|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date31 July – 2 August 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationGrebnoy kanal, Sportivny komplex Krylatskoye, Moskva
Participants48 from 12 countries
Olympic Record 3:06.46 / Spain ESP / 29 July 1976

East Germany had won the K-4 1000 at the last two editions of the World Championships and was well-positioned to take the crown at the 1980 Summer Olympics. The Soviet Union, meanwhile, was the two-time defending Olympic champion, the 1977 World runner-up, and the 1979 World bronze medalist. Other contenders included Poland, the 1977 World Champion and 1979 World runner-up, and Romania, the 1978 World runner-up. East Germany and the Soviet Union won their heats in the opening round, the latter in Olympic record time, while Poland came second in East Germany’s heat and Romania advanced through the repêchage. East Germany took the gold medal with ease in the final, while the remaining podium spots came down to a battle to the finish between Romania and Bulgaria, two teams that had qualified only through the repêchage. They crossed the line at nearly the same time, but a photo finish showed Romania as having won silver by a margin of only 0.11 seconds. Poland came in for fourth nearly a second later, while the Soviet Union struggled and placed seventh. Two members of the East German crew, Bernd Olbricht and Rüdiger Helm, also captured bronze in the K-2 500, while the latter was also an Olympic champion in the K-1 1000. Romania’s Vasile Dîba, meanwhile, was the bronze medalist in the K-1 500 in Moscow.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepFinal
167/74/72/66East GermanyGDR3:04.86 (1 h2)3:13.76 (1)Gold
Rüdiger HelmBernd OlbrichtHarald MargBernd Duvigneau
2128/118/121/120RomaniaROU3:08.69 (6 h1)3:09.63 (1)3:15.35 (2)Silver
Mihai ZafiuVasile DîbaIon GeantăNicușor Eșanu
320/29/24/27BulgariaBUL3:07.19 (5 h1)3:12.09 (3)3:15.46 (3)Bronze
Borislav BorisovBozhidar MilenkovLazar KhristovIvan Manev
4110/106/114/112PolandPOL3:09.92 (2 h2)3:16.33 (4)
Ryszard OborskiGrzegorz KołtanDaniel WełnaGrzegorz Śledziewski
582/87/86/91HungaryHUN3:06.19 (4 h1)3:11.46 (2)3:17.27 (5)
József DemeJános RátkaiJózsef KosztyánZoltán Sztanity
648/59/50/55FranceFRA3:04.77 (2 h1)3:17.60 (6)
François BarouhPatrick BérardPhilippe BoccaraPatrick Lefoulon
7153/154/150/158Soviet UnionURS3:02.70 (1 h1)3:19.83 (7)
Gennady MakhnyovSerhiy NahorniyAleksandrs AvdejevsVladimir Taynikov
83/4/6/1AustraliaAUS3:10.49 (3 h2)3:19.87 (8)
Barry KellyRobert LeeKen VidlerCrosbie Baulch
9138/137/141/134SwedenSWE3:05.20 (3 h1)3:20.74 (9)
Lars-Erik MobergPer LundhThorbjörn ThoressonBerndt Andersson
4 h1 r2/358/61/64/60Great BritainGBR3:10.18 (7 h1)3:13.41 (4)
Stephen BrownDoug ParnhamAlan WilliamsSteven Hancock
5 h1 r2/38/12/10/11AustriaAUT3:13.86 (5 h2)3:16.43 (5)
Herbert HavlikDietmar SchlöglmannHans Peter MayrEduard Reisinger
6 h1 r2/379/77/76/80NetherlandsNED3:13.62 (4 h2)3:16.58 (6)
Ron StevensGert Jan LebbinkJan BaaijensRob van Weerdenburg
DNS40/44/46/47FinlandFIN– (DNS h2)
Unto EloPertti KauppilaLeo LagströmHarri Myllylä
DNS100/99/101/102New ZealandNZL– (DNS h2)
Paul MacDonaldIan FergusonAlan ThompsonGeoff Walker

Round One (31 July 1980 — 12:20)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
11Soviet UnionURS3:02.7042.54 (1)
46.66 (6)
1:29.20 (1)
46.88 (2)
2:16.08 (1)
46.62 (2)
QOB
Gennady MakhnyovSerhiy NahorniyAleksandrs AvdejevsVladimir Taynikov
27FranceFRA3:04.7744.43 (3)
45.19 (2)
1:29.62 (2)
46.76 (1)
2:16.38 (2)
48.39 (4)
Q
François BarouhPatrick BérardPhilippe BoccaraPatrick Lefoulon
32SwedenSWE3:05.2047.93 (7)
43.70 (1)
1:31.63 (6)
46.97 (3)
2:18.60 (4)
46.60 (1)
Q
Lars-Erik MobergPer LundhThorbjörn ThoressonBerndt Andersson
45HungaryHUN3:06.1944.70 (4)
46.23 (4)
1:30.93 (4)
48.11 (5)
2:19.04 (5)
47.15 (3)
József DemeJános RátkaiJózsef KosztyánZoltán Sztanity
56BulgariaBUL3:07.1944.13 (2)
45.93 (3)
1:30.06 (3)
47.85 (4)
2:17.91 (3)
49.28 (6)
Borislav BorisovBozhidar MilenkovLazar KhristovIvan Manev
64RomaniaROU3:08.6944.97 (5)
46.28 (5)
1:31.25 (5)
48.12 (6)
2:19.37 (6)
49.32 (7)
Mihai ZafiuVasile DîbaIon GeantăNicușor Eșanu
73Great BritainGBR3:10.1845.33 (6)
46.74 (7)
1:32.07 (7)
49.29 (7)
2:21.36 (7)
48.82 (5)
Stephen BrownDoug ParnhamAlan WilliamsSteven Hancock

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
15East GermanyGDR3:04.8642.74 (1)
46.10 (1)
1:28.84 (1)
48.52 (2)
2:17.36 (1)
47.50 (1)
Q
Rüdiger HelmBernd OlbrichtHarald MargBernd Duvigneau
26PolandPOL3:09.9243.39 (2)
47.10 (2)
1:30.49 (2)
49.09 (3)
2:19.58 (2)
50.34 (3)
Q
Ryszard OborskiGrzegorz KołtanDaniel WełnaGrzegorz Śledziewski
37AustraliaAUS3:10.4943.73 (3)
47.22 (3)
1:30.95 (3)
49.54 (4)
2:20.49 (3)
50.00 (2)
Q
Barry KellyRobert LeeKen VidlerCrosbie Baulch
44NetherlandsNED3:13.6245.51 (4)
48.84 (5)
1:34.35 (5)
48.18 (1)
2:22.53 (4)
51.09 (5)
Ron StevensGert Jan LebbinkJan BaaijensRob van Weerdenburg
52AustriaAUT3:13.8645.79 (5)
47.85 (4)
1:33.64 (4)
49.61 (5)
2:23.25 (5)
50.61 (4)
Herbert HavlikDietmar SchlöglmannHans Peter MayrEduard Reisinger
DNS1FinlandFIN– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
Unto EloPertti KauppilaLeo LagströmHarri Myllylä
DNS3New ZealandNZL– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
Paul MacDonaldIan FergusonAlan ThompsonGeoff Walker

Repêchage (2 August 1980 — 12:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
12RomaniaROU3:09.6345.13 (1)
47.84 (2)
1:32.97 (1)
48.80 (1)
2:21.77 (1)
47.86 (1)
Q
Mihai ZafiuVasile DîbaIon GeantăNicușor Eșanu
21HungaryHUN3:11.4646.59 (5)
47.62 (1)
1:34.21 (3)
49.17 (4)
2:23.38 (3)
48.08 (2)
Q
József DemeJános RátkaiJózsef KosztyánZoltán Sztanity
35BulgariaBUL3:12.0945.56 (2)
47.88 (3)
1:33.44 (2)
48.92 (3)
2:22.36 (2)
49.73 (5)
Q
Borislav BorisovBozhidar MilenkovLazar KhristovIvan Manev
44Great BritainGBR3:13.4145.88 (3)
49.60 (4)
1:35.48 (4)
48.91 (2)
2:24.39 (4)
49.02 (3)
Stephen BrownDoug ParnhamAlan WilliamsSteven Hancock
56AustriaAUT3:16.4347.94 (6)
49.73 (5)
1:37.67 (6)
49.73 (5)
2:27.40 (6)
49.03 (4)
Herbert HavlikDietmar SchlöglmannHans Peter MayrEduard Reisinger
63NetherlandsNED3:16.5846.22 (4)
50.39 (6)
1:36.61 (5)
49.77 (6)
2:26.38 (5)
50.20 (6)
Ron StevensGert Jan LebbinkJan BaaijensRob van Weerdenburg

Final Round (2 August 1980 — 18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
17East GermanyGDR3:13.7645.05 (1)
48.12 (2)
1:33.17 (1)
50.16 (7)
2:23.33 (1)
50.43 (3)
Rüdiger HelmBernd OlbrichtHarald MargBernd Duvigneau
26RomaniaROU3:15.3548.49 (7)
48.55 (4)
1:37.04 (5)
49.92 (6)
2:26.96 (6)
48.39 (1)
Mihai ZafiuVasile DîbaIon GeantăNicușor Eșanu
38BulgariaBUL3:15.4647.79 (5)
47.77 (1)
1:35.56 (3)
49.01 (2)
2:24.57 (2)
50.89 (4)
Borislav BorisovBozhidar MilenkovLazar KhristovIvan Manev
49PolandPOL3:16.3345.39 (2)
48.93 (5)
1:34.32 (2)
50.58 (8)
2:24.90 (3)
51.43 (5)
Ryszard OborskiGrzegorz KołtanDaniel WełnaGrzegorz Śledziewski
53HungaryHUN3:17.2749.39 (9)
49.65 (6)
1:39.04 (8)
49.15 (3)
2:28.19 (8)
49.08 (2)
József DemeJános RátkaiJózsef KosztyánZoltán Sztanity
64FranceFRA3:17.6048.83 (8)
48.53 (3)
1:37.36 (6)
48.71 (1)
2:26.07 (4)
51.53 (6)
François BarouhPatrick BérardPhilippe BoccaraPatrick Lefoulon
72Soviet UnionURS3:19.8347.19 (4)
50.62 (8)
1:37.81 (7)
49.87 (5)
2:27.68 (7)
52.15 (8)
Gennady MakhnyovSerhiy NahorniyAleksandrs AvdejevsVladimir Taynikov
85AustraliaAUS3:19.8746.03 (3)
49.81 (7)
1:35.84 (4)
50.81 (9)
2:26.65 (5)
53.22 (9)
Barry KellyRobert LeeKen VidlerCrosbie Baulch
91SwedenSWE3:20.7448.19 (6)
51.32 (9)
1:39.51 (9)
49.18 (4)
2:28.69 (9)
52.05 (7)
Lars-Erik MobergPer LundhThorbjörn ThoressonBerndt Andersson