|
| Event type

Doubles, Women

Date24 July – 2 August 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationMusashino Forest Sports Plaza, Chōfu, Tokyo, Japan
Participants32 from 13 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

As in the men’s event, the defending Olympic champions, Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi of Japan, did not compete in Tokyo; of all the Rio medalists, only third-place finisher Sin Seung-Chan of South Korea returned, with new partner Lee So-Hui. Nonetheless, Japan entered as the favorites, as they had the top-seeded duo of Yuki Fukushima and Sayaka Hirota, who had been runners-up at the last three editions of the World Championships, and the third-seeded Mayu Matsumoto and Wakana Nagahara, who were the reigning world champions two years running. In-between was number two ranked Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan of China, the reigning Asian champions and 2017 world champions.

As with the other events, the group stage went as expected, but led to Chen and Jia facing Fukushima and Hirota in the quarterfinals, which the former won. With the surprising defeat of Matsumoto and Nagahara at the hands of South Koreans Kim So-Yeong and Gong Hui-Yong, the 2018 Asian bronze medalists, the hometown favorites saw their podium hopes dashed. The South Koreans faced China in the semi-final, with China emerging victorious, leaving the latter to face the unseeded Indonesians Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu in the final. Polii had a lengthy history in the sport, having competed at the last two editions of the Olympics, while Rahayu was making her Olympic début in Tokyo. They had been bronze medalists at the last two editions of the World Championships, but pulled off an upset by defeating Chen and Jia in two sets to capture the gold medal. Kim and Gong, meanwhile, claimed the final podium spot by defeating their compatriots Sin and Lee in the bronze medal match.

PosPairNOC
1Greysia Polii / Apriyani RahayuINAGold
2Chen Qingchen / Jia YifanCHNSilver
3Kim So-Yeong / Gong Hui-YongKORBronze
4Lee So-Hui / Sin Seung-ChanKOR
=5Du Yue / Li YinhuiCHN
=5Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka HirotaJPN
=5Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana NagaharaJPN
=5Selena Piek / Cheryl SeinenNED
=9Chloe Birch / Lauren SmithGBR
=9Chow Mei Kuan / Lee Meng YeanMAS
=9Maiken Fruergaard / Sara ThygesenDEN
=9Doha Hany / Hadia HosnyEGY
=9Rachel Honderich / Kristen TsaiCAN
=9Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda PrajongjaiTHA
=9Setyana Mapasa / Gronya SomervilleAUS
=9Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani StoevaBUL

Round One

Date24 – 27 July 2021
FormatFirst two of each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group A

Date24 – 27 July 2021
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Greysia Polii / Apriyani RahayuINA3306-1142-106Q
21Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka HirotaJPN3215-3152-129Q
3Chow Mei Kuan / Lee Meng YeanMAS3123-4117-136
4Chloe Birch / Lauren SmithGBR3030-686-126
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 8:58Polii / RahayuINA21-14, 21-17Chow / LeeMAS
Match #224 Jul 20:42Fukushima / Hirota (1)JPN21-13, 21-14Birch / SmithGBR
Match #325 Jul 19:23Fukushima / Hirota (1)JPN17-21, 21-15, 21-8Chow / LeeMAS
Match #426 Jul 17:58Polii / RahayuINA21-11, 21-13Birch / SmithGBR
Match #527 Jul 10:46Polii / RahayuINA24-22, 13-21, 21-8Fukushima / Hirota (1)JPN
Match #627 Jul 10:37Chow / LeeMAS21-19, 12-16Birch / SmithGBR

Group B

Date24 – 27 July 2021
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
13Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana NagaharaJPN3306-1143-105Q
2Selena Piek / Cheryl SeinenNED3214-3137-111Q
3Rachel Honderich / Kristen TsaiCAN3124-4150-125
4Doha Hany / Hadia HosnyEGY3030-637-126
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 17:59Matsumoto / Nagahara (3)JPN21-7, 21-3Hany / HosnyEGY
Match #224 Jul 18:52Piek / SeinenNED16-21, 21-14, 21-15Honderich / TsaiCAN
Match #325 Jul 20:56Matsumoto / Nagahara (3)JPN14-21, 21-19, 21-18Honderich / TsaiCAN
Match #426 Jul 19:32Piek / SeinenNED21-6, 21-10Hany / HosnyEGY
Match #527 Jul 17:58Matsumoto / Nagahara (3)JPN24-22, 21-15Piek / SeinenNED
Match #627 Jul 18:38Honderich / TsaiCAN21-5, 21-6Hany / HosnyEGY

Group C

Date24 – 27 July 2021
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
14Lee So-Hui / Sin Seung-ChanKOR3215-2144-104Q
2Du Yue / Li YinhuiCHN3214-2115-91Q
3Setyana Mapasa / Gronya SomervilleAUS3122-591-136
4Maiken Fruergaard / Sara ThygesenDEN3123-5138-157
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 11:57Du / LiCHN21-13, 21-15Fruergaard / ThygesenDEN
Match #224 Jul 20:42Lee / Sin (4)KOR21-9, 21-6Mapasa / SomervilleAUS
Match #325 Jul 13:56Fruergaard / ThygesenDEN15-21, 21-19, 22-20Lee / Sin (4)KOR
Match #426 Jul 20:03Du / LiCHN21-9, 21-12Mapasa / SomervilleAUS
Match #527 Jul 11:45Mapasa / SomervilleAUS21-19, 13-21, 21-12Fruergaard / ThygesenDEN
Match #627 Jul 20:14Lee / Sin (4)KOR21-19, 21-12Du / LiCHN

Group D

Date24 – 27 July 2021
PosSeedPairNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
12Chen Qingchen / Jia YifanCHN3306-1145-100Q
2Kim So-Yeong / Gong Hui-YongKOR3215-3161-158Q
3Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani StoevaBUL3123-5147-156
4Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda PrajongjaiTHA3031-6106-145
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 11:58Chen / Jia (2)CHN21-6, 21-10Kititharakul / PrajongjaiTHA
Match #224 Jul 12:57Kim / GongKOR21-23, 21-12, 23-21Stoeva / StoevaBUL
Match #325 Jul 10:41Kim / GongKOR21-19, 24-22Kititharakul / PrajongjaiTHA
Match #426 Jul 14:03Chen / Jia (2)CHN21-18, 21-15Stoeva / StoevaBUL
Match #527 Jul 13:14Chen / Jia (2)CHN19-21, 21-16, 21-14Kim / GongKOR
Match #627 Jul 19:20Stoeva / StoevaBUL21-11, 16-21, 21-17Kititharakul / PrajongjaiTHA

Quarter-Finals

Date29 July 2021 — 16:58
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #129 Jul 16:58Polii / RahayuINA21-15, 20-22, 21-17Du / LiCHN
Match #229 Jul 18:48Lee / Sin (4)KOR21-8, 21-17Piek / SeinenNED
Match #329 Jul 16:58Kim / GongKOR21-14, 14-21, 28-26Matsumoto / Nagahara (3)JPN
Match #429 Jul 19:19Chen / Jia (2)CHN18-21, 21-10, 21-10Fukushima / Hirota (1)JPN

Semi-Finals

Date31 July 2021 — 9:54
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match #131 Jul 9:54Polii / RahayuINA21-19, 21-17Lee / Sin (4)KOR
Match #231 Jul 12:06Chen / Jia (2)CHN21-15, 21-11Kim / GongKOR

Final Round

Date2 August 2021 — 12:58
MatchDate/TimePair (Seed)NOCResultPair (Seed)NOC
Match 1/202 Aug 13:59Polii / RahayuINA21-19, 21-15Chen / Jia (2)CHN
Match 3/402 Aug 12:58Kim / GongKOR21-10, 21-17Lee / Sin (4)KOR