|
| Event type

Individual, Open

Date8 – 10 August 1984 — 14:00-18:00 (8-9/8), 14:00-17:00 (10/8)
StatusOlympic
LocationSanta Anita Park, Arcadia, California
Participants43 from 18 countries
FormatTwo rounds, final round score to determine placement.

The format was the same as it had been since 1972 and consisted of a preliminary and final round, with the top 12 finishers in the preliminaries advancing to the finals. The top 12 final placements were based only on the score in the final round. West German Reiner Klimke led the qualifying round and the final round to win his first individual gold medal. Denmark’s Anne Grethe Jensen was second in both rounds to secure the silver medal, while Otto Hofer of Switzerland also placed third in both rounds for the bronze medal. The margins between 1-2, 2-3, and 3-4 were quite large so there was not a lot of competition for the medals. During his Olympic career, which ran from 1960-88, Klimke won eight medals, with two individual bronzes in 1968 and 1976, and team golds in 1964, 1968, 1976, 1984, and 1988.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Reiner KlimkeFRGAhlerich1,504Gold
2Anne Grethe JensenDENMarzog1,442Silver
3Otto HoferSUILimandus1,364Bronze
4Ingamay BylundSWEAleks1,332
5Herbert KrugFRGMuscadeur1,323
=6Uwe SauerFRGMontevideo1,279
=6Chris BartleGBRWily Trout1,279
8Annemarie Sanders-KeijzerNEDAmon 51,271
9Christine StückelbergerSUITansanit1,257
10Christilot BoylenCANAnklang1,237
11Sissy Max-TheurerAUTAcapulco1,214
12Ulla HåkanssonSWEFlamingo1,197
13Tineke Bartels-de VriesNEDDuco1,539
14Hilda GurneyUSAKeen1,530
15Alojz LahYUGMaestoso Monteaura1,523
16Sandy Pflueger-ClarkeUSAMarco Polo1,516
17Robert DoverUSARomantico1,513
18Margit Otto-CrépinFRACrapici1,512
19Kyra KyrklundFINNor1,504
=20Bonny ChessonCANSatchmo1,496
=20Torben Ulsø OlsenDENPatricia1,496
=20Dušan MavecYUGFavory Mera1,496
23Jane Bartle-WilsonGBRPinocchio1,489
24Dominique d'EsméFRAFresh Wind1,484
25Eva-Maria PrachtCANLittle Joe1,467
26Louise NathhorstSWEInferno1,459
27Amy-Cathérine de BarySUIAintree1,458
28Jo RuttenNEDAmpere1,456
29Peter EbingerAUTMalachit1,434
30Jennie Loriston-ClarkeGBRPrince Consort1,427
31Christa WinkelAUTRichelieu1,401
32Marie-Louise CastenskioldDENStradivarius1,377
33Stojan ModercYUGMaestoso Allegra1,362
34Cristóbal EgerstromMEXMetternich1,361
35Mariam CunninghamPEREl Dorado1,317
36Margarita NavaMEXPentagon1,310
37Libby HernándezPURRocco1,305
38Osamu NakamataJPNMedina1,271
39Manuel CidMEXCivian1,256
40Nobutada HiromatsuJPNWin-Sol1,246
41Brigitte MorilloECUBallotage1,232
42Margaret McIverAUSC. K.1,202
DNFMichel BertraneuFRAGaillard K

Final Round (10 August 1984 — 14:00-17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Reiner KlimkeFRGAhlerich1,504
2Anne Grethe JensenDENMarzog1,442
3Otto HoferSUILimandus1,364
4Ingamay BylundSWEAleks1,332
5Herbert KrugFRGMuscadeur1,323
=6Uwe SauerFRGMontevideo1,279
=6Chris BartleGBRWily Trout1,279
8Annemarie Sanders-KeijzerNEDAmon 51,271
9Christine StückelbergerSUITansanit1,257
10Christilot BoylenCANAnklang1,237
11Sissy Max-TheurerAUTAcapulco1,214
12Ulla HåkanssonSWEFlamingo1,197

Qualifying Round (8 – 9 August 1984 — 14:00-18:00)

Qualifying round scores from team event. Top 12 advance to final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorsePoints
1Reiner KlimkeFRGAhlerich1,797Q
2Anne Grethe JensenDENMarzog1,701Q
3Otto HoferSUILimandus1,609Q
4Christine StückelbergerSUITansanit1,606Q
5Annemarie Sanders-KeijzerNEDAmon 51,591Q
6Ulla HåkanssonSWEFlamingo1,589Q
=7Uwe SauerFRGMontevideo1,582Q
=7Ingamay BylundSWEAleks1,582Q
9Herbert KrugFRGMuscadeur1,576Q
10Sissy Max-TheurerAUTAcapulco1,556Q
11Chris BartleGBRWily Trout1,547Q
12Christilot BoylenCANAnklang1,540Q
13Tineke Bartels-de VriesNEDDuco1,539
14Hilda GurneyUSAKeen1,530
15Alojz LahYUGMaestoso Monteaura1,523
16Sandy Pflueger-ClarkeUSAMarco Polo1,516
17Robert DoverUSARomantico1,513
18Margit Otto-CrépinFRACrapici1,512
19Kyra KyrklundFINNor1,504
=20Bonny ChessonCANSatchmo1,496
=20Torben Ulsø OlsenDENPatricia1,496
=20Dušan MavecYUGFavory Mera1,496
23Jane Bartle-WilsonGBRPinocchio1,489
24Dominique d'EsméFRAFresh Wind1,484
25Eva-Maria PrachtCANLittle Joe1,467
26Louise NathhorstSWEInferno1,459
27Amy-Cathérine de BarySUIAintree1,458
28Jo RuttenNEDAmpere1,456
29Peter EbingerAUTMalachit1,434
30Jennie Loriston-ClarkeGBRPrince Consort1,427
31Christa WinkelAUTRichelieu1,401
32Marie-Louise CastenskioldDENStradivarius1,377
33Stojan ModercYUGMaestoso Allegra1,362
34Cristóbal EgerstromMEXMetternich1,361
35Mariam CunninghamPEREl Dorado1,317
36Margarita NavaMEXPentagon1,310
37Libby HernándezPURRocco1,305
38Osamu NakamataJPNMedina1,271
39Manuel CidMEXCivian1,256
40Nobutada HiromatsuJPNWin-Sol1,246
41Brigitte MorilloECUBallotage1,232
42Margaret McIverAUSC. K.1,202
DNFMichel BertraneuFRAGaillard K