|
| Event type

Light-Heavyweight (≤175 pounds), Men

Date16 – 20 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants20 from 14 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Harry Mitchell had already won three Amateur Boxing Association (ABA) titles by the time of the Paris Games and was considered one of the favourites for the Olympic title. After straightforward victories he met the awkward Italian Carlo Saraudi in the semi-finals, Mitchell winning a close decision in a bout of clashing styles. Saraudi didn’t have the chance of fighting for a bronze medal as the Italian management pulled both their losing semi-finalists out of the competition. In the final Mitchell outpointed Thyge Petersen of Denmark, who would become European amateur champion in 1925.

PosBoxerNOC
1Harry MitchellGBRGold
2Thyge PetersenDENSilver
3Sverre SørsdalNORBronze
4Carlo SaraudiITA
=5George MulhollandUSA
=5John CourtisGBR
=5Georges RossignonFRA
=5Tom KirbyUSA
=9Amedeo GrilloITA
=9Michel MaurerLUX
=9Jan GerbichPOL
=9John KidleyIRL
=9Jean WelterLUX
=9Charley BélangerCAN
=9Carl LindbergDEN
=9Robert FoquetFRA
=17Fernand DelargeBEL
=17Arturo RodríguezARG
=17Karel MiljonNED
=17Luis CorreaCHI
DNSA. FortenfantFRA
DNSE. ErikssonDEN
DNSJ. SivenBEL
DNSJózsef FrankHUN
DNSKnut EspetvedtNOR
DNSMichele BonagliaITA
DNSMurray GitlitzUSA
DNSViktor SmedsFIN
DNSVilis HeinceLAT
DNSAlf JacksonGBR

Round One (16 July 1924)

Match #1 Robert FoquetFRA Bye
Match #2 Harry MitchellGBR Karel MiljonNED Disqualified (Round 3)
Match #3 Georges RossignonFRA Luis CorreaCHI Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Amedeo GrilloITA Bye
Match #5 Carlo SaraudiITA Bye
Match #6 Carl LindbergDEN Bye
Match #7 John CourtisGBR Bye
Match #8 Michel MaurerLUX Bye
Match #9 Tom KirbyUSA Bye
Match #10 Jean WelterLUX Bye
Match #11 John KidleyIRL Bye
Match #12 Sverre SørsdalNOR Fernand DelargeBEL Decision (– - –)
Match #13 Thyge PetersenDEN Arturo RodríguezARG Decision (– - –)
Match #14 Jan GerbichPOL Vilis HeinceLAT Walkover
Match #15 George MulhollandUSA Bye
Match #16 Charley BélangerCAN Bye

Round Two (17 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Harry MitchellGBR Robert FoquetFRA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Georges RossignonFRA Amedeo GrilloITA Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Carlo SaraudiITA Carl LindbergDEN Decision (– - –)
Match #4 John CourtisGBR Michel MaurerLUX Knock Out (Round 3)
Match #5 Tom KirbyUSA Jean WelterLUX Decision (– - –)
Match #6 Sverre SørsdalNOR John KidleyIRL Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #7 Thyge PetersenDEN Jan GerbichPOL Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #8 George MulhollandUSA Charley BélangerCAN Decision (– - –)

Quarter-Finals (18 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Harry MitchellGBR Georges RossignonFRA Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #2 Carlo SaraudiITA John CourtisGBR Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Sverre SørsdalNOR Tom KirbyUSA Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Thyge PetersenDEN George MulhollandUSA Decision (– - –)

Semi-Finals (19 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Harry MitchellGBR Carlo SaraudiITA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Thyge PetersenDEN Sverre SørsdalNOR Decision (– - –)

Final Round (20 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Harry MitchellGBR Thyge PetersenDEN Decision (– - –)
Match 3/4 Sverre SørsdalNOR Carlo SaraudiITA Walkover