|
| Event type

Parallel Giant Slalom, Men

Date 8 February 2022
StatusOlympic
LocationGenting Snow Park, Chongli District, Zhangjiakou City, Hebei Province
Participants31 from 12 countries
Course SetterPaul MarksGER
DetailsCourse Length: 583m
Course Name: Genting Snow Park - P & X
Finish Elevation: 1878m
Number of Gates: 28
Number of Turns: 26
Start Elevation: 2029m
Vertical Drop: 151m
PosBoarderNOC
1Benjamin KarlAUTGold
2Tim MastnakSLOSilver
3Vic WildROCBronze
4Roland FischnallerITA
5Lee Sang-HoKOR
6Andreas PrommeggerAUT
7Oskar KwiatkowskiPOL
8Alex PayerAUT
9Michał NowaczykPOL
10Dmitry LoginovROC
11Žan KoširSLO
12Mirko FelicettiITA
13Yannik AngenendGER
14Dario CaviezelSUI
15Rado YankovBUL
16Daniele BagozzaITA
17Edwin CorattiITA
18Stefan BaumeisterGER
19Andrey SobolevROC
20Jules LefebvreCAN
21Nevin GalmariniSUI
22Bi YeCHN
23Lukas MathiesAUT
24Kim Sang-GyeomKOR
25Rok MargučSLO
26Arnaud GaudetCAN
27Sébastien BeaulieuCAN
28Gian CasanovaSUI
29Cody WintersUSA
30Elias HuberGER
31Robert BurnsUSA
DNSDmitry KarlagachevROC

Qualifying Round (8 February 2022 — 11:07)

PosBoarderNOCTimeBlue CourseRed Course
1Lee Sang-HoKOR1:20.5439.96 (1)40.58 (4)Q
2Benjamin KarlAUT1:21.2541.21 (11)40.04 (1)Q
3Andreas PrommeggerAUT1:21.3740.34 (4)41.03 (12)Q
4Tim MastnakSLO1:21.4340.24 (2)41.19 (13)Q
5Oskar KwiatkowskiPOL1:21.5240.63 (5)40.89 (9)Q
6Roland FischnallerITA1:21.5940.25 (3)41.34 (17)Q
7Michał NowaczykPOL1:21.6440.92 (7)40.72 (6)Q
8Dmitry LoginovROC1:21.6941.31 (15)40.38 (2)Q
9Vic WildROC1:22.0641.10 (8)40.96 (10)Q
10Alex PayerAUT1:22.1041.26 (14)40.84 (7)Q
11Žan KoširSLO1:22.1641.55 (19)40.61 (5)Q
12Mirko FelicettiITA1:22.2640.89 (6)41.37 (18)Q
13Yannik AngenendGER1:22.2841.41 (17)40.87 (8)Q
14Dario CaviezelSUI1:22.3541.92 (22)40.43 (3)Q
15Rado YankovBUL1:22.4841.48 (18)41.00 (11)Q
16Daniele BagozzaITA1:22.4841.18 (10)41.30 (16)Q
17Edwin CorattiITA1:22.4941.22 (12)41.27 (14)
18Stefan BaumeisterGER1:22.6441.24 (13)41.40 (19)
19Andrey SobolevROC1:22.8741.39 (16)41.48 (22)
20Jules LefebvreCAN1:22.9441.66 (=20)41.28 (15)
21Nevin GalmariniSUI1:23.4441.17 (9)42.27 (27)
22Bi YeCHN1:23.5342.10 (23)41.43 (21)
23Lukas MathiesAUT1:23.7541.66 (=20)42.09 (=24)
24Kim Sang-GyeomKOR1:23.8142.40 (28)41.41 (20)
25Rok MargučSLO1:24.3842.29 (26)42.09 (=24)
26Arnaud GaudetCAN1:24.4342.17 (25)42.26 (26)
27Sébastien BeaulieuCAN1:24.5242.52 (29)42.00 (23)
28Gian CasanovaSUI1:25.1342.33 (27)42.80 (29)
29Cody WintersUSA1:27.8045.47 (30)42.33 (28)
30Elias HuberGER1:31.1642.15 (24)49.01 (30)
31Robert BurnsUSA1:36.2246.23 (31)49.99 (31)
DNSDmitry KarlagachevROC– (DNS)– (DNS)

Eighth-Finals (8 February 2022 — 14:48)

Winner of each heat advance to quarter-finals.

Heat 1 (14:48)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Tim MastnakSLOQ
2Yannik AngenendGER

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Oskar KwiatkowskiPOLQ
DNFMirko FelicettiITA

Heat 3

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Vic WildROCQ
DNFDmitry LoginovROC

Heat 4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Lee Sang-HoKORQ
2Daniele BagozzaITA

Heat 5

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Benjamin KarlAUTQ
2Rado YankovBUL

Heat 6

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Alex PayerAUTQ
2Michał NowaczykPOL

Heat 7

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Roland FischnallerITAQ
DNFŽan KoširSLO

Heat 8

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Andreas PrommeggerAUTQ
2Dario CaviezelSUI

Quarter-Finals (8 February 2022 — 15:15)

Winner of each heat advance to semi-finals, loser advance to classification round.

Heat 1 (15:15)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Tim MastnakSLOQ
DNFOskar KwiatkowskiPOL

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Vic WildROCQ
2Lee Sang-HoKOR

Heat 3

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Benjamin KarlAUTQ
2Alex PayerAUT

Heat 4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Roland FischnallerITAQ
2Andreas PrommeggerAUT

Semi-Finals (8 February 2022 — 15:30)

Winner of each heat advance to final.

Heat 1

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Tim MastnakSLOQ
2Vic WildROC

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Benjamin KarlAUTQ
DNFRoland FischnallerITA

Final Round (8 February 2022 — 15:43)

Heat 1/2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Benjamin KarlAUT
2Tim MastnakSLO

Heat 3/4 (15:43)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Vic WildROC
DNFRoland FischnallerITA