|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Women

Date24 – 30 July 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationSea Forest Waterway, 6-44, 3chome, Uminomori, Koto-ku, Tokyo Bay, Tokyo, Japan
Participants63 from 7 countries

Many of the traditionally strong teams for this event had not competed in international competitions since 2019, due to COVID-19 restricting such regattas, making predictions a bit difficult. Based on those 2019 results, though, New Zealand and Australia had to be considered as the most notable favourites, having been gold and silver winners respectively, although Australia had made major changes since then, retaining only three rowers from that team. Potential factors also included the third and fourth place finishers in 2019, the United States and Canada, as well as China, winners at the final Olympic qualifying regatta.

New Zealand and the United States went through to the finals following the heats, being joined there by Romania, Canada, China, and Australia via the repêchage. In the final, Canada went right out to the lead first, setting a faster pace than they had shown in the heats, with Australia and New Zealand following close behind. Canada continued to lead with New Zealand now her closest pursuer. Although the fast start strategy had not worked to Canada’s advantage at the 2016 Olympics, where they eventually faded to fifth, this year’s Olympics were a different matter altogether, as they led from start to finish to win their first Olympic gold in this event since the 1992 Games. New Zealand held on to second for the silver, while China made a strong closing sprint to wrest the bronze medal from the United States.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1CanadaCAN6:07.97 (2 h1)5:53.73 (2 h1)5:59.13 (1 h1)Gold
Lisa RomanKasia Gruchalla-WesierskiChristine RoperAndrea ProskeSusanne GraingerMadison MaileySydney PayneAvalon WasteneysKristen Kit
2New ZealandNZL6:07.65 (1 h1)6:00.04 (2 h1)Silver
Ella GreensladeEmma DykeLucy SpoorsKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerBeth RossJackie GowlerCaleb Shepherd
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:10.77 (3 h1)5:55.69 (3 h1)6:01.21 (3 h1)Bronze
Wang ZifengWang YuweiXu FeiMiao TianZhang MinJu RuiLi JingjingGuo LinlinZhang Dechang
4United StatesUSA6:08.69 (1 h2)6:02.78 (4 h1)
Jessica ThoennesCharlotte BuckGia DoonanBrooke MooneyOlivia CoffeyRegina SalmonsMeghan MusnickiKristine O'BrienKatelin Guregian
5AustraliaAUS6:18.95 (3 h2)5:57.15 (4 h1)6:03.92 (5 h1)
Genevieve HortonOlympia AlderseyBronwyn CoxGiorgia PattenSarah HaweGeorgina RoweKatrina WerryMolly GoodmanJames Rook
6RomaniaROU6:09.95 (2 h2)5:52.99 (1 h1)6:04.06 (6 h1)
Magdalena RusuViviana BejinariuGeorgiana DeduMaria TivodariuIoana VrînceanuAmalia BereșMădălina BereșDenisa TîlvescuDaniela Druncea
7Great BritainGBR6:26.76 (4 h1)6:05.26 (5 h1)
Fiona GammondChloe BrewEmily FordBeccy MuzerieCaragh McMurtryKatherine DouglasRebecca EdwardsSara ParfettMatilda Horn

Round One (24 July 2021 — 12:20)

Winner of each heat advanced to final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
13New ZealandNZL6:07.651:31.43 (3)
1:31.44 (1)
3:02.87 (3)
1:32.78 (2)
4:35.65 (3)
1:32.00 (1)
FA
Ella GreensladeEmma DykeLucy SpoorsKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerBeth RossJackie GowlerCaleb Shepherd
21CanadaCAN6:07.971:30.77 (2)
1:31.57 (2)
3:02.34 (2)
1:32.63 (1)
4:34.97 (2)
1:33.00 (2)
R
Lisa RomanKasia Gruchalla-WesierskiChristine RoperAndrea ProskeSusanne GraingerMadison MaileySydney PayneAvalon WasteneysKristen Kit
32People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:10.771:30.05 (1)
1:31.60 (3)
3:01.65 (1)
1:33.10 (3)
4:34.75 (1)
1:36.02 (3)
R
Wang ZifengWang YuweiXu FeiMiao TianZhang MinJu RuiLi JingjingGuo LinlinZhang Dechang
44Great BritainGBR6:26.761:33.21 (4)
1:35.56 (4)
3:08.77 (4)
1:37.29 (4)
4:46.06 (4)
1:40.70 (4)
R
Fiona GammondChloe BrewEmily FordBeccy MuzerieCaragh McMurtryKatherine DouglasRebecca EdwardsSara ParfettMatilda Horn

Heat Two (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
13United StatesUSA6:08.691:31.79 (3)
1:30.27 (1)
3:02.06 (1)
1:33.14 (1)
4:35.20 (1)
1:33.49 (2)
FA
Jessica ThoennesCharlotte BuckGia DoonanBrooke MooneyOlivia CoffeyRegina SalmonsMeghan MusnickiKristine O'BrienKatelin Guregian
21RomaniaROU6:09.951:30.87 (1)
1:31.25 (2)
3:02.12 (2)
1:35.17 (2)
4:37.29 (2)
1:32.66 (1)
R
Magdalena RusuViviana BejinariuGeorgiana DeduMaria TivodariuIoana VrînceanuAmalia BereșMădălina BereșDenisa TîlvescuDaniela Druncea
32AustraliaAUS6:18.951:31.62 (2)
1:32.65 (3)
3:04.27 (3)
1:36.02 (3)
4:40.29 (3)
1:38.66 (3)
R
Genevieve HortonOlympia AlderseyBronwyn CoxGiorgia PattenSarah HaweGeorgina RoweKatrina WerryMolly GoodmanJames Rook

Round One Repêchage (28 July 2021 — 12:40)

Top four to A Final.

Heat One (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
14RomaniaROU5:52.991:29.28 (4)
1:29.11 (3)
2:58.39 (3)
1:27.92 (1)
4:26.31 (2)
1:26.68 (1)
FA WB
Magdalena RusuViviana BejinariuGeorgiana DeduMaria TivodariuIoana VrînceanuAmalia BereșMădălina BereșDenisa TîlvescuDaniela Druncea
23CanadaCAN5:53.731:28.89 (2)
1:28.94 (2)
2:57.83 (2)
1:27.96 (2)
4:25.79 (1)
1:27.94 (2)
FA
Lisa RomanKasia Gruchalla-WesierskiChristine RoperAndrea ProskeSusanne GraingerMadison MaileySydney PayneAvalon WasteneysKristen Kit
32People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:55.691:28.80 (1)
1:28.67 (1)
2:57.47 (1)
1:29.30 (3)
4:26.77 (3)
1:28.92 (3)
FA
Wang ZifengWang YuweiXu FeiMiao TianZhang MinJu RuiLi JingjingGuo LinlinZhang Dechang
45AustraliaAUS5:57.151:29.02 (3)
1:29.48 (4)
2:58.50 (4)
1:29.34 (4)
4:27.84 (4)
1:29.31 (4)
FA
Genevieve HortonOlympia AlderseyBronwyn CoxGiorgia PattenSarah HaweGeorgina RoweKatrina WerryMolly GoodmanJames Rook
51Great BritainGBR6:05.261:29.77 (5)
1:30.69 (5)
3:00.46 (5)
1:32.48 (5)
4:32.94 (5)
1:32.32 (5)
ELM
Fiona GammondChloe BrewEmily FordBeccy MuzerieCaragh McMurtryKatherine DouglasRebecca EdwardsSara ParfettMatilda Horn

Final Round (30 July 2021 — 10:05)

A Final (10:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
12CanadaCAN5:59.131:29.37 (1)
1:30.53 (1)
2:59.90 (1)
1:30.67 (2)
4:30.57 (1)
1:28.56 (3)
Lisa RomanKasia Gruchalla-WesierskiChristine RoperAndrea ProskeSusanne GraingerMadison MaileySydney PayneAvalon WasteneysKristen Kit
23New ZealandNZL6:00.041:30.04 (3)
1:31.56 (4)
3:01.60 (3)
1:30.27 (1)
4:31.87 (2)
1:28.17 (2)
Ella GreensladeEmma DykeLucy SpoorsKelsey BevanGrace PrendergastKerri GowlerBeth RossJackie GowlerCaleb Shepherd
36People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:01.211:30.55 (4)
1:31.69 (6)
3:02.24 (4)
1:30.97 (3)
4:33.21 (3)
1:28.00 (1)
Wang ZifengWang YuweiXu FeiMiao TianZhang MinJu RuiLi JingjingGuo LinlinZhang Dechang
44United StatesUSA6:02.781:31.13 (5)
1:31.27 (2)
3:02.40 (5)
1:31.30 (5)
4:33.70 (5)
1:29.08 (5)
Jessica ThoennesCharlotte BuckGia DoonanBrooke MooneyOlivia CoffeyRegina SalmonsMeghan MusnickiKristine O'BrienKatelin Guregian
51AustraliaAUS6:03.921:30.03 (2)
1:31.50 (3)
3:01.53 (2)
1:32.04 (6)
4:33.57 (4)
1:30.35 (6)
Genevieve HortonOlympia AlderseyBronwyn CoxGiorgia PattenSarah HaweGeorgina RoweKatrina WerryMolly GoodmanJames Rook
65RomaniaROU6:04.061:32.30 (6)
1:31.68 (5)
3:03.98 (6)
1:31.08 (4)
4:35.06 (6)
1:29.00 (4)
Magdalena RusuViviana BejinariuGeorgiana DeduMaria TivodariuIoana VrînceanuAmalia BereșMădălina BereșDenisa TîlvescuDaniela Druncea