|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed

Date29 – 31 July 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Aquatics Centre, 2-1, 2chome, Tatsumi, Koto-ku, Tatsumi-no-Mori Seaside Park, Tokyo, Japan
Participants76 from 16 countries

This was a new event on the Olympic Program and was very hard to predict as nobody knew exactly who would swim for the various nations, and the swim order of men and woman also made prognostication difficult. It had been contested at the World Championships since 2015, with Great Britain winning in 2015, the United States in 2017, and Australia in 2019. All three top swimming nations, they were expected to battle for medals here, alongside China.

The heats were led by Great Britain and China, with the United States and Australia second in heats one and two, respectively. For the final, Britain swam F/M/M/F, with Australia using the same order, while the United States swan M/F/F/M and China used M/M/F/F.

Ryan Murphy opened the backstroke leg for the USA and gave the Americans the early lead, although Italy’s Thomas Ceccon was tied with him at the end of the opening 100. Nicolo Martinenghi put Italy in the lead at 200 with a strong breaststroke leg, as the USA dropped back to sixth, and China second and the Russian Olympic Committee team, which opened with two men, third.

James Guy swam the butterfly leg for Great Britain and put them in front, with China moving into second, as Zhang Yufei swam a strong female butterfly leg, and Italy held on to third. On the freestyle leg, Caeleb Dressel was the only male swimmer but he was too far behind to get into the medals. Great Britain held on the for the gold behind Anna Hopkin while China edged out Australia for the silver medal. The USA finished fifth, only the second time in Olympic history that they had failed to medal in an Olympic swim relay, after the men’s 4 x 200 free relay earlier in Tokyo.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Great BritainGBR3:38.75 (1 h1)3:37.58 (1)Gold
Kathleen DawsonAdam PeatyJames GuyAnna HopkinFreya Anderson
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:42.29 (1 h2)3:38.86 (2)Silver
Xu JiayuYan ZibeiZhang YufeiYang Junxuan
3AustraliaAUS3:42.35 (2 h2)3:38.95 (3)Bronze
Kaylee McKeownZac Stubblety-CookMatthew TempleEmma McKeonIsaac CooperBrianna ThrossellBronte Campbell
4ItalyITA3:42.65 (3 h2)3:39.28 (4)
Thomas CecconNicolò MartinenghiElena Di LiddoFederica PellegriniSimone Sabbioni
5United StatesUSA3:41.02 (2 h1)3:40.58 (5)
Ryan MurphyLydia JacobyTorri HuskeCaeleb DresselRegan SmithAndrew WilsonTom ShieldsAbbey Weitzeil
6NetherlandsNED3:43.25 (3 h1)3:41.25 (6)
Kira ToussaintArno KammingaNyls KorstanjeFemke HeemskerkRanomi Kromowidjojo
7ROCROC3:43.73 (4 h2)3:42.45 (7)
Yevgeny RylovKirill PrigodaSvetlana ChimrovaMariya KamenevaGrigory TarasevichArina Surkova
8IsraelISR3:43.94 (5 h2)3:44.77 (8)
Anastasia GorbenkoItay GoldfadenGal Cohen GroumiAndi Murez
9JapanJPN3:44.15 (6 h2)
Anna KonishiShoma SatoKatsuhiro MatsumotoRikako Ikee
10GermanyGER3:44.19 (4 h1)
Marek UlrichFabian SchwingenschlöglLisa HöpinkAnnika Bruhn
11GreeceGRE3:44.77 (7 h2)
Apostolos KhristouKonstantinos MeretsoliasAnna NtountounakiNora Drakou
12BelarusBLR3:46.35 (8 h2)
Mikita TsmyhIlia ShymanovichAnastasiya KuliashovaAnastasiya Shkurdai
13CanadaCAN3:46.54 (5 h1)
Javier AcevedoGabe MastromatteoKaterine SavardRebecca Smith
14BrazilBRA3:46.74 (6 h1)
Guilherme BassetoFelipe LimaGiovanna DiamanteStephanie Balduccini
15HungaryHUN3:47.15 (7 h1)
Benedek KovácsPetra HalmaiRichárd MártonFanni Gyurinovics
16PolandPOL– (DQ h1)
Paulina PedaJan KozakiewiczJakub MajerskiKornelia Fiedkiewicz

Round One (29 July 2021 — 20:25)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
14Great BritainGBR3:38.75Q
Kathleen DawsonAdam PeatyJames GuyFreya Anderson
25United StatesUSA3:41.02Q
Regan SmithAndrew WilsonTom ShieldsAbbey Weitzeil
34People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:42.29Q
Xu JiayuYan ZibeiZhang YufeiYang Junxuan
45AustraliaAUS3:42.35Q
Isaac CooperZac Stubblety-CookBrianna ThrossellBronte Campbell
56ItalyITA3:42.65Q
Simone SabbioniNicolò MartinenghiElena Di LiddoFederica Pellegrini
63NetherlandsNED3:43.25Q
Kira ToussaintArno KammingaNyls KorstanjeRanomi Kromowidjojo
73ROCROC3:43.73Q
Grigory TarasevichKirill PrigodaArina SurkovaMariya Kameneva
88IsraelISR3:43.94Q
Anastasia GorbenkoItay GoldfadenGal Cohen GroumiAndi Murez
92JapanJPN3:44.15
Anna KonishiShoma SatoKatsuhiro MatsumotoRikako Ikee
102GermanyGER3:44.19
Marek UlrichFabian SchwingenschlöglLisa HöpinkAnnika Bruhn
117GreeceGRE3:44.77
Apostolos KhristouKonstantinos MeretsoliasAnna NtountounakiNora Drakou
121BelarusBLR3:46.35
Mikita TsmyhIlia ShymanovichAnastasiya KuliashovaAnastasiya Shkurdai
136CanadaCAN3:46.54
Javier AcevedoGabe MastromatteoKaterine SavardRebecca Smith
147BrazilBRA3:46.74
Guilherme BassetoFelipe LimaGiovanna DiamanteStephanie Balduccini
158HungaryHUN3:47.15
Benedek KovácsPetra HalmaiRichárd MártonFanni Gyurinovics
DQ1PolandPOL
Paulina PedaJan KozakiewiczJakub MajerskiKornelia Fiedkiewicz

Heat One (20:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14Great BritainGBR3:38.75Q
Kathleen Dawson28.180.6058.50 (6)
Adam Peaty26.040.091:55.58 (4)
James Guy23.310.102:46.16 (1)
Freya Anderson25.070.203:38.75 (1)
25United StatesUSA3:41.02Q
Regan Smith28.250.6057.64 (5)
Andrew Wilson27.650.381:56.73 (5)
Tom Shields23.270.112:47.60 (2)
Abbey Weitzeil25.110.393:41.02 (2)
33NetherlandsNED3:43.25Q
Kira Toussaint29.010.511:00.12 (7)
Arno Kamminga26.920.381:58.27 (6)
Nyls Korstanje23.950.152:50.13 (3)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo25.390.093:43.25 (3)
42GermanyGER3:44.19
Marek Ulrich25.840.5653.82 (2)
Fabian Schwingenschlögl26.810.131:52.17 (1)
Lisa Höpink26.340.242:50.23 (4)
Annika Bruhn25.620.083:44.19 (4)
56CanadaCAN3:46.54
Javier Acevedo26.400.5954.31 (4)
Gabe Mastromatteo27.670.371:54.22 (3)
Katerine Savard26.630.302:52.19 (7)
Rebecca Smith25.820.323:46.54 (5)
67BrazilBRA3:46.74
Guilherme Basseto25.820.5754.03 (3)
Felipe Lima27.230.281:53.71 (2)
Giovanna Diamante26.860.032:51.97 (6)
Stephanie Balduccini26.050.143:46.74 (6)
78HungaryHUN3:47.15
Benedek Kovács26.220.6653.76 (1)
Petra Halmai31.510.262:01.87 (8)
Richárd Márton23.450.152:53.36 (8)
Fanni Gyurinovics25.570.093:47.15 (7)
DQ1PolandPOL
Paulina Peda29.200.591:00.83 (8)
Jan Kozakiewicz27.160.122:00.11 (7)
Jakub Majerski23.62-0.052:51.01 (5)
Kornelia Fiedkiewicz[26.03][3:45.91] (8)

Heat Two (20:35)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:42.29Q
Xu Jiayu25.270.5452.67 (1)
Yan Zibei27.350.181:51.28 (1)
Zhang Yufei26.200.532:48.65 (1)
Yang Junxuan25.880.313:42.29 (1)
25AustraliaAUS3:42.35Q
Isaac Cooper26.050.5853.55 (4)
Zac Stubblety-Cook27.810.411:52.35 (4)
Brianna Throssell26.660.422:49.97 (4)
Bronte Campbell25.220.213:42.35 (2)
36ItalyITA3:42.65Q
Simone Sabbioni26.160.6053.96 (5)
Nicolò Martinenghi27.070.171:52.34 (3)
Elena Di Liddo26.290.282:49.63 (2)
Federica Pellegrini25.360.113:42.65 (3)
43ROCROC3:43.73Q
Grigory Tarasevich25.880.5752.99 (2)
Kirill Prigoda27.330.001:52.32 (2)
Arina Surkova25.940.202:49.79 (3)
Mariya Kameneva25.670.183:43.73 (4)
58IsraelISR3:43.94Q
Anastasia Gorbenko28.940.6759.59 (8)
Itay Goldfaden26.960.101:59.24 (7)
Gal Cohen Groumi23.660.062:50.30 (5)
Andi Murez25.350.213:43.94 (5)
62JapanJPN3:44.15
Anna Konishi28.920.5259.58 (7)
Shoma Sato27.910.181:59.42 (8)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto23.820.152:50.37 (7)
Rikako Ikee25.300.233:44.15 (6)
77GreeceGRE3:44.77
Apostolos Khristou25.430.5853.18 (3)
Konstantinos Meretsolias27.630.261:53.28 (5)
Anna Ntountounaki26.670.462:50.36 (6)
Nora Drakou25.570.203:44.77 (7)
81BelarusBLR3:46.35
Mikita Tsmyh26.400.6154.88 (6)
Ilia Shymanovich26.780.171:53.73 (6)
Anastasiya Kuliashova26.420.032:51.85 (8)
Anastasiya Shkurdai25.700.233:46.35 (8)

Final (31 July 2021 — 11:43)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14Great BritainGBR3:37.58
Kathleen Dawson28.350.6258.80 (6)
Adam Peaty26.180.121:55.58 (4)
James Guy23.220.122:45.58 (1)
Anna Hopkin24.660.233:37.58 (1)
23People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:38.86
Xu Jiayu25.330.5452.56 (3)
Yan Zibei26.960.211:50.67 (2)
Zhang Yufei25.440.322:46.15 (2)
Yang Junxuan25.040.263:38.86 (2)
36AustraliaAUS3:38.95
Kaylee McKeown28.460.5658.14 (5)
Zac Stubblety-Cook27.600.201:56.96 (5)
Matthew Temple23.550.292:47.22 (4)
Emma McKeon24.880.263:38.95 (3)
42ItalyITA3:39.28
Thomas Ceccon25.650.6552.23 (=1)
Nicolò Martinenghi27.160.201:49.96 (1)
Elena Di Liddo26.490.162:46.58 (3)
Federica Pellegrini25.290.323:39.28 (4)
55United StatesUSA3:40.58
Ryan Murphy25.090.5152.23 (=1)
Lydia Jacoby29.990.321:57.32 (6)
Torri Huske25.410.102:53.59 (8)
Caeleb Dressel22.150.063:40.58 (5)
67NetherlandsNED3:41.25
Kira Toussaint28.410.5059.45 (7)
Arno Kamminga26.610.291:57.34 (7)
Nyls Korstanje22.820.182:48.68 (5)
Femke Heemskerk24.910.333:41.25 (6)
71ROCROC3:42.45
Yevgeny Rylov26.060.5452.79 (4)
Kirill Prigoda27.400.041:51.94 (3)
Svetlana Chimrova26.060.192:48.89 (6)
Mariya Kameneva25.740.203:42.45 (7)
88IsraelISR3:44.77
Anastasia Gorbenko29.080.7059.55 (8)
Itay Goldfaden27.050.091:59.41 (8)
Gal Cohen Groumi23.840.232:50.99 (7)
Andi Murez25.910.263:44.77 (8)