Boxing — Light-Heavyweight, Men

Times held 24
Total participants 468
Total countries 107

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1920 Light-Heavyweight (≤175 pounds), Men Olympic 11 6
1924 Light-Heavyweight (≤175 pounds), Men Olympic 20 14
1928 Light-Heavyweight (≤175 pounds), Men Olympic 16 16
1932 Light-Heavyweight (≤175 pounds), Men Olympic 8 8
1936 Light-Heavyweight (≤175 pounds), Men Olympic 21 21
1948 Light-Heavyweight (≤80 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 24
1952 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1956 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1960 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1964 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1968 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1972 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1976 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1980 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1984 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 24
1988 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
1992 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
1996 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 31 31
2000 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2004 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2008 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2012 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 26 26
2016 Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 25
2020 Light-Heavyweight (75-81 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Eddie EaganUSA Sverre SørsdalNOR Harry FranksGBR
1924 Harry MitchellGBR Thyge PetersenDEN Sverre SørsdalNOR
1928 Víctor AvendañoARG Ernst PistullaGER Karel MiljonNED
1932 Dave CarstensRSA Gino RossiITA Peter JørgensenDEN
1936 Roger MichelotFRA Richard VogtGER Francisco RisiglioneARG
1948 George HunterRSA Don ScottGBR Mauro CíaARG
1952 Norvel LeeUSA Antonio PacenzaARG Harry Siljander
Anatoly Perov
FIN
URS
1956 Jim BoydUSA Gheorghe NegreaROU Carlos Lucas
Romualdas Murauskas
CHI
URS
1960 Cassius ClayUSA Zbigniew PietrzykowskiPOL Tony Madigan
Giulio Saraudi
AUS
ITA
1964 Cosimo PintoITA Aleksey KiselyovURS Aleksandar Nikolov
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski
BUL
POL
1968 Danas PozniakasURS Ion MoneaROU Georgi Stankov
Stanisław Dragan
BUL
POL
1972 Mate ParlovYUG Gilberto CarrilloCUB Isaac Ikhouria
Janusz Gortat
NGR
POL
1976 Leon SpinksUSA Sixto SoriaCUB Janusz Gortat
Costică Dafinoiu
POL
ROU
1980 Slobodan KačarYUG Paweł SkrzeczPOL Ricardo Rojas
Herbert Bauch
CUB
GDR
1984 Ante JosipovićYUG Kevin BarryNZL Mustapha Moussa
Evander Holyfield
ALG
USA
1988 Andrew MaynardUSA Nurmagomed ShanavazovURS Henryk Petrich
Damir Škaro
POL
YUG
1992 Torsten MayGER Rostyslav ZaulychnyiEUN Zoltán Béres
Wojciech Bartnik
HUN
POL
1996 Vasily ZhirovKAZ Lee Seung-BaeKOR Thomas Ulrich
Antonio Tarver
GER
USA
2000 Aleksandr LebzyakRUS Rudi KrajCZE Andriy Fedchuk
Sergey Mikhaylov
UKR
UZB
2004 Andre WardUSA Mahamed AryphadzhyeuBLR Ahmed Ismail
Utkirbek Khaydarov
EGY
UZB
2008 Zhang XiaopingCHN Kenny EganIRL Tony Jeffries
Yerkebulan Shynaliyev
GBR
KAZ
2012 Yegor MekhontsevRUS Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Yamaguchi Falcão
Oleksandr Hvozdyk
BRA
UKR
2016 Julio César la CruzCUB Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Mathieu Bauderlique
Joshua Buatsi
FRA
GBR
2020 Arlen LópezCUB Ben WhittakerGBR Loren Alfonso
Imam Khatayev
AZE
ROC

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 7 0 2 9
Yugoslavia YUG 3 0 1 4
Cuba CUB 2 2 1 5
Russian Federation RUS 2 0 0 2
South Africa RSA 2 0 0 2
Great Britain GBR 1 2 3 6
Soviet Union URS 1 2 2 5
Germany GER 1 2 1 4
Kazakhstan KAZ 1 2 1 4
Argentina ARG 1 1 2 4
Italy ITA 1 1 1 3
France FRA 1 0 1 2
People's Republic of China CHN 1 0 0 1
Poland POL 0 2 6 8
Romania ROU 0 2 1 3
Denmark DEN 0 1 1 2
Norway NOR 0 1 1 2
Belarus BLR 0 1 0 1
Czech Republic CZE 0 1 0 1
Ireland IRL 0 1 0 1
New Zealand NZL 0 1 0 1
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 0 1
Unified Team EUN 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
Ukraine UKR 0 0 2 2
Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 2 2
Algeria ALG 0 0 1 1
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
Brazil BRA 0 0 1 1
Chile CHI 0 0 1 1
East Germany GDR 0 0 1 1
Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
Netherlands NED 0 0 1 1
Nigeria NGR 0 0 1 1
Russian Olympic Committee ROC 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Roger Michelot FRA 1 0 0 1
Víctor Avendaño ARG 1 0 0 1
Harry Mitchell GBR 1 0 0 1
Torsten May GER 1 0 0 1
Cosimo Pinto ITA 1 0 0 1
Vasily Zhirov KAZ 1 0 0 1
Dave Carstens RSA 1 0 0 1
George Hunter RSA 1 0 0 1
Aleksandr Lebzyak RUS
EUN
1 0 0 1
Danas Pozniakas LTU
URS
1 0 0 1
Jim Boyd USA 1 0 0 1
Cassius Clay USA 1 0 0 1
Eddie Eagan USA 1 0 0 1
Norvel Lee USA 1 0 0 1
Andrew Maynard USA 1 0 0 1
Leon Spinks USA 1 0 0 1
Ante Josipović YUG 1 0 0 1
Slobodan Kačar SRB
YUG
1 0 0 1
Mate Parlov CRO
YUG
1 0 0 1
Andre Ward USA 1 0 0 1
Zhang Xiaoping CHN 1 0 0 1
Yegor Mekhontsev RUS 1 0 0 1
Julio César la Cruz CUB 1 0 0 1
Arlen López CUB 1 0 0 1