|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Women

Date28 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants72 from 8 countries
Olympic Record 6:05.50 / East Germany GDR / 21 September 1988
Olympic Record (1,000 m)2:59.80 / United States USA / 4 August 1984

Romania had won the women’s coxed eights event at three of the last four World Championships, had medaled in it every time it was held at the Olympics, except in 1976, and was the current World bronze medalist. They therefore had a strong claim to the title at the 1992 Summer Olympics, but they would have to contend with the Canadians, reigning World Champions, who had a crew that included six members who had already won a gold medal at the Barcelona Games: Kirsten Barnes, Brenda Taylor, Kay Worthington, and Jessica Monroe in the coxless fours and Marnie McBean and Kathleen Heddle in the double sculls. Romania was not entirely bereft of Olympic success either, as Doina Liliana Snep, Doina Ciucanu, Veronica Necula, and Adriana Bazon had all won medals in previous editions, albeit never gold. Unified Germany, successors to the defending Olympic champions from East Germany, brought five members back from Seoul, Annegret Strauch, Kathrin Haacker, Ute Wagner, Judith Zeidler, and Daniela Neunast, and were also contenders.

The opening heats were won by Germany and Canada, with the latter positing the fastest time of the round by only 0.26 seconds. In the final, however, the Canadians were completely dominant and won gold in Olympic record time and over three and a half seconds ahead of the Romanians, who settled for silver. Germany, meanwhile, took bronze, comfortably ahead of the rest of the field.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1CanadaCAN6:11.44 (1 h1)6:02.62 (1 h1)Gold
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorMegan DelehantyShannon CrawfordMarnie McBeanKay WorthingtonJessica MonroeKathleen HeddleLesley Thompson-Willie
2RomaniaROU6:16.74 (3 h2)6:10.98 (1 h1)6:06.26 (2 h1)Silver
Doina Liliana SnepDoina RobuIoana OlteanuVictoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăVeronica NeculaAdriana BazonMaria PădurariuElena Georgescu
3GermanyGER6:11.70 (1 h2)6:07.80 (3 h1)Bronze
Annegret StrauchSylvia DördelmannKathrin HaackerDana PyritzCerstin PetersmannUte WagnerChristiane HarzendorfJudith ZeidlerDaniela Neunast
4Unified TeamEUN6:15.04 (2 h2)6:14.97 (4 h1)6:09.68 (4 h1)
Svitlana FilMaryna ZnakIrina GribkoSarmīte StoneMarina SuprunNatallia StasiukNataliya GrigoryevaYekaterina KotkoYelena Medvedeva
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:14.99 (2 h1)6:13.80 (2 h1)6:12.08 (5 h1)
Lin ZhiaiMa LinqinPei JiayunHe YanwenLiu XirongLiang XilingCao MianyingZhou ShouyingLi Ronghua
6United StatesUSA6:15.52 (3 h1)6:13.83 (3 h1)6:12.25 (6 h1)
Tina BrownShannon DayBetsy McCaggMary McCaggSarah GenglerTracy RudeKelley JonesDiana OlsonYasmin Farooq
7Great BritainGBR6:31.63 (4 h2)6:18.99 (5 h1)6:29.68 (1 h2)
Fiona FreckletonPhilippa CrossDot BlackieSusan SmithKate GroseRachel HirstKareen MarwickKatharine BrownlowAlison Paterson
8CzechoslovakiaTCH6:31.54 (4 h1)6:22.59 (6 h1)6:31.12 (2 h2)
Lenka ZavadilováEliška JandováRenata BeránkováMartina ŠefčíkováSabina TelenskáMichaela VávrováHana ŽákováHana DariusováLenka Kováčová

Round One (28 July 1992)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN6:11.441:29.41 (1)
1:32.81 (1)
3:02.22 (1)
1:34.49 (1)
4:36.71 (1)
1:34.73 (3)
Q
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorMegan DelehantyShannon CrawfordMarnie McBeanKay WorthingtonJessica MonroeKathleen HeddleLesley Thompson-Willie
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:14.991:30.46 (2)
1:34.58 (3)
3:05.04 (2)
1:35.60 (2)
4:40.64 (2)
1:34.35 (2)
Lin ZhiaiMa LinqinPei JiayunHe YanwenLiu XirongLiang XilingCao MianyingZhou ShouyingLi Ronghua
3United StatesUSA6:15.521:31.10 (3)
1:34.40 (2)
3:05.50 (3)
1:35.69 (3)
4:41.19 (3)
1:34.33 (1)
Tina BrownShannon DayBetsy McCaggMary McCaggSarah GenglerTracy RudeKelley JonesDiana OlsonYasmin Farooq
4CzechoslovakiaTCH6:31.541:32.57 (4)
1:38.04 (4)
3:10.61 (4)
1:40.31 (4)
4:50.92 (4)
1:40.62 (4)
Lenka ZavadilováEliška JandováRenata BeránkováMartina ŠefčíkováSabina TelenskáMichaela VávrováHana ŽákováHana DariusováLenka Kováčová

Heat Two (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:11.701:29.62 (2)
1:33.00 (1)
3:02.62 (2)
1:33.86 (1)
4:36.48 (1)
1:35.22 (1)
Q
Annegret StrauchSylvia DördelmannKathrin HaackerDana PyritzCerstin PetersmannUte WagnerChristiane HarzendorfJudith ZeidlerDaniela Neunast
2Unified TeamEUN6:15.041:28.20 (1)
1:33.44 (2)
3:01.64 (1)
1:36.20 (3)
4:37.84 (2)
1:37.20 (3)
Svitlana FilMaryna ZnakIrina GribkoSarmīte StoneMarina SuprunNatallia StasiukNataliya GrigoryevaYekaterina KotkoYelena Medvedeva
3RomaniaROU6:16.741:30.77 (3)
1:34.25 (3)
3:05.02 (3)
1:35.71 (2)
4:40.73 (3)
1:36.01 (2)
Doina Liliana SnepDoina RobuIoana OlteanuVictoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăVeronica NeculaAdriana BazonMaria PădurariuElena Georgescu
4Great BritainGBR6:31.631:31.89 (4)
1:38.35 (4)
3:10.24 (4)
1:39.54 (4)
4:49.78 (4)
1:41.85 (4)
Dot BlackieKareen MarwickPhilippa CrossFiona FreckletonRachel HirstSusan SmithKate GroseKatharine BrownlowAlison Paterson

Round One Repêchage (31 July 1992)

Top four in heat advanced to the final

Heat One (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:10.981:28.91 (2)
1:32.43 (1)
3:01.34 (2)
1:35.27 (2)
4:36.61 (1)
1:34.37 (2)
Q
Doina Liliana SnepDoina RobuIoana OlteanuVictoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăVeronica NeculaAdriana BazonMaria PădurariuElena Georgescu
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:13.801:30.82 (4)
1:34.16 (4)
3:04.98 (4)
1:34.92 (1)
4:39.90 (4)
1:33.90 (1)
Q
Lin ZhiaiMa LinqinPei JiayunHe YanwenLiu XirongLiang XilingCao MianyingZhou ShouyingLi Ronghua
3United StatesUSA6:13.831:30.10 (3)
1:33.63 (3)
3:03.73 (3)
1:35.43 (3)
4:39.16 (3)
1:34.67 (4)
Q
Tina BrownShannon DayBetsy McCaggMary McCaggSarah GenglerTracy RudeKelley JonesDiana OlsonYasmin Farooq
4Unified TeamEUN6:14.971:27.88 (1)
1:33.41 (2)
3:01.29 (1)
1:36.68 (4)
4:37.97 (2)
1:37.00 (6)
Q
Svitlana FilMaryna ZnakIrina GribkoSarmīte StoneMarina SuprunNatallia StasiukNataliya GrigoryevaYekaterina KotkoYelena Medvedeva
5Great BritainGBR6:18.991:30.89 (5)
1:35.74 (5)
3:06.63 (5)
1:37.90 (6)
4:44.53 (5)
1:34.46 (3)
Fiona FreckletonPhilippa CrossDot BlackieSusan SmithKate GroseRachel HirstKareen MarwickKatharine BrownlowAlison Paterson
6CzechoslovakiaTCH6:22.591:32.74 (6)
1:36.07 (6)
3:08.81 (6)
1:36.88 (5)
4:45.69 (6)
1:36.90 (5)
Lenka ZavadilováEliška JandováRenata BeránkováMartina ŠefčíkováSabina TelenskáMichaela VávrováHana ŽákováHana DariusováLenka Kováčová

Final Round (2 August 1992)

A Final (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN6:02.621:29.16 (3)
1:30.55 (1)
2:59.71 (1)
1:32.19 (1)
4:31.90 (1)
1:30.72 (1)
OB
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorMegan DelehantyShannon CrawfordMarnie McBeanKay WorthingtonJessica MonroeKathleen HeddleLesley Thompson-Willie
2RomaniaROU6:06.261:29.81 (5)
1:32.39 (2)
3:02.20 (4)
1:32.74 (2)
4:34.94 (3)
1:31.32 (2)
Doina Liliana SnepDoina RobuIoana OlteanuVictoria LepădatuIulia BobeicăVeronica NeculaAdriana BazonMaria PădurariuElena Georgescu
3GermanyGER6:07.801:28.79 (2)
1:32.44 (3)
3:01.23 (2)
1:33.51 (3)
4:34.74 (2)
1:33.06 (3)
Annegret StrauchSylvia DördelmannKathrin HaackerDana PyritzCerstin PetersmannUte WagnerChristiane HarzendorfJudith ZeidlerDaniela Neunast
4Unified TeamEUN6:09.681:28.52 (1)
1:33.01 (5)
3:01.53 (3)
1:34.15 (4)
4:35.68 (4)
1:34.00 (5)
Svitlana FilMaryna ZnakIrina GribkoSarmīte StoneMarina SuprunNatallia StasiukNataliya GrigoryevaYekaterina KotkoYelena Medvedeva
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:12.081:29.75 (4)
1:32.97 (4)
3:02.72 (5)
1:35.14 (5)
4:37.86 (5)
1:34.22 (6)
Lin ZhiaiMa LinqinPei JiayunHe YanwenLiu XirongLiang XilingCao MianyingZhou ShouyingLi Ronghua
6United StatesUSA6:12.251:30.05 (6)
1:33.59 (6)
3:03.64 (6)
1:35.27 (6)
4:38.91 (6)
1:33.34 (4)
Tina BrownShannon DayBetsy McCaggMary McCaggSarah GenglerTracy RudeKelley JonesDiana OlsonYasmin Farooq

B Final (8:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:29.681:30.30 (1)
1:37.98 (1)
3:08.28 (1)
1:42.32 (2)
4:50.60 (1)
1:39.08 (1)
Fiona FreckletonPhilippa CrossDot BlackieSusan SmithKate GroseRachel HirstKareen MarwickKatharine BrownlowAlison Paterson
2CzechoslovakiaTCH6:31.121:31.89 (2)
1:38.16 (2)
3:10.05 (2)
1:40.79 (1)
4:50.84 (2)
1:40.28 (2)
Lenka ZavadilováEliška JandováRenata BeránkováMartina ŠefčíkováSabina TelenskáMichaela VávrováHana ŽákováHana DariusováLenka Kováčová