|
| Event type

Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men

Date30 July – 12 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationExCeL, Newham, London
Participants26 from 26 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Julio La Cruz arrived in London as captain of the Cuban boxing team and, more importantly, reigning world champion after having won the title in 2011 in Baku. However Cruz would not add to his collection of medals as he was victim of a shock result at the quarter-final stage when outpointed by Yamaguchi Florentino, a Brazilian who he had comfortably beaten at the Pan-American Games ten months earlier. With Cruz missing from the last four, this opened up the division and it was the former world amateur heavyweight champion Yegor Mekhontsev of Russia who made the most of this opportunity. He easily defeated Florentino in the semi-final then fought Adilbek Niyazymbetov of Kazakhstan in the final.

The fight for the gold medal was as evenly matched as could be with the each fighter winning one of the first two rounds by a single point before tying the third. The two could still not be separated after the countback rule had been enforced so it was the individual preferences of the judges that gave the title to the Russian.

PosBoxerNOC
1Yegor MekhontsevRUSGold
2Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZSilver
=3Yamaguchi FalcãoBRABronze
=3Oleksandr HvozdykUKRBronze
=5Julio César la CruzCUB
=5Elshod RasulovUZB
=5Ehsan RouzbahaniIRI
=5Abdelhafid BenchablaALG
=9Ihab DarwishJOR
=9Meng FanlongCHN
=9Yahia El-MekachariTUN
=9Damien HooperAUS
=9Carlos GóngoraECU
=9Bahram MuzafferTUR
=9Osmar BravoNCA
=9Enrico KöllingGER
=17Lukman LawalNGR
=17Sumit SangwanIND
=17Ahmed BarkiMAR
=17Jahon QurbanovTJK
=17Marcus BrowneUSA
=17Vətən HüseynliAZE
=17Jeysson MonroyCOL
=17Mikhail DauhaliavetsBLR
=17Boško DraškovićMNE
=17Christian AdjoufackCMR

Round One (30 July 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Julio César la CruzCUB Bye
Match #2 Ihab DarwishJOR Lukman LawalNGR Decision (19 - 7)
Match #3 1 Yamaguchi FalcãoBRA Sumit SangwanIND 2Decision (15 - 14)
Match #4 Meng FanlongCHN Ahmed BarkiMAR Decision (17 - 8)
Match #5 Elshod RasulovUZB Bye
Match #6 Yahia El-MekachariTUN Jahon QurbanovTJK Decision (16 - 8)
Match #7 Damien HooperAUS Marcus BrowneUSA Decision (13 - 11)
Match #8 Yegor MekhontsevRUS Bye
Match #9 Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Bye
Match #10 Carlos GóngoraECU Vətən HüseynliAZE Decision (9 - 8)
Match #11 Ehsan RouzbahaniIRI Jeysson MonroyCOL Decision (12 - 10)
Match #12 Bahram MuzafferTUR Bye
Match #13 Oleksandr HvozdykUKR Mikhail DauhaliavetsBLR Decision (18 - 10)
Match #14 Osmar BravoNCA Boško DraškovićMNE Decision (16 - 11)
Match #15 Enrico KöllingGER Christian AdjoufackCMR Decision (15 - 6)
Match #16 Abdelhafid BenchablaALG Bye

Round Two (4 August 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Julio César la CruzCUB Ihab DarwishJOR Decision (25 - 8)
Match #2 Yamaguchi FalcãoBRA Meng FanlongCHN Decision (17 - 17)
Match #3 Elshod RasulovUZB Yahia El-MekachariTUN Decision (13 - 6)
Match #4 Yegor MekhontsevRUS Damien HooperAUS Decision (19 - 11)
Match #5 Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Carlos GóngoraECU Decision (13 - 5)
Match #6 Ehsan RouzbahaniIRI Bahram MuzafferTUR Decision (18 - 12)
Match #7 Oleksandr HvozdykUKR Osmar BravoNCA Decision (18 - 6)
Match #8 Abdelhafid BenchablaALG Enrico KöllingGER Decision (12 - 9)

Quarter-Finals (8 August 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Yamaguchi FalcãoBRA Julio César la CruzCUB Decision (18 - 15)
Match #2 Yegor MekhontsevRUS Elshod RasulovUZB Decision (19 - 15)
Match #3 Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Ehsan RouzbahaniIRI Decision (13 - 10)
Match #4 Oleksandr HvozdykUKR Abdelhafid BenchablaALG Decision (19 - 17)

Semi-Finals (10 August 2012)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Yegor MekhontsevRUS Yamaguchi FalcãoBRA Decision (23 - 11)
Match #2 Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Oleksandr HvozdykUKR Decision (13 - 13)

Final Round (12 August 2012)

Match 1/2 Yegor MekhontsevRUS Adilbek NiyazymbetovKAZ Decision (15 - 15)