|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Women

Date15 – 22 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kopelatodramio Skhoinia, Schinias National Park
Participants63 from 7 countries
Olympic Record 6:02.62 / Canada CAN / 2 August 1992
Olympic Record (1,000 m)2:59.80 / United States USA / 4 August 1984

Romania had won the women’s coxed eights at the last two Olympics, but its dominance at the World Championships had been challenged in recent years, as it had been runner-up in 2001 and 2003 and not even reached the podium in 2002. Only Germany, the reigning World Champions, had earned medals in each of the last three years, as it had been a bronze medalist in 2001 and 2002. Australia, meanwhile, had been World Champion in 2001 and runner-up in 2002, while the United States had won in 2002 and Canada was the 2003 third-place finisher. Canada’s Western Rowing Club & Victoria City Rowing Club had also taken the Remenham Challenge Cup at the 2003 Henley Royal Regatta.

The Americans won their heat in the opening round in Olympic record time, defeating both Romania and Australia in the process, while the Dutch, who had not seen the podium in this event at the World Championships since 1995, took the other heat. In the final, however, Romania mustered its strength reserves and captured the gold medal by a margin of nearly two seconds, after having gone neck and neck against the Americans for much of the race. The United States, meanwhile, nearly lost its silver medal to a strong drive from the Dutch crew, who came on strong in the final section of the course and missed second place by only 0.29 seconds, settling instead for bronze. Two members of the Romanian crew, Georgeta Andrunache and Viorica Susanu, had won the coxless pairs event earlier in the Games, while Elisabeta Lipă won her record eighth gold medal, at the age of nearly 40, five of which had been gold, including her first in the double sculls from 1984.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1RomaniaROU5:56.77 (2 h1)6:03.99 (1)6:17.70 (1)Gold
Rodica FloreaViorica SusanuAurica BărăscuIoana PapucLiliana GafencuElisabeta LipăGeorgeta AndrunacheDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2United StatesUSA5:56.55 (1 h1)6:19.56 (2)Silver
Kate JohnsonSam MageeMary WhippleMegan DirkmaatAlison CoxAnna MickelsonLaurel KorholzCaryn DaviesLianne Nelson
3NetherlandsNED6:04.10 (1 h2)6:19.85 (3)Bronze
Froukje WegmanMarlies SmuldersEster WorkelNienke HommesHurnet DekkersAnnemarieke van RumptAnnemiek de HaanSarah SiegelaarHelen Tanger
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:06.20 (2 h2)6:09.87 (4)6:21.71 (4)
Yu FeiLuo XiuhuaCheng RanYan XiaoxiaWu YouYang CuipingGao YanhuaJin ZiweiZheng Na
5GermanyGER5:59.75 (3 h1)6:06.86 (2)6:21.99 (5)
Elke HiplerBritta HolthausMaja TucholkeAnja PyritzSusanne SchmidtNicole ZimmermannSilke GüntherLenka WechAnnina Ruppel
6AustraliaAUS6:02.77 (4 h1)6:09.64 (3)6:31.65 (6)
Sarah OuthwaiteJodi WinterCatriona Oliver-SensMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally RobbinsVicky RobertsKyeema DoyleKatie Foulkes
7CanadaCAN6:12.40 (3 h2)6:15.18 (5)
Anna-Marie de ZwagerPauline van RoesselJacqui CookAndréanne MorinRoslyn McLeodKaren ClarkRomina StefancicSabrina KolkerSarah Pape

Round One (15 August 2004)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:56.551:25.93 (1)
1:29.76 (2)
2:55.69 (1)
1:31.40 (4)
4:27.09 (1)
1:29.46 (2)
Q OB
Kate JohnsonSam MageeMegan DirkmaatAlison CoxCaryn DaviesLaurel KorholzAnna MickelsonLianne NelsonMary Whipple
2RomaniaROU5:56.771:28.20 (3)
1:29.48 (1)
2:57.68 (2)
1:30.11 (1)
4:27.79 (2)
1:28.98 (1)
Rodica FloreaViorica SusanuAurica BărăscuIoana PapucLiliana GafencuElisabeta LipăGeorgeta AndrunacheDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
3GermanyGER5:59.751:27.56 (2)
1:31.09 (4)
2:58.65 (3)
1:31.14 (=2)
4:29.79 (3)
1:29.96 (3)
Elke HiplerBritta HolthausMaja TucholkeAnja PyritzSusanne SchmidtNicole ZimmermannSilke GüntherLenka WechAnnina Ruppel
4AustraliaAUS6:02.771:29.65 (4)
1:30.52 (3)
3:00.17 (4)
1:31.14 (=2)
4:31.31 (4)
1:31.46 (4)
Sarah OuthwaiteJodi WinterCatriona Oliver-SensMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally RobbinsVicky RobertsKyeema DoyleKatie Foulkes

Heat Two (10:22)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NetherlandsNED6:04.101:27.57 (1)
1:31.46 (2)
2:59.03 (1)
1:33.52 (1)
4:32.55 (1)
1:31.55 (1)
Q
Froukje WegmanMarlies SmuldersNienke HommesHurnet DekkersAnnemarieke van RumptAnnemiek de HaanSarah SiegelaarHelen TangerEster Workel
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:06.201:28.15 (2)
1:31.93 (3)
3:00.08 (2)
1:34.02 (2)
4:34.10 (2)
1:32.10 (2)
Yu FeiLuo XiuhuaCheng RanYan XiaoxiaWu YouYang CuipingGao YanhuaJin ZiweiZheng Na
3CanadaCAN6:12.401:30.66 (3)
1:31.40 (1)
3:02.06 (3)
1:34.35 (3)
4:36.41 (3)
1:35.99 (3)
Anna-Marie de ZwagerPauline van RoesselJacqui CookAndréanne MorinRoslyn McLeodKaren ClarkRomina StefancicSabrina KolkerSarah Pape

Round One Repêchage (18 August 2004 — 11:10)

Top four finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:03.991:27.75 (1)
1:31.81 (1)
2:59.56 (1)
1:33.17 (3)
4:32.73 (1)
1:31.26 (1)
Q
Rodica FloreaViorica SusanuAurica BărăscuIoana PapucLiliana GafencuElisabeta LipăGeorgeta AndrunacheDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2GermanyGER6:06.861:29.87 (3)
1:32.00 (2)
3:01.87 (2)
1:32.94 (1)
4:34.81 (2)
1:32.05 (2)
Q
Elke HiplerBritta HolthausMaja TucholkeAnja PyritzSusanne SchmidtNicole ZimmermannSilke GüntherLenka WechAnnina Ruppel
3AustraliaAUS6:09.641:30.79 (4)
1:32.18 (3)
3:02.97 (4)
1:33.07 (2)
4:36.04 (4)
1:33.60 (3)
Q
Sarah OuthwaiteJodi WinterCatriona Oliver-SensMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally RobbinsVicky RobertsKyeema DoyleKatie Foulkes
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:09.871:28.01 (2)
1:34.19 (5)
3:02.20 (3)
1:33.58 (4)
4:35.78 (3)
1:34.09 (4)
Q
Yu FeiLuo XiuhuaCheng RanYan XiaoxiaWu YouYang CuipingGao YanhuaJin ZiweiZheng Na
5CanadaCAN6:15.181:31.10 (5)
1:33.04 (4)
3:04.14 (5)
1:35.10 (5)
4:39.24 (5)
1:35.94 (5)
Anna-Marie de ZwagerPauline van RoesselJacqui CookAndréanne MorinRoslyn McLeodKaren ClarkRomina StefancicSabrina KolkerSarah Pape

Final Round (22 August 2004 — 10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:17.701:32.49 (2)
1:36.67 (5)
3:09.16 (2)
1:36.26 (2)
4:45.42 (1)
1:32.28 (2)
Rodica FloreaViorica SusanuAurica BărăscuIoana PapucLiliana GafencuElisabeta LipăGeorgeta AndrunacheDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2United StatesUSA6:19.561:32.24 (1)
1:36.66 (4)
3:08.90 (1)
1:37.35 (4)
4:46.25 (2)
1:33.31 (3)
Kate JohnsonSam MageeMary WhippleMegan DirkmaatAlison CoxAnna MickelsonLaurel KorholzCaryn DaviesLianne Nelson
3NetherlandsNED6:19.851:34.53 (6)
1:36.55 (3)
3:11.08 (5)
1:36.74 (3)
4:47.82 (4)
1:32.03 (1)
Froukje WegmanMarlies SmuldersEster WorkelNienke HommesHurnet DekkersAnnemarieke van RumptAnnemiek de HaanSarah SiegelaarHelen Tanger
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:21.711:33.46 (4)
1:38.38 (6)
3:11.84 (6)
1:35.66 (1)
4:47.50 (3)
1:34.21 (5)
Yu FeiLuo XiuhuaCheng RanYan XiaoxiaWu YouYang CuipingGao YanhuaJin ZiweiZheng Na
5GermanyGER6:21.991:33.79 (5)
1:36.24 (1)
3:10.03 (4)
1:38.55 (5)
4:48.58 (6)
1:33.41 (4)
Elke HiplerBritta HolthausMaja TucholkeAnja PyritzSusanne SchmidtNicole ZimmermannSilke GüntherLenka WechAnnina Ruppel
6AustraliaAUS6:31.651:33.06 (3)
1:36.38 (2)
3:09.44 (3)
1:38.98 (6)
4:48.42 (5)
1:43.23 (6)
Sarah OuthwaiteJodi WinterCatriona Oliver-SensMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally RobbinsVicky RobertsKyeema DoyleKatie Foulkes