|
| Event type

Light-Heavyweight (≤81 kilograms), Men

Date9 – 24 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongren Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants28 from 28 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

All of the medalists from the 2007 World Championships were in Beijing, with two of them meeting in the first round, Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (KAZ) defeating Daugirdas Šemiotas (LTU). The 2007 World Champion, Uzbeki Abbos Atayev, also lost in the first round. And then 2007 silver medalist, Artur Beterbiyev of Russia, lost in round two to China’s Zhang Xiaoping, silver medalist at the 2007 Asian Championships. Shynaliyev kept winning, moving to the semi-finals against Zhang, who won that match by judge’s decision, after they tied 4-4.

In the other half of the draw, Ireland’s Kenny Egan, bronze medalist at the 2006 Europeans, advanced unscathed, easily winning four decisions – 22-2, 10-2, 8-0, and 10-3. The final saw Zhang win a popular hometown victory, 11-7. Shortly after the Olympics Egan won the EU Amateur Championships, adding bronze medals in 2009 at that meet and the 2010 European Championships. But his career derailed after that, as he admitted to a drinking problem, but did seek treatment for it, spurred on by his girlfriend.

PosBoxerNOC
1Zhang XiaopingCHNGold
2Kenny EganIRLSilver
=3Tony JeffriesGBRBronze
=3Yerkebulan ShynaliyevKAZBronze
=5Imre SzellőHUN
=5Washington da SilvaBRA
=5Abdelhafid BenchablaALG
=5Jahon QurbanovTJK
=9Eléider ÁlvarezCOL
=9Luis GonzálezVEN
=9Bastie SamirGHA
=9Bahram MuzafferTUR
=9Artur BeterbiyevRUS
=9Ramadan YasserEGY
=9Marijo Šivolija-JelicaCRO
=9Carlos NegrónPUR
=17Azea AugustamaHAI
=17Dauda IzoboNGR
=17Julius JacksonISV
=17Aziz AliKEN
=17Mourad SahraouiTUN
=17Kennedy KatendeSWE
=17Ramazan MahamedauBLR
=17Dinesh KumarIND
=17Farani TavuiSAM
=17Abbos AtoyevUZB
=17Mehdi GhorbaniIRI
=17Daugirdas ŠemiotasLTU

Round One (9 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Tony JeffriesGBR Bye
Match #2 Eléider ÁlvarezCOL Bye
Match #3 Imre SzellőHUN Bye
Match #4 Luis GonzálezVEN Bye
Match #5 Washington da SilvaBRA Azea AugustamaHAI Decision (6 - 2)
Match #6 Bastie SamirGHA Dauda IzoboNGR Referee Stops Contest (Round 3, 1:28)
Match #7 Kenny EganIRL Julius JacksonISV Decision (22 - 2)
Match #8 Bahram MuzafferTUR Aziz AliKEN Decision (8 - 3)
Match #9 Zhang XiaopingCHN Mourad SahraouiTUN Decision (3 - 1)
Match #10 Artur BeterbiyevRUS Kennedy KatendeSWE Decision (15 - 3)
Match #11 Ramadan YasserEGY Ramazan MahamedauBLR Decision (10 - 10)
Match #12 Abdelhafid BenchablaALG Dinesh KumarIND Referee Stops Contest (Outscored) (Round 3, 1:42)
Match #13 Marijo Šivolija-JelicaCRO Farani TavuiSAM Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 3, 0:23)
Match #14 Jahon QurbanovTJK Abbos AtoyevUZB Decision (11 - 3)
Match #15 Carlos NegrónPUR Mehdi GhorbaniIRI Decision (13 - 4)
Match #16 Yerkebulan ShynaliyevKAZ Daugirdas ŠemiotasLTU Decision (11 - 3)

Round Two (14 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Tony JeffriesGBR Eléider ÁlvarezCOL Decision (5 - 5)
Match #2 Imre SzellőHUN Luis GonzálezVEN Referee Stops Contest (Head Blow) (Round 1, 1:47)
Match #3 Washington da SilvaBRA Bastie SamirGHA Decision (9 - 7)
Match #4 Kenny EganIRL Bahram MuzafferTUR Decision (10 - 2)
Match #5 Zhang XiaopingCHN Artur BeterbiyevRUS Decision (8 - 2)
Match #6 Abdelhafid BenchablaALG Ramadan YasserEGY Decision (13 - 6)
Match #7 Jahon QurbanovTJK Marijo Šivolija-JelicaCRO Decision (8 - 1)
Match #8 Yerkebulan ShynaliyevKAZ Carlos NegrónPUR Decision (9 - 3)

Quarter-Finals (19 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Tony JeffriesGBR Imre SzellőHUN Decision (10 - 2)
Match #2 Kenny EganIRL Washington da SilvaBRA Decision (8 - 0)
Match #3 Zhang XiaopingCHN Abdelhafid BenchablaALG Decision (12 - 7)
Match #4 1 Yerkebulan ShynaliyevKAZ Jahon QurbanovTJK 2Disqualified (Round 3, 1:43)

Semi-Finals (22 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Kenny EganIRL Tony JeffriesGBR Decision (10 - 3)
Match #2 Zhang XiaopingCHN Yerkebulan ShynaliyevKAZ Decision (4 - 4)

Final Round (24 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Zhang XiaopingCHN Kenny EganIRL Decision (11 - 7)