAK7:45.121:46.57 (4)
1:56.53 (5)
3:43.10 (5)
2:02.21 (6)
5:45.31 (5)
1:59.81 (6)
6Riadh Ben KhedherTUN7:47.861:49.95 (6)
1:59.36 (6)
3:49.31 (6)
2:01.67 (5)
5:50.98 (6)
1:56.88 (1)

Final Round (22 – 23 September 2000)

A Final (23 September 2000 — 8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Rob WaddellNZL6:48.901:39.41 (2)
1:43.13 (2)
3:22.54 (2)
1:42.10 (2)
5:04.64 (2)
1:44.26 (4)
2Xeno MüllerSUI6:50.551:39.73 (3)
1:42.59 (1)
3:22.32 (1)
1:41.80 (1)
5:04.12 (1)
1:46.43 (6)
3Marcel HackerGER6:50.831:40.55 (5)
1:45.02 (4)
3:25.57 (4)
1:45.04 (3)
5:10.61 (4)
1:40.22 (1)
4Derek PorterCAN6:51.101:40.08 (4)
1:44.39 (3)
3:24.47 (3)
1:45.07 (4)
5:09.54 (3)
1:41.56 (2)
5Ivo YanakievBUL6:57.321:41.35 (6)
1:45.97 (5)
3:27.32 (6)
1:46.75 (5)
5:14.07 (5)
1:43.25 (3)
6Jüri JaansonEST6:59.151:38.99 (1)
1:47.67 (6)
3:26.66 (5)
1:48.19 (6)
5:14.85 (6)
1:44.30 (5)

B Final (22 September 2000 — 10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gerard EgelmeersNED6:55.291:41.67 (3)
1:45.70 (1)
3:27.37 (1)
1:45.60 (1)
5:12.97 (1)
1:42.32 (1)
2Don SmithUSA6:59.821:40.85 (1)
1:46.79 (3)
3:27.64 (2)
1:47.52 (3)
5:15.16 (2)
1:44.66 (3)
3Matt WellsGBR7:00.221:41.16 (2)
1:46.85 (4)
3:28.01 (3)
1:48.44 (4)
5:16.45 (3)
1:43.77 (2)
4Ján ŽiškaSVK7:06.961:42.86 (4)
1:46.52 (2)
3:29.38 (4)
1:47.41 (2)
5:16.79 (4)
1:50.17 (4)
ACAndris ReinholdsLAT6:56.33– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
DQ4

C Final (22 September 2000 — 11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ali IbrahimEGY7:01.441:41.49 (3)
1:45.79 (1)
3:27.28 (1)
1:47.80 (1)
5:15.08 (1)
1:46.36 (3)
2 MacarrãoBRA7:01.891:41.00 (2)
1:47.27 (2)
3:28.27 (2)
1:48.91 (2)
5:17.18 (2)
1:44.71 (2)
3Mattia RighettiITA7:08.161:41.76 (4)
1:47.67 (3)
3:29.43 (3)
1:50.71 (3)
5:20.14 (3)
1:48.02 (5)
4Sergio FernándezARG7:09.431:40.94 (1)
1:49.02 (4)
3:29.96 (4)
1:52.13 (4)
5:22.09 (4)
1:47.34 (4)
5Vladimir BelonogovKAZ7:21.441:42.17 (5)
1:52.29 (5)
3:34.46 (5)
2:10.39 (5)
5:44.85 (5)
1:36.59 (1)
6Félipe LealCHI7:44.481:47.12 (6)
1:56.43 (6)
3:43.55 (6)
2:10.99 (6)
5:54.54 (6)
1:49.94 (6)

D Final (22 September 2000 — 11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Benjamin TolentinoPHI7:22.311:47.65 (4)
1:50.76 (1)
3:38.41 (1)
1:53.53 (1)
5:31.94 (1)
1:50.37 (1)
2Jesús HuertaMEX7:29.681:47.31 (3)
1:53.37 (2)
3:40.68 (2)
1:55.84 (2)
5:36.52 (2)
1:53.16 (2)
3Rafik AmraneALG7:35.661:46.93 (2)
1:55.00 (4)
3:41.93 (3)
1:58.61 (3)
5:40.54 (3)
1:55.12 (4)
4Lee In-SuKOR7:37.611:48.73 (5)
1:54.93 (3)
3:43.66 (4)
1:59.27 (4)
5:42.93 (4)
1:54.68 (3)
5Riadh Ben KhedherTUN7:54.451:46.51 (1)
2:03.20 (5)
3:49.71 (5)
2:05.22 (5)
5:54.93 (5)
1:59.52 (5)
DNSMuhammad AkramPAK– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)