|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women

Date4 – 8 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationCanal Olímpico de Cataluña, Castelldefels
Participants64 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 1:36.48 / Hungary HUN / 27 September 1988

Germany, East or unified, had won the women’s K-4 500 at the last four editions of the World Championships and was the defending Olympic champion. It had a strong squad in Barcelona that had earned 10 Olympic medals between them, 9 of them gold, which were won between 1980 and 1992, and it was the tournament favorite. Hungary, meanwhile, had been runner-up at each of those tournaments and had five Olympic medals of its own among their crew. These two nations met in the opening heats, where Germany was surprisingly relegated to the semi-finals after being defeated by both Hungary and Sweden, the latter of whom could count six Olympic medals on their squad thanks to Agneta Andersson and Anna Olsson. China, the 1991 World bronze medalists, won the other, much easier heat. Germany had no trouble in the semi-finals and again faced Hungary in the medal round, where the two battled towards the finish in the final stretch of the course. The Hungarians dealt the Germans an unexpected defeat by a margin of only 0.15 seconds, claiming gold as their opponents settled for silver, while Sweden came in for bronze nearly a second and a half later.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1171/170/178/175HungaryHUN1:32.94 (1 h2)1:38.32 (1)Gold
Éva DónuszKinga CzigányErika MészárosRita Kőbán
2145/155/159/152GermanyGER1:34.13 (3 h2)1:37.48 (1 h1)1:38.47 (2)Silver
Katrin BorchertBirgit SchmidtAnke von SeckRamona Portwich
3298/294/302/290SwedenSWE1:33.25 (2 h2)1:39.79 (3)Bronze
Anna OlssonMaria HaglundSusanne RosenqvistAgneta Andersson
4279/268/276/343RomaniaROU1:36.82 (3 h1)1:38.21 (2 h2)1:41.02 (4)
Viorica IordacheClaudia NiculaCarmen SimionSanda Toma
5056/057/054/055People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:36.15 (1 h1)1:41.12 (5)
Ning MenghuaWang JingWen YangfangZhao Xiaoli
6039/045/047/051CanadaCAN1:36.34 (4 h2)1:37.86 (1 h2)1:42.28 (6)
Caroline BrunetAlison HerstKlara MacAskillKevyn Stafford
7323/325/332/334United StatesUSA1:36.74 (2 h1)1:43.00 (7)
Sheila ConoverAlexandra HarboldCathy Marino-GeersTraci Phillips
8016/007/010/011AustraliaAUS1:39.32 (6 h1)1:39.81 (3 h1)1:43.88 (8)
Denise CooperLynda LehmannGayle MayesAnna Wood
9105/106/112/110Unified TeamEUN1:38.25 (5 h2)1:38.56 (2 h1)1:44.84 (9)
Irina SamoylovaGalina SavenkoIrina VaagOlga Tishchenko
3 h2 r2/3310/309/307/316CzechoslovakiaTCH1:40.57 (7 h1)1:40.12 (3 h2)
Pavlína JobánkováJitka JanáčkováVladimíra HavelkováIvana Vokurková
4 h1 r2/3194/193/195/201ItalyITA1:38.82 (4 h1)1:41.08 (4 h1)
Annacatia CasagrandeAmalia CalzavaraChiara Dal SantoLucia Micheli
4 h2 r2/3088/077/073/083SpainESP1:38.72 (6 h2)1:40.17 (4 h2)
Belén SánchezJoaquina CostaLuisa ÁlvarezAna María Penas
5 h1 r2/3136/135/140/143Great BritainGBR1:40.22 (7 h2)1:41.24 (5 h1)
Hilary DresserAndrea DallawayAlison ThorogoodSandra Troop
5 h2 r2/3125/120/119/129FranceFRA1:39.27 (5 h1)1:41.83 (5 h2)
Françoise LasakBernadette BrégeonIsabelle BoulogneAnne Michaut
6 h1 r2/3035/033/036/031BulgariaBUL1:45.39 (8 h1)1:45.90 (6 h1)
Bonka PindzhevaMariya KichukovaKinka RachevaTanya Georgieva
6 h2 r2/3226/225/230/229NorwayNOR1:40.53 (8 h2)1:41.88 (6 h2)
Hege BrannstenNina BergsvikTone RasmussenIngeborg Rasmussen

Round One (4 August 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:36.1546.69 (1)
49.46 (3)
QOB
Ning MenghuaWang JingWen YangfangZhao Xiaoli
2United StatesUSA1:36.7447.09 (2)
49.65 (4)
Q
Sheila ConoverAlexandra HarboldCathy Marino-GeersTraci Phillips
3RomaniaROU1:36.8247.89 (3)
48.93 (1)
Viorica IordacheClaudia NiculaCarmen SimionSanda Toma
4ItalyITA1:38.8249.51 (7)
49.31 (2)
Annacatia CasagrandeAmalia CalzavaraChiara Dal SantoLucia Micheli
5FranceFRA1:39.2749.12 (6)
50.15 (5)
Françoise LasakBernadette BrégeonIsabelle BoulogneAnne Michaut
6AustraliaAUS1:39.3248.79 (5)
50.53 (6)
Denise CooperLynda LehmannGayle MayesAnna Wood
7CzechoslovakiaTCH1:40.5748.52 (4)
52.05 (7)
Pavlína JobánkováJitka JanáčkováVladimíra HavelkováIvana Vokurková
8BulgariaBUL1:45.3951.82 (8)
53.57 (8)
Bonka PindzhevaMariya KichukovaKinka RachevaTanya Georgieva

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1HungaryHUN1:32.9446.11 (2)
46.83 (1)
QOB
Éva DónuszKinga CzigányErika MészárosRita Kőbán
2SwedenSWE1:33.2545.80 (1)
47.45 (2)
Q
Anna OlssonMaria HaglundSusanne RosenqvistAgneta Andersson
3GermanyGER1:34.1346.35 (3)
47.78 (3)
Katrin BorchertBirgit SchmidtAnke von SeckRamona Portwich
4CanadaCAN1:36.3448.52 (4)
47.82 (4)
Caroline BrunetAlison HerstKlara MacAskillKevyn Stafford
5Unified TeamEUN1:38.2548.60 (5)
49.65 (6)
Irina SamoylovaGalina SavenkoIrina VaagOlga Tishchenko
6SpainESP1:38.7249.39 (7)
49.33 (5)
Belén SánchezJoaquina CostaLuisa ÁlvarezAna María Penas
7Great BritainGBR1:40.2249.10 (6)
51.12 (8)
Hilary DresserAndrea DallawayAlison ThorogoodSandra Troop
8NorwayNOR1:40.5350.62 (8)
49.91 (7)
Hege BrannstenNina BergsvikTone RasmussenIngeborg Rasmussen

Semi-Finals (6 August 1992)

Top two in each heat and fastest third advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1GermanyGER1:37.4847.76 (1)
49.72 (1)
Q
Katrin BorchertBirgit SchmidtAnke von SeckRamona Portwich
2Unified TeamEUN1:38.5647.94 (2)
50.62 (3)
Q
Irina SamoylovaGalina SavenkoIrina VaagOlga Tishchenko
3AustraliaAUS1:39.8148.82 (3)
50.99 (4)
q
Denise CooperLynda LehmannGayle MayesAnna Wood
4ItalyITA1:41.0849.81 (4)
51.27 (5)
Annacatia CasagrandeAmalia CalzavaraChiara Dal SantoLucia Micheli
5Great BritainGBR1:41.2450.92 (5)
50.32 (2)
Hilary DresserAndrea DallawayAlison ThorogoodSandra Troop
6BulgariaBUL1:45.9052.68 (6)
53.22 (6)
Bonka PindzhevaMariya KichukovaKinka RachevaTanya Georgieva

Heat Two (10:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1CanadaCAN1:37.8647.43 (1)
50.43 (2)
Q
Caroline BrunetAlison HerstKlara MacAskillKevyn Stafford
2RomaniaROU1:38.2148.06 (2)
50.15 (1)
Q
Viorica IordacheClaudia NiculaCarmen SimionSanda Toma
3CzechoslovakiaTCH1:40.1248.60 (3)
51.52 (5)
Pavlína JobánkováJitka JanáčkováVladimíra HavelkováIvana Vokurková
4SpainESP1:40.1748.67 (4)
51.50 (4)
Belén SánchezJoaquina CostaLuisa ÁlvarezAna María Penas
5FranceFRA1:41.8349.82 (5)
52.01 (6)
Françoise LasakBernadette BrégeonIsabelle BoulogneAnne Michaut
6NorwayNOR1:41.8850.48 (6)
51.40 (3)
Hege BrannstenNina BergsvikTone RasmussenIngeborg Rasmussen

Final Round (8 August 1992 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1HungaryHUN1:38.3248.02 (2)
50.30 (2)
Éva DónuszKinga CzigányErika MészárosRita Kőbán
2GermanyGER1:38.4748.00 (1)
50.47 (3)
Katrin BorchertBirgit SchmidtAnke von SeckRamona Portwich
3SwedenSWE1:39.7948.33 (3)
51.46 (4)
Anna OlssonMaria HaglundSusanne RosenqvistAgneta Andersson
4RomaniaROU1:41.0250.88 (7)
50.14 (1)
Viorica IordacheClaudia NiculaCarmen SimionSanda Toma
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN1:41.1248.86 (4)
52.26 (5)
Ning MenghuaWang JingWen YangfangZhao Xiaoli
6CanadaCAN1:42.2849.85 (5)
52.43 (6)
Caroline BrunetAlison HerstKlara MacAskillKevyn Stafford
7United StatesUSA1:43.0050.37 (6)
52.63 (8)
Sheila ConoverAlexandra HarboldCathy Marino-GeersTraci Phillips
8AustraliaAUS1:43.8851.41 (9)
52.47 (7)
Denise CooperLynda LehmannGayle MayesAnna Wood
9Unified TeamEUN1:44.8450.96 (8)
53.88 (9)
Irina SamoylovaGalina SavenkoIrina VaagOlga Tishchenko